Local sports results for Aug. 30, 2013

Posted Aug. 30, 2013, at 9:47 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 30, 2013, at 11:03 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE
Football

Maine at Norfolk State, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Husson vs. Bridgewater State, at Wenham, Mass., 9 a.m.

Husson at Gordon, 11 a.m.

Husson vs. Newbury, at Wenham, Mass., 1:30 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Husson at Babson, 2 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Saint Joseph’s at Husson, 1:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Wellesley at Husson, 1 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Field Hockey

Michigan at Maine, 1 p.m.

U-New England at Husson, 2 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

W. New England at Husson, 1:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Exhibition Results

Foxcroft Acad. 20, Orono 0

Lawrence 13, Bangor 6

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 2, Ashland 1

Fort Kent 6, Van Buren 0

Madawaska 4, Wisdom 0

Presque Isle 1, Caribou 0

So. Aroostook 14, Katahdin 1

Washburn 4, Fort Fairfield 0

Friday’s Results

Easton 4, Hodgdon 0

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Fort Kent 2, Van Buren 1

Madawaska 7, Wisdom 0

So. Aroostook 5, Katahdin 0

Washburn 5, Fort Fairfield 1

Friday’s Results

Easton 4, Hodgdon 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Coast Guard 3, So. Maine 0

Maine Maritime 0, UNE 0 (2OT)

Wheaton 5, Husson 2

William Patterson 3, Thomas 2 (2OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

So. Maine 3, SUNY Maritime 0

UMass Boston 4, UNE 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Massachusetts 2, Maine 1

So. Maine 2, Manhattanville 1

Women’s Tennis

So. Maine 9, Castleton State 0

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

At Traditions Golf Club

Brewer (1-0)178, Mount View (0-1) 191

Brewer: Tyler Williams 41, Tyler Brooks 44, Evan Riva 45, Zach Torrey 48, Ryan Gardner 49, Jacob Currier 52:

Mount View: Erik Larrabee 34, Ross Delorenzo 44, Cay Outerbridge 54, Wes Turner 59, Robert Dyer 61, Cassidy Gerrish 62

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (1-0) 177, Bucksport (0-1) 209

Hermon: Liam Porter 38, Tyler Thayer 42, Chad Feeney 45, Adam Pelletier 52, Aaron Hallett 57, Travis Morin 68

Bucksport: Noah Lenor 50, Sydney Howard 52, Jordan Wadleigh 53, Mitchell Small 54, Nick Jennings 55, Dylan Bunker 57, James McAllin 64, Rykar Mason 75

Medalist: Liam Porter 38

At Northport Golf Course

Nokomis (1-0) 196 def. Belfast (0-1) 205, 5.5 to 3.5

Ian Gordon (N) 44 def. Alex Fritz 46, Logan Mitchell (B) 47 def. Jacob Cloutier 48, Bryan Guesman (N) 55 tied Grant Starrett (B) 55, Sam Brown (N) def. Doyle Bailey 57, Josh Adams (B) 61 by forfeit, Allen Alley (B) 72 by forfeit

At Hampden CC

Maine Central Institute (1-0) 146, Hampden Academy (0-1) 168

MCI: Gavin Dugas 31, Carter Pearl 39, Eric Dugas 40, Dylan Watrous 36

Hampden: Luke Hersey 40, Jacob Gran 37, Brandon Maillet 45, Tyler Arbo 46

Medalist: Dugas 31

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36

George Stevens Academy 195, Searsport 235

GSA: C.J. Chen 49, Alex Heilner 43, Joe Maier 51, Dakota Chipman 60, David Reinke 52, Brett Ingraham 53 Jackson 67

Searsport: Alex Woodward 48, Tyler Kendall 56, Rica Warren 59, John Guerette 72

Medalist Alex Heilner 43

At Caribou CC, par 36

Caribou (1-0) 180, Fort Kent (0-2) 212

Caribou: Dayne Savage 41, Connor Thibeault 50, Donovan Savage 44, Tyler Dombroski 45, Justin Ouellette 56, Katie Pelletier 50, Jordan Bevins 59, Ricky Sheldon 63, Connor Plourde 53

Fort Kent: Bryce Carter 52, Ryan Reiff 50, Eric Deschene 55, Lance Jandreau 63, Ty Beal 78, Boo Prescott 55, Brooke Jandreau 80

Medalist: Dayne Savage 41

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley GC

Green Mountain — Karl Hallett, Matt Mceachern 55 points, Kevin Mckay, Robert Rochon 54, Mark Foley, Eddie Darling, and Tim Mayo, John Gray 53

At Streamside GC

Friday Night Scramble — Joette Fields, Kenneth Brassbridge, Charlie Porter, Jimmy Mylen Jr. -4; Pins: No. 4 Bob Tripp 13-4, No. 8 Berry Adams 9-8

At Rocky Knoll CC

Dan and Michelle Atherton, Laughn and Shelly Drillen 76 (mc); Chad Boucher, Meg Dexter, Tom Bryant, Jill Russell 76 (mc); Steve and Tracy Jameson, Dave and Mary Jo Libby 76 (mc); Gary Chessa, Barbara Baker, Dave and Lisa Raymond 76; Pin: No. 5 Jill Russell 6-0

COLLEGE

At Gorham CC

Southern Maine 303, Saint Joseph’s 310

Southern Maine: Tom Murray 74, AJ Simokaitis 76, Brad Meyers 76, Zach BeBloid 77, Cameron Marquis 77, Cooper Nadeau 76, Aaron Bailey 77, Tyler Lathrop 79, Ryan Dube 82, Caleb Jones 82

St. Joseph’s: Michael Caron 72, Kevin Richardson 73, Colin Finn 82, Ryan Berard 83, David Kapelson 87, John Marquis 92, Andrew Berg 96

Harness racing

WINDSOR FAIR

Saturday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Fox Valley Lector, P. Sowers

2. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

3. Deuces N Eights, A. Harrington

4. Fox Valley Primo, W. Campbell

5. Western Bay, C. Cushing

Second, Pace, $1,800

1. McPfast Bluegrass, C. Nye

2. Perle Noire, R. Nadeau

3. JK RC Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie

4. Jungle War, D. Deslandes

5. A Work of Heart, W. Campbell

6. Allamerican Vixen, D. Grayn

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. Roy Orbisong, W. Campbell

2. Cinco De Cinco, R. Cushing

3. Stonehouse Baran, G. Bowden

4. Truponder, C. Nye

5. M G Girl, T. Hudson

6. Medoland Snuffy, A. Harrington

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

1. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

2. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

3. Red Bullet, D. Deslandes

4. Bad Time, R. Cushing

5. Notreadytomakenice, R. Hall

6. Hustler Hall, C. Nye

Fifth, Pace, $1,800

1. Freedom’s Light, A. Harrington

2. Tollfree Hanover, R. Armstrong

3. I Scoot Past You, R. Cushing

4. No Brainuh, G. Bowden

5. Jinni’s Fantasy N, W. Campbell

6. Ms Lynette, R. Hall

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

1. Bank On Bella, R. Hall

2. Sweet Drama, G. Bowden

3. Turtle Soup, C. Nye

4. Sundial Hanover, T. Hudson

5. Made of Iron, R. Cushing

6. UF Deenas Dragon, D. Deslandes

7. Keystone Shaye, W. Campbell

8. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, A. Harrington

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

1. Puzzlement, W. Campbell

2. Dropofthehammer, C. Nye

3. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

4. Iza Bella, P. Sowers

5. Allamerican Cheer, G. Bowden

6. Stirling Abacus, R. Cushing

7. Uncle Ben, B. Blanchard

8. Muscana, K. Ireland

Eighth, Pace, $3,800

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, A. Harrington

2. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

3. Inform, D. Deslandes

4. Press Your Luck, C. Nye

5. Kehmbustion, R. Cushing

6. Panalytical, W. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Miss Annalise, W. Campbell

2. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

3. Summer Hope, C. Cushing

4. Gracie Gracie, D. Deslandes

5. Head First, G. Bowden

6. Insider Tip, C. Nye

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

1. Pistol Petes Dzire, R. Hall

2. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

3. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

4. RD Shoeless, C. Nye

5. Mystical Tenor, A. Harrington

6. Western Edge, G. Bowden

Sunday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,874

1. Johnny Fast Cash, G. Bowden

2. Donald, D. Ingraham

3. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Cyclone Pass, W. Watson

5. All Done Fooling, J. Mosher

6. Everybody Lies, G. Mosher

7. Toughtimes, M. Athearn

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Upfront Grantsgirl, D. Ingraham

2. Red Slippers, R. Cushing

3. Hawk’s Cry Electra, H. Campbell

4. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

5. Random Blizzard, G. Mosher

6. Diana Blue Chip, K. Switzer

7. Cams Recess, W. Campbell

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Quantum Uptown Boy, D. Gray

2. Aleah Hanover, K. Switzer

3. Tabatha, G. Bowden

4. Don’t Tell George, D. Ingraham

5. Harmony T, R. Cushing

6. Race Me Ceile, W. Childs

7. Rel Cash Clown, H. Campbell

8. Eye Thought So, R. Goodblood Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher

2. Ariel, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Chanteuse Hanover, J. Douglas

4. Flight Forty Eight, W. Campbell

5. Sir Beach Dragon, D. Ingraham

6. Race Me Villa, W. Childs

7. Here Comes Brandon, C. Nye

8. Sultan of Suede, R. Cushing

Fifth, Pace, $10,649

1. Neutral Data, W. Watson

2. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Master of Puppets, H. Campbell

4. Grand Poohpah, K. Switzer

5. Willy Mac, G. Mosher

6. Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden

Sixth, Pace, $2,300

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

2. Firebrand Hanover, G. Bowden

3. Bluff Point, H. Campbell

4. Inthepocketthistime, B. Burns

5. Point Standing, G. Mosher

6. Sweethomealabama A, W. Campbell

7. Tyrant Hanover, K. Hafford III

8. Win The West, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Trot, $2,300

1. Sailingon The Edge, D. Ingraham

2. Pimlicos Treasure, W. Campbell

3. Gringo, R. Vachon

4. Town Hall Luc, B. Blanchard

5. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

6. Skymaster Ross, R. Cushing

7. Manzeer, G. Mosher

8. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

Eighth, Pace, $10,649

1. Stewie, D. Deslandes

2. Circle’s Shogun, M. Cushing

3. Dream Shark, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Somekindadancer, W. Campbell

5. Utah Skye, K. Switzer

6. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson

Ninth, Pace, $2,300

1. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

2. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell

3. I’m All Sporty, H. Campbell

4. Betting Terror, S. Robinson

5. Pure Instinct, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. ER Made of Honor, K. Switzer

7. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

8. Falcons Fire A, D. Ingraham

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Mc Chip, G. Bowden

2. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer

3. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

4. Mobile, R. Cushing

5. Saku, H. Campbell

6. Shady Town, W. Campbell

7. Tourbillon J M, D. Ingraham

8. Substantiate, C. Nye

Eleventh, Pace, $5,000

1. Town Fool, W. Campbell

2. Kid Carson, G. Mosher

3. Wholly Louy, C. Nye

4. Irish Elitist, A. Harrington

5. Bazilla, H. Campbell

6. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers

Twelfth, Pace, $2,000

1. Power Share, W. Dubois

2. Checkereds Watt, G. Bowden

3. Vickers Hanover, H. Campbell

4. Flex Fuel, K. Switzer

5. Mattazuma, K. Hafford III

6. Woman Manager, M. DeRuntz

7. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

8. New York Express, B. Blanchard

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports