Local sports results for Aug. 26, 2013

Posted Aug. 26, 2013, at 9:35 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 26, 2013, at 9:52 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Easton at Ashland, 5 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Limestone, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Houlton at Madawaska, 5 p.m.

Washburn at Central Aroostook, 5 p.m.

Wisdom at Limestone, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Central Connecticut at Maine, 1 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Easton 2, Fort Fairfield 1 (2OT)

Madawaska 6, Van Buren 1

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 4, Easton 0

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Maine 1, Bryant 0

Karting

Thundering Valley Raceway

At St. Albans

15th Birthday Celebration — Kid Kart Exhibition: Garritt McKee (Newburg), K.C. Luczko (Vassalboro); Box Stock: 1. Hunter Luczko (Vassalboro), 2. Emma Ladd (Sebec), 3. Mason Allen (Mapleton); Junior Sportsman: 1. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft), 2. Brady Campbell (Stetson); Sportsman: 1. Caleb Ladd (Sebec); Senior Champ Animal: 1. Todd Rollins (St. Albans), 2. Dustin Gerow (Clinton), 3. Stan Luczko (Vassalboro)

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers — Pure Stock, 800 pounds: 1. Jesse Hayes (Whitefield)*, 2. Owen Knowlton (Newport), 3. Nathan Dodge (Albion); 900: 1. Zack Salisbury (Fairfield), 2. Owen Knowlton, 3. Nathan Dodge; 1,000: 1. Zack Salisbury, 2. Colby Davis (Fairfield), 3. Nathan Dodge; Sport Stock Single, 900: 1. Makayla Doherty (Corinna)*, 2. Griffin Hurd (Morrill), 3. Jesse Hayes; 1,100: 1. Griffin Hurd, 2. Makayla Doherty, 3. Jesse Hayes; 1,300: 1. Griffin Hurd*, 2. Jesse Hayes*, 3. Brandon Wentworth (Clinton); Sport Stock Twin, 900: 1. Cody Doherty (Corinna), 2. Natasha Call (Levant), 3. Tyler Kimball (Cornville); 1,100: 1. Zack Salisbury, 2. Wes Davis (Oakland), 3. Cody Doherty; 1,300: 1. Wes Davis, 2. Cody Doherty, 3. Tyler Kimball; Hot Stock, 900: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Natasha Call (Levant), 3. Drew Smith (Dover-Foxcroft); 1,100: 1. Drew Smith*, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Natasha Call; 1,300: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Natasha Call, 3. Drew Smith; Pro Stock, 1,000: 1. Drew Smith, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Travis Kimball (Cornville); 1,100: 1. Drew Smith, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Travis Kimball; 1,200: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Drew Smith, 3. Travis Kimball

*—full pull

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

President’s Cup Champion: Brad Holmes

At Dexter Municipal GC

Junior Club Champions — Overall: Brody Campbell 45; 16 and under: Bradyn Fellows 62

At Lucerne Golf Club

Monday Senior Scramble — Dennis Kiah, Ken Goldstein, Ralph Alley, Carl Williams -7; Mel McLay, Bob Francis, Paul Bowden, Junior Tracy -6; Ron Allen, Scott Mac Arthur, Dick Baker, Rich Corey -4; Mark Molnar, Mike Dore, Joe Jensen, Bob Carter -4; Barry Harris, Bob McKenney, Al Small -4; Ron Snyder, Royce Morrison, Chuck Morris, Don Means -3; Dave Nordberg, Russ Black, Bob Fraser, Bill Ferris -3; Pins: No. 2 Mel McLay 4-7, No. 6 Carl Williams 5-0

At Traditions Golf Club

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Wes Walker, Steve Batson, Charlie Perkins 30; 2nd: Gerry Dill, Randy Irish, Scott MacArthur 31; 3rd: John Wachtler, Terry Pangburn, Skip Commeau 32; 4th: Harold Batson, Bob Pentland, Jeff Waring 34; pin: No. 8 Gerry Dill 12-11

At Kenduskeag Golf & CC

Monday Night Sunset League — Final standings, 1st: Dick Cyr and Dale Willis 165 points; 2nd: Jay Emerson and Al Bell 162; 3rd: Norm Simmons and Mac Grant 160

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

Golf Wars Scramble — Inner 9, Gross: The Rickheads 32, The Poker Stars 34; Net: The Underdogs 27.2, Just Say Somethin 28.1; Outer 9, Gross: The Fall Guys 28, The Jamoches 30; Net:Team Tibbs 26.1, The Crickers 26.2; Pins: No. 4 Les Harbour 15-0, No. 6 Aaron Tibbetts 39-6, No. 9 Lee Brewer 12-2

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: No. 16 Tom Burton, No. 1 David Closson, No.15 David Closson, No. 18 Doug Terry

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Seniors — Tom Coy, Joe Bozzelli +4, Bob Jankunas, Herb Severance +3, Pete Caruso, Dave Finley +2; Pins: No. 4 Herb Severance 10-6, No. 7 Pete Caruso 15-1

Ladies Night — Joanne Sincyr, Nancy Taylor 35, Lindy Warren, Peg Wakeland, Donna Caruso 37, Peggy Glover, Ginny Robinson, Laura Shepardson 38, Roxanne Chase, Julie Mountain, Natasha Colbry, Lindsay Chase 39; Pin: No. 4 Nancy Taylor 15-9

HIGH SCHOOL

At Presque Isle CC, par 36

Presque Isle (1-0) 167, Fort Kent (0-1) 210, Madawaska no team score

Presque Isle: Michael Boone* 38, Karson Eaton 48, Josh Gordon 44, Jenna Hallett 41, Carter Lapointe 46, Liam Hughes 43, Hunter Flynn 45, Gannon Therrian 65

Fort Kent: Bryce Carter 49, Lance Jandreau 58, Ryan Reiff 50, Eric Deschene 53, Ty Beal 80, Brooke Jandreau 81

Madawaska: Cedric Gendreau 46

Medalist: Boone (PI) 38

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Monday’s Results

First, Pace, $10,579

2. Fast Del, G. Mosher 4.00-2.20-2.20

6. Maynard B, G. Bowden 2.20-2.10

3. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell 2.60

T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-6, $2.40; Ex. 2-6, $4.60; Tri. 2-6-3, $15.40

Second, Pace, $2,300

1. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham 4.60-2.80-2.20

3. Naturally Noble, J. Mahar 3.00-2.40

4. Gemstone, H. Campbell 2.60

T—1:59; Qu. 1-3, $10.80; Ex. 1-3, $13.20; Tri. 1-3-4, $28.80; DD 2-1, $6.00

Third, Trot, $3,500

4. Stirling Abacus, R. Cushing 10.60-3.20-2.40

3. Colby’s Victory, K. Switzer 2.60-2.20

7. Neverdie, M. Cushing 2.60

T—1:59.4; Qu. 3-4, $6.00; Ex. 4-3, $40.00; Tri. 4-3-7, $62.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

2. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland 9.40-4.00-3.60

4. Muzzysearlybloomer, R. Cushing 4.40-6.40

1. Oh Gee Ding Ding, G. Mosher 5.00

T—2:02.3; Qu. 2-4, $60.40; Ex. 2-4, $38.60; Tri. 2-4-1, $192.00

Fifth, Pace, $10,579

1. B All That, R. Cushing 16.00-3.20-2.60

5. Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham 2.40-3.20

2. Dansan Clyde, S. Thayer 3.00

T—2:02.2; Qu. 1-5, $13.00; Ex. 1-5, $42.80; Tri. 1-5-2, $134.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,300

1. Wake, D. Ingraham 3.60-2.80-2.80

2. Samardi Shuttle, N. Graffam 6.40-4.60

5. Imperial Art, M. Athearn 4.20

T—1:57.2; Qu. 1-2, $19.60; Ex. 1-2, $24.60; Tri. 1-2-5, $68.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,300

2. ER Made of Honor, W. Campbell 3.80-3.00-2.40

4. Electricity, K. Switzer 3.80-2.80

6. Jim Jam Gigolett, D. Ingraham 2.40

T—1:58; Qu. 2-4, $6.20; Ex. 2-4, $9.40; Tri. 2-4-6, $15.60; DD 1-2, $6.20; 1-3, $3.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

6. Escape Attack, W. Campbell 34.80-12.80-3.80

8. Fox Valley Set, H. Campbell 6.20-3.60

3. Carlo Hall, K. Switzer 6.00

T—1:56.1; Qu. 6-8, $34.00; Ex. 6-8, $127.40; Tri. 6-8-3, $252.00

Ninth, Pace, $10,579

2. David The Saint, M. Athearn 8.00-3.40-2.80

5. Drama King, D. Ingraham 4.00-2.80

4. Nicky Ice Coffee, W. Campbell 2.40

T—2:00; Qu. 2-5, $23.40; Ex. 2-5, $87.20; Tri. 2-5-4, $179.00; Pick 5 1-1-2-6-2 $0.00

Tenth, Pace, $3,000

6. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 6.00-3.20-2.40

4. Country Fresh, R. Cushing 7.40-3.20

1. Dovetail, G. Mosher 5.40

T—1:55.4; Qu. 4-6, $6.00; Ex. 6-4, $9.60; Tri. 6-4-1, $126.20

Eleventh, Pace, $2,300

2. NF Sinfull, D. Ingraham 4.20-2.20-2.20

4. Do You Know Louise, G. Bowden 3.40-3.00

3. Sultant of Suede, R. Cushing 3.00

T—1:59.1; Qu. 2-4, $13.80; Ex. 2-4, $21.80; Tri. 2-4-3, $92.00; DD 6-2, $7.60

Total Handle: $41,718

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,275

1. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham

2. Princess Wave, H. Campbell

3. Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer

4. Raining Royalty, G. Mosher

5. Shadytouch, M. Cushing

Second, Pace, $1,800

1. Triple Bars, G. Mosher

2. Sweethomealabama A, D. Ingraham

3. Luck Goes Around, D. Deslandes

4. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

5. Firebrand Hanover, K. Switzer

6. No Shoes, H. Campbell

7. Skyway B, M. DeRuntz

8. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

Third, Pace, $3,500

1. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

2. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham

3. Artemus Major, W. Campbell

4. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

5. A Weekend, G. Bowden

6. Maradona, S. Thayer

7. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. MC Chip, W. Campbell

2. Hay You Hellion, C. Nye

3. I’m A Lucky Man, D. Ingraham

4. Tourbillon J M, R. Hall

5. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

6. Grimsby, K. Switzer

7. Winslow Hustler, G. Mosher

Fifth, Pace, $1,800

1. Woman Manager, M. DeRuntz

2. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell

3. April April, D. Deslandes

4. JK RU Bettor Yet, C. MacKenzie

5. Jinni’s Fantasy N, G. Mosher

6. A Little Naughty, H. Campbell

Sixth, Trot, $4,000

1. Photosinfulsis, C. MacKenzie

2. Somerset Minibob, C. Nye

3. Dropofthehammer, G. Bowden

4. Iza Bella, K. Switzer

5. Nurse Crachett, W. Campbell

6. The Windsurfer A, H. Campbell

7. Curly Top, G. Mosher

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

2. Sarativ, R. Vachon

3. Reagans Conquest, K. Switzer

4. Matrix Blue Chip, D. Deslandes

5. Shocked Ivy, S. Thayer

6. Economical, H. Campbell

7. Gator Ray, G. Bowden

Eighth, Trot, $4,000

1. Lady Alicia, W. Campbell

2. Skad’s Winner, K. Switzer

3. Kerogen, K. Ireland

4. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

5. Allamerican Cheer, D. Ingraham

6. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

7. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $3,300

1. Big Bad Bosley, G. Mosher

2. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell

3. Take The Risk, C. Nye

4. Western Edge, S. Thayer

5. Kehmbustion, R. Cushing

6. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham

7. Overnite sensation, W. Campbell

8. Remix, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

1. Mystical Terror, R. Cushing

2. Artesa, M. DeRuntz

3. Native Queen, G. Mosher

4. KDK Primadonna, C. Nye

5. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

7. Art’s Lady Shark, D. Ingraham

8. Leeann Majors, K. Switzer

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports