Local sports results for Aug. 3-4, 2013

Posted Aug. 04, 2013, at 10:25 p.m.

Preseason

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 20

The first football practice for Bangor boys entering grade eight at the Cohen and Doughty Schools is set for 8:45 a.m. Tuesday, Aug. 20 at the Doughty School field. To join, all registration forms must be submitted or updated at either school office by Aug. 19. For more info, contact coach Gary Capehart at 990-1378 or 631-6233.

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Golf, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High varsity golf team will be held on Aug. 20-21 at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Contestants will play nine holes each day. Rounds will start at 9 a.m. both days. A mandatory meeting will be held at Bangor Muni on Monday, Aug., 19, 9 a.m. For more info call or email Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 or robjarvis@pga.com

Girls soccer, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High girls soccer team, 8-10 a.m., 5-6:30 p.m., at Union Street Sports Complex, players need to have completed a physical exam form and permission form before trying out; forms may be found at www.Bangorschools.net; for more info, contact coachl Joe Johnson, 992-6659.

BREWER

Wednesday, Aug. 14

There will be two sessions held for parents and athletes for Brewer High fall athletics, due to construction at the high school. The event for parents and athletes is at the Brewer Community School’s Performing Arts Center at 92 Pendleton St. Session I at 6 p.m. is for football, girls and boys soccer and golf; Session II at 6:30 p.m. is for cheerleading, field hockey and cross country. Breakout sessions with each program will follow. All student-athletes must have a physical on file prior to Aug.19 as well as a pre-screening with the ImPact Concussion testing. Sessions for concussion pre-screening will be offered prior to Aug. 19 at the Brewer Community School. All other paperwork goes directly to the coach on Aug. 19, the first day of tryouts/practices. Tryout/practice schedules are located on schedulestar.com. For more info, contact AD David Utterback, 404-5700 or dutterback@breweredu.org

HERMON

Thursday, Aug. 15

Hermon High School’s fall athletic information meeting is at 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 15 in the Hermon High auditorium. This is a required meeting for all fall athletes and parents. All Hermon sports begin on Monday, Aug. 19. The practice schedule is: cross country 6-6:30 p.m. (high school); field hockey 5-7 p.m. (high school); football 8-10 a.m., 5-7:30 p.m. (high school); golf 2:30-4:30 p.m.(Hermon Meadow GC); boys soccer 7-9 p.m. (high school), 5:30-7:30 p.m. (elementary school); and girls soccer 4-6:30 p.m. (elementary school). For more info, contact Stephanie Biberstein at 848-4062 or email bibersteins@hermon.net

JOHN BAPST

Tuesday, Aug. 13

John Bapst will hold its fall sports informational meeting on Tuesday, Aug. 13 at 6:30 p.m. in the school auditorium. Following the informational meeting will be the team specific meetings to gather tryout information. All fall athletes are required to attend these meetings. For more info, contact AD Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ext. 157 or rsinclair@johnabpst.org

LAWRENCE

Thursday, Aug. 15

There is an informational meeting for all student-athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 15 at the Lawrence High School gym, starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Aug. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. These forms may be picked up at the Lawrence HS main office Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info contact AD Bill MacManus, 453-4200 ext. 2250 or a coach.

First tryout/practices on Aug. 19 at high school fields — cheering: 4:30 p.m; cross country: 8 a.m.; field hockey: 8 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; football: grades 9-12, 7:45 a.m., 10-12, 4 p.m.; golf: 5:30 p.m.; boys soccer: 7 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; girls soccer: 8:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Football equipment issued: grades 10-12, 4 p.m.; grade 9, 5 p.m.

MCI

Tuesday, Aug. 6

The Maine Central Institute Fall Sports Information Night will be held on Tuesday, Aug.6, 6 p.m., in Parks Gymnasium, students interested in participating in fall sports and their parents are invited to attend. Preseason begins Monday, Aug. All forms need to be completed before this date in order to try-out. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical prior to the preseason date. Forms are available in the Athletic Office, Business Office, at the meeting, or MCI’s website www.mci-school.org/athleticforms. For more info, contact the MCI Athletic Office 487-4461.

SEARSPORT

Wednesday, Aug. 14

There will be a Preseason Sports Parents Meeting on Wednesday, Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the Searsport District Middle/High School Cafetorium. This is a required meeting for all fall student-athletes and their parents/guardians. All Searsport District Middle/High School practices will start Monday, Aug. 19. The schedule is: golf, 9-11:30 a.m. (Searsport Pines Golf Course); MS boys soccer, 5-6:30 p.m.; MS girls soccer, TBA; HS girls soccer, 5-6:30 p.m.; HS boys soccer, 6-7:30 p.m.; MS cross country, 4-5 p.m. (SES Playground); for more info, contact AD Ruth Fitzpatrick 548-2313

ORONO

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Orono High School sports physicals will be held from 8 a.m.-noon Wednesday, Aug. 7, at Orono High School. Cost is $10 and checks can be made payable to Orono High School.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Orono High School Fall Sports Parent-Athlete Information Night will be held at 6 p.m. at the Orono High School gymnasium.

PVHS

Tuesday, Aug. 13

An informational night for Penobscot Valley High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m., Aug. 13 at the PVHS study hall. All athletes planning to play soccer or golf this fall need to attend this meeting with a parent.

PENQUIS

Monday, Aug. 19

Tryouts for Penquis High School sports begin on Monday, Aug. 19: boys soccer, 8-9:30 a.m.; girls soccer, 9:30-11 a.m.; and golf 3-4:30 p.m. at Katahdin Country Club. Freshmen must have paperwork showing proof of a physical exam. For questions, contact AD Tony Hamlin, 279-0360.

SCHENCK

Tuesday, Aug. 13

Schenck High School will hold a meeting at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 13 for all parents, players, and coaches for its fall sports. Please use the gym’s back door for entrance. Athletic policy and paperwork for the student-athletes will be covered. All papers must be turned in prior to first practices on Aug. 19. For more info, contact AD John Montgomery at 746-3511.

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Holbrook 9, Sebasticook 2, Sebasticook eliminated

G8: Houlton 4, Old Town 1

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Holbrook 7, Houlton 1, Houlton eliminated

G9: Bangor 2, Hampden 1

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Holbrook vs. Hampden, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Bangor vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Legion baseball

State Tournament

At Augusta

Saturday, Aug. 3

G11: Westbrook 9, Bangor 3

G9: Windham 7, Pastime Club (Lewiston) 6, Pastime Club eliminated

G10: Staples Crossing (South Berwick) 16, The Red Barn (Augusta) 6, The Red Barn eliminated

G12: Bangor 12, Staples Crossing (South Berwick) 6, Staples Crossing eliminated

G13: Windham 10, Westbrook 6

Sunday, Aug. 4

G14: Windham 5, Bangor 4, Bangor eliminated

G15: Windham vs. Westbrook, ppd. Monday.

Monday, Aug. 5

G15: Windham vs. Westbrook, 2 p.m.

State tournament winner advances to Northeast Regional tournament at Middletown, Conn., Aug. 8-12.

Road racing

LOCAL

At Dover-Foxcroft

Pony Pride 5K

1. Graham Pearsall 17:11, 2. Kevin Glover 18:34, 3. Cooper Nelson, 19:47, 4. Shawn Keenan 19:55, 5. Diane Keenan 20:13, 6. Dwane Blomerth 20:38, 7. Craig Ruksznis 20:55, 8. Josh Bombero 21:12, 9. Zachary Erskine 21:53, 10. Jason Rowe 21:55, 11. Gary Larson 22:32,

12. Ryan Nickerson, 23:13, 13. Jim Ellis 23:14, 14. Dean Hartley 23:26, 15. Jeremy Kemp 23:29, 16. Greg Flis 23:30, 17. Tim Leland 23:31, 18. Allison Heath 23:37, 19. Jarod Panciera 23:38, 20. Jack Clark 23:55, 21. Nancy Roberts 24:29, 22. Tracy Stutzman 24:43, 23. Andrea Palmer 24:44, 24. Tom Ruksznis 24:51, 25. Diana Swett 24:56, 26. Sara Glover 25:00, 27. Megan Kemp 25:01, 28. Henry Harnish 25:08, 29. Jessica Inch 25:24, 30. Terri Clark 25:31, 31. Hunter Clark 25:31, 32. Jeremy Koch 25:43, 33. Margie Burnett 25:48, 34. Tyson Chambers 25:49, 35. Bridget Ferry 25:55, 36. Liza Smith 26:09, 37. Edward St.Charles 26:15, 38. Briana Dyer 26:23, 39. Hannah Bridges 26:54, 40. Amanda Ruskznis 27:18

41. Lisa Gordon 27:22, 42. Judy Folsom 27:39, 43. Stacylyn Dewey 27:42, 44. J. Morgan Smith 27:34, 45. Zoe Forbes 28:15, 46. Casey Ferrigno 28:16, 47. Karl Smith 28:22, 48. Lori Sharrow 28.24, 49.Myles Lemieux 28.:24, 50. Donna Patterson 28:51, 51. Erica Peterson 28:52, 52. Laura Dellaire 28:55, 53. Maria Mills 29:08, 54. Rolinda Mitchell 29:19, 55. Kathie Norcott 29:21, 56. Andrew Wright 29:22, 57. Judy Snow 29:24, 58. Tom Coy 29:33, 59. Sean Leland 29:48, 60. Natasha Allen 30:15, 61. Kevin Keenan 30:16, 62. Ella Ferringo 30:27, 63. Joanna Smith 30:34, 64. Dan Steinke 30:44, 65. Anthony Lufkin 30:45, 66. Casey Lufkin 30:45, 67. Elyse Pomeroy 31:01, 68. Kristy Pratley 31:06, 69. Ashley McKusick 31:19, 70. Robyn Crabtree 31:45, 71. Tom Crabtree 31:45, 72. Amber Jasen 32:01, 73. Louise Clement 32:35, 74. Kasey Watson 33:15, 75. Kate Leland 33:45, 76. Heather Evans 34:10, 77. Sheila Chaplin 34:30, 78. Jennifer Foley 35:00, 79. Robin Brasslett 35:34, 80. Rob Stevens 35:34, 81. Sue Killam 35:35, 82. Hillary Caruso 36:00, 83. Chelsey Killam 37:19, 84. Jennifer Castongaus 37:21, 85. Paula Bailey 43:30, 86. Carolyn Clark 43:30

Golf

Hole-in-one

Matt Beaulieu

ORRINGTON — Matt Beaulieu of Brewer aced the 125-yard, 17th hole at Rocky Knoll Country Club Saturday. Beaulieu used a pitching wedge to notch his first career hole-in-one, which was witnessed by his father, Allen Beaulieu.

MSGA

At Natanis (Tomahawk)

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Matt Greenleaf 65/64, Seth Sweet 68/70, Joe Walp 69/69, Tommy Stirling 69/70, NET 1: Andrew Slattery 68/68, Chris Seavey 73/68, Zibby Puleio 76/68, Keith Lefebvre 74/69, Phil Dube 77/69, Scott Cormier 75/69, Shawn Mckague 75/69, GROSS 2: Brent Profenno 75/66, Steven Simonds 76/66, Bob Miles 77/67, Eric Fowle 77/67, NET 2: Paul Cloutier 78/65, Harry Haylock 78/66, Jon Ray 79/67, Brian Lee 79/68, Tim Moody 79/68, GROSS 3: Ted Jala 84/66, Mike Brissette 85/68, Thomas Beal 86/70, Brett P Davis 87/71, Jim Horn 87/70, NET 3: Barry Fowler 85/66, Timothy Dow 86/66, David Diperri 89/67, David Littlefield 91/67; GROSS SENIOR 1: Jim Quinn 71/69, Lowell Watson 74/73, Russ Sweet 78/69, Tom Mcgonagle 79/70, NET 1: Greg McCormack 79/67, Rex Smith 80/68, Rick Simonds 83/68, Andrew Carbone 81/69, GROSS 2: Tom Rowe 82/65, Mike Cole 85/68, Charlie Swett 86/71, Gary Andrew 86/71, NET 2: Ken Luce 91/66, Ralph Mooers 95/69, Chip Brooks 99/70, Jim Sample 90/70

TEAM GROSS: Matt Greenleaf, Ashley Fifield, Zachary Golojuch, Mike Doran, 61/59; Don Flanagan, Craig Chapman, Andrew Slattery, Jeff Leonardo, 63/61; Curtis Jordan, Brent Profenno, Michael C Walp, Joe Walp, 63/59; Shawn Mckague, Gary Manoogian, Tim Mariano, Tommy Stirling, 64/61; Joe Collins, Jim Quinn, Thomas Bean, Jason Macdonald, 64/60; TEAM NET: Cy Thompson, Ken Luce, Richard McCann, Jon Ray, 71/55; Robert Farthing, Greg McCormack, Darrell Smith, Jim Sample, 71/56; Ronald J Kelton, William White, Chris Leeman, Paul Cloutier, 68/56; Ken Belcher, David Dunham, Tom Mannett, Bob Tweedie, 70/56; Brian Currie, Mike Dubois, Bill Oxley, Mike Brissette, 71/57; Dave Barrett, Peter H Davis, Bob Allen, Mark Plummer, 65/58; Jon Fillmore, Bob Miles, Darren Jensen, David Littlefield, 71/58; Seth Sweet, Andrew Carbone, Adam Cowan, Heath Cowan, 65/58

FRIDAY SKINS: Gross No. 1 Steven Simonds 3, Net No. 2 Brad Olson 2, Gross No. 6 Craig Pride 3, Net No. 7 Wayne Delano 1, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 1 Frank Reynolds 3, Net No. 2 Chip Brooks 2, Net No. 3 Tom W Cloutier 3, Net No. 5 Hal Stewart 2, Net No. 7 Paul Cloutier 1, Gross No. 9 John Kimball 3, Gross No. 14 Matt Greenleaf 3, Net No. 16 David Diperri 2; FRIDAY PINS: No. 4 Brian Moskevich 6-1, No. 7 Mark Plummer 4-0, No. 10 Andrew Slattery 3-7, No. 13 Keith McBride 1-9, SATURDAY PINS: No. 4 Ken Belcher 4-6, No. 7 Mike Doran 2-6, No. 10 Tom Bean 2-1, No. 13 Mike Sico 5-4

LOCAL

At Kenduskeag CC

12th annual Brianna Rachel Fund for Kids Golf Tournament — Men’s Division: 1. (Rob Girvan III, Dave Morneau, John Tabor, Colin Bacon); Women’s Division: 1. (Karen Girvan, Bailey Girvan, Kathy Benoit, Heidi Conroy); Mixed Division: 1. (James Mooney, Kelli Roy, Ed Mooney, Pat Gibson); Long Drive Men: Rob Girvan 111; Long Drive Women: Karen Girvan; Pin: Men: Nick McNally 4-9 1/2; Women: Tammy Curtis 15-11

At Hermon Meadow

Ladies Championship — Gross: 1. Darby Vigue 161 2. Jody Lyford 176; Net: 1. Diane Herring 141 2. Durice Washburn 143

At Foxcroft GC

Foxcroft Academy Alumni Golf Scramble: 1st Josh Iannetta, Jake Iannetta, Jim Iannetta -10, 2nd Alan Emerson, Rick Hall, Carl Brackett, Brian Campbell -9 (matching cards), 3rd George Kousaie, Anthony Phillips, Dave Finley, Dana Fadley -9. Pins: No. 4 Joanne Sincyr 34-1, Rusty Clukey 5-1. Closest to the line: Earlene Hartford, Jack Sincyr. Longest drive: Kim Cynewski, Ty Kennedy.

Sunday morning: 1st Deuce Carleton, Challa Reddy, Brian Heal -17, 2nd Dana Fadley, Carl Brackett, Mike Hendricks -16. Pins: No. 4 Challa Reddy 21-4, No. 13 Brian Heal 0-2

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Club Championship: Champion: Brent Barker; Runnerup: Alex Wade; Net Champion: Hank Tibbetts 139; Runnerup: Ron Tibbetts 143; Ladies Club Champion: Champion: Val Scott 190; Runnerup: Jill Lewis 207; Net Champion: Susan Goodman 154

At Dexter Muni GC

Weekend Sweeps:

Gross: Sean Farnsworth 34; Net (tie): Don Vosburgh, Ryan Wilks 35; Points: Sean Farnsworth +5 Don Vosburgh +3

At Piscataquis CC

Member-Member 27 Holes — Gross: 1. Bill Pinkham, Greg Jordan, 105; Net: 1. Bill Kirby, Steve Hall, 83; 2. Dave Garland, Jason Gogan, 84; 3. David Clukey, Scott Richards, 86; 4. Debbie Wasilewski, Micheal Wasilewski, 88; 5. Wayne Clukey, Jacob Vainio, 88; Pins: No 6. Bob Bradford 5-7, Mike Schnider 5-8 No 15 Marty Bordwick 8-1

Sunday String Scramble — Net: 1. Bill Carston, Tom St. Louis, Bill Kirby, 27; Tie Breaker 2. Wayne Clukey, Debbie Wasilewski, Justin Cleaves, 27; 3. James Watson, Jacob Vainio, Sue Perkins, 28; 4. Micheal Wasilewski, Franny Kirby, Mike Brown, 29; 5. Mike Schnider, Jeanette Morrill, Chuck Libby, 30; 6. Bob Sawyer, Bob Bradford, Doug Libby, 30; Pin: No 6, Mike Schnider 17-3

At Pine Hill GC

Second Annual Brooksy, Birdies, Bogeys and Beer 4 Person Scramble — Gross: 1. Joe Stuart, Brett Stuart, Roger Blackmer, Peter Stuart -12; 2. Bob King, David King, Mike French, Pat Davis -11; Net: 1. Pat McNinch, Ray McNinch, Gary McClure, Matt Soch 39; 2. Kevin McNally, Wayne Atherton, Adam Doody, Wayne Chabot 45; Pins: No.5 Matt Soch 18-1, No.9 Rick England 5-8, No.14 Joe Stuart 9-4, Women’s Long Drive: Pat McNinch 238 yards; Men’s Long Drive: Chris Cassum 180 Yards

At Barren View GC

Women’s Club Championship — Gross: 1. Laura Bagley 158, 2. Jeanine Wright 181; Net: 1. Hazel Carter 144; 2. Hilary Pineo 147; Saturday’s pins/drive: No. 2 Hilary Pineo 11-6; No. 5 Laura Bagley 2-2; Long Drive: Laura Bagley; Sunday’s pins/drive: No. 2 Laura Bagley 10-6; No. 5 Hilary Pineo 5-2; Long Drive: Jeanine Wright

At Barnes Brook GC

Herb Vanadestine Two Person Best Ball Scholarship Tourney — Gross: 1. Marshall Foster, Gary Tourtillotte 65; 2. Randy Gifford, Wyatt Foster 69; 3. Mike Ware, Rick Bouchard 70; 4. Nick Garfield, Jeff Garfield 71; 5. Marshall Foster, Mike Clendenning 72; Net: 1. Candy Gifford, Rachel Vanadestine 55; 2. Mike Vanadestine, Rachel Vanadestine 58; 3. Nicky Clendenning, Candy Gifford 59; 4. Andy Vanadestine, George Keegan 60; 5. Jim Trask, Steve Whitney 60; 6. Dale Sereyko, Bob Neal 62; 7. Reggie Theriault, Terry Theriault 64; 8. Bob Ashe, Charlie Milan 64; 9. Mike Ware, Ryan Ware 64; 10. Moose Keith, Mike Vanadestine 65; 11. Jason Spencer, Chris Lindsay 69; 12. Lucas Vanadestine, Ed Cookson 69; 13. Ted Thomas, Thomas Spencer 69; 14. Dan Speed, John Speed 69; Pins: No. 2 Jeff Garfield 3-2; No. 7 Marshall Foster 15-3; No. 11 Chris Lindsay 11-4; No. 16 Gary Tourtillotte 4-11; Skins: No. 2 Jeff Garfield 2; No. 6 Marshall Foster 3; No. 7 Gary Tourtillotte 2; No. 8 Jeff Garfield 3; No. 9 Marshall Foster 3; No. 18 Rick Bouchard 3

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Monday’s starters, 5 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,300

1. Another Deepregard, H. Campbell

2. Dane Withme Molly, C. Nye

3. Susan Balucchi, G. Hall

4. Surf Side Sis, A. Harrington

5. New Cool Guy, D. Richards

6. Strait Shooter, S. Thayer

Second, Pace, $10,579

1. David the Saint, M. Athearn

2. Cracked Ice, W. Watson

3. Dansan Clyde, S. Thayer

4. Drama King, D. Ingraham

5. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

6. Blackmalin, G. Bowden

7. Little Big Time, M. Cushing

Third, Pace, $2,300

1. Southwest Bliss, K. Switzer

2. KJ’s Kenny, R. Armstrong

3. Graffam Girl, M. Cushing

4. Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Ingraham

5. Oh Gee Ding Ding, G. Mosher

6. Muzzys Yes We Can, R. Cushing

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Tridium’s Delight, K. Switzer

2. Heavan Touched, S. Thayer

3. Ms Lynette, G. Bowden

4. Sweethomealabama A, D. Ingraham

5. Timjon, S. Taggart

6. Lotta Lightning, R. Cushing

7. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

8. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

Fifth, Pace, $10,404

1. Toothpicktycoon, K. Switzer

2. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell

3. Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham

4. Maynard B, G. Bowden

5. Getting Outta Line, S. Taggart

6. Cold Brook Alex, M. Graffam

Sixth, Trot, $3,000

1. Colby’s Victory, K. Switzer

2. Gringo, R. Vachon

3. Barbells, G. Bowden

4. Neverdie, M. Cushing

5. Stirling Abacus, R. Cushing

6. Mr Sigle’s Dream, D. Ingraham

7. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. Tylers Rendevous, A. Harrington

2. Take The Risk, C. Nye

3. Smokintheboyzroom, G. Bowden

4. Fourth Page, G. Mosher

5. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer

6. Herzon, D. Ingraham

7. Tymal Stealth, R. Cushing

8. Texas Shootout, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $10,404

1. B All That, R. Cushing

2. Fast Del, G. Mosher

3. Pritneer Time, M. Cushing

4. Nicky Iced Coffee, D. Ingraham

5. Zip It, K. Switzer

6. Mr Bo Diddly, A. Harrington

Ninth, Pace, $3,300

1. KB’s Bad Boy, S. Thayer

2. Cactus Creek, K. Switzer

3. Xcel Panic, G. Mosher

4. K C Colt, R. Cushing

5. Electric Syl, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

7. Winslow Hustler, D. Ingraham

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

1. Diana Blue Chip, K. Switzer

2. JK RC Bettor Yet, S. MacKenzie

3. Totally Obsessed, A. Harrington

4. Mystical Terror, R. Cushing

5. Muzzy’s Beachnut, D. Ingraham

6. Hedy Hudson, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Sheeza Hottie Girl, H. Campbell

Sunday’s results

First, Trot, $2,500

3. Blue Boy Yankee, R. Smith 10.40-6.20-3.40

6. This Kid Cant Wait, G. Mosher 3.60-2.40

4. Harmony T, R. Cushing 4.80

T-2:05.2; Qu. 3-6, $20.40; Ex. 3-6, $54.20; Tri. 3-6-4, $153.00

Second, Pace, $2,200

8. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher 21.20-13.60-4.00

1. Fox Ridge Joey, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.40-3.80

3. Northern Regent, C. Cushing 5.00

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-8, $32.40; Ex. 8-1, $120.60; Tri. 8-1-3, $198.20; DD 3-8, $72.80

Third, Pace, $2,600

1. Town Terror, K. Switzer 8.00-4.20-3.40

2. Fringant J M, G. Mosher 4.40-3.20

8. Life of Finesse, H. Campbell BAR

T-2:02.4; Qu. 1-2, $14.00; Ex. 1-2, $49.00; Tri. 1-2-4, $141.20

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

3. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 8.40-3.00-3.40

2. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing 2.80-3.20

4. Judgemental, D. Deslandes 3.40

T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-3, $8.80; Ex. 3-2, $21.40; Tri. 3-2-4, $3.40

Fifth, Pace, $2,300

3. The Eagle, H. Campbell 4.40-2.80-2.80

8. Optimist N, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.00-2.80

6. Western Bay, C. Cushing 2.80

T-2:02.4; Qu. 3-8, $28.40; Ex. 3-8, $41.40; Tri. 3-8-6, $343.20

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

8. A Little Naughty, H. Campbell 15.60-6.80-4.00

6. Jim Jam Gigolett, D. Ingraham 4.80-2.80

4. Canaco Oneida, C. Nye 7.60

T-2:01.2; Qu. 6-8, $162.00; Ex. 8-6, $126.60; Tri. 8-A-A, $20.00; DD 3-8, $63.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

2. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye 6.00-2.80-2.40

4. I’m All Sporty, H. Campbell BAR

6. Magically, D. Ingraham 2.80

3. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

T-2:01; Qu. 2-6, $11.60; Ex. 2-6, $14.80; Tri. 2-6-3, $229.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

8. Sign of Thunder, D. Ingraham 8.60-3.00-6.00

2. Carlo Hall, K. Switzer 2.60-2.40

5. Escape Attack, G. Mosher 10.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-8, $9.20; Ex. 8-2, $16.80; Tri. 8-2-5, $79.80

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

3. Miss Annalise, K. Switzer 5.40-3.80-2.10

5. Kaylas Sophia, H. Campbell 4.80-2.40

1. Catchajolt, R. Cushing 2.20

T-1:58.3; Qu. 3-5, $13.00; Ex. 3-5, $34.00; Tri. 3-5-1, $67.80

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 3.00-2.40-2.20

2. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher 6.60-3.00

5. Fear Itself, A. Harrington 2.80

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-2, $47.80; Ex. 1-2, $46.60; Tri. 1-2-5, $87.40; Total Handle: $16,692

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/08/04/sports/local-sports-results-for-aug-3-4-2013/ printed on July 25, 2014