Local sports results for Sept. 25, 2013

Posted Sept. 26, 2013, at 11:17 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Limestone, 5 p.m.

George Stevens at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Mount Abram at Mountain Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at East Grand, 4 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Telstar at Carrabec, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at St. Dominic, 3:30 p.m.

York at Kennebunk, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Cony at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Limestone, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 6 p.m.

Leavitt at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Foxcroft, 12 a.m.

Richmond at Bangor Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Shead at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at East Grand, 2:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Brunswick at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Cony at Bangor, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Morse at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Windham at Cony, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Volleyball

Maine Maritime at UM-Presque Isle, 6 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 9, Katahdin 0

Ellsworth 5, Caribou 1

Foxcroft 2, John Bapst 0

Gr. Portland Christian 1, Jonesport-Beals 1

Highview Christian 8, Acadia Christian 1

Old Town 2, Hermon 1

Shead 5, Narraguagus 2

Washington Academy 6, Calais 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 2, Camden Hills 1

Mattanawcook 3, Stearns 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Bucksport 1, Mattanawcook 1

Dexter 2, Orono 2

Lincoln Acad. 0, Medomak Valley 0 (2OT)

Piscataquis 2, Central 0

Schenck 6, Lee 1

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 4, Lawrence 2

Camden Hills 2, Nokomis 0

Ellsworth 3, Caribou 0

Fort Fairfield 5, Cen. Aroostook 0

Greenville 2, Searsport 1

Hermon 5, Old Town 1

John Bapst 3, Foxcroft 1

Messalonskee 3, Brewer 0

S. Aroostook 5, Hodgdon 3

Washington Academy 4, Lee 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 6, MCI 0

Brewer 4, Lincoln 0

Lawrence 5, Bangor 0

Mattanawcook 2, Piscataquis 1

Mount View 1, Oceanside 0

Old Town 3, Dexter 2

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 6, DI-S 0

Central 6, Piscataquis 4

Greenville 6, Searsport 0

Hampden 10, Skowhegan 0

Lee 6, Schenck 3

Mattanawcook 4, Bucksport 0

Oceanside 3, Belfast 1

Orono 4, Dexter 0

S. Aroostook 9, Hodgdon 0

PREP SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Berwick Acad. 6, Landmark School 0

COLLEGE

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 8, Bates 0

Saint Joseph’s 3, Southern Maine 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Saint Joseph’s 3, UM-Farmington 0

SMCC 1, CMCC 1 (2OT)

U-New England 1, Lyndon State 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

SMCC 1, CMCC 1 (called, darkness)

BASEBALL

SMCC 5, Bridgton Acad. 4

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby 3, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Southern Maine 5, UMass Boston 3

 

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Machias, 3.1 miles

Calais boys 23, Narraguagus 35 (WA)shington Acad. 37, Machias 66, Jonesport-Beals, Woodland (S) no team scores

1. Sean Seavey (WA), 18 minutes, 1 second. 2. Ridge Osgood (N) 18.27. 3. Mark Anthony (M) 19.39. 4. Mitchell Paul (C) 19.40. 5. Nick Hallowell (C) 19.55. 6. Kevin Beek (C) 20.01. 7. Jeff Lagasse (N) 20:04. 8. Trent Stevens (C) 20:05. 9. Colby Cates Wright (WA) 20:06. 10. Rob lLisse. (N) 20:14. 11. Nick Bradbury (S) 20:45. 12. Gabe Brady WA 20:58. 13. Joseph Newell,Shead 21:15. 14. Reuben Grannis (WA) 21:18. 15. Skyler Wright Aucoin (WA) 21:21. 16. Sean Tester (N) 21:52. 17. TristanAlley, J-B 21:58. 18. Eric Smith (M) 22:09. 19. Josh Bradley (N) 22:16. 20. Skyler Cole CA 22:34. 21: Dakota Holland (M) 22:51. 22. Scott Boies, Woodland 23:01. 23. Nathaniel Coleman (C) 25:36. 24. Justin Farnsworth (M) 40:19.

Washington Acad. girls 45, Machias 48, Narraguagus 75, Calais, Eastport

1. Kate Whitney (M). 20:26. 2. Clara Beal (M) 20:27. 3. Glenda Francis (C) 22:20. 4. Lydia Day (WA) 22:30. 5. Monica Spatafore (N) 24:23. 6. Angleana Lyons (M) 25:32. 7. Jessica Cole (M) 26:50. 8. Margaret Moulton (WA), 26:51. 9. Lacy Kalloch (WA) 27:07. 10. Larissa Holland (WA) 27:07:07. 11. Libby Kalloch (WA) 27:07:27. 12. Libby Carter (WA) 27:24. 13. Michaela Lowe (WA) 27:46. 14. Sarah Crodi (S) 28:05. 15. Jisselle Curtis (N) 28:47. 16. Lilly Kalin (N) 28:42:12. 17. Beth Wallace (N) 28:48:87. 18. Priscilla Merrs (S) 29:07. 19. Mabel Fitzsimmons (M) 29:42. 20. Lorena Mattox (M) 29:44. 21. Chelsea Moore (M) 29:48. 22. Sarah Eaton (N) 29:57.

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Volleyball

Ellsworth 3, Bucksport 0

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth (6-1)def. Bucksport (1-5) 25-16, 25-16, 25-9

Ellsworth: Sarah Shelton 14 kills,3 aces; Sydne Smith 9 kills, 5 aces; Katherine Jordan 3 aces, 9 assists; Bucksport: Shelby Emery 10 digs; Danica Brassbridge 5 digs,1 ace; Ila Grindle 2 assists; Desi Pebble 1 ace, 1 kill

COLLEGE

At Bangor, Tuesday

Southern Maine def. Husson 25-21, 25-13, 23-25, 25-22

At Biddeford

Endicott (7-8) def. U-New England (6-5) 25-14, 25-13, and 25-19

At Lewiston

Bowdoin (9-4, 2-1 NESCAC) def. Bates (6-7, 0-3 NESCAC) 19-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-21

Golf

Hole-In-One

Charlie Perkins of Exeter recorded his first ever hole-in-one on the 8th hole at Traditions Golf Club on September 20th. He used a 7 Iron for the shot measuring 135 yards. The shot was witnessed by Colin Gillies.

MSGA

Two-Man Championship

At Brunswick GC

Alvarez-Plummer 65-66—131, Gall-Sirois 69-62—131, Dewitt-Patterson 68-68—136, Chapman-Slattery 66-71—137, Cole-Deroche 66-71—137, Ellsworth-Lycette 65-72—137, Fifield-O’Brien 68-69—137, Allen-King 67-71—138, Cloutier-Jordan 66-72—138, McKay-Wingard 68-70—138, Angis-Dery 70-70—140, Baker-Brennan 67-73—140, Bean-Quinn 68-72—140, Bilodeau-Bilodeau 68-74—142, Catell-Cole 66-76—142, Doran-Flagg 71-72—143, Flint-Kavanaugh 69-74—143, Casey-Wohl 67-77—144, Doherty-Nevers 69-75—144, Barber-Meggison 72-73—145, Downing-Walsh 74-71—145, McCarron-York 69-76—145, Agger-Wright 69-77—146, Cornellio-Fillion 72-75—147, Wiseman-McAlary 72-75—147, Bauman-Watson 70-78—148, Davis-Tardy 73-75—148, Dube-Libby 74-74—148, Boutin-Hardy 75-74—149, Brooks-Caddigan 70-79—149, Cohen-Murphy 74-75—149, Donovan-Lee 75-74—149, Cloutier-Kelton 75-75—150, Libby-Warner 75-75—150, Bachelder-McFarlane 75-77—152, Hanley-Smith 77-77—154,

MacKinnon-Roche 75-80—155

COLLEGE

At Point Sebago Resort

11th John Queenan Memorial

Husson 316, Southern Maine 327, Saint Joseph’s 334, University of New England 340, UMaine-Farmington353, Thomas 396

Husson: Lancer Bernier 78, Porter Gervais 78, Greg Pike 79, Bill Hutchins 81

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day — Skins: No. 2, Pat Tobin 4, No. 3 Pat Tobin 4, No. 4 Pat Murray 4, No. 6 Pat Murray No. 7 Mary Morancie 6; Pins in two: No. 4, Pat Murray 10-10, No. 8 Mary Morancie 14-10

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Tom Aceto, Ed Mosel, Jim Golike, Dave Beal, Chuck Hodge -5 2. Willaim Milliken, Norm Lezy, Tony French, Chuck Nevala, John Phillips -2 (won in putt-off) Pin No. 5 Ed Mosel 20-11.

At Kebo Valley GC

Mens Group — 2 Best Ball: (Tie) 1st Ronald Baracka, Richard Pouch, Fred Cook, Bob Lombardi, Jerry Noble, Jerry Hartson, Dean Bryer, Thomas Cahill 126; Net Skins: No. 2 Jerry Hartson, No. 5 Jerry Noble, No. 10 George Merrill, No. 12 Richard Pouch, No. 14 Fred Cook, No. 16 Jerry Hartson

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU Men’s League: 1. Brandon Scovil, Steve Allen, Alan Kennedy, Scott Adams -13 2. Ken Hanscom, Bruce Treworgy, Scott Perkins, Ray McNinch -11 (MC) 3. Josh Coffin, Bob King, Mike LaChance, Adam Freeman -11 (MC) Pins: No. 1 Mike LaChance 8-7 No. 6 Bruce Treworgy 15-6

HIGH SCHOOL

At Traditions GC

Brewer (4-5 ) 172 Nokomis (4-6 ) 199

Brewer: Evan Riva 40, Tyler Williams 42, Zach Torrey 44, Tyler Brooks 49, Kirk Small 49, Sam Hafford 46.

Nokomis: Ian Gordon 46, Jacob Cloutier 51, Sam Brown 49, Brian Guesman 53, Logan Labree 53, Matthew Dyer 54.

Medalist: Riva

At Bangor Muni GC, par 36

MCI (10-0) 168, Bangor (6-2) 173

MCI: Gavin Dugas 39, Trevor Kitchin 41, Eric Dugas 43, Carter Pearl 45, Dylan Watrous 46, Parker Morrison 47

Bangor: Rye Powell 40, Liam Reading 42, Reed Brookings 45, Drew Powell 46, Jake Ireland 46, Cavan Hagerty 50

Medalist: Dugas

At Wawenock GC

Lincoln Academy (6-4) 166, Oceanside (6-4) 181

Lincoln Academy: Seward Matel 36, Bailey Plourde 43, Austin Armstrong 40, Liam Brinkler 47, Dana Hatch 63, Natalie Whitney 56

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 39, Reilly Flanagan 44, Zeke Hamlin 47, Zach Bernard 53, Griffin Lombardo 51, Riley Sprague 53

Harness Racing

CUMBERLAND FAIR

Wednesday Afternoon’s Results

First, Pace, $2,000

4. Pure Instinct, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.80-2.60-2.10

2. Vicky Killean, W. Campbell 2.60-2.10

1. Artesa, D. Ingraham 2.10

T—2:01.1; Qu. 2-4, $6.60; Ex. 4-2, $18.60; Tri. 4-2-1, $26.20

Second, Pace, $1,800

5. Race Me Jake, W. Childs 10.40-4.60-4.60

1. Sultan of Suede, D. Ingraham 24.20-6.80

4. Art Aficionado, K. Switzer 10.60

T—1:59.2; Qu. 1-5, $13.60; Ex. 5-1, $75.40; Tri. 5-1-4, $333.00; DD 4-5, $25.60

Third, Trot, $2,000

2. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.20-2.20-2.40

3. Ella Bella, D. Gray 2.40-2.20

1. Nowerland Collins, D. Ingraham 2.80

T—2:01.1; Qu. 2-3, $27.80; Ex. 2-3, $27.80; Tri. 2-3-1, $64.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

4. Miss Rocker, J. Mosher 6.20-2.80-2.80

6. Obligations, D. Deslandes 3.40-3.00

3. Flights Delight, R. Cushing 2.60

T—2:00.3; Qu. 4-6, $4.00; Ex. 4-6, $12.00; Tri. 4-6-3, $80.40

Fifth, Pace, $2,000

3. Dream One Up, D. Ingraham 6.40-3.00-2.20

1. JK RU Bettor Yet, R. Cushing 6.80-3.20

6. Funny Lena, M. Graffam 4.40

T—1:59.3; Qu. 1-3, $20.80; Ex. 3-1, $26.20; Tri. 3-1-6, $110.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

7. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell 5.40-3.00-2.40

4. Allamerican Vixen, G. Mosher 5.40-2.80

5. Imperial Art, M. Athearn 2.40

T—1:59.1; Qu. 4-7, $19.20; Ex. 4-7, $19.20; Tri. 7-4-5, $120.00; DD 3-7, $12.40; 3-8, $10.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

2. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham 4.60-2.20-3.40

1. I’m A Lucky Man, R. Cushing 2.20

4. Personnel Space, W. Campbell 2.40-2.80

T—1:58.2; Qu. 1-2, $2.60; 2-4, $3.20; Ex. 2-1, $4.40; 2-4, $4.40; Tri. 2-1-4, $20.20; 2-4-1, $19.60

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

2. Very Ideal Hanover, D. Ingraham 3.40-2.40-2.10

4. Diana Blue Chip, K. Switzer 2.60-2.10

3. Pan Taylor, K. Case 2.40

T—1:58.2; Qu. 2-4, $4.00; Ex. 2-4, $8.80; Tri. 2-4-3, $28.20

Ninth, Pace, $1,800

5. Wing and A Share, K. Switzer 3.60-2.20-2.40

1. Chanteuse Hanover, G. Mosher 2.20-3.00

4. Pentagon Don, G. Bowden 3.40

T—2:00; Qu. 1-5, $3.40; Ex. 5-1, $4.80; Tri. 5-1-4, $18.60; DD 2-5, $4.00

Total Handle: $19,972

Wednesday Night’s Results

First, Trot, $9,846

1. Song of Virtue, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.80-3.00

5. Littleton’s Dream, J. Nason 8.60

3. Race Me Liberty, W. Childs

T—2:06.2; Ex. 1-5, $30.20; Tri. 1-5-3, $240.40

Second, Pace, $2,400

4. Fear Itself, S. Nason 7.20-6.40-5.20

2. Scootin Bliss, D. Ingraham 3.40-2.40

3. Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher 2.80

T—1:58; Qu. 2-4, $22.00; Ex. 4-2, $16.00; Tri. 4-2-3, $157.00; DD 1-4, $24.40

Third, Pace, $3,000

4. Redestrian, G. Bowden 19.00-3.60-7.80

3. Paris Knight, I. Davies 2.20-2.80

6. Bens Beach Boy, K. Switzer 10.60

T—1:58.2; Qu. 3-4, $11.40; Ex. 4-3, $37.60; Tri. 4-3-6, $1,258.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

6. Western Edge, D. Deslandes 6.80-7.80-3.40

8. Deuces N Eighth, A. Harrington 3.20-3.20

3. Thewaylifeshouldbe, L. Gasbarro III 3.20

T—1:57.2; Qu. 6-8, $17.00; Ex. 6-8, $32.20; Tri. 6-8-3, $287.00

Fifth, Trot, $10,058

1. Maine Muscle, M. Cushing

3. Wakefield Fire, I. Davies

4. Edgar’s Brother, G. Mosher

T—2:04.2; Qu. 1-3, $5.00; Ex. 1-3, $41.40; Tri. 1-3-4, $86.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

5. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 4.00-2.20-2.10

3. Native Bombshell, D. Ingraham 2.20-2.10

1. Nothings Ever Free, S. Taggart 2.10

T—1:59; Qu. 3-5, $3.00; Ex. 5-3, $10.60; Tri. 5-3-1, $12.40; DD 1-5, $100.60

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

3. Passion Moon, W. Campbell 4.80-2.20-2.40

2. Come On Cala, K. Switzer 2.20-6.60

4. JB Rose, H. Campbell 2.20-2.40

T—1:59.3; Qu. 2-3, $8.20; 3-4, $4.40; Ex. 3-2, $14.60; 304, $12.20; Tri. 3-2-4, $29.80; 3-4-2, $25.60

Eighth Pace, $3,000

5. Daydreamin Lynx, W. Campbell 3.60-2.40-4.00

4. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher 3.40-3.20

1. Race Me Villa, W. Childs 5.00

T—1:57; Qu. 4-5, $6.80; Ex. 5-4, $7.60; Tri. 5-4-1, $27.40

Ninth, Pace, $3,700

5. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher 20.80-9.60

1. In Tony’s Honor, M. Athearn 2.20-2.10

3. Dream Well, S. Taggart 2.10

T—1:57.4; Qu. 1-5, $26.00; Ex. 5-1, $87.80; Tri. 5-1-3, $117.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

4. Sweethomealabama A, W. Campbell 6.40-3.40-2.40

2. White Mountain Ace, D. Ingraham 8.00-2.60

5. Honored Hall, C. Nye 2.40

T—1:57.4; Qu. 2-4, $18.20; Ex. 4-2, $21.60; Tri. 4-2-5, $91.00; DD 5-4, $70.40

Total Handle: $19,166

Thursday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. I’m All Sporty, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

3. Townline Kenya, G. Bowden

4. Freakn Friday, M. DeRuntz

5. Lislea Bonita, K. Switzer

6. Terra Cotta Bay, W. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Truponder, C. Nye

2. Invincible Hall, A. Harrington

3. MD Hardlys Success R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Lotta Lightning, D. Ingraham

5. Samardi Shuttle, N. Graffam

6. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

7. Days of Delight, G. Mosher

8. Warrawee Kiwi, K. Switzer

Third, Trot, $2,200

1. Tabatha, G. Bowden

2. Aleah Hanover, K. Switzer

3. Monk, K. Switzer

4. Don’t Tell George, D. Ingraham

5. Techwork, W. Campbell

6. Long Island Lindy, I. Davies

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. The Temple Tiger, R. Cushing

2. Graffam Girl, K. Switzer

3. Payback Time, A. Richardson

4. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

5. Race Me Diva, W. Childs

6. Casimir Ms Luck, D. Ingraham

7. Oh Gee Ding Ding, G. Mosher

8. Go Western, S. Robinson

Fifth, Trot, $3,500

1. Allamerican Cheer, D. Ingraham

2. Makinphotos, R. Cushing

3. Juniata County, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Puzzlement, K. Switzer

5. Royal Hawaii, G. Mosher

6. Helpmerhon, W. Campbell

7. Tender N Kind, S. Taggart

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Jungle War, D. Ingraham

2. Woodmere Humdinger, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Funnel Cake Queen, S. Taggart

4. Batonette, W. Campbell

5. Art’s Lady Shark, G. Mosher

6. Checkered Watt, G. Bowden

7. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer

Seventh, Trot, $2,700

1. Get Around Busch, W. Watson

2. Four Starz Trump, W. Campbell

3. You Go Girl, M. DeRuntz

4. Nooner Or Later, G. Mosher

5. Janco, D. Ingraham

6. Four Starz Nuts, R. Cushing

7. Ja El Blaze, S. Taggart

8. Kaladar, C. Nye

9. Creditable Winner, K. Switzer

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Burl Hanover, R. Cushing

2. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham

3. Bonus Miles, W. Campbell

4. Escape Attack, G. Mosher

5. CJ Marshal, A. Harrington

6. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

7. Roy Orbisong, K. Switzer

8. Big John C, C. Nye

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

1. Skyway B, M. DeRuntz

2. Ariel, M. Hardin

3. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum

4. Raytheking, G. Bowden

5. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

6. Bluff Point, W. Campbell

7. The Eagle, R. Cushing

8. Tollfree Hanover, C. Nye

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports