Local sports results for Aug. 27, 2013

Posted Aug. 27, 2013, at 9:30 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 27, 2013, at 11:28 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 4, Ashland 3

Washburn 3, Cen. Aroostook 2

Wisdom 9, LCS/MSSM 1

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 5, Easton 0

Fort Fairfield 6, Van Buren 2

LCS/MSSM 5, Wisdom 1

Madawaska 3, Houlton 1

Washburn 8, Cen. Aroostook 1

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Maine 2, Cen. Connecticut 1

Golf

MSGA

At Dunegrass CC

Maine Senior Amateur Championship — Tom Frey 73, Doug Craib 74, Alan Bouchard 74, Jim Van Fleet 74, Gary Manoogian 74, Randy Sawyer 75, Lowell Watson 76, Truman Libby 77, Paul Pelletier 77, Paul Lawson 77, Dan Bellemare 78, Nick Dalfonso 78, Tom Chard 78, Tim Estabrook 79, Bob Blanchette 79, Jim Surette 79, Stephen Berry 79, Gary Caiani 79, Thomas Bean 80, Tom Greer 80, Ron Dery 80, Romeo Laberge 80, Ron Brown 80, Dale Bragg 81, Fred Warner 81, Arnie Clark 81, Ron Lehr 81, John Downing 81, Brent Mohr 81, John Bouchard 81, Mark Curtis 82, Dale Brown 82, Mike Doucette 82, Zibby Puleio 83, Don Johnson 83, Tom Kus 83, Les Fleisher 83, Norm Charleston 85, Ron Blanchette 85, Jeff Sweet 85, Bob Barber 86, Peter Ashton 86, Tim Smith 86, Mark Hanley 86, Tim Flaherty 87, Randy Smith 87, Vic Nunan 88, Jack Burt 88, Tom Rowe 89, Joe Collins 89, Ralph Thibeau 89, Paul Renaud 90, Normand Laberge 91, Dick Sheldon 91, Bill Donovan 91, Tom Greene 92, Paul Cloutier 93, Edward Schencks Jr 94, Dave Kroll 94, Richard Campbell 95, Don Holmstrom 95, Mike Francoeur 98, Jerry Madore WD, David Day DQ, Charles Tartre WD,

WMSGA

At Pine Hill GC

Flight 1, Gross: Liz Coffin 77, Vi Kemp 85, Net: Flight 2, Gross: Sandra Meehan 67, Charleen Wiseman 70, Michelle Atherton 70, Peg Buchanan 70, Shelley Drillen 90, Janet Anderson 92, Net: Jeannette LaPlante 67, Renae Hood 71, Flight 3, Gross: Judith Collins 103, Phyllis Gaul 103, Net: Rita Stimpson 73, Jeanne Tuttle 76, Skins, Gross: No. 5 Michelle Atherton 3, No. 6 Sandra Meehan 4, No. 10 Liz Coffin 3, No 12 Vi Kemp 4, No. 18 Anne Pooler 2, Net: No. 14 Shelley Drillen 2, No. 15 Kathy Anderson 3, Pins: No. 5 Jeannette LaPlante, No. 9 Michelle Atherton, No. 14 Liz Coffin, No. 18 Michelle Atherton, 50-50: Charleen Wiseman.

At Turner Highlands GC

Flight 1, Gross: Prudence Hornberger 76, Traci Beier 82, Nancy Hart 85, Diane Herring 86, Net: Shirley Kile 67, Charlotte Horovitz 69, Donni Witham 70, Barbara Deschenes 71, Flight 2, Gross: Joyce Ruby 89, Karen Richardson 89, Marilyn Rice 91, Karen Higgins 93, Net: Diane Pooler 67, Virginia Goeke 67, Chris Sullivan 69, Jeanne LaPlante 72, Judy Edgecomb 72, MaryAnn Fortin 72, Trudy Dorval 72, Flight 3, Gross: Pauline Couture 96, Nancy Dow 99, Pearl St. Pierre 99, Pat Carr 103, Net: Janice Ogier 69, Martha Cielinski 69, Brenda Rouillard 71, Charlotte Hall 71, Doris Borkstrom 71, Skins, Gross: No. 1 Diane Herring 3, No. 3 Susie Gravel 3, No. 5 Prudence Hornberger 3, No. 7 Prudence Hornberger 3, No. 13 Nancy Hart 3, No. 15 Nancy Hart 2, No. 16 Heidi Haylock 4, No. 18 Esther Sexton 2, Net: No. 6 Marilyn Rice 2, Pins: No. 4 Briana Morris, Rachel Newman, No. 5 Brenda Berry, Diane York, No. 10 Kim Griffin, Prudence Hornberger, No. 15 Jeanne LaPlante, Barb Deschenes, No. 18 Jean Cassidy, Esther Sexton, 50-50: Jeanne LaPlante.

EMSGA

At Penobscot Valley CC

Class A, Gross: Robert Berry 77, Sonny Myers 78, Steve Belyea 80; Net: Carl Brackett 68, Larry Orcutt 70, Darrell Grover 74; Class B, Gross: Barry Porter 77, Charlie Pushard 78, Tom Kus 80; Net: Robert Rosenthal 65, Duane Hanson 66, Jim Maillett 67; Class C, Gross: Joe Sala 72, Tom Boerger 78, Bill Kirby 80; Net: John Long 64, Emil Andy 65, John McDonough 67, Lew Rose 67; Class D, Gross: Don Maxim 81, Brian Campbell 84, Cecil Eastman 87, Dick Gardner 87; Net: Ed Nason 70, Julian White 72, Rick Smith 74; Class E, Gross: Lefty Homans 88, Skip Walton 97, Bourke Trask 98; Net: Allan Baker 70, Allan McGown 76, Buddy Brown 78; Super Seniors, Gross: Dave Benson 103; Net: Austin Carter 80; Best Ball, Gross: Sonny Myers, Dick Gardner, Steve Belyea, Jim Raye 66; Net: John Simpson, John Long, John McDonough, Robert Rosenthal 60; Pins: No. 4 Peter Mahoney 7-11, Frank Burnell 8-1; No.6 Charlie Pushard 6-2, Barry Webster 12-0; No. 14 Dale Folnsbee 8-11, Scott Richardson 17-1; No.16 Eric Stover 3-9, Hank Mattson 7-9

LOCAL

At Pine Hill Golf Course

Maine Distributors Women’s League — 1. Judy Thompson, Anne Britt, Shelley Drillen 38, 2. Jeannette LaPlante, Cathy Gero, Marina Aston 41

At Traditions Golf Club

Women’s Nine Hole League — 1st: Dawn Seavey, Lesley Waterman, Barbara Bristow, 33; 2nd: Irene Woodford, Judy Chandler, Joan Smith, Nancy Carney 35; 3rd: Judy Thompson, Stevie Lord, Marion Bunker, Ruth Plourde 37; 4th: Rachel Lapointe, Joyce Pinkham, Deb Dunham, Tina Clark 38; 5th: Mary Smith, Gwen Archambault, Jane LeVie, Mary Lee McIntosh 38; 6th: Beanie Hatch, Barbara Sheets, Patricia Rock, Janice Hosking 39; 7th: Susan Payne, Betty Jamison, Bonnie Robertson, Joyce Stevenson 40; Pin: No. 8 Dawn Seavey 25-9

At Dexter Municipal GC

Men’s Twilight League Points, A Flight: D. Richardson +4½, Shane Baxter +1 ½; B Flight: Tim Dow +1 ½, Brad Olson -2; C Flight: Jim Bob Hartford +5 ½, Paul Farnsworth +3 1/2; D Flight: Jeff Robinson, Don Vosburgh +2; Pins: No. 13 Louie Jewett 19-7, No. 17 Jim Bob Hartford 28-8

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Vivian Finley, Janice Gran, Joan Mansigian 37; Aida Francis, Jane Sturgeon, Beth Dunning, Geneva Allen 38; Pins: No. 2 Jean Jordan 18-0, No. 6 Roberta Demmons 19-0

At Pine Hill Golf Course

Brewer FCU Men’s League — 1. Mike LaChance, Ed Doiron, Joe Caponni, Paul Pangburn 30 (mc) 2. Rick Wilson, Al Kennedy, Jason Brooks, John Monroe 30 (mc), 3. Jim Nadeau, Ken Hanscom, Ryan Hanscom, Tony Pinette 30 (mc), 4. Steve Cyr, Joe Thompson, Adam Freeman, Mike Nelligan 31; Pins: No. 14 Ed Doiron 3-6, No.18 Adam Freeman 7-8

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Couples League — 1st: Brian Campbell, Irene Chase, Donna Caruso, Pete Caruso -5 (mc), 2nd: Lynne Snow, Tom Snow, Vic Woodbrey, Marie Woodbrey -5, 3rd: Peggy Glover, Gil Glover, Dave Clement, Louise Clement -3; Pins: No.13 Ken Grant 14-1, No. 15 Dave Clement 6-0

At Northport Golf Club

Twilight League — Class A, Gross: 1. Terry Whitney (37),2 tie Charlie Pray, Mike Knox (38), Net: 1, Jack Johnson (33), 2 Jeff Dutch (34), 3. Harvey Peterson (35). Pins: No. 3 Moe Eastman 32-0, No. 9 Mike Knox 12-0; Class B, Gross: 1. Paul Doody (40), 2. Tyler McDevitt (42), 3. Greg McDaniel (44); Net: 1. (tie) Alden Overlock, Phil Bowen (33), 3. Duke

Marston (34); Pins: No. 3 Duke Marston 22-10, No. 9 Paul Doody 13-2

HOLE-IN-ONE

Bill Bachofner

ROCKLAND — Bill Bachofner fired a hole-in-one Tuesday playing at Rockland Golf Club. Bachofner aced the 137-yard 10th hole using a 6-iron. Chandler Woodman, Jerry St. Clair, Tom Jacobs, Armand Plourd, Woody Greenier and Mark Froman witnessed the shot.

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Tuesday’s Results

First, Pace, $10,275

1. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham 4.20-2.40-2.10

2. Princess Wave, H. Campbell 2.20-2.10

5. Shadytouch, M. Cushing 2.10

T—2:03; Qu. 1-2, $3.00; Ex. 1-2, $8.00; Tri. 1-2-5, $38.60

Second, Pace, $1,800

4. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell 7.80-2.80-2.60

2. Sweethomealabama A, D. Ingraham 3.40-2.20

5. Firebrand Hanover, K. Switzer 3.20

T—1:57; Qu. 2-4, $15.40; Ex. 4-2, $37.40; Tri. 4-2-5, $49.80; DD 1-4, $34.80

Third, Pace, $3,500

3. Artemus Major, W. Campbell 4.20-3.20-3.80

2. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham 4.00-5.20

1. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing 6.20

T—1:57.2; Qu. 2-3, $10.00; Ex. 3-2, $9.40; Tri. 3-2-1, $60.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

6. Grimsby, K. Switzer 25.00-13.60-2.40

2. Hay You Hellion, C. Nye 10.80-3.00

3. I’m A Lucky Man, D. Ingraham 2.10

T—1:57.1; Qu. 2-6, $70.60; Ex. 6-2, $624.40; Tri. 6-2-3, $835.20

Fifth, Pace, $1,800

2. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell 3.00-2.40-2.10

6. A Little Naughty, H. Campbell 3.60-2.10

5. Jinni’s Fantasy N, G. Mosher 2.20

T—1:57.2; Qu. 2-6, $9.40; Ex. 2-6, $12.00; Tri. 2-6-5, $18.00

Sixth, Trot, $4,000

4. Iza Bella, K. Switzer 9.80-4.60-2.40

3. Dropofthehammer, G. Bowden 9.00-2.80

7. Curly Top, G. Mosher 2.80

T—1:59.2; Qu. 3-4, $40.80; Ex. 4-3, $100.00; Tri. 4-3-7, $374.40; DD 2-4, $12.80

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham 7.60-4.00-2.80

5. Shocked Ivy, W. Campbell 5.00-3.00

2. Sarativ, R. Vachon 2.60

T—1:58.4; Qu. 1-5, $12.00; Ex. 1-5, $25.00; Tri. 1-5-2, $73.00

Eighth, Trot, $4,000

3. Kerogen, K. Ireland 6.00-2.80-2.20

2. Skad’s Winner, K. Switzer 3.20-3.80

5. Allamerican Cheer, D. Ingraham 2.80

T—1:59.3; Qu. 2-3, $49.00; Ex. 3-2, $43.80; Tri. 3-2-5, $228.80

Ninth, Pace, $3,300

2. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell 5.40-3.60-2.10

5. Kehmbustion, R. Cushing 4.20-2.10

6. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham 2.20

T—1:57.1; Qu. 2-5, $11.40; Ex. 2-5, $15.60; Tri. 2-5-6, $73.40; Pick 5 2-4-1-3-2, $0.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

7. Art’s Lady Shark, D. Ingraham 17.60-5.60-4.40

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 4.40-9.00

3. Native Queen, G. Mosher 3.60

T—1:59; Qu. 6-7, $118.00; Ex. 7-A, $10.40; A-6, $5.60; Tri. 7-6-3, $297.80; DD 2-7, $34.80

Total Handle: $33,817

Wednesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Trot, $9,833

1. Victory Valley, G. Hall

2. Cilly Band, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Maine Muscle, M. Cushing

4. Obrigado, I. Davies

5. Bad Boy Bernie, K. Ireland

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Wesgem Princess, C. Cushing

2. Soda Pop, D. Ingraham

3. Saku, H. Campbell

4. Cinco De Cinco, R. Cushing

5. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

6. Let It Ring, T. Wing

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. TJ Lil Winner, J. Mosher

2. Quantum Uptown Boy, D. Gray

3. Stealingthedough, E. Gilman

4. Monk, K. Switzer

5. Upfront Perry, W. Campbell

6. Death Valley, G. Mosher

7. Harmony T, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Shady Town, W. Campbell

2. Wake, D. Ingraham

3. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes

4. Surf New York, R. Vachon

5. Counting On Connie, G. Bowden

Fifth, Trot, $9,846

1. Future Cast, M. Athearn

2. Littleton’s Dream, J. Nason

3. Lucy From Hebron, I. Davies

4. Song of Virtue, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Counting on Connie, G. Bowden

Sixth, Trot, $2,700

1. Malabar’s Dream, W. Campbell

2. Magic, H. Campbell

3. Nowerland Collins, G. Bowden

4. Millbrook Millie, D. Ingraham

5. Sunny Victory, G. Mosher

6. Crystal Downs, K. Switzer

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

1. Red Slippers, R. Cushing

2. Checkered Watt, D. Deslandes

3. Keystone Iris, C. Nye

4. Cams Recess, G. Bowden

5. A As Glory, K. Switzer

6. Wing and A Share, D. Ingraham

7. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Sassy Sarah, W. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Fast Ben, G. Bowden

2. Lilly Langtree, R. Cushing

3. Red Bullet, D. Ingraham

4. Equal Space, D. Deslandes

5. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

6. Saftic, W. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

1. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer

2. Crusty Sailor, W. Campbell

3. Sheeza Ring, G. Mosher

4. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

5. Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers

6. Raytheking, G. Bowden

7. Smoknintheboyzroom, D. Deslandes

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Bejing, O. Bibeau

2. Last Stretch, T. Wing

3. Brewster, G. Bowden

4. You Belong With Me, C. Nye

5. She Don’t Know, W. Campbell

6. Ghostbuster, R. Cushing

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports