Berry claims first Speedway 95 feature win

Posted Aug. 25, 2013, at 8:02 p.m.

HERMON, Maine — Alex Berry of Harrington earned his first career victory Saturday night at Speedway 95, winning the Keystone Automotive Strictly Streets 25-lap feature race.

Berry led wire to wire to secure the win, with Jordan Pearson of Glenburn slipping past Shelby Kimball of Cornville in the late going to grasp second place. Greg Pung of Franklin was fourth with Matt Kimball of Cornville finishing fifth.

Other Speedway 95 Results

Bomber (30 laps): 1. Garett Hayman, Milford, 2. Cody Robbins, Montville, 3. Amy Houde, Howland, 4. Sam Betts, Brewer, 5. Denis Burns, Carmel; Dysart’s Late Model (40 laps): 1. Andy Saunders, Ellsworth, 2. Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington, Ryan Deane, WInterport, 4. John Kalel II, Orrington, 5. Duane Seekins, Stockton Springs; Darlings Ford Sportsman (25 laps): 1. Kris Watson, Hermon, 2. Bradley Smart, Bradley, 3. Joe Legere, Milford, 4. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan, 5. Mike Overlock, Franklin; Sport-Four: 1. Brad Bosworth of Cornville, 2. Ted Ryder, Carmel, 3. Bradley Dolan, Glenburn, 4. Jayson Bosworth, Cornville, 5. Andrew Crosby, Hermon.

Unity Raceway

At Unity, Mike Hopkins of Hermon took top honors in the Central Maine Disposal Late Model Sportsman feature race.

Hopkins outlasted Ryan St. Clair of Liberty and Deane Smart of Bradley to take home the first-place trophy.

Other Unity Raceway Results

Pepsi-Cola Strictly Streets: Carl McAlpine, Burnham, Chris King, Burnham, David Gray, Dixmont; Yankee Communications Monsta Mini: Kyle Robinson, Clinton, Cole Robinson, Clinton, Brad Dolan, Glenburn; New England Race Fuel Flyin’ Fours: Austin Clemons, Norridgewock, Kalib Bernatchez, Vassalboro, Paul Jackson, Fairfield; Town Square Media Enduro: John Fortier, Oakland, Shawn Racilla, Dover-Foxcroft, Mike Flagg, Brooks; Workstore Ladies: Chelsea Young, Winterport, Alicia Goodwin, Clinton, Melissa Higgins, Charleston; National Guard Lil’ Rascals: Colby Robbins, Montville, Kyle Jackson Fairfield, Trey Brown, Winterport

Wiscasset Speedway

At Wiscasset, Allan Moeller Sr. of Wiscasset went home victorious after claiming the 35-lap Late Model Sportsman Feature.

Nick Hinkley of Wiscasset finished second and Steve Reno of West Bath took third followed by Tyler Robbins of Montville and Dan Trask of Chelsea.

Other Wiscasset Speedway Results

Wicked Good Vintage Racers Late Model (20 Laps): 1. Scott Tucker, Winthrop, 2. Keith Smalley, Warren, 3. Bobby Symonds, Casco, 4. Mark Thurlow, Lincolnville, 5. Kevin Waterhouse, West Paris, Wicked Good Vintage Racers Sportsman/Outlaw/Modified (20 Laps): 1. Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich, 2. James Osmond, Wiscasset, 3.Bob Guyon, Winthrop, 4. Leo Tanger, Woolwich, 5. Dennis Fish, Livermore Falls; Strictly Street (20 Laps): 1. Tasha Dyer, Arrowsic, 2. Ben Erskine, Farmington, 3. Guy Childs, Turner, 4. Mike Moody, Topsham, 5. Phil Main Sr., Boothbay; Mini Trucks (15 Laps): 1. Gerry Mckenna, Milton, 2. Roger Allard, Harpswell, 3. Jeff Schmidt, Mechanic Falls, 4.Ryan Farrar, Sumner, 5. Mark Grantham; Outlaw Mini (35 Laps): 1. Jimmy Childs, Leeds, 2. Shawn Kimball, Augusta, 3. George Fortin, Greene, 4. Tim Collins, Farmingdale, 5. Nate Tribett, Richmond

Winterport Dragway

At Winterport, Bob Cousins of Brewer was able to produce the top speed in two races, winning the Super Pro/Pro Final and the Pro Eliminator races at Winterport Dragway.

Rick Wiseman of Blue Hill picked up a first in the Pro Eliminator and was second in the Super Pro/Pro, while Ross Merrill added a first in the Street Trophy and a runner-up finish in the Street Eliminator class.

Other Winterport Dragway Results

Super Pro Eliminator, 1st: Bob Cousins, Brewer; 2nd: Jay Galusha, South China; Semifinalist: Randy Therrien, Unity; Pro Eliminator, 1st: Rick Wiseman, Blue Hill; 2nd: Jacie Piper, Hancock; Semifinalist: Mike Jordan, Hancock; Street Eliminator, 1st: Gage Reynolds, Old Town; 2nd: Ross Merrill, Dover-Foxcroft; Semifinalist: Alyssa Walcott, Ellsworth; Bikes and Sleds, 1st: Jim Marston, Fairfield; 2nd: Paul Keaten II, Athens; Semifinalist: Jon Weeks, Waterville; Junior Dragster, 1st: Jonathan Condon, Chelsea; 2nd: Emmitt Gardner, Edmunds; Street Trophy, 1st: Ross Merrill, Dover-Foxcroft; 2nd: Stephanie Koncinski, Carmel; Chevy Day, 1st: Les Foss, Bar Harbor; 2nd: Dwight Overlock, Owls Head; Semifinalist: Gage Reynolds, Old Town

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports