Local sports results for Aug. 20, 2013

Posted Aug. 20, 2013, at 10:13 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 20, 2013, at 11:22 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls soccer

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Van Buren at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Boys soccer

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Washburn, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Monday’s Results

Wisdom 2, Washburn 1

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 1, Ashland 1 (2OT)

Girls Soccer

Monday’s Results

Washburn 7, Wisdom 1

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 3, Easton 2 (OT)

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Camden Hills

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Camden Hills High School’s mandatory fall sports meeting will be held on Wednesday Aug 21, 7 p.m., at the Strom Auditorium for all student athletes, coaches and parents. For more info, contact AD Steve Alex at 236-7800 ext 414 or email steve_alex@fivetowns.net.

Hampden

Thursday, Aug. 22

A Meet the Coaches Night will be held at 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 22 at the Hampden Academy gym.

Tractor pulling

Thundering Valley Raceway

At St Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers —

Pure Stock 800: 1. Owen Knowlton (Newport) 2. Zack Salisbury (Fairfield) 3. Cameron Butler (Millinocket) Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Cameron Butler 2. Nathan Dodge (Albion) 3. Zack Salisbury Pure Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Cameron Butler 2. Colby Davis (Fairfield) 3. Nathan Dodge Sport Stock Single 900 Pounds: 1. Makayla Doherty (Corinna) 2. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) 3. Levi Rossignol (Skowhegan) Sport Stock Single Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Makayla Doherty 2. Griffin Hurd 3. Levi Rossignol Sport Stock Single Engine 1300 Pounds: 1. Makayla Doherty 2. Brandon Wentworth (Clinton) 3. Griffin Hurd Sport Stock Twin 900 Pounds: 1. Zack Salisbury 2. Cody Doherty (Corinna) 3. Tyler Kimball (Cornville) Sport Stock Twin Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Cody Doherty 2. Wes Davis (Oakland) 3. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush) Sport Stock Twin Engine 1300 Pounds: 1. Wes Davis (Oakland) 2.Cody Doherty 3. Aaron McKenney Hot Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call (Levant) 2. Drew Smith (Dover) 3. Tyler Kimball Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call (FP) 2.Drew Smith (Dover) 3. Tyler Kimball Hot Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call 2. Drew Smith 3. Tyler Kimball Pro Stock 1000: 1. Drew Smith 2. Travis Kimball Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith 2. Travis Kimball Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith 2. Natasha Call 3. Travis Kimball; (FP-Full Pull)

Golf

Hole-in-one

Ruky Somasundera

BANGOR — Ruky Somasundera of Bangor made a hole-in-one on the 173-yard sixth hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Course Monday. He used a 6-iron to record the ace which was witnessed by Sterling Pingree of Bangor.

LOCAL

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors Point Quota: 1st Frances Crommett, Dave Finley, Bill Robinson +4, 2nd Lewis Dow, Walter Lougee, Erwin Dellaire +4, 3rd Herb Severance, Don Moulton, Vic Woodbrey +2. Pin: No.13 Stan Higgins 1-10. Ladies: 1st Joanne Sincyr, Patty Johnson, Laura Sheperdson 36, 2nd Peggy Glover, Teddie Orton, Terrie Hill, Paula Bailey 39, 3rd Peg Wakeland, Ginny Robinson, Donna Caruso, Joanna Condon 41. Pin: No. 4 Peggy Glover 11-2.

Couples night — 1st Tom and Lynn Snow, Bart and Robin Merrill -3, 2nd Ian Champeon, Lindy Warren, Patty and Alan Johnson -1, 3rd Erwin Dellaire, Peg Wakeland, Dave and Melody Porter -1. Pins: No. 4 Peggy Glover 8-9.

At Sawmill Woods GC

Scramble — 1. Cody Woods, Beckie Woods, Brian Melvin, Judy Melvin (38); 2. Warren Young, Missy Young, Bill Perkins, Bob Rosher (39); Pin: Cody Woods 10-11

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League — 1st: Jeannette LaPlante, Barbara Sheets, Jane LeVie, 33; 2nd: Brenda Crosby, Betty Jamison, May Lee McIntyre, Irene Woodford, 33; 3rd: Jan Bennett, Sarah Clark, Paticia Rock, Gwen Archambault, 34; 4th: Shelley Drillen, Tina Clark, Stevie Lord, Judy Chandler, 36; Mary Smith, Susan Payne, Deb Dunham, 36; 5th: Lesley Waterman, Marion Bunker, Joan Smith, 37; Dawn Seavey, Nancy Carney, Ruth Plourde, Alice Opensahw, 37; Pins: No. 8 Marion Bunker 8-10

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Deanna Philbrick, Jill Long, Pam Anderson, Roberta Demmons 38; Paula Grindle, Jeannie Carson, Janice Gran, Lucille Cyr 39.

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League: Points: A Flight: Steve Welch +7 1/12, D.Richardson +1; B Flight: Brad Olson +7, Frank Reynolds +31/2; C Flight: Jim Bob Hartford +3 1/2, Todd Brown +2 ½; D Flight: Jeff Robinson and Gerry Marshall +2

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Sweeps: Gross: 1. Jesse Johnson (34). 2. Paul Jasienowski (37), 3. Randy Berry (38). Net: 1. Jim Kunkel (31), 2. tie Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch (34); Pins: 12. Jesse Johnson 23-1, 18. Terry Whitney 13-0; Class B Gross: 1. Paul Doody (38), 2. Greg McDaniel (40), 3. Dan Bennett (43), Net: 1. Ken Gordon (31), 2. Bill Farris (32), 3. Larry Jones (33); Pins: 12. Lary Jones 54-0, 18 Bill Farris 8-8

Harness racing

Union Fair

Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,400

1. Cherries Hanover, A. Richardson

2. Sharif Kosmos, R. Wing Jr.

3. Mystician, R. Hall

4. Ja El Blaze, R. Cushing

5. This Kid Cant Wait, G. Mosher

Second, Pace, $2,400

1. Saku, A. Hall

2. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher

3. Artesa, M. DeRuntz

4. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

5. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

6. Sweethomealabama A, D. Ingraham

7. Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing

8. Last Stretch, T. Wing

Third, Trot, $10,671

1. Counting on Connie, G. Bowden

2. Cranmeadow Willow, L. Gasbarro III

3. Lucy From Hebron, M. Athearn

4. Bella Cast, D. Ingraham

5. Race Me Liberty, W. Childs

6. Littleton’s Dream, J. Nason

Fourth, Pace, $2,900

1. Woman Manager, M. DeRuntz

2. Do You Know Louise, G. Bowden

3. Beijing, O. Bibeau

4. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Lick It Tee Quick, J. Bresnahan

6. Magically, G. Mosher

7. One Fifty West, A. Harrington

Fifth, Trot, $9,833

1. Early Show Special, M. Cushing

2. Wakfield Fire, I. Davies

3. Sand Sheik, K. Ireland

4. Rowan Cooper, D. Ingraham

5. Cilly Band, R. Goodblood Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

1. Panchester United, W. Campbell

2. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

3. Sweet Drama, B. Blanchard

4. Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Ingraham

5. Let It Ring, T. Wing

6. Life of Finesse, H. Campbell

7. Chanels Iliana, A. Harrington

Seventh, Trot, $10,896

1. Song of Virtue, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Love Song, R. Cushing

3. Blazee Moving, W. Watson

4. Katahdin Liv, S. MacKenzie

5. Future Cast, M. Athearn

6. Flirty N Fast, G. Chamberlin

7. Rose Alba, K. Ireland

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Mystical Tenor, A. Hall

2. Race Me Villa, W. Childs

3. Shady Town, D. Ingraham

4. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Tymal Stealth, G. Mosher

6. Saratov, R. Vachon

7. Remix, W. Campbell

8. Shoot First, D. Deslandes

Ninth, Pace, $2,900

1. Winslow Hustler, D. Ingraham

2. Mattazuma, T. Hudson

3. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

4. Dusty Lane Buster, R. Cushing

5. Double Down Yankee, M. DeRuntz

6. I Scoot Richard, C. MacKenzie

Tuesday’s results

First, Trot, $3,000

4. Flash Commando, C. Nye 8.20-4.40-2.20

2. Quantum Uptown Boy, S. Thayer 2.60-2.10

1. Tabatha, G. Bowden 2.20

T-2:03.2; Qu. 2-4, $4.80; Ex. 4-2, $11.20; Tri. 4-2-1, $126.60

Second, Pace, $2,600

2. Come On Cala, W. Campbell 3.60-2.20-2.10

3. Susan Balucchi, G. Hall 3.80-2.80

7. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell 2.20-2.20

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-3, $35.80; 2-7, $3.40; Ex. 2-3, $133.60; 2-7, $8.80; Tri. 2-3-7, $88.00; 2-7-3, $52.20; DD 4-2, $14.80

Third, Trot, $2,700

1. Will He, W. Campbell 5.60-3.20-2.20

2. Sunny Victory, H. Campbell 4.40-2.60

6. Malabar’s Dream, D. Ingraham 3.40

T-2:03.3; Qu. 1-2, $7.20; Ex. 1-2, $9.20; Tri. 1-2-6, $23.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

4. ER Made of Honor, W. Campbell 8.40-4.40-2.40

5. Canaco Oneida, G. Mosher 4.80-2.60

3. A Little Naughty, H. Campbell 2.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 4-5, $23.80; Ex. 4-5, $14.80; Tri. 4-5-3, $44.20

Fifth, Pace, $2,800

3. Point Standing, G. Mosher 8.00-3.00-2.10

5. Grimsby, H. Campbell 3.00-2.10

2. Wake, D. Ingraham 2.40

T-2:00.3; Qu. 3-5, $5.20; Ex. 3-5, $28.00; Tri. 3-5-2, $61.60; DD 4-3, $53.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,300

1. Warrawee Kiwi, W. Campbell 4.60-4.20-2.10

3. Firebrand Hanover, D. Ingraham 4.00-2.10

2. Always A Contender, C. Nye 2.10

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-3, $4.00; Ex. 1-3, $11.40; Tri. 1-3-2, $21.40

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

2. Kaylas Sophia, C. Nye 9.00-4.40-2.80

5. Native Bombshell, W. Campbell 9.20-6.20

4. Random Blizzard, G. Mosher 3.80

T-1:58; Qu. 2-5, $8.40; Ex. 2-5, $39.80; Tri. 2-5-4, $67.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,300

1. M G Frederique, T. Hudson 38.00-16.20-2.20

5. Fast Ben, G. Bowden 10.20-2.40

2. Hey Shazam, C. Nye 2.10

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-5, $46.60; Ex. 1-5, $38.60; Tri. 1-5-2, $186.40; DD 2-1, $61.80; Total Handle: $15,307

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports