Local sports results for Aug. 12, 2013

Posted Aug. 13, 2013, at 8:45 a.m.

Sr. league baseball

Senior League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Teams

POOL A — Canada, Asia-Pacific (Makati City, Philippines), Maine District 3 (Bangor), U.S. Southeast (Martinez, Ga.), U.S. West (Pearl City, Hawaii)

POOL B — Europe & Africa (Emilia, Italy), Latin America (Herrera, Panama), U.S. Central (Chicago), U.S. Southwest (Laredo, Texas), U.S. East (Kennett Square, Pa.)

Sunday, Aug. 11

Maine District 3 8, Canada 1

Latin America 6, U.S. Central 0

U.S. East 4, U.S. Southwest 2

U.S. West 1, U.S. Southeast 0

Monday, Aug. 12

U.S. East 11, Europe & Africa 1 (5 innings)

U.S. West 11, Canada 1

Maine District 3 3, Asia-Pacific 1

U.S. Central vs. U.S. Southwest, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 13

Canada vs. U.S. Southeast, 10 a.m.

Latin America vs. Europe & Africa, 1 p .m.

U.S. East vs. U.S. Central, 5 p.m.

U.S. West vs. Asia-Pacific, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 14

U.S. Southwest vs. Europe & Africa, 10 a.m.

Asia-Pacific vs. Canada, 1 p.m.

U.S. Southeast vs. Maine District 3, 5 p.m.

Latin America vs. U.S. East, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 15

Asia-Pacific vs. U.S. Southeast, 10 a.m.

Europe & Africa vs. U.S. Central, 1 p.m.

Maine District 3 vs. U.S. West, 5 p.m.

U.S. Southwest vs. Latin America, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16

Semifinals

Pool B second place vs. Pool A first place, 11:30 a.m.

Pool A second place vs. Pool B first place, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 17

Championship

Friday’s winners, 2 p.m.

Preseason

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 20

The first football practice for Bangor boys entering grade eight at the Cohen and Doughty Schools is set for 8:45 a.m. Tuesday, Aug. 20 at the Doughty School field. To join, all registration forms must be submitted or updated at either school office by Aug. 19. For more info, contact coach Gary Capehart at 990-1378 or 631-6233.

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Cross country, Aug. 19

Bangor High boys and girls cross country will practice on Aug. 19 from 2:30-4:15 p.m. Meet at the tennis courts at Bangor High School. Please fill out participant and physical forms at BHS. For more info, contact coach Adam Goode 991-7000.

Golf, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High varsity golf team will be held on Aug. 20-21 at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Contestants will play nine holes each day. Rounds will start at 9 a.m. both days. A mandatory meeting will be held at Bangor Muni on Monday, Aug., 19, 9 a.m. For more info call or email Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 or robjarvis@pga.com

Boys soccer, Aug. 18-20

A meeting for athletes and parents of the Bangor High School boys soccer team is set at 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 18 at Bangor HS (enter near Peakes Auditorium). The tryout schedule for the team is: Monday, Aug. 19, 7-9 a.m. (Union Street), 3-5 p.m. (Bangor HS); Tuesday, Aug. 20, 7-9 a.m. (Union Street), 3-5 p.m. (Bangor HS). Players should wear soccer cleats and shin guards, and should bring their own water. For info, contact coach David Patterson at 249-8881. Players should have submitted the necessary paperwork which can be found at: http://bangorhigh.bangorschools.net/programs/athletics/forms/

Girls soccer, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High girls soccer team, 8-10 a.m., 5-6:30 p.m., at Union Street Sports Complex, players need to have completed a physical exam form and permission form before trying out; forms may be found at www.Bangorschools.net; for more info, contact coachl Joe Johnson, 992-6659.

BREWER

Wednesday, Aug. 14

There will be two sessions held for parents and athletes for Brewer High fall athletics, due to construction at the high school. The event for parents and athletes is at the Brewer Community School’s Performing Arts Center at 92 Pendleton St. Session I at 6 p.m. is for football, girls and boys soccer and golf; Session II at 6:30 p.m. is for cheerleading, field hockey and cross country. Breakout sessions with each program will follow. All student-athletes must have a physical on file prior to Aug.19 as well as a pre-screening with the ImPact Concussion testing. Sessions for concussion pre-screening will be offered prior to Aug. 19 at the Brewer Community School. All other paperwork goes directly to the coach on Aug. 19, the first day of tryouts/practices. Tryout/practice schedules are located on schedulestar.com. For more info, contact AD David Utterback, 404-5700 or dutterback@breweredu.org

Camden Hills

Aug. 19, 21

Camden Hills High School’s tryouts/first practices will be held Monday, Aug. 19. All forms must be submitted on that day. Forms may also be dropped off at the school or faxed to 236-7810. Required forms are available on the schools website: http://www.fivetowns.net/chrhs/index.cfm. Camden Hills also requires all students to have a physical on file prior to participating in athletics. There will also be also be a mandatory fall sports meeting on Wednesday Aug 21, 7 p.m., at the Strom Auditorium for all student athletes, coaches and parents. For more info, contact AD Steve Alex at 236-7800 ext 414 or email steve_alex@fivetowns.net.

CENTRAL

Aug. 19-20

Central High School will be holding a parents sports information night on Tuesday, Aug. 20 in the CHS gymnasium: coaches 5 p.m., parents 6 p.m. Tryouts begin Monday, Aug. 19: girls soccer, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday (6-8 p.m.), Tuesday (3-4:45 p.m.); boys soccer, Monday, Wednesday (5:30-8 p.m.), Tuesday (3-5 p.m.); field hockey, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday (5-7 p.m.), Tuesday (4-6 p.m.); cross country, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday (8-10 a.m.).

Hampden

Aug. 19, 22

The first day of practice for Hampden Academy fall sports is Monday, Aug. 19 for the following sports: field hockey, 7 a.m. at turf field, 6 p.m. at track field; golf, 2 p.m. at Hampden CC; cheerleading, 4 p.m. at multipurpose room; boys soccer, 9 a.m. at Reeds Brook, 3 p.m at turf field; football, 9 a.m., 5:30 p.m. at turf field; girls soccer, 7 a.m. at Reeds Brook, 4:30 p.m. at turf field. All athletes must bring completed forms to first day of practice. Forms are available on www.rsu22.us/ha or at the HA main office. A Meet the Coaches Night will be held at 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 22 at the HA gym.

HERMON

Thursday, Aug. 15

Hermon High School’s fall athletic information meeting is at 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 15 in the Hermon High auditorium. This is a required meeting for all fall athletes and parents. All Hermon sports begin on Monday, Aug. 19. The practice schedule is: cross country 6-6:30 p.m. (high school); field hockey 5-7 p.m. (high school); football 8-10 a.m., 5-7:30 p.m. (high school); golf 2:30-4:30 p.m.(Hermon Meadow GC); boys soccer 7-9 p.m. (high school), 5:30-7:30 p.m. (elementary school); and girls soccer 4-6:30 p.m. (elementary school). For more info, contact Stephanie Biberstein at 848-4062 or email bibersteins@hermon.net

JOHN BAPST

Tuesday, Aug. 13

John Bapst will hold its fall sports informational meeting on Tuesday, Aug. 13 at 6:30 p.m. in the school auditorium. Following the informational meeting will be the team specific meetings to gather tryout information. All fall athletes are required to attend these meetings. For more info, contact AD Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ext. 157 or rsinclair@johnabpst.org

LAWRENCE

Thursday, Aug. 15

There is an informational meeting for all student-athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 15 at the Lawrence High School gym, starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Aug. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. These forms may be picked up at the Lawrence HS main office Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info contact AD Bill MacManus, 453-4200 ext. 2250 or a coach.

First tryout/practices on Aug. 19 at high school fields — cheering: 4:30 p.m; cross country: 8 a.m.; field hockey: 8 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; football: grades 9-12, 7:45 a.m., 10-12, 4 p.m.; golf: 5:30 p.m.; boys soccer: 7 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; girls soccer: 8:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Football equipment issued: grades 10-12, 4 p.m.; grade 9, 5 p.m.

MDI

Sunday, Aug. 18

A mandatory informational meeting for all Mount Desert Island athletes and their parents is at 6 p.m., Sunday, Aug. 18 at the MDI High School gym. At least one member of the family must attend the mandatory meeting. For more info, call AD Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 3327 or 667-3307. Sports physicals will be offered on Aug. 14-15 at the high school All freshmen and juniors will need to have a physical before they will be allowed participate. Call 288-501, ext. 3300 to schedule an appointment.

NOKOMIS

Monday, Aug. 19

The first day of tryouts for prospective student-athletes at Nokomis Regional High School in Newport is Monday, Aug.19. The times are listed below. Students interested in playing a fall sport must attend tryouts and have current physical to participate. Call Nokomis High at 368-4354 for more information. Boys Soccer, 5-7 p.m.; field hockey, 8-10 a.m. and 6-8 p.m.; girls soccer, 4-7 p.m.; golf, 4-7 p.m. at Palmyra Golf Course; football, 8-10 a.m. and 5-7 p.m.

SEARSPORT

Wednesday, Aug. 14

There will be a Preseason Sports Parents Meeting on Wednesday, Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Searsport District Middle/High School Cafetorium. This is a required meeting for all fall student-athletes and their parents/guardians. All Searsport District Middle/High School practices will start Monday, Aug. 19. The schedule is: golf, 9-11:30 a.m. (Searsport Pines Golf Course); MS boys soccer, 5-6:30 p.m.; MS girls soccer, TBA; HS girls soccer, 5-6:30 p.m.; HS boys soccer, 6-7:30 p.m.; MS cross country, 4-5 p.m. (SES Playground); for more info, contact AD Ruth Fitzpatrick 548-2313

ORONO

Sunday, Aug. 18

Orono High School Fall Sports Parent-Athlete Information Night will be held at 6 p.m. at the Orono High School gymnasium.

PVHS

Tuesday, Aug. 13

An informational night for Penobscot Valley High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m., Aug. 13 at the PVHS study hall. All athletes planning to play soccer or golf this fall need to attend this meeting with a parent.

PENQUIS

Monday, Aug. 19

Tryouts for Penquis High School sports begin on Monday, Aug. 19: boys soccer, 8-9:30 a.m.; girls soccer, 9:30-11 a.m.; and golf 3-4:30 p.m. at Katahdin Country Club. Freshmen must have paperwork showing proof of a physical exam. For questions, contact AD Tony Hamlin, 279-0360.

SCHENCK

Tuesday, Aug. 13

Schenck High School will hold a meeting at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 13 for all parents, players, and coaches for its fall sports. Please use the gym’s back door for entrance. Athletic policy and paperwork for the student-athletes will be covered. All papers must be turned in prior to first practices on Aug. 19. For more info, contact AD John Montgomery at 746-3511.

Go karting

Thundering Valley Raceway

At St. Albans

Kid Kart Exhibition: KC Luczko (Vassalboro) Garritt McKee (Newburg) Box Stock 1: 1. Hunter Luczko (Vassalboro) 2. Emma Ladd (Sebec) Box Stock 2: 1. Hunter Luczko (Vassalboro) 2. Emma Ladd (Sebec) Jr Sportsman 1: 1. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft) Jr Sportsman 2: 1. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft) Sportsman 1: 1. Tucker Olsen (Hartford) 2. Alex Ferland (Canton) 3. Caleb Ladd (Sebec) Sportsman 2: 1. Tucker Olsen (Hartford) 2. Alex Ferland (Canton) 3. Caleb Ladd (Sebec) Sr Champ Animal 1: 1. Dustin Gerow (Clinton) 2. Todd Rollins (St Albans) 3. Corey Welch (Pittsfield) Sr Champ Animal 2: 1. Todd Rollins (St Albans) 2. Kevin Luczko (Vassalboro) 3. Dustin Gerow (Clinton)

Tractor pulling

Thundering Valley Raceway

At St. Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers — Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Dalton Rossignol (Unity) 2. Zack Salisbury (Fairfield) 3. Nathan Dodge (Albion) 4. Owen Knowlton (Newport) 5. Colby Davis (Fairfield) Pure Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Nathan Dodge 2. Owen Knowlton 3. Dalton Rossignol 4. Zack Salisbury 5. Cameron Butler (Millinocket) Sport Stock Single Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Jake Swenson (Athens) (FP) 2.Jesse Hayes (Whitefield) (FP) 3. Makayla Doherty (Corinna) (FP) 4. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) (FP) 5. Levi Rossignol (Skowhegan) (FP) Sport Stock Single Engine 1300 Pounds: 1. Jesse Hayes 2. Makayla Doherty 3. Griffin Hurd 4. Brandon Wentworth (Clinton) 5. Levi Rossignol Sport Stock Twin Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Cody Doherty (Corinna) 2. Wes Davis (Oakland) 3. Aaron McKenney (Greenbush) 4. Natasha Call (Levant) 5. Zack Salisbury Sport Stock Twin Engine 1300 Pounds: 1.Tyler Kimball (Cornville) 2.Cody Doherty 3. Natasha Call 4. Wes Davis (Oakland) 5. Aaron McKenney Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith (Dover) 2.Richie Potter (Whitefield) 3. Natasha Call 4. Jesse Hayes 5. Tyler Kimball Hot Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith 2. Tyler Kimball 3. Richie Potter 4. Natasha Call 5. Jesse Hayes Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter 2. Drew Smith 3. Travis Kimball Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter 2. Drew Smith 3. Travis Kimball (FP = Full Pull)

Golf

Hole-in-one

Jordan Treadwell

BANGOR — Jordan Treadwell of Bangor recorded a hole-in-one on the 143-yard sixth hole of the Kelly Nine Monday at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. He used a 9 iron to record the shot, which was witnessed by Cole Turner and Kenny Colpritt of Bangor.

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Monday Scramble — 1st John Somes, Bob Landis, Ralph Alley, Steve Newcomb (-5); 2nd Ron Snyder, Mike Dore, Steve Dodge, Butch Swanberg, Carl Williams (-4); Barry Harris, Hank Hosking, Paul Bowden, Rich Corey (-3 tie); Jerry Hinson, Jack Austin, Russ Black, Mel Bowden (-3); Royce Morrison, Jr. Tracy, Rich Baker, Kerry Woodbury (-3); Tom Winston, Doug Hewes, Bob Carter, Ted Browne (-3); Cecil Eldridge, Mark Molnar, Bob Fraser, Bob Snyder (-2); Dave Robertson, Dennis Kiah, Bill Ferris, Tom Coleman (-2); Ron Allen, Jim Bonzey, Bob Francis, Bob McKenney (-1); Mel McLay, Mark Johnson, Ken Goldstein, Ron Palmer (par); Pin: No. 2 Ron Snyder 7-11, No. 6 John Somes 9-11

At Pine Hill GC

Maine Distributors Women’s League — 1. Shelley Drillen, Cathy Gero, Marina Astin 38; 2. Judy Thompson, Irene Woodford, Jan Bennett, Anne Britt 40

At Rocky Knoll CC

The Mary Jo Golf Tournament 2013 — Gross: John Norris, Mike Norris, Greg Black 57; Pete Fournier, Adam Fournier, Mark Lawrence 60 (mc); Jeff Larrabee, Erik Larrabee, Mark King 60 Net: Ron Hanscom, Dave Nichols, Virginia Kenney 58; Paul Arsenault, Wayne Harriman, Roger Clark 59 (mc); Jim Blakeman, Billy Stewart, Ron Grass 59; Women’s Gross: Shelly Drillen, Michelle Atherton, Courtney Chute 73; Mary Ann Beatham, Pam Foss, Jenny Williams 81; Barbara Bryant, Barbara Baker, Nancy Koziol 84; Net: Dianne Herring, Durice Washburn, Nancy Hart 65.5; Debbie Grass, Dawn England, Kathy Shaw 69; Meg Dexter, Jeannette LaPlante, Vicki Clark 72.5; Pins: Men: No. 5 Erik Larrabee 8-9, No. 7 Erik Larrabee 8-8, No. 12 Ernie Woodward 32-6, No. 17 Wyatt Holland 2-7; Women: No. 5 Michelle Atherton 30-10, No. 12 Courtney Chute 32-6, No. 17 Jenny Williams 5-11

At PVCC

McDonald’s Heroes Hope Healing Tourney — Gross: 1. Chris Farley, K.C Kinney, Jeff Leadbetter, Kent Salfi 55; 2. Stan Bagley, Dick Cattelle, Sandy Ervin, Rodney Hanscom 57; 3. Bob Anderson, Bourke Trask, Matt Shannon, Abe Chase 59; Net: 1.David Commeau, Tom Thorne, Lori Shields, Dave Giroux 46.5; 2. Don Beckmann, Rob Jancewic, David Plowman, James Plowman 49.3; 3. Bob Anthoine, Sandy Gould, Patricia MacDougall, Richard McKenney 51.9; Women’s long drive: Vicki Chapin; Men’s long drive: Chris Howat; Straight Drive: Guy Perron; Pins: No. 4 Kent Salfi 11-2; No. 6 Rob Mills 7-0; No. 14 Rick McKenney 1-11; No. 16 Cathy Maher 2-3

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Harold Batson, Bernerd Bennett, John Wachtler, Steven Whitty, 29; 2nd: Gil Reed, Charlie Perkins, Wes Walker, Steve Batson, 30; 3rd: Randy Irish, Scott MacArthur, Bob Wilks, Mark Bennett, 30

At Winterport

Sonny’s Par 3 and Driving Range Monday Night Scramble — Joe Alexander III, Randy Bishop, Roy Clements 31; Marina Aston,Sonny Reynolds,Joe Alexander Jr. 32

At Foxcroft GC

Sunday Best Ball: 1st Ron Labonte, Bart Merrill, Bob Sawyer -17, 2nd Brian Campbell, Wayne Beard, Dave Finley -13. Pins: No. 4 Wayne Beard 22-6, No. 13 Bart Merrill 16-10.

Seniors: Dave Porter Sr, Mike Weatherall, +2, 2nd Joe Bozzelli, Bob Jankunas +1. Pin: No. 4 Stan Higgins 12.

Ladies: 1st Peggy Glover, Teeter Blanchard, Donna Caruso, Roxanne Chase 35, 2nd Joanne Sincyr, Ginny Robinson, Julie Mountain, Laura Shepardson 36, 3rd Peg Wakeland, Patty Johnson, Teddy Orton, Paula Bailey 40. Pin: No. 13 Peggy Glover 8-8.

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Tuesday’s starters, 7 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,275

1. Raining Royalty, G. Mosher

2. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham

3. Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer

4. B Glamorous, W. Campbell

5. Shadytouch, M. Cushing

Second, Pace, $2,300

1. Naturally Noble, J. Mahar

2. Real Yankee, H. Campbell

3. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

4. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher

5. Mr Oxford, K. Switzer

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Malabar’s Dream, D. Ingraham

2. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

3. Crystal Downs, K. Switzer

4. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

5. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

6. Act Proud, G. Mosher

7. Cherries Hanover, A. Richardson

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. UF Deenas Dragon, D. Ingraham

2. Flex Fuel, G. Mosher

3. Economical, H. Campbell

4. Turtle Soup, M. Athearn

5. Tribal Wolf, W. Campbell

6. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, A. Harrington

7. Sheeza Ring, R. Cushing

Fifth, Pace, $10,450

1. Shurfine Babycate, M. Cushing

2. Princess Wave, H. Campbell

3. Fast Pat, G. Mosher

4. LP’s Shyla, D. Ingraham

5. Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden

6. On Wings of Silver, W. Watson

Sixth, Trot, $3,000

1. Texas Traveler, K. Switzer

2. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham

3. Determinator P, W. Campbell

4. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

5. Ginobili, G. Mosher

6. Tender N Kind, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Wins For Fun, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $3,300

1. Big Bad Bosley, W. Campbell

2. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham

3. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell

4. Fox Valley Lector, K. Switzer

5. Chianaglia, G. Mosher

6. Deuces N Eights, A. Harrington

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Brewster, G. Bowden

2. Lotta Lightning, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Shady Town, W. Campbell

4. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

5. No Shoes, K. Switzer

6. Prince of Desire, R. Cushing

7. Wake, D. Ingraham

8. Fourth Page, G. Mosher

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $10,403

4. Zip It, K. Switzer 2.60-2.20-2.40

3. B All That, R. Cushing 3.00-2.80

5. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison 3.80

T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-4, $3.80; Ex. 4-3, $4.20; Tri. 4-3-5, $52.20

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Terri I Fra, S. Gray 3.00-3.20-2.80

2. Red Slippers, D. Ingraham 3.60-3.00

3. Ms Lynette, G. Bowden 21.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-2, $4.80; Ex. 1-2, $5.60; Tri. 1-2-3, $30.80; DD 4-1, $5.60

Third, Pace, $2,300

5. Panchester United, S. Gray 19.20-7.60-3.60

1. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell 4.60-3.20

4. Boys Gone Wild, K. Switzer 3.60

T-2:01.1; Qu. 1-5, $73.80; Ex. 5-1, $43.60; Tri. 5-1-4, $282.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

2. Western Bay, C. Cushing 7.00-3.00-2.20

4. Tymal Stealth, G. Mosher 2.80-2.40

6. Red Bullet, S. Gray 3.40

T-2:00.2; Qu. 2-4, $6.60; Ex. 2-4, $12.20; Tri. 2-4-6, $58.60

Fifth, Pace, $10,579

4. Toothpicktycoon, K. Switzer 25.60-6.20-3.60

7. Blackmalin, G. Bowden 2.60-2.20

6. Drama King, D. Ingraham 4.00

T-2:04.1; Qu. 4-7, $30.60; Ex. 4-7, $90.60; Tri. 4-7-6, $1,138.80

Sixth, Trot, $3,000

4. Stirling Abacus, R. Cushing 49.20-12.60-7.80

6. Neverdie, M. Cushing 4.00-3.20

8. Muscana, K. Ireland 7.80

T-2:03; Qu. 4-6, $52.00; Ex. 4-6, $38.80; Tri. 4-6-8, $922.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing 8.00-3.40-2.40

3. Hey Shazam, C. Nye 5.60-3.40

4. Heaven Touched, S. Thayer 2.60

T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-3, $26.60; Ex. 1-3, $35.80; Tri. 1-3-4, $78.40

Eighth, Pace,$2,800

3. Armbro Cayenne, R. Goodblood Jr. 24.80-7.20-3.80

4. MD Hardlys Success, H. Campbell 5.80-3.00

5. Heather K, S. Gray 2.80

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-4, $25.00; Ex. 3-4, $63.60; Tri. 3-4-5, $528.80

Ninth, Pace, $10,579

4. Fast Del, G. Mosher 6.00-5.40-2.60

1. Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham 4.80-2.40

2. Maynard B, G. Bowden 2.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-4, $21.00; Ex. 4-1, $105.80; Tri. 4-1-2, $73.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Romania Hanover, S. Gray 7.20-3.20-2.20

2. Show Don’t Know, K. Switzer 3.00-2.40

5. Sheeza Hottie Girl, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:58.4; Qu. 1-2, $5.60; Ex. 1-2, $9.20; Tri. 1-2-5, $23.80; DD 4-1, $15.00; Total Handle: $28,851

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports