Local sports results for September 30, 2013

Posted Sept. 29, 2013, at 8:26 p.m.

MLB Playoffs

American League

Wild-card tiebreaker

Monday, Sept. 30

Tampa at Texas, 8 p.m.

Wild-card playoff

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Tiebreaker winner at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Divisional series

Friday, Oct. 4

Wild-card winner at Boston, TBA

Detroit at Oakland, TBA

Saturday, Oct. 5

Wild-card winner at Boston, TBA

Detroit at Oakland, TBA

Monday, Oct. 7

Boston at Wild-card winner, TBA

Oakland at Detroit, TBA

National League

Wild-card playoff

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Cincinnati at PIttsburgh, 8 p.m.

Divisional series

Thursday, Oct. 3

Wild-card winner at St. Louis, TBA

LA Dodgers at Atlanta, TBA

Friday, Oct. 4

Wild-card winner at St. Louis, TBA

LA Dodgers at Atlanta, TBA

Sunday, Oct. 6

St. Louis at Wild-card winner, TBA

Atlanta at LA Dodgers, TBA

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at S. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Monmouth, 3:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at John Bapst, 6 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 3:30 p.m.

Searsport at Valley, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland Community at S. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Central at Dexter, 4 p.m.

DI-S at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Valley, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Boothbay at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Dexter at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Central, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

Ellsworth at Washington Acad., 5 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Woodland, 5 p.m

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 6, Maranacook 3

Foxcroft 6, Hermon 0

Leavitt Area 4, Brewer 0

Mt. Blue 4, Bangor 0

Nokomis 2, Camden Hills 0

North Yarmouth 8, Wells 0

Oceanside 6, Lincoln 0

Old Town 6, Stearns 0

Winslow 6, MCI 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Camden Hills 2, Morse 1

Caribou 6, Foxcroft 0

Deering 5, South Portland 0

Freeport 2, Lake Region 0

Lincoln Acad. 2, Medomak Valley 0

Maranacook 2, Gardiner 0

Penobscot Valley 6, DIS

Presque Isle 1, John Bapst 0

Scarborough 9, McAuley 0

Schenck 2, Mattanawcook 1

Vinalhaven 6, Valley 0

Windham 4, Gorham 2

Winslow 1, Nokomis 0

Wiscasset 9, Boothbay 0

BOYS SOCCER

Brunswick 9, Skowhegan 0

Calais 2, Lee 1

Caribou 5, Foxcroft 2

Central 2, Penquis 1

George Stevens 2, Orono 2

Greenville 2, Buckfield 1

Maranacook 7, Gardiner 1

Mount Abram 6, Monmouth 3

Oxford Hills 3, Lawrence 2

Penobscot Valley 6, DI-S 0

Presque Isle 8, John Bapst 0

Schenck 2, Mattanawcook 2

Washington Acad. 6, Bucksport 0

Winslow 3, Nokomis 0

Wiscasset 4, Winthrop 1

FOOTBALL

Foxcroft 50, Camden Hills 0

Fryeburg 22, Morse 21

Lisbon 42, Old Orchard 6

Mattanawcook 30, John Bapst 14

Portland 33, Bangor 20

Thornton 25, Sanford 9

Washington Acad. 28, Dexter 21

Waterville 53, Hermon 0

Winslow 21, Nokomis 0

Winthrop 18, Oak Hill 13

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Biddeford 32, Lewiston 30

Bonny Eagle 34, Scarborough 26

Boothbay 42, Traip 12

Brunswick 47, Skowhegan 26

Bucksport 49, Stearns 0

Cheverus 57, Windham 22

Cony 34, Lawrence 26

Dirigo 39, Telstar 0

Edward Little 13, Oxford Hills 12

Falmouth 55, Oceanside 6

Greely 48, Westbrook 8

Hampden 54, Gardiner 0

Kennebunk 21, Marshwood 14

Lake Region 20, Gray-NG 19

Leavitt 62, Poland 0

MCI 67, Mount View 18

Massabesic 13, Deering 12

Messalonskee 48, Brewer 0

MDI 34, Belfast 21

Mount Ararat 64, Gorham 0

Old Town 30, Madison 12

South Portland 41, Noble 14

Spruce Mountain 36, Cape Elizabeth 14

Wells 40, Freeport 23

Yarmouth 34, Mountain Valley 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 1, Mount Ararat 0

Calais 4, Narraguagus 0

Dexter 1, George Stevens 0

Fort Fairfield 5, Limestone 1

Greenville 3, Rangeley Lakes 0

Highview Chr. 5, Gr. Portland Chr. 1

Schenck 3, Katahdin 1

Searsport 2, Bucksport 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 2, Central 0

John Bapst 2, Mattanawcook 0

Orono 2, Piscataquis 1

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 2, Sumner 0

Edward Little 5, Brewer 1

Fort Kent 1, Houlton 0

Gr. Portland Chr. 6, Highview Chr. 0

Greenville 5, Rangeley Lakes 0

Jonesport-Beals 6, Narraguagus 1

Woodland 10, Machias 1

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Castleton 2, UM-Farmington 0

Husson 6, Rivier 0

Saint Joseph’s 2, New England Col. 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 10, UM-Farmington 0

Husson 1, Castleton State 1 (OT)

Maine Maritime 4, Green Mountain 0

Southern Maine CC 5, Northern Maine CC 0

UMaine-Fort Kent 7, Vermont Tech 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Castleton 3, Husson 0

Maine 2, UMBC 1

Maine Maritime 2, Green Mountain 0

Saint Joseph’s 6, UMaine-Presque Isle 0

UMaine-Fort Kent 9, Vermont Tech 0

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Boston Blades 3, Maine 2 (exhib.)

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Amherst 27, Bowdoin 11

Bates 20, Tufts 16

Middlebury 27, Colby 10

W. New England 59, Maine Maritime 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson 6, New England College 1

Keene State 4, Southern Maine 2

Maine 4, UMass Lowell 0

Middlebury 2, Colby 0

Saint Joseph’s 3, Rivier 0

UM-Farmington 5, Colby-Sawyer 3

U-New England 6, Salve Regina 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Castleton State 5, Maine Maritime 0

Husson 2, Green Mountain 0

Middlebury 5, Colby 0

Plymouth State 2, Southern Maine 1

Saint Joseph’s 2, Albertus Magnus 1

UM-Machias 5, SMCC 0

UM-Presque Isle 10, Fisher 4

U-New England 1, Curry 1 (2OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 4, Brandeis 0

Castleton State 6, Maine Maritime 0

Husson 3, Green Mountain 1

Saint Joseph’s 3, St. Joseph (Conn.) 1

Southern Maine 1, Plymouth State 0

UM-Farmington 5, Thomas 0

UM-Machias 4, SMCC 1

U-New England 3, Curry 0

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Boston Blades 6, Maine 2 (exhib.)

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Salem State 6, Southern Maine 3

BASEBALL

SMCC 7-7, UM-Farmington 3-5

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies Sunday — Gross: 1. BJ Porter 2.Diane Herring 3. Cheryl Poulsen; Net: 1. Irene Jacobs 2. tie Peg Buchanan, Angie McCluskey; Pins: 3 Marina Aston 22-0 16 BJ Porter 21-3; Putts: 32 Peg Buchanan, Marina Aston, Angie McCluskey

At Northport GC

Pro-Am Variable — Team 1. tie Randy Berry, Alden Overlock, Phil Bowen—-Mike Knox, Lee

Robinson, John McKay—-Larry Quinn, Steve Stanford (122) 3. Paul Jasienowski, Mark Bradstreet, Gil Cass ((124); Sweeps Gross: 1. Randy Berry (75), 2. Terry Whitney (76), 3. Mike Knox (78), 4. Larry Quinn (80); Net: 1. Alden Overlock (64), 2. Steve Stanford (68), 3. tie Peter Doran, Tim Riley (70); Pins: 3. Tim Riley 24-5, 9. Theo Emery 8-8, 12. Randy Berry 29-0, 18. Rick Cronin 5-5

At Piscataquis CC

String & Toss Scramble — Net: 1.Bill Kirby, Wayne Clukey, Sue Leland, Debbie Wasilewski, 20; 2. Wayne Chase, Ralph Armstrong, Bill Carsten, 21; 3. Roger Millett, Dave Leland, Dave Draper, Logan Lovell, 23; Pin: No 6. Wayne Chase 4-9

Sunday String & Toss Scramble — Net: 1. Rick Klien, Dave Draper, Charlie Packard, Mike Brown, 21; 2. Bill Kirby, Bill Carsten, Micheal Wasilewski, Bob Bradford, 21; (tiebreaker) 3.Bob Sawyer, Tom Stlouis, Butch Goodwin, Debbie Wasilewski, 21; (Tiebreaker); Pin: No 6. Bill Kirby 24-1

At Dexter Muni GC

Blind Draw Stableford — Don Vosburgh, Paul Farnsworth -1

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 34 Net: Frank Reynolds, Randy Moulton 31

Road racing

MAINEiacs Charities 5K

At Bangor

TOP 75: 1. Cooper Nelson 19:42, 2. Tim Godaine 20:32, 3. Jeffrey Thibodeau 21:21, 4. Bradlee Farrin 22:47, 5. Randy Elden 23:03, 6. Crystal Altvater 23:09, 7. Katie Herbine 23:12, 8. Steve Ford 23:18, 9. Stephanie Wysocki 23:23, 10. John Beyeler 23:52, 11. Kate Harrahill 23:55, 12. Jeff Nelson 24:21, 13. Chad Smith 24:22, 14. Jacob Whitten 24:24, 15. Dustin Blackington 24:43, 16. George Ripley 24:56, 17. Clayton Wood 25:02, 18. Susan Menard 25:13, 19. Keenan Goslin 25:24, 20. Aimee Higgins 25:26, 21. Jill Clark 25:37, 22. Michael Tupper 25:48, 23. Brian Tracy 25:52, 24. Kathryn King 26:04, 25. Lynn Boucher 26:32,

26. Elyse Bonawitz 26:40, 27. Thomas Palmer 26:43, 28. Scott Campbell 26:51, 29. Adam Jenkins 27:03, 30. Jeremy Dubay 27:05, 31. Stan Niedorowski 27:09, 32. Douglas Farnham 27:18, 33. Dave Rydell 27:19, 34. Tim Colfer 27:30, 35. Kimberly Petry 27:35, 36. Mike Towle 27:39, 37. Nicholas Abrams 27:43, 38. Jaclyn Kelly 27:48, 39. Michele Landry 27:50, 40. Ethan Brown 27:51, 41. Sandy Lackovic 27:56, 42. Michael S. Lana 27:59, 43. Rachel Goodwin 28:08, 44. Robert Abrams 28:28, 45. Angel Schoppee 28:32, 46. Miranda Hanscom 28:44, 47. Larry palmer 28:51, 48. Joshua Fullerton 29:02, 49. Peter Amnott 29:04, 50. Jason Edwards 29:09,

51. Chelsea Atkinson 29:10, 52. Amanda Marquis 29:16, 53. Katherine Ford 29:39, 54. Shannon Smith 29:56, 55. Susan Richardson 30:27, 56. Amanda Robbins 30:54, 57. Jenna Pierce 31:00, 58. Vicki Goodwin 31:08, 59. Stephanie Oiler 31:08, 60. Kristin Preble 31:09, 61. Alex Preble 31:11, 62. Mark Doughty 31:11, 63. Ann Goodwin 31:26, 64. Michael C. Lana 31:35, 65. Logan Owens 31:46, 66. Virginia Gilmore 31:54, 67. Abby Davis 31:57, 68. Jack Schafer 32:19, 69. Chloe Wheeler 32:19, 70. Casey Lufkin 32:33, 71. Lindsay Hill 32:38, 72. Ken Fox 32:51, 73. Melissa Hill 32:52, 74. Lisa Noyes 32:53, 75. Maria Mathos 32:54

MAINEiacs Charities Half Marathon

At Bangor

TOP 75: 1. Jaron Jones 1:16:14, 2. Jarod Hayes 1:17:21, 3. Ty Thurlow 1:20:21, 4. Eric Mauricette 1:20:21, 5. Ken Akiha 1:22:21, 6. Ian Fraser 1:22:52, 7. Wes Danforth 1:25:27, 8. Tim Gagne 1:25:57, 9. Andrew Kephart 1:26:32, 10. Donn Harriman 1:29:22, 11. Greg Dean 1:31:29, 12. Scott Lajoie 1:31:40, 13. Edward Hughes 1:32:45, 14. Andrew Pulka 1:33:13, 15. Eric Curtis 1:33:47, 16. Brian Baker 1:34:33, 17. Jay Beveridge 1:34:37, 18. Kristy Albee 1:34:43, 19. Joe Roberts 1:35:50, 20. Kristine Guaraldo 1:36:36, 21. Roger Marquis 1:37:46, 22. Gary Isherwood 1:37:55, 23. Stephanie Kramer 1:39:36, 24. Lisa Kingsbury 1:39:39, 25. Andrew Tiemann 1:40:35,

26. Travis Hill 1:40:59, 27. Stan Pelletier 1:42:15, 28. Rebecca Stanton 1:42:28, 29. Norman Pacholski 1:42:33, 30. John Rebar 1:43:08, 31. Steven West 1:43:47, 32. Melissa Smith 1:44:04, 33. DeAnna Lamoureux 1:44:47, 34. Timothy Clifford 1:45:42, 35. Kim Shire 1:46:37, 36. Brian Rivera 1:46:45, 37. Logan Richardson 1:47:26, 38. Erin Thomas 1:49:36, 39. Hogan Marquis 1:49:39, 40. Katie Neal 1:49:40, 41. Tricia Brown 1:50:06, 42. Matthew Leavitt 1:50:20, 43. Amy Thorne 1:50:35, 44. Bob McShane 1:50:39, 45. Jarrod Guimond 1:50:50, 46. Meaghan Brown 1:51:12, 47. Penny Allard 1:51:14, 48. Zachary Field 1:51:18, 49. Rozlyn Petersen 1:51:37, 50. Carrie Beyeler 1:52:27,

51. Lois Adams 1:52:42, 52. Melissa Ossanna 1:53:01, 53. Dana Cole 1:53:18, 54. David Slagger 1:53:30, 55. Earleen Hamel 1:53:48, 56. Lauren Anderson 1:53:55, 57. Joseph O’Geen 1:53:56, 58. Brian Keresey 1:54:05, 59. Stephanie Shayne 1:54:06, 60. Scott Fernald 1:54:13, 61. Anthony Bishop 1:54:14, 62. Diane Dunn 1:54:41, 63. Lindsay Mestieri 1:54:44, 64. Melissa Burns 1:55:16, 65. Glenn White 1:55:20, 66. Paul Tormey 1:55:27, 67. Justin Boudreau 1:55:47, 68. Shawn Stroup 1:55:53, 69. Christy Stroup 1:55:53, 70. Timothy Glick 1:56:46, 71. Teresa Tyrrell 1:56:57, 72. Nathan Anaya 1:56:58, 73. Robert Larabee 1:57:56, 74. Abigaile Fogarty 1:57:57, 75. Lauren Fournier 1:58:13

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Danbury, Conn.

Western Connecticut (12-3, 2-0 LEC) def. Southern Maine (12-4, 0-2 LEC) 25-19, 25-17, 25-21; Southern Maine (13-4) def. John Jay (2-11) 25-18, 2514, 22-25, 25-19

At North Dartmouth, Mass.

Plymouth State def. Husson 25-9, 25-10, 25-13; UMass Dartmouth Corsairs def. Husson 25-13, 25-21, 25-19

At Springfield, Mass.

U-New England def. Western New England 25-23, 10-25, 27-25, 25-21

At Brunswick

Bowdoin def Brandeis 25-16, 25-21, 25-20; Bowdoin def. Colby-Sawyer 25-15, 25-19, 25-12

At Castine

Maine Maritime def. UMaine-Fort Kent 26-24, 25-14, 25-16

HIGH SCHOOL

Volleyball

At Harrington

Narraguagus (3-3) def. JBHS (0-5) 25-21, 25-18, 25-23

Narraguagus: Frankie Couture 16-17 serving, 5 aces, 8 assists, 4 digs; Danielle Robinson 16-17 serving, 8 aces, 1 kill, 7 assists, 1 dig; Brynn Jellison 15-16 serving, 5 aces, 3 kills; Danielle Maillet 5 kills

JBHS: Carlye Looke 14-14 serving, 4 aces, 2 kills; Caitlyn Coffin 4-4 serving, 5 tips, 1 assist; Kaitlyn Crowley 17-18 serving, 3 aces, 3 digs

At North Yarmouth

Machias def. North Yarmouth Academy 25-18, 25-16, 25-13

At Yarmouth

Yarmouth (6-1) def. Machias (5-3) 25-22, 15-25, 25-17, 25-16

Yarmouth: Grace Mallett 24 assists and 5 aces; Maddy Maierhofer 29 digs.

Machias: Ciara Schoppee 9 digs, 11 assists; Amanda Preston 9 digs and 12 assists; Angleana Lyons had 10 digs, 15 kills; Jodie Wood had 15 digs and 10 kills

Yarmouth (5-1) def. Washington Acad. (4-1) 25-10, 25-27, 25-21, 25-18

Yarmouth: Hannah Elrick 9 kills; Kenzie Sheehan 6 aces

Washington Acad.: Emily Lobley 9 assists; Keirsten Barker 8 assists; Kassidy Seeley 8 kills; Kaitlyn Carl 6 kills

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

64th Old Town Sectional Invitational

At Old Town, 3.05 miles

Boys Varsity

John Bapst 53, Orono 69, MDI 76, Presque Isle 88, Caribou 94, Old Town 130, Hermon 185, Washburn 207, Foxcroft 225; Mattanawcook, Bangor Christian no team scores
Top 30: 1, James O’Neil, ORO, 17:42.94 (COURSE RECORD). 2, Tristan Butterfield, ORO, 17:48.79. 3, Connor Wagner, JB, 17:51.70. 4, Conall Molloy, ORO, 17:54.61. 5, Matt Spear, JB, 17:57.53. 6, Jordan Harris, MDI, 17:57.85. 7, Josh Zapsky, HER, 18:01.17. 8, Zach Palmeter, BCS, 18:08.88. 9, Saul Nunez, PI, 18:12.80. 10, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 18:16.13. 11, Samuel Southwick, JB, 18:24.33. 12, Trevor Levesque, PI, 18:25.92. 13, Dustin Drabek, PI, 18:26.05. 14, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 18:29.16. 15, Tsion MacLeod, CAR, 18:33.64. 16, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 18:34.56. 17, Kyle Morris, CAR, 18:36.13. 18, Mike Tormey, JB, 18:36.75. 19, Huston McCollum, JB, 18:40.68. 20, Peter Philbrook, MDI, 18:43.04. 21, Jason Bartley, PI, 18:46.12. 22, Austin Comeau, OT, 18:48.54. 23, Tyler Strid, CAR, 18:53.14. 24, Nickolas Cowan, OT, 18:56.09. 25, Josh Marquis, ORO, 19:03.42. 26, Jon Stinson, HER, 19:21.43. 27, Conor Millard, OT, 19:21.46. 28, William Richard, MDI, 19:26.25. 29, Jacob Hall, OT, 19:27.10. 30, Caleb Hunter, CAR, 19:38.54.

Girls Varsity

MDI 28, Washburn 83, Orono 88, John Bapst 94, Caribou 124, Mattanawcook 157, Presque Isle 178, Old Town 208. Hermon 214; Foxcroft no team score
Top 30: 1, Carsyn Koch, WHBN, 19:55.24 (COURSE RECORD). 2, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 20:11.33. 3, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 20:23.37. 4, Tia Tardy, MAT, 20:30.35. 5, Kassidy Dill, ORO, 20:35.37. 6, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 21:11.07. 7, Hannah Steelman, ORO, 21:15.58. 8, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 21:15.77. 9, Lydia Dacorte, MDI, 21:28.95. 10, Amanda Boyd, JB, 21:36.20. 11, Erin White, MDI, 21:43.26. 12, Eli Hinerfeld, MDI, 21:54.89. 13, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 1:56.20. 14, Jordan Richards, ORO, 21:58.66. 15, Emily Colligan, PI, 22:05.84. 16, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 22:11.13. 17, Jessica Cole, JB, 22:12.56. 18, Tori Koch, WHBN, 22:20.59. 19, Emilia Churchill, WHBN, 22:21.48. 20, Mandy Richard, JB, 22:22.39. 21, Betsy Spear, JB, 22:28.02. 22, Carmen Bragg, WHBN, 22:35.15. 23, Mackenzie Worcester, WHBN, 22:45.93. 24, Mandy Graham, PI, 22:49.88. 25, Allison Ketch, OT, 22:51.38. 26, Abby Damon, JB, 22:56.74. 27, Kaitlin Berube, HER, 23:00.36. 28, Leela Stockley, MAT, 23:05.55. 29, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 23:12.91. 30, Olivia Fandel, ORO, 23:18.04.

Boys JVs — Caribou 21, Old Town 74, John Bapst 88, MDI 100, Presque Isle 102, Orono 134; Bangor Christian, Hermon, Washburn no team scores
Top 5: 1, Chathu Karunasiri, CAR, 19:42.23 (COURSE RECORD). 2, Lukas Lagasse, CAR, 19:46.88. 3, Gabe Massey, CAR, 20:10.05. 4, Austin Albert, PI, 20:27.01. 5, Mitchell St. Peter, CAR, 20:27.01

Girls JVs — MDI 30, John Bapst 36. Caribou 82 (6th runner breaks tie), Orono 82; Hermon, Washburn, Presque Isle, Old Town no team scores
Top 5:
1, Emma Bragdon, JB, 23:59.65 (COURSE RECORD). 2, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 24:05.03. 3, Mary Kashkooli, JB, 24:05.33. 4, Emma Strong, MDI, 24:12.66. 5, Alycia Wilson, MDI, 24:36.94.

At Machias, 3.1 miles.

Calais boys 23, Narraguagus 35, Washington Academy 37, Machias 66, no team score for Jonesport-Beals, Woodland, and Eastport

1. Sean Seavey, WA 18.01. 2. Ridge Osgood, NHS 18.27. 3. Mark Anthony, MMHS 19.39. 4. Mitchell Paul, CA 19.40. 5. Nick Hallowell, CA 19.55. 6. Kevin Beek, CA 20.01. 7. Jeff Lagasse, NHS 20:04. 8. Trent Stevens, CA 20:05. 9. Colby Cates Wright, WA 20:06. 10. Rob Lisee. NHS 20:14. 11. Nick Bradbury, Shead 20:45. 12. Gabe Brady WA 20:58. 13. Joseph Newell, Shead 21:15. 14. Reuben Grannis, WA 21:18. 15. Skyler Wright Aucoin, WA 21:21. 16. Sean Tester NHS 21:52. 17. Tristan Alley, J-B 21:58. 18. Eric Smith, MMHS 22:09. 19. Josh Bradley, NHS 22:16. 20. Skyler Cole CA 22:34. 21: Dakota Holland, MMHS 22:51. 22. Scott Boies, Woodland 23:01. 23. Nathaniel Coleman, CA 25:36. 24. Justin Farnsworth, MMHS 40:19.

Washington Academy girls 45, Machias 48, Narraguagus 75, no team score for Calais, Eastport.

1. Kate Whitney, MMHS. 20:26. 2. Clara Beal, MMHS 20:27. 3. Glenda Francis, CA 22:20. 4. Lydia Day, WA 22:30. 5. Monica Spatafore NHS 24:23. 6. Angleana Lyons MMHS 25:32. 7. Jessica Cole, MMHS 26:50. 8. Margaret Moulton, WA, 26:51. 9. Lacy Kalloch, WA 27:07. 10. Larissa Holland, WA 27:07:07. 11. Libby Kalloch, WA 27:07:27. 12. Libby Carter, WA 27:24. 13. Michaela Lowe, WA 27:46. 14. Sarah Crodi, Shead 28:05. 15. Jisselle Curtis, NHS 28:47. 16. Lilly Kalin, NHS 28:42:12. 17. Beth Wallace, NHS 28:48:87. 18. Priscilla Merrs, Shead 29:07. 19. Mabel Fitzsimmons MMHS 29:42. 20. Lorena Mattox, MMHS 29:44. 21. Chelsea Moore, MMHS 29:48. 22. Sarah Eaton NHS 29:57.

COLLEGE

At Williamstown, Mass.

Purple Valley Classic

Men’s scores: 1. MIT 41; 2. Williams 59; 3. Middlebury 60; 4. Colby 80; 5. Coast Guard 140; 6. Oneonta State 174; 7. Amherst 208; 8. Christopher Newport 222; 9. Buffalo State 257; 10. Hartwick 311; 11. Saint Anselm 347; 12. Springfield 367; 13.

Harness racing

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $10,915

5. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham 3.40-2.20-2.20

2. Morrigan, K. Switzer 2.40-2.20

6. Snookie, G. Mosher 2.60

T—1:58.3; Qu. 2-5, $3.80; Ex. 5-2, $4.00; Tri. 5-2-6, $12.20

Second, Pace, $2,300

3. Swim Shark Swim, K. Switzer 3.60-2.40-3.00

4. Charlie By Far, C. Nye 3.00-3.20

7. Mr Douglas, D. Ingraham 4.40

T—1:56.4; Qu. 3-4, $11.80; Ex. 3-4, $18.80; Tri. 3-4-7, $40.60; DD 5-3, $4.00

Third, Trot, $2,700

5. Determinator P, W. Campbell 4.60-2.60-3.20

3. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham 3.00-3.00

6. Cherries Hanover, A. Richardson 4.60

T—2:00.4; Qu. 3-5, $6.20; Ex. 5-3, $8.60; Tri. 5-3-6, $59.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

2. Cyclone Pass, W. Watson 11.80-2.60-2.60

6. Graffam Girl, K. Switzer 2.20-2.40

7. Muzzysearlybloomer, R. Cushing 4.80

T—2:00.3; Qu. 2-6, $9.40; Ex. 2-6, $36.00; Tri. 2-6-7, $344.20

Fifth, Pace, $11,140

3. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell 2.60-2.40-2.40

8. Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer 2.40-2.60

5. Molly Grace, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.20

T—1:57.4; Qu. 3-8, $5.20; Ex. 3-8, $6.80; Tri. 3-8-5, $17.20

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

2. Keystone Real Deal, D. Ingraham 3.60-2.60-3.20

3. Catchajolt, R. Cushing 5.80-4.00

7. Larry’s Dream, G. Mosher 6.20

T—1:57.3; Qu. 2-3, $5.80; Ex. 2-3, $9.80; Tri. 2-3-7, $41.40; DD 3-2, $4.40

Seventh, Pace, $6,000

3. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 9.60-5.20-3.20

1. Country Fresh, R. Cushing 6.60-4.40

7. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 3.20

T—1:56.1; Qu. 1-3, $77.20; Ex. 3-1, $81.40; Tri. 3-1-7, $386.60

Eighth, Pace, $2,300

5. Random Blizzard, G. Mosher 3.20-2.60-2.60

4. She Don’t Know, S. Nason 12.00-4.60

7. April April, W. Campbell 4.00

T—1:58.4; Qu. 4-5, $33.40; Ex. 5-4, $52.00; Tri. 5-4-7, $450.80

Ninth, Pace, $6,000

3. Real Special, W. Campbell 3.80-2.40-2.40

1. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 2.40-2.60

4. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing 3.00

T—1:54.4; Qu. 1-3, $4.80; Ex. 3-1, $6.60; Tri. 3-1-4, $28.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,400

1. Tylers Rendevous, W. Campbell 3.80-4.00-2.40

4. Gointothechapel, C. Nye 3.60-4.00-2.40

3. Fox Ridge Banker, D. Ingraham 2.20

T—1:57.1; Qu. 1-4, $13.40; Ex. 1-4, $13.20; Tri. 1-4-2, $33.20; DD 3-1, $5.60; Total Handle: $41,842

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $2,000

3. Here Comes Brandon, W. Campbell 4.20-2.80-2.20

1. DDI Major, K. Switzer 9.80-4.60

7. Vic Victor, G. Bowden 4.60

T-1:58.4; Qu. 1-3, $5.00; Ex. 3-1, $13.60; Tri. 3-1-7, $148.40

Second, Pace, $2,000

5. Bad Time, R. Cushing 14.00-5.20-5.00

8. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn 6.40-4.00

1. Always A Contender, C. Nye 4.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 5-8, $67.20; Ex. 5-8, $281.20; Tri. 5-A-A, $24.00; DD 3-5, $32.20

Third, Pace, $2,400

5. Fringant J M, G. Bowden 19.20-4.80-3.60

1. Dream Shark, D. Ingraham 2.60-2.80

2. TJ Smoothie, D. Deslandes 4.20

T-2:02.3; Qu. 1-5, $10.20; Ex. 5-1, $28.80; Tri. 5-1-2, $118.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

2. Leeann Majors, R. Nadeau 37.60-6.40-2.60

3. Jeannies Luck, K. Switzer 8.00-3.80

4. ER Made of Honor, W. Campbell 3.00

T-1:58.4; Qu. 2-3, $18.40; Ex. 2-3, $59.60; Tri. 2-3-4, $204.40

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

4. Tender N Kind, W. Campbell 9.00-4.60-3.80

5. Fox Valley Spencer, I. Davies 19.80-4.80

2. Royal Hawaii, D. Deslandes

T-2:01.1; Qu. 4-5, $13.20; Ex. 4-5, $33.40; Tri. 4-5-2, $104.40

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

4. Passion Moon, W. Campbell 2.20-3.00-2.10

7. Aprilfools, M. Athearn 5.60-2.20

1. Come On Cala, K. Switzer 21.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 4-7, $18.60; Ex. 4-7, $37.60; Tri. 4-7-1, $40.00; DD 4-4, $14.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,600

4. You’re News, R. Cushing 8.80-3.20-6.60

1. Western Bay, S. Taggart 7.80-4.00

2. Sell The Dream, O. Bibeau 11.40

T-2:00; Qu. 1-4, $11.00; Ex. 4-1, $17.40; Tri. 4-1-2, $149.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

2. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer 4.20-3.80-5.20

5. Electric Syl, R. Goodblood Jr. 7.20-5.20

4. A Place Out West, R. Cushing 6.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 2-5, $44.60; Ex. 2-5, $57.20; Tri. 2-5-4, $125.00

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Dream Well, S. Taggart 66.00-8.00-2.80

3. For Now, S. Thayer 3.20-2.20

6. Bazilla, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:56.2; Qu. 1-3, $19.40; Ex. 1-3, $193.80; Tri. 1-3-6, $195.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

4. No Shoes, P. Sowers 6.40-2.40-2.60

3. Suit Up, K. Pillsbury 2.40-2.20

1. Fulla Fire, A. Hall 4.00

T-1:59.4; Qu. 3-4, $19.80; Ex. 4-3, $21.80; Tri. 4-3-1, $61.80; DD 1-4, $61.60; Total Handle: $14,300

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/09/29/sports/local-sports-results-for-september-30-2013/ printed on July 25, 2014