Local sports results for Sept. 7-8, 2013

Posted Sept. 08, 2013, at 9:33 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Washburn, 4:30 p.m.

Bangor at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Easton, 3:30 p.m.

Central at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Washburn, 4:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Greenville at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Mount Abram at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Waynflete at Traip, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Hampden at Bangor, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Orono at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Calais at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

Sumner at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

UMPI at UM-Farmington, 3:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bonny Eagle 48, Biddeford 14

Brunswick 47, Brewer 2

Cheverus 35, Portland 25

Cony 48, Messalonskee 20

Dirigo 13, Marancook 8

Foxcroft 50, Hermon 13

John Bapst 40, Ellsworth 13

Lawrence 29, Gardiner 8

Leavitt 26, Cape Elizabeth 7

MCI 41, Orono 6

Marshwood 42, Greely 16

Mattanawcook Acad. 32, Washington Acad. 0

Morse 23, Oceanside 16

Mt. Blue 49, Hampden 20

Mount View 39, Stearns 14

MDI 20, Madison 14

Old Orchard 34, Traip 13

Old Town 24, Nokomis 12

Oxford Hills 34, Lewiston 28

Sanford 21, Scarborough 6

South Portland 26, Thornton Acad. 13

Wells 44, Mountain Valley 13

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 14, Edward Little 13

Bucksport 35, Dexter 19

Kennebunk 49, Fryeburg Acad. 20

Oak Hill 52, Telstar 29

Spruce Mountain 53, Freeport 20

Waterville 62, Camden Hills 14

Westbrook 20, York 14

Winslow 28, Belfast 12

Yarmouth 36, Gray-New Gloucester 6

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Calais 10, Narraguagus 2

Hampden Academy 4, Brunswick 0

Hodgdon 3, Katahdin 2

Madawaska 12, Limestone/MSSM 0

Oceanside 5, Medomak Valley 3

Orono 4, George Stevens Acad. 2

So. Aroostook 1, Central Aroostook 0

Waterville 3, Nokomis 0

Wisdom 4, Van Buren 1

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 4, Old Town 0

Easton 10, East Grand 0

Ellsworth 2, Presque Isle 1

Foxcroft Acad. 7, John Bapst 2

Jonesport-Beals 11, Highview Chr. 0

Lewiston 10, Brewer 2

Mattanawcook 1, Penobscot Valley 1

MDI 2, Hermon 1 (OT)

Penquis Valley 3, Lee Acad. 2

Piscataquis 2, Dexter 0

Schenck 6, DI-Stonington 1

Washington Acad. 5, Sumner 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Bucksport 1, Searsport 0

Central Aroostook 5, Southern Aroostook 1

Fort Kent 1, Fort Fairfield 0

Hampden 1, Brunswick 0

Hodgdon 2, Katahdin 2

John Bapst 3, Foxcroft Acad. 1

Lincoln Acad. 3, Belfast 0

Madawaska 5, Limestone/MSSM 0

Orono 5, George Stevens 2

Penquis Valley 3, Lee Acad. 2

Penobscot Valley 9, Mattanawcook 0

Shead 8, Highview Chr. 2

Van Buren 7, Wisdom 5

Washington Acad. 4, Narraguagus 0

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 1, Lewiston 1 (2OT)

Caribou 6, Old Town 0

Easton 8, East Grand 1

Ellsworth 0, Presque 0 (2OT)

Hermon 1, MDI 0

Houlton 2, Calais 1

Schenck 4, DI-Stonington 1

Sumner 3, Washington Acad. 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

MCI 6, Maranacook 0

Nokomis 2, Gardiner 1

PCHS 2, Central 1

Winslow 4, Brewer 0

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 2, Waterville 1

Foxcroft Acad. 4, Hermon 0

Oxford Hills 6, Hampden Acad. 2

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Hartwick 33, Husson 7

Maine 24, UMass 14

MEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

MMA 4, Southern Maine 0

Saturday’s Results

Husson 2, Southern Maine 2 (OT)

St. Joseph’s 4, UM-Presque Isle 0

Wesleyan 3, Bowdoin 1

Williams 1, Colby 0

Sunday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 6, Daemen 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Babson 3, U-New England 1

Bowdoin 2, Wesleyan 1

Daemen 2, UM-Fort Kent 0

Eastern Nazarene 3, Husson 1

Smith 3, UM-Farmington 0

Southern Maine CC 1, Hampshire College 1 (2OT)

Southern Maine 4, MMA 0

Thomas 7, UM-Presque Isle 0

Williams 2, Colby 1

Sunday’s Results

Husson 8, Wheelock 0

Maine 1, Wagner 1 (2OT)

UM-Farmington 2, Rivier 2 (2OT)

UM-Fort Kent 2, Alderson-Broaddus 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Wesleyan 1

Colby 3, Williams 0

Husson 2, Plymouth State 0

St. Joseph’s 3, Anna Maria 0

U-New England 4, Southern Maine 1

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Wellesley 0

Maine 5, Quinnipiac 2

St. Joseph’s 6, Johnson & Wales 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Colby 8, Thomas 0

Plymouth State 5, Southern Maine 4

BASEBALL

Sunday’s Results

Southern Maine CC 10-15, Central Maine CC 1-0

 

Cross country

COLLEGE

At Bangor, Saxl Park

Univ. of Southern Maine men 24, Maine Maritime ACad. 53, Thomas 79, UM-Farmington 100, Husson 121

Top 10 (8K): 1. Briar Beede (USM) 28:08, 2. Matt Methot (MMA) 28:37.05, 3. Alex Beals (USM) 29:46.02, 4. Nick Kopf (Thomas) 29:47.21, 5. Tyler White (USM) 29:52.88, 6. George Morrison (MMA) 29:54.67, 7. Kinnon Church (USM) 30:01.99, 8. Chris Dunn (USM) 30:04.22, 9. Kevin Desmond (USM) 30:10.22, 10. Jon Clement (USM) 30:17.95

Husson women 24, UM-Farmington 55, MMA 71, UM-Presque Isle 79

Top 10 (5K): 1. Chrissy Larrabee (H) 21:46.93, 2. Alecia Palmer (H) 21:46.97, 3. Kayla Legassie (UMPI) 22:12.65, 4. Kateri Jeffrey (H) 22:21.40, 5. Jessica Faltings (MMA) 22:26.44, 6. Kaitlin Flanders (UMF) 22:50.96, 7. Molly Frankinburger (H) 22:59.20, 8. Crystal Peatfield (Thomas) 23:48.49, 9. Emma Pidden (UMF) 23:52.12, 10. Emily Fanning (MMA) 24:25.86

 

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Woodland

Woodland (1-0) def. Bucksport (0-1) 25-20, 26-24, 26-24

Woodland: Sara Boies 19-19 serving, 4 aces, 4 kills, 2 digs; Alissa Campbell 10-11 serving, 1 ace, 10 kills; Daynah Brown 19-22 serving, 5 aces, 3 kills, 2 blocks; Jaycie MacArthur 9-14 serving, 4 aces, 7 kills, 3 digs; Bucksport: Shelby Emery 4 aces, 5 digs, 1 kill; Ila Grindle 3 aces, 3 digs; Joy Fitzgerald 4 aces

At Calais

MDI (1-0) def. Calais (0-1) 26-28, 25-16, 25-15, 25-13.

MDI: Sarah Phelps 18 kills, 6 aces, 7 assists, 2 digs; Camilla Tai 10 digs,3 aces; Deandra Kanu 3aces, 2 kills, 4 digs; Madeline Cook 11 aces, 10 kills, 18 assists, 2 digs; Calais: Jasmine Ross 7 digs, 3 aces, 3 blocks: Hope Ann Socobasin 5 digs, 2 aces: Emily Reynolds 6 digs, 2 aces, Kaylee Johnson 6 digs, 4 kills, 2 aces.

COLLEGE

At Milton, Mass.

University of Southern Maine def. Curry 3-2 (25-13, 19-25, 25-23, 22-25 and 15-7; USM def. Massachusetts Maritime 25-10, 25-4 and 25-10

At Standish

Bates def. Husson 25-7, 25-17, 25-11; Husson def. Lyndon State 25-19, 21-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-7

At Beverly, Mass.

Bowdoin def. UMass-Boston 25-23, 14-25, 13-25, 25-20, 16-14; Bowdoin def. Endicott 25-16, 25-20, 25-22

At New London, N.H.

U-New England def. Bridgewater State 26-24, 25-18, 25-22; Colby-Sawyer def. UNE 23-25, 25-15, 14-25, 25-13, 15-8.

At Gorham

University of Southern Maine def. UM-Machias 25-12, 25-10, 23-25 and 25-6; USM def. Castleton State 25-18, 25-12, 26-28, 25-19

 

 

Golf

Hole-in-one

Janet Wilks

HOLDEN Janet Wilks of Holden recorded a hole-in-one on the 117-yard eighth hole at Traditions Golf Club Saturday. She used a 6-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Bob Wilks, John Somes, Richard Somes and Maria Somes.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Blink Bonnie GC

Searsport (1-1) 240, Sumner (0-2) no team score

Searsport: Rica Warren 50, Alex Woodward 54, John Guerette 66, Tyler Kendall 70

Sumner: Yesenia Valencia 75, Aiyla Petty 77

Medalist: Rica Warren

MSGA

At Val Halla

GROSS 1: Chris Deroche 70/68, Chris Nappi 70/70, Curtis Jordan 70/68, Ricky Jones 70/72, Ryan Wingard 70/70, Scott Weymouth 70/68, NET 1:Phil Barter 76/66, Randy Ossinger 79/67, Ronald J Kelton 77/67, Scott Parady 75/67, GROSS 2: Jack Connolly 77/64, Matt Peck 78/65, Darren Jensen 81/68, Don Murdoch 81/67, NET 2: Mike Brissette 82/63, Barry J Bernard 83/66, Dan Montembeau 80/66, Glenn Belanger 89/66, Steve Shugars 84/66, GROSS SENIOR 1: Bill Donovan 76/68, Terry Smith 76/69, Mark Sundermann 77/71, Ricky Plummer 77/69, NET 1: John Collins 77/67, Rick Simonds 81/67, Scott Johnson 77/67, Dan Dalfonso 81/68, GROSS SENIOR 2: Hal Stewart 83/69, Alan Ricker 84/70, Cy Thompson 84/69, Christo Stratos 85/70, Terry Landry 85/69, NET 2: Wade Trudel 89/65, Bill Adamson 90/66, Michael Dumais 96/68, Bert Dube 92/70, Charlie Swett 86/70, Steve Mitchell 98/70

TEAM GROSS: Scott Johnson, Jay Burrell, David DeSmith, Mark Sundermann, 62/57; Chad Allen, John Conley, Chris Deroche, Chris M King, 63/59; Craig Chapman, Jeff Leonardo, Don Flanagan, Curtis Jordan, 64/61; Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Jamie Boutin, Jim Raye, 64/60; Will Flagg, Chris Nappi, Daniel Falcone, Michael Lee, 64/63; NET: Gerald Epperson, Mike Brissette, Terry Beane, Jeff Beach, 67/53; Paul Connolly, Bill Adamson, Wade Trudel, Dennis Drummond, 74/56; Scott Jones, Jon Fillmore, Darren Jensen, David Littlefield, 71/56; Jim Semple, Jim Macklin, Russ Sweet, Rick Zemla, 70/57; Tom Skelton, Paul Robinson, Steve Shugars, Scott Nevers, 69/57; Craig Pride, Dave Rendall, Mike Perreault, Dan Dalfonso, 72/57; Andy Cloutier, Tom W Cloutier, Michael White, Ronald J Kelton, 71/57

FRIDAY SKINS: Net No. 5 Bill Adamson 3, Gross No. 6 Dan Boland 3, Net No. 13 Dennis Drummond 2, Net No. 14 Gerald Epperson 2, Net No. 15 Mike Perreault 2, Net No. 17 Bert Dube 1, SATURDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 David DeSmith 3, Net No. 4 Scott Jones 2, Gross No. 5 Jamie Boutin 3, Gross No. 6 Chris Deroche 3, Net No. 6 James D Hartford 2, Net No. 7 Jon Fillmore 2, Net No. 10 David Soule 2, Net No. 16 Marke Wilcox 2, Net No. 17 Gary Andrew 1, Gross No. 18 Scott Sirois 3, FRIDAY PINS: No. 3 Terry Beane 0-9, No. 8 Paul Robinson 7-6, No. 11 Wade Trudel 1-4, No. 17 Bert Dube 1-4, SATURDAY PINS: No. 3 Ricky Jones 3-3, No. 8 Chris DeRoche 2-8, No. 11 Matt Brooks 2-5, No. 17 Chris DeRoche 2-2

LOCAL

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors scramble: 1st Erwin Dellaire, Vic Woodbrey, Robin Hill, John Schnoer -3, 2nd tie Bob Jankunas, Joe Bozzelli, Dave Finley, Fred Andrews. Mike Weatherall, Bill Robinson, Bart Merrill, Don Moulton. Pin: No. 13 Joe Bozzelli 11-10, No. 15 Erwin Dellaire 2-7.

At Piscataquis CC

Toss Scramble — Gross: 1.Micheal Wasilewski, Dave Garland, Dave Draper, 25; 2. Ian Morrill, Bill Carsten, Peter Drummond, 26; 3.Wayne Clukey, Chuck Libby, David Leland, Jeanette Morrill, 26; 4.Frank Rollins, Ralph Armstrong, Bob Bradford, 26; 5. Bob Sawyer, Logan Lovell, Mike Brown, Debbie Wasilewski, 28; Pin: No 15 Micheal Wasilewski 3-5

Saturday Cry Baby Scramble — Gross: 1 Scott Richards, Wayne Clukey, Dave Clukey, Gene Dami, 73; 2.Jeanette Morrill, Ian Morrill, Dave Garland, Glen Sakahara, 77; 3.Rick Hall, Dale Hall, Nancy Hall, Michele Nichols, 77; 4.Shane Baxter, Jacob Vainio, Corbin Shurfelt, Nick Schmeed, 78; 5. Marty Bordwick, Carol Bordwick, Dave Jarvis, Colby Brown, 78; 6.Bob Bradford, Chuck Libby, Doug Libby, Dave Draper, 81

Sunday Cry Baby Scramble — Gross: 1. Bob Bradford, Dave Garland, Bryan Kimball, Chuck Libby, 36; 2.Dbbie Wasilewski, Micheal Wasilewski, Frank Rollins, 39

At Northport GC

2 Man Best Ball — Gross: 1. Terry Whitney, Dave Wentworth (76), 2. Mike Knox, Phil Bowen (78); Net: 1. Tim Riley, Lee Robinson (64), 2. Jack Johnson, Mark Bradstreet (66); Sweeps Gross: 1. Mike Knox (79), 2 tie Terry Whitney, Moe Eastman (82), Net: 1. Dave Wentworth (67), 2. Don Pendergast (68), 3. Lee Robinson (73); Pins: 3. Lee Robinson 31-0, 9. Mark Bradstreet 16-4, 12 Jack Johnson 34-4, 18 Cliff Randall 4-11

At Dexter Muni GC

Annual Egg Scramble — Gross: Ryan Davis, Kenny Welch, T.J. Emerson, Daryl Watson 61; Net: Duffy Dyer, Ken Irvin, Don Vosburgh, Andrea Miller 54; Ladies Long Drive: Charlann Walker; Men’s Long Drive: Darly Watson; Straight Drive: Ryan Davis; Pins: No. 4 Daryl Watson 14-3 No. 8 Daryl Watson 7-6 No. 13 Rick Sherburne 10-4 No. 17 Ryan Davis 15-9

COLLEGE

At Hermon Meadow GC

EMCC Invitational

UM-Presque Isle 304, New Hampshire Tech Inst. 322, UM-Augusta 341, UM-Machias 343, Eastern Maine CC 362, Southern Maine CC 383

Top individuals: Mike Balmer (UMPI) 71, Andy Levins (NHTI) 74, Reynold Brown (UMPI) 75)

At Barren View GC

Clipper Invitational

Maine Maritime Acad. 299, UM-Presque Isle 332, UM-Augusta 333, Eastern Maine CC 340, UM-Machias 382

Top individuals: Nate Roop 73, Kennan Kalthoff 73, Thomas Beal 76, Dan Mackenzie 77

 

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,200

1. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Poison Ivy, D. Ingraham

3. Xcel Panic, G. Mosher

4. Maid En Paris, H. Campbell

5. Townline Kenya, D. Campbell

6. Artesa, C. Nye

SECOND, Pace, $2,200

1. Gemstone, H. Campbell

2. Tyrant Hanover, T. Hudson

3. Art Aficionado, K. Switzer

4. Bluff Point, D. Campbell

5. Md Hardlys Success, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

7. The Eagle, D. Ingraham

8. Honored Hall, C. Nye

THIRD, Pace, $2,400

1. Dw’s Abby, G. Bowden

2. Electricity, K. Switzer

3. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood, Jr.

4. I’ll All Sporty, H. Campbell

5. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

6. Dream One Up, D. Ingraham

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Diana Blue Chip, K. Switzer

2. Upfront Grantsgirl, D. Ingraham

3. Cams Recess, G. Bowden

4. Batonettte, H. Campbell

5. Er Made Of Honore, D. Campbell

6. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

FIFTH, Pace, $2,800

1. Later In The Night, D. Ingraham

2. Dovetail, G. Mosher

3. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer

4. Romania Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

6. Big Bad Baylee, D. Campbell

7. M G Girl, T. Hudson

SIXTH, Pace, $2,800

1. Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Ingraham

2. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

3. Sundial Hanover, D. Campbell

4. Tough Chief, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Keystone Shaye, K. Switzer

6. Saulsbrook Peach, H. Campbell

7. Uf Deenas Dragon, G. Bowden

8. Sheeza Ring, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

2. Kaylas Sophia, C. Nye

3. Cyclone Night N, D. Ingraham

4. You’re News, K. Switzer

5. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Do You Know Louise, C. Nye

2. A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell

3. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Native Queen, G. Mosher

5. Jk Ru Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie

6. Vicky Killean, D. Campbell

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports