Local sports results for Sept. 18, 2013

Posted Sept. 18, 2013, at 9:52 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 18, 2013, at 11:34 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Belfast at Leavitt, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Cony at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Morse, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Maine Central Institute, 4 p.m.

Orono at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Lincoln Acad., 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bucksport at Central, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Central Aroostook, 5 p.m.

John Bapst at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Searsport at DIS, 4 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 4 p.m.

Sumner at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Ashland, 5 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Calais at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Carrabec at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Madison, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Mount Abram at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Ellsworth at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Volleyball

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Fort Kent, 5:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Dexter 2, Foxcroft 0

East Grand 1, Hodgdon

Hermon 8, Central 0

John Bapst 1, Mattanawcook 0 (2OT)

Narraguagus 3, Shead 2

Orono 2, Old Town 0

Penobscot Valley 6, DI-Stongton 0

Piscataquis 6, Penquis Valley 6

Schenck 4, Bangor Christian 2

Sumner 3, Calais 2

Van Buren 2, Limestone 0

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer 10, Skowhegan 1

Calais 4, Woodland 3

East Grand 1, Hodgdon

Houlton 4, Lee 0

John Bapst 7, Mattanawcook 1

Jonesport-Beals 4, Shead 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 6, Stearns 0

Orono 1, John Bapst 0

VOLLEYBALL

Calais 3, Sumner 0

Washington Acad.3, Woodland 1

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 8, Skowhegan 0

Bangor Christian 8, Schenck 0

Camden Hills 10, Belfast Area 0

Caribou 1, Madawaska 0

Ellsworth 2, Washington Acad. 0

Foxcroft 9, Dexter 0

George Stevens 6, MDI 1

Greenville 2, Valley 0

Hermon 2, Central 1

Highview Chr. 14, Acadia Chr. 1

Medomak Valley 2, Leavitt 2

Penobscot Valley 3, DIS 0

Piscataquis 4, Penquis 1

Presque Isle 3, Fort Kent 0

Searsport 8, Islesboro 2

Sumner 2, Calais 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 5, Skowhegan 0

Camden Hills 6, Belfast 0

Caribou 4, Madawaska 0

Erskine 2, Mount View 0

Greenville 10, Valley 0

Houlton 5, Schenck 0

Nokomis 2, Maranacook 2

Orono 10, Penquis Valley 0

Presque Isle 1, Fort Kent 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft 5, Mattanawcook 0

Messalonskee 6, Hampden 0

Nokomis 2, MCI 0

Old Town 2, Hermon 0

Skowhegan 6, Bangor 0

PREP SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Berwick Acad. 3, Bancroft 1

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Husson 0, Maine Maritime 0 (2OT)

Saint Joseph’s 2, U-New England 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine Maritime 0, Husson 0 (2OT)

Salem State 1, Southern Maine 0

UM-Farmington 5, Lyndon State 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Colby 4, UM-Farmington 0

U-New England 1, Gordon 0

VOLLEYBALL

U-New England 3, Colby 2

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

Thomas 6, Southern Maine 0

UM-Farmington 0, Lyndon State 0 (2OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saint Joseph’s 1, Thomas 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 9, Southern Maine 1

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Calais 3, Sumner 0

At Sumner

Calais (2-3) def. Sumner (4-1) 25-18, 25-18, 25-22

Sumner: Whytne Crabtree 3 Aces, 4 Digs, 2 Kills

Calais: Kaylee Johnson 5 Aces, 6 Kills, 7 assists, 3 digs; Jasmin Ross 3 aces, 3 kills, 2 digs, 3 blocks; Carson Hold 6 kills, Hope Ann Socobasin 2 Aces, 2 kills, 3 digs; Melissa Huang 8 aces, 2 assists

Washington Academy 3, Woodland 1

At East Machias

Washington Academy (3-0) def. Woodland (2-3) 25-13, 22-25, 25-17, 25-13

Washington Academy: Lauren Raye 8 aces, 5 kills, 5 digs, 1 block;Keirstin Barker 3 aces, 13 assists, 2 kills, 5 digs; Kassidy Seeley 3 aces, 10 kills, 2 blocks; Emily Lobley 6 aces, 2 kills, 10 assists

Woodland: Daynah Brown 6-9 serving, 2 aces, 5 kills; Alissa Campbell 10-12 serving, 1 ace, 3 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Jaycie MacArthur 11-13 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills, 1 assist, 1 dig; Sierra Barnes 14-15 serves, 1 ace, 9 assists

COLLEGE

At Waterville

U-New England (6-4) def. Colby (3-5) 25-23, 25-19, 20-25, 14-25, 15-13

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

Kebo Valley CC, par 35

George Stevens Academy 185, Mount Desert Island 204, Ellsworth 237

GSA: Alex Heilner 42, CJ Chen 42’ David Reinke 53’ Brett Ingraham 48’ Joe Maier 56’ Dakota Chipman 66

MDI: Kyle Lamson 45, Jordan Hodgdon 54’ Aaron Snurkowski 52’ Riley Swanson 53’ Nick Lewis 59’ Luke Mitchell 62

Ellsworth: Lucas Day 54, Devon Mcdevitt 58, Bryce Scott 56, Trevor Varney 69, Brian Clark 69

Medalist: Heilner and Chen

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Nokomis (4-3) 189, Belfast (0-7) 199

Nokomis: Jacob Cloutier 52, Ian Gordon 45, Sam Brown 46, Bryan Guesman 46, Logan Labree 53

Belfast: Grant Starrett 57, Logan Mitchell 46, Alex Fritz 43, Doyle Bailey 53, Peter Brunette 65

Jato Highlands, par 36

John Bapst (6-2) 106, Mattanawcook Academy (5-2) 176

John Bapst: Joe Archinbault 43, Colby Kohn 50, Teaghan Prince 52, Matt Rice 46, Ethan Handly 47, Ryan Ward 56, Chase Tapley 56, Collin Bechtel 52

Mattanawcook Academy: Nick Garfield 43, Jeff Garfield 43, Elliott Sibley 45, Cameron Fournier 45, Conor McLaughlin 51, Tori Jordan 49

Medalists: N. Garfield, J. Garfield, Archinbault

At Rockland GC

Camden Hills (6-0) 6-0, Oceanside (4-3) 173

Camden: Daulton Wickendon 36, Drew Holt 44, Julian Starbird 52, Drew Long 41, Jared Garske 47, Austin Pohlman 58

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 41, Reilly Flanagan 38, Nate Hersom 52, Zeke Hamlin 45, Griffin Lombardo 49, Zach Bernard 51

LOCAL

At Grindstone Neck GC

16th Schoodic Scramble — Men: Jack Martel, Jim Sawyer, Mike Harkins, Matt LaHaye; Women: Becky Sargent, Sandy Salsbury, Rhonda Boynton, Roberta Hanscom; Mixed: Charlie Therrien, Ellen Therrien, Heather Tooker, Heather Fowler

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Steve Roberts, Jim Golike, Bob Loud, Rick Brown -4 (won in putt-off) 2. Hilary Pineo, Mark Altvater, Burnham Matthews, Charles Lightner -4. Pin: #5 Mark Altvater 5-7

At Kebo Valley GC

Mens Group — 1st Ty Smith, Paul Bean, Larry Roguski 128, T2: George Merrill, Francis Russell, Gary Adler 132 , T2 Jerry Noble, Fred Cook, Dean Bryer Net Skins: 1. Dean Bryer, 3. Larry Roguski, 6. Jerry Noble, 7. Paul Bean, 8. Mike Higgins, 9. Jerry Hartson, 10. George Merrill, 11. Ty Smith, 12. Gary Adler, 14. Fred Cook, 17. Darrell Phillips.

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League — Gross: 1. Nick Carparelli 34. 2. Chris Pearson 36. 3. Jamie Brooker 36. 4. Dean Bowden 37. 5. Mike Bednar 38. Net: 1. Brent Stewart 30. 2. Peter Baldacci 31. 3. Art Kotredes 32. 4. Dave Crichton 33. 5. Barry Hobert 35. Pins: 3. Nick Carparelli 14-2. 6 Barry Hobert 18-6

At Penobscot Valley GC

Twilight League — Front 9, Net: Tim Estabrook, Mark Grubb, David Green, Jeff Teunisen, Jim Ballinger 26 Back 9, Net: Jim Kiser, Lee Chick, Phil Cormier, Paul Tracy 67 Pins: #4 Jeff Teunisen 2-3, #6 Dave Gonyar 20-0, #14 Stan Bagley 9-9, #16 John Colannino 18-6

WMSGA

At Biddeford-Saco CC

Flight 1, Gross: Micki Meggison 77, Traci Beier 80, Ruth Colucci 81, Net: Laura Blanchette 70, Peggy Wilson 70, Kim Griffin 73, Flight 2, Gross: Denise Hennessey 89, Luarie Gifford 89, Linda Barlow 90, Net: Arlene Davis 67, Linda Pearse 69, Kathy Sproul 71, Flight 3, Gross: Trudy Dorval 97, Brenda Rouillard 101, Kacey Strout 104, Maddie Kilmister 104, Net: Barbara Pray 70, Camille Booker 74, Doreen Robinson 74, Skins, Gross: No. 1 Mary Brandes 3, No. 2 Kim Griffin 2, No. 6 Melissa Johnson 3, No. 10 Pam Johnson 2, No. 16 Laura Blanchette 3, No. 17 Linda Pearse 4, Net: No. 4 Cathy VanReenen 3, No. 5 Kacey Strout 2, No. 8 Laura Blanchette 1, No. 9 Kacey Strout 2, No. 12 Barbara Taber 3, 50-50: Laurie Gifford.

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Wednesday’s results

First, Trot, $10,671

6. Future Cast, M. Athearn 2.40-2.40-2.10

2. Lucy From Hebron, I. Davies 2.80-2.10

3. Race Me Liberty, W. Childs 2.10

T-2:02.1; Qu. 2-6, $2.80; Ex. 6-2, $3.00; Tri. 6-2-3, $8.00

Second, Pace, $1,800

3. Jungle War, D. Ingraham 9.20-3.20-2.60

2. Jinni’s Fantasy N, W. Campbell 2.40-2.40

5. A Work of Heart, H. Campbell 3.60

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-3, $3.00; Ex. 3-2, $10.80; Tri. 3-2-5, $35.20; DD 6-3, $9.20

Third, Trot, $10,671

2. Song of Virtue, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.40-2.40-2.20

6. Blazee Moving, W. Watson 3.20-2.20

3. Rose Alba, K. Ireland 2.20

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-6, $3.20; Ex. 2-6, $5.20; Tri. 2-6-3, $35.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

4. Medoland Snuffy, R. Goodblood Jr. 17.60-5.00-3.40

7. Pramatic Life, H. Campbell 9.20-2.40

6. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer 2.20

T-1:57; Qu. 4-7, $66.80; Ex. 4-7, $101.40; Tri. 4-7-6, $239.60

Fifth, Trot, $10,058

3. Obrigado, I. Davies BAR

5. Cilly Band, R. Goodblood Jr. 23.80-4.00

4. Maine Muscle, R. Cushing 2.20

T-2:04.4; Qu. 4-5, $13.60; Ex. 5-4, $59.20

Sixth, Pace, $1,800

4. No Shoes, W. Campbell 4.40-2.60-2.20

3. Lotta Lightning, D. Ingraham 3.20-2.60

8. Samardi Shuttle, N. Graffam 5.00

T-1:58.1; Qu. 3-4, $4.60; Ex. 4-3, $7.00; Tri. 4-3-8, $31.80; DD 5-4, $100.80

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

3. Lady Alicia, W. Campbell 7.80-4.00-4.00

4. Stormont O My, R. Cushing 14.60-3.80

7. Iza Bella, K. Switzer 5.80

T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-4, $16.60; Ex. 3-4, $26.80; Tri. 3-4-7, $128.60

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

2. In Tony’s Honor, M. Athearn 4.40-5.00-3.20

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell 3.60-2.60

7. Keystone Real Deal, D. Ingraham 2.40

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-2, $16.80; Ex. 2-1, $33.00; Tri. 2-1-7, $59.20

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

5. Signthepaige, M. Graffam 7.80-3.60-2.10

6. Bazilla, H. Campbell 4.00-2.20

3. For Now, S. Thayer 2.10

T-1:56.3; Qu. 5-6, $17.20; Ex. 5-6, $20.20; Tri. 5-6-3, $59.60

Tenth, Pace, $1,800

7. Thewaylifeshouldbe, L. Gasbarro III 3.80-2.20-2.10

4. Bad Time, G. Mosher 2.20-2.20

6. Mystical Tenor, H. Campbell 3.80

T-2:00.4; Qu. 4-7, $6.40; Ex. 7-4, $8.80; Tri. 7-4-6, $61.80; DD 5-7, $22.60

Total Handle – $24,463

Farmington Fair

Thursday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

2. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

3. CJ Marshal, W. Campbell

4. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham

5. Vasvixen N, H. Campbell

6. Truponder, C. Nye

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. TJ Smoothie, W. Campbell

2. Go Western, S. Robinson

3. Dance Withme Molly, C. Nye

4. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

5. Gazelle J M, G. Mosher

6. Race Me Diva, W. Childs

7. The Temple Tiger, D. Ingraham

8. Graffam Girl, K. Switzer

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Flash Commando, C. Nye

2. War Glory, M. Graffam

3. Loveswept, W. Campbell

4. This Kid Cant Wait, G. Mosher

5. On The Cuff, K. Switzer

6. Bellalicious, D. Ingraham

7. Luscious Leigh, G. Bowden

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

1. Bonus Miles, W. Campbell

2. Winslow Hustler, G. Mosher

3. Sweet Drama, G. Bowden

4. Scootin Bliss, D. Ingraham

5. Armbro Durable, H. Campbell

6. Penney’s Spirit, K. Switzer

Fifth, Trot, $2,700

1. Kaladar, C. Nye

2. Nooner or Later, G. Mosher

3. Four Starz Trump, M. Cushing

4. Janco, D. Ingraham

5. Get Around Busch, G. Bowden

6. Creditable Winner, R. Hall

7. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

8. You Go Girl, M. DeRuntz

9. Ja El Blaze, K. Switzer

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. A As Glory, H. Campbell

2. Very Ideal Hanover, D. Ingraham

3. All American Vixen, G. Mosher

4. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

5. Hawk’s Cry Electra, R. Cushing

6. Lilly Langtree, K. Switzer

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

2. Electric Syl, K. Switzer

3. Blissfullsreaction, W. Campbell

4. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

5. NF Sinfull, H. Campbell

6. Burl Hanover, D. Ingraham

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Magically, G. Mosher

2. Kitkat Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell

3. Diana Blue Chip, K. Switzer

4. Later In The Night, R. Cushing

5. Bettor’s Night, G. Mosher

6. You Belong With Me, C. Nye

7. JB Rose, H. Campbell

8. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Ingraham

Ninth, Trot, $4,000

1. The Windsurfer A, G. Mosher

2. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

3. Kerogen, K. Ireland

4. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell

5. Tender N Kind, W. Campbell

6. Neverdie, M. Cushing

7. Puzzlement, K. Switzer

8. Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Tough Chief, K. Switzer

2. Eternal Triumph, W. Campbell

3. Laken Ledge Angel, A. Richardson

4. The Eagle, D. Ingraham

5. Race Me Jake, W. Childs

6. Want Some of This, G. Mosher

7. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

8. Texas Shootout, H. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports