Local sports results for Aug. 28, 2013

Posted Aug. 29, 2013, at 9 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Central Aroostook, 5 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Madawaska, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Madawaska, 7 p.m

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 4, Ashland 3

Washburn 3, Cen. Aroostook 2

Wisdom 9, LCS/MSSM 1

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 5, Easton 0

Fort Fairfield 6, Van Buren 2

LCS/MSSM 5, Wisdom 1

Madawaska 3, Houlton 1

Washburn 8, Cen. Aroostook 1

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Maine 2, Cen. Connecticut 1

Golf

MSGA

At Dunegrass CC

Maine Senior Championship — Jim Van Fleet 74-71—145; Truman Libby 77-73—150; Alan Bouchard 74-79—153; Ron Dery 80-74—154; Thomas Bean 80-74—154; Gary Manoogian 74-80—154; Lowell Watson 76-79—155; Mark Curtis 82-74—156; John Bouchard 81-75—156; Jim Surette 79-77—156; Tom Frey 73-83—156; Brent Mohr 81-77—158; Fred Warner 81-77—158; Paul Pelletier 77-82—159; Ron Brown 80-79—159; Doug Craib 74-85—159; Tom Greer 80-79—159; Tom Kus 83-77—160; Dale Bragg 81-79—160; Tom Chard 78-82—160; Randy Sawyer 75-85—160; Mike Doucette 82-78—160; Gary Caiani 79-81—160; Dan Bellemare 78-83—161; Tim Estabrook 79-82—161; Ron Lehr 81-80—161; Stephen Berry 79-83—162; Dale Brown 82-81—163; John Downing 81-83—164; Bob Blanchette 79-85—164; Paul Lawson 77-87—164; Romeo Laberge 80-85—165; Arnie Clark 81-85—166; Don Johnson 83-84—167; Randy Smith 87-80—167; Nick Dalfonso 78-89—167; Bob Barber 86-82—168; Joe Collins 89-80—169; Tim Smith 86-84—170; Les Fleisher 83-88—171; Bill Donovan 91-80—171; Zibby Puleio 83-89—172; Tim Flaherty 87-85—172; Peter Ashton 86-87—173; Tom Rowe 89-86—175; Ron Blanchette 85-90—175; Mark Hanley 86-89—175; Jeff Sweet 85-91—176; Tom Greene 92-85—177; Paul Cloutier 93-84—177; Jack Burt 88-90—178; Norm Charleston 85-93—178; Dave Kroll 94-86—180; Ralph Thibeau 89-91—180; Richard Campbell 95-87—182; Don Holmstrom 95-90—185; Paul Renaud 90-96—186; Mike Francoeur 98-91—189; Edward Schencks Jr 94-96—190; Dick Sheldon 91-99—190; Normand Laberge 91-101—192; Vic Nunan 88-WD—WD

MAINE NEPGA

At Biddeford-Saco CC

Senior Championship — 1. Bob Mathews, Rockland GC, 35-33—68 -4, 2. Jerry DiPhilippo, Portland CC, 36-35—71 -1, 3. Mike Baker, Point Sebago, 38-34—72 E, T4. David Grygiel, Tee N’ Tee Golfland, 38-35—73 +1, T4. Tim Angis, Biddeford Saco, 34-39—73 +1, T4. Michael Worroll, Purpoodock Club, 38-35—73 +1, T4. Peter Matthews, Western View Golf Club, 36-37—73 +1, T8. Ron Bibeau, First Tee of Maine, 37-37—74 +2, T8. Don Roberts, Waterville CC, 35-39—74 +2, T10. Chris Angis, Biddeford Saco, 38-37—75 +3, T10. Jim Fairbanks, Dunegrass GC, 38-37—75 +3

Maine Chapter Championship, first round — 1. Shawn Warren, Nonesuch River GC, 33-31—64 –7, 2. Bob Mathews, Rockland GC, 35-33—68 –3, T3. Nick Glicos, Martindale CC, 35-34—69 –2, T3. Ben Morey, Spring Meadows G & CC, 35-34—69 –2, 5. John Hickson, Dick’s Sporting Goods, 34-36—70 –1, T6. Tim Desmarais, Purpoodock Club, 37-34—71 E, T6. Jerry DiPhilippo, Portland CC, 36-35—71 E, 8. Mike Baker, Point Sebago, 38-34—72 +1, T9. David Grygiel, Tee N’ Tee Golfland, 38-35—73 +2, T9. Tim Angis, Biddeford Saco, 34-39—73 +2, T9. Mike Worroll, Purpoodock Club, 38-35—73 +2, T9. Peter Matthews, Western View Golf Club, 36-37—73 +2, T9. Jeff Seavey, Samoset Resort, 34-39—73 +2, T14. Chris Angis, Biddeford Saco, 38-37—75 +4, T14. Jim Fairbanks, Dunegrass GC, 38-37—75 +4, 16. Peiter DeVos, Kebo Valley GC, 38-38—76 +5, T17. Casey Cox, Webhannet GC, 38-39—77 +6, T17. Sean Barrett, Falmouth CC, 37-40—77 +6, T19. Evan Griffith, Purpoodock Club, 40-40—80 +9, T19. Scott Mann, Sunset Ridge Golf Links, 40-40—80 +9

LOCAL

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Bob Loud, Irv Belanger, Frank Gatcomb, Dave Beal, Gary Derickson -5, 2. Lynn King, Norm Lezy, Brent Carter, Ed Johnson -4 (putt-off), 3. Ken Smith, Steve Cates, Melrose Beal, Dave Sharpe -4; Pin: No. 5 Brian Fedder 1-8

At Kenduskeag Golf & CC

Wednesday Morning Sunrise League, Final Standings — 1st: Bub Curry 162 Points; 2nd: (tie) Phil Keith, Lloyd Ames 135

At Piscataquis CC

Women’s Club Championship — Gross: 1. Sue Perkins 182, 2. Debbie Wasilewski 188, 3. Jeanette Morrill 190, 4. Sue Leland 199

At Bangor Municipal Golf Course

Twilight League, 2-Man Stableford Scoring — Gross: 1. Tony Reynolds, Steve Stanley 30, 2. Ed Dephilippo, Bob Ashe 24, 3. Pat Ryder, Floyd Libby 23, 4. Rick Hayward, Wayne Hartt 23, 5. Shawn Berglund, Joe Rollins 23; Net: 1. Barry Hobert, Charlie Anderson 40, 2. Dean Bowden, Paul Cary 35, 3. Bruce Stewart, Dave Brewer 35, 4. Peter Baldacci, Peter Webb 35, 5. Scott Burnett, Russell Bragg 33; Pins: No. 3 Scott Burnett 3-11, No. 6 Rob Tiensivu 16-8

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Scramble — Scott Sutherland, Arnold Byers, Doug Deans, Alan Blanchard 60; Ron Allen, George Hayes, Ed St. Heart, Jerry Goss 61 (mc); Robbie Robinson, Bernie MacDonald, Bill Taylor, Ed Lucas 61; Tom Bryant, Quintin Allan, Allen Staples, Joe Meehan 62 (mc); Pins: No. 5 Peter Fraser 3-11, No. 7 Dan Barker 16-4, No. 12 Scott Sutherland 9-6, No. 17 Gordon Warner 3-1

Senior Presidents Cup — Champion: Joe Auger, Runner-Up: Joe Meehan, 3rd: Tom Bryant, 4th: Bill Haas, 5th: Charlie Lefebvre.

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

Ladies League — Scramble: Jacque Fitzpatrick, Linda Thayer, Heather Sorokin, Dawn Closson 42

Play your own Ball — net: Layne Cough 30; Gross: Val Scott 41

Men’s Group, 2 Best Balls — Bernard Stevenson, Jerry Hartson, Nate Miller 121, Ronald Baracka, Richard Pouch, Ken Connelly 122, Net Skins: No. 6 Dean Bryer 8, Bernard Stevenson, No. 9 Bob Lombardi, No. 10 Bob Thayer, No. 11 Bob Thayer, No. 13 Jerry Hartson, No. 14 Gary Adler, No. 16 Bernard Stevenson.

At Northport Golf Club

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. Moe Eastman, Vivian Fuller (39), 2. Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney (40); Net: 1. Phil Bowen, Joan Bowen (31), 2. Cecil Eastman, Loretta Eastman (32), 3. (tie) Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett, Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul, Alex

Fritz, Connie Ennis (33)

 

Harness racing

WINDSOR FAIR

Thursday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,800

1. Famous Christine, W. Campbell

2. This Kid Cant Wait, G. Mosher

3. Bellalicious, G. Bowden

4. Evening Attire, G. Mosher

5. Tabatha, C. Nye

6. Marc Hall, D. Ingraham

Second, Pace, $2,300

1. Payback Time, A. Richardson

2. Come On Cala, W. Campbell

3. Strait Shooter, K. Switzer

4. Gazelle J M, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Flights Delight, R. Cushing

6. Lainey’s Workofart, S. Taggart

7. Go Western, S. Robinson

8. Shawny Boy, K. Switzer

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Kaladar, C. Nye

2. Helpmerhon, K. Switzer

3. Wins For Fun, R. Cushing

4. Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham

5. Misselizabethhayes, H. Campbell

6. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. You Go Girl, M. DeRuntz

8. Act Proud, G. Mosher

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Trebuchet, J. Mosher

2. Vasvixen N, A. Harrington

3. Roy Orbisong, W. Campbell

4. MD Hardlys Success H. Campbell

5. Hey Shazam, C. Nye

6. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham

Fifth, Trot, $10,934

1. Pembroke Popeye, H. Campbell

1A. Pembroke Castaway, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Star Studded Cast, M. Athearn

2A. First Class Cast, D. Ingraham

3. Katahdin Fifteen, R. Cushing

4. C C C, K. Ireland

5. Maine Cast, M. Cushing

6. Hollywood Muscles, S. MacKenzie

Sixth, Pace, $2,300

1. Casimir Ms Luck, D. Ingraham

2. Poocham Pal, C. Cushing

3. Dance Withme Molly, C. Nye

4. Ablissarize, K. Switzer

5. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing

6. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

7. Blaze Starr, G. Mosher

8. TJ Smoothie, J. Mosher

Seventh, Trot, $3,000

1. Raining Credit, D. Ingraham

2. Folk Tail, G. Mosher

3. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

4. Lady Alicia, W. Campbell

5. I’m A Sakra, D. Deslandes

6. Texas Traveler, K. Switzer

7. Nanny McPee, R. Cushing

8. Majesty Hall, R. Goodblood Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $2,800

1. Mr Shadow, K. Switzer

2. Headturner Hanover, R. Cushing

3. Gointothechapel, C. Nye

4. Rusty’s Rascal, R. Hall

5. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

6. G W McLintock, B. Blanchard

7. Chianaglia, D. Deslandes

8. In Tony’s Honor, M. Athearn

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

1. Fort Hamilton, B. Blanchard

2. Velvety Smooth, R. Cushing

3. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

4. Western Mark, G. Campbell

5. Warrawee Kiwi, W. Campbell

6. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

7. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

1. Canaco Oneida, K. Switzer

2. You’re News, R. Cushing

3. Magically, G. Mosher

4. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

5. Romania Hanover, H. Campbell

Eleventh, Pace, $2,300

1. Hay You Hellion, C. Nye

2. One Fifty West, W. Campbell

3. Henry’s Choice, S. Robinson

4. Do You Know Louise, G. Bowden

5. XLB Chili, H. Campbell

6. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

7. NF Sinfull, D. Ingraham

8. Pentagon Don, G. Mosher

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports