Local sports results for July 30, 2013

Posted July 31, 2013, at 8:50 a.m.

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Golf, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High varsity golf team will be held on Aug. 20-21 at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Contestants will play nine holes each day. Rounds will start at 9 a.m. both days. A mandatory meeting will be held at Bangor Muni on Monday, Aug., 19, 9 a.m. For more info call or email Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 or robjarvis@pga.com

HERMON

Thursday, Aug. 15

Hermon High School’s fall athletic information meeting is at 6 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 15 in the Hermon High auditorium. This is a required meeting for all fall athletes and parents. All Hermon sports begin on Monday, Aug. 19. The practice schedule is: cross country 6-6:30 p.m. (high school); field hockey 5-7 p.m. (high school); football 8-10 a.m., 5-7:30 p.m. (high school); golf 2:30-4:30 p.m.(Hermon Meadow GC); boys soccer 7-9 p.m. (high school), 5:30-7:30 p.m. (elementary school); and girls soccer 4-6:30 p.m. (elementary school). For more info, contact Stephanie Biberstein at 848-4062 or email bibersteins@hermon.net

LAWRENCE

Thursday, Aug. 15

There is an informational meeting for all student-athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 15 at the Lawrence High School gym, starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Aug. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. These forms may be picked up at the Lawrence HS main office Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info contact AD Bill MacManus, 453-4200 ext. 2250 or a coach.

First tryout/practices on Aug. 19 at high school fields — cheering: 4:30 p.m; cross country: 8 a.m.; field hockey: 8 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; football: grades 9-12, 7:45 a.m., 10-12, 4 p.m.; golf: 5:30 p.m.; boys soccer: 7 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; girls soccer: 8:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Football equipment issued: grades 10-12, 4 p.m.; grade 9, 5 p.m.

MCI

Tuesday, Aug. 6

The Maine Central Institute Fall Sports Information Night will be held on Tuesday, Aug.6, 6 p.m., in Parks Gymnasium, students interested in participating in fall sports and their parents are invited to attend. Preseason begins Monday, Aug. All forms need to be completed before this date in order to try-out. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical prior to the preseason date. Forms are available in the Athletic Office, Business Office, at the meeting, or MCI’s website www.mci-school.org/athleticforms. For more info, contact the MCI Athletic Office 487-4461.

ORONO

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Orono High School sports physicals will be held from 8 a.m.-noon Wednesday, Aug. 7, at Orono High School. Cost is $10 and checks can be made payable to Orono High School.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Orono High School Fall Sports Parent-Athlete Information Night will be held at 6 p.m. at the Orono High School gymnasium.

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

STATE TOURNEYS

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor 9, Sebasticook 0

G2: Holbrook 9, Brewer 5

G3: Hampden 12, Old Town 2

Sunday, July 28

G4: Bangor 11, Houlton 3

G5: Hampden 9, Holbrook 4

G6: Old Town 7, Brewer 4, Brewer eliminated

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Sebasticook vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G8: Old Town vs. Houlton, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G9: Bangor vs. Hampden, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Winner G10 vs. Loser G9, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Legion baseball

State Tournament

At Augusta

Saturday, July 27

Play-in games

A1: Windham 12, Madison 4

A2: Bangor 10, Moody’s Collision (Gorham) 0, 8 inn.

Double-elimination

Wednesday, July 31

G1: The Red Barn (Augusta) vs. Pastime (Lewiston), 10 a.m.

G2: Fayette-Staples (Saco) vs. Bangor, 11 a.m.

G3: Westbrook vs. Windham, 2 p.m.

G4: Brewer vs. Staples Crossing (Marshwood), 4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 1

G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m.

G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 11 a.m.

G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 2 p.m.

G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 4 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 2

G9: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, 11 a.m.

G10: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 1 p.m.

G11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G12: Loser G11 vs. Winner G9*, 11 a.m.

G13: Winner G11 vs. Winner G10, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G14: Winner G12 vs. Winner 13**, noon

G15: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13 (if necessary), 3:30 p.m.

*-Pairings for G12 and G13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**-If three teams remain after G13 the winner of G11 receives G14 bye.

State tournament winner advances to Northeast Regional tournament at Middletown, Conn., Aug. 8-12.

All-star teams

BASEBALL

American Legion

Zone 1

Player of the Year: Curtis Worcester (Bangor);

Pitcher of the Year: Jeff Weeks (Brewer);

Coach of the Year: Jon Seavey (Penquis), Dave Morris (Bangor);

Umpire of the Year: Marc O’Clair

First team

Pitcher: Cody Collins (Motor City), Justin Courtney (Bangor), Tyler Neville (Motor City); catcher: Nick Moore (Brewer); first base: Andrew Hillier (Bangor); second base: Chase Allen (Brewer); third base: Matt Morrow (Brewer); shortstop: Evan Pelkey (Motor City); outfield: Shawn Smith (Hampden), Trevor DeLaite (Bangor), Will Perkins (Hampden); utility: Jordan Morrow (Northern Lumber), Cody Caruso (Penquis)

Second team

Pitcher: Kaleb Smith (Penquis), Ben Walls (Trenton), Kyle Alexander (Brewer); catcher: Dylan Graffam (Penquis); first base: Justin Kasprzak (Hampden); second base: Spencer Hartsgrove (Hampden); third base: Carl Farnham (Bangor); shortstop: Matt Palmer (Hampden); outfield: Brandon Spratt (Penquis), Sam Huston (Bangor), Tony Bissell (Brewer); utility: Caleb Richard (Penquis); Tristan Gardner (Hampden), Cam Archer (Motor City)

Honorable mention: Bangor: Hunter Boyce, Ben Crichton, Sam Stanhope, Kyle Stevenson; Jordan Treadwell; Brewer: Carter DeRedin, Tyler Maguire, Logan Rogerson; Hampden: Dillon Corliss, Andrew Giosia; Motor City: Tom Burns, Tyler Eddy, Gabe Melmed; Northern Lumber: Griffin Libby, Dustin Sawtelle; Penquis: Zach Ramsdell, Aron Smestad; Trenton: Mitch Domagala, Steve Hanscom, Jake Maguire, Jon Phelps

Golf

EMSGA

At Palmyra GC

Class A Gross: Craig Miller 71, Scott Richardson 74, Steve Belyea 75 Sonny Myers 75; A Net: Bill Charland 64, Skip Campbell 65, Larry Orcutt 65; Class B Gross: Charlie Pushard 70, Peter Beatham 75, Billy Boulier 76; B Net: John Simpson 63, Jim Ballinger 65, Vern Smith 66, Jim Maillett 66; Class C Gross: Bill Kirby 75, Ron LaBonte 75, Warren Brooks 75; C Net: Robert Ward 60, Mike Greenwood 61, Pete Churchill 65; Class D Gross: Don Maxim 80, Brian Campbell 81, Richard Carleton 83; D Net: Dean Bryer 66, Paul Bouchard 70, Julian White 70, Phil Newbury 70; Class E Gross: Alan Baker 89, Charles Eater 89, Lefty Homans 92, Bourke Trask 92, Paul Richardson 92; E Net: Richard Hering 67, Stu Haskell 72, Welman McFarland 73, Sid Linscott 73; Super Seniors Gross: Kip Soule 95; Net: Dave Benson 79; Best Ball Gross: Sonny Myers, Steve Belyea, Les Raye, Wayne Richards 66; Best Ball Net: Pete Churchill, Robert Ward, Charles Eater, Mitchell Quint 54; Pins: No. 2 Craig Miller 1-11, No. 8 Craig Miller 9-2, No. 13 Charlie Pushard 3-4, No. 17 Charlie Pushard 3-6

WMSGA

Maine Women’s Amateur

Second-round scores

At Brunswick GC

Emily Bouchard, Biddeford-Saco —80-77—157; Lori Frost, Bangor Muni —82-77—159; Monica Austin, Woodlands —81-81—162; Leslie Guenther, Norway —80-83—163; Kris Kannegieser, Martindale —79-85—164; Bailey Plourde, Samoset —82-83—165; Laurie Hyndman, Woodlands —80-86—166; Melissa Johnson, Martindale —80-86—166; Peggy Wilson, Biddeford-Saco —85-81—166; Sarah Hansen, Val Halla —86-80—166; Cecily Whiting, Woodlands —81-86—167; Elizabeth Wiltshire, Natanis —85-82—167; Mary Brandes, Woodlands —82-85—167; Liz Coffin, Bangor Muni —81-87—168; Prudence Hornberger, Turner Highlands —84-86—170; Heidi Haylock, Turner Highlands —87-84—171; Margaret Brann, Brunswick —83-88—171; Traci Beier, Wawenock —90-81—171;

