Local sports results for Aug. 5, 2013

Posted Aug. 06, 2013, at 8:47 a.m.

Preseason

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 20

The first football practice for Bangor boys entering grade eight at the Cohen and Doughty Schools is set for 8:45 a.m. Tuesday, Aug. 20 at the Doughty School field. To join, all registration forms must be submitted or updated at either school office by Aug. 19. For more info, contact coach Gary Capehart at 990-1378 or 631-6233.

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Golf, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High varsity golf team will be held on Aug. 20-21 at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Contestants will play nine holes each day. Rounds will start at 9 a.m. both days. A mandatory meeting will be held at Bangor Muni on Monday, Aug., 19, 9 a.m. For more info call or email Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 or robjarvis@pga.com

Girls soccer, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High girls soccer team, 8-10 a.m., 5-6:30 p.m., at Union Street Sports Complex, players need to have completed a physical exam form and permission form before trying out; forms may be found at www.Bangorschools.net; for more info, contact coachl Joe Johnson, 992-6659.

BREWER

Wednesday, Aug. 14

There will be two sessions held for parents and athletes for Brewer High fall athletics, due to construction at the high school. The event for parents and athletes is at the Brewer Community School’s Performing Arts Center at 92 Pendleton St. Session I at 6 p.m. is for football, girls and boys soccer and golf; Session II at 6:30 p.m. is for cheerleading, field hockey and cross country. Breakout sessions with each program will follow. All student-athletes must have a physical on file prior to Aug.19 as well as a pre-screening with the ImPact Concussion testing. Sessions for concussion pre-screening will be offered prior to Aug. 19 at the Brewer Community School. All other paperwork goes directly to the coach on Aug. 19, the first day of tryouts/practices. Tryout/practice schedules are located on schedulestar.com. For more info, contact AD David Utterback, 404-5700 or dutterback@breweredu.org

HERMON

Thursday, Aug. 15

Hermon High School’s fall athletic information meeting is at 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 15 in the Hermon High auditorium. This is a required meeting for all fall athletes and parents. All Hermon sports begin on Monday, Aug. 19. The practice schedule is: cross country 6-6:30 p.m. (high school); field hockey 5-7 p.m. (high school); football 8-10 a.m., 5-7:30 p.m. (high school); golf 2:30-4:30 p.m.(Hermon Meadow GC); boys soccer 7-9 p.m. (high school), 5:30-7:30 p.m. (elementary school); and girls soccer 4-6:30 p.m. (elementary school). For more info, contact Stephanie Biberstein at 848-4062 or email bibersteins@hermon.net

JOHN BAPST

Tuesday, Aug. 13

John Bapst will hold its fall sports informational meeting on Tuesday, Aug. 13 at 6:30 p.m. in the school auditorium. Following the informational meeting will be the team specific meetings to gather tryout information. All fall athletes are required to attend these meetings. For more info, contact AD Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ext. 157 or rsinclair@johnabpst.org

LAWRENCE

Thursday, Aug. 15

There is an informational meeting for all student-athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 15 at the Lawrence High School gym, starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Aug. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. These forms may be picked up at the Lawrence HS main office Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info contact AD Bill MacManus, 453-4200 ext. 2250 or a coach.

First tryout/practices on Aug. 19 at high school fields — cheering: 4:30 p.m; cross country: 8 a.m.; field hockey: 8 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; football: grades 9-12, 7:45 a.m., 10-12, 4 p.m.; golf: 5:30 p.m.; boys soccer: 7 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; girls soccer: 8:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Football equipment issued: grades 10-12, 4 p.m.; grade 9, 5 p.m.

MCI

Tuesday, Aug. 6

The Maine Central Institute Fall Sports Information Night will be held on Tuesday, Aug.6, 6 p.m., in Parks Gymnasium, students interested in participating in fall sports and their parents are invited to attend. Preseason begins Monday, Aug. All forms need to be completed before this date in order to try-out. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical prior to the preseason date. Forms are available in the Athletic Office, Business Office, at the meeting, or MCI’s website www.mci-school.org/athleticforms. For more info, contact the MCI Athletic Office 487-4461.

MDI

Sunday, Aug. 18

A mandatory informational meeting for all Mount Desert Island athletes and their parents is at 6 p.m., Sunday, Aug. 18 at the MDI High School gym. At least one member of the family must attend the mandatory meeting. For more info, call AD Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 3327 or 667-3307. Sports physicals will be offered on Aug. 14-15 at the high school All freshmen and juniors will need to have a physical before they will be allowed participate. Call 288-501, ext. 3300 to schedule an appointment.

SEARSPORT

Wednesday, Aug. 14

There will be a Preseason Sports Parents Meeting on Wednesday, Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Searsport District Middle/High School Cafetorium. This is a required meeting for all fall student-athletes and their parents/guardians. All Searsport District Middle/High School practices will start Monday, Aug. 19. The schedule is: golf, 9-11:30 a.m. (Searsport Pines Golf Course); MS boys soccer, 5-6:30 p.m.; MS girls soccer, TBA; HS girls soccer, 5-6:30 p.m.; HS boys soccer, 6-7:30 p.m.; MS cross country, 4-5 p.m. (SES Playground); for more info, contact AD Ruth Fitzpatrick 548-2313

ORONO

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Orono High School sports physicals will be held from 8 a.m.-noon Wednesday, Aug. 7, at Orono High School. Cost is $10 and checks can be made payable to Orono High School.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Orono High School Fall Sports Parent-Athlete Information Night will be held at 6 p.m. at the Orono High School gymnasium.

PVHS

Tuesday, Aug. 13

An informational night for Penobscot Valley High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m., Aug. 13 at the PVHS study hall. All athletes planning to play soccer or golf this fall need to attend this meeting with a parent.

PENQUIS

Monday, Aug. 19

Tryouts for Penquis High School sports begin on Monday, Aug. 19: boys soccer, 8-9:30 a.m.; girls soccer, 9:30-11 a.m.; and golf 3-4:30 p.m. at Katahdin Country Club. Freshmen must have paperwork showing proof of a physical exam. For questions, contact AD Tony Hamlin, 279-0360.

SCHENCK

Tuesday, Aug. 13

Schenck High School will hold a meeting at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 13 for all parents, players, and coaches for its fall sports. Please use the gym’s back door for entrance. Athletic policy and paperwork for the student-athletes will be covered. All papers must be turned in prior to first practices on Aug. 19. For more info, contact AD John Montgomery at 746-3511.

Legion baseball

State Tournament

At Augusta

Saturday, July 27

Play-in games

A1: Windham 12, Madison 4

A2: Bangor 10, Moody’s Collision (Gorham) 0, 8 inn.

Double-elimination

Wednesday, July 31

G1: Pastime (Lewiston) 3, The Red Barn (Augusta) 1

G2: Bangor 14, Fayette-Staples (Saco) 0, 7 inn.

G3: Westbrook 8, Windham 7

G4: Staples Crossing (South Berwick) 10, Brewer 3

Thursday, Aug. 1

G5: The Red Barn (Augusta) 11, Fayette-Staples (Saco) 10, Fayette-Staples eliminated

G6: Windham 8, Brewer 2, Brewer eliminated

G7: Bangor 9, Pastime (Lewiston) 5

G8: Westbrook 9, Staples Crossing (South Berwick) 8

Friday, Aug. 2

All games postponed to Saturday

Saturday, Aug. 3

G11: Westbrook 9, Bangor 3

G9: Windham 7, Pastime Club (Lewiston) 6, Pastime Club eliminated

G10: Staples Crossing (South Berwick) 16, The Red Barn (Augusta) 6, The Red Barn eliminated

G12: Bangor 12, Staples Crossing (South Berwick) 6, Staples Crossing eliminated

G13: Windham 10, Westbrook 6

Sunday, Aug. 4

G14: Windham 5, Bangor 4, Bangor eliminated

G15: Windham vs. Westbrook, ppd. Monday.

Monday, Aug. 5

G15: Windham 9, Westbrook 1

Windham advances to Northeast Regional tournament at Middletown, Conn., Aug. 8-12.

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor 9, Sebasticook 0

G2: Holbrook 9, Brewer 5

G3: Hampden 12, Old Town 2

Sunday, July 28

G4: Bangor 11, Houlton 3

G5: Hampden 9, Holbrook 4

G6: Old Town 7, Brewer 4, Brewer eliminated

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Holbrook 9, Sebasticook 2, Sebasticook eliminated

G8: Houlton 4, Old Town 1

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Holbrook 7, Houlton 1, Houlton eliminated

G9: Bangor 2, Hampden 1

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Holbrook vs. Hampden, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Bangor vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Canoe racing

9th Annual West Grand Lake Race

At Grand Lake Stream

4 Mile — 1. Peter Cornwell, Pedal Kayak, 0:47; 2. Bob Miller, Canoe, 0:50; 3. John Mitchell, Kayak, 0:51; 4. Colleen Mitchell, Kayak, 0:52; 5. Anna Carmack, Kayak, 0:55; 6. Roger Hassol and Gretchen Andrews, Rowing Canoe, 0:57; 8. Nolan McCullough and Joe Keyes, Canoe, 1:02

6 Mile — 1. Terry Wescott and Dan Jones, Canoe, 1:11; 2. Syd Lea, Kayak,1:14; 3. Wayne Curtis, Kayak, 1:16; 4. Adrienne Carmack, Keaton McEvoy, Carson McEvoy, and Dragomir Popov, War Canoe, 1:53

12 Mile — 1. Ron Bomberger, Chip Loring, Mark Ranco, and Chris Francis, War Canoe, 1:43;

2. Mark Berry, Kayak, 1:54

Kids Race — 1. Seth Gray, Kayak, 0:06:46; 2. Ali Wheaton with Alyssa Wheelock, Kayak, 0:07:03; 3. Meski Chandler with Tom Chandler, Kayak, 0:07:11; 4. Asa Berry, Kayak, 0:08:45;

5. Mihret Chandler with Nancy Smith, Kayak, 0:08:50

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Tuesday’s starters, 5 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,275

1. Princess Wave, H. Campbell

2. B Glamorous, D. Ingraham

3. Raining Royalty, G. Mosher

4. Shurfine Babycate, M. Cushing

5. Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Ace Lauxmont, S. Thayer

2. Eternal Triumph, K. Case

3. Inthepocketthistime, B. Burns

4. Bluff Point, W. Campbell

5. Red Slippers, D. Ingraham

6. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

7. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

8. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Famous Christine, W. Campbell

2. Stealingthedough, E. Gilman

3. Jenny Goldstein, D. Smith

4. Maever B Graver, G. Mosher

5. Quantum Uptown Boy, D. Gray

6. Copper Sand Man, F. Parker

7. Eye Thought So, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Monk, K. Switzer

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

1. Triple Bars, H. Campbell

2. Who Your Frens Are, R. Cushing

3. Notreadytomakenice, A. Harrington

4. No Shoes, K. Switzer

5. Red Bullet, D. Ingraham

6. Days of Delight, W. Watson

7. Win The West, G. Mosher

8. White Mountain Ace, W. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $1,800

1. Destryder De Vie, A. Richardson

2. Earl Vic Dol, J. Nason

3. Manzeer, G. Mosher

4. S J’s Reel Girl, D. Ingraham

5. Keystone Stately, W. Campbell

6. Pimlicos Treasure, K. Switzer

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Stylemaster, G. Mosher

2. Mc Chip, W. Campbell

3. Power Share, A. Harrington

4. Poison Ivy, D. Ingraham

5. Point Standing, K. Switzer

6. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

7. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

8. Western Cody, W. Watson

Seventh, Pace, $10,450

1. Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden

2. Pretty Company, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Shadytouch, M. Cushing

4. On Wings of Silver, W. Watson

5. Fast Pat, G. Mosher

6. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Sheeza Ring, G

2. Keystone Real Deal, W. Campbell

3. Shocked Ivy, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Cisco Hanover, K. Switzer

5. Gator Ray, H. Campbell

6. Ashnstellsfun, D. Ingraham

7. Benjamin T Hanover, R. Cushing

8. LCB’s Season, A. Harrington

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

1. Vicky Killean, R. Cushing

2. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher

3. Ruling V C N, S. Nason

4. Ill Call U Back, D. Ingraham

5. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

6. RD Shoeless, K. Switzer

Tenth, Pace, $1,800

1. Chanteyuse Hanover, G. Mosher

2. April April, W. Campbell

3. Jungle War, D. Ingraham

4. Perle Noirse, K. Switzer

5. Funnel Cake Queen, R. Cushing

6. Terri I Fra, A. Harrington

7. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

8. Classy Ivory, W. Watson

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $2,300

1. Another Deepregard, H. Campbell 7.20-3.60-2.40

5. New Cool Guy, D. Richards 3.20-2.80

6. Strait Shooter, S. Thayer 3.00

T-2:04; Qu. 1-5, $13.20; Ex. 1-5, $20.60; Tri. 1-5-6, $46.80

Second, Pace, $10,579

6. Blackmalin, G. Bowden 5.00-2.20-2.60

1. David the Saint, M. Athearn 2.20-2.20

3. Dansan Clyde, S. Thayer 3.00

T-2:01.4; Qu. 1-6, $4.60; Ex. 6-1, $5.40; Tri. 6-1-3, $16.60; DD 1-6, $16.40

Third, Pace, $2,300

1. Southwest Bliss, K. Switzer 4.40-0.20-2.60

4. Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Ingraham 0.20-2.40

3. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing 2.60

T-2:03.1; Qu. 1-4, $3.40; Ex. 1-4, $8.60; Tri. 1-4-3, $56.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

8. Charlie By Far, C. Nye 19.40-9.00-3.40

2. Heavan Touched, S. Thayer 9.00-3.00

1. Tridium’s Delight, K. Switzer 3.00

T-2:01; Qu. 2-8, $11.20; Ex. 8-2, $82.20; Tri. 8-2-, $134.80

Fifth, Pace, $10,404

4. Maynard B, G. Bowden 3.60-2.20-2.20

3. Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham 2.20-2.10

2. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell 2.20

T-2:03.1; Qu. 3-4, $2.80; Ex. 4-3, $4.00; Tri. 4-3-2, $7.60

Sixth, Trot, $3,000

4. Neverdie, M. Cushing 7.80-2.80-2.20

1. Colby’s Victory, K. Switzer 2.60-2.20

5. Stirling Abacus, R. Cushing 2.20

T-2:02.1; Qu. 1-4, $3.40; Ex. 4-1, $10.00; Tri. 4-1-5, $15.80; DD 4-4, $5.40

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

2. Take The Risk, C. Nye 5.00-5.80-3.20

1. Tylers Rendevous, A. Harrington 5.40-3.20

6. Herzon, D. Ingraham 6.80

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-2, $56.80; Ex. 2-1, $25.40; Tri. 2-1-6, $86.20

Eighth, Pace, $10,404

5. Zip It, K. Switzer 7.60-2.60-2.60

1. B All That, R. Cushing 2.20-3.00

2. Fast Del, G. Mosher 2.60

T-2:02.4; Qu. 1-5, $18.40; Ex. 5-1, $55.00; Tri. 5-1-2, $2.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,300

2. Cactus Creek, K. Switzer 4.40-3.60-2.20

5. Electric Syl, R. Goodblood Jr. 6.00

6. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden 2.80

T-1:57.4; Qu. 2-5, $37.40; Ex. 2-5, $40.20; Tri. 2-5-6, $251.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

1. Diana Blue Chip, K. Switzer 3.60-3.20-2.40

2. JK RC Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie 7.40-6.60

3. Totally Obsessed, A. Harrington

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-2, $35.40; Ex. 1-2, $27.00; Tri. 1-2-3, $142.80; DD 2-1, $7.00; Total Handle: $13,986

Golf

Hole-in-one

Jaymis Dugans

LINCOLN — JaTo Highlands golf pro Jaymis Dugans recorded his fourth-hole-in-one at the course when he aced the 172-yard third hole Saturday during a member/guest tourney. The shot was witnessed by Mike Thibodeau, Joe Thibodeau of Enfield and Kacey Knights of Lincoln.

Liz Coffin

BANGOR — Liz Coffin of Hampden recorded a hole-in-one on the 147-yard sixth hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Course Monday. She used a 6-iron to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Karen Bamford and Marlene Viger.

CMSGA

At Springbrook GC

Overall Gross: Ray Brochu 70, Charles Gillis 74; Net: Don Johnston 60M, John Anastasio 60, John Cunningham 62M; AGE 55-66 Gross: Dave Ballew 76, Bruce Bubier 78, Tom Downs 79; Net: Ron Aho 63, Dave Curtis 65, Steve Lajoie 66M; AGE 67-69 Gross: Andy Carbone 76, Spike Herrick 77M, Truman Libby 77M; Net: Walt Burnell,62 Ron Chenard 63, George Dumas 64; AGE 70-74 Gross: Dick Klingaman 80, Charles Swett 81, Cy Thompson 82; Net: Hank Aho 63, Dave Clifford 64, Dennis Harnish 67; AGE 75+ Gross: Jim Murphy 83, Joe Adams 84, Dana McCurdy 86; Net: Leo Lever 64, Alan Edgecomb 66, Hod Fortier 69; Super Senior: Fred Seger 84; Best Ball Gross:Dave Kus, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Dave Ballew 63; Charles Gillis, Joe Graham, Bruce Bubier, Gregor Anderson 66; Best Ball Net: Ron Aho, Hank Aho, Dennis Harnish, John Sage 53; Dennis McNeish, Dennis Purington, Gary Winchenbach, John Anastasio 55; Pins: No. 2 Eddie Cowan 9-0, Dennis Dow 12-8, No. 8 Paul Obert 5-0, Rick Cowan 7-3, No. 13 Dennis Gagne 4-11, Alan Turner 7-11, No. 15 Truman Libby 6-8, John Todd 7-5

LOCAL

At JaTo Highlands GC

Member/Guest — 1st Day: Net: 1. Kevin Lee; Fred Gillis: 54; 2. Gary Renaud; David Dodge: 58; Gross: 1. Jaymis Dugans; Kacey Knights: 67: 2. Lance Bernier; Wyatt Foster: 68; Day 2: Net: 1. Norm Jordan; Richard Jordan: 58; 2. Jason Clifford; Bub Smith: 58; Gross: 1. Jaymis Dugans; Kacey Knights: 63; 2. Lance Bernier; Wyatt Foster: 66

At Bangor Muni GC

Member/member tourney — Gross: 1. Mike Bednar-Ken Lamond 103. 2. Rob Tiensivu-Dennis Tracy 104. Tie Shawn Berglund-Rich Economy 104. Tie John Kimball-Brian Lee 104. Net: 1. Ernie Mayo-David Leavitt 84. 2. Willie Roberts-Matt Blaine 88. 3. Norm Clark-Mike O’Hara 90. Tie Jeff Kinney-Rich Russell 90. Pins: 3 Nick Carparelli 8-7. 6 Bob Ashe 5-10. 11 Bruce Stewart 14-8. 16 Ed Dephilippo 2-8. KN 4 Mike Cowing 14-1. KN 6 Ernie Mayo 6-5.

At Northport GC

Member-Guest — Overall Winners: Jeff Dutch-Terry Smith, 2 Paul Doody-Jeff Day, 3 Terry Whitney-Dave Ames. Other Flight Winners: Larry Brown-Jim Brown, Bill Farris-Larry Doolan, Brian Beaulieu, Chris Sankey, John Lloyd-Still-Robert Lloyd-Still, Kevin Nickerson-Mike Cummings, Larry Quinn-Allen Holmes.

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Jeff Waring, Terry Pangburn, Harold Batson, 32; 2nd: Steve Batson, Bernerd Bennett, Charlie Perkins, 34; 3rd: Randy Irish, Scott MacArthur, Bob Pentland, Mark Bennett, 34; 4th: Gil Read, Gerry Dill, Steve Whitty, Aaron Guimond, 35. Pin: No. 8 Mark Bennett 27-0

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors Point Quota: 1st Dave Finley, Wayne Beard, Bill Robinson +5, 2nd Walter Lougee, Vic Woodbrey, Fred Weston +2, 3rd Bob Jankunis, Don Moulton even. Pin: No. 4 Bill Robinson 5-1.

Ladies night: 1st Lindy Warren, Patty Johnson, Donna Caruso, Ginny Robinson 34, 2nd Joanne Sincyr, Peggy Glover, Linda Smith 39. Pin: Ginny Robinson 15-2.

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars Scramble League: Inner 9: Gross: 1 The Jamoches 30, 2 The Silver Bullets 31; Net: 1 Team Tibb’s 24.3, 2 The razors 28.4; Outer 9: Gross: 1 The Hackers 31, 2 Just Say Somethin 32; Net: 1 The Chili Beans 26.2, 2 Hit or Miss 28.1; Pins: 4 Pudge Delaittre 9-11, 6 Rick Higgins 28-1, 9 Les Harbour 7-1, 15 Ron Tibbetts 3-10; Kebo Boys Net Skins: 2 Tom Burton, 12 Lynn Goodwin, 13 Doug Lackey, 15 Francis Russell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business