Local sports results for Sept. 25, 2013

Posted Sept. 24, 2013, at 9:45 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 24, 2013, at 11:04 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Acadia Chr. at Highview Chr., 4 p.m.

Caribou at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 6:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Gr. Portland Chr., 2 p.m.

Shead at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Calais, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Carrabec at St. Dominic, 3:30 p.m.

Gr. Portland Chr. at Vinalhaven, 12:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Lee at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Madison at Mountain Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Mount Abram at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Orono at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Boothbay Region, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

Sumner at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Field Hockey

Central at Orono, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

St. Joseph’s at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Southern Maine at Husson, 7 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Thomas at Maine Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Thomas at Maine Maritime, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 4, Lawrence 2

Camden Hills 2, Nokomis 0

Ellsworth 3, Caribou 0

Fort Fairfield 5, Cent. Aroostook 0

Greenville 2, Searsport 1

Hermon 5, Old Town 1

John Bapst 3, Foxcroft 1

Messalonskee 3, Brewer 0

S. Aroostook 5, Hodgdon 3

Washington Academy 4, Lee 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 6, MCI 0

Brewer 4, Lincoln 0

Lawrence 5, Bangor 0

Mattanawcook 2, Piscataquis 1

Mount View 1, Oceanside 0

Old Town 3, Dexter 2

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 6, DI-S 0

Central 6, Piscataquis 4

Greenville 6, Searsport 0

Hampden 10, Skowhegan 0

Lee 6, Schenck 3

Mattanawcook 4, Bucksport 0

Oceanside 3, Belfast 1

Orono 4, Dexter 0

S. Aroostook 9, Hodgdon 0

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 4, Lee 1

Central 2, Penquis 0

Dexter 2, Piscataquis 1

Orono 7, George Stevens 1

Penobscot Valley 5, Bangor Chr. 0

Schenck 1, Mattanawcook 0

Shead 2, Woodland 1

Washington Acad. 3, Bucksport 1

BOYS SOCCER

Cent. Aroostook 3, Fort Fairfield 3

Ellsworth 3, Mount Desert Island 0

Hermon 4, Foxcroft 3

MDI 2, Caribou 2

Presque Isle 6, Foxcroft 2

Shead 3, Jonesport-Beals 2

Sumner 6, Narraguagus 2

Washington Acad. 6, Lee 3

Woodland 6, Machias 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 1, Hermon 0

Foxcroft 2, John Bapst 0

Orono 1, Hermon 0

COLLEGE

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby 3, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Southern Maine 5, UMass Boston 3

MONDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Southern Maine CC 9, UM-Augusta 0

UM-Farmington 9, UM-Presque Isle 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Southern Maine CC 12, UM-Augusta 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Southern Maine 5, UMass Boston 3

Golf

MSGA

Two-Man Championship

At Brunswick GC

Wednesday’s Starting Times — First Tee — 8:00 a.m.: Hanley, Smith 77, 8:10 a.m.: Cloutier, Kelton 75; Donovan, Lee 75; 8:20 a.m.: MacKinnon, Roche 75; Bachelder, McFarlane 75; 8:30 a.m.: Libby, Warner 75; Boutin, Hardy 75; 8:40 a.m.: Downing, Walsh 74; Cohen, Murphy 74; 8:50 a.m.: Dube, Libby 74; Davis, Tardy 73; 9:00 a.m.: Barber, Meggison 72; Wiseman, McAlary 72; 9:10 a.m.: Cornellio, Fillion 72; Doran, Flagg 71; 9:20 a.m.: Brooks, Caddigan 70; Bauman, Watson 70; 9:30 a.m.: McCarron, York 69; Angis, Dery 70; 9:40 a.m.: Agger, Wright 69; Doherty, Nevers 69; 9:50 a.m.: Flint, Kavanaugh 69; Gall, Sirois 69; 10:00 a.m.: Fifield, O’Brien 68; Dewitt, Patterson 68; 10:10 a.m.: Bean, Quinn 68; Bilodeau, Bilodeau 68; 10:20 a.m.: Baker, Brennan 67; Allen, King 67; 10:30 a.m.: McKay, Wingard 68; Casey, Wohl 67; 10:40 a.m.: Cloutier, Jordan 66; Catell, Cole 66; 10:50 a.m.: Cole, Deroche 66; Chapman, Slattery 66; 11:00 a.m.: Ellsworth, Lycette 65; Alvarez, Plummer 65

EMSGA

At Hermon Meadow GC

Class A Gross: Craig Miller 76, Bob Delio 79, Robert Berry 79; A Net: Steve Blanchard 68, John Brown 71, Carl Brackett 72; Class B Gross: Robert Sumner 77, Larry Quinn 79, Colby Clendenning 81; B Net: Rusty Clukey 67, Dan Barker 67, Richard Doll 70;

Class C Gross: Ron LaBonte 76, Tom McKay 83, Bill Kirby 86; C Net: Richard Crawford 70, Mike Greenwood 70, Lee Kaufman 70; Class D Gross: Don Maxim 84, Cecil Eastman 90, Rick Smith 93, Peter Doran 93; D Net: Phil Bowen 73, Mitchell Quint 74, Phil Newbury 75; Class E Gross: Lefty Homans 88, Kip Soule 98, Skip Walton 100; E Net: Stu Haskell 75, Allan McGown 76, Al LeClair 77; Super Seniors Gross: Dave Benson 103; Super Seniors Net: Austin Carter 85; Best Ball Gross: Robert Sumner, Richard Crawford, Phil Newbury, Robert Berry 70; Best Ball Net: Scott Jordan, Terry Theriault, Val Paradis, Dale Folnsbee 60; Pins: No. 3 Bart Merrill 8-11, No.8 Craig Miller 1-0, No. 12 Bob Losurdo 14-2, No.16 Hugh McEachern 3-5.

WMSGA

At Penobscot Valley CC

Annual Meeting Scramble — Gross: Micki Meggison, Trudy Dorval, Maddie Kilmister, Shirley Fifield 73, Liz Coffin Charlotte Horovitz, Charleen Wiseman, Heidi Stevens 75, Net: Sherrie Thomas, Louise Shindler, Rona Backstrom, Rita Stimpson 62, Janice White, Carole Cook, Carole Chick, Hilda Wardwell 64, Charlotte Cole, Faith Vautour, Jeannette LaPlante, Judith Collins 64, Linda Holmes, Sue Coffin, Pearl St. Pierre, Jacquie Drapeau 64, Pins: No. 4 Rona Backstrom, Annette Charest, No. 14 Charlotte Horovitz, Micki Meggision, No. 16 Annette Charest, Liz Coffin, 50-50: Diane Herring.

HIGH SCHOOL

At St Croix CC

Calais (4-5) 191, George Stevens Acad. (9-1) 209

Calais: Greg Mitchell 39, Nick Hallowell 50, Jack Lander 51, Keegan Newman 51, Zachary Gray-Kelly 55, John LaPointe 57, Perry Amos 63, Jackson Greenlaw 74, Dominic Gayton 85

GSA: CJ Chen 43, David Reinke 48, Gordon LaMayer 57, Joe Maier 61, Brett Ingraham 61, Jackson Billings 70

Medalist: Greg Mitchell

At Bath CC

Oceanside (6-3) 172, Morse (1-8) 210

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 38, Reilly Flanagan 39, Zeke Hamlin 45, Griffin Lombardo 50, Riley Sprague 57

Morse: Wes Mckenna 50, Evan Parsons 52, Pat McKenna 53, Andrew Lacarvera 55, Matt Fontannez 56, Colin Bradford 62

At Samoset Resort GC, Par 34

Camden Hills (9-0) 149, Medomak Valley (0-9) 220

Camden Hills: Daulton Wickenden 37, Drew Long 38, Julian Starbird 38, Jared Garske 45, Drew Holt 36, Oliver Bianchi 49, Quinn Holt 52, Connor Russell 53

Medomak Valley: Adam Wilcox 44, Tyler Emerson 63, Aaron Smeltzer 66, Cameron Allaire 59, JP Lobley 54

Medalist: Holt

COLLEGE

At Point Sebago

John Queenan Memorial Tournament — Husson 316, Univ. of Southern Maine 328, Saint Joseph’s 334, U-New England 340, UM-Farmington 353, Thomas 396

Top 10: 1. Mike Caron (SJ) 74, 2. A.J. Simokaitis (USM) 77, 3. (tie) Lance Bernier (H) 78, Porter Gervais (H) 78, Zack DeBlois (USM) 78, 6. Greg Pike (H) 79, 7. (tie) Bill Hutchins (H) 81, Andrew Emery (UNE) 81, 9. Kevin Richardson (SJ) 82, 10. Paul Butkevich (UNE) 83

LOCAL

At Sawmills GC

Men’s League’s finals — Net: 1. Cody Woods and Brian Melvin; 2. Bill Perkins and Vaughn Pelkey; Gross: 1. Darren Dennis and Brian Gonyar; 2. Joel Butterfield and Ralph Jordan

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1st: Shelley Drillen, Dawn Seavey, Judy Chandler, Brenda Crosby, 34: 2nd: Mary Smith, Susan Payne, Stevie Lord, 38: 3rd: Betty Jamison, Barbara Sheets, Barbara Bristow; 43: Closest to the Pin: Hole No. 7 Dawn Seavey 50-10; Closest to the Pin: Hole No. 8 Stevie Lord 18-3: Closest in Two Shots: Shelly Drillen 5-2

At Lucerne GC

Holbrook Basketball Club Tournament — Chipping contest winner: Andy Dore; Putting contest winner: Jerry Zink; Longest drive winner: Kyle Dunbar; Door prize winner: Curt Haynes; Pins: No. 2, Kyle Dunbar, 14-6; No. 6, Don Hagstrom, 14-4; Winning team (58): Peter Cummings, Don Hagstrom, Kyle Dunbar, Andrew Ryder

Tractor Pulling

At Thundering Valley Raceway

Ducktona Mini Cup Car Race — Stock Mini Cup Car: 1st RJ Pinkham (No Anson) 2nd Jeremy Steuber (Vassalboro) 3rd Darron Burrill (No Anson) Modified Mini Cup Car: 1st Dave White (Topsham) 2nd Zack McBreairty (No Anson) 3rd Kendall Whitehill Sr (Richmond) Hard Luck Award: Cameron Folsom (Augusta) Pretty Car Contest: Darron Burrill (No Anson) Ugly Duckling Award: Darron Burrill (No Anson)

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers — Pure Stock 800: 1. Dalton Rossignol (Clinton) (FP) 2. Zack Salisbury (Fairfield) 3. Leah Rossignol (Skowhegan) Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Dalton Rossignol (FP) 2. Leah Rossignol (FP)3. Zack Salisbury (Fairfield) Pure Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Leah Rossignol 2. Dalton Rossignol 3. Owen Knowlton (Newport) Sport Stock Single 900 Pounds: 1. Makayla Doherty (Corinna) (FP) 2. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) 3. Levi Rossignol (Skowhegan) Sport Stock Single Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Levi Rossignol 2. Griffin Hurd 3. Makayla Doherty Sport Stock Single Engine 1300 Pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd (FP) 2. Makayla Doherty (FP) 3. Levi Rossignol Sport Stock Twin 900 Pounds: 1. Cody Doherty (Corinna) 2. Zack Salisbury 3. Colby Davis (Fairfield) Sport Stock Twin Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Tyler Kimball (Cornville) 2. Cody Doherty 3. Wes Davis (Oakland) Sport Stock Twin Engine 1300 Pounds: 1. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush) 2.Colby Davis 3.Cody Doherty Hot Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call (Levant) 2. Tyler Kimball 3. Colby Davis Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call 2. Tyler Kimball 3. Colby Davis Hot Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call 2. Tyler Kimball 3. Colby Davis Pro Stock 1000: 1. Travis Kimball (Cornville) 2. Natasha Call 3. Tyler Kimball Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call 2. Travis Kimball 3. Tyler Kimball Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call 2. Tyler Kimball 3. Travis Kimball

Harness Racing

Cumberland Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Western Mark, D. Deslandes 10.00-3.60-2.40

2. Heaven Touched, D. Ingraham 4.00-2.40

4. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 3.20

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-2, $25.20; Ex. 1-2, $46.00; Tri. 1-2-4, $465.40

Second, Pace, $3,500

4. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher 17.00-9.80-2.60

3. Larry’s Dream, R. Cushing 6.80-4.20

1. Cisco Hanover, K. Switzer 2.80

T-1:58.3; Qu. 3-4, $40.20; Ex. 4-3, $42.80; Tri. 4-3-1, $148.00; DD 1-4, $327.00

Third, Trot, $2,500

2. Nanny McPee, K. Switzer 10.20-3.80-3.40

6. Malabar’s Dream, W. Campbell 2.60-2.60

4. I’m A Sakra, D. Deslandes 3.40

T-2:02.3; Qu. 2-6, $9.60; Ex. 2-6, $22.60; Tri. 2-6-4, $75.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

5. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 5.60-4.40-5.40

2. Rusty’s Rascal, G. Bowden 9.20-4.60

3. Mani HH, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-5, $30.00; Ex. 5-2, $54.60; Tri. 5-2-3, $304.40

Fifth, Pace, $2,000

7. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam 49.40-4.80-2.20

3. Swim Shark Swin, K. Switzer 2.20-2.20

5. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell 2.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 3-7, $22.80; Ex. 7-3, $50.00; Tri. 7-3-5, $574.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

5. Ill Call U Back, W. Campbell 6.20-4.00-3.20

6. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes 18.00-4.40

1. Encore Seelster, R. Goodblood Jr. 6.80

T-1:57; Qu. 5-6, $75.80; Ex. 5-6, $28.00; Tri. 5-6-A, $82.80; DD 7-A, $91.60; A-5, $6.20

Seventh, Trot, $3,000

5. Fox Valley Spencer, K. Switzer 20.20-7.00-4.40

1. Nurse Crachett, W. Campbell 8.60-3.80

4. Determinator P, D. Deslandes 3.20

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-5, $24.40; Ex. 5-1, $84.20; Tri. 5-1-4, $272.60

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Ms Lynette, G. Bowden 24.80-6.40-9.80

5. Pembroke Easy Call, W. Campbell 3.80-2.80

3. McPfast Bluegrass, C. Nye 7.60

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-5, $19.60; Ex. 1-5, $28.40; Tri. 1-5-3, $193.40

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

2. Kehmbustion, R. Cushing 4.80-3.40-3.40

3. Reited XX, D. Ingraham 10.60-5.00

6. Extreme Measure, W. Campbell 2.80

T-1:57.2; Qu. 2-3, $51.40; Ex. 2-3, $110.00; Tri. 2-3-6, $165.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

7. Here Comes Cruiser, W. Campbell 6.40-2.80-2.20

1. Texas Shootout, D. Ingraham 4.20-2.80

3. Tylers Rendevous, K. Case 2.40

T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-7, $10.80; Ex. 7-1, $17.80; Tri. 7-1-3, $41.60; DD 2-7, $21.80

Total Handle – $20,394

Cumberland Fair

Wednesday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Artesa, D. Ingraham

2. Vicky Killean, W. Campbell

3. Wesgem Princess, R. Cushing

4. Pure Instinct, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Laken Ledge Angel, K. Switzer

6. Classic Punch, A. Richardson

Second, Pace, $1,800

1. Sultan of Suede, D. Ingraham

2. Do You Know Louise, C. Nye

3. Red Bullet, R. Cushing

4. Art Aficionado, K. Switzer

5. Race Me Jake, W. Childs

6. Kanjo, G. Mosher

7. Stretch Artist, W. Campbell

8. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

Third, Trot, $2,000

1. Nowerland Collins, D. Ingraham

2. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Ella Bella, D. Gray

4. Harmony T, H. Campbell

5. Skymaster Ross, R. Cushing

6. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

7. Star’s Secret, E. Gilman

8. Miles Moving, W. Watson

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Gina Frankienjoeyp, W. Campbell

2. Rosabel Iscoot, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Flights Delight, R. Cushing

4. Miss Rocker, J. Mosher

5. Let It Ring, T. Wing

6. Obligations, D. Deslandes

Fifth, Pace, $2,000

1. JK RU Bettor Yet, R. Cushing

2. Judgemental, W. Campbell

3. Dream One Up, D. Ingraham

4. Bluechip Girl, S. Taggart

5. Tridium’s Delight, K. Switzer

6. Funny Lena, M. Graffam

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Gimmesomeroom, S. Taggart

2. Thaacaretheeso, K. Switzer

3. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

4. Allamerican Vixen, G. Mosher

5. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

6. Saturdaynightdancer, G. Bowden

7. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell

8. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. I’m A Lucky Man, R. Cushing

2. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham

3. Vasvixen N, A. Hall

4. Personnel Space, W. Campbell

5. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

6. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Hawk’s Cry Electra, R. Cushing

2. Very Ideal Hanover, D. Ingraham

3. Pan Taylor, K. Case

4. Diana Blue Chip, K. Switzer

5. Silly Britches, D. Deslandes

6. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

7. Badlands Power, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $1,800

1. Chanteuse Hanover, G. Mosher

2. Flex Fuel, R. Cushing

3. Crosby Blue Chip, A. Hall

4. Pentagon Don, G. Bowden

5. Wing and A Share, K. Switzer

6. Last Stretch, T. Wing

Cumberland Fair

Wednesday’s starters, 7 p.m.

First, Trot, $9,846

1. Song of Virtue, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Katahdin Liv, S. MacKenzie

3. Race Me Liberty, W. Childs

4. Future Cast, M. Athearn

5. Littleton’s Dream, J. Nason

Second, Pace, $2,400

1. Eternal Triumph, W. Campbell

2. Scootin Bliss, D. Ingraham

3. Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher

4. Fear Itself, S. Nason

5. Medoland Snuffy, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Shady Town, H. Campbell

7. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

Third, Pace, $3,000

1. Saratov, R. Vachon

2. Shocked Ivy, W. Campbell

3. Paris Knight, I. Davies

4. Redestrian, G. Bowden

5. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

6. Bens Beach Boy, K. Switzer

7. Made of Iron, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Turtle Soup, M. Athearn

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

1. Smoknintheboyzroom, W. Campbell

2. Penney’s Spirit, K. Switzer

3. Thewaylifeshouldbe, L. Gasbarro III

4. Hay You Hellion, C. Nye

5. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

6. Western Edge, D. Deslandes

7. Chianaglia, G. Bowden

8. Deuces N Eighth, A. Harrington

Fifth, Trot, $10,058

1. Maine Muscle, M. Cushing

2. Sand Sheik, K. Ireland

3. Wakefield Fire, I. Davies

4. Edgar’s Brother, G. Mosher

5. Rowan Cooper, K. Switzer

6. Cilly Band, R. Goodblood Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. Nothings Ever Free, S. Taggart

2. Art’s Last Trick, N. Graffam

3. Native Bombshell, D. Ingraham

4. Townline Christie, D. Deslandes

5. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

6. You Belong With Me, C. Nye

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Aubrey, D. Deslandes

2. Come On Cala, K. Switzer

3. Passion Moon, W. Campbell

4. JB Rose, H. Campbell

5. Aprilfools, M. Athearn

6. Iced Out, D. Richards

7. Ynot Here Ynot Now, D. Ingraham

Eighth Pace, $3,000

1. Race Me Villa, W. Childs

2. Panchester United, H. Campbell

3. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham

4. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher

5. Daydreamin Lynx, W. Campbell

6. Cinco De Cinco, C. Nye

7. Wandasbettorchoice, D. Deslandes

8. Artemus Major, K. Switzer

Ninth, Pace, $3,700

1.In Tony’s Honor, M. Athearn

2. Ruling V C N, W. Campbell

3. Dream Well, S. Taggart

4. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher

2. White Mountain Ace, D. Ingraham

3. Notreadytomakenice, H. Campbell

4. Sweethomealabama A, W. Campbell

5. Honored Hall, C. Nye

6. Equal Space, K. Switzer

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business