Local sports results for September 12, 2013

Posted Sept. 13, 2013, at 7:47 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 2, Hampden 1

Central 3, Dexter 0

PIscataquis 1, PVHS 1 (2OT)

Washington Acad. 4, George Stevens 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 1, Hampden 0

Shead 4, Woodland 3

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft 10, Piscataquis 0

Mount View 5, Maranacook 0

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 9, So. Aroostook 0

Calais 4, Washington Academy 2

Central 6, Penquis Valley 2

Ellsworth 10, Foxcroft 0

Orono 7, Bucksport 1

Penobscot Valley 7, Katahdin 0

Piscataquis 7, Lee 2

Searsport 5, Dexter 4

FIELD HOCKEY

Central 3, Stearns 0

Maine Central Institute 5, Morse 0

Old Town 1, John Bapst 0

Orono 2, Mattanawcook 1

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 3, So. Aroostook 0

Ellsworth 5, Foxcroft 0

Jonesport-Beals 4, Woodland 2

Old Town 4, Mount Desert Island 3

VOLLEYBALL

Machias 3, Bucksport 0

PREP SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Berwick Acad. 4, Brewster Acad. 1

COLLEGE

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Southern Maine 3, UM-Farmington 2 (OT)

U-New England 1, Husson 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Saint Joseph’s 3, Southern Maine 0

U-New England 2, UM-Farmington 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

SMCC 7, Saint Joseph’s 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Bangor at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Cony, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Gardiner, 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Poland, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Morse, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Gray-NG, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Gorham, 7 p.m.

Hermon at MDI, 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at York, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Sacopee Valley, 7 p.m.

Madison at Belfast, 7 p.m.

Massabesic at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Marshwood, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Orono at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Sanford at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

South Portland at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Wells, 7 p.m.

Stearns at MCI, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Thornton at Noble, 7 p.m.

Westbrook at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Windham at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Winthrop at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Buckfield at Vinalhaven, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Calais at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

GSA at Washington Academy, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at DIS, 4 p.m.

Noble at Thornton, 6 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Orono, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Valley at Rangeley Lakes, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at East Grand, 3 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Buckfield at Vinalhaven, 5 p.m.

Gr. Portland Chr. at Highview Chr. , 4 p.m.

Houlton at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Islesboro at Chop Point, 2 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Machias at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Valley at Rangeley, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Madawaska, 5 p.m.

Wisdom at East Grand, 5 p.m.

Field Hockey

Mattanawcook at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Machias at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Johnson & Wales at Thomas, 4 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

CMCC at EMCC, 4:30 p.m.

UM-Augusta at SMCC, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Thomas at Daniel Webster, 4 p.m

UMaine at Va. Commonwealth, 7:30 p.m..

UM-Augusta at SMCC, 3 p.m.

Women’s Volleyball

Unity at UM-Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

Thursday Senior League — 1. Aaron Newcomb, Lou Demmons +12, 2. Harold Newman, George Cyr +8, Arthur Knapp, Al Porter +4; Pins: No.3 Jim McInnis 10-2, No. 16 Brian Treadwell 6-5; Skins: No. 1 Aaron Newcomb, No. 3 Brian Treadwell, No. 4 Jim McInnis, No. 7 Rick Palmer, No. 12 Mark Pierce, No. 15 Roy Engstrom, No. 16 Heokbum Kwon, No. 17 Al Porter

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Terry Pangburn, Roger Theriault, Mike Connolly, 32; 2nd: Bob Gillis, Lew Rose, Don Ouellette, 33; 3rd: Greg Hudak, Burt Payson, Don Payne, 38

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day, Blind Nine — Gross: 1. Liz Coffin 36. 2. Judy Richard 42. 3. Kathy Constantine 49. Net: 1. Jean Young 35. 2. Viola Kemp 37. 3. Robin Ashe 37. Pins: 3 Liz Coffin 36-0. 6 Liz Coffin 11-10. 11 Liz Coffin 48-0.

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — Gross: 1. Jean Brown; Jan Staples; Mary Kaufman; Heidi Lyman 71, 2. Sue Wootton; Wendy Dewing; Diane Bryant 74; Pins: No. 10 Jan Splaine 1-9; No. 18 Heidi Lyman 17-7

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys 3 Best Balls — 1. Chris Elrod, Dick Cough, Francis Russell, Lance Hicks 121; 2. Andy Baron, Chuck Starr, David Closson, Anthony Witham 119; Gross Skins: 3 Chuck Starr, 4 David Closson, 6 Tony Demuro, 8 Chuck Starr, 10 Lynn Goodwin, 18 Randy Stanley

Men’s Twilight — Gross winners: Brent Barker and Greg Linscott 34, Net winners: Gary Adler and Gary Morh 35.5; Pin: No. 9 Brent Barker 5-11

WMSGA

At Wawenock GC

Flight 1: Gross: Linda MacNeil 85, Prudence Hornberger 86, Net: Ewa Prokopiuk 71, Annette Charest 74, Flight 2: Gross: Lee Barth 92, Evie Graham 95, Net: Kathy Sproul 67, Faith Vautour 69, Flight 3: Gross: Trudy Snediker 102, Brenda Rouillard 104, Net: Janice Ogier 67, Doris Borkstrom 70, Norma Michaud 70, Skins: Gross: No. 2 Prudence Hornberger 4, No. 3 Linda MacNeil 2, No.6 Linda MacNeil 3, No. 9 Linda MacNeil 4, No. 10 Jean Cassidy 4, No. 14 Prudence Hornberger 4, Net: No. 1 Jacquie Drapeau 2, No. 13 Ewa Prokopiuk 3, No. 17 Jeanne LaPlante 1

Harness racing

Oxford Fair

Friday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,300

1. Red Slippers, R. Cushing

2. Lilly Langtree, K. Switzer

3. Art’s Last Trick, N. Graffam

4. Electricity, W. Campbell

5. Leeann Majors, G. Bowden

6. Lillybrookecruiser, D. Deslandes

Second, Pace, $1,800

1. Do You Really, G. Mosher

2. Lotta Lightning, D. Ingraham

3. No Shoes, W. Campbell

4. Beijing, O. Bibeau

5. Mister Taylor, R. Humphrey

6. The Power Ofwealth, S. Nason

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Aleah Hanover, K. Switzer

2. Don’t Tell George, D. Ingraham

3. Race Me Ceile, W. Childs

4. Copper Sand Man, F. Parker

5. Techwork, W. Campbell

6. Jenny Goldstein, G. Mosher

7. Long Island Lindy, I. Davies

8. Caveola Adonno, D. Deslandes

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

1. Gemstone, H. Campbell

2. Sweethomealabama A, W. Campbell

3. Heaven Touched, K. Switzer

4. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher

5. J Vs Tank, D. Deslandes

6. Truponder, C. Nye

7. Park Lane Hero, N. Graffam

Fifth, Pace, $2,900

1. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

2. Mobile, R. Cushing

3. Electric Syl, K. Switzer

4. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

5. NF Sinfull, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Pace, $1,800

1. Fourth Page, D. Ingraham

2. White Mountain Ace, K. Case

3. Stonehouse Baran, W. Campbell

4. Real Shiny, S. Nason

5. Days of Delight, G. Mosher

6. Western Mark, D. Deslandes

Seventh, Trot, $3,500

1. Flash Commando, C. Nye

2. Ambershaylilkelly, R. Patoine

3. Swift Samantha, J. Beckwith

4. Marc Hall, D. Ingraham

5. Colby’s Victory, K. Switzer

6. Barbells, G. Bowden

7. War Glory, M. Graffam

Eighth, Pace, $1,800

1. Avacal Bliss, G. Mosher

2. April April, J. Mahar

3. Jinni’s Fantasy N, W. Campbell

4. Jungle War, D. Ingraham

5. No Brainuh, D. Deslandes

6. RD Shoeless, K. Switzer

7. A Little Naughty, H. Campbell

8. Ms Lynette, R. Hall

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

2. Kimmie Cam, D. Deslandes

3. Head First, K. Switzer

4. Cyclone Night N, D. Ingraham

5. Sakra’s Mo, M. Kravchak

6. Insider Tip, C. Nye

Tenth, Pace, $4,000

1. Rodeo Du Ruisseau, K. Switzer

2. Wake, W. Campbell

3. Sandy Barbielegacy, L. Gasbarro III

4. Signthepaige, M. Graffam

5. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

6. Our Desire, D. Ingraham

Eleventh, Pace, $2,000

1. El Bravo, G. Mosher

2. Tollfree Hanover, R. Armstrong

3. Vickers Hanover, H. Campbell

4. Skyway B, D. Deslandes

5. Gator Ray, J. Mahar

6. Rockin Ray, J. Beckwith

7. Sweet Drama, G. Bowden

8. Vicky Killean, W. Campbell

Thursday’s results

First, Trot, $2,700

3. Kaladar, C. Nye 12.40-4.60-2.80

6. Four Starz Nuts, B. Burns 3.00-4.60

2. Nooner Or Later, G. Mosher 5.60

T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-6, $62.00; Ex. 3-6, $251.60; Tri. 3-6-2, $555.00

Second, Pace, $2,300

3. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 7.80-3.60-2.80

2. Imperial Art, M. Athearn 3.60-3.20

7. Bettor Terror, W. Campbell 6.40

T-2:00; Qu. 2-3, $7.40; Ex. 3-2, $14.40; Tri. 3-2-7, $65.20; DD 3-3, $37.20

Third, Trot, $2,700

3. Cherries Hanover, A. Richardson 16.60-4.80-3.20

2. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham 3.40-2.20

1. Keystone Stately, W. Campbell 2.10

T-2:03.3; Qu. 2-3, $29.20; Ex. 3-2, $113.80; Tri. 3-2-1, $255.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,900

3. Race Me Villa, W. Childs 5.00-2.60-2.60

7. Iced Out, D. Richards 4.60-5.40

1. Tribal Wolf, W. Campbell 4.80

T-1:57.4; Qu. 3-7, $14.80; Ex. 3-7, $42.00; Tri. 3-7-1, $121.20

Fifth, Trot, $2,700

2. Janco, D. Ingraham 4.80-2.80-2.40

3. Get Around Busch, D. Deslandes 3.60-3.40

1. Blueridge Saprisa, G. Bowden 4.80

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-3, $55.00; Ex. 2-3, $35.60; Tri. 2-3-1, $128.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,300

1. McPfast Bluegrass, C. Nye 46.80-6.80

3. Jim Jam Gigolett, D. Ingraham 4.60-2.60

6. All American Vixen, G. Mosher 6.80

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-3, $26.80; Ex. 1-3, $111.20; Tri. 1-3, $99.80

Seventh, Pace, $2,300

1. Big John C, K. Switzer 2.60-2.40-2.10

2. Hey Shazam, C. Nye 5.40-240

5. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam 2.40

T-1:58.22; Qu. 1-2, $8.40; Ex. 1-2, $14.80; Tri. 1-2-5, $79.80; DD 1-1, $85.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,300

7. Aprilfools, M. Athearn 7.40-2.40-2.40

2. Checkereds Watt, G. Bowden 2.20-2.20

1. Classic Punch, A. Richardson 3.40

T-1:59.3; Qu. 2-7, $6.40; Ex. 7-2, $22.00; Tri. 7-2-1, $132.00

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

1. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes 10.40-5.40-4.00

5. Take The Risk, C. Nye 10.40-2.80

4. Mani HH, W. Campbell 4.00

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-A, $2.80; 5-A, $2.80; Ex. 1-5, $61.00; Tri. 1-5-4, $351.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

1. Swim Shark Swim, K. Switzer 5.40-6.40-3.00

6. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn 3.00-3.60

8. Always A Contender, C. Nye 3.80

T-1:58; Qu. 1-6, $19.00; Ex. 1-6, $49.80; Tri. 1-6-8, $250.80

Eleventh, Pace, $3,300

3. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Ingraham 5.20-2.80-2.40

6. Late In The Night, K. Switzer 3.20-8.20

2. Magically, G. Mosher 3.40

T-1:57; Qu. 3-6, $5.40; Ex. 3-6, $13.60; Tri. 3-6-2, $80.80

Twelfth, Pace, $2,000

2. She Don’t Know, D. Ingraham 7.20-2.80-2.10

4. A Place Out West, S. Taggart 3.20-2.10

6. Surf New York, R. Vachon 2.10

T-2:00; Qu. 2-4, $5.80; Ex. 2-4, $22.80; Tri. 2-4-6, $30.40; DD 3-2, $12.40; Total Handle: $19,940

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Woodland

Calais (1-2) def. Woodland (2-1) 25-21, 15-25, 25-23, 25-21

Calais: Kaylee Johnson 3 aces, 6 kills, 5 assists, 2 digs; Jasmine Ross 2 kills, 2 digs, 6 blocks; Carson Hold 6 blocks; Hope Ann Socobasin 4 aces, 3 kills

Woodland: Jordan Metta 18 for 22 serving; 6 aces, 1 kill, 5 digs; Sierra Barnes 16 for 20 serving, 5 aces, 3 kills, 5 assists; Alissa Campbell 11 for 12 serving, 2 aces, 2 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Jaycie MacArthur 17 for 20 serving, 4 aces, 2 kills, 1 dig

At Jonesport

Woodland (2-0) def. Jonesport-Beals (0-2) 25-22,25-10,25-12

Jonesport-Beals: Karissa Beam 7-7 serving, 3 assists, 2 digs; Carlye Looke 8-8 serving, 4 kills, 3 digs; Brianna Cirone 9-9 serving, 2 aces, 3 digs

Woodland: Sierra Barnes 16-18 serving, 4 aces, 4 kills, 24 assists; Sara Boies 18-20 servings ,5 aces, 2 kills, 2 digs; Jordan Metta 10-12 serving, 3 aces, 1 assist, 4 digs; Alissa Campbell 7-9 serving, 2 aces, 11 kills, 2 assists, 5 digs

At Bar Harbor

MDI (2-0) def. Ellsworth (1-1) 17-25, 25-23, 12-25, 25-20, 15-6

MDI: Sarah Phelps 11 kills, 8 aces, 6 assists, 1 dig; Camilla Tai 4 aces, 7 digs, 55 service receptions; Riley Mooers 5 aces, 1 kill, 1 assist; Madeline Cook 7 aces, 3 kills, 11 assists, 3 digs.

Ellsworth: Meagan Hunt 19-22 serving, 2 kills; Sarah Shelton 8 kills, 9 digs; Sydne Smith 4 kills, 10 digs.

JV: MDI def. Ellsworth JV 3-0.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports