Local sports results for Oct. 3, 2013

Posted Oct. 02, 2013, at 9:57 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 02, 2013, at 10:41 p.m.

Today’s games

Volleyball

Cony at Thornton, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Brunswick at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Buckfield at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Orono, 4 p.m.

Story continues below advertisement.

Cen. Aroostook at So. Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Central at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Highview Christian at Islesboro, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Lee, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Ashland, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Searsport at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Boothbay at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Richmond, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Southern Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Carrabec, 3:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 5 p.m.

Hampden at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Katahdin at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Wiscasset, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 6 p.m.

Winthrop at Madison, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Brewer at Maine Central Institute, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Bangor, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Dexter at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

UM-Farmington at Bowdoin, 6 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Maine at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou 6, John Bapst 0

Ellsworth 3, Old Town 1

Greenville 7, Rangeley Lakes 0

Hermon 2, Foxcroft 1

Jonesport-Beals 2, Machias 0

Presque Isle 2, Mount Desert Island 0

FIELD HOCKEY

John Bapst 1, Central 1

Mattanawcook 1, Orono 1

Oceanside 1, Brewer 0

Old Town 7, Hermon 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Bucksport 1, Sumner 0

Dexter 8, Penquis Valley 0

Houlton 8, Mattanawcook 0

Narraguagus 3, Woodland 0

Pine Tree 3, Highview Christian 1

Searsport 5, DI-Stonington 0

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 9, Brewer 1

Bangor Christian 7, Machias 0

Bucksport 2, Sumner 1

GSA 3, Washington Acad. 1

Highview Chr. 7, Acadia Christian 0

Houlton 1, Mattanawcook 0

Katahdin 8,Hodgdon 0

Nokomis 2, Leavitt 1

Orono 4, Central 2

PVHS 1, Schenck 0

Penquis 4, Dexter 3

Piscataquis 2, Lee 1

S. Aroostook 9, East Grand 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 8, Brewer 0

Camden Hills 6, Mount View 1

Caribou 5, John Bapst 1

Hampden 6, Messalonskee 1

Hermon 8, Foxcroft 0

Hodgdon 3, Katahdin 0

MDI 2, Presque Isle 0

Old Town 4, Ellsworth 1

So. Aroostook 4, East Grand 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 5, Waterville 1

Foxcroft 4, Piscataquis 0

Mount Ararat 5, Bangor 2

Oceanside 1, Brewer 0

PREP SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Berwick Acad. 2, Dana Hall 1

COLLEGE

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

Clark 3, U-New England 2

Colby 2, Thomas 1

UM-Farmington 4, Southern Maine 3

FIELD HOCKEY

Colby 5, Husson 0

U-New England 5, Nichols 2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saint Joseph’s 2, Anna Maria 0

SMCC 0, N.H. Tech 0 (2 OT)

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 6, Southern Maine 0

Colby 4, UMaine-Farmington 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Regis 1, Thomas 0

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Mount Desert Island

MDI (6-2) def. Bucksport (2-6) 25-22, 25-20, 25-12

Mount Desert Island: Sarah Phelps 6 aces, 10 kills, 7 assists, 2 digs; Deandra Kanu 6 aces, 2 kills, 1 block, 1 assist; Madeline Cook 4 aces, 7 kills, 11 assists; Riley Mooers 6 aces, 6 kills

Bucksport: Shelby Emery 5 aces, 9 digs; Joy Fitzgerald 2 aces, 1 dig; Ila Grindle 3 digs

At Jonesport

Machias (6-3) def. Jonesport-Beals (0-7) 25-19; 25-8; 25-22

Machias: Regan Bragg 3 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces; Brooke Beal 3 aces, 3 digs; Tate Dolley 15-16 serving, 3 digs, 3 kills

Jonesport-Beals: Carlye Looke 9-9 serving, 5 kills; Caitlyn Coffin 4 tips, 1 kill, 2 blocks; Karissa Beam 10-11 serving, 4 assists, 1 kill

At Harrington

Woodland (5-4) def. Narraguagus (3-5) 25-14,17-25,24-26,23-25

Narraguagus: Brynn Jellison 24-24 serving, 4 aces, 1 kill, 5 digs; Kelli Kennedy 9 kills, 5 blocks, 2 digs; Danielle Maillet 5 kills, 5 digs; Frankie Couture 12-13 serving, 7 assists, 7 digs; Karmen Kennedy 17-21 serving, 9 aces, 5 kills, 5 digs; Danielle Robinson 10-11 serving, 2 aces, 5 assists, 1 dig

Woodland: Daynah Brown 18-22 serving, 3 aces, 14 kills, 1 block; Sierra Barnes 22-26 serving, 4 aces, 2 kills, 9 assists; Jaycie MacArthur 11-12 serving, 1 ace, 3 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Alissa Campbell 11-12 serving, 1 ace, 3 kills, 1 block, 5 digs

At East Machias

Washington Acad. (6-3) def. Calais (4-4) 21-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-10, 15-11

Washington Acad.: Kelsea Haskins 6 kills, 5 aces, 3 digs, 3 blocks; Keirstin Barker 2 kills, 16 assists, 3 aces 5 digs; Lauren Raye 9 kills, 1 assist, 6 aces, 3 digs;Kassidy Seeley 8 kills, 5 aces, 1 dig; Kaitlyn Carl 6 kills, 5 aces, 5 digs

Calais: Kaylee Johnson 4 aces, 6 kills, 4 assists, 4 digs; Jasmine Ross 5 digs; Carson Hold 8 kills, 2 assists, 4 blocks; Emily Reynolds 18/20 serves 3 aces; Caitlin Reynolds 6 digs

COLLEGE

At Waterville

Colby (5-6) def. Husson (7-12) 25-13, 25-21, 25-20

Auto racing

At Hermon

Speedway 95

Corrected results: Keystone Automotive Strictly Streets: 1. Alex Berry, Harrington; 2. Shelby Kimball, Cornville; 3. Jordan Pearson, Glenburn; 4. Greg Pung, Franklin; 5. Matt Kimball, Cornville

Golf

WMSGA

At Belgrade Lakes GC

2 Best Balls of 4 — Gross: Pennie Cummings, Emily Bouchard, Kristin Kannegieser, Mary Brandes 135, Kathi O’Grady, Cecily Whiting, Micki Meggison, Tracy Palm 142, Kathy Heaton, Jane Flower, Judy Plummer, Ruth Appleyard 155, Dale Hannon, Darlene Soboleski, Arlene Davis, Heather Pelletier 161, Net: Prudence Hornberger, Heidi Haylock, Bambi Stevens, Karen Richardson 117, Pamela Lyons, Charlotte Hall, Nancy Dow, Isabel Waterhouse 118, Jan Staples, Wendy Dewing, Pearl St. Pierre, Jacquie Drapeau 119, Rachel Newman, Jodi Cornelio, Carmen Cohen, Jean Pratt 119, Skins, Gross: No. 4 Heidi Haylock 3, No. 12 Kathi O’Grady 4, No. 15 Pennie Cummings 3, No. 18 Pennie Cummings 3, Net: No. 1 Donna Hanson 1, No. 2 Bernadette Paradis 1, No. 5 Pearl St. Pierre 1, No. 12 Barbara Taber 2, No. 17 Jean Pratt 0, No. 18 Deb Gonyar 2, Pins: No. 2 Micki Meggison, No. 5 Darby Vigue, No. 8 Karen Richardson 8, No. 13 Prudence Hornberger, No. 17 Heidi Haylock.

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day — 7 Hole Gross: Sheila Campbell 37 Mary Morancie 39; Pins (two shots): No. 4 Mary Morancie 10-7, No. 8 Mary Morancie 4-7

HOLE-IN-ONE

Joe Constantine

BANGOR — Joe Constantine of Bangor made his first hole-in-one Wednesday playing the fourth hole of the Kelly Nine at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. The hole measures 170 yards and he used a 6-iron. His wife Kathy Constantine witnessed the ace.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Palmyra GC, Par 36

Hampden (8-4) 189, Nokomis 191 (4-8)

Hampden: Luke Hersey 40, Brandon Maillet 52, Dylan Cray 52, Jacob Graham 45, Tyler Rabo 56, Eric Armstrong 53

Nokomis: Ian Gordon 59, Bryan Guesman 52, Jacob Cloutier 44, Sam Brown 48, Logan Labree 47, Matthew Dyer 53

At Rockland GC

Oceanside (7-5) 173, Medomak Valley (1-11) 196

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 42, Reilly Flanagan 38, Zeke Hamlin 46, Griffin Lombardo 47, Anthony Dayboch 54, Hunter Dinsmore 56

Medomak: Adam Wilcox 42, Tyler Emerson 52, Aaron Smeltzer 48, Cameron Allaire 54, J.P. Lobley 57

Medalist: Reilly Flanagan 38

At Samoset Resort, Par 34

Camden Hills (12-0) 147, Brunswick (9-3) 183

Camden Hills: Daulton Wickenden 34, Drew Long 35, Julian Starbird 38, Drew Holt 43, Jarefd Garske 40, Quinn Holt 51

Brunswick: Derek Devereaux 42, John Parker 49, Ben Lord 50, Cam Heatley 45, Matt Brooks 53, Henry Martinson 47

Medalist: Wickenden

Harness Racing

Fryeburg Fair

Wednesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,000

5. Northern Smoke Out, H. Campbell 4.00-3.40-2.80

1. Art Aficionado, K. Switzer 5.60-2.80

6. Sultan of Suede, D. Ingraham 3.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-5, $10.60; Ex. 5-1, $8.00; Tri. 5-1-6, $40.20

Second, Pace, $2,000

3. Prince of Desire, D. Ingrah 4.00-3.20-2.80

1. Samardi Shuttle, N. Graffam 6.20-4.00

8. Martiniwith Olives, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.40

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-3, $10.80; Ex. 3-1, $11.80; Tri. 3-1-6, $78.80; DD 5-3, $6.00

Third, Pace, $2,200

3. Tollfree Hanover, C. Nye 9.80-4.60-3.20

8. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, S. Taggart 3.80-3.20

6. Avacal Bliss, K. Switzer 3.00

T-1:59; Qu. 3-8, $10.00; Ex. 3-8, $44.60; Tri. 3-8-6, $88.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

2. American Blesseed, K. Switzer 14.00-5.80-6.40

5. Sweet Drama, G. Bowden 6.20-9.40

3. Rosabel Iscoot, R. Goodblood Jr. 9.60

T-2:01; Qu. 2-5, $106.60; Ex. 2-5, $155.60; Tri. 2-5-3, $854.40

Fifth, Trot, $10,058

2. Wakefield Fire, I. Davies 2.80-2.40-2.20

1. Lord of Earl, D. Ingraham 4.40-2.60

3. Bad Boy Bernie, K. Ireland 2.40

T-2:04; Qu. 1-2, $12.40; Ex. 2-1, $10.40; Tri. 2-1-3, $12.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

4. Jungle War, D. Ingraham 4.20-2.80-2.40

1. April April, W. Campbell 4.40-2.80

2. Silly Britches, H. Campbell 3.00

T-2:01; Qu. 1-4, $7.00; Ex. 4-1, $11.40; Tri. 4-1-2, $57.80; DD 2-4, $5.40

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

1. Loveswept, W. Campbell 8.80-4.80-3.00

7. Iza Bella, K. Switzer 7.00-6.00

6. Curly Top, G. Mosher 5.20

T-2:02.1; Qu. 1-7, $51.40; Ex. 1-7, $64.00; Tri. 1-7-6, $477.40

Eighth, Pace, $2,800

1. Encore Seelster, R. Goodblood Jr. 8.20-4.00-2.60

4. Armobro, Durable, W. Campbell 2.80-2.40

2. Winslow Hustler, G. Mosher 2.60

T-1:59; Qu. 1-4, $8.60; Ex. 1-4, $13.20; Tri. 1-4-2, $41.20

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

4. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher 3.00-2.80-3.80

8. Summer Hope, S. Taggart 9.20-9.40

6. A As Glory, K. Switzer 7.20

T-1:59; Qu. 4-8, $32.20; Ex. 4-8, $30.00; Tri. 4-8-6, $292.80

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Chianaglia, G. Bowden 8.80-3.00-3.60

2. Inform, W. Campbell 2.20-2.60

4. Notreadytomakenice, H. Campbell 3.40

T-1:59; Qu. 1-2, $4.60; Ex. 1-2, $8.40; Tri. 1-2-4, $35.80; DD 4-1, $9.00

Total Handle – $94,517

Thursday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

2. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer

3. Step Right Up, H. Campbell

4. Burl Hanover, D. Deslandes

5. Test of Will, D. Ingraham

6. Remix, W. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Invincible Hall, K. Switzer

2. Swim Shark Swim, K. Switzer

3. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

4. Warrawee Kiwi, D. Ingraham

5. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

6. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam

7. Truponder, C. Nye

8. Point Standing, G. Mosher

Third, Trot, $2,700

1. Race Me Ceile, W. Childs

2. Fedigan’s Glory, D. Deslandes

3. Bosston Chevel, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Rel Cash Clown, H. Campbell

5. Techwork, W. Campbell

6. Im A King, P. Battis

7. Quantum Uptown Boy, F. Parker

8. Luck E Trooper, R. Lawson

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Tear Up The Town, K. Switzer

2. Lady of Castlebrook, S. Taggart

3. Tribal Wolf, D. Ingraham

4. UF Deenas Dragon, G. Bowden

5. Carls Glory, D. Deslandes

6. B Thea One, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Saulsbrook Peach, H. Campbell

8. Lebron Hall, W. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

1. The Eagle, K. Switzer

2. Winbak Magic, R. Lawson

3. Texas Shootout, W. Campbell

4. Getmeoutofdebt, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Mobile, D. Ingraham

6. Gemstone, G. Mosher

7. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

1. KitKat Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell

2. Cyclone Night N, D. Ingraham

3. Kaylas Sophia, K. Switzer

4. Our Desire, G. Mosher

5. Insider Tip, C. Nye

6. Kimmie Cam, D. Deslandes

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

1. Fox Valley Spencer, K. Switzer

2. Wolf’s Milan, W. Campbell

3. Tender N Kind, H. Campbell

4. Makinphotos, A. Harrington

5. J A’s Ayd, J. Nason

6. Nurse Cratchett, G. Mosher

7. Allamerican Cheer, D. Ingraham

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer

2. Thaacaretheeso, D. Deslandes

3. Ms Lynette, G. Bowden

4. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

5. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell

6. Gimmiesomeroom, S. Taggart

7. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

8. Art’s Lady Shark, D. Ingraham

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Bazilla, H. Campbell

2. Extreme Measure, W. Campbell

3. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, G. Mosher

4. Cactus Creek, K. Switzer

5. Ill Call U Back, D. Ingraham

Tenth, Pace, $2,400

1. She’s Always Hot, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Funny Lena, M. Graffam

3. Totally Obsessed, H. Campbell

4. Tridium’s Delight, K. Switzer

5. Canaco Oneida, W. Campbell

6. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden

7. Big Bad Baylee, D. Ingraham

8. Sakra’s Mo, G. Mosher

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school