Kim Griffin, Sanford —83-89—172; Kathi O’Grady, Woodlands —82-91—173; Dale Hannon, Natanis —90-84—174; Elaine Politis, Purpoodock —84-90—174; Micki Meggison, Sable Oaks —89-85—174; Ruth Colucci, Biddeford Saco —87-87—174; Stephanie Babin, Biddeford-Saco —83-91—174; Debora Murphy, Springbrook —83-92—175; Rosemary Lyons, Val Halla —89-86—175; Terry Karkos, Brunswick —86-89—175; Marla Leblanc, Purpoodock —90-86—176;

Neila Nelke, Martindale —90-86—176; Barbara Rondeau, Brunswick —84-93—177; Mary Latini, Falmouth —90-87—177; Kathy Crawford, Dunegrass —89-89—178; Marie Cates, Waterville —90-88—178; Darby Vigue, Hermon Meadow —90-91—181; Lynn Ruddy, Brunswick —91-90—181;

Linda MacNeil, Wawenock —92-93—185; Michele Davis, Webhannet —94-91—185; Susan Gilpatric-Smart, Webhannet —94-91—185; Ashley Chubbuck, Natanis —95-91—186; Cathy Keeley, Woodlands —92-95—187; Joy Eon, Biddeford-Saco —89-98—187;

Linda Holmes, Houlton —96-92—188; Karen Richardson, Turner Highlands —95-94—189; Nancy Field, Purpoodock —94-95—189; Marcia Blake, Brunswick —93-97—190; Nancy Carlson, Rockland —93-97—190; Jane Flower, Boothbay Harbor —96-95—191; Meriby Sweet, Wawenock —92-99—191; Briana Morris, Norway —104-88—192; Margo Audiffred, Biddeford-Saco —100-92—192; Nancy Fournier, Brunswick —92-100—192; Bambi Stevens, Turner Highlands —94-99—193; Diane Herring, Hermon Meadow —96-97—193; Grace King, Woodlands —103-90—193; Nancy Hart, Hermon Meadow —97-97—194; Susanne Waltz, Val Halla —95-99—194; Jean Brown, Rockland —99-96—195; Natalie Graceffa, Augusta —99-99—198; Regina Bugbee, Woodlands —97-101—198;

Evie Graham, Wawenock —101-98—199; Wendy Bean, Augusta —100-99—199; Birdie Pearse, Goose River —104-97—201; Jane Diplock, Augusta —100-101—201; Marlene Viger, Bangor Muni —101-100—201; Ewa Prokopiuk, Wawenock —102-101—203; Sue Wootton, Rockland —105-99—204; Debbie Williams, Brunswick —98-107—205; Pam Johnson, Augusta —102-104—206; Annette Charest, Natanis —100-107—207; Marsha Jolicoeur, Natanis —105-105—210; Trudy Dorval, Natanis —97-113—210; Janet Anderson, Bangor Muni —114-107—221; Ruth Appleyard, Brunswick —117-108—225; Linda Morin-Pasco, Natanis —113-114—227; Marilyn Hughes, Bangor Muni —114-114—228; Trudi Snediker, Wawenock —110-120—230

Wednesday’s starting times

8:00 a.m. — Marilyn Hughes, Bangor Muni ; Linda Morin-Pasco, Natanis

8:10 — Trudi Snediker, Wawenock ; Ruth Appleyard, Brunswick ; Trudy Dorval, Natanis

8:20 — Janet Anderson, Bangor Muni ; Marsha Jolicoeur, Natanis ; Pam Johnson, Augusta

8:30 — Annette Charest, Natanis ; Debbie Williams, Brunswick ; Sue Wootton, Rockland

8:40 — Ewa Prokopiuk, Wawenock ; Jane Diplock, Augusta ; Birdie Pearse, Goose River

8:50 — Marlene Viger, Bangor Muni ; Evie Graham, Wawenock ; Wendy Bean, Augusta

9:00 — Regina Bugbee, Woodlands ; Natalie Graceffa, Augusta ; Jean Brown, Rockland

9:10 — Nancy Hart, Hermon Meadow ; Susanne Waltz, Val Halla ; Bambi Stevens, Turner Highlands

9:20 — Diane Herring, Hermon Meadow ; Grace King, Woodlands ; Nancy Fournier, Brunswick

9:30 — Margo Audiffred, Biddeford-Saco ; Briana Morris, Norway ; Jane Flower, Boothbay Harbor

9:40 — Meriby Sweet, Wawenock ; Marcia Blake, Brunswick ; Nancy Carlson, Rockland

9:50 — Karen Richardson, Turner Highlands ; Nancy Field, Purpoodock ; Linda Holmes, Houlton

10:00 — Joy Eon, Biddeford-Saco ; Cathy Keeley, Woodlands ; Michele Davis, Webhannet

10:10 — Ashley Chubbuck, Natanis ; Linda MacNeil, Wawenock ; Susan Gilpatric-Smart, Webhannet

10:20 — Lynn Ruddy, Brunswick ; Darby Vigue, Hermon Meadow ; Marie Cates, Waterville

10:30 — Kathy Crawford, Dunegrass ; Mary Latini, Falmouth ; Barbara Rondeau, Brunswick

10:40 — Neila Nelke, Martindale ; Marla Leblanc, Purpoodock ; Debora Murphy, Springbrook

10:50 — Rosemary Lyons, Val Halla ; Terry Karkos, Brunswick ; Stephanie Babin, Biddeford-Saco

11:00 — Elaine Politis, Purpoodock ; Dale Hannon, Natanis ; Ruth Colucci, Biddeford Saco

11:10 — Micki Meggison, Sable Oaks ; Kathi Ogrady, Woodlands ; Kim Griffin, Sanford

11:20 — Heidi Haylock, Turner Highlands ; Traci Beier, Wawenock ; Margaret Brann, Brunswick

11:30 — Prudence Hornberger, Turner Highlands ; Liz Coffin, Bangor Muni ; Cecily Whiting, Woodlands

11:40 — Elizabeth Wiltshire, Natanis ; Mary Brandes, Woodlands ; Peggy Wilson, Biddeford-Saco

11:50 am — Sarah Hansen, Val Halla ; Melissa Johnson, Martindale ; Laurie Hyndman, Woodlands

12:00 — Bailey Plourde, Samoset ; Kris Kannegieser, Martindale ; Leslie Guenther, Norway

12:10 — Monica Austin, Woodlands ; Lori Frost, Bangor Muni ; Emily Bouchard, Biddeford-Saco

Charlie’s Maine Open Championship

Final-round scores

At Augusta CC

Evan Harmeling —66-67—133; Geoffrey Sisk —67-67—134; Jesse Speirs —68-66—134; Nick Antonelli —67-68—135; Jeb Buchanan —68-68—136; Ted Brown —66-70—136; Jon McLean —66-70—136; Marc France —70-67—137; Eric Onesi —69-68—137; John Elliott —69-68—137; Andrew Mason —70-67—137; Eddie Kirby —68-69—137; Thomas Bean —69-69—138; Mack Duke —65-73—138; Eric Dugas —69-69—138; Timothy Oneal —69-69—138; Andrew Slattery —68-71—139; Abbie Valentine —67-72—139; Will Mitchell —73-66—139; Ryan Zylstra —69-70—139; Kevin Busteed —68-71—139; Jhared Hack —69-70—139; Jason Gall —67-73—140; Andrew Giuliani —74-66—140; Jesse Larson —68-72—140; Shawn Warren —70-70—140; Zack Byrd —71-69—140; Blake Buckner —70-70—140; Scott Hawley —73-67—140; Seth Sweet —69-72—141; John Hickson —70-71—141; Patrick Pelletier —73-68—141; Jimmy Lytle —68-73—141; Michael Furci —75-66—141; Jonathan Orchin —71-70—141; Brian Hopkins —68-73—141; Chad Bouchard —71-70—141; Eric Egloff —68-73—141; Matthew Campbell —70-71—141;

Jeff Seavey —70-72—142; Ken Lewis —68-74—142; Max Gilbert —66-76—142; John Kelly —72-70—142; Zack Amole —70-72—142; John Daniel Guiney —69-73—142; Peter Wright —69-74—143; Mike Nowak —71-72—143; Toby Spector —73-70—143; Kris Baxter —73-70—143; Mark Baldwin —68-75—143; Joe Walp —70-74—144; Scott Sirois —69-75—144; Louis-Alexandre Pitre —74-70—144; Colin Dolph —69-75—144; Sean Goggin —68-76—144; Soobin Lee —74-70—144; Michael Ryan —72-72—144; Don Roberts —74-70—144; JJ Harris —73-72—145; Mark Plummer —73-72—145; Don Robertson —75-70—145; Jace Pearson —67-78—145; Sean Perkins —74-71—145; Gregory Pieczynski —72-73—145; Dan Soltis —76-69—145; Ryan Gay —76-70—146; Hunter Stone —76-70—146; Anthony Dilisio —74-72—146; Mark Purrington —72-74—146; Lowell Miller —69-77—146; R J Ziats —70-76—146; Tommy Stirling —72-75—147; James Jackson —73-74—147; Jordan Jones —71-76—147; Brian Medley —73-74—147; John Gudauskas —72-75—147; Michael Carbone —74-73—147; Ryan Willis —71-76—147; Sam Grindle —75-73—148; Timothy Lamb —71-77—148;

Michael McNaboe —75-74—149; Chris Hamel —68-81—149; Dustin Cone —78-71—149; Ronald Kelton —80-69—149; Ashley Fifield —74-76—150; Kerry Johnston —76-74—150; Rob Roylance —76-74—150; Thomas Brewer —75-75—150; Jamie Coll —74-76—150; Jerry DiPhilippo —70-80—150; Glen Walden —74-76—150; Camrin James —74-76—150; Danny Liebowitz —77-74—151; Scott Miller —75-76—151; James Hackenberg —72-79—151; Rick Clark —73-78—151; Craig Chapman —73-79—152; Ben Costain —73-79—152; Timothy Desmarais —75-77—152; Robert Meheran —75-78—153; Tyler Fountain —74-79—153; Chad Penman —83-70—153; Stephen Conrad —74-79—153; Matthew Baker —73-80—153; Gregory MacKay —77-76—153; Aidan Boyce —74-80—154; Christopher Dolan —73-81—154; Thomas DeCaprio —77-77—154; Ryan Maguire —78-76—154; Allan Menne —77-78—155; Lance Bernier —76-79—155; Matthew Almeida —79-76—155; Camron Flanders —75-80—155; Josh Briere —78-77—155; Rocco Spizuoco —75-81—156; Matthew Loubier —82-75—157; Mike Worroll —73-84—157; Jared P Tise —77-80—157; Dave Bartasuis —79-83—162; Gregg Baker —81-82—163; Sean Barrett —78-86—164; Raynor Lynn —85-79—164; Chad Hopkins —80-84—164; Evan Griffith —85-88—173; Nick Packard —86-88—174; Ryan Ouellette —74-WD—WD; Dave Scarpetta —73-WD—WD; Kirk Kimball —81-WD—WD; Jim Fairbanks —75-DQ—DQ; Brian Creghan —77-WD—WD; Chris Fitzpatrick —75-WD—WD; Peter DeLazaro —86-NS—NS

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League — 1st: Shelley Drillen, Ruth Plourde, Tina Clark, 3; 2nd: Nancy Giannetti, Debbie Dunham, Roberta Day, Joyce Pinkham, 34; 3rd: Patty Rock, Joan Smith, Rachel Lapointe, Marina Aston, 36; 4th: Mary Smith, Susan Payne, Stevie Lord, 36; 5th: Lesley Waterman, Alice Openshaw, Gwen Archambault, 36; 6th: Elaine Grant, Jane LeVie, Barbara Sheets, Judy Thompson, 37; 7th: Nancy Carney, Beanie Hatch, Sarah Clark, 37; 8th: Janice Hosking, Marion Bunker, Irene Woodford, Dawn Seavey, 38; Pin: No.8 Lesley Waterman 10-8

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Paula Grindle, Vivian Finley, Donna Nason, June Peters 37; Beth Dunning, Gerry Lounsbury, Roberta Demmons, Sally Hartman 39

At Barnes Brook GC

Ladies Invitational — Gross: 1. Judy Chamberlain, Bernadette Paradis, Alana Lloyd, Jeanine Chesley 66; 2. Lucia Rollins, Jane Howard, Freda Parker, Pam Forbes 67; 3. Nicky Clendenning, Rachel Vanadestine, Lana Gagnon, Betty Goodwin 68; 4. Mal Brown, Janice Paulsen, Penny Neal 69; Net: 1. Irene Jacobs, Fay Flynn, Jeanette Ranney 55; 2. Candy Gifford, Angela McCluskey, Anita Willett, Helen McBrearity 57; 3. Angela Arthers, Tori Jordan, Marcia Sullivan, Carolyn Ferguson 58; 4. Peg Buchanan, Kathy Hobbs, Kelly Lindquist, Wendi Oldenburgh 58; 5. Laura Jordan, Doris Carney, Freda Rouleau, Joyce Thorton 60; Long Drive: No. 1 Rachel Vanadestine, No. 10 Irene Jacobs; Pins: No.2 Irene Jacobs 4-2; No. 7 Irene Jacobs 2-8; No. 11Jane Howard 7-4; Putting contest winners: Angela Arthers, Tori Jordan, Marcia Sullivan, Carolyn Ferguson

Couples League — Gross: 1. Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Stuart Lane, Gail Sleeper 32; 2. Mike Vanadestine, Rachel Vanadestine, Dave Ferguson, Carolyn Ferguson 33; 3. Chris Gulesain, Lana Gulesain, Doris Carney, Phil Oliver 35; 4. Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 36; Net: 1. Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Steve Beesley, Darlene Beesley 29; 2. Andy Vanadestine, Betsy Vanadestine, Dale Sereyko, Penny Neal 30; 3. Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 31; 4. Bob Neal, Tori Jordan, Harold Stevens, Betty Colbeth 31

Maine Junior Golf Club Tour

At Katahdin CC

Boys ages 11-12: 1. Bailey Markie 56; 13-14: 1. Logan Thompson 77; 2. Jeff Garfield 84; 3. Zach Grant 96; 4. Max Woodman 97; 5. Lucas Jordan 122; 15-18: 1. Nick Garfield-77; 2. Wyatt Foster-77; Girls ages 15-18: 1. Tori Jordan 93

At Barnes Brook GC

Boys ages 15-18: 1. Nick Garfield 78; Wyatt Foster 79; 13-14: 1. Logan Thompson 84; Jeff Garfield 87; Zach Grant 92; Lucas Jordan 117; 11-12: 1. Bailey Markie 55; Brandon Savage 61; Girls 11-12: 1. Ashley Dill 61; 15-18: 1. Rachel Vanadestine 87; Tori Jordan 100

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League

A Gross: Sean Farnsworth 37; A Net: Brad Olson 35; B Gross: Frank Reynolds 40; B Net: Jim Bob Hartford 3;6 C Gross: Luke Jewett 48; C Net: Randy Moulton 37; D Gross: Dick Hall 48; D Net: Jeff Robinson 35; Pins: No. 13 Frank Reynolds 13-6, No. 17 Sean Farnsworth 37-11

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU Men’s League: 1.Larry Ellis, Eduardo Perez, Joe Capponi, Greg Hawes -5; 2. Joe Thompson, Steve Allen, Tim Brochu, Ryan Hanscom -4 (mc); 3. Tony Pinette, Dick Crawford, Bruce Nickerson, Jason Brooks -4 (mc); Pins: No.5 Jim Jones 7-6, No.9 Adam Doody 10-4

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Sweeps: 1. tie Mike Knox, Mike marshall (38), 3. Randy Berry (39), 4. Jesse Johnson (40); Net: 1. Bert Bailey (32), 2. tie Terry Whitney, David Potvin, Rick Cronin

(36); Pins: 3. Randy Berry 22-9; Class B Sweeps: 1. Paul Doody (39), 2. Corey Chase (40), 3. Tyler McDevitt (42), 4. Dan Bennett (44). Net: 1. Dan Eaton (31), 2 Duke Marston (32), 3. Jerry

Savitz (36), 4. Greg McDaniel (37). Pins: 9 Cecil Eastman 23-5

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

Monday’s results

At Presque Isle

(Makeup races)

First, Pace, $3,000

3. Sun Beau Slick, C. Nye 8.60-5.00-3.20

4. Ohm Like Clockwork, H. Campbell 4.40-3.00

1. Fast Ben, S. Thayer 25.80

T-1:58.2; Qu. 3-4, $14.00; Ex. 3-4, $14; Tri. 3-4-1, $25.80

Second, Pace, $3,500

5. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 4.00-2.40-2.20

1. A As Glory, G. Mosher 2.40-2.40

2. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer 2.20

T-1:58; Qu. 1-5, $5.60; Ex. 5-1, $6.40; Tri. 5-1-2, $13.20; DD 3-5, $6.80

Third, Pace, $3,500

4. Lifeontherange, S. Thayer 18.40-9.40-3.80

5. Indigo Artist, G. Bowden 6.00-6.20

3. Rawdon Gold Digger, H. Campbell 3.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 4-A, $3.40; 5-A, $4.20; Ex. 4-5, $140.60; Tri. 4-5-3, $673.40

Monday’s regular card

First, Pace, $10,228

3. Cracked Ice, W. Watson 3.00-2.80-2.40

1. Drama King, D. Ingraham 6.20-2.60

4. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell 2.80

T-2:04.3; Qu. 1-3, $14.60; Ex. 3-1, $118.40; Tri. 3-1-4, $26.80

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr. 8.40-2.80-2.60

5. MD Hardlys Success, H. Campbell 3.00-2.60

6. Saku, A. Harrington 19.00

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-5, $8.40; Ex. 1-5, $8.40; Tri. 1-5-6, $292.40; DD 3-1, $6.80

Third, Pace, $10,229

1. Maynard B, G. Bowden 3.80-2.80-2.80

2. Fast Del, G. Mosher 3.00-3.20

3. Zip It, K. Switzer 2.10

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-2, $8.80; Ex. 1-2, $11.80; Tri. 1-2-3, $35.00

Fourth, Trot, $2,800

3. Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham 5.60-3.20-2.40

5. Crystal Downs, K. Switzer 3.20-2.60

2. Darowen, H. Campbell 2.60

T-2:02.4; Qu. 3-5, $5.80; Ex. 3-5, $18.60

Fifth, Pace, $10,229

3. Blackmalin, G. Bowden 3.40-2.80-2.20

1. Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham 2.20-2.60

2. B All That, R. Cushing 3.40

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-3, $7.40; Ex. 3-1, $10.20; Tri. 3-1-2, $29.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,600

1. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden 4.20-2.60-3.40

5. B Rock Solid, D. Ingraham 6.80-3.20

2. Ms Neutralize, R. Cushing 3.60

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-5, $13.20; Ex. 1-5, $13.20; Tri. 1-5-2, $66.80

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

4. Devil May Care, S. Thayer 2.40-3.00-2.40

1. Terri I Fra, A. Harrington 17.00-3.40

2. A Work of Heart, H. Campbell 2.80

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-4, $11.80; Ex. 4-1, $18.40

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Cisco Hanover, K. Switzer 4.40-4.00-3.20

5. Paris Knight, A. Harrington 3.80-3.80

3. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell 3.60

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-5, $38.40; Ex. 1-5, $30.00; Tri. 1-5-3, $208.60; DD 4-1, $5.20

Ninth, Pace, $4,200

2. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Ingraham 8.20-2.40

1. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 2.40

4. Sign of Thunder, G. Bowden

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-2, $13.20; Ex. 2-1, $60.00.

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Gemstone, H. Campbell 3.60-3.00-2.80

3. You Belong With Me, R. Cushing 8.00-2.80

6. Electric Syl, K. Switzer 3.20

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-3, $15.60; Ex. 1-3, $33.20; Tri. 1-3-6, $63.20; DD 2-1, $21.20; Total handle: $18,905

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $10,275

5. Princess Wave, H. Campbell 2.60-2.40-2.10

3. Shadytouch, M. Cushing 3.20-3.80

2. Fast Pat, G. Mosher 2.80

T-2:05.1; Qu. 3-5, $33.60; Ex. 5-3, $27.00; Tri. 5-3-2, $34.80

Second, Trot, $2,200

4. Malabar’s Dream, D. Ingraham 16.00-3.40-5.00

3. Dropofthehammer, G. Mosher 10.20-9.00

5. Janco, G. Bowden 3.60

T-2:03.3; Qu. 3-4, $41.40; Ex. 4-A, $3.00; A-3, $16.20; Tri. 4-3-5, $513.40; DD 5-4, $6.00

Third, Pace, $10,275

5. Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer 15.00-2.40-2.20

3. Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden 2.20-2.20

2. Shurfine Babycate, M. Cushing 2.80

T-2:05; Qu. 3-5, $10.20; Ex. 5-3, $65.80; Tri. 5-3-A, $34.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

2. Western Tales, G. Mosher 93.80-42.40-10.20

3. Surf Side Sis, A. Harrington 8.60-5.00

4. Strait Shooter, S. Thayer 4.20

T-2:03; Qu. 2-3, $76.80; Ex. 2-3, $182.00; Tri. 2-A-A, $74.60

Fifth, Pace, $2,400

4. Fox Valley Lector, K. Switzer 10.20-4.20-2.10

3. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham 3.00-2.10

5. Kass Hall, G. Mosher 2.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 3-4, $6.40; Ex. 4-3, $22.20

Sixth, Pace, $2,600

3. Keystone Real Deal, K. Switzer 4.80-3.40-2.20

5. Pilgrims Toner, S. Thayer 4.40-2.60

2. A Weekend, G. Mosher$2.40

T-2:00; Qu. 3-5, $16.80; Ex. 3-5, $16.80

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

2. Subliminal Hanover, D. Ingraham 4.60-2.60-3.00

5. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher 3.20-3.20

1. Stonehouse Baran, A. Harrington 4.40

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-5, $3.40; Ex. 2-5, $7.40; Tri. 2-5-1, $27.00

Eighth, Pace, $2,100

4. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham 3.20-2.80-2.20

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye 5.60-2.40

2. Aprils Golden Hour, G. Mosher 5.60-2.40

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-4, $24.80; Ex. 4-1, $40.60

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

7. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer 4.20-3.00-2.60

3. Brewster, G. Bowden 5.20-2.80

4. McPfast Bluegrass, C. Nye 2.60

T-2:00.1; Qu. 3-7, $8.20; Ex. 7-3, $5.20; Tri. 7-3-4, $16.20; DD 4-7, $8.80; Total Handle: $9,873

Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,200

1. Roy Orbisong, K. Switzer

2. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

3. Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer

4. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,100

1. Mattazuma, T. Hudson

2. Gemstone, H. Campbell

3. Cinco De Cinco, K. Switzer

4. Double Down Yankee, Du. White

5. Point Standing, G. Mosher

6. I’m All Sporty, H. Campbell

7. Darling Jane, K. Switzer

Third, Pace, $10,690

1. Emma Marie, G. Bowden

2. Molly Grace, G. Mosher

3. Oh Gee Ding Ding, D. Deslandes

4. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham

5. Snookie, G. Mosher

6. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $4,800

1. Town Fool, H. Campbell

2. Wave That Banner, R. Cushing

3. For Now, S. Thayer

4. Pramatic Life, G. Bowden

5. Terem Up Louie, K. Switzer

6. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

7. Malek Hanover, R. Cushing

8. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher

Fifth, Pace, $10,465

1. Hey Trust No One, G. Mosher

2. Duals Pats Artist, M. Athearn

3. Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell

4. Ablissarize, D. Ingraham

5. Hurricane Mountain, W. Watson

Sixth, Pace, $6,500

1. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher

2. Miss Annalise, K. Switzer

3. Insider Tip, C. Nye

4. Native Bombshell, D. Ingraham

5. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

6. Our Desire, D. Ingraham

7. Bijou Theater, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,400

1. Firebrand Hanover, K. Switzer

2. Mac N Ernie, D. Ingraham

3. Fox Valley Primo, H. Campbell

4. D M Sundance, D. Ingraham

5. I Scoot Richard, G. Bowden

6. Tyrant Hanover, T. Hudson

Eighth, Trot, $6,500

1. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

2. Tender N Kind, K. Switzer

3. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

4. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

5. Izza Bella, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $2,400

1. Xcel Panic, G. Mosher

2. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell

3. Fox Valley Lector, K. Switzer

4. Gimmesomeroom, H. Campbell

5. Sweethomealabama A, D. Ingraham

6. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports