Local sports results for Aug. 31-Sept. 1, 2013

Posted Sept. 01, 2013, at 10:15 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Exhibition Results

Foxcroft Acad. 24, Orono 0

Hampden Acad. 46, Brewer 8

Lawrence 13, Bangor 6

Thornton Acad. 29, Brunswick 7

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Easton 4, Hodgdon 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Easton 4, Hodgdon 0

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Maine 23, Norfolk State 6

MEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Coast Guard 3, So. Maine 0

Maine Maritime 0, UNE 0 (2OT)

Wheaton 5, Husson 2

William Patterson 3, Thomas 2 (2OT)

Saturday’s Results

Babson 2, Husson 1

Southern Maine CC 2, Dean 1 (2OT)

UM-Fort Kent 10, Vermont Tech 0

Sunday’s Results

St. Joseph’s 1, Salve Regina 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

So. Maine 3, SUNY Maritime 0

UMass Boston 4, UNE 0

Saturday’s Results

Dean 1, Southern Maine CC 0 (2OT)

Gordon 1, Southern Maine 0 (OT)

Saint Joseph’s 1, Husson 0 (OT)

UM-Fort Kent 7, Vermont Tech 0

Western New England 5, Maine Maritime 0

Sunday’s Results

St. Joseph’s 1, Maine Maritime 0

W. New England 1, Husson 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Massachusetts 2, Maine 1

So. Maine 2, Manhattanville 1

Saturday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 2, Eastern Conn. State 1

Southern Maine 3, Wheaton 0

Sunday’s Results

Bridgewater 2, Thomas 1

Husson 3, U-New England 2

Women’s Tennis

Friday’s Results

So. Maine 9, Castleton State 0

Saturday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, Lyndon State 0

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Standish

St. Joseph’s def. Maine Maritime Acad. 25-22, 25-7, 25-22

Southern Maine def. MMA 25-16, 25-19, 21-25, 25-23

St. Joseph’s def. Southern Maine 26-24, 25-14, 25-18

COLLEGE

Maine 23, Norfolk State 6

Maine 3 10 7 3 — 23

Norfolk State 0 6 0 0 — 6

UM — Decloux 33 field goal

UM — Decloux 41 field goal

UM — Stevens 2 run (Decloux kick)

NS — Hawkins 34 pass from Stokes (kick failed)

UM — Joseph 85 pass from Wasilewski (Decloux kick)

UM — Decloux 26 field goal

Rushing — Maine: Wasilewski 11-54, Joseph 12-46, Stevens 10-46, Jones 6-23, Team 1-(-1); NSU: Finch 17-80, Riddick 6-25, M. Stokes 5-21, Team 1-(-9), Fraser 1-(-16), Clark 4-(-21)

Passing — Maine: Wasilewski 15-28-1-209; NSU: M. Stokes 10-29-0-104, Clark 3-8-1-40, Team 0-1-0-0

Receiving — Maine: Johnson 8-82, Ebeling 3-28, Joseph 2-90, Stevens 1-7, Aultman 1-2; NSU: Hawkins 3-49, Finch 3-24, Johnson 2-32, J. Stokes 2-24, Riddick 2-6, Smith 1-9

Tackles — Maine: Goncalves 13, Muluma 7, Mangiarelli 5; NSU: Coke 11, Center 9, Singleton 6

Attendance: 8,881

Golf

Hole-in-one

Jeff Patterson

WINTERPORT — Jeff Patterson of Winterport recorded a hole-in-one on the 160-yard 14th hole at Sonny’s Par 3 and Driving Range on Sunday. He used a 6-iron to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Bob Patterson, Peter Reynolds and Sonny Reynolds.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Samoset Resort, par 34

Camden Hills (1-0) 150, Oceanside (0-1) 174

Camden Hills: Daulton Wickenden 37, Drew Long 36, Julian Starbird 40, Drew Holt 40, Jared Garske 37, Oliver Bianchi 48, Connor Russell 47, Austin Pohlman 48

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 37, Zeke Hamlin 41, Ryan Lawrence 57, Zach Bernard 57, Griffin Lombardo 50, Nate Hersom 46, Hunter Dinsmore 52, Tucker Grindle 59

Medalist: Long

MSGA

At Wawenock

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Malcolm Oliver 69/66, Ricky Jones 70/72, Kyle Feltis 72/72, Rod Waltz 74/69, Zibby Puleio 74/67, NET 1: David Littlefield 85/63, Eric Fowle 74/65, Peter Pacholski 79/66, Scott Cormier 73/66, GROSS SENIOR: Norm Russell 74/66, Stan Wade 75/69, Lowell Watson 76/75, NET: Ken Luce 87/64, Jocko Emerson 79/68, Vic Nunan 80/68; TEAM GROSS: Malcolm Oliver, R J Ochs, Rod Waltz, Kyle Feltis, 61/58; Mark Hanley, Lowell Watson, Tim Smith, Stan Wade, 62/58; NET: Paul Connolly, Bill Adamson, Michael Fitton, Dennis Drummond, 73/56; Michael Hayes, Scott Cormier, Steve Norton, Dana Costigan, 65/56; Randy Harmon, Zach Harmon, Arnie Benner, Tom Blake, 69/56

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 3 Lowell Watson 2, Gross No. 11 Rod Waltz 3, Net No. 12 Ron Begin 0, Gross No. 14 Matt Simard 3, Net No. 15 Ken Luce 2, Net No. 18 Mike MacKinnon 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 1 Jon Fillmore 2, Net No. 2 Jim Hatch 2, Gross No. 3 Charlie Swett 2, Gross No. 4 Greg Callahan 4, Net No. 10 Tom Blake 2, Gross No. 11 Michael Hayes 3, Net No. 14 David Littlefield 2, Gross No. 16 Scott Cormier 3, Gross No. 17 Randy Harmon 2, Gross No. 18 Steve Norton 3, FRIDAY PINS: No. 3 Greg Bither 14-9, No. 8 Paul Connolly 5-3, No. 12 Craig Chapman 12-5, No. 17 Mike Fitton 5-3, SATURDAY PINS: No. 3 Greg Callahan 17-4, No. 8 Peter Pacholski 4-0, No. 12 Dana Costigan 6-10, No. 17 Bob Pomerleau 6-1

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Pro-Am Best 3 of 4 — Team Gross: 1. Randy Berry, Jeff Shula, Lee Robinson, John McKay (236), 2. Tim Riley, Jeff Dutch, Phil Bowen (248); Net: 1. Terry Whitney, Steve Stanford, Greg McDaniel, Gil Cass (191), 2. Mike Knox, Jack Johnson, Alden Overlock, Tom Kent (23); Sweeps Class A Gross: 1. Randy Berry (72), 2. tie Mike Knox, Moe Eastman (77); Net 1. Jeff Dutch (67), 2. Bob Delio (68), 3. Terry Whitney (70); Pins: 3. Rick Cronin 12-7, 9. Tim Riley 11-2. 12. Theo Emery 9-7. 18. Charlie Pray 12-2; Class B Gross; 1. Steve Stanford (81). 2. Lee Robinson (86), 3. Dave wentworth (91). Net: 1. Cecil Eastman (67), 2. John McKay (70), 3. Gil Cass (71); Pins: 3. Steve Stanford 36-0, 9. Peter Doran 14-7. 12. Steve Stanford 14-7.5. 18. Steve Stanford 6-1

At Piscataquis CC

Night Golf — Gross: 1. Peter Glidden, Travis Herrick, James Watson, Cam Kimball, 35; 2. Wayne Clukey, David Clukey, Scott Richards, Jim McCabe, 36; 3.Bob Bradford, Chuck Libby, Scott Coy, Gene Dami, 38

Saturday String And Toss Scramble — Net: 1. Bill Kirby, Chuck Libby, Bryan, 24; 2. Michael Wasilewski, Peter Drummond, Logan Lovell, Mike Schnieder, 24; 3.Bob Sawyer, Mike Brown, Glen Sakahara, Dave Draper, 26; 4. Chris Perkins, Wayne Chase, Maged Shahin, Sue Perkins, 27; 5. Wayne Clukey, Bill Carsten, Roger Millett, 27; 6. Frank Rollins, Ralph Armstrong, Correy, Debbie Wasilewski, 28; Pins: No 6 Debbie Wasilewski 9-10 Bill Kirby 11-3

Sunday Ryder Cup — Team Wasilewski, Micheal Wasilewski, Maged Shahin, Sue Perkins, Mike Schnieder, Mike Brown, Jacob Vainio, Ian Morrill, Glen Sakahara, Chris Perkins 8 1/2 points;

Team Kirby, Bill Kirby, Dave Draper, Jeanette Morrill, Frank Rollins, Debbie Wasilewski, Justin Cleaves, Roger Millett, Wayne Clukey, Wayne Chase, 3 1/2 Points

At Foxcroft GC

YMCA golf results: Gross: 1. Jack and Joanne Sincyr, Brian Campbell, Scott Richardson, Net: 1. Don Moulton, Walter Lougee, Joe Bozzelli, David Finley, 2. Brian Tuey, John Raymond, Jason Brochu, Brian Heal. Closest to the line: Bill Kirby. Pins: No. 4 George Kousaie 5-4, No. 7 Kirt Stockley 4-9, No. 13 Scott Richardson 3-6, No. 15 Mike Hendrix 14-6.

Senior scramble: 1. Dave Finley, Vic Woodbrey, Bill Robinson, Jim Ugone, Don Moulton -4. Pin: No. 4 Fred Weston 11.

Auto racing

Wiscasset Speedway

New England 4 Cylinder Pro Stock:

1. Craig Dunn, Strong; 2. Jeff Prindall, Lisbon Falls; 3. Dave Patten, Windham; 4. Kamren Knowles, Readfield; 5. Ryan Hayes, Jefferson; Super Stock: 1. Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich;

2. James Osmond, Wiscasset; 3. Zac Creamer, Woolwich; 4. Joe Creamer, Woolwich; 5. Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; Pro Stock: 1. Bill Penfold, Oxford; 2. Josh Rideout, Washington; 3. Dylan Turner, Freedom; 4. Jeff Burgess, East Madison; 5. Steve Reno, West Bath; Thunder 4s:

1. Dan Trask, Chelsea; 2. Kevin Sherman, Wiscasset; 3. Ryan Chadwick, Wiscasset; 4. Cody Tribbett, Richmond; 5. Leandra Martin, Richmond; Enduro: 1. Kevin Sherman, Wiscasset;

2. Phil Main Jr. Trevett; 3. Steven Turner, Washington; 4. Aman Morse, Northport; 5. Jason Weatherbee, Wiscasset

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, $3,000

4. Fox Valley Primo, W. Campbell 4.60-2.80-2.20

3. Deuces N Eights, A. Harrington 2.60-2.20

1. Fox Valley Lector, P. Sowers 2.20

T-1:56.2; Qu. 3-4, $5.00; Ex. 4-3, $15.00; Tri. 4-3-1, $27.00

Second, Pace, $1,800

4. Jungle War, D. Deslandes 4.20-3.60-2.80

1. McPfast Bluegrass, C. Nye 8.20-4.00

3. JK RC Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie 3.60

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-4, $18.20; Ex. 4-1, $13.80; Tri. 4-1-3, $74.60; DD 4-4, $18.00

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. Roy Orbisong, W. Campbell 2.60-2.80-2.40

4. Truponder, C. Nye 4.20-2.80

5. M G Girl, T. Hudson 4.40

T-1:55.2; Qu. 1-4, $5.20; Ex. 1-4, $8.40; Tri. 1-4-5, $39.80

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

2. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 2.40-2.20-2.10

6. Hustler Hall, C. Nye 2.40-3.20

4. Bad Time, R. Cushing 2.60

T-1:56.2; Qu. 2-6, $5.60; Ex. 2-6, $7.40; Tri. 2-6-4, $36.40

Fifth, Pace, $1,800

5. Jinni’s Fantasy N, W. Campbell 2.60-2.20-2.10

4. No Brainuh, G. Bowden 2.40-2.20

6. Ms Lynette, R. Hall 2.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. 4-5, $5.00; Ex. 5-4, $6.20; Tri. 5-4-6, $14.20

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

3. Turtle Soup, C. Nye 3.60-3.00-2.60

6. UF Deenas Dragon, D. Deslandes 11.80-4.40

4. Sundial Hanover, T. Hudson 4.60

T-1:58.4; Qu. 3-6, $29.00; Ex. 3-6, $33.20; Tri. 3-6-4, $165.20; DD 5-3, $6.40

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

2. Dropofthehammer, C. Nye 23.60-17.00-5.80

3. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 5.00-3.60

6. Stirling Abacus, R. Cushing 8.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-3, $49.20; Ex. 2-3, $163.00; Tri. 2-3-6, $813.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,800

2. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden 6.60-5.60-2.80

5. Kehmbustion, R. Cushing 8.20-3.00

4. Press Your Luck, C. Nye 2.80

T-1:56.4; Qu. 2-5, $23.60; Ex. 2-5, $28.20; Tri. 2-5-4, $85.00

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Miss Annalise, W. Campbell 7.00-2.80-3.00

2. Country Fresh, R. Cushing 3.00-3.00

6. Insider Tip, C. Nye 3.20

T-1:55.2; Qu. 1-2, $1.20; Ex. 1-2, $21.20; Tri. 1-2-6, $98.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

3. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 4.00-3.00-3.60

2. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon 5.20-9.00

6. Western Edge, G. Bowden 3.40

T-1:58; Qu. 2-3, $20.40; Ex. 3-2, $24.80; Tri. 3-2-6, $79.60; DD 1-3, $18.20; Total Handle: $58,984

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $10,874

1. Johnny Fast Cash, G. Bowden 3.80-2.40-2.20

6. Everybody Lies, G. Mosher 2.40-2.20

5. All Done Fooling, J. Mosher 2.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-6, $5.40; Ex. 1-6, $8.20; Tri. 1-6-5, $31.80

Second, Pace, $2,700

5. Random Blizzard, G. Mosher 20.00-4.80-3.40

3. Hawk’s Cry Electra, H. Campbell 2.60-2.40

6. Diana Blue Chip, K. Switzer 3.00

T-1:56.1; Qu. 3-5, $9.60; Ex. 5-3, $26.00; Tri. 5-3-6, $189.00; DD 1-5, $45.40

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Quantum Uptown Boy, D. Gray 5.20-3.40-3.00

3. Tabatha, G. Bowden 9.80-6.00

7. Rel Cash Clown, H. Campbell 3.40

T-2:01.2; Qu. 1-3, $28.40; Ex. 1-3, $98.80; Tri. 1-3-7, $207.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher 6.60-2.80-2.60

4. Flight Forty Eight, W. Campbell 2.40-2.60

6. Race Me Villa, W. Childs 4.20

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-4, $5.00; Ex. 1-4, $12.80; Tri. 1-4-6, $126.80

Fifth, Pace, $10,649

3. Master of Puppets, H. Campbell 3.20-2.20-2.20

1. Neutral Data, W. Watson 2.80-3.00

5. Willy Mac, G. Mosher 2.60

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-3, $4.20; Ex. 3-1, $4.00; Tri. 3-1-5, $12.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,300

6. Sweethomealabama A, W. Campbell 5.20-3.00-2.40

5. Point Standing, G. Mosher 3.80-3.0

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing 3.00

T-1:58.3; Qu. 5-6, $11.20; Ex. 6-5, $20.60; Tri. 6-5-1, $73.60

Seventh, Trot, $2,300

5. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson 3.80-2.80-2.40

1. Sailingon The Edge, D. Ingraham 9.80-4.80

3. Gringo, R. Vachon 3.60

T-2:03.2; Qu. 1-5, $24.60; Ex. 5-1, $46.20; Tri. 5-1-3, $11.40; DD 6-5, $9.80

Eighth, Pace, $10,649

2. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing 5.40-2.40-2.20

1. Stewie, D. Deslandes 2.20-2.20

5. Utah Skye, K. Switzer 2.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-2, $7.00; Ex. 2-1, $11.60; Tri. 2-1-5, $23.00

Ninth, Pace, $2,300

2. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell 0.40-2.40-2.60

3. I’m All Sporty, H. Campbell 3.20-2.60

1. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 2.80

T-1:58; Qu. 2-3, $10.40; Ex. 2-3, $13.20; Tri. 2-3-1, $27.80; Pick 5, 3-6-5-2-2, $125.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

3. Pennthouse, G. Mosher 22.20-3.60-3.00

2. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer 2.40-2.60

6. Shady Town, W. Campbell 2.60-2.60

T-1:56.4; Qu. 2-3, $9.00; 3-6, $19.80; Ex. 3-2, $26.00; 3-6, $56.80; Tri. 3-2-6, $111.40; 3-6-2, $142.60

Eleventh, Pace, $5,000

3. Wholly Louy, C. Nye 4.20-5.40-2.80

5. Bazilla, H. Campbell 3.40-2.20

1. Town Fool, W. Campbell 2.80

T-1:55.3; Qu. 3-5, $10.20; Ex. 3-5, $12.00; Tri. 3-5-1, $41.80

Twelfth, Pace, $2,000

7. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye 14.60-3.40-2.80

2. Checkereds Watt, G. Bowden 2.20-2.40

3. Vickers Hanover, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-7, $9.20; Ex. 7-2, $42.20; Tri. 7-2-3, $99.80; DD 3-7, $53.20; Total Handle: 85,416

Monday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,500

1. Fort Hamilton, B. Blanchard

2. Western Mark, G. Campbell

3. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

4. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

5. High Cailbre N, D. Ingraham

6. Warrawee Kiwi, W. Campbell

7. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer

Second, Pace, $2,300

1. Surf Side Sis, B. Blanchard

2. Southwest Bliss, K. Switzer

3. Miss Rocker, J. Mosher

4. Susan Balucchi, G. Hall

5. Muzzysearlybloomer, R. Cushing

6. Dane Withme Molly, C. Nye

7. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing

8. Double Draw, L. Dancer

Third, Pace, $2,300

1. No Shoes, K. Hafford III

2. Equal Space, R. Bickmore

3. No Surrenders, J. Burke

4. Occasional Cheat, P. Sowers

5. Lotta Lightning, B. Merrill

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

7. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

8. D M Sundance, J. Merton

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Let It Ring, T. Wing

2. Lebron Hall, D. Ingraham

3. Iced Out, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Rosabel Iscoot, G. Bowden

5. Doctor of Speed, H. Campbell

6. Come On Cala, W. Campbell

7. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

8. Ablissarize, K. Switzer

Fifth, Trot, $3,000

1. Millbrook Millie, D. Ingraham

2. Wins For Fun, M. McGee

3. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Cherries Hanover, A. Richardson

5. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

6. On The Cuff, L. Dancer

7. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

8. I’m A Sakra, G. Bowden

Sixth, Pace, $2,300

1. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

2. Canaco Oneida, W. Campbell

3. Electricity, K. Switzer

4. Jim Jam Gigolett, D. Ingraham

5. Poison Ivy, G. Mosher

6. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. A Little Naughty, H. Campbell

8. Leeann Majors, G. Bowden

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Mani H H, W. Campbell

2. Yoursagambler’sson, M. Athearn

3. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

5. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

6. Winslow Hustler, L. MacDonald

7. Samardi Shuttle, N. Graffam

8. Headturner Hanover, R. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Baron Yankee, G. Bowden

2. Cisco Hanover, K. Switzer

3. Sissboombah, R. Cushing

4. Shocked Ivy, W. Campbell

5. B Rock Solid, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Stylemaster, G. Mosher

7. Keystone Real Deal, D. Ingraham

8. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $3,300

1. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

2. Big Bad Bosley, W. Campbell

3. In Tony’s Honor, M. Athearn

4. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Fear Itself, N. Graffam

6. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

7. Hanks Kid, A. Harrington

8. Martydaonemanparty, D. Ingraham

Tenth, Pace, $4,000

1. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Ingraham

2. Kaylas Sophia, C. Nye

3. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

4. Native Bombshell, G. Mosher

5. Catchajolt, R. Cushing

6. Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer

7. Kimmie Cam, G. Bowden

8. Big Bad Baylee, R. Cushing

Eleventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Fast Ben, G. Bowden

2. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

3. Carlo Hall, K. Switzer

4. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham

5. Gointothechapel, C. Cushing

6. Take The Risk, C. Nye

7. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

8. Escape Attack, W. Campbell

Twelfth, Pace, $3,000

1. Economical, K. Switzer

2. Bluechip Girl, W. Campbell

3. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham

4. Ashnstellsfun, G. Bowden

5. Saratov, R. Vachon

6. Pleasedontleaveme, G. Mosher

7. Bens Beach Boy,R. Cushing

8. JB Rose, H. Campbell

Thirteenth, Pace, $12,000

1. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

2. Haverford Hanover, G. Mosher

3. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

4. Viper Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Real Special, W. Campbell

Fourteenth, Pace, $2,300

1. Raytheking, W. Campbell

2. Surf New York, R. Vachon

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. Aprilfools, M. Athearn

5. Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher

6. Saftic, K. Switzer

7. Texas Shootout, D. Ingraham

8. Tough Chief, H. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports