Local sports results for Aug. 22, 2013

Posted Aug. 22, 2013, at 9:53 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Central Aroostook at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Washburn at GHCA/Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Central Aroostook at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Washburn at GHCA/Hodgdon, 4 p.m

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 1, Ashland 1 (2OT)

Wednesday’s Results

Fort Kent 1, Presque Isle 1 (2OT)

Washburn 3, Van Buren 1

Thursday’s Results

Wisdom 3, Fort Fairfield 2

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 3, Easton 2 (OT)

Wednesday’s Results

Fort Kent 1, Presque Isle 0

Washburn 8, Van Buren 1

Thursday’s Results

Easton 5, Limestone 4

Fort Fairfield 3, Wisdom 0

Golf

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Terry Pangburn, Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly, 27; 2nd: Charlie Perkins, Burt Payson, Skip Commeau, Bob Gillis, 32; 3rd: Robbie Robinson, Larry Emery, Roger Theriault, 33; 4th: Don Payne, Greg Hudak, Lew Rose, Don Ouellette, 35; Pin: No. 8 Robbie Robinson 12-11

Couples League — 1st: Dan and Suzie Lux, 26.7;: 2nd: Barry Hobert and Jean Young 28.75; 3rd: Paul and Sue MacLeod, 30.25; 4th: Don and Susan Payne, 30.6; 5th: Grant and Joy Standbrook, 30.9; 6th: Scott and Rose MacArthur, 31; 7th: Wayne and Irene Woodford, 32.6; 8th: George and Kim Brountas, 33.25; 9th: Julie Heffernan and Robbie Brooker, 33.6; Pin Men, Don Payne 18-8; Women, Irene Woodford

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League — 1. Matt St. John, Joel McCluskey, Lou Demmons +16, 2. Allen Hussey, Aaron Newcomb, Tony Brown +7, 3. George Cyr, Roy Engstrom, Kenny Taylor +4, 4. Brian Treadwell, Rick Palmer, Harold Newman +2, Pins: No. 3 Roy Engstrom 8-11, No. 16 John Gallant 6-8, Skins: No. 1 Roy Leighton, No. 2 Matt St. John, No. 6 Tony Brown, No. 9 Bob Thomas, No. 16 Harold Newman, No. 17 Lou Demmons, No. 18 Brian Treadwell

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — Gayle Kittredge Memorial: 4-Ball Best Ball: 1. Net: Sue Wootton, Janice Ogier, Jan Staples, Bobbi Andrus 58; Pins: No. 10 Arlene Adams 11-0

At Lucerne GC

Thursday Senior Scramble Results — 1st Scott Mac Arthur, Rich Corey, Ralph Alley, Chris Gross (-5 tie); John Somes, Bob McKenney, Royce Morrison, Rich St. Pierre (-5); Ron Snyder, Russ Black, Dick Baker (-4); Cecil Eldridge, David Rand, Carl Williams, Bob Francis (-2); Kerry Woodbury, Robin Young, Jim Bonzey, Ken Goldstein (-1).

At Bangor Municipal GC

Maineiacs Charities Golf Tournament — Gross: 1. Brian Johnson-Bruce Stewart-Paul Cary-Rick Sinclair 57. 2. Nick Carparelli-Peter Baldacci-Steve Stanley-Larry Reynolds 57. 3. Jack Decker-Todd Nadeau-Dominic Turmel-Wade Turmel 58. Net: 1. Chris Smith-Greg Higgins-Ryan Carr-Andrew Casey 49. 2. Chris Boucher-Keith Boucher-Ken Hanscom-Mike Martin 50. 3. Bob Phair-Brent Stewart-Rick Thompkins-Adam Jenkins 50. Pins: 3 Greg Bergeron 8-3. 6 Al Porter 8-3. 11 Roger Paradise 6-6. 16 Brian Johnson 7-11. Women’s Long Drive: Jen Sullivan. Men’s Long Drive: Steve Dunham

At Rocky Knoll CC

Thursday Scramble — Pete Fournier, Jerry Goss, Kirk Small 30; Tom Bryant, Chris Murphy, Bill Taylor 31; Gary Chessa, Tom Winston, John Sullivan, Barbara Baker 32; Adam Fournier, Gary Gray, Jim Oreskovich, Julie Oreskovich 33; Pin: John Sullivan No. 9, 17-6

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: 2 Tim Mayo, 3 Paul Hodgkins, 13 Tim Mayo, 13 David Closson, Jay Smart, 16 Tim Buell; Men’s Twilight League — Inner 9: 1 Jim Barkhouse +8, 2 Glenn Megquier +2, Thom Richardson +2, Josh Shelton +2, Jim Willard +2; Outer 9: 1 Duane Bartlett +4, 2 Jeff Erickson +3, 3 Thom Cahill +2; Pins: 4 Jim Barkhouse 13-1, 6 Steven Demuro 16, 15 Will Mitchell 3-8

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night Toss & String Scramble — Net: 1. Wayne Clukey, Josh Hanson, Chuck Libby, Ralph Armstrong, Dave Leland, 18; 2. Jason Gogan, Bob Bradford, Magid Shahin, Dave Draper, 18; 3. Micheal Wasilewski, Debbie Wasilewski, Logan Lovell, Bill Carston, 20; 4. Mike Schnider, Sue Perkins, Roger Millett, Chris Wyman, 20; 5.Frank Rollins, Wayne Chase, Butch Goodwin, Colby Brown, 22; 6. Bob Sawyer, Sue Leland, Pete Drummond, Dave Clukey, Shep Brown, 23

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day Scramble — Mary Morancie, Beth Lagasse, Pat Murray 35

Senior Scramble — Willie Henderson, Ron Moody, Urban Clukey 30; D. Richardson, Bob Herring, Bob Plant, Tony Mayo and Bobby Sawyer, Joe Knapp, Mac Dow 31

Two Man Scramble —

Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Rick Seamans 32; Net: Randy Moulton, Frank Reynolds 32; Pins: No. 4 Randy Moulton 16-1, Andy Bandola 29-4

Harness racing

Union Fair

Thursday’s results

First, Trot, $2,700

4. Magic, H. Campbell 22.60-7.20-2.40

5. You Go Girl, M. DeRuntz 9.60-2.10

1. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham 3.00

T-2:03.1; Qu. 4-5, $100.60; Ex. 4-5, $38.40

Second, Pace, $2,500

2. Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell 3.60-2.20-2.60

6. Casimir Ms Luck, D. Ingraham 4.60-3.20

7. Kelly Girl, G. Hall 3.20

T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-6, $3.80; Ex. 2-6, $8.80; Tri. 2-6-7, $40.60; DD 4-2, $52.60

Third, Trot, $3,500

5. Skad’s Winner, W. Campbell 9.40-18.00-4.00

2. Shes A Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr. 50.00-4.00

1. Act Proud, G. Mosher 2.60

T-2:01.3; Qu. 2-5, $41.00; Ex. 5-A, $4.40; A-2, $7.00; Tri. 5-2-1, $149.20

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

5. Matrix Blue Chip, D. Deslandes 8.00-4.20-3.60

7. UF Deenas Dragon, D. Ingraham 2.60-6.80

2. B Thea One, G. Bowden 3.00

T-2:00; Qu. 5-7, $42.80; Ex. 5-7, $47.20; Tri. 5-7-2, $154.20

Fifth, Pace, $3,600

1. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham 3.80-2.20-2.40

4. Fox Valley Lector, H. Campbell 4.00-2.60

3. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 2.40

1:57; Qu. 1-4, $26.00; Ex. 1-4, $8.20; Tri. 1-4-3, $38.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

1. Wave That Banner, D. Ingraham 4.20-3.80-2.60

2. M G Girl, H. Campbell 7.20-2.80

5. Western Edge, S. Thayer 4.60

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-2, $24.80; Ex. 1-2, $12.40; Tri. 1-2-5, $63.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

7. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 26.40-11.60-3.20

2. K C Colt, W. Campbell 4.20-2.60

1. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes 2.60

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-7, $7.60; Ex. 7-2, $19.80; Tri. 7-2-1, $120.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

5. Cams Recess, G. Bowden 3.00-3.20-2.60

6. Romania Hanover, H. Campbell 8.40-2.80

4. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.00

T-1:58.2; Qu. 5-6, $34.00; Ex. 5-6, $42.40; Tri. 5-6-4, $40.20

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

2. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 3.80-2.80-2.40

5. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden 4.40-2.40

4. B Rock Solid, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.80

T-1:56.2; Qu. 2-5, $55.80; Ex. 2-5, $55.80; Tri. 2-5-4, $429.20

Tenth, Pace, $1,800

8. Western Mark, D. Ingraham 8.20-4.80-6.20

7. Saftic, W. Campbell 5.60-4.40

1. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn 10.60

T-2:00; Qu. 7-8, $10.00; Ex. 8-7, $26.00; Tri. 8-7-1, $135.60; DD 2-8, $12.60; Total Handle: $14,443

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports