Local sports results for Sept. 20, 2013

Posted Sept. 20, 2013, at 9:45 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 21, 2013, at 12:17 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Boothbay Region at Lisbon,1:30 p.m.

Deering at Bangor,1 p.m.

Maranacook at Oak Hill,1:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Winslow,1 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Telstar,1:30 p.m.

Old Town at Waterville,1 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Cheverus,12:30 p.m.

Poland at Freeport,7 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Traip,1:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Brunswick,1 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley,2 p.m.

Calais at Fort Kent,3 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside,11 a.m.

Caribou at Mount Desert Island,3 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis,1 p.m.

DIS at Sumner,11 a.m.

East Grand at Shead,1 p.m.

Gardiner at Leavitt,2 p.m.

George Stevens at Bucksport,11 a.m.

Greenville at Vinalhaven,10:30 a.m.

Hermon at Foxcroft,11 a.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Medomak Valley,3 p.m.

Marshwood at Bonny Eagle,11:30 a.m.

Orono at Houlton,3 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Hampden,12:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Old Town,2:30 p.m.

Schenck at Mattanawcook,1 p.m.

Washington Academy at Lee,3 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Brunswick at Bangor,12:30 p.m.

Calais at Fort Kent,1 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside,1 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Greely,4:30 p.m.

Caribou at Mount Desert Island,1 p.m.

Deering at Noble,12 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis,11 a.m.

East Grand at Shead,11 a.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon,3 p.m.

Greenville at Vinalhaven,9 a.m.

Lawrence at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Medomak Valley,1 p.m.

Orono at Houlton,1 p.m.

Presque Isle at Old Town,11:30 p.m.

Washington Academy at Lee,1 p.m.

Winslow at Leavitt Area,3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Camden Hills at Leavitt,12 p.m.

Hermon at Orono,10 a.m.

John Bapst at Stearns,10 a.m.

Lewiston at Bangor,12:30 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Belfast Area,11 a.m.

MCI at Waterville,10 a.m.

Morse at Oceanside,10 a.m.

Mount Ararat at Hampden,4 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis,10 a.m.

Oxford Hills at Lawrence,11 a.m.

Winslow at Maranacook,10 a.m.

Volleyball

Ellsworth at Machias,12 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Cross Country

EMCC at Unity, 11:45 a.m.

UM-Machias at Unity, 11:45 a.m.

Women’s Cross Country

UM-Machias at Unity, 11 a.m.

Men’s Golf

UM-Machias at UMA, 9 a.m.

Field Hockey

Husson at Colby-Sawyer, 12 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Simmons, 12 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 12 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Rivier, 1 p.m.

Football

UMaine at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Thomas at Lyndon State, 1 p.m.

NMCC at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

SMCC at Unity, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson, 5 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at St. Joseph (Vt.), 1 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

SMCC at Unity, 1 p.m

Thomas at Lyndon State, 3:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

UM-Presque Isle at Husson, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Husson, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Field Hockey

Central Michigan at UMaine 1 p.m.

Volleyball

UM-Machias at Johnson St., 9 a.m.

Unity at UM-Fort Kent, 12 p.m. and 1 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Colby at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

SMCC at UMA, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

SMCC at UMA, 1 p.m.

UMaine at Dartmouth, 1 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Green Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Biddeford 33, Noble 6

Bonny Eagle 19, Sanford 6

Brunswick 54, Cony 38

Bucksport 35, Washington Acad. 12

Camden Hills 22, Hermon 18

Cape Elizabeth 26, Wells 12

Dexter 21, Stearns 6

Foxcroft 28, Belfast 27

Greely 69, Gorham 3

Hampden 32, Skowhegan 26

Kennebunk 63, Oceanside 6

Lawrence 48, Brewer 6

MCI 58, Ellsworth 18

Marshwood 33, Westbrook 0

Mattanawcook 38, Orono 6

Messalonskee 49, Mt. Blue 41

Morse 28, Gardiner 8

Mount Ararat 42, Fryeburg 26

Nokomis 21, Madison 14

Portland 45, Edward Little 7

South Portland 40, Massabesic 7

Spruce Mountain 45, Mountain Valley 8

Thornton Acad. 19, Scarborough 15

Windham 49, Lewiston 20

Winthrop-Monmouth 28, Dirigo 14

Yarmouth 63, Lake Region 0

York 34, Falmouth 0

BOYS SOCCER

Erskine 3, Nokomis 0

Gould 5, Highview Chr. 2

Mount View 3, Belfast Area 2

Searsport 3, DIS

S. Aroostook 7, Katahdin 0

Washington Acad. 10, Narraguagus 1

Woodland 4, East Grand 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 2, Brunswick 0

Central 3, Bucksport 0

George Stevens 3, Sumner 2

Highview Chr. 6, Greater Portland Chr. 5

Madawaska 4, Wisdom 1

Mt. Blue 3, Brewer 2

Penobscot Valley 3, Schenck 0

S. Aroostook 7, Katahdin 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 4, Piscataquis 0

Foxcroft 1, Central 0

Maine Central Institute 5, Oceanside 3

Old Town 4, Mattanawcook 0

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 5, Washburn 0

Bangor Christian 11, Searsport 1

Central 7, Bucksport 1

George Stevens 5, Sumner 0

Hodgdon 5, Limestone 3

John Bapst 2, MDI 1

Machias 4, Shead 3

Madawaska 5, Wisdom 0

Orono 2, Penquis Valley 1

Penobscot Valley 2, Schenck 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 5, Woodland 0

Washburn 7, Ashland 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Mt. Blue 1, Hampden 0

Nokomis 6, Morse 0

Winslow 7, Lincoln Acad. 0

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

WOMENS SOCCER

Maine 1, Northeastern 1 (2OT)

MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Fort Kent 4, UM-Machias 1

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou, 5K

1. Presque Isle boys 33, 2. Caribou 39, 3. Fort Kent 58

1, 49 Matthew Toussaint, FK, 17:05.36. 2, 27 Lucas Kinney, CAR, 18:12.45. 3, 81 Saul Nunez, PI, 18:31.70. 4, 77 Trevor Levesque, PI, 18:39.63. 5, 75 Dustin Drabek, PI, 18:44.14. 6, 46 Samuel Ouellette, FK, 18:52.79. 7, 30 Tsion MacLeod, CAR, 18:59.29. 8, 101 Derek Baker, WHBN, 19:03.26. 9, 73 Jason Bartley, PI, 19:20.52. 10, 36 Tyler Strid, CAR, 19:29.17. 11, 24 Caleb Hunter, CAR, 19:38.18. 12, 33 Kyle Morris, CAR, 19:41.26. 13, 38 Caleb Willett, CAR,

19:48.36. 14, 76 Josh Jones, PI, 19:49.76. 15, 23 Keith Draper, CAR, 19:52.56.16, 83 Noah Rossignol, PI, 20:07.17. 17, 37 Elijah Verhoff, CAR, 20:12.58. 18 31 Gabe Massey, CAR, 20:17.90. 19, 45 Jared Michaud, FK, 20:22.68. 20, 29 Lukas Lagasse, CAR, 20:22.76. 21, 48 Kip Stanley, FK, 20:30.94. 22, 44 Skyler Bernstein, FK, 20:31.78. 23, 82 Jacob O’Berry, PI, 20:39.03. 24, 72 Austin Albert, PI, 20:51.07. 25, 35 Mitchell St.Peter, CAR, 21:05.58. 26, 103 Michael

Ericson, WHBN, 21:21.65. 27, 79 Cristian Nunez, PI, 21:33.42. 28, 61 Travis Hatfield, LCS, 21:38.11. 29, 121 Cameron Hartford, WHBN, 21:55.54. 30, 25 David Hunter, CAR, 21:58.02. 31, 20 Jacob Bither, CAR, 22:10.58. 32, 19 Anthony Bahe, CAR, 22:11.64. 33, 74 James Churchill, PI, 22:15.40. 34, 18 Nicolas Alfaro, CAR, 22:22.95. 35, 47 Charles Parham, FK, 22:29.48. 36, 34

Eric Simon, CAR, 24:33.89. 37, 55 Josh Winslow, GHCA, 24:37.19. 38, 17 Christopher Adams, CAR, 24:37.56. 39, 22 Dylan Coty, CAR, 25:23.40. 40, 43 Jackson Ashby, FK, 26:04.99. 41, 21 Dustin Coty, CAR, 26:29.20. 42, 54 Ethan Jacques, GHCA, 28:09.39. 43, 53 Sam Carmichael, GHCA, 28:40.74. 44, 78 Reece McDougal, PI, 29:25.62.

1. Washburn girls 25, 2. Caribou 40, Presque Isle 67

1, 95 Carsyn Koch, WHBN, 21:05.56. 2, 11 Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 21:46.71. 3, 96 Tori Koch, WHBN, 21:49.30. 4, 52 Rylee Warman, GHCA, 21:49.62. 5, 12 Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 22:16.44. 6, 100 Mackenzie Worcester, WHBN, 22:38.44. 7, 64 Emily Colligan, PI, 22:39.81. 8, 87 Carmen Bragg, WHBN, 22:42.23. 9, 67 Mandy Graham, PI, 22:43.94. 10, 89 Emilia Churchill, WHBN, 22:49.98. 11, 42 Kelsey Pelletier, FK, 23:13.74. 12, 1 Emma Belyea, CAR, 23:18.61. 13, 7 Chelsea Haney, CAR, 23:28.05. 14, 92 Marianne Helton, WHBN, 23:49.92. 15, 2 Lauren

Chapman, CAR, 24:00.35. 16, 13 Kristin Macek, CAR, 24:14.75. 17, 41 Rudy Martin, FK, 24:27.32. 18, 14 Kristyn Maley, CAR, 24:51.23. 19, 6 Madeline Gudde, CAR, 25:10.16. 20, 63 Hilary Boucher, PI, 25:11.19. 21, 9 Allissa Irving, CAR, 25:22.44. 22, 70 Amanda Palmer, PI, 25:52.36. 23, 3 Sirena Cyr, CAR, 25:52.70. 24, 40 Paige Hebert, FK, 25:58.62. 25, 90 Mikayla Churchill, WHBN, 27:18.91. 26, 16 Kaitlyn Ring, CAR, 27:54.59. 27, 98 Kristin Sarmiento,

WHBN, 27:56.53. 28, 65 Bonnie Corey, PI, 28:13.12. 28, 66 Erica Corey, PI, 28:13.12. 30, 56 Victoria Holmes, HOUL, 28:26.17. 31, 39 Emma Brickman, FK, 28:52.95. 32, 10 Rebecca King, CAR, 28:53.08. 33, 69 Matteah Michaud, PI, 30:23.45. 34, 68 Rachel Maxwell, PI, 30:26.29. 35, 71 Shannon Sweeney, PI, 30:26.38. 36, 93 Brittany Hernandez, WHBN, 30:49.82. 37, 86 Jessica Aube, WHBN, 32:31.34. 38, 57 Olivia Winslow, HOUL, 36:59.30. 39, 99 Mackenzie Vaughn, WHBN, 39:49.76. 40, 97 Kaitlyn Maynard, WHBN, 41:10.40. 41, 51 Rachel Potter, GHCA, 41:23.63.

At Foxcroft Acad., 3.1 miles

John Bapst girls 16, Hermon 46

Top 15: 1, Amanda Boyd, JB, 22:16.30. 2, Betsy Spear, JB, 22:19.60. 3, Jessica Cole, JB, 22:26.90. 4, Mandy Richard, JB, 22:48.90. 5, Kaitlin Berube, HER, 23:01.50. 6, Adrianna Fish, JB, 23:12.70. 7, Liza Grigoryeva, FOX, 23:18.40. 8, Abby Damon, JB, 23:26.50. 9, Sierra Waite, LA, 23:42.00. 10, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 24:11.40. 11, Clara Stephens, FOX, 24:23.50. 12, Margaret Peckenham, JB, 24:34.50. 13, Mary Kashkooli, JB, 24:58.60. 14, Haley Deluca-Lowell, JB, 25:48.40. 15, Emma Bragdon, JB, 26:14.30.

John Bapst boys 18, Hermon 74, Central 79, Foxcroft Acad. 93, Lee Acad. 98

Top 25: 1, Connor Wagner, JB, 17:52.80. 2, Matt Spear, JB, 18:13.80. 3, Josh Zapsky, HER, 18:16.60. 4, Mike Tormey, JB, 18:39.30. 5, Huston McCollum, JB, 18:54.00. 6, Samuel Southwick, JB, 19:01.40. 7, Jon Stinson, HER, 19:05.20. 8, Domonic Pacelli, LA, 19:13.80. 9, Ty Orduna, CEN, 19:14.30. 10, Keith Adams, JB, 19:59.50. 11, Noah Simpson, FOX, 20:36.60. 12, Kaj Overturf, CEN, 20:37.60. 13, Tristan Wright, CEN, 20:47.20. 14, William Strauch, DEX, 20:53.20. 15, Peter Taylor, JB, 21:05.70. 16, Yun-Ting Tsai, FOX, 21:17.90. 17, Alex Rockress, JB, 21:29.20. 18, Gabe Piquette, FOX, 21:51.80. 19, Joel Schmidt, BCXC, 21:55.50. 20, Connor Wakeland, JB, 22:02.80. 20, Renda Zhang, LA, 22:02.80. 22, Jarryd Whirty, LA, 22:04.20. 23, Alex McKinney, BCXC, 22:14.40. 24, Dillion Nason, HER, 22:15.70. 25, Hans Xu, JB, 22:40.60.

At Orono, 2.76 miles

Mount Desert Island girls 26, Orono-32, Old Town-82

Top 25: 1, Tia Tardy, MAT, 18:46.95. 2, Lily Koffman, ORO, 18:59.14. 3, Maggie Painter, MDI, 19:00.36. 4, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 19:09.60. 5, Kassidy Dill, ORO, 19:39.71. 6, Hannah Steelman, ORO, 20:03.32. 7, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 20:19.78. 8, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 20:27.89. 9, Lydia Dacorte, MDI, 20:45.90. 10, Jordan Richards, ORO, 21:08.86. 11, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 21:24.61. 12, Eli Hinerfeld, MDI, 21:26.35. 13, Erin White, MDI, 21:27.41. 14, Allison Ketch, OTXC, 21:29.62. 15, Leela Stockley, MAT, 21:56.17. 16, Libby Spencer, ORO, 22:18.55. 17, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 22:20.05. 18, Vanessa Twombly, MAT, 22:32.34. 19, Olivia Fandel, ORO, 23:11.63. 20, Sydney Wright, MDI, 23:13.84. 21, Anna Ellis, ORO, 23:16.32. 22, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 23:28.52. 23, Annika Gallandt, ORO, 23:45.19. 24, Lauren Higgins, OTXC, 23:57.58. 25, Alycia Wilson, MDI, 24:27.69.

Orono boys 24, Mount Desert Island 33, Old Town 63, Calais 117

Top 30: 1, James O’Neil, ORO, 16:37.83. 2, Tristan Butterfield, ORO, 16:38.11. 3, Jordan Harris, MDI, 16:51.98. 4, Conall Molloy, ORO, 17:12.28. 5, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 17:21.19. 6, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 17:23.39. 7, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 17:27.53. 8, Peter Philbrook, MDI, 17:36.31. 9, Austin Comeau, OTXC, 17:49.12. 10, Josh Marquis, ORO, 17:58.47. 11, William Richard, MDI, 18:07.12. 12, Conor Millard, OTXC, 18:11.88. 13, Jacob Hall, OTXC, 18:12.25. 14, Nickolas Cowan, OTXC, 18:16.49. 15, Nicholas Gould, OTXC, 18:30.24. 16, Kyle Dupuis, OTXC, 18:38.79. 17, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 18:38.88. 18, Stephen Nelson, ORO, 18:49.99. 19, Zimra Winters, ORO, 18:52.90. 20, Connor Archer, OTXC, 18:58.62. 21, Hunter Willey, OTXC, 18:59.82. 22, Mitchell Paul, CAL, 19:39.55. 23, Ethan Johnson, MAT, 19:40.90. 24, Chris Heel, MDI, 19:45.30. 25, Kevin Beek, CAL, 19:51.13. 26, Andy Gallup, MDI, 19:55.85. 27, Trent Stevens, CAL, 20:04.86. 28, Skylar Ouellette, OTXC, 20:07.06. 29, Austin Robichaud, OTXC, 20:14.28. 30, Ian Haddow, OTXC, 20:15.92.

At Pittsfield, 3 miles

Messalonskee boys 39, Bangor 40, Hampden Academy 46, Winslow 111, Maine Central Institute 151, Skowhegan 159, Waterville and Nokomis NS

Top 50: 1. Logan Moses (Mess) 18:17, 2. Caleb Lord (HA) 18:20, 3. Colin Glencross (Ban) 19:20, 4. Ben Salinas (Ban) 19:30, 5. Dustin Ramsay (HA) 19:31, 6. Emmit Heath (Mess) 19:32, 7. Owen Concaugh (Mess) 19:33, 8. Nate Caruso (Ban) 20:17, 9. Jon Stanhope (Ban) 20:17, 10. Paul Casavant (HA) 21:05, 11. Thomas Cassidy (Win) 21:05, 12. Natale Cardillo (Mess) 21:09, 13. Kyle Howard (Mess) 21:09, 14. Spencer Canham (HA) 21:09, 15. Billy Chambers (Wat) 21:14, 16. Tyler Moore (HA) 21:23, 17. Nick Derosby (Wat) 21:35, 18. Adam Schwendt (Ban) 21:36, 19. Carson Bessey (Mess) 21:38, 20. Jacob Boudreau (Win) 21:47, 21. Ryan Cole (HA) 21:47, 22. Ethan Casavant (HA) 21:51, 23. Felix Rivera (Ban) 22:03, 24. Wyatt Lataille (HA) 22:11, 25. Will Webb (HA) 22:14, 26. Alec Currie (Mess) 22:36, 27. Anthony Amalfitano (Mess) 22:38, 28. Daeghan Elkin (Mess) 22:43, 29. Zach Hoyle (Mess) 22:54, 30. Adam Shorey (MCI) 23:09, 31. Tyler MacDonald (HA) 23:12, 32. Caleb Ellis (Win) 23:15, 33. Christopher Wilson (Nok) 23:17, 34. Ethan Welch (Win) 23:30, 35. Anthony Mason (Ban) 23:41, 36. Anthony Ashton (Ban) 23:46, 37. Ryan Engelhardt (MCI) 23:47, 38. Ellis Reuter (MCI) 23:49, 39. Nathan Schnee (Wat) 23:57, 40. Tyler Lord (HA) 24:03, 41. Tommy Luce (Mess) 24:04, 42. Garrett Main (Mess) 24:11, 43. Mickenzy Ronco (Skow) 24:19, 44. Patrick Welch (HA) 24:21, 45. David Govoni (Skow) 24:26, 46. Izaiah Blodgett (Skow) 24:26, 47. Kemoy Lily (Skow) 24:31, 48. Gary Gallagher (HA) 24:38, 49. Logan Theriault (Win) 25:08, 50. Justin Cottle (HA) 25:18

Hampden Academy girls 42, Bangor 62, Winslow 64, Waterville 109, Messalonskee 111, Maine Central Institute 130, Skowhegan and Nokomis NS

Top 35: 1.Elizabeth Labun (HA) 23:13, 2. Joann Bourgoin (Win) 23:55, 3. Erica Jenson (Wat) 24:10, 4. Audrey Jones (Win) 24:15, 5. Angelyn Masters (Ban) 24:16, 6. Roxy Withers (HA) 24:55, 7. Cecilia Morin (Wat) 24:58, 8. Cami Lucy (Ban) 25:01, 9. Tessa Condon (Ban) 25:24, 10. Stephanie Walker (HA) 25:45, 11. Alyssa Wright (Win) 25:58, 12. Ashley Simon (HA) 25:59, 13. Simone Withers (HA) 26:01, 14. Olivia Poulin (Mess) 26:04, 15. Chimene Goewey (MCI) 26:19, 16. Autumn Hopkins (Win) 26:28, 17. Kristin Ribbins (Ban) 26:32, 18. Bryanna Parker (HA) 26:41, 19. Megan Noble (MCI) 26:53, 20. Sarah Tatgenhorst (HA) 26:57, 21. Abigail Bergdoll (MCI) 26:57, 22. Natalie Carrigan (Mess) 27:05, 23. Johanna Lunn (Ban) 27:42, 24. Holly Wentworth (Mess) 28:01, 25. Alex McCown (Mess) 28:09, 26. Savannah Tuttle (Mess) 28:10, 27. Olivia Duron (HA) 28:11, 28. Angela Rideout (HA) 28:12, 29. Beth Parsons (HA) 28:38, 30. Callie Rogers (Wat) 28:48, 31. Kathryn Nagle (Ban) 29:14, 32. Libby Matthews (Mess) 29:19, 33. Molly Picone (Ban) 29:21, 34. Carianne Miller (HA) 29:22, 35. Kayla Christopher (Mess) 29:31

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Mount Desert Island

Mount Desert Island (5-0) def. Washington Acad. (3-1) 25-16, 25-19, 18-25, 25-13

Mount Desert Island: Madeline Cook 7 aces, 11 kills, 9 assists, 1 dig; Deandra Kanu 5 aces, 4 kills, 1 block; Sarah Phelps 3 aces, 6 kills, 10 assists, 3 digs, 1.5 blocks; Camilla Tai 3 aces, 1 kill, 14 digs

Washington Academy: Kassidy Seeley 3 aces, 6 kills, 3 digs; Kaitlyn Carl 1 ace, 6 kills, 1 assist, 3 digs; Emily Lobley 5 aces, 7 assists, 4 digs

JV: Mount Desert Island 3-0

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Traditions GC

Hampden (5-3) 163 Brewer (2-5) 173

Hampden: Luke Hersey 36, Jacob Gran 36, Dylan Cray 46, Eric Armstrong 46, Brandon Maillet 50, Alex Flannery 51, Zack Boss 47, Tyler Arbo 52.

Brewer: Zach Torrey 41, Evan Riva 42, Kirk Small 44, Tyler Brooks 46, Mark Colley 56, Tyler Williams 56, Sam Hafford 44, Alex Brooks 44, Cole Bloom 47, Bryce Porter 51.

Medalist: Luke, Gran

At Rockland GC

Oceanside (5-3) 169, Brunswick (5-2) 187

Brunswick: Derek Deveraux 51, Ben Lord 48, John Parker 46, Cam Heatley 47, Matt Brooks 46, Henry Martinson 52

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 38, Reilly Flanagan 42, Zeke Hamlin 40, Anthony Dayboch 55, Riley Sprague 49, Nate Hersom 54

At Northport GC

Maine Central Institute 158, Belfast 206

MCI: Gavin Dugas 39, Carter Pearl 36, Eric Dugas 42, Trevor Kitchin 41, Dylan Watrous 48, Nate Tilton 49

Belfast: Alex Fritz 43, Logan Mitchell 57, Doyle Bailey 60, Grant Starrett 50, Peter Brunette 56, Josh Adams 77

At Samoset Resort, par 34

Camden Hills 158 (7-0), Morse 202 (1-7)

Camden Hills: Daulton Wickenden 35, Drew Long 37, Drew Holt 41, Julian Starbird 45, Jared Garske 46, Connor Russell 48, Quinn Holt 45, Oliver Bianchi 48

Morse: Wes McKenna 44, Clayton Heninin 54, Evan Parsons 60, Pat McKenna 50, Matt Fontinez 62, Collin Bradford 54, Oliver Cruz 72

Medalist: Wickenden

LOCAL

Bangor Muni GC

2013 Bangor Chamber of Commerce Golf Classic — Gross: 1. Ken Belcher-Bob Tweedie-Bob Boulier-KC Kinney 53; 2. Jon Henderson-Peter Hughes-Gary Ross-Abe Chase 54; 3. Hal Leeman-Rich Russell-Alan Porter-Dwayne McLeod; 55. Net: 1. Peter Coffey-Mark Hall-Don Hilts-Andy Peters; 42. 2. Len Cole-Shelley Cole-Brent Robbins-Rick Poole 43; 3. Cale Burger-Ed Bearor-Jeff Solari-Chris Austin 44; Pins: 3 Tom Thorne 1-6. 6 Scott Kimball 10-3.;11 Ken Belcher 4-7. 16 Steve Francini 5-4; Long Drive: KC Kinney; Straight Drive: KC Kinney

At Kebo Valley GC

Green Mountain — 2 Man Best Ball: 1st Andy Cough & Doug Lackey 45 Pts., 2nd Tim Mayo & Francis Russell 41 Pts., Alex Wade & Tom Burton 41 Pts.

At PVCC

Old Town Fuel and Fire Tourney — Gross: 1. Mike Lovely, Warren Walker, Bill Dwyer, Doug Dwyer 60; Longest Drive: Ed Lucas; Pins: No. 4 Dave McLaughlin 3-0; No. 6 Ron Morin 9-7, No. 14 Royce Morrison 4-2, No. 16 Maggie Hussey 5-1/2

MSGA

At Cape Arundel

Senior Tour

Individual — Gross, Age 55-64: Mark Plummer 70/71, Bob Allen 74/67, Ricky Plummer 74/65; Net Age 55-64: Bob Blais 76/64, Jerome Gravel 78/64, Rick Dugas 73/64; Gross Age 55-68: Arnie Clark 72/67, Lowell Watson 73/71, Ron Lehr 73/69; Net Age 65-68: George Boone 73/64, Stephen Berry 74/66, Rick Zemla 84/67; Gross Age 69 & up: Jim Surette 76/71, Nelson Gosline 76/68, Vic Nunan 78/67; Net Age 69 & up: Robert Farthing 88/59, Jim Merritt 78/66, John Rhoades 78/66, Richard Graham 80/66, Tom Murphy 82/66

Team — Gross: Arnie Clark, David Day, James Wescott, Dale Bragg, 63 / 58; Marty Duffy, Richard Graham, Mark Cuneo, Jim Stephenson, 65 / 56; Mark Plummer, Bob Allen, Peter H Davis, Steve O’Donnell, 65 / 59; John Rizzo, Martin Cyr, Jay Rowe, Nelson Gosline, 65 / 59; Net: Robert Farthing, Ed Jackson, Greg McCormack, Ira McLain, 72 / 53; Norm Russell, Terry Landry, Steve Mitchell, Steve Croteau, 72 / 55; Rick Zemla, Russ Sweet, Jim Taylor, Bob Blais, 66 / 55; Jim Merritt, Jack Harkins, John Rhoades, Rick Dugas, 65 / 55

Skins — Net: No. 2 Charlie Swett 2; Net: No. 3. – Mark Hampton 1; Gross No. 4 – Rick Zemla 3, Net No. 5 Robert Farthing 1; Net: No. 6 Al Sullivan 1; Net: No. 15 Skip Waltz 2; Gross: No.16 Arnie Clark 2, Closest to the Pin: No. 3 Mark Hampton 5-7; No. 6 Carroll Jones 3-6, No. 13 Mark Hampton 8-9, No. 16 Arnie Clark 1-7

CMSGA

At Natanis GC

Overall Gross: Dave Ballew 72, Tom Downs 75M; Net: Don Johnston 64M, Dennis McNeish 64, Dave Clifford 65M; Age 55-66 Gross: Mert Dearnley 75, Mark Richards 80, Wayne Sanford 81; Net: Colin Roy 65, Steve Lajoie 67M, Charles Martin 67; Age 67-70 Gross: John Rizzo 75, Truman Libby 76, Greg gravel 80M; Net: Bill Bachofner 66, Dave Kus 68M, Winston Kipp 68M; Age 71-74 Gross: Don Schiavi 85, Bob Ouellette 86, Charlie Swett 89M; Net: Bob Day 69M, Bill weatherbie 69, Richard Rancourt 72; Age 75+ Gross: Charles Swanson 84, Dick York 87, Bob Cremonni 95; Net: Norm Green 66, Wally Soule 71, Jim McManus 72; Super Senior: Frank Allain 88; Best Ball Gross: Colin Roy, Mert Dearnley, Mark Richards, Bill Fairchild 65M; Dave Kus, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Dave Ballew 65; Best Ball Net: Al Battistini, Jim Matson, Wally Soule, Charles Swanson 58M; Chandler Woodman, Armand Plourd, Tom Jacobs, Bill Bachofner 58M; Pins: No. 5 Bob Ouellette 8-3, No. 10 Mert Dearnley 7-8, No. 12 Mark Richards 5-7

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Friday results

First, Pace, $2,000

4. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer 3.20-2.40-2.20

2. Townline Kenya, W. Campbell 3.80-3.40

5. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye 2.60

T-1:57; Qu. 2-4, $11.80; Ex. 4-2, $19.00; Tri. 4-2-5, $53.60

Second, Pace, $2,000

2. Charlie By Far, C. Nye 27.60-15.20-7.60

3. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 28.40-4.00

8. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher 4.60

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-3, $64.60; Ex. 2-3, $198.80; Tri. 2-3-A, $132.00; DD 4-2, $50.40

Third, Trot, $1,800

2. Sailingon The Edge, G. Mosher 4.40-3.80-2.80

8. Gringo, R. Vachon 14.20-4.20

7. Star’s Secret, E. Gilman 3.60

T-2:03.2; Qu. 2-8, $18.60; Ex. 2-8, $13.80; Tri. 2-8-7, $104.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

3. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell 3.40-3.00-2.40

1. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr. 6.60-3.80

2. Thaacaretheeso, K. Switzer 4.60

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-3, $10.00; Ex. 3-1, $15.80; Tri. 3-1-2, $45.00

Fifth, Trot, $2,200

5. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing 7.60-2.60-2.60

4. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham 5.40-2.40

3. Folk Tail, G. Mosher 2.40

T-2:01.4; Qu. 4-5, $23.40; Ex. 5-4, $30.60; Tri. 5-4-3, $228.20

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

4. Win The West, G. Mosher 6.20-3.40-2.40

6. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon 8.40-4.60

2. Falcons Fire A, D. Ingraham 2.80

T-1:57.4; Qu. 4-6, $220.40; Ex. 4-6, $238.20; Tri. 4-6-2, $933.00; DD 5-4, $93.40

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

6. Passion Moon, W. Campbell 3.00-2.80-2.20

3. Let It Ring, T. Wing 37.00-6.20

4. Obligations, D. Deslandes 2.40

T-1:58; Qu. 3-6, $258.20; Ex. 6-3, $97.80; Tri. 6-3-4, $157.00

Eighth, Pace, $2,200

6. Gimmesomeroom, S. Taggart 8.80-4.20-2.60

4. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.80-3.00

3. Funny Lena, M. Graffam 2.20

T-1:59.2; Qu. 4-6, $38.00

Ex. 6-4, $69.80

Tri. 6-4-3, $159.20

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

4. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham 16.40-8.40-3.60

1. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell 4.60-3.80

2. Fox Valley Primo, G. Mosher 3.60

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-4, $16.00; Ex. 4-1, $89.80; Tri. 4-1-2, $85.80

Tenth, Pace, $1,800

2. Naturally Noble, J. Mahar 6.80-4.00-2.60

5. Red Bullet, R. Cushing 30.80-4.20

6. Trebuchet, J. Mosher 3.40

T-1:59.4; Qu. 2-5, $59.00; Ex. 2-5, $82.20; Tri. 2-5-6, $165.80; DD 4-2, $38.00

Total Handle – $26,113

Farmington Fair

Saturday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,400

1. Womans Right, G. Bowden

2. Rel Cash Clown, H. Campbell

3. Monk, K. Switzer

4. Quantum Uptown Boy, D. Ingraham

5. TJ Lil Winner, J. Mosher

6. Techwork, W. Campbell

Second, Pace, $10,915

1. Oh Gee Ding Ding, R. Cushing

2. Emma Marie, G. Bowden

3. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham

4. Snookie, G. Mosher

5. Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer

6. Kelly Girl, W. Campbell

7. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Helpmerhon, W. Campbell

2. Raining Credit, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

4. Oye Oye, K. Switzer

5. Allamerican Cheer, D. Ingraham

6. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

7. Blue Boy Yankee, R. Smith

8. Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

1. Carls Glory, K. Switzer

2. Saulsbrook Peach, H. Campbell

3. Substantiate, W. Campbell

4. Tribal Wolf, D. Ingraham

5. UF Deenas Dragon, G. Bowden

6. Sheeza Ring, G. Mosher

7. Made of Iron, R. Cushing

8. B Thea One, R. Goodblood Jr.

Fifth, Trot, $4,500

1. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

2. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

3. Big Z Class, D. Ingraham

4. Wolf’s Milan, W. Campbell

5. Waterloo Willie, G. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. Test of Will, D. Ingraham

2. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

3. Grimsby, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Dream Well, C. Cushing

5. Cactus Creek, K. Switzer

6. K C Colt, R. Cushing

7. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell

8. Martydaonemanparty, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $10,915

1. Morrigan, K. Switzer

2. Molly Grace, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

4. Dash of Rose, D. Ingraham

5. Beach Bluster, J. Nason

6. Hey Trust No One, W. Campbell

7. Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

1. Miss Annalise, K. Switzer

2. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

3. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

4. Our Desire, D. Ingraham

5. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

6. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher

7. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

8. Kaylas Sophia, C. Nye

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Real Special, W. Campbell

2. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

3. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

4. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell

5. Viper Hanover, D. Ingraham

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Warrawee Kiwi, J. Dunn

2. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

3. Fort Hamilton, C. MacKenzie

4. Inthepocketthistime, N. Graffam

5. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

6. Roy Orbisong, P. Sowers

7. Rare Bunny, B. Kelley

8. No Surrenders, J. Burke

Cumberland Fair

Sunday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $11,148

1. Willy Mac, G. Mosher

2. Utah Skye, K. Switzer

3. Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden

4. Neutral Data, W. Watson

5. Somekindadancer, W. Campbell

6. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Cyclone Pass, M. Athearn

8. Shawny Boy, D. Ingraham

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Jeannies Luck, G. Mosher

2. Terra Cotta Bay, W. Campbell

3. Art’s Last Trick, N. Graffam

4. Leeann Majors, R. Nadeau

5. Funnel Cake Queen, S. Taggart

6. She Don’t Know, D. Ingraham

7. Occasional Cheat, K. Switzer

8. Crucial Escape, D. Deslandes

Third, Trot, $2,200

1. Race Me Ceile, W. Childs

2. Tabatha, G. Bowden

3. Fancy Caviar, W. Watson

4. Sardonyx, L. Varnum

5. Don’t Tell George, D. Ingraham

6. Eye Thought So, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Upfront Perry, W. Campbell

8. Caveola Adonno, D. Deslandes

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Muzzysearlybloomer, J. Beckwith

2. Dance Withme Molly, C. Nye

3. Blaze Starr, K. Switzer

4. Megga-Ali-Mony, S. Taggart

5. Payback Time, A. Richardson

6. Dual Pats Artist, M. Athearn

7. Classy Kyle, K. Case

8. Strait Shooter, A. Harrington

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

1. Lislea Bonitya, K. Switzer

2. Circles Sassylassy, G. Mosher

3. Scooting Keefe, W. Campbell

4. Reagans Conquest, D. Deslandes

5. Pleasedontleaveme, H. Campbell

6. Best Escape Route, M. Athearn

7. Iced Out, D. Richards

8. Hurrikane Marni, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. White Mountain Ace, K. Case

2. Days of Delight, D. Deslandes

3. Park Lane Hero, S. Taggart

4. Equal Space, K. Switzer

5. Real Shiny, S. Nason

6. Point Standing, G. Mosher

7. Northern Regenty, C. Nye

8. Mr Douglas, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Ashnstellsfun, K. Switzer

2. Matix Blue Chip, J. Beckwith

3. J Patch, S. Nason

4. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher

5. Allie’s Shooter, D. Ingraham

6. Sundial Hanover, W. Campbell

7. Electric Mayhem, R. Humphrey

8. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $11,373

1. Everybody Lies, D. Ingraham

2. Johnny Fast Cash,G. Bowden

3. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

4. Master of Puppets, H. Campbell

5. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

6. Stewie, D. Deslandes

7. Dream Shark, K. Switzer

8. Grand Poopah, S. Taggart

9. Donald, K. Case

Ninth, Pace, $2,400

1. Western Bay, C. Cushing

2. Gointothechapel, C. Nye

3. Smoknintheboyzroom, W. Campbell

4. Vickers Hanover, D. Ingraham

5. Sell The Dream, O. Bibeau

6. Western Edge, D. Deslandes

7. M G Girl, H. Campbell

8. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

Tenth, Pace, $4,500

1. Wholly Louy, H. Campbell

2. Signthepaige, M. Graffam

3. Town Fool, W. Campbell

4. Wave That Banner, D. Ingraham

5. Haverford Hanover, G. Mosher

6. Sandy Barbielegacy, L. Gasbarro III

Eleventh, Pace, $2,000

1. DDI Major, K. Switzer

2. Dream One Up, D. Ingraham

3. Crosby Blue Chip, A. Hall

4. Pure Instinct, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Shop It To Me, K. Case

6. Dansan Carruso, L. Gasbarro III

7. Henry’s Choice, S. Robinson

8. Ariel, M. Hardin

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports