Local sports results for Sept. 2, 2013

Posted Sept. 02, 2013, at 9:29 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 02, 2013, at 10:58 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Fort Kent at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Fort Kent at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Maine 23, Norfolk State 6

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Babson 2, Husson 1

Southern Maine CC 2, Dean 1 (2OT)

UM-Fort Kent 10, Vermont Tech 0

Sunday’s Results

St. Joseph’s 1, Salve Regina 1

Monday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 8, Holland 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Dean 1, Southern Maine CC 0 (2OT)

Gordon 1, Southern Maine 0 (OT)

Saint Joseph’s 1, Husson 0 (OT)

UM-Fort Kent 7, Vermont Tech 0

Western New England 5, Maine Maritime 0

Sunday’s Results

St. Joseph’s 1, Maine Maritime 0

W. New England 1, Husson 0

Monday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 4, Holland 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 2, Eastern Conn. State 1

Southern Maine 3, Wheaton 0

Sunday’s Results

Bridgewater 2, Thomas 1

Husson 3, U-New England 2

Women’s Tennis

Saturday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, Lyndon State 0

Road racing

Bangor Labor Day 5-Miler

1. Adam Goode 25:29, 2. Erik McCarthy 26:03, 3. Eric Mauricette 27:56, 4. Ben Schippers 28:17, 5. Perry LeBreton 28:33, 6. Tim Tunney 29:33, 7. Chris Holt 30:15, 8. Ian Fraser 30:24, 9. Luke Rand 30:27, 10. Tristan Walden 30:46, 11. Peter Manuel 31:20, 12. Eric Petley 31:24, 13. Chris Jones 31:27, 14. Greg Dean 31:37, 15. Sarah Mulcahy 31:46, 16. Travis Vicary 31:48, 17. Laura Johnson 31:49, 18. Stephen Taylor 32:20, 19. Joshua Donnelly 32:53, 20. Lindsy Argus 33:08, 21. Kristine Guaraldo 33:13, 22. Scott Potter 33:38, 23. Ethan Dapice 33:42, 24. Alex Maxsimic 33:42, 25. Colby Rand 33:43,

26. Ryan King 33:44, 27. Kyle St.Thomas 33:46, 28. Mike Tormey 33:47, 29. John Peckenham 33:49, 30. Caleb Marsh 34:12, 31. Greg Leavitt 34:15, 32. Katherine Collins 34:17, 33. Ben Salinas 34:30, 34. Bret Vicary 34:30, 35. Andrew Tiemann 34:31, 36. Shane Martin 34:45, 37. Robin Clarke 34:47, 38. Lisa Kingsbury 35:06, 39. Eric Michaud 35:26, 40. Heather Knowles 35:29, 41. Donald Demerchant 35:47, 42. Grace Nash 35:49, 43. Hedda Burnett 35:49, 44. Jamie Arsenault 35:51, 45. Joe Roberts 35:56, 46. Deedra Dapice 36:00, 47. John Rebar 36:02, 48. David Farrar 36:15, 49. Roberto Lopez-Anid 36:34, 50. Ben Sprague 36:39,

51. Noriyuki Nukaga 36:46, 52. Elizabeth Neiman 36:51, 53. Katrina Bisheimer 36:53, 54. Ben Harriman 37:02, 55. Mark Liimakka 37:30, 56. Philip Badger 37:34, 57. Johanna Szillery 37:36, 58. Tom Kirby 37:37, 59. Rick Lenz 37:53, 60. John Carr 37:55, 61. Rob Ferguson 37:56, 62. Judson Esty-Kendal 38:03, 63. David slagger 38:09, 64. Logan Rich 38:41, 65. Rob Lorenzo 38:44, 66. Chelsey Harrow 38:54, 67. Joey Cannan 38:55, 68. Sam Gardner 38:57, 69. Anna Maxsimic 39:01, 70. Michael Bailey 39:05, 71. Dana Cole 39:11, 72. Audrey OClair 39:12, 73. Abbey McCarthy 39:13, 74. Zachary Field 39:15, 75. Scott Wintle 39:22,

76. Heather Liimakka 39:39, 77. Steve Sullivan 39:42, 78. Reed Davis 39:48, 79. Erica Lambert 39:55, 80. Heather Cannan 40:03, 81. Margaret Peckenham 40:21, 82. Paul Tormey 40:23, 83. Bob Bachorik 40:34, 84. John Tjepkema 41:02, 85. Amy Harrow 41:14, 86. Reg Ruhlin 41:22, 87. Darryl Lyon 41:23, 88. Dwight Knightly 41:37, 89. Andrew Knightly 41:37, 90. Seth Harrow 41:51, 91. George Partal 41:51, 92. Lloyd Harmon 41:53, 93. Glenn White 41:56, 94. Pattie Reaves 42:16, 95. Emma Bragdon 42:24, 96. Annette Hatch-Clei 42:26, 97. Ginger King 42:53, 98. Brett Crawford 42:54, 99. Rachael Chavarie 43:10, 100. Jeremiah Levesque 43:12,

101. Amy Badger 43:15, 102. Regina Leonard 43:19, 103. Amber Burris 43:32, 104. Ethan Griffiths 43:35, 105. Bill Hansen 43:38, 106. Sherry Hamel 43:46, 107. Sally Peckenham 44:08, 108. Debbie Gendreau 44:16, 109. Barbara McMahon 44:19, 110. Lucy Feeney 44:22, 111. Jeanne Butterfield 44:36, 112. Joel Bragdon 44:38, 113. Larry Merrill 45:13, 114. Kelly Havlin 45:20, 115. Dawn Rider 45:21, 116. Dave Samuelian 45:47, 117. Irma Streams 45:53, 118. David Wilson 46:04, 119. David Jones 46:20, 120. Kelsey Gilmore 46:48, 121. Elizabeth Comeau 47:32, 122. Ed Comeau 47:33, 123. Katie Kelly 47:33, 124. Shanna MacDonald 47:34, 125. Mary Moore 48:11,

126. Timothy Cole 48:31, 127. Tom Pasternack 48:51, 128. Jarrod Joy 48:57, 129. Taylor Roy 49:16, 130. Gregory Politi 49:50, 131. Dick Storch 49:59, 132. Robin Emery 50:22, 133. Patty Dunbar 51:20, 134. Erika Allison 51:25, 135. Lauree Gott 51:26, 136. Travis Czapiga 52:06, 137. Michelle Czapiga 52:07, 138. Jim Moore 52:18, 139. John Schwarze 52:59, 140. Nason Vassiliev 55:11, 141. Nancy Marks 55:45, 142. Rene Collins 55:53, 143. Amy Demerchant 58:16, 144. Yvette Akoa 58:17, 145. Duncan Waanders 59:04, 146. Nicholas Waanders 59:04, 147. Laura Nilsen 1:00:13, 148. MaryAlice Bruce 1:00:13, 149. Alexandra Oakstone 1:05:27, 150. Pamela Clark 1:05:55, 151. Tracy Bigney 1:07:53, 152. Tracy Vassiliev 1:10:32

Golf

LOCAL

At Barren View GC

Couples Tourney — 1. Brian Fedder, Berenice Fedder, Greg Burr, Sue Burr, 70; 2. Roy Wood Sr, Pam Wood, Wayne Smith, Laura Bagley, 74; 3. Brad Prout, Lynn King, Roy Wood Jr, Tara Reynolds, 76; Pins: No. 2 Berenice Fedder 9-6, No. 5 Laura Bagley 6-4

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Racing was cancelled at Windsor Fair Monday because of rain. Fair racing is off until Sept. 11 when racing resumes at Oxford.

Auto racing

Unity Raceway

Central Maine Disposal Late Model Sportsman: 1. Brian Whitney, Burnham; 2. Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 3. Ajay Picard, Palmyra; Pepsi-Cola Strictly Streets: 1. Chris King, Burnham;

2. Carl McAlpine, Burnham; 3. David Gray, Dixmont; Yankee Communications Monsta Mini:

1. Mike Mason, Skowhegan; 2. Donny Silva, Hudson; 3. Chris Blanchard, Clinton; New England Race Fuel Flyin’ Fours: 1. Shawn Kimball, Chelsae; 2. Robert MacDonald, Oakland; 3. Robert Dyer, Cannan; Town Square Media Enduro: 1. Shawn Racilla, Dover Foxcroft; 2. John, Fortier, Oakland; 3. Allen Higgins, Brunswick; Workstore Ladies: 1. Chelsea Young, Winterport;

2. Alicia Goodwin, Clinton; 3. Melissa Higgins, Charleston; National Guard Lil’ Rascals: 1. Kyle Jackson, Fairfield; 2. Colby Robbins, Montville; 3. Dylan Street, Old Town; NELCAR Legends:

1. Ryan Hammer, Pembroke, NH; 2. Evan Beaulieu, West Durham; 3. Bo Weymouth, Brunswick;

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports