Local sports results for Sept. 13, 2013

Posted Sept. 14, 2013, at 9:11 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Bangor at Oxford Hills, 12:30 p.m.

Brewer at Camden Hills, 11 a.m.

Erskine at Belfast, 11 a.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Edward Little, 11 a.m.

Hermon at John Bapst, 10 a.m.

Lawrence at Brunswick, 11 a.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 4 p.m.

Mount View at MCI, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee, 3 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 10 a.m.

Old Town at Piscataquis, 10 a.m.

Orono at Central, 3 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 11 a.m.

Winslow at Gardiner, 10 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Bangor at Oxford Hills, 12:30 p.m.

Belfast Area at Erskine, 10 a.m.

Biddeford at Scarborough, 12 p.m.

Brunswick vs. Brewer at Hampden Acad., 3 p.m.

Buckfield at Vinalhaven, 9 a.m.

Caribou at Hermon, 1 p.m.

Carrabec at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 11 a.m.

Gardiner Area at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Gr. Portland Chr. at Highview Chr. , 1:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Bangor Christian, 12 p.m.

Lawrence at Cony, 10 a.m.

Leavitt Area at Oceanside, 11 a.m.

Lewiston at Hampden, 11 a.m.

MCI at Camden Hills, 10 a.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 11 a.m.

Mount Ararat at Mt. Blue, 11 a.m.

MDI at Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 10 a.m.

Waterville at Maranacook, 10 a.m.

Winslow at Medomak Valley, 10 a.m.

Wiscasset at Madison, 11 a.m.

Woodland at S. Aroostook, 1 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Brewer at Brunswick, 12 p.m.

Buckfield at Vinalhaven, 10:30 a.m.

Camden Hills at MCI, 10 a.m.

Caribou at Hermon, 5 p.m.

Cony at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Erskine at Belfast Area, 11 a.m.

Gr. Portland Chr. at Islesboro, 10 a.m.

Hampden at Lewiston, 11 a.m.

Highview Chr. at Chop Point, 12 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at DIS, 1 p.m.

Katahdin at Bangor Chr., 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Gardiner, 10 a.m.

Maranacook at Waterville, 10 a.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 1 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Winslow, 10 a.m.

MDI at Presque Isle, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Mount Ararat, 1 p.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 10 a.m.

Oak Hill at St. Dominic Academy, 12 p.m.

Oceanside at Leavitt Area, 11 a.m.

Oxford Hills at Bangor, 12:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Greenville, 10 a.m.

Skowhegan at Messalonskee, 11 a.m.

Spruce Mountain at Dirigo, 1 p.m.

Woodland at S. Aroostook, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Cony at Ellsworth, 3 p.m.

Cony at Mount Desert Island, 11 a.m.

Football

Freeport at Gray-NG, 7 p.m.

Greely at Fryeburg, 1:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Dexter, 1 p.m.

Lewiston at Cheverus, 1 p.m.

Madison at Belfast, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Traip, 1:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Winslow at Camden Hills, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Cross Country

UM-Machias at U. of New England Invitational, 11:30 a.m.

Unity at U. of New England Invitational, 11:30 a.m.

Women’s Cross Country

UM-Presque Isle, UM-Machias, Unity at U. of New England Invitational, 10:45 a.m.

Field Hockey

Endicott at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

UMaine vs. Virginia at Burlington, Vt. (Sheraton Catamount Classic), 11 a.m.

Football

Bryant at UMaine, 3:30 p.m.

Husson at Springfield, 12 p.m.

Men’s Golf

Husson vs. MEIGA Championships at Bangor Muni GC, 10 a.m.

Men’s Soccer

Maine Maritime at UM-Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

UM-Machias at NMCC, 2 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Maine Maritime at UM-Presque Isle, 12 p.m.

UM-Machias at Husson, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

AT UMPI

Husson vs. UM-Machias, 12 p.m.

Unity vs. UM-Presque Isle, 12 p.m.

Husson vs. UM-Presque Isle, 1:30 p.m.

UM-Machias vs. Unity, 1:30 p.m.

UM-Machias vs. UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Husson vs. Unity , 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE, SUNDAY

Men’s Cross Country

EMCC, 9/11 Memorial 5K, Gorham, 9:15 a.m.

Men’s Golf

Husson vs. MEIGA Championships at Bangor Muni GC, 10 a.m.

Field Hockey

Anna Marie at Thomas, 12 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Maine Maritime at UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

CMCC at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

EMCC at Unity, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Bowdoin at UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

CMCC at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at UM-Fort Kent, 12 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Thomas, 7 p.m.

UMaine at Richmond, Va., 12 p.m.

Women’s Volleyball

UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 12:30 p.m.

Maritime (NY) at Maine Maritime, 11:30 a.m.

Mass. Maritime at Maine Maritime, 1 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Brunswick 54, Gardiner 0

Bucksport 37, Ellsworth 12

Cape Elizabeth 31, Poland 0

Falmouth 7, Morse 0

Foxcroft 48, Old Town 0

Hampden Acad. 72, Gorham 7

Kennebunk 38, York 14

Lake Region 20, Mountain Valley 6

Leavitt 14, Yarmouth 7

Lisbon 38, Sacopee Valley 0

MCI 46, Stearns 0

MDI 37, Hermon 20

Oak Hill 8, Dirigo 6

Orono 53, Washington Acad.19

Sanford 31, Oxford Hills 6

Scarborough 34, Bangor 7

Skowhegan 14, Messalonskee 6

Thornton Acad. 38, Noble 0

Wells 20, Spruce Mountain 15

Windham 23, Edward Little 12

Winthrop 24, Old Orchard 6

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Kent 2, Houlton 0

Gr. Portland Chr. 6, Highview Chr. 2

Madawaska 5, Van Buren 1

Medomak Valley 2, Belfast 1

Narraguagus 1, Machias 0

Schenck 4, Katahdin 0

Wisdom 9, East Grand 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Kent 1, Houlton 1

Van Buren 4, Madawaska 1

Washburn 11, Hodgdon 0

Wisdom 4, East Grand 0

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 2, Hampden 1

Central 3, Dexter 0

PIscataquis 1, PVHS 1 (2OT)

Washington Acad. 4, George Stevens 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 1, Hampden 0

Shead 4, Woodland 3

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft 10, Piscataquis 0

Mount View 5, Maranacook 0

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thomas 8, Daniel Webster 0

Virginia Commonwealth 2, Maine 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Thomas 3, Johnson & Wales 0

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Fort Kent

UM-Fort Kent def. Unity 25-13, 25-16, 25-11

HIGH SCHOOL

At Harrington

Machias (2-0) def. Narraguagus (1-2) 13-25, 25-18, 21-25, 16-25

Narraguagus: Danielle Robinson 8-10 serving, 2 aces, 13 assists, 5 digs; Karmen Kennedy 13-16 serving, 5 aces, 3 kills, 1 dig; Kelli Kennedy 8-11 serving, 2 aces, 7 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Brynn Jellison 10-12 serving, 3 aces, 4 kills, 2 digs

Machias: Jodie Wood 10 kills; Amanda Preston 10 assists, 4 digs; Angleanna Lyons 8 digs, 10 kills; Ciara Schoppe 6 digs, 6 assists

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Rockland GC

Oceanside (3-2) 182, Mt. Ararat (1-3) 202

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 42, Reilly Flanagan 44, Zeke Hamlin 47, Griffin Lombardo 49, Nate Hersom 49, Hunter Dinsmore 59

Mt. Ararat: Tyler O’connor 45, Cam Cox 45, Jeremy Williams 59, Steven Schuman 53, Jason Magno 60, Thomas Eagan 71

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Nokomis (3-2) 200, Mt. View (1-4) 211

Nokomis: Ian Gordan 44, Jacob Cloutier 48, Bryan Guesman 54, Logan Labree 54

Mt.View: Erik Larabee 40, Ross DeLorenzo 54, Wes Turner 58, Robert Dyer 59

Medalist: Erik Larabee

Presque Isle CC, par: 36

Presque Isle:(4-0) 180, Caribou: (1-3) 191

Presque Isle: Michael Boone 41, Karson Eaton 47, Jenna Hallett 48, Josh Gordon 45, Liam Hughes 48, Carter Lapointe 53, Hunter Flynn 47, Brad Shields 61

Caribou: Dayne Savage 44, Connor Thibeault 50, Donovan Savage 46, Tyler Dombroski 51, Katie Pelletier 56, Justin Ouellette 51, Jordan Bevins 60, Ricky Sheldon 68

Medalist: Michael Boone

COLLEGE

UM-Farmington Invitational

At Sunday River GC, par 72

1. Husson University 296; T-2 Maine Maritime Acad. 318; T-2 Southern Maine 318; 4. UMaine-Farmington 321; 5. Univ of New England 323; 6. St. Joseph’s College 326; 7. Bates 351; 8. Thomas College 356.

Top 20 Players: 1. Bill Hutchins (HUS) 72; T-2. Porter Gervais (HUS) 74; T-2. Greg Martin (HUS) 74; T-4. Joe Messerman (UMF) 75; T-4. Adam Bedard (THO) 75; T-4. Keenan Kalthoff (MMA) 75; T-7. Tom Murray (USM) 76; T-7. Lance Bernier (HUS) 76; T-7. A.J. Simokaitis (USM) 76; T-10. Thomas Beal (MMA) 77; T-10. Mike Caron (SJC) 77; T-10. Matthew Brown (UNE) 77; 13. Kevin Richardson (SJC) 78; 14. Andy Emery (UNE) 79; T-15. Simon Rollins (UMF) 80; T-15. Chris Wallace (UMF) 80; 17. Caleb Jones (USM) 81; 18. Greg Pike (HUS) 82; T-19. Paul Butkevich (UNE) 83; T-19. Cam Jackman (THO) 83; T-19. Nate Roop (MMA) 83; T-19. Marc Cote (MMA) 83.

MSGA

Senior Tour

At Gorham

GROSS 55-66: Tom Greer 72/65, Fred Warner 73/69, Roland Cote 74/66, Stephen Berry 74/67; NET: Bruce Milliken 76/64, Rick Zemla 81/64, Vic Gaudreau 80/64; GROSS 67 AND UP: George Boone 67/57, Jim Surette 73/68, Steve Norton 74/65, Truman Libby 74/69; NET: Mark Sullivan 86/60, Ed Mccosh 89/61, Jim Taylor 75/63; TEAM GROSS: Paul Nichols; George BooneRoland Cote; Paul Lamontagne, 63 / 55; Truman Libby; Fred Warner; Alan Bouchard; Cliff Bolster, 65 / 60; NET: Stephen Berry; Robert Driscoll; Dave Conley; Marc Lasky, 64 / 55; Jim Taylor; Rick Zemla; Bob Blais; Alan Ricker, 69 / 57; Carroll Jones; John Lefebvre; Rich Boutin; Tom Bachelder, 71 / 58; Tom Greer; Tom Taber; Steve Norton; Skip Waltz, 66 / 58; SKINS: Net No. 4 Roger Sturtevant 1, Gross No. 5 George Boone 3, Net No. 6 Craig Pride 1, Gross No. 9 Jim Surette 3, Net No. 11 Bob Day 2, Gross No. 12 Cliff Bolster 3, Gross No. 18 Stephen Berry 4; PINS: No. 4 Tom Greer 1-3, No. 6 Jerome Gravel 9-2, No. 13 Stephen Berry 10-4, No. 15 Rich Campbell 13-1

Harness racing

Oxford Fair

Saturday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Gimmiesomeroom, S. Taggart

2. Very Ideal Hanover, D. Ingraham

3. Saturdaynitedancer, G. Bowden

4. A As Glory, K. Switzer

5. Wind and a Share, S. Thayer

6. Penthouse View, D. Deslandes

7. Random Blizzard, G. Mosher

8. Sassy Sarah, W. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,600

1. Passion Moon, W. Campbell

2. Obligations, D. Deslandes

3. Molly Grace, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Ablissarize, H. Campbell

5. Dual Pats Artist, M. Athearn

6. Hedy Hudson, G. Bowden

7. Surf Side Sis, K. Switzer

8. Let It Ring, T. Wing

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham

2. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

3. Personnel Space, S. Nason

4. CJ Marshal, W. Campbell

5. Northern Smoke Out, S. Thayer

6. Super Sidney C, G. Mosher

7. Rusty’s Rascal, G. Bowden

8. Mr Oxford, K. Switzer

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

1. Inthepocketthistime, B. Burns

2. No Surrenders, J. Burke

3. Point Standing, F. Ward Jr.

4. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

5. Pan Taylor, A. Gray

6. Velvety Smooth, P. Sowers

7. Suit Up, K. Pillsbury

8. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

1. Royal Hawaii, D. Deslandes

2. Curly Top, G. Mosher

3. Millbrook Millie, D. Ingraham

4. Dropofthehammer, C. Nye

5. Ryhthmic Moves, J. Nason

6. Stirling Abacus, W. Campbell

7. Makinphotos, S. Nason

8. Blue Boy Yankee, G. Bowden

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

1. Medoland Snuffy, D. Ingraham

2. Sell The Dream, O. Bibeau

3. Western Edge, D. Deslandes

4. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

5. Tylers Rendevous, K. Case

6. Ill Call U Back, W. Campbell

7. Pramatic Life, G. Bowden

8. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $3,600

1. Deuces N Eights, A. Harrington

2. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

3. Martydaonemanparty, G. Mosher

4. Test of Will, D. Ingraham

5. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell

6. Flight Forty Eight, W. Campbell

7. Fear Itself, N. Graffam

8. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Here Comes Brandon, D. Ingraham

2. Kanjo, R. Hall

3. Ghostbuster, H. Campbell

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing

5. Red Bullet, W. Campbell

6. Westerns Ball, K. Switzer

7. Race Me Jake, W. Childs

8. Do You Know Louise, C. Nye

Farmington Fair

Sunday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Fort Hamilton, B. Blanchard

2. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

3. Saftic, D. Deslandes

4. M G Frederique, G. Bowden

5. MD Hardlys Success, H. Campbell

6. Bluff Point, K. Switzer

7. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

8. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Muzzysearlybloomer, R. Cushing

2. Pritneer Time, M. Cushing

3. I’m your Shadow, G. Mosher

4. Megga-Ali-Mony, S. Taggart

5. Circle’s Cowboy, G. Bowden

6. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

7. Drama King, W. Campbell

8. Casimir Ms Luck, D. Ingraham

Third, Trot, $3,500

1. Shining Ember, I. Davies

2. Nurse Crachett, D. Ingraham

3. Muscana, K. Ireland

4. Lady Alicia, W. Campbell

5. Fox Valley Spencer, R. Cushing

6. Helpmerhon, K. Switzer

7. Determinator P, D. Deslandes

8. Act Proud, G. Mosher

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

2. Mr Shadow, K. Switzer

3. Art Aficionado, R. Cushing

4. Armbro Durable, W. Campbell

5. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

6. G W McLintock, B. Blanchard

7. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

8. The Eagle, D. Ingraham

Fifth, Pace, $9,849

1. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

2. Johnny Fast Cash, G. Bowden

3. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

4. Everybody Lies, D. Ingraham

5. Willy Mac, G. Mosher

6. All Done Fooling, J. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. ER Made of Honor, W. Campbell

2. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Townline Kenya, G. Bowden

4. Ketstone Iris, C. Nye

5. Thaacaretheeso, K. Switzer

6. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell

7. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. M G Girl, H. Campbell

2. Take The Risk, C. Nye

3. Armbro Cayenne, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

5. Reited XX, D. Ingraham

6. Penney’s Spirit, K. Switzer

7. Scootin Bliss, W. Campbell

8. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Student Royalty, G. Mosher

2. Panchester United, D. Ingraham

3. Daydreaming Lynx, W. Campbell

4. Pleasedontleaveme, H. Campbell

5. Redestrian, G. Bowden

6. Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing

7. Reagans Conquest, K. Switzer

8. Paris Knight, I. Davies

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Gracie Gracie, J. Mahar

2. Viper Hanover, D. Ingraham

3. Haverford Hanover, G. Mosher

4. Dream Well, C. Cushing

5. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

6. Real Special, W. Campbell

7. Late Nite Fllight, R. Cushing

8. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $1,800

1. Skyway B, D. Deslandes

2. She’s Always Hot, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. New York Express, G. Bowden

4. Xcel Panic, G. Mosher

5. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

6. Chanteuse Hanover, J. Douglas

7. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer

8. Raytheking, W. Campbell

 

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business