TV radio sports schedule for Sept. 5, 2013

Posted Sept. 04, 2013, at 10:17 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 05, 2013, at 12:21 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Bangor at Messalonskee

Brunswick at Edward Little

Dexter at John Bapst

Hampden at Skowhegan

MCI at Lincoln Acad.

Mattanawcook at Central

Mount Ararat at Cony

Mount View at Gardiner

Nokomis at Erskine

Oceanside at Camden Hills

Old Town at Foxcroft

Orono at Piscataquis

Stearns at Hermon

Waterville at Brewer

Winslow at Belfast

Girls Soccer

GHCA at Cen. Aroostook

Madawaska at So. Aroostook

Boys Soccer

GHCA/Hodgdon at Cen. Aroostook 7 p.m.

Madawaska at So. Aroostook

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

UMFK at Fisher, 5 p.m.

Golf

UMPI Invitational, 10 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Fort Kent 2, Caribou 1

Wednesday’s Results

Ashland 5, Van Buren 4 (2 OT)

GHCA/Hodgdon 2, Cen. Aroostook 1 (2 OT)

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 3, Van Buren 2

Fort Fairfield 4, Easton 1

Wednesday’s Results

Madawaska 10, So. Aroostook 0

Field Hockey

Wednesday’s Results

Dexter 2, John Bapst 0

Hermon 1, Stearns 0

Mattanawcook 4, Central 1

Messalonskee 7, Bangor 0

Old Town 0, Foxcroft 0 (2OT)

Winslow 4, Belfast 0

Wednesday’s Postponement

Waterville at Brewer, field conditions, no date

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 5, Southern Maine 0

Unity 1, UM-Presque Isle 0

Wednesday’s Results

Thomas 3, Saint Joseph’s 2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

UM-Presque Isle 2, Unity 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Boston College 5, Maine 4

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Bangor

Husson (1-3) def. UMaine-Machias (0-1) 25-20, 25-22, 25-15

At Gorham

Southern Maine (2-1) def. Daniel Webster (0-1) 20-25, 25-21, 25-15, 19-25, 15-6

Golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day, Blind Draw Best Ball — Pat Murray, Michael Ann Wells, 47 Sheila Campbell, Barb Greenberg 51; Pins: No. 4 Pat Murray 5-0

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Hilary Pineo, Ralph Backman, Dave Beal, Frank Gatcomb -4, 2. Lorna Konyak, Pierre Dumont, Jim Clark, Bob Loud -3 (putt-off), 3. Hazel Carter, Wayne Smith, Dick Kilton, Charles Lightner -3; Pin: No. 5 Chuck Nevala 11-9

At Northport Golf Club

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. John Dimier, Dana Dimier (43). 2. Art Leclair, Sally Leclair (47); Net: 1. (tie) Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett, Bill Pickford, Annie Pickford

(34), 2. Tie Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul, Peter Wood, Terri Kangas (37)

At Penobscot Valley CC

Twilight League — Front 9, Net: Tim Estabrook, Chip Haskell, David Green, Jim Ballinger, David Carlisle, Russ Johnstone 27; Back 9, Net: Mark Barthelemy, Peter Hughes, Troy Crocker, Jeff Manter, Herb Coolbrith, Dennis Casey 26; Pins: No. 4 Tom Frey 18 inches, No. 6 K.C Kinney 14-0, No. 14 Bill Farthing 13-2, No. 16 Bill Farthing 7-3

At Kebo Valley GC

Variable Best Ball — George Merrill, Fred Cook, Thomas Cahill 77, Nate Miller, Bob Thayer, Bob Lombardi 82, Jerry Noble, Francis Russell, Gary Adler 84; Net Skins: No. 2 Mike Higgins, No. 3 Skip Basso, No. 6 Bob Lombardi, No. 7 Thomas Cahill, No. 9 Bob Lombardi, No. 10 Fred Cook, No. 12 George Merrill, No. 14 Thomas Cahill, No. 16 Jerry Hartson

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League, Best 1 ball of 3 — Gross: 1. Brian Lee, Jim Greer, Cam Goldsmith 34, 2. Nick Carparelli, Art Kotredes, Rick Monson 34, 3. Rob Tiensivu, Rich Economy, Russ Bragg 35, 4. Tony Reynolds, Mike Bednar, Richard Hansen 36, 5. Dave Crichton, Darren Dennis, Hal Leeman 36; Net: 1. Barry Hobert, Matt Grant, Shane Yardley 27, 2. Kevin McConnell, Dennis Curran, Charlie Anderson 28, 3. Peter Baldacci, Bob Boulier, Steve Stanley 29, 4. Bruce Stewart, Dave Brewer, Chris Morin 29, 5. Dean Bowden, Mike O’Hara, Ron Chase 32; Pins: No. 3 Dean Bowden 0-3, No. 6 Matt Grant 8-10.

Ladies League — Gross: Jessica Wiken, Val Scott, Susan Goodman, Jane Boynton 28; Pin: No. 4 Jane Boynton 2-0

Scramble — Charlene Tibbetts, Kelly Corson, Jacque Fitzpartick, Karen Mcfarland 41; Pin: No. 4 Charlene Tibetts 2-8

HIGH SCHOOL

At Katahdin Country Club, par 36

Penobscot Valley (1-1) 229, Penquis Valley (0-1) 242

Penquis: Noah Allen 51, Telos Wallace 55, Alec Shannon 57, Emily Gerrish 79

PVHS: Eric Batchedler 50, Dakota Batchedler 51, Daisy Stewart 51, Eryn Tuulima 63, Brittney Jesse 57

Medalist: Eric Batchedler

At Jato Highlands, par 36

Mattanawcook Academy (2-0) 170, Old Town (0-1) 183, Orono no team score

Mattanawcook: Nick Garfield 35, Jeff Garfield 42, Cameron Fournier 48, Elliott Sibley 45, Tori Jordan 65, Conor McLaughlin 50

Old Town: Devan Morin 52, Zac Miller 49, Darin Gardner 42, Alex Blackie 46, Cole Daniel 46, Lucas Shorette 52, Andrew Moreira 57, Michael Baker 57

Orono: Nate Desisto 56, Garry Morineault 61, Justin O’Brien, Ryan Wells 61

Medalist: Garfield 35

At Bath Country Club, par 35

Camden Hills (2-0) 157, Morse (0-2) 219

Camden Hills: Drew Long 36, Daulton Wickenden 37, Jared Garske 52, Julian Starbird 39, Drew Holt 46, Connor Russell 48, Oliver Bianchi 49, Austin Pohlman 48

Morse: Wes McKenna 54, Clayton Henin 64, Evan Parsons 54, Pat McKenna 53, Anderw LaCavera 58, Colin Bradford 62, Noah Footer 63, Cole Hibl NC

Medalist: Long (CH)

At Blink Bonnie GL, par 36

George Stevens (2-0) 190, Sumner (0-1) no score

GSA: Alex Heilner 40, C.J. Chen 49, Joe Maier 58, David Reinke 51, Brett Ingraham 50, Dakota Chipman 56, Jackson Billings 68

Sumner: Seamus Russet 54, Aiyla Petty 68, Yesenia Valencia 72

Medalist: Alex Heilner

Maine Chapter NEPGA

At Samoset Resort

Samoset Pro-Am – Individual Pro: Shawn Warren 32-31—63 -7, 2. Jeff Seavey 32-33—65 -5, T3. Chad Hopkins 34-36—70 E, T3. Jim Fairbanks 33-37—70 E, T3. John Hickson 35-35—70 E, 6. Don Roberts 35-36—71 +1, 7. Evan Griffith 35-37—72 +2, 8. Tim Desmarais 35-38—73 +3, 9. Michael Worroll 38-36—74 +4, 10. Nick Glicos 38-38—76 +6, T11. Bob Darling 37-40—77 +7, T11. Zachary Steele 41-36—77 +7, T11. Casey Cox 37-40—77 +7, 14. Brad Leighton 39-40—79 +9, 15. Bob Mathews 40-41—81 +11; Best Ball, Gross: 1 Shawn Warren, Tim Veilleux, Andy Bedard, Mike Williams 30-31—61 -9, 2 Bob Darling, Moe Ouellette, Mike Lavoie, Dan Lavoie 33-33—66 -4, T4 Jim Fairbanks, Brandon Wohl, Tad Woolsey, Vaughn Gushee 30-37—67 -3, T4 Brad Leighton, Tony Polito, Ed Harding, Phil Ingraham 33-34—67 -3, T4 Bob Mathews, James Anderson, Mark Manzi, Dick Perkins 32-35—67 -3, T4 Don Roberts, Mike Cosgrove, TJ Smart, Steve Oliveira 31-36—67 -3; Net: Jeff Seavey, Garrett Hilchey, Jamie Boutin, James Raye 26-28—54 -16, Gary Soule, Ricky Jones, Jon Hardy, Andrew MacCaffray 28-29—57 -13, Nick Glicos, Jason Agren, Jon Furbush, Sean Fogarty 26-32—58 -12, John Hickson, Mark Hanley, Chris Juntura, Josh Charbonneau 27-31—58 -12, Chad Hopkins, Ken Sharpe, Lou Morin, Charlie Witonis 28-31—59 -11, Peter Matthews, Dennis Katon, Brenda Matthews, Jim Curls 27-33—60 -10, Evan Griffith, Paul DiMatteo, Louis Koukos, Steve Rand 29-32—61 -9, Jim Fairbanks, Brandon Wohl, Tad Woolsey, Vaughn Gushee 28-33—61 -9, Brad Leighton, Tony Polito, Ed Harding, Phil Ingraham 31-30—61 -9, Bob Darling, Moe Ouellette, Mike Lavoie, Dan Lavoie 31-31—62 -8, Justin Barkley, Tom Noble, Bob Merwin, John Annick 31-31—62 -8, Jason Hurd, Paul Wade, Barry Crowell, Roger Williams 29-33—62 -8, Tim Desmarais, Keith Cameron, Mike Cloutier, Peter Bogdanovich 30-34—64 -6, Michael Worroll, Randy Richard, Neal Richard, Dr. Ralph Yarn 33-32—65 -5, Casey Cox, Mark Yellis, Dave Thompson, Al Dunkerly 33-32—65 -5, Zachary Steele, Ted Everest, Paul Haase, Mike Martin 35-31—66 -4

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports