Local sports results for September 26, 2013

Posted Sept. 27, 2013, at 12:28 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 7, Katahdin 0

Bucksport 4, Searsport 2

Fort Fairfield 2, Limestone 1

George Stevens 1, Dexter 0

Mattanawcook 2, Penquis 1

Piscataquis 1, PVHS 0

S. Aroostook 5, East Grand 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 8, Katahdin 0

Bucksport 1, Mattanawcook 1

Ellsworth 1, MDI 0

Fort Fairfield 5, Limestone 1

Old Town 3, John Bapst 1

Presque Isle 6, Foxcroft 1

S. Aroostook 2, East Grand 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Cony 1, Bangor 0

Hermon 1, John Bapst 0

Lawrence 4, Hampden 1

Winslow 5, Morse 0

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 9, Katahdin 0

Ellsworth 5, Caribou 1

Foxcroft 2, John Bapst 0

Gr. Portland Christian 1, Jonesport-Beals 1

Highview Christian 8, Acadia Christian 1

Old Town 2, Hermon 1

Shead 5, Narraguagus 2

Washington Academy 6, Calais 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 2, Camden Hills 1

Central 0, Orono 0 (2OT)

Mattanawcook 3, Stearns 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Bucksport 1, Mattanawcook 1

Dexter 2, Orono 2

Lincoln Acad. 0, Medomak Valley 0 (2OT)

Piscataquis 2, Central 0

Schenck 6, Lee 1

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Acadia Christian at Gould, 4 p.m.

Bangor at Mount Ararat, 6 p.m.

Chop Point at Islesboro, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Mt. Blue, 6 p.m.

Highview Chr. at Greater Portland Chr., 4:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Machias at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Valley, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Central at Dexter, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Orono, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Boothbay, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Brunswick at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Calais at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Dexter at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 5 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley, 3:30 p.m.

Highview Chr. at Gr. Portland Chr., 3 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Oak Hill at Madison, 3:30 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Valley, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Carrabec, 3:30 p.m.

Football

Cape Elizabeth at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Cheverus at Windham, 7 p.m.

Deering at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Wells, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Gardiner, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Gray-NG, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Cony, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Madison at Old Town, 6 p.m.

Marshwood at Kennebunk, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Gorham, 7 p.m.

MDI at Belfast, 7 p.m.

Mount View at MCI, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at York, 7 p.m.

Noble at South Portland, 7 p.m.

Orono at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Scarborough at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Traip at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Yarmouth at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

Machias at Woodland, 5 p.m.

MDI at Greely, 7 p.m.

Cross Country

Seacoast Invitational at Sumner, 4 p.m

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Bowdoin at Thomas, 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

EMMC at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

EMMC at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

UM-Machias at NHTI, 11 a.m.

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Muni GC, par 36

Bangor (7-2) 174, Brewer (4-6) 192

Bangor: Liam Reading 41, Cole Turner 44, Joe Moir 44, Rye Powell 45, Jordan Treadwell 46, Reed Brookings 49

Brewer: Zach Torrey 46, Tyler Brooks 46, Tyler Williams 49, Evan Riva 51, Sam Hafford 51, Kirk Small 55

Medalist: Liam Reading

At Hampden CC, par 36

Hampden (6-3) 168, Mount View (2-7) 187

Hampden: Dylan Cray 41, Jacob Gran 42, Brandon Maillet 42, Luke Hersey 43, Tylor Arbo 45, Eric Armstrong 61.

Mount View: Erik Larabee 37, Ross DeLorenzo 47, Cay Outerbridge 50, Cassidy Gerrish 53, Wes Turner 60, Robert Dyer 61.

Medalist: Larabee

LOCAL

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League Stableford — Gross: 1. Nick Carparelli 21. 2. Ed Dephilippo 19. 3. Barry Hobert 18. 4. Dean Bowden 17. 5. Shane Burpee 17; Net: 1. Brian Lee 24. 2. Peter Baldacci 23. 3. Steve Stanley 22. 4. Brent Stewart 22. 5. Troy Crocker 21; Pins: 3 Shane Burpee 2-7. 6 Nick Carparelli 6-2.

Top 10 2013 Twiight League Standings — 1. Nick Carparelli 64 2. Barry Hobert 63. 3. Dean Bowden 60. 4. Peter Baldacci 56. Tie: Dave Brewer 56. 6. Jim Greer 46. 7. Brian Lee 44. 8. Ron Chase 41. Tie: Darren Dennis 41. Tie: Tony Reynolds.

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior league — 1st: Gerry Clifford, Burt Payson, Roger Theriault, 33; 2nd: Mike Connolly, Charlie Perkins, Hank Fillietaz, 36: Robbie Robinson, Larry Emery, Don Ouellette, 37; 4th: Don Payne, Jeff Waring, Greg Hudak, 37, 5th: Bob Gillis, Lew Rose, Terry Pangburn, 37; Pin: No. 8 Charlie Perkins 22-3

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Bob Wilson, Joe Keaveney, Steve Pelletier 31; Gary Sawyer, Bob Herring, Ross Morancie, Harold Stanley 33.

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results — 1st Tom Winston, Royce Morrison, Robin Young, Dick Baker (-6); 2nd Kerry Woodbury, Bob Fraser, Mike Dore, Chris Gross (-5); John Somes, Ron Snyder, Bob McKenney, Dave Rand (-4); Cecil Eldridge, Bob Francis, Mark Johnson, Ken Goldstein; Closest to pin: No. 2, Mark Johnson 13.2, No. 6 Robin Young 21.0.

Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day — Best Ball Tournament: Gross: 1. Liz Coffin-Jean Young 83. 2. Viola Kemp-Gloria Attenweiler 85. 3. Janice White-Kathy Anderson 88. Net: 1. Claudette Amoroso-Carole Cook 65. 2. Karen Bamford-Kathy Constantine 66. 3. Louise Shindler-Marilyn Hughes 67; Pins: 3 Kathy Anderson 12-1, 6 Liz Coffin 12-9, 4 Liz Coffin 26-0, 6 Liz Coffin 4-4.

At Hermon Meadow GC

Senior League — 1. David Hayden, John Trott +2, 2. Mike Dunphy, Mel Roony +1, 3; Tie: Lou Rosebush, John Gallant, Greg Black, Allen Hussey -1, 5; Tie: George Cyr, Mark Lumino, John Arsenault, Bill O’Rourke, Dave Musselman, Alan Porter -2, Pins: No. 3 Alan Porter 3-4, No. 16 Arthur Knapp 6-5, Highest Points: Arthur Knapp, Skins: No. 1 Alan Hussey, No. 3 Alan Porter, No. 4 Bill O’Rourke, No. 5 John Trott, No. 9 Bill O’Rourke, No. 11 Allen Hussey

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys — Team Point Quota 2 Best Balls Out, 3 Best Balls In: Hank Tibbetts, Michael Ward, Anthony Witham 83; Dick Cough, Ty Smith, Andy Baron 81; Gross Skins: No. 5 David Closson, No. 6 Dick Cough, No. 8 Lynn Goodwin, No. 9 Mike Ward, No. 11 Hank Tibbetts, No. 13 Hank Tibbetts, No. 14 Dick Cough, No. 16 Tim Buell

Mens Twilight League — 3-Club Individual Event, Gross: Chris Chambridge 47; Net: Chris White

At Rocky Knoll CC

Seniors End Of Season Tournament — Front Nine: Jerry Goss, Matt Young, John Richard, Bob King 33 (mc); Bill Taylor, Steve Smith, Grady Stevenson, Dennis Kiah 33 (mc); Gordon Warner, George Hayes, Don Crowell, Bob Sullivan 33; Pins: No. 5 Paul Arsenault 9-1, No. 7 Don Crowell 4-10; Back Nine: Roger Tracy, Dan Barker, Lee Bemis, Ed Lucas 32; Robbie Robinson, Doug Deans, Dale Anthony, Bill Beck 33; Mark Lawrence, Dick Spears, Allen Staples, Bill Kaine 34 (mc) Pins: No. 12 Sonny Dubay 13-7; No. 17 Bill Beck 4-2; Putting Contest: 1st Peter Fraser, 2nd Matt Young, 3rd Mark Lawrence

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — A Flight Gross: 1. Jean Brown 90; Net: 1. (tie) Bobbi Andrus 74, Arlene Adams 74; Low Putts: Bobbi Andrus 32; B Flight Gross: 1. Jan Staples 97; Gross: 2. Jan Splaine 105; Net: 1. Janice Ogier 69; Net: 2. Connie Welt 73; Low Putts: (tie) Jan Staples 33, Jan Splaine 33; Pins: No. 10 Jan Splaine 10-8; No. 18 Jan Staples 7-7

Harness Racing

Cumberland Fair

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, $2,000

6. Terra Cotta Bay, W. Campbell 6.80-4.80-2.40

1. I’m All Sporty, R. Goodblood Jr. 6.60-3.00

5. Lislea Bonita, K. Switzer 2.60

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-6, $18.20; Ex. 6-1, $21.80; Tri. 6-1-5, $122.80

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Truponder, C. Nye 2.40-3.00-2.60

4. Lotta Lightning, D. Ingraham 3.00-4.40-2.80

6. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell 3.00

T-1:58; Qu. 1-4, $8.20; Ex. 1-4, $7.00; 4-1, $11.80; Tri. 1-4-6, $26.40; 4-1-6, $55.20; DD 6-1, $10.40; 6-4, $24.00

Third, Trot, $2,200

4. Don’t Tell George, D. Ingraham 4.20-3.00

2. Aleah Hanover, K. Switzer 4.40

1. Tabatha, G. Bowden

T-2:06; Qu. 2-4, $14.60; Ex. 4-2, $16.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

2. Graffam Girl, K. Switzer 4.00-3.00-2.20

7. Oh Gee Ding Ding, G. Mosher 4.20-3.00

6. Casimir Ms Luck, D. Ingraham 2.80

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-7, $16.20; Ex. 2-7, $34.40; Tri. 2-7-6, $39.80

Fifth, Trot, $3,500

4. Puzzlement, K. Switzer 12.20-10.00-6.20

2. Makinphotos, A. Harrington 26.00-5.80

1. Allamerican Cheer, D. Ingraham 3.00

T-2:01; Qu. 2-4, $91.60; Ex. 4-2, $107.00; Tri. 4-2-1, $402.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

7. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer 6.40-2.60-2.20

1. Jungle War, D. Ingraham 3.00-2.20

3. Funnel Cake Queen, S. Taggart 2.80

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-7, $4.40; Ex. 7-1, $6.00; Tri. 7-1-3, $33.40; DD 4-7, $22.60

Seventh, Trot, $2,700

4. Nooner Or Later, G. Mosher 15.20-8.00-7.80

2. Four Starz Trump, W. Campbell 5.80-5.20

8. Kaladar, C. Nye 3.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-4, $22.40; Ex. 4-2, $45.80; Tri. 4-2-8, $1,370.40

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

2. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham 6.60-4.20-2.60

7. Roy Orbisong, K. Switzer 5.20-3.00

1. Burl Hanover, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.00

T-1:57.1; Qu. 2-7, $11.20; Ex. 2-7, $33.00; Tri. 2-7-1, $111.40

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

5. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs 6.60-3.20-2.80

3. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum 7.40-4.60

7. The Eagle, K. Switzer 2.80

T-2:00.4; Qu. 3-5, $25.40; Ex. 5-3, $25.60; Tri. 5-3-7, $187.40; DD 2-5, $10.00

Total Handle – $22,958

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Wednesday Night’s Results

First, Trot, $9,846

1. Song of Virtue, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.80-3.00

5. Littleton’s Dream, J. Nason 8.60

3. Race Me Liberty, W. Childs

T—2:06.2; Ex. 1-5, $30.20; Tri. 1-5-3, $240.40

Second, Pace, $2,400

4. Fear Itself, S. Nason 7.20-6.40-5.20

2. Scootin Bliss, D. Ingraham 3.40-2.40

3. Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher 2.80

T—1:58; Qu. 2-4, $22.00; Ex. 4-2, $16.00; Tri. 4-2-3, $157.00; DD 1-4, $24.40

Third, Pace, $3,000

4. Redestrian, G. Bowden 19.00-3.60-7.80

3. Paris Knight, I. Davies 2.20-2.80

6. Bens Beach Boy, K. Switzer 10.60

T—1:58.2; Qu. 3-4, $11.40; Ex. 4-3, $37.60; Tri. 4-3-6, $1,258.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

6. Western Edge, D. Deslandes 6.80-7.80-3.40

8. Deuces N Eighth, A. Harrington 3.20-3.20

3. Thewaylifeshouldbe, L. Gasbarro III 3.20

T—1:57.2; Qu. 6-8, $17.00; Ex. 6-8, $32.20; Tri. 6-8-3, $287.00

Fifth, Trot, $10,058

1. Maine Muscle, M. Cushing

3. Wakefield Fire, I. Davies

4. Edgar’s Brother, G. Mosher

T—2:04.2; Qu. 1-3, $5.00; Ex. 1-3, $41.40; Tri. 1-3-4, $86.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

5. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 4.00-2.20-2.10

3. Native Bombshell, D. Ingraham 2.20-2.10

1. Nothings Ever Free, S. Taggart 2.10

T—1:59; Qu. 3-5, $3.00; Ex. 5-3, $10.60; Tri. 5-3-1, $12.40; DD 1-5, $100.60

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

3. Passion Moon, W. Campbell 4.80-2.20-2.40

2. Come On Cala, K. Switzer 2.20-6.60

4. JB Rose, H. Campbell 2.20-2.40

T—1:59.3; Qu. 2-3, $8.20; 3-4, $4.40; Ex. 3-2, $14.60; 304, $12.20; Tri. 3-2-4, $29.80; 3-4-2, $25.60

Eighth Pace, $3,000

5. Daydreamin Lynx, W. Campbell 3.60-2.40-4.00

4. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher 3.40-3.20

1. Race Me Villa, W. Childs 5.00

T—1:57; Qu. 4-5, $6.80; Ex. 5-4, $7.60; Tri. 5-4-1, $27.40

Ninth, Pace, $3,700

5. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher 20.80-9.60

1. In Tony’s Honor, M. Athearn 2.20-2.10

3. Dream Well, S. Taggart 2.10

T—1:57.4; Qu. 1-5, $26.00; Ex. 5-1, $87.80; Tri. 5-1-3, $117.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

4. Sweethomealabama A, W. Campbell 6.40-3.40-2.40

2. White Mountain Ace, D. Ingraham 8.00-2.60

5. Honored Hall, C. Nye 2.40

T—1:57.4; Qu. 2-4, $18.20; Ex. 4-2, $21.60; Tri. 4-2-5, $91.00; DD 5-4, $70.40

Total Handle: $19,166

Friday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Trot, $3,000

1. Sailingon The Edge, G. Mosher

2. Luscious Leigh, G. Bowden

3. Barbells, C. Nye

4. Upfront Perry, W. Campbell

5. Shes A Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart

2. Penthouse View, W. Campbell

3. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

4. A As Glory, K. Switzer

5. Red Slippers, D. Ingraham

6. Silly Britches, A. Richardson

Third, Pace, $2,400

1. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. One More Molly, K. Switzer

3. A And G Desire, W. Campbell

4. Summer Hope, S. Taggart

5. Upfront Grants Girl, G. Bowden

6. Xcel Panic, G. Mosher

Fourth, Trot, $4,000

1. Neverdie, M. Cushing

2. Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham

3. Dropofthehammer, C. Nye

4. Kerogen, K. Ireland

5. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

6. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $3,000

1. Grateful John, W. Watson

2. Marc Hall, W. Campbell

3. Bellalicious, D. Ingraham

4. War Glory, M. Graffam

5. TJ Lil Winner, J. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $2,400

1. Carls Glory, D. Deslandes

2. Substantiate, W. Campbell

3. Power Share, D. Ingraham

4. Dansan Carruso, L. Gasbarro III

5. B Thea One, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Tear Up The Town, K. Switzer

7. UF Deena Dragon, G. Bowden

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. Scootin Bliss, D. Ingraham

2. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

3. Medoland Snuffy, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer

5. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

6. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell

Eighth, Trot, $4,000

1. Stirling Abacus, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Rhythmic Moves, J. Nason

3. Wolf’s Milan, W. Campbell

4. Slick N Splashy, D. Deslandes

5. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $1,800

1. Henry’s Choice, S. Robinson

2. Art By Keene, K. Case

3. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

4. Nocturnal, W. Campbell

5. Mani HH, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Presque Isle

Maine Maritime Acad. def. UMaine-Presque Isle 25-8, 25-20, 25-23

HIGH SCHOOL

At Woodland

Woodland (3-3) def. Sumner (1-5) 25-19, 25-16, 25-14

Woodland: Alissa Campbell 11 for 12 serving, 1 ace, 9 kills, 1 dig; Jaycie MacArthur 13 for 17 serving, 5 aces, 5 kills, 2 digs; Sierra Barnes 20 for 24 serving, 5 aces, 3 kills, 15 assists; Kimberly Moraisey 9 for 9 serving, 1 ace.

Sumner: Whytne Crabtree 1 kill, 1 dig, 6 serves, 2 aces; Haileigh Gomes, 1 dig, 5 serves.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports