Local sports results for Oct. 1, 2013

Posted Oct. 02, 2013, at 8:40 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

DI-S at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 1 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Pine Tree at Highview Chr. , 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Lee, 4 p.m.

Rangeley at Greenville, 2 p.m.

South Portland at Biddeford, 6 p.m.

Sumner at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Gr. Portland Chr., 11 a.m.

Washington Acad. at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at MDI, 5 p.m.

Calais at Washington Acad., 5 p.m.

Cony at Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

Machias at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Caribou at John Bapst, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Wiscasset, 3:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Machias at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at MDI, 4 p.m.

Rangeley at Greenville, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Central at John Bapst, 6 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Colby at Husson, 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Thomas at Colby, 4 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Thomas at Regis, 4 p.m.

UM-Augusta at CMCC, 2 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Husson at Colby, 7 p.m

UM-Machias at Unity, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 9, Brewer 1

Bucksport 2, Sumner 1

Highview Chr. 7, Acadia Chr. 0

Houlton 1, Mattanawcook 0

Orono 4, Central 2

PVHS 1, Schenck 0

Penquis 4, Dexter 3

Piscataquis 2, Lee 1

S. Aroostook 9, East Grand 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 8, Brewer 0

Camden Hills 6, Mount View 1

Foxcroft 8, Hermon 0

Hampden 6, Messalonskee 1

Hodgdon 3, Katahdin 0

Mount Desert Island 2, Presque Isle 0

S. Aroostook 4, East Grand 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast Area 5, Waterville 1

Foxcroft 4, Piscataquis 0

Mount Ararat 5, Bangor

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Foxcroft 3, Old Town 2

Schenck 2, Mattanawcook 2

Shead 2, Narraguagus 1

S. Aroostook 2, Ashland 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 5, S. Aroostook 0

Bangor Christian 2, DI-S 0

Dexter 1, Central 0

Narraguagus 1, Sumner 1

Piscataquis 1, PVHS 0

Searsport 6, Valley 0

Woodland 2, East Grand 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Central 3, Stearns 1

Mattanawcook 2, Dexter 2

Old Town 1, Orono 0 (OT)

COLLEGE

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 6, Southern Maine 0

Colby 4, UMaine-Farmington 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Regis 1, Thomas 0

MONDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Southern Maine 6, Salem State 3

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby 4, UM-Farmington 0

Regis 1, Thomas 0

 

Golf

EMSGA

At Kebo Valley GC

Class A Gross: Bob Delio 80, Victor Jipson 81, Craig Miller 82; A Net: Steve Blanchard 71, Bill Charland 76, Darrell Grover 78, Brian Ashe 78; Class B Gross: Colby Clendenning 79, Sandy Ervin 86, Hank Mattson 87, Barry Webster 87, George Jacobson 87, Larry Quinn 87; B Net: Ron Landry 69, Michael Wasilewski 70, Ray Huntley 73, John Simpson 73; Class C Gross: Joe Sala 77, Ron LaBonte 87, Bill Kirby 89; C Net: Gordon Holmes 73, Lew Rose 77, Tom McKay 79; Class D Gross: Peter Doran 90, Bucky Owen 97, Cecil Eastman 98; D Net: Phil Bowen 76, Jim Picard 76, Bob Carmichael 78; Class E Gross: Kip Soule 103, Dave Benson 105, Paul Richardson 109; D Net: Richard Hering 81, Sid Linscott 82, Stu Haskell 84; Super Seniors Gross: Buddy Brown 111; Net: Austin Carter 99; Best Ball Gross Tie: Joe Sala, Jerry Carrier, George Lee, Cliff Vaux and Colby Clendenning, Craig Miller, Robert Sumner, Robert Berry 72; Best Ball Net: Carl Brackett, Tom Snow, Ken Grant, Brian Campbell 63; Pins: No. Victor Jipson 4-9, Ron Landry 14-6; No. 6 Barry Porter 24-10; No. 9 Charlie Anderson 6-0, Ron Landry 27-3; No. 15 George Jacobson 13-4, Dale Folnsbee 14-4.

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys — 1. Hank Tibbetts, Tony Demuro, Gary Linderman 82; 2. John Johnston, Tim Mayo, Tim Buell 80.

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer Federal Credit Union Men’s League: 1.Rick Wilson, Paul Edwards, Larry Brooks, Larry Ellis -7 2. Steve Allen, John Monroe, Alan Higgins, Chris Brochu -6 3. Adam Doody, Tony Pinette, Adam Freeman, Norm Clark -4 (MC) 4. Brandon Scovil, Jim Nadeau, Barry Dephilipp, Bruce Treworgy -4 (MC) 5. Craig Carson, Ray McNinch, Larry Brooks II, Larry Freeman -2 Pins: No. 5. Paul Edwards 13-0, No. 9. Steve Allen 5-7

COLLEGE

At Cape Arundel GC

UNE Invitational

Endicott 305, Univ. Southern Maine 311, Univ. New Englnad 322, Roger Williams 339, Maine Maritime Acad. 333, Saint Joseph’s 350

Top finishers: Austin Teal (End) 72, Aidan Boyce (USM) 75, Nathan Roop (MMA) 75

 

Harness Racing

Fryeburg Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,600

4. Undeniable Hanover, S. Gray 3.20-2.80-2.20

3. Wolf Creek Cupid, D. Deslandes 7.80-3.00

7. Magically, G. Mosher 2.40

T-1:58.4; Qu. 3-4, $22.40; Ex. 4-3, $33.00; Tri. 4-3-7, $32.80

Second, Pace, $1,800

4. Heaven Touched, S. Gray 8.00-3.80-2.80

8. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham 4.40-2.80

5. Win The West, G. Mosher 3.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 4-8, $17.20; Ex. 4-8, $39.00; Tri. 4-8-5, $232.60; DD 4-4, $15.60

Third, Pace, $2,500

4. Cams Recess, W. Campbell 5.40-3.60-3.00

1. Pan Taylor, D. Ingraham 4.00-3.80

2. Keystone Iris, C. Nye 5.20

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-4, $7.80; Ex. 4-1, $11.00; Tri. 4-1-2, $85.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Hathaway Kenny, S. Gray 4.20-3.00-3.20

5. Southwest Bliss, K. Switzer 4.00-4.00

4. Blaze Starr, G. Mosher 4.20

T-2:02; Qu. 1-5, $12.60; Ex. 1-5, $12.20; Tri. 1-5-4, $63.60

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

3. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham 4.40-3.40-2.40

1. Can You Fly, D. Deslandes 8.80-4.60

2. White Mountain Ace, K. Switzer 2.60

T-1:58; Qu. 1-3, $28.80; Ex. 3-1, $94.40; Tri. 3-1-2, $220.20

Sixth, Trot, $2,500

2. Folk Tail, G. Mosher 9.20-5.60-3.40

3. Misselizabethhayes, D. Ingraham 7.60-4.00

1. Nanny McPee, K. Switzer 2.80

T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-3, $56.40; Ex. 2-3, $54.60; Tri. 2-3-1, $236.60; DD 3-2, $20.80

Seventh, Pace, $1,800

1. Ashnstellsfun, K. Switzer 20.40-8.00-2.80

2. Real Class, D. Deslandes 2.80-2.60

3. Western Mark, D. Ingraham 2.60

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-2, $16.00; Ex. 1-2, $48.80; Tri. 1-2-3, $79.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

3. Test of Will, D. Ingraham 5.60-3.20-2.60

5. Martydaonemanparty, G. Mosher 2.80-2.40

1. Predator DVM, I. Mauran 3.60

T-1:58.3; Qu. 3-5, $4.20; Ex. 3-5, $10.80; Tri. 3-5-1, $90.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,700

2. Blissfullsreaction, S. Gray 18.80-9.40-3.80

8. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer 13.80-5.20

6. Reited XX, G. Mosher 4.00

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-8, $47.80; Ex. 2-8, $50.40; Tri. 2-8-6, $1,220.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,400

4. Mystical Tenor, G. Mosher 17.40-4.60-3.60

2. Equal Space, K. Switzer 2.80-3.40

1. Shake My Booty, W. Campbell 3.20

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-4, $28.40; Ex. 4-2, $142.80; Tri. 4-2-1, $343.20; DD 2-4, $251.00

Total Handle – $110,554

Fryeburg Fair

Wednesday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Art Aficionado, K. Switzer

2. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum

4. Artesa, W. Campbell

5. Northern Smoke Out, H. Campbell

6. Sultan of Suede, D. Ingraham

7. JK RC Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie

8. Classic Punch, A. Richardson

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Samardi Shuttle, N. Graffam

2. Beijing, O. Bibeau

3. Prince of Desire, D. Ingraham

4. Four Starz Delivery, G. Mosher

5. Fourth Page, W. Campbell

6. Bluff Point, K. Switzer

7. Days of Delight, D. Deslandes

8. Martiniwith Olives, R. Goodblood Jr.

Third, Pace, $2,200

1. Laken Ledge Angel, S. Nason

2. Freakn Friday, M. DeRuntz

3. Tollfree Hanover, C. Nye

4. Misdori, M. Austin

5. She Feels Good, D. Tuccillo

6. Avacal Bliss, K. Switzer

7. Wesgem Princess, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, S. Taggart

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Let It Ring, T. Wing

2. American Blesseed, K. Switzer

3. Rosabel Iscoot, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Dual Pats Artist, M. Athearn

5. Sweet Drama, G. Bowden

6. Mr Fanelli, D. Ingraham

7. Flights Delight, G. Mosher

8. Obligations, D. Deslandes

Fifth, Trot, $10,058

1. Lord of Earl, D. Ingraham

2. Wakefield Fire, I. Davies

3. Bad Boy Bernie, K. Ireland

4. Cilly Band, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Rowan Cooper, K. Switzer

6. Edgar’s Brother, G. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. April April, W. Campbell

2. Silly Britches, H. Campbell

3. McPfast Bluegrass, C. Nye

4. Jungle War, D. Ingraham

5. Allamerican Vixen, G. Mosher

6. Electricity, K. Switzer

7. Dream One Up, D. Deslandes

8. Bali Mystic N, M. Athearn

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

1. Loveswept, W. Campbell

2. War Glory, M. Graffam

3. Dropofthehammer, C. Nye

4. Stirling Abacus, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Slick N Splashy, D. Deslandes

6. Curly Top, G. Mosher

7. Iza Bella, K. Switzer

8. Muscana, K. Ireland

Eighth, Pace, $2,800

1. Encore Seelster, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Winslow Hustler, G. Mosher

3. Here Comes Cruiser, H. Campbell

4. Armobro, Durable, W. Campbell

5. Rusty’s Rascal, G. Bowden

6. Uncle David, D. Tuccillo

7. Western Cody, W. Watson

8. Lockdown ZHall, R. Vachon

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Nothings Ever Free, D. Deslandes

2. Later In The Night, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

4. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher

5. Very Ideal Hanover, D. Ingraham

6. A As Glory, K. Switzer

7. Flatrock Chocolate, W. Campbell

8. Summer Hope, S. Taggart

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Chianaglia, G. Bowden

2. Inform, W. Campbell

3. One Hot Yankee, J. Dunleavy Jr.

4. Notreadytomakenice, H. Campbell

5. Fox Valley Select, R. Lawson

6. Livitluvitdreamit, R. Humphrey

7. Last Stretch, T. Wing

8. Flex Fuel, K. Switzer

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports