Local Sports Results for Sept. 20, 2013

Posted Sept. 19, 2013, at 9:28 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 19, 2013, at 11:20 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Belfast at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Biddeford at Noble, 7 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Sanford, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Deering at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Portland, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 7 p.m.

Gorham at Greely, 7 p.m.

Gray-NG at Leavitt Area, 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

MCI at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Massabesic at South Portland, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Orono, 7 p.m.

Mount View at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Madison, 7 p.m.

Scarborough at Thornton, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Wells at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Westbrook at Marshwood, 7 p.m.

Windham at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Yarmouth at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

York at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Calais at Bucksport, 6 p.m.

Falmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

Washington Acad. at MDI, 6 p.m.

Field Hockey

Boothbay Region at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Central at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Central at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Gray-NG at Waynflete, 3:30 p.m.

Greenville at Vinalhaven, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Katahdin at S. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Limestone at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Valley, 6 p.m.

Schenck at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Searsport at DIS, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Acadia Chr. at Gr. Portland Chr., 4 p.m.

Belfast at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Islesboro, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Greenville at Vinalhaven, 5 p.m.

Highview Chr. at Gould, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at S. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Limestone at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Valley, 8 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Woodland at East Grand, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

UMA at Unity, 5 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UMA at Unity, 3 p.m

UMaine at Northeastern, 6 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 5, Washburn 0

Bangor Christian 11, Searsport 1

Central 7, Bucksport 1

George Stevens 5, Sumner 0

Hodgdon 5, Limestone 3

John Bapst 2, MDI 1

Machias 4, Shead 3

Madawaska 5, Wisdom 0

Orono 2, Penquis Valley 1

Penobscot Valley 2, Schenck 0

Hermon 0, Ellsworth 0 (2OT)

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 5, Woodland 0

Washburn 7, Ashland 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Mt. Blue 1, Hampden 0

Nokomis 6, Morse 0

Winslow 7, Lincoln Acad. 0

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Dexter 2, Foxcroft 0

East Grand 1, Hodgdon

Hermon 8, Central 0

John Bapst 1, Mattanawcook 0 (2OT)

Narraguagus 3, Shead 2

Orono 2, Old Town 0

Penobscot Valley 6, DI-Stongton 0

Piscataquis 6, Penquis Valley 6

Schenck 4, Bangor Christian 2

Sumner 3, Calais 2

Van Buren 2, Limestone 0

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer 10, Skowhegan 1

Calais 4, Woodland 3

East Grand 1, Hodgdon

Houlton 4, Lee 0

John Bapst 7, Mattanawcook 1

Jonesport-Beals 4, Shead 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 6, Stearns 0

Orono 1, John Bapst 0

VOLLEYBALL

Calais 3, Sumner 0

Washington Acad.3, Woodland 1

PREP SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Berwick Acad. 3, Bancroft 1

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Southern Maine 9, Thomas 0

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

Husson 0, Maine Maritime 0 (2OT)

Saint Joseph’s 2, U-New England 1

UM-Fort Kent 7, UM-Presque Isle 1

UM-Machias 3, SMCC 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine Maritime 0, Husson 0 (2OT)

Salem State 1, Southern Maine 0

UM-Farmington 5, Lyndon State 0

UM-Fort Kent 7, UM-Presque Isle 0

UM-Machias 5, SMCC 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Colby 4, UM-Farmington 0

U-New England 1, Gordon 0

BASEBALL

SMCC 5, EMCC 3

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Houlton CC, par 36

Houlton (4-1) 167, Presque Isle (5-1) 173

Houlton: Cameron J. Clark 37, Garrett Putnam 41, Parker Brewer 43, Ryan Dee 46, Kyle Bouchard 53, Cameron E. Clark 56, Caleb Tribou 54, Lexi Emerson 57.

Presque Isle: Michael Boone 41, Liam Hughes 42, Joshua Gordon 44, Jenna Hallett 46, Hunter Flynn 46, Carter Lapointe 47, Karson Eaton 48, Bradley Shields 60

At Castine GC, par 35

George Stevens (11-0) 192, Calais (3-5) 221, Searsport (3-3) 248

George Stevens 192: C.J. Chen 45, Alex Heilner 47, Joe Maier 49, David Reinke 51, Brett Ingraham 55, Gordon Lameyer 65, Dakota Chipman 71.

Calais 221: Jack Lander 49, Greg Mitchell 53, Nick Hallowell 56, Keegan Newman 63, Jackson Greenlaw 65, John Lapointe 65, Zachary Gray-Kelly 65, Dominic Gayton 72.

Searsport 248: Alex Woodward 58, Rica Warren 62, John Guerette 63, Tyler Kendall 65.

Medalist: C.J. Chen

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day Flighted Tournament — A Flight: Gross: 1. Liz Coffin 75; 2. Judy Richard 90; Net: 1. Viola Kemp 83-17-66; 2. Maureen Guerin 92-18-74; B Flight: Gross: 1. Beverly Dubay 94; 2. Jean Young 95; Net: 1. Carole Cook 98-27-71; 2. Kathy Anderson 103-27-76; C Flight Gross: 1. Claudette Amoroso 101; 2. Evelyn Bouchard 10;. Net: 1. Gwen Archambault 113-38-75; 2. Rita Stimpson 119-29-80; Pins: 3 Marilyn Hughes 35-9; 6 Evelyn Bouchard 28-8. 11 Liz Coffin 32-1; 16 Judy Richard 4-6. Putts: Viola Kemp 28.

At Hermon Meadow CG

Thursday Senior League — 1. Kenny Taylor, Mel Rooney +6, 2. Joe Dolbow, Al Porter +4, 3. Paul Landry, Roy Engstrom +3, 4. Greg Black, Terry Grant +2, 5. (tie) Mark Hall, Jane Howard +1, Roy Leighton, Tom Murphy +1, Lou Rosebush, John Arsenault +1, Pins: No. 3 Roy Engstrom 3-2, No. 16 Arthur Knapp 3-10, Highest Points: Tony Brown, Skins: No. 4 Mark Hall, No. 7 Mark Hall, No. 10 Al Porter, No. 13 Al Stuber, No. 15 Al Porter, No. 17 Bill O’Rourke, No. 18 Arthur Knapp

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1. Bob Gillis, Jeff Waring, Brent West, 33; 2. Hank Fillietaz, Larry Emery, Robbie Robinson, 34; 3. Greg Hudak, Burt Payson, Lew Rose, Dennis Payson, 34; 4..Skip Commeau, Don Ouellette, Don Payne 38; Closest to the Pin: Larry Emery 8-0

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — Low Putts: Sue Wootton 27; Net: 1. Bobbi Andrus, Alice Steere, Janice Ogier 55; Net: 2. Jean Brown, Jan Splaine, Connie Welt; Pins: No. 5 Madolin Fogarty 25-3 No. 18 Alice Steere 16-2

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Willie Henderson, Jack Brown, Steve Pelletier, Tony Mayo 32; Ron Goldstone, Don Berry, George Prince 34

Two Man Scramble — Gross: Shane Baxter, Rick Sherburne 30; Net: Duffy Dyer, Andy Bandola 30; Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 31; Pin: No. 13 Will Murray 14-10

At Kebo GC

Kebo Boys —

1. Tim Mayo, Andy Cough, Ronald Hurd 92; 2. Andy Baron, Pete Palmer, Brian Mitchell 87; Gross Skins: 4 Lynn Goodwin, 5 Chris Elrod, 8 Mark Foley, 12 Mark Foley, 14 Mark Foley

Men’s Twilight, 2 man best ball — Jim Barkhouse and Chris Cambridge 39

Harness racing

Farmington Fair results

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, $2,500

4. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham 6.40-3.20-2.80

5. Vasvixen N, H. Campbell 12.20-6.80

3. CJ Marshal, W. Campbell 2.60

T-1:56.3; Qu. 4-5, $60.60; Ex. 4-5, $62.00; Tri. 4-5-3, $316.60

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. TJ Smoothie, W. Campbell 13.00-3.00-4.40

8. Graffam Girl, K. Switzer 2.60-2.60

4. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing 8.00

T-2:02; Qu. 1-8, $24.80; Ex. 1-8, $45.40; Tri. 1-8-4, $257.80; DD 4-1, $41.60

Third, Trot, $3,000

3. Loveswept, W. Campbell 8.00-4.40-2.60

6. Bellalicious, D. Ingraham 7.60-4.20

4. This Kid Cant Wait, G. Mosher 2.80

T-2:00.2; Qu. 3-6, $48.80; Ex. 3-6, $72.84. High Calibr0; Tri. 3-6-4, $233.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

4. Scootin Bliss, D. Ingraham 12.60-7.40-4.60

1. Bonus Miles, W. Campbell 3.60-2.80

5. Armbro Durable, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-4, $15.20; Ex. 4-1, $48.20; Tri. 4-1-5, $103.20

Fifth, Trot, $2,700

1. Kaladar, C. Nye 10.20-3.80-3.40

4. Janco, D. Ingraham 2.60-2.40

2. Nooner or Later, G. Mosher 4.00; T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-4, $6.80; Ex. 1-4, $19.00; Tri. 1-4-2, $47.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

2. Very Ideal Hanover, D. Ingraham 4.40-2.80-2.40

1. A As Glory, H. Campbell 3.40-3.80

3. All American Vixen, G. Mosher 6.60

T-1:57; Qu. 1-2, $4.40; Ex. 2-1, $5.80; Tri. 2-1-3, $79.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

2. Electric Syl, K. Switzer 18.40-12.60-6.00

4. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden 17.40-5.00

6. Burl Hanover, D. Ingraham 2.80

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-4, $38.40; Ex. 2-A, $8.00; A-4, $56.60; Tri. 2-4-6, $1,367.40; DD 2-2, $37.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

2. Kitkat Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell 6.00-3.80-3.20

8. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Ingraham 15.60-6.80

1. Magically, G. Bowden 4.80

T-1:56.2; Qu. 2-8, $14.00; Ex. 2-8, $24.80; Tri. 2-8-A, $37.40

Ninth, Trot, $4,000

4. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell 4.00-3.80-2.40

3. Kerogen, K. Ireland 8.00-3.80

5. Tender N Kind, W. Campbell 3.20

T-1:59.4; Qu. 3-4, $10.00; Ex. 4-3, $9.20; Tri. 4-3-5, $76.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

2. Eternal Triumph, W. Campbell 8.60-2.80-3.40

6. Want Some of This, G. Mosher 2.80-2.60

5. Race Me Jake, W. Childs 6.40

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-6, $10.20; Ex. 2-6, $17.20; Tri. 2-6-5, $239.40; DD 4-2, $33.60

Total Handle – $25,608

Farmington Fair

Friday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Xcel Panic, G. Mosher

2. Townline Kenya, W. Campbell

3. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

4. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer

5. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

6. Wing and A Share, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Freakn Friday, M. DeRuntz

8. I’m All Sporty, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Big John C, K. Switzer

2. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

3. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

4. Bluff Point, W. Campbell

5. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

6. Hey Shazam, D. Deslandes

7. Heaven Touched, D. Ingraham

8. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher

Third, Trot, $1,800

1. Kaja, W. Campbell

2. Sailingon The Edge, G. Mosher

3. Lil Miss Angel, D. Ingraham

4. Sunny Victory, H. Campbell

5. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

6. Trento, D. Deslandes

7. Star’s Secret, E. Gilman

8. Gringo, R. Vachon

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Thaacaretheeso, K. Switzer

3. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell

4. Betting Terror, S. Robinson

5. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell

6. Art’s Lady Shark, D. Ingraham

7. Lillybrookecruiser, D. Deslandes

Fifth, Trot, $2,200

1. Cherries Hanover, A. Richardson

2. Crystal Downs, K. Switzer

3. Folk Tail, G. Mosher

4. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham

5. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing

6. Songonbroadway, H. Campbell

7. Wins For Fun, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Last Stretch, T. Wing

2. Falcons Fire A, D. Ingraham

3. Onetonine, S. Taggart

4. Win The West, G. Mosher

5. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

6. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

7. Northern Smokeout, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Flight’s Delight, R. Cushing

2. Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Ingraham

3. Let It Ring, T. Wing

4. Obligations, D. Deslandes

5. Luvalicious, K. Ireland

6. Passion Moon, W. Campbell

7. Town Terror, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,200

1. Beijing, O. Bibeau

2. She’s Always Hot, G. Mosher

3. Funny Lena, M. Graffam

4. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. RD Shoeless, H. Campbell

6. Gimmesomeroom, S. Taggart

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

1. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell

2. Fox Valley Primo, G. Mosher

3. Escape Attack, W. Campbell

4. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham

5. Fear Itself, K. Switzer

6. Deuces N Eighth, A. Hall

7. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

8. Big Bad Bosley, R. Goodblood Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $1,800

1. Kanjo, G. Mosher

2. Naturally Noble, J. Mahar

3. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Westerns Ball, K. Switzer

5. Red Bullet, R. Cushing

6. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

7. Surf New York, R. Vachon

8. Do You Know Louise, C. Nye

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Weston, Mass.

Univ. of Southern Maine def. Regis 25-15, 22-25, 18-25, 25-15 and 15-13.

At Fort Kent

UM-Fort Kent def. UM-Presque Isle 25-10, 25-18, 25-19; UMFK def. UMPI 25-9, 25-5 and 25-18

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports