Local sports results for August 29, 2013

Posted Aug. 30, 2013, at 9:07 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Easton at GHCA, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Easton at GHCA/Hodgdon, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Massachusetts at Maine, 1 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 4, Ashland 3

Washburn 3, Cen. Aroostook 2

Wisdom 9, LCS/MSSM 1

Thursday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 2, Ashland 1

Fort Kent 6, Van Buren 0

Madawaska 4, Wisdom 0

So. Aroostook 14, Katahdin 1

Washburn 4, Fort Fairfield 0

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 5, Easton 0

Fort Fairfield 6, Van Buren 2

LCS/MSSM 5, Wisdom 1

Madawaska 3, Houlton 1

Washburn 8, Cen. Aroostook 1

Wednesday’s Results

Caribou 5, Presque Isle 1

Thursday’s Results

Fort Kent 2, Van Buren 1

Madawaska 7, Wisdom 0

So. Aroostook 5, Katahdin 0

Washburn 5, Fort Fairfield 1

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Maine 2, Cen. Connecticut 1

Harness racing

WINDSOR FAIR

Thursday’s Results

First, Trot, $2,800

3. Bellalicious, G. Bowden 4.80-3.60-2.60

2. This Kid Cant Wait, G. Mosher 5.20-3.20

6. Marc Hall, D. Ingraham 2.80

T—2:02.4; Qu. 2-3, $19.80; Ex. 3-2, $30.40; Tri. 3-2-6, $53.80

Second, Pace, $2,300

2. Come On Cala, W. Campbell 2.80-3.00-2.80

5. Flights Delight, R. Cushing 9.80-5.20

7. Go Western, S. Robinson 5.40

T—2:00.3; Qu. 2-5, $10.80; Ex. 2-5, $17.80; Tri. 2-5-7, $270.40; DD 3-2, $5.40

Third, Trot, $3,000

4. Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham 7.20-3.80-2.80

2. Helpmerhon, K. Switzer 3.20-3.60

3. Wins For Fun, R. Cushing 3.00

T—2:00.4; Qu. 2-4, $8.20; Ex. 4-2, $12.60; Tri. 4-2-3, $54.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

3. Roy Orbisong, W. Campbell 3.40-2.80-2.20

4. MD Hardlys Success H. Campbell 3.00-2.10

2. Vasvixen N, A. Harrington 2.60

T—1:57.4; Qu. 3-4, $8.20; Ex. 3-4, $14.40; Tri. 3-4-2, $52.80

Fifth, Trot, $10,934

4. C C C, K. Ireland 3.40-3.00-3.00

2. Star Studded Cast, M. Athearn 23.40-2.40

3. Katahdin Fifteen, R. Cushing 4.80

T—2:03.3; Qu. 2-4, $3.40; Ex. 4-2, $7.80; Tri. 4-2-3, $74.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,300

4. Ablissarize, K. Switzer 2.40-2.60-2.20

1. Casimir Ms Luck, D. Ingraham 3.20-2.60

5. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing 7.80

T—2:01.1; Qu. 1-4, $4.40; Ex. 4-1, $7.20; Tri. 4-1-4, $34.80

Seventh, Trot, $3,000

1. Raining Credit, D. Ingraham 11.80-3.80-2.80

4. Lady Alicia, W. Campbell 3.00-2.80

3. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 3.40

T—2:00.2; Qu. 1-4, $15.40; Ex. 1-4, $20.20; Tri. 1-4-3, $306.20; DD 4-1, $19.20

Eighth, Pace, $2,800

8. In Tony’s Honor, M. Athearn 3.80-2.60-2.80

1. Mr Shadow, K. Switzer 2.60-2.60

3. Gointothechapel, C. Nye 5.80

T—1:56; Qu. 1-8, $4.00; Ex. 8-1, $9.00; Tri. 8-1-3, $70.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

3. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell 15.00-2-20-4.20

2. Velvety Smooth, R. Cushing 2.20-4.60

4. Western Mark, G. Campbell 15.80

T—1:57; Qu. 2-3, $31.20; Ex. 3-2, $70.00; Tri. 3-2-4, $$2,749.80; Pick 5, no payouts

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

4. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 2.80-2.20-2.10

2. You’re News, R. Cushing 2.20-2.20

3. Magically, G. Mosher 2.20

T—1:57.4; Qu. 2-4, $3.40; Ex. 4-2, $4.80; Tri. 4-2-3, $19.80

Eleventh, Pace, $2,300

6. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn 6.60-2.60-2.10

7. NF Sinfull, D. Ingraham 4.80-2.10

1. Hay You Hellion, C. Nye 2.20

T—1:57.4; Qu. 6-7, $22.80; Ex. 6-7, $39.80; Tri. 6-7-1, $155.20; DD 4-6, $15.00

Total Handle: $43,408

Friday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,300

1. Ill Call U Back, W. Campbell

2. Electric Syl, K. Switzer

3. Pilgrims Toner, G. Mosher

4. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

5. Step Right Up, H. Campbell

6. Fear Itself, A. Harrington

Second, Pace, $2,300

1. M G Frederique, T. Hudson

2. Mister Taylor, L. Gasbarro III

3. The Doodah Man, W. Campbell

4. Lotta Lightning, H. Campbell

5. Martiniwith Olives, D. Ingraham

6. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

7. Always A Contender, C. Nye

Third, Pace, $2,600

1. Cyclone Lily, A. Richardson

2. Silly Britches, H. Campbell

3. Gimmesomeroom, M. DeRuntz

4. Poison Ivy, D. Ingraham

5. Electricity, K. Switzer

6. Heather K, W. Campbell

7. Batonette, G. Bowden

8. Xcel Panic, G. Mosher

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Mani HH, W. Campbell

2. Art Aficionado, K. Switzer

3. Tymal Stealth, G. Mosher

4. Kentucky Bay, J. Mosher

5. Texas Shootout, D. Ingraham

6. Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers

7. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

8. Samardi Shuttle, N. Graffam

Fifth, Pace, $2,600

1. Nicky Iced Coffee, W. Campbell

2. Rosabel Iscoot, D. Deslandes

3. Phil O Mene JM, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Hedy Hudson, K. Switzer

5. Tribal Wolf, H. Campbell

6. Redestrian, G. Bowden

Sixth, Pace, $2,300

1. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam

2. Gemstone, H. Campbell

3. The Eagle, R. Cushing

4. Here Comes Cruiser, D. Ingraham

5. Mr Oxford, K. Switzer

6. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

7. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

8. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

Seventh, Trot, $3,300

1. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

2. Royal Hawaii, D. Deslandes

3. Tender N Kind, G. Bowden

4. Mystician, R. Hall

5. G Five, C. Nye

6. Stormont O My, W. Campbell

7. Juniata County, R. Goodblood Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $2,800

1. Wake, D. Ingraham

2. K C Colt, W. Campbell

3. Burl Hanover, D. Deslandes

4. CJ Marshal, A. Harrington

5. Armbro Cayenne, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

7. Pramatic Life, G. Bowden

8. Livitluvitdreamit, S. Nason

Ninth, Pace, $3,300

1. Armbro Durable, D. Ingraham

2. Bonus Miles, A. Harrington

3. Signthepaige, M. Graffam

4. Cactus Creek, K. Switzer

5. Wave The Banner, R. Cushing

6. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

7. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

1. She’s Always Hot, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

3. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Vicky Killean, R. Cushing

5. Native Queen, G. Mosher

6. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

7. Townline Kenya, H. Campbell

Golf

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA

At Biddeford-Saco CC

Chapter Championship — 1 Shawn Warren, Nonesuch River, 64-69—133 -9; T2 Jerry DiPhilippo, Portland, 71-69—140 -2; T2 Tim Desmarais, Purpoodock, 71-69—140 -2; 4 Mike Baker, Point Sebago, 72-69—141 -1; 5 Tim Angis, Biddeford-Saco, 73-70—143 +1; 6 John Hickson, Dick’s Sporting Goods, 70-74—144 +2; T7 Jeff Seavey, Samoset Resort, 73-73—146 +4; T7 Bob Mathews, Rockland, 68-78—146 +4; 9 Chris Angis, Biddeford-Saco, 75-73—148 +6; T10 Peter Matthews, Western View, 73-76—149 +7; T10 Ben Morey, Spring Meadows, 69-80—149 +7; 12 Nick Glicos, Martindale, 69-81—150 +8; T13 Sean Barrett, Falmouth, 77-74—151 +9; T13 David Grygiel, Tee N’ Tee Golfland, 73-78—151 +9; 15 Casey Cox, Webhannet, 77-79—156 +14; 16 Evan Griffith, Purpoodock, 80-79—159 +17; 17 Scott Mann, Sunset Ridge, 80-85—165 +23

CMSGA

At Spring Meadows

Overall Gross: Truman Libby 76M Tom Downs 76M; Net: Bob Menerey 61M, Norm Green 61, Dou Chai 62M; AGE 55-65 Gross: Bruce Bubier 76, Wayne Sanford 78, Mert Dearnley 82M; Net: Colin Roy 62, Ron Aho 63, Kevin Labree 67; AGE 66-69 Gross: Phil Lambert 77M, Dave Ames 77, Dennis Arnold 78; Net: Dennis Bailey 62, John Cunningham 63, Alan Turner 66; AGE 70-74 Gross: Bill Blakemore 77, Cy Thompson 81, Dave Trask 82M; Net: Dennis Mcneish 63, Larry Lehmann 65M, Rich Polsinello 65;AGE 75+ Gross: Dana McCurdy79, Charles Swanson 86, Jim McGowan 89; Net: Paul Jackson 65, Ted Borkstrom 68M, Galen Perkins 68; Super Senior: Dick Foley 90; Best Ball Gross: Wayne Sanford, John Todd, Dennis Arnold, Bill Blakemore 67; Bill Fairchild, Colin Roy, Dave Robinson, Mert Dearnley 68; Best Ball Net: Cy Thompson, Dick McCann, Walt Burnell, Arnie Harmon 54M: Ron Chenard, John Cunningham, Dave Burton, Neil Peaslee 54; Pins: No. 4 John Rizzo 5′ 1”, Cy Thompson 8′ 1”, No. 6 steve Litchfield 4′ 0”, Ray Brochu 4′ 7”, No. 13 Dick McCann 3′ 1/2”, Robert Menerey 4′ 10” No16 Dave Robinson 3′ 2” Truman Libby 3′ 5”

LOCAL

At Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association — A Flight, Gross: Madolin Fogarty 87, Bobbi Andrus 96, Net: Donni Witham 72, (tie) Virginia Goeke 72, Putts Donni Witham 28; B Flight, Gross: Jan Bradeen 97, Joanna Schleif, Net: Heidi Lyman, Diane Bryant, Putts: Jan Bradeen 31, (tie) Janice Ogier; Pins: No. 5 Virginia Goeke 35-6 ½, No. 10 Heidi Lyman 14-½, No. 18 Joanna Schleif 19-4

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. Joe Johnston, Heokbum Kwon, Dave Hayden +12, 2. Al Stuber, Mark Pierce, Aaron Newcomb +5; Pins: No. 3 Al Stuber 23-2, No. 16 Al Stuber 21-9, Skins: No. 2 Aaron Newcomb, No. 4 Joe Johnston, No. 9 Heokbum Kwon, No. 10 Al Stuber, No. 11 Dave Hayden

Ladies League — 1. Jody Lyford, BJ Porter, Nancy Hart 36 2.Diane Herring, Peg Buchanan, Jane Howard, Angie McCluskey 38; Pin: No. 3 B.J. Porter 3-2

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Presidents Cup Championship — Yukiko Bigney defeated Liz Coffin 2 & 1

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day — 3-2-1 Best Ball: Pat Tobin, Sheila Campbell, Pat Murray, Jane Sigston 94; Long Drive: Pat Murray Straight Drive: Pat Murray; Pins (closest in two): No. 4 Pat Murray 7-6, No. 8 Laura Mitchell

Senior Scramble — D. Richardson, Tony Mayo, Don Swan, Steve Pelletier 31

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 31; Net: Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola 30; Joel Gaidosh, Chris Webber 31;Ryan Davis, Mike Mower 32

At Traditions Golf Club

Couples League — 1st: Floyd and Linda Libby 35.6; 2nd: Andy and Julie Nickerson 35.75; 3rd: Rob and Andrea Brooker 36; 4th: Greg and Betty Jamison 37.1; 5th: Paul and Sue MacLeod 37.75; 6th: Dan and Sue Lux 38.75; 7th: Brian and Robin Ash 39; 8th: Bob and Janet Wilks 39.4; 9th: Tony and Dot Cerbone 39.5; 10th: Dennis and Vickie Payson, 39.5; 11th: Dick and Nancy Hogan 39.9; 12th: Bob and Kathy Anderson 39.9; 13th: Joe and Novella Rollins 42.9; 14th: George and Kim Brountas 43.6; 15th: Adam Sutton and Cyndi Rollins 46.25; 16th: Scott and Rose MacArthur 48.25; Pins, Men: Andy Nickerson 5-9; Women: Robin Ashe 12-3

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys — 1st: Lynn Goodwin, Tony Demure, Doug Lackey 83; 2nd: (tie) Randy Stanley, Pete Palmer, Ty Smith, Chuck Starr, Hank Tibbetts, Paul Bean 82; Gross Skins: No. 2 Hank Tibbetts, No. 4 Pete Palmer, No. 6 Randy Stanley, No. 8 Hank Tibbetts, No. 9 Hank Tibbetts, No. 12 Tony Demuro, No. 13 Tom Maffucci, No. 14 Randy Stanley, No. 16 Dick Cough

Men’s Twilight League — Sweeps, outer nine: Jim Barkhouse +5, Glen Megquire +5, Jeff Erickson +4, James Willard +4, Chuck Starr +3, Chris White +2, Steve Demuro +2, Edd Hamor +2, Gary Mohr +2, Inner nine: Duane Bartlett +3, Thomas Cahill +3; Pins: No. 4 Duane Barteltt 14-7, No. 6 Chuck Starr 13-10, Chris Cambridge 5-1

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports