Local sports results for September 5, 2013

Posted Sept. 06, 2013, at 8:49 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Ashland 5, Van Buren 4 (2 OT)

GHCA/Hodgdon 2, Cen. Aroostook 1 (2 OT)

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Madawaska 10, So. Aroostook 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Dexter 2, John Bapst 0

Hermon 1, Stearns 0

Mattanawcook 4, Central 1

Messalonskee 7, Bangor 0

Oceanside 2, Camden Hills 1 (OT)

Old Town 0, Foxcroft 0 (2OT)

Orono 3, Piscataquis 0

Winslow 4, Belfast 0

Wednesday’s Postponement

Waterville at Brewer, field conditions, no date

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Thomas 3, Saint Joseph’s 2

U-New England 11, Fisher 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Gordon 5, Southern Maine 4

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Thursday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, Thomas 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Belfast at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Cheverus at Deering, 5 p.m.

Edward Little at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Gardiner Area, 3:30 p.m.

Falmouth at Gray-NG, 6 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Greely at Fryeburg, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Kennebunk at Wells, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 5 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Leavitt Area, 3:30 p.m.

Marshwood at Gorham, 6 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Traip, 5 p.m.

Oceanside at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Greater Portland Chr., 4:30 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Valley at Richmond, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Westbrook at Thornton, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Morse, 6 p.m.

York at Lake Region, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Biddeford at Bonny Eagle, 6 p.m.

Cheverus at Deering, 7 p.m.

Cony at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Gorham at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Greater Houlton, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at York, 6 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Belfast Area, 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon at St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mount Ararat, 6 p.m.

Monmouth at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Morse at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Abram at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Maine Central Institute, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Noble at Massabesic, 5 p.m.

Nokomis at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Greater Portland Christian, 3 p.m.

Searsport at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Central Aroostook, 5 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Madison Area, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Thornton at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Traip at North Yarmouth, 3:30 p.m.

Valley at Richmond, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Wiscasset at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Football

Bonny Eagle at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Sacopee Valley, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Cheverus at Portland, 7 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Deering at Windham, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Kennebunk, 7 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Gorham at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Poland, 7 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Madison at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Orono, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Greely, 7 p.m.

Morse at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan Area, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Noble at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Scarborough at Sanford, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Freeport, 1:30 p.m.

Thornton at South Portland, 7 p.m.

Traip at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

Washington Academy at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Wells at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

Bonny Eagle at McAuley, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Deering at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Gorham at Thornton, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at St. Dominic Academy, 4 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Morse, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Maine Central Institute, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at South Portland, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Noble at Sanford, 6 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Wells, 6:30 p.m.

Old Town at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 4 p.m.

Poland at Kennebunk, 4 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.

Yarmouth at Old Orchard Beach, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Gorham at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

Lake Region at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 5 p.m.

Thornton at Scarborough, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Golf

UM-Machias at UMPI

Men’s Soccer

Gordon at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Maine vs. Maine Maritime, at Husson, 5 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Maine at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Maine Maritime vs. UMPI, at Thomas, 7 p.m.

Southern Maine at THomas, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Husson vs. Lyndon State, at St. Joseph’s, 6 p.m.

Husson at St. Joseph’s, 8 p.m.

Lyndon State vs. Bates, at St. Joseph’s, 8 p.m.

Smith vs. Maine Maritime, at Colby, 7 p.m.

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou CC, par 36

Caribou (1-1) 186, Presque Isle (2-0) 182

Presque Isle: Michael Boone 41, Karson Eaton 52, Josh Gordon 47, Jenna Hallett 47, Liam

Hughes 47, Carter LaPointe 47, Hunter Flynn 52, Nick Crouse 50, Mikey Michaud 56, Brad Shields 63, Gannon Therrian DNF, John Saucier 63.

Caribou: Dayne Savage 45, Connor Thibeault 51, Donovan Savage 46, Tyler Dombroski 44, Justin Ouellette 55, Katie Pelletier 58, Jordan Bevins 57, Ricky Sheldon 63, Connor Plourde 56, Michael Smith DNF (did not finish)

Medalist: Michael Boone, 41

At Palmyra GC, par 36

MCI (3-0) 168, Nokomis (1-2) 191

MCI: Gavin Dugas 40, Carter Pearl 43, Eric Dugas 43 and Parker Morrison 42. Also Trevor Kitchen 44, and Dylan Watrous 50.

Nokomis: Ian Gordon 50, Jacob Cloutier 47, Sam Brown 47, Bryan Guesman 47. Also Logan Labree 54.

Medalist: Gavin Dugas, 40

At Bangor Muni GC

Bangor (2-0) 172, Mount View (0-2) 217

Bangor: Jake Ireland 42, Rye Powell 42, Drew Powell 44, Andrew Hillier 44, Reed Brookings 45, Joe Moir 52

Mount View: Eric Larabee 40, Ross DeLorenzo 53, Wes Turner 61, Harry Dyer 63, Cassidy Gerrish 65, Cay Outerbridge 68

Medalist: Eric Larabee 40

At Samoset Resort, par 34

Camden Hills (3-0) 143, Lincoln Academy (2-1) 191

Camden Hills: Drew Long 32, Daulton Wickenden 35, Julian Starbird 39, Drew Holt 38, Jared Garske 38, Oliver Bianchi 55, Austin Pohlman 48, Louis Laurita 55

Lincoln Academy: Seward Matel 41, Bailey Plourde 45, Austin Armstrong 52, Liam Brinkler 58, Sammy Zaidi 55, John Potter 53

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. Tom McDonald, John Arsenault +8, 2. (tie) Heokbum Kwon, Mark Pierce +4, Rick Palmer, Nancy Hart +4, 4. Joe Johnston, Brian Treadwell +2 Most Points: Aaron Newcomb, Pins: No. 3 George Cyr 9-11, No. 16 Joel McCluskey 2-6, Skins: No. 4 Bill O’Rourke, No. 12 Dave Musselman, No. 16 Joel McCluskey

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day, Stableford Scoring — Gross: 1. Sandy Dorr 23. 2. Judy Richard 20. Net: 1. Vi Kemp 35. 2. Carole Cook 33. Pins: 3 Sandy Dorr 39-6. 6 Vi Kemp 24-6. 16 Sandy Dorr 62-0

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Hilary Pineo, Ralph Backman, Dave Beal, Frank Gatcomb -4. 2. Lorna Konyak, Pierre Dumont, Jim Clark, Bob Loud -3 (won in puttoff). 3. Hazel Carter, Wayne Smith, Dick Kilton, Charles Lightner -3. Pin: No. 5 Chuck Nevala 11-9

At JaTo Highlands

Couples Night — Gross: 1. Betty Goodwin; Scott Jordan; Laura Jordan; Dick Jordan: 34; 2. Barry Webster; Sharon Webster; Val Paradis; Bernadette Paradis: 34

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Willie Henderson, Bob Herring, Don Swan 33 Gary Sawyer, Bon Wilson, Ron Goldstone, Bob Plant 34

Two Man Scramble — Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Jim Bon Hartford 34; Net: Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola 31 Rick Seamans, Bill Babine 33; Pin: No. 8 Mike Mower 3-6

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Here Comes Cruiser, D. Ingraham

2. G W McIntock, B. Blanchard

3. No Surrenders, A. Harrington

4. Xlb Chili, H. Campbell

5. Surf New York, R. Vachon

6. Pentagon Don, G. Mosher

7. Raytheking, G. Bowden

8. Saftic, D. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer

2. Flex Fuel, G. Mosher

3. Win The West, D. Ingraham

4. Mystical Tenor, H. Campbell

5. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

6. Wesgem Princess, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Flight Forty Eight, D. Campbell

8. Brewster, R. Lanpher Jr.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing

2. Blaze Starr, G. Bowden

3. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

4. Surf Side Sis, K. Switzer

5. Southwest Bliss, A. Harrington

6. Muzzysearlybloomer, C. Nye

7. Oh Gee Ding Ding, G. Mosher

8. Casimir Ms Luck, D. Ingraham

FOURTH, Pace, $2,400

1. Hustler Hall, C. Nye

2. Mister Taylor, S. Nason

3. M G Frederique, K. Switzer

4. Warrawee Kiwi, D. Campbell

5. Fort Hamilton, B. Blanchard

6. Heaven Touched, G. Bowden

7. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

8. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham

FIFTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

2. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hal

3. Winslow Hustler, G. Mosher

4. Fast Ben, G. Bowden

5. Lotta Lightning, H. Campbell

6. Mr Shadow, K. Switzer

7. Mani Hh, D. Campbell

8. Livitluvitdramit, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

2. Sign Of Thunder, D. Ingraham

3. Extreme Measure, D. Campbell

4. Take The Risk, C. Nye

5. Urjokin A, K. Switzer

6. Ill Call U Back, G. Bowden

7. Armbro Durable, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Martydaonemanparty, G. Mosher

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,300

1. Student Royalty, G. Mosher

2. New Years Eve Ball, K. Switzer

3. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

4. Economical, G. Bowden

5. Saratov, R. Vachon

6. Bens Beach Boy, M. Cayouette

7. Jb Rose, H. Campbell

8. Artemus Major, D. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,200

1. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

2. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

3. Wave That Banner, C. Nye

4. Town Fool, D. Campbell

5. Dream Well, S. Taggart

6. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers

7. Inform, D. Ingraham

NINTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Ruling V C N, G. Mosher

2. Real Special, D. Campbell

3. Viper Hanover, D. Ingraham

4. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell

5. Late Nite Flight, C. Nye

6. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

7. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

2. Soda Pop, D. Ingraham

3. Vicky Killian, D. Campbell

4. Prince Of Desire, G. Mosher

5. The Power Of Grin, A. Harrington

6. You Belong With Me, C. Nye

7. Ghostbuster, K. Switzer

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports