Local sports results for Sept. 6, 2013

Posted Sept. 07, 2013, at 10:06 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Belfast Area at Winslow, 1 p.m.

Bucksport at Dexter, 1 p.m.

Edward Little at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Telstar, 1:30 p.m.

Waterville at Camden Hills, 1 p.m.

York at Westbrook, 1:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Calais at Houlton, 2 p.m.

Carrabec at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Piscataquis, 10 a.m.

Easton at East Grand, 1 p.m.

Ellsworth at Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Foxcroft, 11 a.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Highview Chr., 1 p.m.

Lewiston at Brewer, 11 a.m.

Monmouth at Mountain Valley, 11 a.m.

Mount Ararat at Messalonskee, 11 a.m.

Mount Desert Island at Hermon, 3 p.m.

Old Town at Caribou, 3 p.m.

PVHS at Mattanawcook, 11 a.m.

Penquis at Lee, 1 p.m.

Schenck at DIS, 1 p.m.

Searsport at Bucksport, 10 a.m.

Skowhegan at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Sumner, 1 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Brewer at Lewiston, 11 a.m.

Calais at Houlton, 12 p.m.

Easton at East Grand, 11 a.m.

Ellsworth at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Hermon at Mount Desert Island, 11 a.m.

Lawrence at Skowhegan, 11 a.m.

Old Town at Caribou, 1 p.m.

Schenck at DIS, 11 a.m.

Shead at Highview Chr., 2:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Sumner, 11 a.m.

Field Hockey

Edward Little at Bangor, 12:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Hermon, 10 a.m.

Lawrence at Lewiston, 11 a.m.

Oxford Hills at Hampden, 12:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mt. Blue, 11 a.m.

Volleyball

Mount Desert Island at Calais, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE

Cross Country

UM-Machias at UM-Farmington, 11 a.m.

EMCC, UMPI at Husson Invitational, 11 a.m.

Field Hockey

Maine at Hofstra, noon

Plymouth State vs. Husson, at Springfield, Mass., 1:15 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Anna Maria, 5 p.m.

Football

Husson at Hartwick, 1 p.m.

Maine at Massachusetts, 2 p.m.

Golf

Husson at Bowdoin Invitational, 10 a.m.

UM-Augusta, UM-Machias at EMCC Invitational, 10 a.m.

Men’s Soccer

Gordon vs. Maine Maritime, at Husson, 5 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at UMPI, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas at U-New England, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at EMCC, 2 p.m.

Unity vs. New Hampshire Tech, at Albany, N.Y., 4:45 p.m.

Volleyball

Gordon vs. Maine Maritime, at Colby, 10 a.m.

Husson vs. Bates, at St. Joseph’s, 10 a.m.

Lyndon State vs. tba, at Colby, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Colby, noon

New Hampshire Tech at UM-Machias, 1:30 p.m.

New Hampshire Tech at Unity, 9 a.m.

Paul Smiths at UM-Machias, 10:30 a.m.

Paul Smiths at Unity, 3 p.m.

UM-Machias at EMCC, 2 p.m.

U-New England at Colby-Sawyer, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Husson at E. Nazarene, 12:30 p.m.

UM-Machias at EMCC, noon

UMPI at Thomas, 1 p.m.

Unity vs. New Hampshire Tech, at Albany, N.Y., 2:45 p.m.

SUNDAY COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Husson vs. tbd, at Springfield, Mass., tba

Maine at Quinnipiac, noon

Saint Joseph’s at Johnson & Wales, 1 p.m.

Golf

EMCC, UMPI at UM-Machias Invitational, 10 a.m.

Husson at Bowdoin Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Men’s Soccer

CMCC at UM-Augusta, 3 p.m.

UMFK at Daemen (N.Y.), 12:30 p.m.

UM-Machias at SMCC, 2 p.m.

Unity vs. tbd, at Albany, N.Y., tba

Volleyball

Castleton State at Southern Maine, 3 p.m.

UM-Machias at Southern Maine, 10 a.m.

UM-Machias vs. Castelton State, at USM, noon

Women’s Soccer

Husson at Wheelock, 2 p.m.

Maine at Wagner, noon

UM-Augusta at CMCC, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at St. Thomas, noon

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bonny Eagle 48, Biddeford 14

Brunswick 47, Brewer 2

Cheverus 35, Portland 25

Cony 48, Messalonskee 20

Dirigo 13, Marancook 8

Foxcroft 50, Hermon 13

John Bapst 40, Ellsworth 13

Lawrence 29, Gardiner 8

Leavitt 26, Cape Elizabeth 7

MCI 41, Orono 6

Marshwood 42, Greely 16

Morse 23, Oceanside 16

Mt. Blue 49, Hampden 20

Mount View 39, Stearns 14

MDI 20, Madison 14

Old Orchard 34, Traip 13

Oxford Hills 34, Lewiston 28

Sanford 21, Scarborough 6

South Portland 26, Thornton Acad. 13

Wells 44, Mountain Valley 13

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Easton 3, Washburn 0

Friday’s Results

Calais 10, Narraguagus 2

Hampden Academy 4, Brunswick 0

Hodgdon 3, Katahdin 2

Madawaska 12, Limestone/MSSM 0

Oceanside 5, Medomak Valley 3

So. Aroostook 1, Central Aroostook 0

Waterville 3, Nokomis 0

Wisdom 4, Van Buren 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Washburn 7, Easton 0

Friday’s Results

Bucksport 1, Searsport 0

Central Aroostook 5, Southern Aroostook 1

Fort Kent 1, Fort Fairfield 0

Hampden 1, Brunswick 0

Hodgdon 2, Katahdin 2

Madawaska 5, Limestone/MSSM 0

Orono 5, George Stevens 2

Penquis Valley 3, Lee Acad. 2

Penobscot Valley 9, Mattanawcook 0

Shead 8, Highview Chr. 2

Van Buren 7, Wisdom 5

Washington Acad. 4, Narraguagus 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

MCI 6, Maranacook 0

Nokomis 2, Gardiner 1

PCHS 2, Central 1

Winslow 4, Brewer 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 9, Fisher 0

Friday’s Results

MMA 4, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Gordon 5, Southern Maine 4

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Thursday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, Thomas 0

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor, 3 miles

Hampden girls 31, Bangor 54, Waterville 70, Brewer 76

1. Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 20:00.35; 2. Erica Jenson, WTVL, 20:52.63; 3. Roxy Withers, HAM, 21:03.87; 4. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 21:05.87; 5. Cecilia Morin, WTVL, 21:10.34; 6. Anna Maxsimic, BRE, 21:16.20; 7. Cami Lucy, BAN, 21:21.34; 8. Ashley Simon, HAM, 22:19.49; 9. Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 22:21.70; 10. Simone Withers, HAM, 22:26.31; 11. Tessa Condon, BAN, 22:29.99; 12. Bryanna Parker, HAM, 22:36.65; 13. Stephanie Walker, HAM, 22:44.60; 14. Johanna Lunn, BAN, 22:47.14; 15. Candace Doughty, BRE, 23:06.16; 16. Ashley Woodside, HAM, 23:06.76; 17. Kelsey Gilmore, BRE, 23:13.10; 18. Louisa Nyhus, WTVL, 23:17.22; 19. Kristen Robbins, BAN, 23:28.59; 20. Rachael Chavarie, BRE, 23:34.29; 21. Amber Burris, BRE, 23:42.75; 22. Lauren Brown, WTVL, 24:10.91; 23. Olivia Duron, HAM, 24:15.12; 24. Lucy Feeney, BRE, 24:21.46; 25. Kathryn Nagle, BAN, 24:24.78; 26. Tien Misler, HAM, 24:35.72; 27. Olivia Ellis, HAM, 24:35.82; 28. Elizabeth Lemin, BAN, 24:52.69; 29. Beth Parsons, HAM, 24:58.54; 30. Callie Rogers, WTVL, 25:17.71; 31. Julia Schnee, WTVL, 25:28.53; 32. Angela Rideout, HAM, 25:45.54; 33. Carianne Miller, HAM, 25:55.07; 34. Dakota Burns, HAM, 25:55.18; 35. Megan Morin, HAM, 26:29.56; 36. Taylor Clement, HAM, 26:36.74; 37. Paige Rainford, HAM, 26:39.33; 38. Monicah Paquette, WTVL, 26:47.28; 39. Ashley Clukey, BRE, 26:53.26; 40. Hayley Roy, BRE, 26:53.65; 41. Ashley Seeley, BRE, 27:14.05; 42. Molly Picone, BAN, 27:29.67; 43. Olivia Wilson, BAN, 27:32.50; 44. Haley Brown, HAM, 28:12.10; 45. Maria Antonsen, HAM,

28:13.56; 46. Ashley Shirland, BRE, 28:17.95; 47. Serena Dunroe, BAN, 30:03.17; 48. Ana Malachi, HAM, 30:45.92; 49. Alexandra Oakstone, BRE, 31:33.13; 50. Elisabeth Boberg, HAM, 32:37.74

Bangor boys 28, Brewer 52, Hampden 68, Waterville 88

1. Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 16:08.82; 2. Caleb Lord, HAM, 16:12.87; 3. Chris Cote, WTVL, 16:29.67; 4. Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 16:51.86; 5. Luke Rand, BRE, 16:52.50; 6. Ben Salinas, BAN, 17:03.05; 7. Dustin Ramsay, HAM, 17:04.38; 8. Colin Glencross, BAN, 17:18.81; 9. Jacob Archer, BAN, 17:26.15; 10. Tristan Walden, BRE, 17:26.43; 11. Josh Donnelly, BRE, 17:36.29; 12. Stephen Taylor, BRE, 17:42.40; 13. Nate Caruso, BAN, 17:46.77; 14. Caleb Marsh, BRE, 18:00.20; 15. Nick Derosby, WTVL, 18:12.07; 16. Kyle St. Thomas, BRE, 18:24.62; 17. Alex Maxsimic, BRE, 18:25.42; 18. Paul Casavant, HAM, 18:25.81; 19. Ethan Dapice, BRE, 18:25.95; 20. Billy Chambers, WTVL, 18:28.91; 21. Ethan Casavant, HAM, 18:47.12; 22. Ryan Cole, HAM, 18:53.55; 23. Spencer Canham, HAM, 18:55.92; 24.Tyler Moore, HAM, 19:01.50; 25. Colby Rand, BRE, 19:05.25; 26. Noriyuki Nukaga, BRE, 19:05.96; 27. Wyatt Lataille, HAM, 19:06.24; 28. Will Webb, HAM, 19:15.27; 29. Felix Rivera, BAN, 19:34.26; 30. Noah Burnham, WTVL, 19:46.70; 31. Tyler MacDonald, HAM, 20:05.12; 32. Gary Gallagher, HAM, 20:15.66; 33.

Dakota Clement, HAM, 20:15.74; 34. Conary Moore, HAM, 20:25.57; 35. Reed Davis, BRE, 20:27.70; 36. Anthony Mason, BAN, 20:38.47; 37. Jonathan Karp, BRE, 20:38.54; 38. Anthony Ashton, BAN, 20:44.67; 39. Joonatan Patomo, BAN, 20:46.32; 40. Michael Bailey, BRE, 20:53.14; 41. Sam Gardner, BRE, 21:05.39; 42. Conrad Barberi, HAM, 21:10.93; 43. Brett Crawford, BRE, 21:16.50; 44. Charles Doughty, BRE, 21:19.07; 45. Cameron Mathies, HAM, 21:19.27; 46. Matt

Wagner, HAM, 21:20.23; 47. Nathan Schnee, WTVL, 21:21.26; 48. Peter Hanson, HAM, 21:35.32; 49. Michael Townsend, HAM, 21:37.82; 50. Patrick Welch, HAM, 21:39.08; 51. Max Trostel, HAM, 21:47.34; 52. Pedro Rodriguez, HAM, 22:14.72; 53. Brayden McAvoy, BRE, 22:21.61; 54. Justin Cottle, HAM, 22:49.92; 55. Joshua Drisko, BAN, 22:50.64; 56. Jacob Willette, BAN, 22:52.43; 57. Tom Lilieholm, HAM, 23:13.48; 58. Ethan Griffiths, BRE, 23:45.97; 59. Forrest

Pemberton, BAN, 24:01.69; 60. Eiji Frey, HAM, 24:14.14; 61. Dustin Maynard, BRE, 24:33.93; 62. William Kneeland, BRE, 24:44.04; 63. Angel Loredo, BAN, 24:46.81; 64. Justin St.Peter, HAM, 24:51.19; 65. Kane Martz, HAM, 25:00.87; 66. Adam Colter, HAM, 25:12.72; 67. Jacob Hingham, HAM, 26:20.26; 68. Patrick Kearns, HAM, 26:25.63; 69. Kyle Mason, BAN, 26:29.46; 70. Alec Marquis, HAM, 26:41.77; 71. Stan Small, HAM, 26:44.36; 72. Chandler Baine, HAM, 26:44.90; 73. Jarrod Joy, BRE, 26:58.55; 74. Max Winn, BAN, 27:02.20; 75. Shawn Farrington, BRE, 27:26.52; 76. Logan Smith, BAN, 27:27.20; 77. Taylor Coon, HAM, 28:20.55; 78. Alex Batey, HAM, 28:43.39; 79. Timothy Sovis, BRE, 31:08.30; 80. Matthew Rice, BAN, 31:54.44; 81. Conor Thompson, BAN, 32:06.91.

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Northport GC

Brewer (2-1) 198, Belfast (0-3) 217

Brewer: Evan Riva 49, Tyler Williams 55, Zach Torrey 52, Tyler Brooks 50, Jacob Currier 48, Mark Colley 51.

Belfast: Alex Fritz 58, Logan Mitchell 52, Doyle Bailey 54, Grant Starrett, Josh Adams, Peter Brunette 59.

At Rockland GC

Morse (0-3) 218, Oceanside (1-2) 170

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 42, Reilly Flanagan 39, Griffin Lombardo 48, Zeke Hamlin 41, Nate Hersom 50, Ryan Lawrence 52

Morse: Evan Parsons 56, Wes Mckenna 53, Matt Fontenaz 48, Andrew Lacavera 61, Pat Mckenna 59, Clayton Hennin 81

At Katahdin CC, par 36

Mattanawcook Acad. (3-0) 167, Penquis (0-2) 264

Penquis: Alec Shannon 54, Noah Allen 54, Telos Wallace 64, Emily Gerrish 88

Mattanawcook Academy: Elliott Sibley 38, Nick Garfield 39, Jeff Garfield 43, Cameron Fournier 47, Conor McLaughlin 48, Tori Jordan 56

Medalist: Elliott Sibley

At Foxcroft GC, par 36

Hermon (3-0) 179, Foxcroft Acad. (0-2) 213

Hermon Hawks: Liam Porter (36), Tyler Thayer (45), Chandler Sperry (48), Adam Pelletier (50).

Foxcroft Academy: Colby Snell (46), Nick Decker (56), Fred Libby (58), Bram Dennis (53)

Medalist: Liam Porter (36)

Houlton (1-0) 167, Caribou (1-2) 176

Houlton: Ryan Dee 41, Cameron J. Clark 42, Garrett Putnam 42, Parker Brewer 42, Caleb Tribou 47, Kyle Bouchard 52, Aaron Sewell 53, Jacob Brown 53, Cameron E. Clark 55, Bill Philips 55, Lexi Emerson 61, Piper Flewelling 62, Owen Gallop 63.

Caribou: Dayne Savage 39, Donovan Savage 45, Tyler Domborski 46, Juston Ouellette 46, Connor Thibeault 47, Katie Pelletier 48, Connor Plourde 54, Ricky Sheldon 60, Jordon Bevins 62, Michael Smith 82.

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys — 1st Tim Mayo, Rocco Fucetola, John Gray 83, 2nd Andy Baron, Pete Palmer, Francis Russell 80; Net Skins: 1 Andy Baron, 2 John Gray, 3 Chuck Starr, 4 Tim Mayo, 8 John Gray, 12 Rocco Fucetola, 16 John Gray, Chuck Starr

Mens Twilight — Inner Nine: Gary Adler +6, Andy Baron +3, John Maxwell +3, George Merrill +3, Will Mitchell +3, Scott Henggeler +2, Troy Lewis +2, Tim Ray +2; Outer Nine:

Basil Eleftheriou +5, Greg Linscott +3; Pins: 4 Troy Lewis 4-0; 15 Richard Dow 12-8; 6 Tom Goodwin 31-3; 9 Jeff Erickson 61-8

2nd Half Final Results — 1st Team: 3 Peter Richardson, Kyle Richardson, Will Mitchell, Scott Henggeler, Jim Willard, Alex Wiken, Tom Goodwin, Francis Russell, Steve Demuro, Thom Cahil; 2nd Team: 2 Tim Ray, George Merrill, Josh Shelton, Rob Rochon, Glenn Megquier, Richard Dow, Edd Hamor, John Hanscom, Gary Mohr, Basil Eleftheriou, Team6 Randy Stanley, Chris Cambridge, Steve Shelton, Jeff Hall, Ron Baracka, Doug Terry, Jeff Erickson, Greg Linscott, Robert Moore, Justin Hovey; Dream Team: Peter Richardson, Chuck Starr, Chris Cambridge, Josh Shelton, Scott Henggeler, Glenn Megquire, Doug Terry, Jeff Erickson, Greg Linscott, Skip Basso, Duane Bartlett

At Rocky Knoll GC

Senior Stableford — Fred Clarke, Ed St Heart, Doug Higgins, Larry Clark +5; Ed Lucas, Jack Hines, Steve Newcomb, Bill Haas +3; Rollie Spellman, Don Rowe, Mike Connolly, Dick Spear +1; Dale Anthony, Jerry Goss, Wilbur Miller, Duane Hanson Even; Pins: No. 5 Mel Bowden 7-1, No. 7 Lee Bemis 19-8, No. 12 George Small 10-9, No. 17 Pat Davis 5-5; High Stableford: Charlie Veysey +7, Steve Newcomb +6; Low Gross: Steve Smith 74; A Skins: No. 3, No. 7 Steve Newcomb, No. 10 Steve Smith, No. 9 Jim Oreskovich; B Skins: No. 4 Phil Newbury, No. 18 John Richard

Ladies League — Meg Dexter, Ellen Libby, Bonnie Robertson, Michelle Atherton 39; Jill Russell, Barbara Joy, Laura Wheeler, Shelly Drillen 42; Liz Champeon, Rachel LaPointe, Jeannette LaPlante, Dawn England 43(mc); Barbara Baker, Mary Ann Beatham, Sonja Faulkingham, Wanda Crowell 43 Pin: No. 5 Michelle Atherton 7-9

Thursday Scramble — Pete Fournier, Ed Lucas, Chris Ford, Kirk Small 32(mc), Dan Wiswell, Patty Wiswell, Jerry Goss 32; Adam Fournier, Mark Spaulding, Gary Gray, Al Feurstock 35(mc); Tom Winston, Jim Oreskovich, Julie Oreskovich, Max Hewes 35; Pin: No. 7 Pete Fournier 14-6

At VaJoWa GC

Upper St. John Valley Senior Ladies — Division A: Gross: 1. Bev Osborn, 2. Laurette McLaughlin, 3. Kathy Maynard. Net: 1. Sue Turner, 2. Jessie Thompson, 3. Lucy McLaughlin Division B: Gross: 2. Betty Smallwood, 2. Diane Libby, 3. Michelene Nadeau. Net: 1. Peggy Larrabee, 2. Isabelle DesJardins, 3. Mary Lee Anderson Division C: Gross: 1. Betty Weston, 2. Carmen Reller, 3. Linda Steeves. Net: 1. Gayle Hoffses, 2. Susan Soloman, 3. Betty Thompson. Division D: Gross: 1. Norman Manter, 2. Virginia Benner, 3. Dottie Fitzgerald. Net: 1. Donna St. Peter, 2. Jane Umphrey, 3. Judy Duprey

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Saftic, D. Campbell 9.60, 4.40, 5.60

Surf New York, R. Vachon 3.20, 8.80

Here Comes Cruiser, D. Ingraham 3.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 8.5, 50.80. Tri 8-5-1, 170.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Flight Forty Eight, D. Campbell 4.20, 5.00, 3.60

Win The West, D. Ingraham 8.40, 6.60

Vic Victor, G. Bowden 4.00

T: 1:57.4. Ex 7-3, 29.00. Tri 7-3-5, 117.00. DD 8-7, 39.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Surf Side Sis, K. Switzer 12.60, 6.60, 2.60

Graffam Girl, M. Cushing 7.00, 4.80

Southwest Bliss, D. Campbell 2.80

T: 2:00.3. Ex 4-1, 31.20. Tri 4-1-5, 270.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

High Calibre N, D. Ingraham 12.40, 6.60, 3.40

Warrawee Kiwi, D. Campbell 3.40, 2.40

Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 3.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 8-4, 20.60. Tri 8-4-7, 133.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 3.00, 2.40, 2.20

Fast Ben, G. Bowden 4.60, 4.20

Winslow Hustler, G. Mosher 6.80

T: 1:56.1. Ex 1-4, 14.20. Tri 1-4-3, 79.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Martydaonemanparty, G. Mosher 34.60, 24.80, 8.80

Sign Of Thunder, D. Ingraha 5.20, 4.80

Ill Call U Back, G. Bowden 6.40

T: 1:56.1. Ex 8-2, 1,022.40. Tri 8-2-6, 1,714.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,300

Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham 6.20, 3.40, 3.60

Jb Rose, H. Campbell 5.80, 4.60

Artemus Major, D. Campbell 4.60

T: 1:58.2. Ex 3-7, 35.60. Tri 3-7-8, 88.80. Pk3 1-8-A, 13.40; 1-A-3, 13.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,200

Town Fool, D. Campbell 2.60, 2.20, 2.10

Press Your Luck, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.40

Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher 3.80

T: 1:55.2. Ex 4-1, 6.80. Tri 4-1-2, 18.40.

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

Real Special, D. Campbell 3.00, 2.40, 2.10

Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 4.60, 3.80

Late Nite Flight, C. Nye 4.40

T: 1:54.1. Ex 2-4, 8.00. Tri 2-4-5, 42.40.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Prince Of Desire, G. Mosher 4.20, 2.80, 2.10

Ghostbuster, K. Switzer 4.20, 2.20

You Belong With Me, C. Nye 2.80

T: 1:59.1. Ex 4-7, 23.00. Tri 4-7-6, 42.60. DD 2-4, 6.80; Total Handle: $25,319.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business