Local sports results for Sept. 9, 2013

Posted Sept. 09, 2013, at 9:59 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Acadia Christian at Islesboro, 4 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Valley, 4 p.m.

Calais at Washington Academy, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at DIS, 4 p.m.

Greely at Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Lincoln at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Central, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Lee, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Belfast at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Central at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Cony, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Lincoln Ad., 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Leavitt, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Belfast at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Valley, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

East Grand at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 5 p.m.

Foxcroft at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Highview Chr. at Woodland, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Limestone at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln Ad., 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Cony at Scarborough, 6 p.m.

Machias at Bucksport, 5 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington Ad., 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Husson at Colby, 4:30 p.m.

Unity at CMCC, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UM-Farmington at St. Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

Unity at CMCC, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 1, Searsport 1

Central 2, Mattanawcook 0

Easton 7, Central Aroostook 4

Sumner 5, Narraguagus 1

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 3, Messalonskee 2

Bucksport 6, Searsport 1

Easton 5, Central Aroostook 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 1, Hampden 1

Dexter 3, Orono 1

Foxcroft 7, John Bapst 0

Old Town 3, Mattanawcook 0

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bangor 14, Edward Little 13

Bucksport 35, Dexter 19

Kennebunk 49, Fryeburg Acad. 20

Oak Hill 52, Telstar 29

Spruce Mountain 53, Freeport 20

Waterville 62, Camden Hills 14

Westbrook 20, York 14

Winslow 28, Belfast 12

Yarmouth 36, Gray-New Gloucester 6

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou 4, Old Town 0

Easton 10, East Grand 0

Ellsworth 2, Presque Isle 1

Foxcroft Acad. 7, John Bapst 2

Jonesport-Beals 11, Highview Chr. 0

Lewiston 10, Brewer 2

Mattanawcook 1, Penobscot Valley 1

MDI 2, Hermon 1 (OT)

Penquis Valley 3, Lee Acad. 2

Piscataquis 2, Dexter 0

Schenck 6, DI-Stonington 1

Washington Acad. 5, Sumner 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Brewer 1, Lewiston 1 (2OT)

Caribou 6, Old Town 0

Easton 8, East Grand 1

Ellsworth 0, Presque 0 (2OT)

Hermon 1, MDI 0

Houlton 2, Calais 1

Schenck 4, DI-Stonington 1

Sumner 3, Washington Acad. 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Brewer 2, Waterville 1

Foxcroft Acad. 4, Hermon 0

Oxford Hills 6, Hampden Acad. 2

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

FOOTBALL

Bonny Eagle 48, Biddeford 14

Boothbay 30, Sacopee Valley 6

Brunswick 47, Brewer 2

Cheverus 35, Portland 25

Cony 48, Messalonskee 20

Dirigo 13, Marancook 8

Foxcroft 50, Hermon 13

John Bapst 40, Ellsworth 13

Lawrence 29, Gardiner 8

Leavitt 26, Cape Elizabeth 7

MCI 41, Orono 6

Marshwood 42, Greely 16

Mattanawcook Acad. 32, Washington Acad. 0

Morse 23, Oceanside 16

Mt. Blue 49, Hampden 20

Mount View 39, Stearns 14

MDI 20, Madison 14

Old Orchard 34, Traip 13

Old Town 24, Nokomis 12

Oxford Hills 34, Lewiston 28

Sanford 21, Scarborough 6

Skowhegan 56, Mount Ararat 6

South Portland 26, Thornton Acad. 13

Wells 44, Mountain Valley 13

COLLEGE

MONDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Farmington 1, UMPI 0 (2OT)

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

Southern Maine CC 4, Eastern Maine CC 2

UM-Fort Kent 6, Daemen 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Husson 8, Wheelock 0

Maine 1, Wagner 1 (2OT)

UM-Farmington 2, Rivier 2 (2OT)

UM-Fort Kent 2, Alderson-Broaddus 0

U-New England 1, Wellesley 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Brockport 5, Husson 0

Bowdoin 1, Wellesley 0

Maine 5, Quinnipiac 2

St. Joseph’s 6, Johnson & Wales 0

BASEBALL

Southern Maine CC 10-15, Central Maine CC 1-0

Karting

Thundering Valley Raceway

At St. Albans

Kid Kart Exhibition: Dylan Piper (Hancock) Garritt McKee (Newburg) KC Luczko (Vassalboro) Box Stock 1. Hunter Luczko (Vassalboro) 2. Dylan Piper (Hancock) 3. Mason Allen (Mapleton) 4. Emma Ladd (Sebec) 5. Christopher Fiore (Harmony) Jr. Sportsman: 1. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft) 2. Brady Campbell (Stetson) Sportsman 1. Caleb Ladd (Sebec) Sr. Champ: Animal: 1. Corey Welch (Pittsfield) 2. Stan Luczko (Vassalboro) 3. Jason Morse Sr (Ripley)

HIGH SCHOOL

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Nokomis (2-2) 178, Brewer (2-2) 196

Nokomis: Ian Gordon 43, Jacob Cloutier 45, Bryan Guesman 42, Logan Labree 48, Sam Brown 53

Brewer: Evan Riva 43, Tyler Williams 53, Zach Torrey 48, Tyler Brooks 52, Ryan Gardner 58, Jake Currier 62

Medalist: Bryan Guesman 42

At Rockland GC

Lincoln Academy (2-2) 193, Oceanside (2-2) 175

Lincoln Academy: Seward Matel 42, Bailey Plourde 41, Austin Armstrong 59, Liam Brinkler 51, John Potter 60, Jason Berry 67

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 40, Reilly Flanagan 41, Zeke Hamlin 46, Griffin Lombardo 53, Nate Hersom 48, Zach Bernard 51

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (4-0) 181, PVHS (1-3) 219

Hermon: Liam Porter 42, Tyler Thayer 42, Chandler Sperrey 46, Chad Feeney 51, Aaron Hallett 52

PVHS: Eric Batchelder 56, Dakota Batchelder 47, Daisy Stewart 55, Brittany Jesse 61.

Medalists: Liam Porter 42, Tyler Thayer 42

At Foxcroft GC, par 36

Bucksport (1-2) 199, Foxcroft Acad. (0-3) 208

Bucksport: Casey Ginn (51), Jordan Wadleigh (58), Noah Lenor (45), Sydnie Howard (45)

Foxcroft Academy: Colby Snell (40), Bram Dennis (53), Racquel Bozzelli (57), Emily Turner (58)

Medalist: Colby Snell (40)

At Hidden Meadows GC, par 35

Old Town (2-1) 183, Mattanawcook (3-1) 196

Old Town: Zac Miller, 44; Cole Daniel, 46; Lucas Shorette, 46; Darin Gardner, 47; Devan Morin, 48; Alex Blackie, 52; Michael Baker, 60; Andrew Moreira, 61.

Mattanawcook: Nick Garfield, 39; Jeff Garfield, 43; Elliott Sibley, 54; Cameron Fournier, 60; Conor McLaughlin, 64; Tori Jordan, 67.

Orono: Nate DeSisto, 47; Ryan Wells, 57; Garry Morneau, 62; Justin O’Brien, 62.

Medalist: Nick Garfield, 39

Old Town (1-1) 194; PVHS (1-2) 244

Old Town: Cole Daniel, 42; Lucas Shorette, 50; Darin Gardner, 51; Zac Miller, 51; Devan Morin, 53; Alex Blackie, 55; Andrew Moreira, 56; Michael Baker, 69.

PVHS: Eric Batchelder, 53; Dakota Batchelder, 55; Eryn Tuulima, 66; Daisy Stewart, 70; Brittany Jesse, 86; Erika Dube, DNF.

Orono: Ryan Wells, 49; Nate DeSisto, 51; Garry Morneau, 58; Justin O’Brien, 59.

Medalist: Cole Daniel, 42

At Presque Isle CC, Par 36

Presque Isle: 172, Houlton: 174

Presque Isle: Michael Boone 40, Karson Eaton 45, Jenna Hallett 45, Josh Gordon 45, Liam Hughes 42, Carter Lapointe 48, Hunter Flynn 49, Brad Shields 59

Houlton: Ryan Dee 41, Cameron J. Clark 41, Parker Brewer 45, Garrett Putnam 48, Kyle Bouchard 47, Cameron E. Clark 58, Jake Brown 58, Caleb Tribou 51

Medalist: Michael Boone 40

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Seniors scramble: 1st Dennis Kiah, Paul Bowden, Royce Morrison, Dick Baker (-6); 2nd Tom Winston, Bob Francis, Bob Mc Kenney, Ron Snyder (-5 tie); Barry Harris, Al Small, Mark Johnson, Bob Carter (-5); Kerry Woodbury, David Rand, Bob Fraser, Carl Williams (-4); Ron Allen, Mel Bowden, Don Burnham, Bruce Bradbury (-3); Steve Newcomb, Ralph Alley, Rich Corey, Bill Ferris (-3); Cecil Eldridge, Peg White, Mike Dore, Robin Young (-1); Dave Nordberg, Skip Basso, Ken Goldstein, Gary Adler (+1). Pins: No. 2 Mike Dore 4-4, No. 6 Ralph Alley 4-2

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars — Inner 9 — Gross: 1. B Team 30, 2. The Crickers 31; Net: 1. Silver Bulletts 27.5, 2. The Rick Heads 27.8; Pins:4 Andy Baron 8-6 15 Robert Hall 12-11; Outer 9 — Gross: 1. Team BW 34, 2. Just Say Somthin’ 34; Net: 1. Jhonny’s Angles 27.8, 2. The Pillars 28.3; Pins: 6 Wayne Frankle 25-2, 9 Greg Linscott 20-2

Kebo Boys — 2 Man Teams: T1 Hank Tibbetts, Francis Russell 57, T1 David Closson, Joseph Burton 57, 3rd Joey James, Doug Lackey 51; Net Skins: 1 Karl Hallett, 8 Fred Cook, 11 Hank Tibbetts, 15 Ty Smith, 18 Pete Palmer

At Foxcroft GC

Senior Point Quota: 1st Fred Andrews, Walt Lougee, Dave Porter Sr. +4. 2nd Tie: Vic Woodbrey, Tom Coy, Francis Crommett +1 Fred Weston, Bart Merrill, Wayne Beard +1; Pin: No. 4 Don Moulton 14-11. Women: 1st Peggy Glover, Teeta Blanchard, 2nd Joanne Sincyr, Ginny Robinson, 3rd Peg Wakeland, Laura Shepardson, 4th. Patty Johnson, Teddie Orton.

CMSGA At Poland Springs

Overall Gross: Bruce Bubier 75, Truman Libby 76; Net: Dave Jowdry 65M, Arnie Harmon 65, Mert Dearnley 66 ; AGE 55-65 Gross: Wayne Sanford 81, Bob Sommers 82, Bill Fairchild 84M Net: Regie Gammon 70M, Mark Kamen 70, Dan Cosgrove 71; AGE 66-69 Gross: Dave Ames 79, Bill Bachofner 81, Steve Berry 82; Net: John Cunningham 65, Spike Herrick 71M, Ben Walker 71M; AGE 70-74 Gross: Al Graceffa 85, Don Schiavi 87M, Bill Blakemore 87; Net: Dennis Mcneish 71, Bill Browne 72M, Gerald Landry 72M; AGE 75+ Gross: Dana McCurdy86, Paul Jackson 89M, George Jones 89; Net: Bob Coates 68M, Dick York 68, Al Edgecomb 69M; Super Senior: Fred Seger 89; Best Ball Gross: Charles Gillis, Bruce Bubier, Jon Carr, Brian Perkins 67; Bill Fairchild, Colin Roy, Mark Richards, Mert Dearnley 70M; Best Ball Net: John Anastasio, Dennis McNeish, Dennis Purington, Gary Winchenbach 57; Reggie Gammon, Dick McCann, Walt Burnell, Arnie Harmon 58; Pins: No. 6 Paul Sherman 1′ 9” Jon Carr 3′ 9”, No. 8 Dave Dorion 10′ 9” John Eustis 14′ 10”, No. 13 Arnie Harmon 8′ 7” Walt Burnell 18′ 3”

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,400

1. Warrawee Kiwi, J. Dunn

2. High Calibre N, D. White

3. Cj Marshal, A. Gray

4. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

5. Firebrand Hanover, M. Cayouette

6. Roy Orbisong, P. Sowers

7 Crosby Blue Chip, D. Crochere

SECOND, Pace, $2,800

1. Sign Of Thunder, D. Ingraham

2. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

3. Shady Town, R. Cushing

4. Bonus Miles, A. Harrington

5. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

6. Kass Hall, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Step Right Up, K. Switzer

8. Fox Valley Primo, D. Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $2,200

1. The Windsurfer A, H. Campbell

2. Kaladar, C. Nye

3. Woman’s Right, G. Bowden

4. Maever B. Graver, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Techwork, D. Campbell

6. Sunny Victory, G. Mosher

7. Gringo, R. Vachon

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Mr Oxford, P. Sowers

2. Northern Smoke Out, J. Dunn

3. Brewster, R. Lanpher Jr.

4. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

5. Pilgrims Toner, M. Huff

6. Double Down Yankee, R. White

7. The Doodah Man, D. Crochere

8. Kentucky Bay, M. Cayouette

FIFTH, Pace, $3,700

1. Reited Xx, D. Ingraham

2. Catchajolt, R. Cushing

3. Panalytical, D. Campbell

4. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher

5. Jessy Boy J M, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

7. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,800

1. B Rock Solid, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Fox Valley Lector, K. Switzer

3. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

4. Vasvixen N, A. Harrington

5. Sweethomealabama A, D. Campbell

6. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

7. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

8. Burl Hanover, D. Ingraham

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,500

1. Barbells, G. Bowden

2. Tender N Kind, H. Campbell

3. G Five, C. Nye

4. Photosinfulsis, K. Switzer

5. Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham

6. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

7. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

8. Loveswept, D. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $10,900

1. Nicky Ice Coffee, D. Campbell

2. Little Big Time, R. Cushing

3. Toothpicktycoon, K. Switzer

4. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

5. Drama King, D. Ingraham

6. Gettin Outta Line, S. Taggart

7. Cracked Ice, W. Watson

NINTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

2. Neverdie, R. Cushing

3. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

4. Somerset Minibob, C. Nye

5. Muscana, K. Ireland

6. Raining Credit, D. Ingraham

7. Juniata County, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Folks Tail, G. Mosher

TENTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Flash Commando, C. Nye

2. Shes A Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell

4. On The Cuff, L. Dancer

5. Bellalicious, D. Ingraham

6. Malabar’s Dream, D. Campbell

7. Luscious Leigh, G. Mosher

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,200

Townline Kenya, D. Campbell 4.00, 3.00, 2.20

Poison Ivy, D. Ingraham 4.40, 3.00

Xcel Panic, G. Mosher 2.40

T: 1:59. Ex 5-2, 12.00. Tri 5-2-3, 33.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,200

Honored Hall, C. Nye 32.20, 9.40, 5.20

Gemstone, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.20

Art Aficionado, K. Switzer 6.80

T: 1:58.4. Ex 8-1, 68.40. Tri 8-1-3, 697.00. DD 5-8, 41.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,200

Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr. 8.60, 6.00, 2.40

I’m All Sporty, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20

Dream One Up, D. Ingraham 5.40

T: 1:58.2. Ex 3-4, 22.20. Tri 3-4-6, 251.20.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

Diana Blue Chip, K. Switzer 4.20, 2.20, 2.40

Cams Recess, G. Bowden 2.80, 2.10

Upfront Grantsgirl, D. Ingraham 5.20

T: 1:56.2. Ex 1-3, 11.80. Tri 1-3-2, 38.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,800

Later In The Night, D. Ingraham 5.00, 3.40, 2.60

Big Bad Baylee, D. Campbell 5.60, 4.00

Dovetail, G. Mosher 4.00

T: 1:56.3. Ex 1-6, 45.60. Tri 1-6-2, 66.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,800

Sundial Hanover, D. Campbell 2.60, 2.40, 2.20

Uf Deenas Dragon, G. Bowden 7.40, 3.20

Gina Frakienjoeyp, D. Ingraham 2.60

T: 1:56.4. Ex 3-7, 10.20. Tri 39.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

Devil May Care, S. Thayer 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Cyclone Night N, D. Ingraham 5.20, 2.60

Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 3.40

T: 1:55.3. Ex 5-3, 7.80. Tri 5-3-1, 21.40. Pk3 1-3-6-5, 12.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell 6.60, 4.80, 2.60

Do You Know Louise, C. Nye 16.40, 5.80

Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 3.00

T: 1:59.2. Ex 2-1, 90.80. Tri 2-1-3, 126.80. DD 5-2, 8.20. Total Handle: $32,131.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school