Local sports results for Sept. 10, 2013

Posted Sept. 11, 2013, at 9:36 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Boothbay Region at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Central at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Searsport, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at DIS, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Wiscasset, 3:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Lee at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Madison at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Houlton, 4 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Ashland, 5 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Richmond, 2:30 p.m.

Washington Academy at Calais, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at Sumner, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

Field Hockey

Maine Central Institute at Morse, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Orono, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.

Old Town at John Bapst, 6 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Foxcroft at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Hermon at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Morse at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Pine Tree at Rangeley Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Richmond, 2:30 p.m.

Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Bates at Husson, 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

U. of New England at UM-Farmington, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

U. of New England at Husson, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Bates at Husson, 6 p.m.

 

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Cony 4, Brewer 1

Fort Fairfield 5, Wisdom 1

Greater Houlton 3, East Grand 1

Hermon 7, John Bapst 0

Highview Chr. 6, Woodland 5

Madawaska 1, Fort Kent 1

MDI 2, Old Town 0

Nokomis 4, MCI 0

Van Buren 8, Limestone 5

Winslow 4, Mount View 1

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 3, Sumner 0

Central 3, Penquis Valley 3

Dexter 5, Searsport 1

Hodgdon 4, East Grand 0

Houlton 3, Schenck 0

Lee 5, Piscataquis 2

Orono 5, Bucksport 2

Penobscot Valley 3, Katahdin 1

Van Buren 1, Limestone 0

Washington Academy 6, Calais 0

Winthrop 3, Telstar 0

Wisdom 1, Fort Fairfield 0

Yarmouth 2, Greely 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Brewer 3, Belfast Area 2

Piscataquis 1, Hermon 0

Winslow 5, Camden Hills 0

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 4, Washburn 0

Bangor Christian 1, Searsport 1

Central 2, Mattanawcook 0

Easton 7, Central Aroostook 4

Sumner 5, Narraguagus 1

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 3, Messalonskee 2

Bucksport 6, Searsport 1

Easton 5, Central Aroostook 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 1, Hampden 1

Dexter 3, Orono 1

Foxcroft 7, John Bapst 0

Old Town 3, Mattanawcook 0

COLLEGE

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bates 1, Southern Maine 0

Saint Joseph’s 2, UM-Farmington 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby 4, Husson 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Colby 2, U-New England 0

MONDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Farmington 1, UMPI 0 (2OT)

 

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth (1-0) def.Calais (0-2) 25-13, 25-22, 25-17

Ellsworth: Morgan Barkhouse 27-29 serving ,6 assists, 6 aces; Katherine Jordan 4 kills,6 assists; Sarah Shelton 10 kills, 4aces, 2blocks

Calais: Kaylee Johnson 5 kills, 4 assists, 2 digs; Jasmine Ross 2 kills,3 digs, 3 blocks; Carson Hold 3 blocks; Hope Ann Socobasin 3 aces,3 kills, 3digs

At East Machias

Washington Acad. (1-0) def. Narraguagus (1-1) 25-15,25-17,24-26,25-18

WA: Kassidy Seeley 4 kills, 7 aces, 3 digs; Emily Lobley 1 kill, 4 assists, 7 aces, 3 digs; Kaitlyn Carl 5 kills, 3 assists, 5 aces, 2 digs; Lauren Raye 3 kills, 1 assist, 8 aces, 2 digs

Narraguagus: Frankie Couture 20-20 serving, 3 aces, 7 digs, 4 assists; Karmen Kennedy 9-13 serving, 4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Kelli Kennedy 9-12 serving, 4 aces, 6 kills, 4 digs, 1 block

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Kebo Valley GC, par 35

MDI (2 -1) 205, GSA (5-0) 198

MDI: Kyle Lamson 44, Jordan Hodgdon 50, Nick Lewis 54, Aaron Snurkowski 57, Riley Swanson 59, Alden Burgess 64, Luke Mitchell no score, Mac Shea no score

GSA: Alex Heilner 41, Brett Ingraham 54, CJ Chen 47, David Reinke 56, Joe Maier 60, Dakota Chipman 67, Jackson Billings no score

At J.W. Parks, par 35

MCI (4-0) 152, Bangor (2-1) 159

MCI: Carter Pearl 36, Eric Dugas 37, Trevor Kitchin 39, Gavin Dugas 40, Dylan Watrous 46, Parker Morrison 46

Bangor: Drew Powell 37, Rye Powell 37, Reed Brookings 41, Liam Reading 44, Cole Turner 44, Jake Ireland 49.

Medalist: Carter Pearl 36

At Country View GC

Hampden Acad. 175, Mount View 194

Mount View: Erik Larrabee 42, Ross DeLorenzo 43, Wes Turner 54, Harry Dyer 67, Cay Outerbridge 55, Robert Dyer 63

Hampden: Luke Hersey 40, Jacob Gran 44, Dylan Cray 47, Brandon Maillett 44, Tyler Arbo 56, Cody Romano 64

Medalist: Luke Hersey

LOCAL

At Bangor Muni GC

Phillip Strickland Golf Tournament — Gross: 1. Nate Davis-Josh Tardy-Bill Boulier-Clint Williams 55. Net: 1. John Collaninno- Phil Cormier-Cliff Page-Sylvanus Tracy 52. 2. David Carlisle-Bill Clark-Thomas Frey- John Long 53. 3. Darren Dennis-Derek Dunbar-Wayne Hartt-Bob Jankowski 54. Pins: 3 Earle Hannigan 7-2. 6 Nate Davis 16-1. 11 Ray Bradford 7-5. 16 Don Richards 12-4. Closest to the line: Cathy Maher.

At Hampden CC

Ladies League: Jean Jordan, Vivian Finley, Aida Francis, Paula Grindle 37; Jill Long, Daphne Saddler, Donna Nason, Deanna Philbrick 38; Pins: No. 6 Roberta Demmons 36-0

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1st: Mary Smith, Marion Bunker, Mary Lee McIntosh, Jeannette LaPlante, 34; 2nd: Patricia Rock, Barbara Bristow, Gwen Archambault, 34; 3rd: Judy Thompson, Beanie Hatch, Lesley Waterman, 37; 4th: Shelley Drillen, Joan Smith, Dawn Seavey, Irene Woodford, 37; 5th: Marina Aston, Susan Payne, Judy Chandler, Stevie Lord, 38; 6th: Ruth Plourde, Betty Jamison, Jane LeVie, 39; 7th: Deb Dunham, Joyce Pinkham, Barbara Sheets, Tina Clark, 41; Pins: No. 8 Mary Smith 6-1

EMSGA

At Waterville CC

Class A Gross: Victor Jipson 71, Mike Newell 74, Bob Delio 75; Net: A: Dave Clement 63, Carl Brackett 63, Darrell Grover 65; Class B Gross: Larry Quinn 73, Colby Clendenning 80, Ed McKay 80; B Net: Alan Paradis 65, Robert Ashe 66, Ron Landry 68, Terry Theriault 68; Class C Gross: Gerald Clifford 77, Jack Sincyr 78, Ron Labonte 79; C Net: Ralph Burgess 65, Duke Marston 68, Richard Crawford 70, Bob Anderson 70, George Draper 70, Steve Crabtree 70; Class D Gross: Don Maxim 82, Dick Cynewski 84, Peter Doran 85; D Net: Paul Bouchard 67, Phil Newbury 67, Mitchell Quint 68; Class E Gross: Lefty Homans 85, Charles Eater 95, Bourke Trask 95; E Net: Welman McFarland 67, Stu Haskell 71, Allan McGown 71; Super Seniors Gross: Dave Benson 98; Super Seniors Net: Austin Carter 74; Best Ball Gross: Frank Burnell, Gerald Clifford, Victor Jipson, Barry Webster and Sonny Myers, Steve Beleya, Jim Raye, Les Raye 66; Best Ball Net: Carl Brackett, Ken Grant, Dave Clement, Tom Snow 56; Pins: No. 2 George Lee 1-7, Dale Hanscom 2-2; No. 6 Jim Raye 2-9, Dave Clement 8-7; No. 13 Brian Campbell 4-8, Carl Brackett 7-4; No. 16 Bob Thomas 4-4, Charlie Ryder 8-5.

WMSGA

At Castine GC

Flight 1: Gross: Liz Coffin 81, Helen Plourd 87, Net: Janice White 70, Marianne Lee 72, Marlene Viger 72, Flight 2: Gross: Yukiko Bigney 91, Kathy Constantine 94, Net: Jean Young 71, Donni Witham 74, Flight 3: Gross: Marilyn Rice 98, Bobbie Andrus 99, Net: Robin Ashe 75, Bernadette Paradis 77, Skins: Gross: No. 4 Deborah Wiley 2, No. 7 Liz Coffin 4, No. 9 Liz Coffin, No. 14 Kathy Constantine 4, No. 16 Nancy Hart 5, No. 18 Liz Coffin 4, Net: No. 10 Charleen Wiseman 3, No. 17. Barbara Gebhardt 3. Pins: No. 2 Kathy Constantine, No. 4 Donni Witham, 50-50: Robin Ashe.

At Dexter Muni

Twilight League: Blind Draw Stableford: Jim Bob Hartford, Bob Thompson +8 ½; Jim Bob Hartford, Jimmy Costedio +5; Pins: No. 4 Jim Bob Hartford 29-5

 

At Pine Hill GC:

Brewer FCU Men’s League: 1. Brandon Scovil, Tony Pinette, Chris Brochu, Joe Caponni -6 (MC) 2. Larry Freeman, Paul Edwards, Steve Sargent, Josh Coffin -6 (MC) Pins: No. 5 Paul Edwards 9-4, No. 9 Tony Pinette 11-7

At Foxcroft GC

Couples night: 1st Dana Fadley, Lindy Warren, Steve and Teeta Blanchard -3, 2nd Gilman and Peggy Glover, Erwin and Peg Wakeland -2; 3rd Jack and Joanne Sincyr, Rick and Diana Smith -1; 4th Bart and Robin Merrill, Tom and Lynne Snow -0. Closest to the Pin: Rick Smith 10-10.

Harness racing

Oxford Fair

Wednesday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,500

1. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham

2. Wandasbettorchoice, D. Deslandes

3. Artemus Major, P. Sowers

4. Cinco De Cinco, R. Cushing

5. Turtle Soup, M. Athearn

6. Remix, W. Campbell

7. Cisco Hanover, K. Switzer

Second, Pace, $2,300

1. Gazelle J M, G. Mosher

2. Donald, D. Ingraham

3. Always Amy, S. Taggart

4. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

5. Circle’s Cowboy, M. Cushing

6. Race Me Diva, W. Childs

7. Bullseye, K. Switzer

Third, Trot, $2,900

1. This Kid Cant Wait, G. Mosher

2. Eye Thought So, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Quantum Uptown Boy, D. Gray

4. Famous Christine, D. Ingraham

5. Upfront Perry, W. Campbell

6. TJ Lil Winner, J. Mosher

7. Trento, D. Deslandes

8. Rel Cash Clown, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

1. The Temple Tiger, D. Ingraham

2. Payback Time, A. Richardson

3. Miss Rocker, J. Mosher

4. Toughtimes, M. Athearn

5. Double Draw, W. Campbell

6. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing

7. Megga-Ali-Mony, S. Taggart

Fifth, Trot, $11,440

1. Sand Sheik, D. Ingraham

1A. Bad Boy Bernie, K. Ireland

2. Victory Valley, G. Hall

3. Wakefield Fire, I. Davies

4. Maine Muscle, M. Cushing

5. Lord of Earl, G. Bowden

6. Cilly Band, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Rowan Cooper, K. Switzer

8. Obrigado, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

2. Grimsby, P. Sowers

3. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

4. Western Bay, D. Ingraham

5. Armbro Durable, W. Campbell

6. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer

7. Gointothechapel, C. Nye

Seventh, Pace, $2,300

1. Blaze Starr, B. Burns

2. Strait Shooter, W. Campbell

3. Flights Delight, R. Cushing

4. Dance Withme Molly, C. Nye

5. TJ Smoothie, J. Mosher

6. Kelly Girl, G. Hall

7. Oh Gee Ding Ding, G. Mosher

8. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. K C Colt, G. Mosher

2. Encore Seelster, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Fox Ridge Banker, D. Ingraham

4. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers

5. Escape Attack, W. Campbell

6. Mc Chip, H. Campbell

7. Thewaylifeshouldbe, L. Gasbarro III

8. Carlo Hall, K. Switzer

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

1. Maradona, D. Deslandes

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

3. Bettor’s Night, D. Gray

4. Shocked Ivy, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Saratov, R. Vachon

6. Scootin Keefe, W. Campbell

7. Vickers Hanover, H. Campbell

8. Baboo Semalu, S. Taggart

Tenth, Pace, $4,500

1. Stylemaster, G. Mosher

2. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell

3. Best Escape Route, S. Taggart

4. In Tony’s Honor, M. Athearn

5. Baron Yankee, K. Switzer

6. Western Cody, W. Watson

7. Keystone Real Deal, D. Ingraham

Eleventh, Pace, $2,600

1. Mr Fanelli, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

3. Cruzin Onthesquare, S. Taggart

4. Come On Cala, H. Campbell

5. Lebron Hall, D. Ingraham

6. Doctor of Speed, D. Deslandes

7. Too Much To Tell, W. Campbell

8. American Blesseed, K. Switze

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

Roy Orbisong, P. Sowers 4.00, 2.40, 2.20

Cj Marshal, A. Gray 5.20, 3.60

High Calibre N, D. White 2.40

T: 1:58.1. Ex 6-3, 29.20. Tri 6-3-2, 45.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,800

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.20, 2.20

Sign Of Thunder, D. Ingraham 2.80, 2.40

Step Right Up, K. Switzer 5.60

T: 1:55.2. Ex 5-1, 8.60. Tri 5-1-7, 28.20. DD 6-5, 7.00.

THIRD, Trot, $2,200

The Windsurfer A, H. Campbell 3.20, 3.20, 2.40

Kaladar, C. Nye 8.80, 6.60

Gringo, R. Vachon 4.80

T: 2:01.3. Ex 1-2, 16.60. Tri 1-2-7, 157.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

Mr Oxford, P. Sowers 4.80, 3.20, 3.00

Pilgrims Toner, M. Huff 10.00, 5.60

Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall 3.60

T: 1:58.4. Ex 1-5, 34.40. Tri 1-5-4, 110.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,700

Catchajolt, R. Cushing 6.20, 3.40, 2.40

Panalytical, D. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Reited Xx, D. Ingraham 2.80

T: 1:57.1. Ex 2-3, 16.80. Tri 2-3-1, 36.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,800

Fox Valley Lector, K. Switzer 4.60, 3.60, 2.60

Burl Hanover, D. Ingraham 6.80, 4.60

Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell 8.80

T: 1:57.2. Ex 2-8, 40.40. Tri 2-8-7, 265.40.

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,500

Keystone Howie, D. Inraham 6.60, 2.80, 2.80

Tender N Kind, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.20

Loveswept, D. Campbell 4.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 5-2, 15.80. Tri 5-2-8, 147.40. Pk3 2-2-5, 83.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $10,900

Nicky Iced Coffee, D. Campbell 6.40, 5.00, 2.60

Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison 6.20, 7.80

Little Big Time, R. Cushing 4.80

T: 2:00.3. Ex 1-4, 108.60. Tri 1-4-2, 261.80.

NINTH, Trot, $4,000

Neverdie, R. Cushing 6.00, 2.80, 3.80

Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell 6.80, 3.80

Uncle Ben, G. Bowden 2.20

T: 2:02.2. Ex 2-3, 26.40. Tri 2-3-1, 95.60.

TENTH, Trot, $2,500

Shes A Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr. 15.20, 4.60, 3.40

Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell 5.40, 3.60

Malabar’s Dream, D. Campbell 3.00

T: 2:02.3. Ex 2-3, 61.60. Tri 2-3-6, 318.00. DD 2-2, 94.20.

Total Handle: $43,030.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports