Local sports results for Aug. 6, 2013

Posted Aug. 06, 2013, at 10:06 p.m.

Preseason

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 20

The first football practice for Bangor boys entering grade eight at the Cohen and Doughty Schools is set for 8:45 a.m. Tuesday, Aug. 20 at the Doughty School field. To join, all registration forms must be submitted or updated at either school office by Aug. 19. For more info, contact coach Gary Capehart at 990-1378 or 631-6233.

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Golf, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High varsity golf team will be held on Aug. 20-21 at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Contestants will play nine holes each day. Rounds will start at 9 a.m. both days. A mandatory meeting will be held at Bangor Muni on Monday, Aug., 19, 9 a.m. For more info call or email Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 or robjarvis@pga.com

Boys soccer, Aug. 18-20

A meeting for athletes and parents of the Bangor High School boys soccer team is set at 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 18 at Bangor HS (enter near Peakes Auditorium). The tryout schedule for the team is: Monday, Aug. 19, 7-9 a.m. (Union Street), 3-5 p.m. (Bangor HS); Tuesday, Aug. 20, 7-9 a.m. (Union Street), 3-5 p.m. (Bangor HS). Players should wear soccer cleats and shin guards, and should bring their own water. For info, contact coach David Patterson at 249-8881. Players should have submitted the necessary paperwork which can be found at: http://bangorhigh.bangorschools.net/programs/athletics/forms/

Girls soccer, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High girls soccer team, 8-10 a.m., 5-6:30 p.m., at Union Street Sports Complex, players need to have completed a physical exam form and permission form before trying out; forms may be found at www.Bangorschools.net; for more info, contact coachl Joe Johnson, 992-6659.

BREWER

Wednesday, Aug. 14

There will be two sessions held for parents and athletes for Brewer High fall athletics, due to construction at the high school. The event for parents and athletes is at the Brewer Community School’s Performing Arts Center at 92 Pendleton St. Session I at 6 p.m. is for football, girls and boys soccer and golf; Session II at 6:30 p.m. is for cheerleading, field hockey and cross country. Breakout sessions with each program will follow. All student-athletes must have a physical on file prior to Aug.19 as well as a pre-screening with the ImPact Concussion testing. Sessions for concussion pre-screening will be offered prior to Aug. 19 at the Brewer Community School. All other paperwork goes directly to the coach on Aug. 19, the first day of tryouts/practices. Tryout/practice schedules are located on schedulestar.com. For more info, contact AD David Utterback, 404-5700 or dutterback@breweredu.org

CENTRAL

Aug. 19-20

Central High School will be holding a parents sports information night on Tuesday, Aug. 20 in the CHS gymnasium: coaches 5 p.m., parents 6 p.m. Tryouts begin Monday, Aug. 19: girls soccer, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday (6-8 p.m.), Tuesday (3-4:45 p.m.); boys soccer, Monday, Wednesday (5:30-8 p.m.), Tuesday (3-5 p.m.); field hockey, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday (5-7 p.m.), Tuesday (4-6 p.m.); cross country, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday (8-10 a.m.).

HERMON

Thursday, Aug. 15

Hermon High School’s fall athletic information meeting is at 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 15 in the Hermon High auditorium. This is a required meeting for all fall athletes and parents. All Hermon sports begin on Monday, Aug. 19. The practice schedule is: cross country 6-6:30 p.m. (high school); field hockey 5-7 p.m. (high school); football 8-10 a.m., 5-7:30 p.m. (high school); golf 2:30-4:30 p.m.(Hermon Meadow GC); boys soccer 7-9 p.m. (high school), 5:30-7:30 p.m. (elementary school); and girls soccer 4-6:30 p.m. (elementary school). For more info, contact Stephanie Biberstein at 848-4062 or email bibersteins@hermon.net

JOHN BAPST

Tuesday, Aug. 13

John Bapst will hold its fall sports informational meeting on Tuesday, Aug. 13 at 6:30 p.m. in the school auditorium. Following the informational meeting will be the team specific meetings to gather tryout information. All fall athletes are required to attend these meetings. For more info, contact AD Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ext. 157 or rsinclair@johnabpst.org

LAWRENCE

Thursday, Aug. 15

There is an informational meeting for all student-athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 15 at the Lawrence High School gym, starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Aug. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. These forms may be picked up at the Lawrence HS main office Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info contact AD Bill MacManus, 453-4200 ext. 2250 or a coach.

First tryout/practices on Aug. 19 at high school fields — cheering: 4:30 p.m; cross country: 8 a.m.; field hockey: 8 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; football: grades 9-12, 7:45 a.m., 10-12, 4 p.m.; golf: 5:30 p.m.; boys soccer: 7 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; girls soccer: 8:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Football equipment issued: grades 10-12, 4 p.m.; grade 9, 5 p.m.

MCI

Tuesday, Aug. 6

The Maine Central Institute Fall Sports Information Night will be held on Tuesday, Aug.6, 6 p.m., in Parks Gymnasium, students interested in participating in fall sports and their parents are invited to attend. Preseason begins Monday, Aug. All forms need to be completed before this date in order to try-out. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical prior to the preseason date. Forms are available in the Athletic Office, Business Office, at the meeting, or MCI’s website www.mci-school.org/athleticforms. For more info, contact the MCI Athletic Office 487-4461.

MDI

Sunday, Aug. 18

A mandatory informational meeting for all Mount Desert Island athletes and their parents is at 6 p.m., Sunday, Aug. 18 at the MDI High School gym. At least one member of the family must attend the mandatory meeting. For more info, call AD Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 3327 or 667-3307. Sports physicals will be offered on Aug. 14-15 at the high school All freshmen and juniors will need to have a physical before they will be allowed participate. Call 288-501, ext. 3300 to schedule an appointment.

SEARSPORT

Wednesday, Aug. 14

There will be a Preseason Sports Parents Meeting on Wednesday, Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Searsport District Middle/High School Cafetorium. This is a required meeting for all fall student-athletes and their parents/guardians. All Searsport District Middle/High School practices will start Monday, Aug. 19. The schedule is: golf, 9-11:30 a.m. (Searsport Pines Golf Course); MS boys soccer, 5-6:30 p.m.; MS girls soccer, TBA; HS girls soccer, 5-6:30 p.m.; HS boys soccer, 6-7:30 p.m.; MS cross country, 4-5 p.m. (SES Playground); for more info, contact AD Ruth Fitzpatrick 548-2313

ORONO

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Orono High School sports physicals will be held from 8 a.m.-noon Wednesday, Aug. 7, at Orono High School. Cost is $10 and checks can be made payable to Orono High School.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Orono High School Fall Sports Parent-Athlete Information Night will be held at 6 p.m. at the Orono High School gymnasium.

PVHS

Tuesday, Aug. 13

An informational night for Penobscot Valley High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m., Aug. 13 at the PVHS study hall. All athletes planning to play soccer or golf this fall need to attend this meeting with a parent.

PENQUIS

Monday, Aug. 19

Tryouts for Penquis High School sports begin on Monday, Aug. 19: boys soccer, 8-9:30 a.m.; girls soccer, 9:30-11 a.m.; and golf 3-4:30 p.m. at Katahdin Country Club. Freshmen must have paperwork showing proof of a physical exam. For questions, contact AD Tony Hamlin, 279-0360.

SCHENCK

Tuesday, Aug. 13

Schenck High School will hold a meeting at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 13 for all parents, players, and coaches for its fall sports. Please use the gym’s back door for entrance. Athletic policy and paperwork for the student-athletes will be covered. All papers must be turned in prior to first practices on Aug. 19. For more info, contact AD John Montgomery at 746-3511.

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor 9, Sebasticook 0

G2: Holbrook 9, Brewer 5

G3: Hampden 12, Old Town 2

Sunday, July 28

G4: Bangor 11, Houlton 3

G5: Hampden 9, Holbrook 4

G6: Old Town 7, Brewer 4, Brewer eliminated

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Holbrook 9, Sebasticook 2, Sebasticook eliminated

G8: Houlton 4, Old Town 1

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Holbrook 7, Houlton 1, Houlton eliminated

G9: Bangor 2, Hampden 1

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Hampden 12, Holbrook 8

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Bangor 3, Hampden 2

Bangor advances to Senior League World Series

Road racing

At Washington

Washington 5K Challenge

5K Race (name, age, time): 1. Cameron Leach, 14, 23:25; 2. Tommy Moitoso, 30, 24:00; 3. Jim Pfirrmann, 50, 24:56; 4. John Leach, 41, 25:22; 5. Megan Moitoso, 33, 28:25; 6. Riley Micklich, 11, 29:09; 7. Patricia Leach, 41, 29:30; 8. Ethan Frank, 12, 30:02; 9. John Williamson, 60, 30:14; 10. Amy Micklich, 41, 30:38; 11. Diamond Feener, 34, 30:40; 12 Rosemary Fowles, 61, 34:29; 13. Julie Allaire, 44, 37:05; 14. Rosie Del Tejo Williamson, 53, 38:58; 15. Melissa Savage, 44, 41:01; 16. Helen Amazeen, 80, 41:26; 17. Andrew Lesmerises, 43, 43:19; 18. Suzanne Cifaldo, 34, 43:20; 19. Rachel Batlis, 28, 44:00; 20. Bruce Fowles, 73, 44:59. 1-mile Fun Run: Tied for first: Issak Hynd, 9, and Po Pfirrmann, 8, 8:29. 2. Ellery Micklich, 8, 11:11.

Go-karting

Thundering Valley Raceway

At St. Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers — Pure Stock 800 Pounds: 1. Zachary Salisbury (Fairfield) (FP) 2. Nathan Dodge (Albion) (FP) 3. Damon Crummet (Newcastle) (FP) 4. Colby Davis (Fairfield) (FP) 5. Cameron Butler (Millinocket) (FP); Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Nathan Dodge 2. Cameron Butler 3. Dalton Rossignol (Skowhegan); Pure Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Zack Salisbury 2. Dalton Rossignol 3. Jake Swenson (Athens); Sport Stock Single Engine 900 Pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) 2. Makayla Doherty (Corinna) 3. Jess Hayes (Whitefield); Sport Stock Single Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd 2. Levi Rossignol (Skowhegan) 3. Makayla Doherty; Sport Stock Twin Engine 900 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call (Levant) 2. Colby Davis (Fairfield)3. Tyler Kimball (Cornville); Sport Stock Twin Engine 1100 Pounds: 1.Cody Doherty (Corinna) 2. Zack Salisbury 3. Wes Davis; (Oakland) Hot Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield) 2. Natasha Call 3. Wes Davis; Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith (Dover) 2. Natasha Call; 3. Wes Davis Pro Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith 2. Richie Potter 3. Travis Kimball (Cornville); Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter 2. Drew Smith 3. Travis Kimball (FP = Full Pull)

Golf

Hole-in-one

Alden Brown

HERMON — Alden Brown recorded a hole-in-one on the 130-yard third hole at Hermon Meadow Golf Club Monday. Brown used a 9-iron to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Bruce Ireland.

WMSGA

Senior Championship

At Bangor Muni GC

Champion: Pennie Cummings 80; Runner-Up: (Tie) Judy Richard & Mary Brandes 81

Flight A: Gross: Micki Meggison 82, Jody Lyford 87, Nancy Carlson 87, Net: Judith Collins 70, Linda Pearse 71, Michele Davis 71, Flight B: Gross: Sheila Brocki 82, Sue Brooker 83, Net: Laura Lipman 71, Laurie Gifford 71, Flight C: Gross: Marlene Viger 82, Deb Wiley 88, Yukiko Bigney 88, Net: Madolin Fogarty 69, Peg Buchanan 71, Flight D: Gross: Jean Sweetser 83, Shirley Kile 87, Meriby Sweet 88, Jane Flower 89, Kathy Constantine 89, Net: Jean Young 66, Evie Graham 68, Arlene Davis 69, Bobbie Andrus 69, Donni Witham 69, Flight E: Gross: Helen Plourd 85, Denise Hennessey 87, Marcia Blake 88, Net: Norma Michaud 63, Judy Edgecomb 67, Anne Pooler 70, Faith Vautour 70, Gloria Attenweiler 70, Flight F: Gross: Janet Anderson 99, Net: Jeanne Tuttle 78, Flight G: Gross: Jane Diplock 89, Net: Barbara Pray 73.

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League — 1st: Nancy Gianetti, Judy Chandler, Jane Levie, Roberta Day, 33; 2nd: Jeannette LaPlante, Nancy Carney, Ruth Plourde, Judy Thompson, 34; 3rd: Marion Bunker, Barbara Sheets, Gerry West, Lesley Waterman, 35; 4th: Mary Smith, Joan Smith, Irene Woodford, Janice Hosking, 35; 5th: Nancy Groton, Kathy Pinkham, Beanie Hatch, Dawn Seavey, 36; 6th: Karen Novak, Alice Openshaw, Pam Foss, Betty Jamison, 36; 7th: Debbbie Dunham, Joyce Pinkham, Julie Gillies, Susan Payne, 43; Pin: No. 8 Karen Novak, 3-2

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble Results — 1st John Somes, Jr. Tracy, Bob Mc Kenney, Ralph Alley (-6); 2nd Ron Allen, Mike Dore, Carl Williams, Mark Molnar (-5 tie); Kerry Woodbury, Bill Ferris, Mel Bowden, Ron Snyder (-5); Tom Winston, Bob Fraser, Ron Palmer, Dennis Kiah (-5); Ed Stacoffe, Bob Landis, Pat Gibson, Royce Morrison, Don Burnham (-4); Dave Robertson, Mark Johnson, Paul Bowden, Jim Sinclair (-4); Tom Coleman, Dan Lux, Dave Ward, Hank Hosking (-4); Larry Reynolds, Steve Smith, Bob Francis, Al Small (-4); Mel McLay, Bob Carter, Barry Harris, Scott Mac Arthur (-1); Cecil Eldridge, Ken Goldstein, Russ Black, Rich Baker (par). Pins: No. 2 Bob Francis 0-5, No 6 Mel Mc Lay 8-1

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU Men’s League: 1. Adam Freeman, Larry Ellis, Ken Hanscom, Bruce Nickerson -5 (mc) 2. Joe Thompson, Mike LaChance, Jeff Ridley -5 (mc) 3. Rick Wilson, Larry Freeman, Larry Brooks Jr, Greg Hawes -4 (mc); Pins: No.5 Chris Brochu

Maine Junior Golf Club Tour

At Jato Highlands

Boys Ages 13-14: 1. Jeff Garfield 90; Elliott Sibley 91; Lucas Jordan 120; Boys 15-18: 1. Cameron Clark 76; Alex Donovan 78; Ryan Dee 83; Girls Ages 15-18: 1. Tori Jordan 99

At Barnes Brook GC

Girls Ages 11-12: 1. Ashley Dill 77; 15-18: 1. Rachel Vanadestine 85; Tori Jordan 101; Boys Ages 11-12: 1. Bailey Markie 44; Brandon Savage 53; Tyson Potter 71; Ages 13-14: 1. Jeff Garfield 79; Corbett Arnold 94; Elliott Sibley 95; Lucas Jordan 105

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Donna Nason, Vivian Finley, Beth Dunning 36; Aida Francis, Pam Anderson, Geneva Allen, Jane Sturgeon 37; Pins: No. 2 Donna Nason 17-6

At Foxcroft GC

Couples night results: 1st (matching cards) Rick and Diana Smith, Fran and Sue Moore -3, 2nd Jack and Joanne Sincyr, Tom and Lynne Snow, Adam and Jessie Swanson, 3rd Dana Fadley, Lindy Warren, Steve and Teeter Blanchard -2. Pins: No. 13 Lindy Warren 17-7, No. 15 Teeter Blanchard 8-4 1/2.

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League — Points: A Flight: Sean Farnsworth +5, Shane Baxter +2; B Flight: Rick Sherburne +5 1/2, Jimmy Costedio —1 1/2; C Flight: Ryan Wilks +2, Luke Jewett +1 1/2;

D Flight: Dick Hall +4 1/2, Ted Bryant +3 1/2; Pins: No.4 Steve Welch 13-2, Shane Baxter 19-7

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Wednesday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Trot, $4,000

1. Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham

2. Majesty Hall, G. Mosher

3. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

4. Makinphotos, A. Harrington

5. Nurse Crachett, W. Campbell

6. The Windsurfer A, R. Hall

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Rusty’s Rascal, S. Nason

2. Truponder, C. Nye

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. Saku, H. Campbell

5. Cinco De Cinco, D. Ingraham

6. Pretty Easy Call, W. Campbell

7. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

8. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

Third, Pace, $2,200

1. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher

2. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

3. Martiniwith Olives, D. Ingraham

4. Shoot First, D. Deslandes

5. Four Starz Dlivery, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. D M Sundance, H. Campbell

7. Firebrand Hanover, K. Switzer

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

1. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer

2. Mattazuma, T. Hudson

3. Pure Instinct, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Do You Know Louise, B. Blanchard

5. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

6. Pistol Petes Dzire, A. Harrington

7. Brewster, W. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

1. Juniata County, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Big Z Class, D. Ingraham

3. Lady Alicia, W. Campbell

4. Stormant O My, H. Campbell

5. Royal Hawaii, G. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer

2. Aprils Golden Hour, G. Mosher

3. Yourgambler’sson, M. Athearn

4. Nothings Ever Free, D. Deslandes

5. Fast Ben, D. Ingraham

6. Samardi Shuttle, W. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,600

1. Too Much To Tell, D. Deslandes

2. Let It Ring, T. Wing

3. Life of Finesse, D. Ingraham

4. Bobby Orr, A. Harrington

5. Keystone Shave, K. Switzer

6. Tribal Wolf, H. Campbell

7. Flex Fuel, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Blissfullsreation, K. Switzer

2. Inform, W. Campbell

3. CJ Marshal, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

5. Terem Up Louie, P. Sowers

6. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell

7. My Time Hanover, D. Ingraham

8. Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $2,300

1. Baboo Semalu, S. Taggart

2. Art Aficionado, K. Switzer

3. Always A Contender, C. Nye

4. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

5. Sir Beach Dragon, D. Ingraham

6. XLB Chili, A. Harrington

7. Sendhimdownthepike, W. Campbell

8. The Eagle, H. Campbell

Topsham Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $10,275

1. Princess Wave, H. Campbell 3.20-3.60-2.40

3. Raining Royalty, G. Mosher 27.60-5.00

5. Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer 3.20

T-2:04.3; Qu. 1-3, $20.00; Ex. 1-3, $43.60; Tri. 1-3-5, $13.80

Second, Pace, $2,700

6. Honored Hall, C. Cushing 14.00-11.80-4.20

4. Bluff Point, W. Campbell 10.40-2.80

3. Inthepocketthistime, B. Burns 3.20

T-2:00; Qu. 4-6, $35.00; Ex. 6-4, $84.00; Tri. 6-4-3, $271.20; DD 1-6, 43.80

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Famous Christine, W. Campbell 4.40-3.20-3.00

5. Quantum Uptown Boy, D. Gray 4.20-3.40

8. Monk, K. Switzer 2.60

T-2:05.4; Qu. 1-5, $13.20; Ex. 1-5, $30.80; Tri. 1-5-8, $680.80

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

7. Win The West, G. Mosher 25.00-17.00-7.60

4. No Shoes, K. Switzer 6.40-3.00

1. Triple Bars, H. Campbell 4.40

T-2:00.1; Qu. 4-7, $27.40; Ex. 7-4, $83.60; Tri. 7-4-1, $307.00

Fifth, Trot, $1,800

5. Keystone Stately, W. Campbell 7.20-3.00-2.60

4. S J’s Reel Girl, D. Ingraham 2.40-2.40

6. Pimlicos Treasure, K. Switzer 2.60

T-2:04.4; Qu. 4-5, $4.00; Ex. 5-4, $16.00; Tri. 5-4-6, $55.20

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Stylemaster, G. Mosher 6.60-7.20-3.60

6. Real Yankee, R. Cushing 7.20-2.80

8. Western Cody, W. Watson 2.80

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-6, $16.20; Ex. 1-6, $67.60; Tri. 1-6-8, $75.40; DD 5-1, $72.40

Seventh, Pace, $10,450

6. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham 4.60-2.20-3.00

1. Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden 3.00-2.60

3. Shadytouch, M. Cushing 3.60

T-2:03.4; Qu. 1-6, $3.60; Ex. 6-1, $14.80; Tri. 6-1-3, $17.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

2. Keystone Real Deal, W. Campbell 7.40-11.20-2.60

6. Ashnstellsfun, D. Ingraham 7.20

4. Cisco Hanover, K. Switzer 2.20

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-6, $45.20; Ex. 2-6, $207.20; Tri. 2-6-4, $220.00

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

4. Ill Call U Back, D. Ingraham 5.20-6.80-3.60

3. Ruling V C N, W. Campbell 5.80-4.00

5. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 10.20

T-1:58; Qu. 3-4, $7.40; Ex. 4-3, $11.00; Tri. 4-3-5, $199.80

Tenth, Pace, $1,800

2. April April, W. Campbell 18.80-10.00-5.60

1. Chanteyuse Hanover, G. Mosher 7.60-4.80

6. Terri I Fra, A. Harrington 4.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-2, $13.20; Ex. 2-1, $16.00; Tri. 2-1-A, $112.80; DD 4-2, $146.40; Total Handle: $16,128

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/08/06/sports/local-sports-results-for-aug-6-2013/ printed on September 22, 2014