Local sports results for Sept. 30, 2013

Posted Oct. 01, 2013, at 8:29 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Acadia Christian at Highview Chr., 4 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Deering at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

DIS at Searsport, 4 p.m.

East Grand at S. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

GSA at Washington Academy, 4 p.m.

Hodgdon at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Leavitt at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Lee at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Machias at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Houlton, 4 p.m.

Morse at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Central, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Traip, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Valley at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bangor at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Lincoln Acad., 6 p.m.

Brunswick at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Caribou at John Bapst, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Boothbay Region, 3:30 p.m.

East Grand at S. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Gardiner Area, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Madison at St. Dominic, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Nokomis at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mount Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at MDI, 4 p.m.

Valley at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Dirigo, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Bangor at Mount Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lewiston, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Cross Country

Lynx Invitational at Mattanawcook Acad., 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

UM-Augusta at CMCC, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UM-Augusta at CMCC, 2 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Foxcroft 3, Old Town 2

Schenck 2, Mattanawcook 2

Shead 2, Narraguagus 1

S. Aroostook 2, Ashland 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 5, S. Aroostook 0

Bangor Christian 2, DI-S 0

Dexter 1, Central 0

Narraguagus 1, Sumner 1

Piscataquis 1, PVHS 0

Searsport 6, Valley 0

Woodland 2, East Grand 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Central 3, Stearns 1

Mattanawcook 2, Dexter 2

Old Town 1, Orono 0 (OT)

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 6, Maranacook 3

Foxcroft 6, Hermon 0

Leavitt Area 4, Brewer 0

Mt. Blue 4, Bangor 0

Nokomis 2, Camden Hills 0

North Yarmouth 8, Wells 0

Oceanside 6, Lincoln 0

Old Town 6, Stearns 0

Winslow 6, MCI 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Camden Hills 2, Morse 1

Caribou 6, Foxcroft 0

Deering 5, South Portland 0

Freeport 2, Lake Region 0

Lincoln Acad. 2, Medomak Valley 0

Maranacook 2, Gardiner 0

Penobscot Valley 6, DIS

Presque Isle 1, John Bapst 0

Scarborough 9, McAuley 0

Schenck 2, Mattanawcook 1

Vinalhaven 6, Valley 0

Windham 4, Gorham 2

Winslow 1, Nokomis 0

Wiscasset 9, Boothbay 0

BOYS SOCCER

Brunswick 9, Skowhegan 0

Calais 2, Lee 1

Caribou 5, Foxcroft 2

Central 2, Penquis 1

George Stevens 2, Orono 2

Greenville 2, Buckfield 1

Maranacook 7, Gardiner 1

Mount Abram 6, Monmouth 3

Oxford Hills 3, Lawrence 2

Penobscot Valley 6, DI-S 0

Presque Isle 8, John Bapst 0

Schenck 2, Mattanawcook 2

Washington Acad. 6, Bucksport 0

Winslow 3, Nokomis 0

Wiscasset 4, Winthrop 1

FOOTBALL

Foxcroft 50, Camden Hills 0

Fryeburg 22, Morse 21

Lisbon 42, Old Orchard 6

Mattanawcook 30, John Bapst 14

Portland 33, Bangor 20

Thornton 25, Sanford 9

Washington Acad. 28, Dexter 21

Waterville 53, Hermon 0

Winslow 21, Nokomis 0

Winthrop 18, Oak Hill 13

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Castleton 2, UM-Farmington 0

Husson 6, Rivier 0

Saint Joseph’s 2, New England Col. 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 10, UM-Farmington 0

Husson 1, Castleton State 1 (OT)

Maine Maritime 4, Green Mountain 0

Southern Maine CC 5, Northern Maine CC 0

UMaine-Fort Kent 7, Vermont Tech 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Castleton 3, Husson 0

Maine 2, UMBC 1

Maine Maritime 2, Green Mountain 0

Saint Joseph’s 6, UMaine-Presque Isle 0

UMaine-Fort Kent 9, Vermont Tech 0

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Boston Blades 3, Maine 2 (exhib.)

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Narraguagus

Bucksport (2-5) def. Narraguagus (3-4) 23-25, 23-25,25-10,17-25

Bucksport: Shelby Emery 2 aces, 6 kills, 11 digs; Danica Brassbridge 4 digs, 6 assists; Joy Fitzgerald 5 aces, 3 kills; Ila Grindle 2 aces, 4 assists

Narraguagus: Brynn Jellison 26/27 serving, 1 kill, 2 digs; Frankie Couture 7 assists, 3 digs; Kelli Kennedy 1 block, 5 kills,1 dig; Karmen Kennedy 4 kills; Danielle Maillet 3 kills

At East Machias

Ellsworth (7-1) def. Washington Acad. (5-3) 25-19, 25-16, 25-18

Ellsworth: Sarah Shelton 13 kills, 4 aces, 4 digs; Morgan Barkhouse 11 assists; Sydne Smith 13 kills, 5 digs

Washington Academy: Kassidy Seeley 6 kills, 1 assist, 2 aces, 2 digs, 1 block; Kaitlyn Carl 3 kills, 3 assists, 3 aces, 10 digs; Emily lobley 2 kills, 8 assists, 4 aces, 4 digs; Keirstin Barker 4 kills, 8 assists 4 digs; Lauren Raye 5 kills, 4 digs

Golf

Maine Mid-Amateur Championship

At Samoset Resort

Final-round scores

Ricky Jones 69-70—139; Joe Alvarez 74-71—145; Ryan Wingard 73-74—147; Gary Manoogian 75-78—153; Scott Stone 77-77—154; Michael Lee 79-78—157; Jon Jacques 80-79—159; Peter Wright 78-81—159; Jason Macdonald 78-81—159; Chris Seavey 76-84—160; Jeff Leonardo 82-78—160; Brandon Wohl 84-77—161; Ryan Madore 82-79—161; Ashley Fifield 84-78—162;

Craig Briggs 81-81—162; Victor Linkovich 77-87—164; Jon Hardy 85-79—164; Marke Wilcox 85-80—165; Will Flagg 82-83—165; Chris Deroche 85-81—166; Tim Flaherty 81-86—167;

Jamie Boutin 86-81—167; Scott Nevers 90-77—167; Ryan Shaver 86-81—167; Scott Sirois 86-82—168; Jack Burt 81-88—169; Chris Juntura 82-87—169; Tobey Buteau 89-80—169; Matt Ouellette 80-89—169; Shawn Casey 82-88—170; Chris King 86-84—170; Jamie Donaldson 84-86—170; Savoeun Em 81-89—170; Chad Allen 85-86—171; Curtis Jordan 83-88—171;

Mike O’Brien 83-90—173; Jerry Glidden 85-89—174; Ray Hawley 87-87—174; Chris Brook 83-91—174; Mike Arsenault 91-85—176; Mike Waterman 89-88—177; Sokha Meas 82-95—177;

Eric Fowle 98-83—181; Chris Taylor 93-89—182; Craig Chapman 84-99—183; Ed Fortier 100-83—183; Rick Lewis 86-99—185; Seth Chim 91-97—188; Jayson Adams 97-94—191;

Casey Walton 99-92—191; Kevin Nickerson 103-92—195; Bruce Carter 116-100—216

MSGA

At Lake Kezar GC

Individual Gross — Flight 1: Craig Chapman 69/68, Andrew Slattery 70/71, Bob Langlois 73/71, Will Flagg 73/71, Individual Net — Flight 1 Kevin Toohey 71/65, Chris Juntura 73/68, Mike Brennan 73/68, Tim Mariano 75/68, Individual Gross — Flight 2: Ray Ross 75/63, Darren Jensen 78/66, Jack Leclair 78/64, Scott Smart 78/66, Steve Richards 78/67, Individual Net — Flight 2: Jim Hatch 90/63, Tom W Cloutier 83/63, Derek Bisson 86/64, Individual Gross — Senior 1: Paul Pelletier 74/68, Bob Wood 76/69, Stephen Berry 77/70, Individual Net — Senior 1: Alan Ricker 80/67, Rick Simonds 80/68, Charlie Swett 84/69, Mike Napolitano Sr 80/69, Rudy Plummer 83/69, Individual Gross — Senior 2: Rick Zemla 80/63, Gary Lamberth 82/66, Tom Plante 83/67, Individual Net — Senior 2: Jack Kivus 84/64, Robert Farthing 94/65, Vic Gaudreau 84/67, Team Gross: Craig Chapman, Andrew Slattery, Jeff Leonardo, Will Flagg, 13/12; Jim Ladd, Mike Brennan, Dave Whitman, Tom Kennison, 14/12; Eric Fowle, Chris Juntura, Mike Bartley, Jim Stevens II, 14/12; Geoff Bouchard, Paul Pelletier, Doug Scott, Zack Champagne, 14/12; Kevin Toohey, Colin Loveless, Michael Loveless, 14/13; Team Net: Vic Gaudreau, Jack Kivus, Ron Begin, Jack Milo, 15/11; Ray Ross, Michael Nappi, Jim Hatch, Ted Jala, 15/12; Andy Cloutier, Paul Cloutier, Tom W Cloutier, Chris Leeman, 14/12; Robert Farthing, Greg McCormack, Ira McLain, David Diperri, 15/12; Friday Skins — Gross: No. 7 – Keith Lefebvre 2, Gross: No. 8 – Craig Chapman 3, Net: No. 8 – Ron Begin 2, Net: No. 15 – Jack Leclair 2, Gross: No. 16 – Bob Wood 2, Saturday Skins: Gross: No. 4 – Randy Ossinger 3, Gross: No. 5 – Ray Ross 2, Net No. 7 – Michael Dumais 1, Gross: No. 8 – Kevin Toohey 3, Gross: No. 9 – Kevin Toohey 2, Gross: No. 11 – Andy Cloutier 3, Gross: No. 15 – Gary Lamberth 3, Gross: No. 17 – Bill Donovan 3, Gross: No. 18 – Mike Brennan 4, Closest to the pin: No. 5 – Scott Smart 7-6, No. 7 – Bob Miles 9-4, No. 12 – Jack Kivus 2-9, No. 16 – Tom Plante 8-6, Closest to the Pin: No. 5 – Ray Ross 5-0, No. 7 – Gordon Ross 18-10, No. 12 – Dave Whitman 5-3, No. 16 – Bill Donovan 14-3

WMSGA

Belgrade Lakes GC

Gross — Ann Probert, Deb Gardner, Traci Beier, Sharon Nelson 150, Laurie Hyndman, Barb Rondeau, Cindy Choate, Cindy Schlaepfer 152, Susan Gilpatric-Smart, Peg Wilson, Joy Eon, Michele Davis 153, Jean Sweetser, Marie Cates, Helen Plourd, Shirley Kile 153, Net: Liz Wiltshire, Jean Cassidy, Denise Hennessey, Peggy Cummings 122, Elaine Bielenberg, Rona Backstrom, Phyllis Gaul, Jeanne Tuttle 124, Charlotte Horovitz, Bonnie DeOrsay, Pat Nelson, Nancy McConnel, 128, Esther Sexton, Faith Vautour, Susan Goodman, Mary Kaufman 128, Sue Brooker, Susan Collins, Linda Ambrose, Terry Burke 128, Skins: Gross: No. 1 Jean Young 3, No. 8 Wendy Bean 2, No.14. Marilyn Rice 3, No. 17, Catherine Studley 2, No. 18 Peg Wilson 3, Net: No. 3, Michele Davis 3, No. 5 Catherine Studley 1, No. 9 Marilyn Rice 2, Pins: No. 2 Faith Vautour, No. 5 Liz Coffin, No. 8 Wendy Bean, No. 13 Marie Cates, No. 17 Barb Rondeau, 50-50: Linda Morin-Pasco, Hole-in-One: No. 17 Nancy McConnel.

CMSGA

At Martindale CC

Overall Gross: Bob Sommers 71, Dave Ballew 73; Net: Colin Roy 56, Charles Martin 60, Ben Doody 61; Age 55-66 Gross: Bruce Bubier 74, Steve Berry 75, Paul Pooler 76M ; Net: Phil Molvar 63, Gary Winchenbach 65M, Dennis Gagne 65M; Age 67-70 Gross: Bob Spencer 76, Frank Anastasio 78, Dave Ames 79M; Net: Bill Bachofner 65, Dave Harris 6M, Bob Morang 66; Age 71-75 Gross: Charles Swett 80, Dave Trask 82, Don Schiavi 86 ; Net: Bob Ireland 63, Galen Perkins 65, Bob Day 67M; AGE 76+ Gross: Dana McCurdy 84, Dick York 86, Fred Seger 87; Net: John Hodgkins 63, Wally Soule 65, Ron Atwood 67; Super Senior: Kermit Knowles 86; Best Ball Gross:Dave Kus, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Dave Ballew 65; Tom Jacobs, Chandler Woodman, Bill Bachofner, Bob Sommers 66; Best Ball Net: Colin Roy, Mert Dearnley, Bill Fairchild, David Robinson 52; Dennis McNeish, Bill Ross, Gary Winchenbach, John Anastasio 53; Pins: No. 4 Tom Downs 2′ 3” Colin Roy 10′ 4” Dave Ames 13′ 1”, No. 9 Dennis Gagne 4′ 4” Galen perkins 19′ 11” Mike McGuire 25′ 3”, No. 11 Stan Bolduc 3′ 8” Ray Brochu 7′ 9” Brian Hatch 9′ 2” No17 Ben Doody 5′ 9” Al Edgecomb 25′ 2” Bill Weatherbie 26′ 10”:

LOCAL

At Barren View GC

Jim Merrill Memorial Downeast Open — Gross: Lenny Espling 70, Ralph Backman 72, Duanne Smith 72, Barret Craven 73, Buddy Mills 77, Brad Prout 79, John Rogers 80, Calvin Beal 81, Sid Vandegrift 83, Craig Robinson 83, Brac Brady 83. Net: Buddy Mills 60, Brad Prout 60, Lenny Espling 61, Duanne Smith 63, Ralph Backman 66, Barret Craven 67, Craig Robinson 67, John Rogers 67, Darren Prout 67, Jim Alley 70, Wayne Hooper 70, Craig Pulkkinen 70, Sid Vandegrift 70. Pins: No. 2 Billy Milliken 10-6, No. 5 Laura Bagley 10-7, No. 11 Laura Bagley 5-8, No. 14 Lenny Espling 7-6, Long Drive Steve Geel.

Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Tom Winston, John Schoppe, Jr. Tracy, Scott Mac Arthur (-6); 2nd Doug Hewes, Dennis Kiah, Al Small, Dick Baker (-5); 3rd John Somes, Paul Bowden, Bob Fraser, Bob Mc Kenney (-4 tie); Ron Allen, Jim Bonzey, Mike Dore, Ken Goldstein (-4); Robin Young, Bill Ferris, Mel Bowden, Mark Molnar (-3); Cecil Eldridge, Dave Rand, Bruce Bradbury, Russ Black (+2). Closest to the pin: No. 2 Bob Mc Kenney 4.75; No. 6 Russ Black 19.5

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars Scramble — Inner 9: Gross: 1. The Jamokes 30 2. The John Daly’s 33; Net: 1. 4 Nice Putts: 25.85 Net: 2. The Yeast Worms 26.5

Pins: 4 Jake Willis 16.8 6 Ray Gray 1.05

HIGH SCHOOL

At Traditions GC

Bangor (9-2) 140, Brewer (4-8 ) 175

Bangor: Drew Powell 34, Liam Reading 38, Reed Brookings 38, Jordan Treadwell 39, Cavan Haggerty 43, Trevor DeLaite 57:

Brewer: Evan Riva 44, Tyler Williams 41, Zach Torrey 42, Tyler Brooks 48, Jacob Currier 67, Ryan Currier 50:

Medalist: Powell

At Hampden CC, par 36

Hampden (7-4) 180, Belfast (0-10) 221

Hampden: Jacob Gran 44, uke Hersey 44, Brandon Maillet 45, Dylan Cray 47, Tyler Arbo 49, Eric Armstrong 54

Belfast: Alex Fritz 48, Doyle Bailey 52, Josh Adams 60, Jessica Clapp 60, Grant Starrett 61, Peter Brunette 61

Medalists: Gran and Hersey

At Highland Green GC

Mt. Ararat (4-7) 190, Oceanside (6-5) 195

Mt. Ararat: Tyler O’Connor 39, Cam Cox 43, Jeremy Williams 61, Steve Schuman 51, Sawyer Watson 66, Jason Mango 57

Oceanside: Reilly Flanagan 43, Zeke Hamlin 49, Griffin Lombardo 51, Riley Sprague 52, Nate Hersom 52, Anthony Dayboch 56

Harness Racing

Fryeburg Fair

Tuesday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,600

1. Rosa Caliente, I. Mauran

2. Wing and A Share, K. Switzer

3. Wolf Creek Cupid, D. Deslandes

4. Undeniable Hanover, S. Gray

5. Woodmere Humdinger, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. You Belong With Me, C. Nye

7. Magically, G. Mosher

Second, Pace, $1,800

1. I Scoot Richard, K. Switzer

2. Sweethomealabama A, W. Campbell

3. Saftic, J. Mosher

4. Heaven Touched, S. Gray

5. Win The West, G. Mosher

6. Always A Contender, C. Nye

7. Friskie L, G. Bowden

8. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham

Third, Pace, $2,500

1. Pan Taylor, D. Ingraham

2. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

3. Checkered Watt, G. Bowden

4. Cams Recess, W. Campbell

5. Dovetail, G. Mosher

6. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer

7. Diana Blue Chip, D. Deslandes

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Hathaway Kenny, S. Gray

2. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Casimir Ms Luck, D. Ingraham

4. Blaze Starr, G. Bowden

5. Southwest Bliss, K. Switzer

6. Klondike Art, I. Mauran

7. Strait Shooter, W. Campbell

8. Classy Kyle, K. Case

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Can You Fly, D. Deslandes

2. White Mountain Ace, K. Switzer

3. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

5. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

6. Big Bad Bosley, W. Campbell

Sixth, Trot, $2,500

1. Nanny McPee, K. Switzer

2. Folk Tail, G. Mosher

3. Misselizabethhayes, D. Ingraham

4. On The Cuff, S. Gray

5. Keystone Stately, G. Bowden

6. Rivers Edge Jim, I. Bluestein

7. Somerset Minibob, W. Watson

8. Malabar’s Dream, W. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $1,800

1. Ashnstellsfun, K. Switzer

2. Real Class, D. Deslandes

3. Western Mark, D. Ingraham

4. Xcel Panic, G. Mosher

5. Inthepocketthistime, W. Campbell

6. Hey Shazam, C. Nye

7. Saku, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

1. Predator DVM, I. Mauran

2. Silvio Dante, S. Tuccillo

3. Test of Will, D. Ingraham

4. Jessy Boy J M, C. Nye

5. Martydaonemanparty, G. Mosher

6. Sandy Barbielegacy, L. Gasbarro III

7. Deuces N Eights, A. Harrington

8. Armbro Cayenne, R. Goodblood Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $3,700

1. Fox Valley Valkari, I. Mauran

2. Blissfullsreaction, S. Gray

3. Pramatic Life, D. Ingraham

4. Wake, W. Campbell

5. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes

6. Reited XX, G. Mosher

7. Ruling V C N, C. Nye

8. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer

Tenth, Pace, $2,400

1. Shake My Booty, W. Campbell

2. Equal Space, K. Switzer

3. Perfect Feel’n, S. Gray

4. Mystical Tenor, G. Mosher

5. Crosby Blue Chip, A. Hall

6. Do You Know Louise, C. Nye

7. M G Girl, G. Bowden

8. Ruby Red Slippers, I. Mauran

MLB Playoffs

American League

Wild-card tiebreaker

Monday, Sept. 30

Tampa at Texas, 8 p.m.

Wild-card playoff

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Tiebreaker winner at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Divisional series

Friday, Oct. 4

Wild-card winner at Boston, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 5

Wild-card winner at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 7

Boston at Wild-card winner, TBA

Oakland at Detroit, TBA

National League

Wild-card playoff

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Cincinnati at PIttsburgh, 8 p.m.

Divisional series

Thursday, Oct. 3

Wild-card winner at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

LA Dodgers at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4

Wild-card winner at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

LA Dodgers at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 6

St. Louis at Wild-card winner, TBA

Atlanta at LA Dodgers, TBA

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports