Local sports results for September 16, 2013

Posted Sept. 16, 2013, at 9:52 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 16, 2013, at 11:07 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 2, Central 0

John Bapst 1, Piscataquis 0

Orono 3, Stearns 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 3, Mattanawcook 0

Camden Hills 6, Lincoln 0

Cent. Aroostook 5, Hodgdon 0

Fort Fairfield 5, Limestone 4

Narraguagus 1, Searsport 1

Pine Tree 6, Highview Chr. 3

Sumner 7, Bangor Christian 1

Washburn 6, Easton 1

Wisdom 2, East Grand 0

BOYS SOCCER

Cent. Aroostook 3, Hodgdon

Easton 4, Washburn 0

Fort Fairfield 7, Limestone 1

Jonesport-Beals 2, Machias 1

Wisdom 11, East Grand 1

Woodland 8, Narraguagus 1

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 4, Erskine 0

Camden Hills 2, Brewer 0

Foxcroft 5, Dexter 0

Hermon 1, John Bapst 0

Lawrence 4, Brunswick 0

Messalonskee 3, Mt. Blue 0

Mount View 2, MCI 1

Old Town 4, Piscataquis 0

Orono 1, Central 0

Oxford Hills 4, Bangor 0

Skowhegan 9, Mount Ararat 0

St. Dominic 1, Telstar 0

Winslow 2, Gardiner 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Brunswick 3, Brewer 0

Camden Hills 7, MCI 0

Central 1, Dexter 1

Hall-Dale 4, Carrabec 2

Hampden 5, Lewiston 1

Hermon 5, Caribou 0

Lincoln Acad. 3, Gardiner 2

Madison 1, Wiscasset 0

Massabesic 1, McAuley 0

Mount Ararat 4, Mt. Blue 1

Nokomis 4, Mount View 0

Oceanside 2, Leavitt 0

Presque Isle 1, MDI 1 (2OT)

Sacopee Valley 4, Richmond 2

Scarborough 1, Biddeford 1

S. Aroostook 7, Woodland 0

St. Dominic 3, Mount Abram 1

Waterville 3, Maranacook 0

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 6, Oxford Hills 0

Brunswick 6, Brewer 0

Camden Hills 10, MCIe 1

Caribou 5, Hermon 2

Central 4, Mattanawcook 1

DIS 3, Jonesport-Beals 2

Gardiner Area 1, Lincoln 1

Hampden 4, Lewiston 0

Maranacook 3, Waterville 0

Mount Ararat 2, Mt. Blue 1

Mount View 4, Nokomis 0

Piscataquis 4, Greenville 2

Presque Isle 5, MDI 0

S. Aroostook 7, Woodland 0

Spruce Mountain 3, Dirigo 1

St. Dominic 6, Oak Hill 0

FOOTBALL

Belfast 45, Madison 21

Cheverus 67, Lewiston 8

Cony 52, Brewer 12

Dexter 21, John Bapst 7

Freeport 18, Gray-NG 12

Greely 38, Fryeburg 24

Maranacook 22, Traip 6

Mattanawcook 42, Mount View 26

Waterville 54, Nokomis 8

Winslow 55, Camden Hills 14

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 2, UM-Farmington 0

Maine 0, Richmond 0 (2OT)

UM-Fort Kent 4, MMA 0

MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Fort Kent 2, MMA 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Anna Maria 2, Thomas 0

Maine 6, Brown 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Southern Maine 9, Johnson State 0

Thomas 6, Lyndon State 3

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Caribou at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

DIS at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 5 p.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Central, 4 p.m.

Highview Chr. at Acadia Chr., 4 p.m.

Islesboro at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Massabesic at Sanford, 6 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

MDI at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Calais, 4 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Winslow at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Belfast at Camden Hills, 5 p.m.

Biddeford at McAuley, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Monmouth, 4 p.m.

Caribou at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Madison at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

MCI at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Gardiner Area, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Skowhegan at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 2 p.m.

Field Hockey

Belfast at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Waterville, 4 p.m.

MCI at Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Morse at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Bangor, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Lyndon St. at UM-Farmington, 4 p.m.

UM-Machias at NMCC, 6 p.m.

Thomas at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Southern Maine, at Unity, 7 p.m.

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Pine Hill GC

John Bapst ( 5-1) 160 , Hermon (5-1) 174

John Bapst: Colby Kohn 38, Ethan Handley 42, Teagan Prince 44, Joe Archambault 41, Matt Rice 56, Chase Tapley 58, Ryan Ward 42

Hermon: Liam Porter 38, Tyler Thayer 40, Chandler Sperrey 47, Chad Fenney 58

Co-Medalists: Kohn, Porter

At Bucksport GC, par 37

John Bapst (7-1) 185, Bucksport (1-4) 208

John Bapst: Joe Archambault 43, Colby Kohn 44, Matt Rice 46, Teaghan Prince 55, Ryan Ward 52, Ethan Handley 53, Colin Bechtel 55, Chase Tapley 49

Bucksport: Noah Lenor 54, James McAllian 67, Casey Ginn 47, Mitchel Small 60, Sydnie Howard 48, Dylan Bunker 62, Rykar Mason 59, Nick Jennings 70

Medalist: Archambault

At Bangor Muni GC, par 36

Bangor (4-1) 170, Belfast (0-4) 249

Bangor: Drew Powell 40, Liam Reading 40, Cole Turner 43, Cavan Hagerty 47, Jordan Treadwell 47, Joe Moir 47

Belfast: Alex Fritz 58, Doyle Bailey 58, Grant Starrett 63, Peter Brunett 70, Josh Adams 73, Logan Mitchell 75

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (6-1) 178, Foxcroft (0-5) 207

Hermon: Liam Porter 38, Chandler Sperrey 42, Chad Feeney 49, Aaron Hallett 49, Tyler Thayer 55, Adam Pelletier 62

Foxcroft: Colby Snell 41, Nick Decker 57, Fred Libby 55, Bram Dennis 54, Racquell Bozzelli 60, Emily Turner 59

Piscataquis High School: Braydon Fellows 58

Medalist: Porter

At Rockland GC

Oceanside (4-2) 181, Medomak (1-4) 214

Medomak: Adam Wilcox 54, Arron Smeltzer 54, Tyler Emerson 49, JP Lobley 57, Cameron Allaire 63

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 36, Reilly Flanagan 52, Zeke Hamlin 46, Nate Hersom 49, Griffin Lombardo 50, Anthony Dayboch 50

At Castine GC, par 35

George Stevens Acad. (7-0) 189, Mount Desert Island: (2-2) 195, Calais (2-3) 221

GSA: C.J.Chen 39, Alex Heilner 44, David Reinke 52, Brett Ingraham 54, Joe Maier 54, Dakota Chipman 56, Gordon Lameyer 61, Jackson Billings 71

MDI: Jordan Hodgdon 45, Kyle Lamson 46, Nick Lewis 50, Riley Swanson 54, Luke Mitchell 56, Aaron Snurkowski 59

Calais: Keegan Newman 53, Jack Lander 56, Nick Hallowell 56, Perry Amos 56, Jackson Greenlaw 65, Zachary Gray-Kelly 67

Medalist: Chen

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36

Searsport 232, Ellsworth 237

Searsport: Alex Woodward 50, Rica Warren 54, John Guerette 62

Ellsworth: Lucas Day 51, Devon McDevitt 66, Dylan Murray 71, Travor Varney 72, Keith Eaton 84

Medalist: Woodward

LOCAL

At Sawmill Woods GC

Scramble: 1. Brian and Judy Melvin, 75 net 2. Vaughn and Becky Pelkey, 76 net 3.Bill Perkins and Vaughn and Christie Spencer, 80 net 4. Beckie and Cody Woods, 83 net

At Lucerne GC

Scramble: 1st Kerry Woodbury, Dick Baker, Jerry Hinson (-5 tie); Robin Young, Bob Carter, Mel Bowden, Bob Fraser (-5); 2nd Steve Newcomb, Scott Mac Arthur, Royce Morrison (-4 tie); Barry Harris, Paul Bowden, Richard Corey, Carl Williams (-4); Dennis Kiah, Gordon Holmes, Doug Hewes, Mark Johnson (-4); Russ Black, Tom Winston, Larry Orcutt, Bob Mc Kenney (-3); Ron Allen, Peg White, Don Burnham, Jack Austin (-3); Bill Ferris, David Rand, Jr. Tracy, Ralph Alley (-2); Pin: No. 2 Mark Johnson 9.10, No. 6 Scott Mc Arthur 11.2

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys: 1st 87 Tim Mayo, Tony Demuro, Paul Bean. 2nd 86 Lynn Goodwin, Ron Hurd, Russell Francis. Net Skins: 1 Hank Tibbetts, 7 Ron Hurd, 8 Lynn Goodwin

Golf Wars Scramble: Outer 9 1st Gross 31 The Fall Guys, 2nd Gross 33 Sloch Factor, 1st Net 25.6 4 Nice Putts, 2nd Net 25.75 The Yeast Worms. Pin No. 9 Frank Derevere 4.7

At Barren View GC

2nd Annual Jonesport Open Three-Man Golf Tourney — 1. Skipper Alley, Cary Carver, Charlie Smith, 42: Net. 2. Dylan Tibbetts, Jon McGown, Billy Ferm, 43 Net (won in putt-off) Pins: No. 2 Brad Prout 3-6, No. 4 Seth Milliken 12-5, No. 5 John Rogers 14-3, No. 11 Lester Vandegrift 19-2, No. 13 Steve Geel 21-2, No. 14 Chuck Nevala 2-7; Accurate Drive: Ryan Matthews, Putting Contest: Seth Milliken.

At Foxcroft GC

Couples night: 1st place, Jack and Joanne Sincyr, Teeta and Steve Blanchard, -1, 2nd place Bart and Robin Merrill, Melody and Dave Porter, Jr. -1. Pins: No. 4 Ken Grant 32 inches, No. 7 Jack Sincyr 30 inches.

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $3,000

6. Best Escape Route, M. Athearn 2.60-2.80-2.20

4. Economical, H. Campbell 4.00-2.60

3. Onetonine, M. Cushing 2.40

T-2:00.2; Qu. 4-6, $9.40; Ex. 6-4, $56.20; Tri. 6-4-3, $21.60

Second, Pace, $2,500

6. Dovetail, G. Mosher 7.60-3.40-2.40

2. Pembroke Easy Call, W. Campbell 3.40-2.40

4. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye 3.60

T-1:59; Qu. 2-6, $12.20; Ex. 6-2, $35.00; Tri. 6-2-4, $65.40; DD 6-6, $11.40

Third, Trot, $2,000

6. Hillybilly Bone, C. Cushing 15.80-6.00-2.40

8. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.80-3.00

2. Sailingon The Edge, G. Mosher 2.60

T-2:02.3; Qu. 6-8, $25.60; Ex. 6-8, $120.60; Tri. 6-8-2, $261.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

7. Ice d Out, D. Richards 5.00-4.00-4.00

2. UF Deenas Dragon, G. Bowden 3.40-3.60

1. Town Terror, H. Campbell 4.20

T-2:00.4; Qu. 2-7, $9.80; Ex. 7-2, $25.00; Tri. 7-2-1, $109.00

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

2. Aprilfools, M. Athearn 7.40-4.20-3.80

1. Aubrey, C. Nye 6.20-4.60

3. Ynot Here Ynot Now, G. Mosher 3.20

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-2, $45.80; Ex. 2-1, $37.60; Tri. 2-1-3, $232.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. Fox Valley Primo, G. Mosher 5.80-2.80-4.00

6. Sign of Thunder, G. Bowden 3.40-3.00

2. Pilgrims Toner, A. Harrington 4.40

T-1:58; Qu. 1-6, $46.60; Ex. 1-6, $39.60; Tri. 1-6-2, $936.80; DD 2-1, $37.40

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

6. Bettor’s Night, G. Mosher 28.20-5.00-3.60

5. Kitkat Du Ruisseau, W. Campbell 3.00-2.80

2. Summer Hope, R. Cushing 2.60

T-1:58.2; Qu. 5-6, $26.00; Ex. 6-5, $39.00; Tri. 6-5-2, $131.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

2. Blissfullsreation, H. Campbell 5.60-2.20-2.40

3. Roy Orbisong, W. Campbell 2.20-3.00

1. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 10.00

T-1:57.1; Qu. 2-3, $3.40; Ex. 2-3, $9.00; Tri. 2-3-1, $34.40

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

3. Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher 2.80-3.60-2.60

1. I Scoot Richard, C. MacKenzie 8.00-6.80

2. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye 11.80

T-1:58.4; Qu. 1-3, $13.60; Ex. 3-1, $13.20; Tri. 3-1-2, $128.60; DD 2-3, $21.00

Total Handle – $14,600

Farmington Fair

Tuesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,400

1. One More Molly, K. Switzer

2. Batonette, W. Campbell

3. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Checkered Watt, G. Bowden

5. Native Bombshell, D. Ingraham

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell

2. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

3. Canaco Oneida, G. Mosher

4. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer

5. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

6. Woodmere Humdinger, S. Taggart

7. Jim Jam Gigolett, D. Ingraham

Third, Trot, $2,000

1. Lil Miss Angel, R. Hall

2. Crystal Downs, K. Switzer

3. Will He, H. Campbell

4. Malabar’s Dream, W. Campbell

5. Speedy Samadhi, D. Ingraham

6. G Five, C. Nye

7. Wins For Fun, R. Cushing

8. See Through It, D. Gray

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Champagne Charley, D. Gorgone

2. Always A Contender, C. Nye

3. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam

4. Sweethomealabama A, W. Campbell

5. Firebrand Hanover, G. Bowden

6. Hey Shazam, K. Switzer

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

1. Rosabel Iscoot, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Let It Ring, T. Wing

3. Miss Rocker, H. Campbell

4. Passion Moon, W. Campbell

5. Lebron Hall, D. Ingraham

6. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. ER Made of Honor, W. Campbell

2. Electricity, K. Switzer

3. McPfast Bluegrass, C. Nye

4. A Little Naughty, H. Campbell

5. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

7. RD Shoeless, R. Hall

8. Red Slippers, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $2,600

1. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

2. Shady Town, R. Cushing

3. Bonus Miles, W. Campbell

4. Four Starz Dlivery, D. Ingraham

5. Sheeza Ring, G. Mosher

6. Gemstone, H. Campbell

7. Electric Syl, K. Switzer

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham

2. Mr Oxford, K. Switzer

3. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

4. Martiniwith Olives, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher

6. Mister Taylor, H. Campbell

7. Western Mark, G. Campbell

8. Swim Shark Swim, G. Bowden

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

1. Extreme Measure, W. Campbell

2. Inform, D. Ingraham

3. Step Right Up, G. Bowden

4. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer

5. Press Your Luck, C. Nye

6. B Rock Solid, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Kehmbustion, H. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $1,800

1. A Place Out West, R. Cushing

2. Sultan of Suede, D. Ingraham

3. Brewster, W. Campbell

4. Native Queen, G. Mosher

5. Wesgem Princess, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Last Stretch, T. Wing

7. Naturally Noble, J. Mahar

8. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou

Presque Isle Invitational

Girls Varsity: Mount Desert Island 18, Washburn 71, John Bapst 74, Caribou 98, Presque Isle 151, Old Town 190, Hermon 193, Foxcroft Acad. 217, Fort Kent 217, Greater Houlton Christian, Foxcroft Acad. no score

Top 30: 1, Maggie Painter (MDI) 19 minutes, 49.03 seconds (3 miles), 2, Isabel Erickson (MDI) 20:11.20. 3, Waylon Henggeler (MDI) 20:15.06. 4, Carsyn Koch (Wash) 20:50.22. 5, Olivia Erickson (MDI) 21:21.67. 6, Nerissa Larrabee (Car) 21:43.03. 7, Caroline Driscoll (MDI) 21:52.09. 8, Rylee Warman (GHCA) 21:52.68. 9, Amanda Boyd (JB) 22:00.44. 10, Lydia Dacorte (MDI) 22:03.22. 11, Tori Koch (Wash) 22:12.92. 12, Robyn Larrabee (Car) 22:16.41. 13, Eli Hinerfeld (MDI) 22:21.63. 14, Emily Colligan (PI) 22:25.42. 15, Carmen Bragg (Wash) 22:29.78. 16, Mandy Richard (JB) 22:44.11. 17, Adrianna Fish (JB) 22:51.68. 18, Betsy Spear (JB) 22:53.38. 19, Jessica Cole (JB) 22:55.29. 20, Mandy Graham (PI) 22:58.20. 21, Kaitlin Berube (Her) 22:58.36. 22, Mackenzie Worcester (Wash) 23:02.21. 23, Emilia Churchill (Wash) 23:05.61. 24, Margaret Peckenham (JB) 23:06.25. 25, Kelsey Pelletier (FK) 23:40.55. 26, Emma Belyea (Car) 23:47.46. 27, Allison Ketch (OT) 23:49.65. 28, Chelsea Haney (Car) 24:05.55. 29, Liza Grigoryeva (FA) 24:05.95. 30, Lauren Chapman (Car) 24:12.90.

Girls JV: Mount Desert Island 19, John Bapst 39, Caribou 70

Top 5: 1, Nora Hubbell (MDI) 22:14.85. 2, Linley Wakeland (JB) 24:11.26. 3, Erin White (MDI) 24:38.61. 4, Emma Strong (MDI) 24:39.36. 5, Rebecca Planchart (MDI) 25:08.81.

Boys Varsity: John Bapst 37, Mount Desert Island 60, Caribou 82, Presque Isle 83, Old Town 143, Fort Kent 156, Washburn 179, Hermon 179

Top 30: 1, Matthew Toussaint (FK) 17:28.03 (3 miles). 2, Connor Wagner (JB) 17:52.75. 3, Lucas Kinney (Car) 17:56.24. 4, Jordan Harris (MDI) 18:21.79. 5, Josh Zapsky (Her) 18:46.68. 6, Matt Spear (JB) 18:48.41. 7, Huston McCollum (JB) 18:52.10. 8, Saul Nunez (PI) 18:55.73. 9, Dustin Drabek (PI) 18:56.20. 10, Mike Tormey (JB) 18:56.71. 11, Ralph Magnani (MDI) 18:57.44. 12, Samuel Southwick (JB) 18:57.55. 13, Trevor Levesque (PI) 18:58.31. 14, Ethan Craigo (MDI) 19:05.51. 15, Peter Philbrook (MDI) 19:06.54. 16, Dylan Harris (MDI) 19:13.82. 17, Tyler Strid (Car) 19:19.77. 18, Kyle Morris (Car) 19:21.58. 19, Tsion MacLeod (Car) 19:22.92. 20, William Richard (MDI) 19:30.24. 21, Derek Baker (Wash) 19:43.11. 22, Austin Comeau (OT) 19:45.06. 23, Samuel Ouellette (FK) 19:53.84. 24, Jason Bartley (PI) 19:57.65. 25, Caleb Willett (Car) 19:59.01. 26, Conor Millard (OT) 20:00.82. 27, Jacob Hall (OT) 20:01.46. 28, Jon Stinson (Her) 20:13.03. 29, Noah Rossignol (PI) 20:15.07. 30, Josh Jones (PI) 20:29.47.

BOYS JV: Caribou 18, John Bapst 64, Old Town 80, Mount Desert Island 91, Presque Isle 106

Top 5: 1, Keith Draper (Car) 19:57.96. 2, Gabe Massey (Car) 20:10.71. 3, Lukas Lagasse (Car) 20:19.29. 4, Matt Bourque (JB) 20:49.15. 5, Chathu Karunasiri (Car) 20:53.14.

Karting

Thundering Valley Raceway

At St. Albans

16th New England Fall Shoot Out — McKee Energy Kid Kart Exhibition: Garritt McKee (Newburg) Dylan Piper (Hancock) KC Luczko (Vassalboro) Allen’s Environmental Box Stock: 1. Hunter Luczko (Vassalboro) 2. Mason Allen (Mapleton) 3. Dylan Piper (Hancock) 4. Emma Ladd (Sebec) Ladd Brothers Engineworks Jr. Sportsman: 1. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft) 2. Brady Campbell (Stetson) :1. Austin Teras (Windham) 2.Caleb Ladd (Sebec) 3. Colby Benjamin (Belfast) China Lake Auto Sr. Champ Animal: 1. Jason Morse Sr (Ripley) 2. Steve Marden (Parkman) 3. Wayne Peterson Jr (St Albans) Piper’s Auto Body Pole Awards: Hunter Luczko (Box Stock), Brigid Casey (Jr Sportsman), Austin Teras (Sportsman) Jason Morse Sr (Sr Champ Animal)

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Sullivan

Ellsworth (3-1) def. Sumner (1-3) 11-25, 2-25, 9-25

At Machias

Machias (3-0) def. Jonesport-Beals (0-3) 25-11, 25-20, 25-12

Machias: Jodie Wood: 11/11 serving, 5 aces, 1 kill; Amanda Preston: 20/22 serving, 10 aces, 1 assist; Tate Dolley: 4 kills

Jonesport-Beals: Karissa Beam: 10/10 serving, 2 aces, 2 kills, 5 assists; Dana McKechnie: 6/7 serving, 2 aces, 5 assists, 1 dig

At Woodland

Narraguagus (2-2) def. Woodland (2-2) 25-23, 21-25, 25-19, 17-25, 15-11

Narraguagus: Karmen Kennedy 11 for 16 serving, 8 kills; Kelli Kennedy 14 for 15 serving, 9 kills, 1 block, 2 aces; Frankie Couture 24-27 serving, 14 assists, 5 digs

Woodland: Jaycie MacArthur 13 for 14 serving, 2 aces, 5 kills, 7 digs; Daynah Brown 11 for 13 serving, 3 aces, 8 kills; Sierra Barnes 20 for 22 serving, 3 aces, 2 kills, 8 assists

At Calais

Washington Academy (2-0) def. Calais (1-3) 26-24, 25-18, 25-15.

Washington Academy: Keirstin Barker 6 kills, 13 assists, 2 aces; Lauren Raye 7 kills, 5 aces, 5 digs; Emily Lobley 5 kills, 8 assists, 6 aces; Kaitlyn Carl 6 kills, 4 assists, 2 aces, 3 digs

Calais: Kaylee Johnson 2 aces, 7 kills, 4 assists, 2 digs; Jasmine Ross 6 kills, 3 digs, 4 blocks; Carson Hold 4 blocks; Hope Ann Socobasin 4 aces, 3 kills; Melissa Huang 8 assists, 4 digs

JV: Calais 13-25, 28-26, 25-17

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business