Local sports results for Sept. 3, 2013

Posted Sept. 04, 2013, at 8:44 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Bangor at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Dexter at John Bapst, 6 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Lincoln, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Cony, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Orono at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

GHCA at Cen. Aroostook, 5 p.m.

Madawaska at So. Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

GHCA/Hodgdon at Cen. Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at So. Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Pine Tree at Gould, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Thomas at Saint Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

UM-Machias at St. Thomas, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

UM-Machias at Husson, 6:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Fort Kent 2, Caribou 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 3, Van Buren 2

Fort Fairfield 4, Easton 1

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

MEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 8, Holland 0

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 5, Southern Maine 0

Unity 1, UM-Presque Isle 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 4, Holland 0

Tuesday’s Results

UM-Presque Isle 2, Unity 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Boston College 5, Maine 4

 

Golf

HOLES-IN-ONE

Bob Herring

DEXTER — Bob Herring recorded his first career hole-in-one on the 183-yard eighth hole Tuesday at Dexter Municipal Golf Course. Herring used a 3-wood to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Ray Mountain and Don Swain.

Paul Farnsworth

DEXTER — Paul Farnsworth notched his first career hole-in-one Tuesday on the 155-yard fourth hole at Dexter Municipal Golf Course. Farnsworth used a 5-hybrid to record the ace, which was witnessed by Sean Farnsworth, Jim Bob Hartford and Rick Smith. It was the first hole-in-one on Dexter’s new fourth hole.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Muni GC, par 36

Bangor (1-0) 162, Nokomis (0-1) 194

Bangor: Drew Powell 34, Rye Powell 38, Liam Reading 44, Jordan Treadwell 46, Cavan Hagerty 47, Cole Turner 50.

Nokomis: Ian Gordon 41, Jacob Cloutier 49, Brian Guesman 49, Sam Brown 55

Medalist: Drew Powell 34 (Bangor)

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (2-0) 184, John Bapst (1-1) 192

Hermon: Liam Porter 42, Tyler Thayer 40, Chad Feeney 51, Adam Pelletier 53, Chandler Sperrey 51, Aaron Hallett 54

John Bapst: Ethan Handley 52, Joe Archambault 43, Matt Rice 43, Teagan Prince 58, Colby Kohn 56, Chase Tapley 54

Medalist: Tyler Thayer 40

At Hampden CC, par 36

Hampden Academy (1-1) 174, Brewer (0-1) 178

Hampden: Luke Hersey 44, Jacob Gran 39, Dylan Cray 45, Brandon Mailett 46

Brewer: Evan Riva 39, Tyler Williams 44, Zach Torrey 48, Tyler Brooks 47

Medalists: Jacob Gran, Evan Riva 39

At Brunswick Golf Club

Brunswick (1-0) 174, Oceanside (0-2) 186

Brunswick: Derek Deveraux 42, Ben Lord 40, Cam Heatley 45, John Parker 47, Andy Auclair 62, Henry Martinson 66

Rockland: Nick Mazurek 43, Reilly Flanagan 43, Ryan Lawrence 60, Nate Hersom 51, Zach Bernard 56, Griffin Lombardo 49

WMSGA

At Sugarloaf GC

Flight 1: Gross: Kim Griffin 79, Micki Meggison 85, Laurie Hyndman 88, Net: Shirley Kile 75, Pam Kropp-Anderson 78, Marie Cates 79, Nancy Hart 79, Susie Gravel 79, Flight 2: Gross: Denise Hennessey 97, Annette Charest 100, Pam Johnson 105, Net: Melinda Eaton 75, Evie Graham 79, Terry Burke 80, Flight 3: Gross: Pearl St. Pierre 109, Martha Cielinski 113, Trudy Dorval 114, Net: Camille Booker 76, Doris Borkstrom 79, Jacquie Drapeau 80, Skins: Gross: No. 8 Diane Herring 2, No. 9 Kim Griffin 3, Net: No. 4 Susie Gravel 3, No. 11 Jacquie Drapeau 1, No. 16 Pearl St. Pierre 3, No. 17 Melinda Eaton 3.

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League — 1st: Shelley Drillen, Judy Thompson, Jane LeVie, 33; 2nd: Jeannette LaPlante, Mary Smith, Barbara Bristow, 34; 3rd: Lesley Waterman, Betty Jamison, Mary Lee McIntosh, Gerry West, 37.

At Dexter Muni

President’s Cup Finals — Randy Moulton def. Sean Farnsworth 1 up

Twilight League: Stableford — A Flight: Sean Farnsworth +5, D. Richardson +½; B Flight: Ron Moody +3, Willie Henderson +1; C Flight: Jim Bob Hartford +6, Todd Brown +3; D Flight: Paul Farnsworth +2 ½, Dick Hall +2; Pins: No. 4 Paul Farnsworth hole-in-one; No. 8 D. Richardson 21-9

Last Session Twilight League Results — Team 1: Ritchie Steinwand, Steve Welch, Frank Reynolds, Todd Brown, Ted Bryant +29 ½ points; Team 3: D. Richardson, Willie Henderson, Jim Bob Hartford, Bob Thompson, Jeff Robinson +6 Points

At Lucerne GC

Lucerne Golf Club Senior Scramble Results — 1st Ron Allen, Bob Mc Kenney, David Rand, Gordon Holmes (-5); 2nd Robin Young, Mike Dore, Bob Francis, Bill Ferris (-3); Jr. Tracy, Dick Baker, Bob Carter, Mark Johnson (2 tie); Barry Harris, Larry Orcutt, Carl Williams, Rich Corey (-2); Kerry Woodberry, Don Burnham, Roger Chandler (-2); Pins: No. 2. Roger Chandler 7-6, No. 6 Gordon Holmes 5-5.

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU Men’s League: 1. Mike LaChance, Paul Edwards, Larry Brooks, Ken Hanscom -7; 2. Brandon Scovil, Jason Brooks, Rick Wilson, Joe Thompson -6; 3. Adam Freeman, Larry Freeman, Ed Doiron, Bruce Nickerson -5; Pins: No 5 Joe Caponni 5-10 No 9 Larry Ellis 13-6

At Foxcroft GC

Couples Night: 1. Jack and Joanne Sincyr, Teeta and Steve Blanchard, -1, 2. Bart and Robin Merrill, Melody and Dave Porter, Jr. -1. Pins: No. 4 Ken Grant 2-8, No. 7 Jack Sincyr 2-6

At Northport Golf Club

Twilight League — Best Ball, Gross: Terry Whitney, Bert Bailey (37). Net Mike Knox, Cory Chase (32.5); Sweeps, Gross: 1. (tie) Terry Whitney, Jesse Johnson (38), Net: 1. (tie) Tom Savage, Bert Bailey (34.5).

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports