Local sports results for Aug. 17-18, 2013

Posted Aug. 19, 2013, at 8:50 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Washburn at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Washburn at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Friday’s Results

Cent. Aroostook 1, Washburn 1 (2OT)

Fort Kent 3, Van Buren 0

Saturday’s Results

Easton 2, Hodgdon 1

Girls Soccer

Friday’s Results

Fort Kent 3, Van Buren 0

Washburn 11, Cent. Aroostook 1

Saturday’s Results

Easton 6, Hodgdon 0

Sr. league baseball

Senior League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Friday, Aug. 16

Semifinals

U.S. East 9, U.S. West 4

Latin America 5, U.S. Southeast 4 (12 innings)

Saturday, Aug. 17

Championship

Latin America 2, U.S. East 1

 

Preseason

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 20

The first football practice for Bangor boys entering grade eight at the Cohen and Doughty Schools is set for 8:45 a.m. Tuesday, Aug. 20 at the Doughty School field. To join, all registration forms must be submitted or updated at either school office by Aug. 19. For more info, contact coach Gary Capehart at 990-1378 or 631-6233.

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Cross country, Aug. 19

Bangor High boys and girls cross country will practice on Aug. 19 from 2:30-4:15 p.m. Meet at the tennis courts at Bangor High School. Please fill out participant and physical forms at BHS. For more info, contact coach Adam Goode 991-7000.

Golf, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High varsity golf team will be held on Aug. 20-21 at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Contestants will play nine holes each day. Rounds will start at 9 a.m. both days. A mandatory meeting will be held at Bangor Muni on Monday, Aug., 19, 9 a.m. For more info call or email Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 or robjarvis@pga.com

Boys soccer, Aug. 18-20

A meeting for athletes and parents of the Bangor High School boys soccer team is set at 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 18 at Bangor HS (enter near Peakes Auditorium). The tryout schedule for the team is: Monday, Aug. 19, 7-9 a.m. (Union Street), 3-5 p.m. (Bangor HS); Tuesday, Aug. 20, 7-9 a.m. (Union Street), 3-5 p.m. (Bangor HS). Players should wear soccer cleats and shin guards, and should bring their own water. For info, contact coach David Patterson at 249-8881. Players should have submitted the necessary paperwork which can be found at: http://bangorhigh.bangorschools.net/programs/athletics/forms/

Girls soccer, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High girls soccer team, 8-10 a.m., 5-6:30 p.m., at Union Street Sports Complex, players need to have completed a physical exam form and permission form before trying out; forms may be found at www.Bangorschools.net; for more info, contact coachl Joe Johnson, 992-6659.

Camden Hills

Aug. 19, 21

Camden Hills High School’s tryouts/first practices will be held Monday, Aug. 19. All forms must be submitted on that day. Forms may also be dropped off at the school or faxed to 236-7810. Required forms are available on the schools website: http://www.fivetowns.net/chrhs/index.cfm. Camden Hills also requires all students to have a physical on file prior to participating in athletics. There will also be also be a mandatory fall sports meeting on Wednesday Aug 21, 7 p.m., at the Strom Auditorium for all student athletes, coaches and parents. For more info, contact AD Steve Alex at 236-7800 ext 414 or email steve_alex@fivetowns.net.

CENTRAL

Aug. 19-20

Central High School will be holding a parents sports information night on Tuesday, Aug. 20 in the CHS gymnasium: coaches 5 p.m., parents 6 p.m. Tryouts begin Monday, Aug. 19: girls soccer, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday (6-8 p.m.), Tuesday (3-4:45 p.m.); boys soccer, Monday, Wednesday (5:30-8 p.m.), Tuesday (3-5 p.m.); field hockey, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday (5-7 p.m.), Tuesday (4-6 p.m.); cross country, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday (8-10 a.m.).

Hampden

Aug. 19, 22

The first day of practice for Hampden Academy fall sports is Monday, Aug. 19 for the following sports: field hockey, 7 a.m. at turf field, 6 p.m. at track field; golf, 2 p.m. at Hampden CC; cheerleading, 4 p.m. at multipurpose room; boys soccer, 9 a.m. at Reeds Brook, 3 p.m at turf field; football, 9 a.m., 5:30 p.m. at turf field; girls soccer, 7 a.m. at Reeds Brook, 4:30 p.m. at turf field. All athletes must bring completed forms to first day of practice. Forms are available on www.rsu22.us/ha or at the HA main office. A Meet the Coaches Night will be held at 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 22 at the HA gym.

LAWRENCE

Monday, Aug. 19

All Lawrence High School teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Aug. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. These forms may be picked up at the Lawrence HS main office Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info contact AD Bill MacManus, 453-4200 ext. 2250 or a coach.

First tryout/practices on Aug. 19 at high school fields — cheering: 4:30 p.m; cross country: 8 a.m.; field hockey: 8 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; football: grades 9-12, 7:45 a.m., 10-12, 4 p.m.; golf: 5:30 p.m.; boys soccer: 7 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; girls soccer: 8:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Football equipment issued: grades 10-12, 4 p.m.; grade 9, 5 p.m.

NOKOMIS

Monday, Aug. 19

The first day of tryouts for prospective student-athletes at Nokomis Regional High School in Newport is Monday, Aug.19. The times are listed below. Students interested in playing a fall sport must attend tryouts and have current physical to participate. Call Nokomis High at 368-4354 for more information. Boys Soccer, 5-7 p.m.; field hockey, 8-10 a.m. and 6-8 p.m.; girls soccer, 4-7 p.m.; golf, 4-7 p.m. at Palmyra Golf Course; football, 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m.

PENQUIS

Monday, Aug. 19

Tryouts for Penquis High School sports begin on Monday, Aug. 19: boys soccer, 8-9:30 a.m.; girls soccer, 9:30-11 a.m.; and golf 3-4:30 p.m. at Katahdin Country Club. Freshmen must have paperwork showing proof of a physical exam. For questions, contact AD Tony Hamlin, 279-0360.

Road racing

Craig T. McBean 5K

At Hampden

1, Jones, Jaron, 17:10.27. 2, Jones, Jeff, 17:24.88. 3, Closson, Andrew, 17:29.98. 4, Guerette, Patrick, 19:10.50. 5, Dean, Greg, 19:14.47. 6, Jones, Jonah, 19:14.63. 7, Hughes, Ed, 19:33.66. 8, Curtis, Eric, 20:07.52. 9, MacDonald, Tyler, 20:09.82. 10, Lord, Wyatt, 20:10.00. 11, Labun, Elizabeth, 20:20.60. 12, Knowles, Heather, 21:12.55. 13, Robinson, Scott, 22:02.93. 14, Withers, Roxy, 22:04.99. 15, Gendreau, Andrew, 22:06.50. 16, Gendreau, Kevin, 22:10.09. 17, Boucha, Jeff, 22:17.79. 18, Slagger, David, 22:25.21. 19, Field, Zachary, 22:44.91. 20, Mathies, Cameron, 22:50.18. 21, Parker, Noah, 22:56.73. 22, O’Clair, Audrey, 23:03.08. 23, Farrar, Dave, 23:11.28. 24, Tardiff, Josh, 23:48.38. 25, Withers, Simone, 24:35.44.

26, Lorenzo, Jake, 25:00.03. 27, Knightly, Dwight, 25:00.59. 28, Thayer, Jackson, 25:22.44. 29, Mathies, Jason, 25:23.97. 30, Beaulieu, Katie, 25:37.89. 31, Chasse, Ben, 25:41.91. 32, Hunter, Will, 25:48.95. 33, Withers, Don, 26:01.97. 34, Ward, Sue, 26:14.25. 35, Carson, Kelly, 26:15.77. 36, Tracy, Jory, 26:26.20. 37, Samuelian, Dave, 26:29.42. 38, Gilpin, Carol, 26:48.31. 39, Jeri, Misler, 26:48.91. 40, Thayer, John, 27:01.67. 41, Beaulieu, Andrea, 27:04.87. 42, Reardon, Danielle, 27:20.78. 43, Paterson, McKenzie, 27:22.95. 44, Rainford, Paige, 27:29.15. 45, Rideout, Angela, 27:46.55. 46, Chasse, Meaghan, 28:07.23. 47, Nute, Libby, 28:07.39. 48, Nute, Austin, 28:08.08. 49, McQuilkin, Sean, 28:22.30. 50, Patin, William, 28:22.91.

51, Jordan, Tara, 28:37.81. 52, Brown, Mariko, 28:52.72. 53, Li, Cornelia, 28:54.90. 54, Parker, Nich, 29:32.31. 55, Parker, Eliza, 29:33.58. 56, Huston, William, 29:55.30. 57, Winchester, Mackenzie, 29:55.53. 58, Patin, Chrissy, 29:57.57. 59, Rasche, Andrew, 30:28.36. 60, Rasche, Karl, 30:28.63. 61, Sinclair, Hannah, 30:37.40. 62, Prescott, Meredith, 30:40.90. 63, Ramsey, Ruby, 30:40.95. 64, Nathan, Joel, 30:47.52. 65, Brown, Wade, 31:10.16. 66, Curtis, Jodi, 32:49.26. 67, Gonya, Bradley, 32:53.12. 68, Babcock, Sandy, 33:05.30. 69, Sage, Rayna, 33:07.68. 70, Goode, Emily, 33:10.00. 71, Sinclair, Emily, 33:22.71. 72, Robinson, Charli, 34:10.59. 73, Misler, Zara, 34:18.82. 74, Buchard, Camryn, 34:37.85. 75, Johnson, Jack, 34:47.71.

76, Johnson, Gregg, 34:48.53. 77, Baker, Madi, 35:23.87. 78, Brown, Seth, 35:43.57. 79, Sinclair, Katie, 37:41.00. 80, Guerrette, Amy, 38:07.36. 81, Baker, Christy, 38:43.17. 82, Buccina, Joey, 40:02.31. 83, Buccina, Eliza, 40:02.33. 84, Lemos, Carrie, 41:13.80. 85, Parker, Niles, 42:08.64. 86, Paterson, Chelsea, 42:21.61. 87, Briggs, Emily, 42:38.80. 88, Patin, Adie, 42:40.16. 89, Levesque, June, 42:43.16. 90, Richards, Trudy, 42:49.74. 91, Parks, Jennifer, 44:10.50. 92, Parks, Angela, 44:10.86. 93, Robinson, Jen, 45:00.08. 94, Hunter, Renee, 48:53.68. 95, Foley, Betty, 48:55.43. 96, Rogerson, Karianne, 51:10.58. 97, Bouchard, Robin, 51:15.84. 98, Sage, Colleen, 52:47.68. 99, Hauden, Marie, 53:07.04. 100, Cary, Carol, 53:20.13. 101, Hayden, Nick, 53:20.35. 102, Pariser, Ellen, 54:38.27. 103, Ranks, Becky, 1:01:10.75. 104, St. Louis, Pat, 1:01:11.11. 105, Buccina, Greg, 1:04:08.20. 106, Cole, Kathy, 1:05:02.83.

38th Annual Machias 5 Mile Blueberry Run

At Machias

1. Adam Goode 26:12, 2. Levi Frye 27:50, 3. Steve Harding 29:27, 4. Noah Spicer 32:32, 5. Julia Flower 32:39, 6. Tim Hynd 33:13, 7. Faye McKenna 33:47, 8. Darren Matthews 34:02, 9. Kyle Winslow 34:13, 10. Jonathan Aretak 34:16, 11. Kristine Guaral 34:23, 12. Joseph Wise 34:52, 13. David Lyman 35:12, 14. Scott Potter 35:25, 15. Megan Lane 35:38, 16. Andrew Cox 35:44, 17. Bret Vicary 35:49, 18. Andrew Tiemann 36:02, 19. Nick Brown 36:51, 20. Lucas Legere 36:52, 21. Kyle Richard 36:52, 22. Sean Seavey 36:57, 23. Garrett Deane 36:58, 24. Kimberly Smith 37:10, 25. Jeremy Tyler 37:14,

26. Jamie Arsenault 37:18, 27. Joe Overlock 38:09, 28. Logan Hanscom 38:14, 29. Charles Koch 38:26, 30. Andrew Stone 38:53, 31. Bob Hasch 39:40, 32. Evan Merchant 39:51, 33. Tom Manship 40:12, 34. Joe Whitney 40:15, 35. Keith Albee 40:23, 36. Harold Prescott 40:43, 37. Ryan Burchfield 40:48, 38. Christopher Mel 40:50, 39. Carol Legere 40:52, 40. Kaleb Randall 40:53, 41. Michael Guidill 40:59, 42. Heather Liimakk 41:04, 43. Debra Shissler 41:08, 44. Elizabeth Catli 41:24, 45. Jack Hasch 41:25, 46. Samantha Willia 41:26, 47. Nick Beal 41:46, 48. Michael Carter 41:49, 49. Jeff Lovejoy 41:52, 50. Deke Talbot 41:54,

51. Paul Jans 42:00, 52. Charlie Urquhar 42:03, 53. Luke Dowley 42:04, 54. Elizabeth Hull 42:50, 55. Robert Pinion 42:58, 56. Ray Nichols 43:08, 57. John Wise 43:15, 58. David Dowley 43:20, 59. Lloyd Harmon 43:22, 60. Thomas Yellope 43:56, 61. Jennifer Lyman 44:10, 62. Kwi Name Park 44:12, 63. Miranda Richard 44:13, 64. Tony Roy 44:15, 65. Douglas Sprague 44:31, 66. Laura Murphy 44:57, 67. Emily Griffin 45:19, 68. Andrew McKenna 45:24, 69. Carol Helliwell 45:25, 70. Dennis Murphy 45:44, 71. Diane Fitzgeral 45:49, 72. Coleen Seefeldt 45:51, 73. Nicole Stauffer 45:52, 74. Chloe Dowley 45:52, 75. Morgan Hynd 46:19,

76. Jessica Boyd 46:24, 77. Danna Snow 46:28, 78. Michelle Arden 46:44, 79. Clara Beal 46:49, 80. Jeannette Murph 46:54, 81. Clif Smith 47:09, 82. Katie Casale 47:09, 83. Erika Strout 47:11, 84. Jennifer Geel 47:15, 85. Kate Whitney 47:17, 86. Brooke Sachs 47:28, 87. Lynn Brundage 47:39, 88. Nancy Leonard 47:41, 89. Tristan Alley 47:45, 90. Matt Marshall 47:54, 91. Nicki Jung 47:56, 92. Libby Matthews 47:57, 93. Andrew Dean 47:59, 94. John Dean 47:59, 95. Mark Micheline 48:09, 96. Alexandria Pate 48:20, 97. Tracy Allen Urq 48:33, 98. July Hasch 48:48, 99. Caitlyn Roy 48:55, 100. Lydia Beal 48:56,

101. Jay Beal 48:57, 102. Tim Beal 48:57, 103. Meghan Gray 49:24, 104. Paul W. Warren 49:25, 105. Bill Hewitson 49:26, 106. Andi Miner 49:32, 107. Meredith Guptil 49:33, 108. Catherine Paris 49:41, 109. Dana Urquahart 49:58, 110. Johanna Peterso 50:08, 111. Ryan Malagara 50:17, 112. Paul Roche 50:30, 113. Kyle Boone 50:31, 114. Nicholas Smith 51:17, 115. Denise Whitehoo 51:36, 116. Kayleb Kuchenbe 51:45, 117. Shelly Bellve 51:51, 118. Deana Burchfiel 51:57, 119. Matthew Gurney 52:45, 120. Terri Joseph 52:54, 121. Jillian Coffin 52:55, 122. Jayne Harper 52:56, 123. Cameron Leavitt 53:02, 124. Joshua Rand 53:18, 125. Rose Dowley 54:06,

126. Alivia Wallace 54:21, 127. Libby Carter 54:40, 128. Ethan Lowe 54:42, 129. Shana Deane 54:53, 130. Wayde Carter 54:58, 131. Susan Yellope 55:26, 132. Forrest Perkins 56:05, 133. Michael Versage 56:10, 134. Shaelea Perkins 56:29, 135. Pierce Walston 56:32, 136. Jordan Guy 56:32, 137. Olivia Perkins 56:35, 138. Laurene Ellis 57:27, 139. Abbie Lyonds 58:53, 140. Tyler Beal 1:00:57, 141. Sue Cadwell 1:00:59, 142. Kathryn Maschka 1:02:19, 143. Joyce Smith 1:02:27, 144. Jennifer Minckl 1:02:29, 145. Nathaniel White 1:02:56, 146. Mark White 1:02:56, 147. Beverly Perkins 1:03:28, 148. Courtney Radeka 1:03:34, 149. Ashley Maker 1:03:45, 150. Robert Janssen 1:03:51,

151. Marcie Pagels 1:04:02, 152. Eileen Griffin 1:04:14, 153. Diana B. Jones 1:04:15, 154. Jennifer Peters 1:05:31, 155. John Peterson 1:05:31, 156. Olivia Crema 1:05:40, 157. Caroline Maker 1:05:41, 158. Rebecca Overloc 1:06:45, 159. Sandra Denbow 1:07:32, 160. Robert Jung 1:08:26, 161. Gary Lincoln 1:11:00, 162. Muriel Leighton 1:11:01, 163. Emerson Walston 1:11:37, 164. Brandi Walston 1:11:38, 165. Debbie Longfell 1:12:52, 166. Wilkes Harper 1:14:06, 167. Brenda Perry 1:16:14, 168. Linda Holcombe 1:17:27, 169. Keith Holcombe 1:17:27, 170. John Harder 1:17:29, 171. Noelia James 1:17:37, 172. Moncerrat Vande 1:17:43, 173. Bobby James 1:17:46, 174. Mike Roche 1:17:52, 175. Argecia Ramirez 1:17:53,

176. Avery Lowe 1:17:58, 177. Rachel Lowe 1:18:42, 178. Sage Bagley 1:18:46, 179. Connie Harter-B 1:18:47, 180. Julie Hixon 1:18:48, 181. Jeremy Look 1:19:03, 182. Douglas Jones 1:19:03, 183. Jennifer Graham 1:19:03, 184. Lorie McGinnis 1:19:28, 185. Carol Farnswort 1:19:30, 186. Suzanne Fountai 1:24:03, 187. Caitlynn Willet 1:24:16, 188. Tara Maker 1:24:52, 189. Ellen Famsworth 1:24:52, 190. Charley Martin 1:27:11, 191. Judy Donden 1:28:36, 192. Steve Alderman 1:28:37, 193. Kennedy Cates 1:34:29, 194. Carole Hart 1:34:30

Golf

MSGA

At Penobscot Valley CC

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Ricky Jones 68/70, Joe Alvarez 69/69, Casey Catell 72/70, Brent Barker 73/70, NET 1: Eric Fowle 74/65, Brian Lee 79/67, Jim Horn 84/67, Larry Eldridge 82/67, GROSS SENIOR: Michael St. Thomas 74/66, Barry Hobert 76/68, Lowell Watson 76/75, Nick Carparelli 77/72, NET: Bill Adamson 87/63, Linzy Norris 89/68, Stan Commeau 85/68, Al Bridges 85/69, Jim Greer 83/69, Rusty Johnstone 83/69, TEAM GROSS: Joe Alvarez, Len Cole, Casey Catell, Jack Burt, 63/61; Ricky Jones, Jon Hardy, Adam Casey, Lowell Watson, 64/61; NET: Scott Parady, Chris Leeman, Greg Callahan, Jim Horn, 65/55; Phil Barter, Tom Blake, Arnie Benner, Mike Mogan, 69/56; Sean Farnsworth, Ray Mountain, Shane Baxter, Frank Reynolds, 67/57

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Len Cole 3, Gross No. 2 Jerry York 3, Net No. 3 Michael St. Thomas 2, Gross No. 6 Bill Adamson 2, Net No. 8 Bill Adamson 2, Net No. 13 Jack Kivus 2, Gross No. 15 Jerry York 3, Net No. 18 James Smith Jr. 2, SATURDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Al Bridges 3, Net No. 2 Gordon Ross 2, Net No. 5 Mike Mogan 2, Net No. 8 Ray Mountain 2, Gross No. 14 Shane Baxter 2, FRIDAY PINS: No. 4 Stan Commeau 5-3, No. 6 Bill Adamson 6-1, No. 14 Jim Costedio 2-10, No. 16 Eric Fowle 7-8, SATURDAY PINS: No. 4 Shane Baxter 3-1, No. 6 Al Bridges 8-2, No. 14 Shane Baxter 2-5, No. 16 Larry Eldridge 2-3

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Greater Hermon Community Athletic Complex Golf Scramble — Gross: 1. Jim Wilson, Bill O’Rourke, Joel McCluskey, Ernie Hein 55, 2. Dick Danforth, Dale Duplisea, Adam Duplisea, Brett Danforth 57, 3. Dale Porter, Phil Robinson, Clark Cole, David Robinson 62; Net: 1. Matt Tobin, Eric Stoup, Matt Curtis, Steve Mercier 45, 2. (matching cards) Cale Burger, Duane Young, Fred Balin, Tom Vanchieri 51, 3. Darren Dyer, Norm Noyce, Mike Hitchens, Bob Martin 51; Pins: No. 3 Ernie Hein 8-8, No. 8 Clark Cole 4-10, No. 12 Steve Mercier 3-7, No. 16 Darek Phair 6-8 Long Couples League — Drive: Women, Lesley Snyer, Men, Ryan Hanscom, Putting Contest Winner: Major Fortier; 1st Al and BJ Porter, Peter and Peggy Buchanan 74; 2nd Ernie Hein and Irene Jacobs, Tim and Angie McCluskey 78; Pins: No. 3 Peggy Buchanan 10-4 No. 8 Angie McCluskey 22-0

Sunday Morning — 1st Byron Dunbar, Lew Rosebush +8, 2nd Alden Brown, Harold Newman +6, 3rd Al Stuber, John Trott +3; Individual Points: Rick Abbott +10; Pins: No.3 Al Stuber 10-0, No.9 (2nd shot) Alden Brown 6-4, No.12 Don Shumaker 38-0, No.16 Rick Abbott 18-3

Sunday Ladies Gross/Net —

Gross: 1. Diane Herring 86, 2. Darby Vigue 87, 3. BJ Porter 92; Net: 1. Jane Howard 66, 2. Cheryl Paulson 69, Janice Poulsen 73; Pins: No. 3 Darby Vigue 3-5, No. 12 Darby Vigue 7-7, No. 16 Darby Vigue 40. Putts: Peg Buchanan 25

At Foxcroft GC

Member Guest — Gross: M/C 1st Cory Campbell, Brian Gaw 75, 2nd Dana Fadley, Steve Robinson 75. Net M/C 1st Irene Chase, Tammy Chase 65, 2nd Carl Brackett, Becky Gaw 65, Pins: No. 4 Jack Sincyr 4-10, No. 13 Brian Campbell 5-0; Closest to the Line: Tammy Chase.

Sunday best ball: 1st Dave Porter Jr., Brian Heal, Ashley Jackins -19, 2nd Carl Brackett, Ashley Jackins, Cory Campbell -18, 3rd Brian Campbell, Challa Reddy, Bob Sawyer -16. 4th Dave Finley, Bart Merrill, Wayne Beard -14. Pins: No. 4 Carl Brackett 4-7, No. 13 Dave Porter Jr. 11-5.

At Country View GC

Member-Member Results — Net: Mark King-Ed Nason 60; Mike Newell-John Cushman 64

At Northport GC

Point Quota — Team: 1. Bob Delio, George Cushman, Cecil Eastman, Jerry Savitz (135), 2. Terry Whitney, Kevin Nickerson, Cliff Randall, Dave wentworth (129), 3. Cliff Staples, Jim Kunkel, Steve Stanford, John McKay (128); Class A Gross: 1. Randy Berry (71), 2. Cliff Staples (77), 3. Tim Riley (80); Net: 1. Terry Whitney (66), 2. Tie David Potvin, Jack Johnson (67); Pins: 3. Terry Whitney 6-11, 9. George Cushman 14-2. 12. Bert Bailey 5-7, 18. Cliff Staples 7-1; Class B Gross: 1. Steve Stanford (81). 2. Cecil Eastman (84), 3. John Lloyd-Still (85), Net: 1. tie Greg McDaniel, Jerry Savitz (66). 3. Peter Doran (69). Pins: 3. Steve Stanford 19-7. 9.

At Piscataquis CC

Saturday & Sunday Club Championship — A-Flight: 1. Greg Jordan 156; 2. Rick Hall 170; B-Flight: 1. Rick Klien 186, 2. Micheal Wasilewski 196; D-Flight: 1. Peter Drummond 200, 2. Wayne Chase 202, 3. Dave Draper 223; 4. Justin Cleaves 225; 5. Charlie Packard 227; Senior Flight: 1. Glen Sakahara 171; 2. Steve Hall 174; 3. Marty Bordwick 181; 4.Dave Garland 189; 5. Frank Neuts 199; 6. Roger Millett 225;

Saturday Pins: No 6 Wayne Chase 12-0, No 15 Marty Bordwick 8-11; Sunday Pins: No 6 Dave Garland 1-8, No 15 Dave Garland 21-0

Sunday Toss Scramble — Net: 1. Mike Schnider, Chris Wyman, Dave Garland, 28; 2. Bob Sawyer, Dave Draper, Justin Cleaves, 28; 3. Bob Bradford, Colby Brown, Chuck Libby, 29; 4.Wayne Clukey, Debbie Wasilewski, Wayne Chase, 30; 5. Micheal Wasilewski, Doug Libby, Roger Millett, 30; 6.Ralph Armstrong, Jeanette Morrill, Fred Sargent, 31

At Kebo Valley GC

Senior Club Championship — Overall Champion: Tom Richardson 76; Flight 50-59 Gross:

1. Tom Richardson 76; 2. Tim Ray 80; Net: 1. Doug Terry 71, Roger Willis 71; Flight 60-69 Gross: 1. Chuck Starr 79; 2. Lynn Goodwin 82; Net: 1. Fred Cook 69; 2. Ron Hurd 70, Tom Cahill 70, Skip Basso 70; Flight 70 and over: Gross: 1. Phil Norton 77; Net: Ron Baracka 67;

Junior Club Championship: Flight 15-17: Overall Champion: Kyle Lamson 97; Flight 13-14

Champion: Kyle Nicholson 105; 2. Brennan Hubbard 116; Flight 12 & Under: Girls Champion: Hannah Chamberlain 57; Boys Champion: Sam Mitchell 80

At Barnes Brook GC

Couples Tourney — Gross: 1. Wyatt Foster, Rachel Vanadestine, Dale Sereyko, Penny Neal 32; Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Carolyn Ferguson, Dave Ferguson 32; Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 35; Moose Keith, Bob Neal, Tori Jordan 35; Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd, John Philbrick, Linda Philbrick 36; Net: 1. Phil Oliver, Doris Carney, Wink Libby, Darlene Sage 28; Fred Pete, Nicky Clendenning, Harold Stevens, Betty Colbath 34; Andy Vanadestine, Betsy Vanadestine, Phil Dill, Wendi Oldenburgh 34; Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 35; Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist Stuart Lane, Gail Sleeper 36; Pins: No. 2 Joyce Thorton 22-3; No. 7 Joyce Thorton 16-6

Seniors Tourney — Gross: 1. Brian Tomilson, Denny Leonard, Dave Ferguson, Glendon Faloon 33; Gary Tourtillotte, Jeff Crocker, Ansil Browm, Grady Thurlow 33; Bob Neal, Bobby Plourde, Charles Gephart 34; Fred Pete, Dale Sereyko, Russell Felmy, Chris Martin 34; Moose Keith, Bill Leonard, Barry Davis, Peter Roleau 35, Leo Cyr, Frenchy Soucy, Al Verone, Phil Oliver 35; George Plourde, Gerlad Leonard, Allen MCloud, Joe Osgood 36, Val Paradis, Jeff Cobb, Paul Thorton 36; Peter Lucas, Ed Plourde, Stuart Lane, Allen Lane 36; Pins: No. 2 Allen Lane 12-10; No. 7 Brian Tomilson 5-11

Maine Junior Golf Club Tour 36-hole season-ending Championship — Girls Ages 15-17: 1. Rachel Vanadestine 192, Tori Jordan 215; Boys Ages 13-14: 1. Logan Thompson 171, Jeff Garfield 176, Zach Grant 199, Elliot Sibley 203, Bailey Markie 221, Max Woodman 223, Lucas Jordan 224, Corbett Arnold 226; Boys Ages 15-18: 1. Wyatt Foster 170, Nick Garfield 171, Cameron Clark 173

Exotics Pro-Am Tour Event — Pros: 1. Tie Gary Tourtillotte 72, Dave Mumford 72, Michael Clendenning 77, Sonny Reynolds 79, John Johnston 80, Kevin Rivolick 80, Jaymis Dugans 86: Pro-Am Teams: Gross: 1. John Johnson, Jamie Leavitt, Ed Soule, Terry Kurkos 66, Dave Mumford, Lee Cross, Logan Homes, Ian Gervias 69, Michael Clendenning, Colby Clendenning, Stu Kalgren, Fred Pete 72, Kevin Rivolick, Nick Garfield, Jeff Garfield, Rocky Melanson 74; Net: 1. Gary Tourtillotte, Marshall Foster, Wyatt Foster, Randy Gifford 60; Sonny Reynolds, Joe Alexander, Skip Howard, Scott Haskell 62; Jaymis Dugans, Scott Jordan, Logan Thompson, Kasey Knights 63

At JaTo Highlands

Lee Academy Scramble

Gross: 1. Al Harris; Randy Harris; Earl Smith; Gary Renaud: 55; 2. Ralph Backman Sr; Duane Smith; John Tinker; Ralph Backman Jr: 57; 3. Gerry Worster; Charlie Worster; Ronnie Coombs; Andy Vaness: 58; Women: 1. Sharon Webster; Leesa Smith; Lisa Brown; Trudy Fogg: 70; Pins: No.3: Charlie Worster: 6-3; No.8:John Tinker: 7-11; No.10: Andy Vaness: 14-11; No.14: Hj Hunter: 7-11; No.16: Randy Irish: 8-0; Long Drive Men: Matt Grimes; Women: Leesa Smith; Putting Contest: Gary Renaud

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Saturday’s results

First, Trot, $3,300

3. Ynot Here Ynot Now, D. Ingraham 5.00-4.80-2.60

4. B Thea One, G. Bowden 9.60-4.60

2. Turtle Soup, M. Athearn 2.40

T-1:58.4; Qu. 3-4, $65.80; Ex. 3-4, $27.80; Tri. 3-4-2, $697.40

Second, Trot, $2,500

3. Curly Top, D. Ingraham 2.60-2.20-2.20

4. Cherries Hanover, A. Richardson 4.60-3.00

6. Sunny Victory, H. Campbell 2.40

T-2:02; Qu. 3-4, $11.20; Ex. 3-4, $11.00; Tri. 3-4-6, $30.20; DD 3-3, $11.80

Third, Pace, $4,000

1. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell 3.00-3.60-3.80

4. Shocked Ivy, R. Goodblood Jr. 9.00-6.40

5. Ashnstellsfun, D. Ingraham 4.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-4, $32.20; Ex. 1-4, $37.00; Tri. 1-4-5, $49.20

Fourth, Pace, $10,915

4. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham 3.60-2.20-2.20

3. Snookie, G. Mosher 5.40-2.40

5. Morrigan, K. Switzer 2.40

T-1:58; Qu. 3-4, $6.60; Ex. 4-3, $9.60; Tri. 4-3-5, $26.40

Fifth, Pace, $3,500

7. Fear Itself, W. Campbell 12.60-4.00-4.00

5. Scottin Bliss, G. Mosher 4.40-2.80

2. Take The Risk, C. Nye 3.40

T-1:57.2; Qu. 5-7, $33.40; Ex. 7-5, $41.00; Tri. 7-5-2, $224.00

Sixth, Pace, $6,000

1. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher 2.60-2.40-2.60

3. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 2.80-2.80

2. Summer Hope, R. Cushing 5.80

T-1:55; Qu. 1-3, $7.20; Ex. 1-3, $8.80; Tri. 1-3-2, $40.60

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

5. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher 8.80-4.80-2.60

4. Millbrook Millie, D. Ingraham 6.80-3.20

3. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 2.40

T-2:01; Qu. 4-5, $22.00; Ex. 5-4, $52.40; Tri. 5-4-3, $132.60; DD 1-5, $9.00

Eighth, Pace, $10,915

3. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell 4.20-3.00-2.10

4. Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer 2.80-2.10

2. Double Nickels, J. Nason 2.10

T-1:57.3; Qu. 3-4, $2.60; Ex. 3-4, $8.40; Tri. 3-4-2, $10.60

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

3. Keystone Real Deal, K. Switzer 3.20-5.00-3.20

2. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher 4.20-3.60

6. Daylightsaburnin, W. Campbell 3.80

T-1:56.1; Qu. 2-3, $11.20; Ex. 3-2, $10.60; Tri. 3-2-6, $61.00

Tenth, Pace, $4,000

4. Extreme Measure, W. Campbell 3.80-4.80-3.40

1. Wave The Banner, R. Cushing 19.00-24.60

2. Martydaonemanparty, D. Ingraham 5.00

T-1:55.1; Qu. 1-4, $24.60; Ex. 4-1, $46.00; Tri. 4-1-2, $162.80

Eleventh, Pace, $12,000

5. Real Special, W. Campbell 5.60-3.20-3.00

1. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing 13.00-5.60

3. Viper Hanover, H. Campbell 3.80

T-1:54.1; Qu. 1-5, $76.40; Ex. 5-1, $114.00; Tri. 5-1-3, $250.40

Twelfth, Pace, $2,700

8. Roy Orbison, P. Sowers 5.80-3.20-3.40

6. Western Mark, G. Campbell BAR

4. Tyrant Hanover, K. Hafford III 2.80

1. Inthepocketthistime, B. Burns

T-1:59; Qu. 4-8, $49.80; Ex. 8-4, $387.60; Tri. 8-4-1, $118.20; DD 5-8, $10.60; Total Handle: $63,610

Union Fair

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

2. Ms Neutralize, R. Cushing 3.60-2.40-2.10

3. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye 2.20-2.10

5. I’m All Sporty, V. Grondin 2.10

T-1:58.4; Qu. 2-3, $3.00; Ex. 2-3, $5.60

Second, Pace, $2,000

3. Sweethomealabama A, A. Harrington 4.20-3.20-2.40

7. Last Stretch, T. Wing 41.40-4.00

1. Brewster, R. Lanpher III 4.00

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-7, $16.60; Ex. 3-7, $32.60; Tri. 3-7-1, $466.40; DD 2-3, $5.80

Third, Pace, $2,300

6. Lotta Lightning, A. Harrington 26.20-4.80-3.60

2. Grimsby, P. Sowers 3.60-2.60

4. RD Shoeless, S. Thayer 3.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-6, $18.20; Ex. 6-2, $61.20; Tri. 6-2-4, $62.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

4. Burkentine Hanover, A. Harrington 3.00-2.20-2.20

2. Let It Ring, T. Wing 2.40-2.60

5. Kelly Girl, G. Hall 2.80

T-2:02; Qu. 2-4, $4.80; Ex. 4-2, $6.80; Tri. 4-2-5, $29.80

Fifth, Pace, $1,800

6. Fort Hamilton, B. Blanchard 19.80-3.40-3.40

2. D M Sundance, A. Harrington 4.00-4.20

3. Mattazuma, T. Hudson 3.60

T-1:59.1; Qu. 2-6, $8.00; Ex. 6-2, $42.60; Tri. 6-2-3, $229.20

Sixth, Trot, $2,300

3. Texas Traveler, S. Thayer 3.60-2.60-2.10

2. Wins For Fun, R. Cushing 3.00-2.10

4. Evening Attire, V. Grondin 2.10

T-2:03.3; Qu. 2-3, $5.20; Ex. 3-2, $18.60; Tri. 3-2-4, $28.80; DD 6-3, $45.40

Seventh, Pace, $2,300

2. Gointothechapel, C. Nye 8.60-3.00-2.40

3. The Power of Grin, A. Harrington 4.20-2.80

1. Ashtoreth Hanover, S. Thayer 2.60

T-2:04.2; Qu. 2-3, $7.80; Ex. 2-3, $37.00; Tri. 2-1, $49.60

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

1. Kimmie Cam, S. Thayer 7.60-3.40-3.00

5. Country Fresh, R. Cushing 3.80-3.80

3. You’re News, M. Cayouette 6.20

T-1:58; Qu. 1-5, $30.60; Ex. 1-5, $29.60; Tri. 1-5-3, $347.80

Ninth, Pace, $2,700

5. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing 9.00-3.80-2.60

2. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 3.20-2.60

4. Upfront Grantsgirl, B. Blanchard 6.00

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-5, $7.00; Ex. 5-2, $14.40; DD, 1-5, $175.20; Total Handle: $23,594

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/08/19/sports/local-sports-results-for-aug-17-18-2013/ printed on September 20, 2014