Hermon’s Hopkins perseveres for Late Model win at Speedway 95

Posted Sept. 23, 2013, at 5:50 p.m.

HERMON, Maine — Hermon’s Mike Hopkins came out on the winning end of a controversial 40- lap Dysart’s Late Model feature at Speedway 95 Saturday night.

Hopkins started the event in 14th and took the lead from Ryan Deane following a lap-25 restart and held the lead through two more restarts to take the win. On lap 25, leaders Andy Saunders of Ellsworth and Wayne Parritt Jr. of Steuben were sent to the rear of the field following a spin by Saunders apparently caused when Ryan Deane of Winterport tried to make it three wide in turn one, making Parritt and Saunders stay high on the track, which led to Saunders spinning out high in turn one.

Both flagmen felt Parritt, who was in the middle of the three-wide formation, touched Saunders, helping him spin, so both drivers were sent to the rear of the field.

Deane and Hopkins, who were running third and fourth when the spin occurred, inherited the front row. Hopkins got by Deane on lap 29 following a four-lap side-by-side battle, and stayed there until the yellow flag flew again on lap 35, when someone in the pits rolled a trash can onto the track, causing a caution to be thrown.

Hopkins survived the restart and went on to win the race with Deane finishing in second. Andrew McLaughlin of Harrington finished third, followed by Milford’s Deane Smart in fourth and Milo’s Nick Jenkins in fifth.

OTHER 95 RESULTS — Darling’s Ford Sportsman: 1. Joe Legere, Milford; 2. Mike Overlock, Hermon; 3. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 4. Kris Watson, Hermon; 5. Bradley Smart, Bradley; Keystone Automotive Strictly Streets: 1. Shelby Kimball, Cornville; 2. Jordan Pearson; 3. Jim Bragdon, Corinth; 4. Alex Berry, Harrington; 5. Greg Pung, Franklin; Sport Fours: 1. Jayson Bosworth, Cornville; 2. Brad Bosworth, Cornville; 3. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 4. Chris Blanchard, Clinton; 5. Ted Ryder, Carmel; Bombers: 1. Jason Trundy, Winterport; 2. Dennis Burns, Carmel; 3. Mark Lane, Newport; 4. William McCullough; 5. Scott Bonney, Bangor

Unity Raceway

Central Maine Disposal Late Model Sportsman: 1. Deane Smart, Bradley; 2. Josh St. Clair, Liberty;3. Ryan St. Clair, Liberty; Pepsi-Cola Strictly Streets: 1. Bryan Robbins, Montville; 2. David Gray, Dixmont; 3. Bobby Seger, Jr., Frankfort; Yankee Communications Monsta Mini: 1. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 2. Ed Archer, Skowhegan; 3. Chris Blanchard, Clinton; New England Race Fuel Flyin’ Fours: 1. Ryan Chadwick, Wiscasset; 2. Richard Jackson, Skowhegan; 3. Steve Warmen, Searsport; Town Square Media Enduro: 1. Robert Dyer, Canaan; 2. John Fortier, Oakland; 3. Rick Sirois, Norridgewock; Workstore Ladies: 1. Chelsea Young, Winterport; 2. Melissa Higgins, Charleston; National Guard Lil’ Rascals: 1. Kyle Moore, Frankfort; 2. Trey Brown, Winterport; 3. Logan Dodge, Jackson; Thayer’s Outlaw Sportsman: 1. Deane Smart, Bradley; 2. Tiim Reynolds, Bradley; 3. Ryan St. Clair, Liberty; Wicked Good LMS: 1. Roger Raymond, Palmyra; 2. Jamie Henderson, Litchfield; 3. Caleb Willett, Winslow; Wicked Good Outlaw Sportsman: 1. Tim Reynolds, Bradley; 2. Kenny Robinson, East Machias; 3. Wally Henderson, Litchfield

Wiscasset Speedway

Outlaw Mini: 1. Jimmy Childs, Leeds; 2. Rob Greenleaf, West Bath; 3. Darrell Moore, Oxford; 4. Nate Tribbet, Richmond; 5. Shawn Kimball, Augusta; Mini Trucks: 1. Kris Knox, Sanford; 2. Gerry McKenna, Milton; 3. Matt Curtis, Freeport; 4. William Wile; 5. Herb Farrar, Mechanic Falls;

Late Model Sportsman: 1. Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 2. Tyler Robbins, Montville; 3. Allen Moeller Sr, Dresden; 4. Alex Waltz, Walpole; 5. Steve Minott, Windham; Strictly Street: 1. Cole Watson, Naples; 2. Brian Caswell, Waterboro; 3. Zack Emerson, Sabattus; 4. Morris Young, Windsor; 5. Ryan Ripley, Waldoboro; Flagpole: 1. Randy Henderson

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports