Local sports results for July 29, 2013

Posted July 30, 2013, at 9:02 a.m.

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR

Golf, Aug. 19-21

Tryouts for the Bangor High varsity golf team will be held on Aug. 20-21 at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Contestants will play nine holes each day. Rounds will start at 9 a.m. both days. A mandatory meeting will be held at Bangor Muni on Monday, Aug., 19, 9 a.m. For more info call or email Rob Jarvis at 941-0232 or robjarvis@pga.com

LAWRENCE

Thursday, Aug. 15

There is an informational meeting for all student-athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 15 at the Lawrence High School gym, starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Aug. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. These forms may be picked up at the Lawrence HS main office Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info contact AD Bill MacManus, 453-4200 ext. 2250 or a coach.

First tryout/practices on Aug. 19 at high school fields — cheering: 4:30 p.m; cross country: 8 a.m.; field hockey: 8 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; football: grades 9-12, 7:45 a.m., 10-12, 4 p.m.; golf: 5:30 p.m.; boys soccer: 7 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; girls soccer: 8:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Football equipment issued: grades 10-12, 4 p.m.; grade 9, 5 p.m.

MCI

Tuesday, Aug. 6

The Maine Central Institute Fall Sports Information Night will be held on Tuesday, Aug.6, 6 p.m., in Parks Gymnasium, students interested in participating in fall sports and their parents are invited to attend. Preseason begins Monday, Aug. All forms need to be completed before this date in order to try-out. Freshmen and juniors are required to have a physical prior to the preseason date. Forms are available in the Athletic Office, Business Office, at the meeting, or MCI’s website www.mci-school.org/athleticforms. For more info, contact the MCI Athletic Office 487-4461.

ORONO

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Orono High School sports physicals will be held from 8 a.m.-noon Wednesday, Aug. 7, at Orono High School. Cost is $10 and checks can be made payable to Orono High School.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Orono High School Fall Sports Parent-Athlete Information Night will be held at 6 p.m. at the Orono High School gymnasium.

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

STATE TOURNEYS

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor 9, Sebasticook 0

G2: Holbrook 9, Brewer 5

G3: Hampden 12, Old Town 2

Sunday, July 28

G4: Bangor 11, Houlton 3

G5: Hampden 9, Holbrook 4

G6: Old Town 7, Brewer 4, Brewer eliminated

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Sebasticook vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G8: Old Town vs. Houlton, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G9: Bangor vs. Hampden, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Winner G10 vs. Loser G9, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Legion baseball

State Tournament

At Augusta

Saturday, July 27

Play-in games

A1: Windham 12, Madison 4

A2: Bangor 10, Moody’s Collision (Gorham) 0, 8 inn.

Double-elimination

Wednesday, July 31

G1: The Red Barn (Augusta) vs. Pastime (Lewiston), 10 a.m.

G2: Fayette-Staples (Saco) vs. Bangor, 11 a.m.

G3: Westbrook vs. Windham, 2 p.m.

G4: Brewer vs. Staples Crossing (Marshwood), 4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 1

G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m.

G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 11 a.m.

G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 2 p.m.

G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 4 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 2

G9: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, 11 a.m.

G10: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 1 p.m.

G11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G12: Loser G11 vs. Winner G9*, 11 a.m.

G13: Winner G11 vs. Winner G10, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G14: Winner G12 vs. Winner 13**, noon

G15: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13 (if necessary), 3:30 p.m.

*-Pairings for G12 and G13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**-If three teams remain after G13 the winner of G11 receives G14 bye.

State tournament winner advances to Northeast Regional tournament at Middletown, Conn., Aug. 8-12.

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Tuesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,275

1. On Wings of Silver, W. Watson

2. Fast Pat, G. Mosher

3. Shadytouch, M. Cushing

4. Pretty Company, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Princess Wave, H. Campbell

Second, Trot, $2,200

1. Ja El Blaze, K. Switzer

2. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell

3. Dropofthehammer, G. Bowden

4. Malabar’s Dream, D. Ingraham

5. Janco, G. Bowden

6. Pimlicos Treasure, K. Hafford III

7. Flash Commando, C. Nye

8. Miles Moving, W. Watson

Third, Pace, $10,275

1. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham

2. Shurfine Babycate, M. Cushing

3. Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden

4. Raining Royalty, G. Mosher

5. Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. KJ’s Kenny, R. Armstrong

2. Western Tales, D. Ingraham

3. Surf Side Sis, A. Harrington

4. Strait Shooter, S. Thayer

5. Hurricane Mountain, W. Watson

6. Casmir Ms Luck, D. Ingraham

7. Economical, H. Campbell

8. Sundial Hanover, K. Hafford III

Fifth, Pace, $2,400

1. Woodmere Humdinger, H. Campbell

2. Batonette, G. Bowden

3. Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham

4. Fox Valley Lector, K. Switzer

5. Kass Hall, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $2,600

1. Redestrian, D. Ingraham

2. A Weekend, G. Mosher

3. Keystone Real Deal, K. Switzer

4. Simply Divine, G. Bowden

5. Pilgrims Toner, S. Thayer

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. Stonehouse Baran, A. Harrington

2. Subliminal Hanover, D. Ingraham

3. M G Frederique, K. Hafford III

4. Fort Hamilton, TBA

5. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher

6. Take The Risk, C. Nye

Eighth, Pace, $2,100

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

2. Aprils Golden Hour, G. Mosher

3. Skyway B, H. Campbell

4. High Calibre N, D. Ingraham

5. She Don’t Know, K. Switzer

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

1. You Silly Goose, Da. White

2. Woman Manager, Du. White

3. Brewster, G. Bowden

4. McPfast Bluegrass, C. Nye

5. Flex Fuel, K. Switzer

6. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

7. Scootin Bliss, S. Thayer

Golf

Hole-in-one

Bob Sommers

ROCKLAND — Bob Sommers recorded a hole-in-one on the 125-yard 18th hole at Rockland Golf Club Sunday. Sommers used an 8-iron to record his third career ace and it was witnessed by Tom Jacobs and Chandler Woodman.

46th Coca-Cola Spudland Open

At Presque Isle CC

Winner: Overall Low Gross: Porter Gervais 145, Overall Low Net: Kevin Tuttle 136; Joseph J Freeman Award: Ralph Michaud 147

A Division Gross — 1. Jamie Leavitt 146, 2. Ralph Michaud 147, 3 .Lance Bernier 148, 4. Phil Pelletier 150, 5. Richard Ambrose 151, 6. Kertt Johnson 153, 7. Randy Gifford 153, 8 .Steve Clark 155, Net: 1. Matthew Madore 138, 2. Robbie Watson 139, 3. lan Gervais 141, 4. Rick Collins 141, 5. A.J. Harris 141, 6. Jim Wilson 141, 7. John Smith 145, 8. Rick Bouchard 146

B Division Gross — 1. Ben Deschene 155, 2. Wyatt Foster 162, 3. Rich Economy 162, 4. Jacob Condon 163, 5. Chuck Stevens 164, 6. Vic Jipson 164, 7. Paul Conlogue 164, 8. Peter Coffin 165, Net: 1. Bill O’Rourke 142, Randy Ossinger 144, Peter Hughes 145, Evan Waddell 145, Ryan Graves 145, Bob Morey 146, Ryan Denison 146, Michael Vanadistine 146

C Division Gross — 1. John Rogers 169, 2. Joel McCluskey 169, 3. John Daisey 170, 4. Joe Sleeper 171, 5. Shane Burpee 172, 6. Danny Corriveau 173, 7. Jeff Payne 174, 8. Jim Greer 174,

Net: 1.Brandon McLaughlin 141, 2.Harry Orser 142, 3,Jim Conley 146, 4.Jeremy Gifford 146,

5.Rob MacKenzie 147, 6.Gary Powers 147, 7.Kendall Royal 148, 8.Al Leach 148

D Division Gross — 1. Bob Miller 174, 2. Bob Boulier 181, 3. Glen Mahan 183, 4. Carroll Dubois 184, 5. Rick Landry 185, 6. Dean Larrabee 190, 7. Jeff McNally 190, 8. Shawn Doyen 193; Net:

1. Tony Marino 139, 2. Tyler Player 141, 3. Dewey DeWitt 141, 4. Roland Sirois 147, 5. Dana McQuade 149, 6. Richard Leavitt 154, 7. Bob Lewandowski 155, 8.Tom Berry 157

Saturday’s pins, long drive: No. 4: Rich Economy 6-5, No. 8 Rick Bouchard 6-5;, No. 16: Larry Callicoat 2-9; No. 17: Tom Berry 2-9;, Long Drive: Lance Bernier; Sunday’s pins, long drive:

No. 4: Tyler St. Pierre 0-7, No. 8: Jim Bennett 4-0, No. 16: Rick Collins 0-9, No. 17: Mark Barthelemy, Jr. 5-4; Long Drive: lan Gervais; Driving Contest — Open Division: 1. Tie – Dennis Tracy 261 yds, Dan MacKenzie 261, 3. Marshall Foster 258; Senior Division: 1.Phil Pelletier 266, 2. Rod Nicholson 263, 3. Mark Pierce 256

WMSGA

State Women’s Amateur

First-round scores

At Brunswick GC

Kris Kannegieser, Martindale —38-41—79, Emily Bouchard, Biddeford-Saco —39-41—80, Laurie Hyndman, Woodlands —40-40—80, Leslie Guenther, Norway —41-39—80, Melissa Johnson, Martindale —38-42—80, Cecily Whiting, Woodlands —41-40—81, Liz Coffin, Bangor Muni —43-38—81, Monica Austin, Woodlands —37-44—81, Bailey Plourde, Samoset —41-41—82,

Kathi Ogrady, Woodlands —39-43—82, Lori Frost, Bangor Muni —41-41—82, Mary Brandes, Woodlands —40-42—82, Debora Murphy, Springbrook —41-42—83, Kim Griffin, Sanford —38-45—83, Margaret Brann, Brunswick —43-40—83, Stephanie Babin, Biddeford-Saco —40-43—83, Barbara Rondeau, Brunswick —41-43—84, Elaine Politis, Purpoodock —43-41—84,

Prudence Hornberger, Turner Highlands —41-43—84, Elizabeth Wiltshire, Natanis —42-43—85,

Peggy Wilson, Biddeford-Saco —43-42—85, Sarah Hansen, Val Halla —40-46—86, Terry Karkos, Brunswick —43-43—86, Heidi Haylock, Turner Highlands —43-44—87, Ruth Colucci, Biddeford Saco —42-45—87,

Joy Eon, Biddeford-Saco —43-46—89, Kathy Crawford, Dunegrass, Mass. —44-45—89, Micki Meggison, Sable Oaks —45-44—89, Rosemary Lyons, Val Halla —46-43—89, Dale Hannon, Natanis —45-45—90, Darby Vigue, Hermon Meadow —43-47—90, Marie Cates, Waterville —43-47—90, Marla Leblanc, Purpoodock —43-47—90, Mary Latini, Falmouth —45-45—90, Neila Nelke, Martindale —46-44—90, Traci Beier, Wawenock —45-45—90, Lynn Ruddy, Brunswick —45-46—91, Cathy Keeley, Woodlands —46-46—92, Linda MacNeil, Wawenock —47-45—92, Meriby Sweet, Wawenock —47-45—92, Nancy Fournier, Brunswick —45-47—92, Marcia Blake, Brunswick —46-47—93, Nancy Carlson, Rockland —44-49—93, Bambi Stevens, Turner Highlands —45-49—94, Michele Davis, Webhannet —44-50—94, Nancy Field, Purpoodock —46-48—94, Susan Gilpatric-Smart, Webhannet —48-46—94,

Ashley Chubbuck, Natanis —40-55—95, Karen Richardson, Turner Highlands —46-49—95, Susanne Waltz, Val Halla —45-50—95, Diane Herring, Hermon Meadow —48-48—96, Jane Flower, Boothbay Harbor —44-52—96, Linda Holmes, Houlton —46-50—96, Nancy Hart, Hermon Meadow —48-49—97, Regina Bugbee, Woodlands —47-50—97, Trudy Dorval, Natanis —45-52—97, Debbie Williams, Brunswick —48-50—98, Jean Brown, Rockland —49-50—99, Natalie Graceffa, Augusta —48-51—99, Annette Charest, Natanis —48-52—100, Jane Diplock, Augusta —48-52—100, Margo Audiffred, Biddeford-Saco —48-52—100, Wendy Bean, Augusta —49-51—100, Evie Graham, Wawenock —47-54—101, Marlene Viger, Bangor Muni —52-49—101, Ewa Prokopiuk, Wawenock —47-55—102, Pam Johnson, Augusta —47-55—102, Grace King, Woodlands —49-54—103,

Birdie Pearse, Goose River —50-54—104, Briana Morris, Norway —45-59—104, Marsha Jolicoeur, Natanis —49-56—105, Sue Wootton, Rockland —45-60—105, Trudi Snediker, Wawenock —55-55—110, Linda Morin-Pasco, Natanis —52-61—113, Janet Anderson, Bangor Muni —56-58—114, Marilyn Hughes, Bangor Muni —53-61—114, Ruth Appleyard, Brunswick —57-60—117

Tuesday’s starting times

8:00 a.m. — Ruth Appleyard, Brunswick; Marilyn Hughes, Bangor Muni

8:10 — Janet Anderson, Bangor Muni; Linda Morin-Pasco, Natanis; Trudi Snediker, Wawenock

8:20 — Sue Wootton, Rockland; Marsha Jolicoeur, Natanis; Birdie Pearse, Goose River

8:30 — Briana Morris, Norway; Grace King, Woodlands; Ewa Prokopiuk, Wawenock

8:40 — Pam Johnson, Augusta; Evie Graham, Wawenock; Marlene Viger, Bangor Muni

8:50 — Jane Diplock, Augusta; Annette Charest, Natanis; Wendy Bean, Augusta

9:00 — Margo Audiffred, Biddeford-Saco,; Jean Brown, Rockland; Natalie Graceffa, Augusta

9:10 — Debbie Williams, Brunswick; Trudy Dorval, Natanis; Nancy Hart, Hermon Meadow

9:20 — Regina Bugbee, Woodland,; Diane Herring, Hermon Meadow; Linda Holmes, Houlton

9:30 — Jane Flower, Boothbay Harbor; Karen Richardson, Turner Highlands; Susanne Waltz, Val Halla

9:40 — Ashley Chubbuck, Natanis; Michele Davis, Webhannet; Bambi Stevens, Turner Highlands

9:50 — Nancy Field, Purpoodock; Susan Gilpatric-Smart, Webhannet; Marcia Blake, Brunswick,

10:00 -- Nancy Carlson, Rockland; Nancy Fournier, Brunswick; Meriby Sweet, Wawenock

10:10 -- Linda MacNeil, Wawenock; Cathy Keeley, Woodlands; Lynn Ruddy, Brunswick

10:20 — Mary Latini, Falmouth,; Neila Nelke, Martindale,; Marla Leblanc, Purpoodock

10:30 — Marie Cates, Waterville; Traci Beier, Wawenock; Dale Hannon, Natanis

10:40 — Darby Vigue, Hermon Meadow; Joy Eon, Biddeford-Saco; Rosemary Lyons, Val Halla

10:50 — Kathy Crawford, Dunegrass, Mass.; Micki Meggison, Sable Oaks; Heidi Haylock, Turner Highlands

11:00 — Ruth Colucci, Biddeford Saco; Terry Karkos, Brunswick; Sarah Hansen, Val Halla

11:10 — Peggy Wilson, Biddeford-Saco; Elizabeth Wiltshire, Natanis; Elaine Politis, Purpoodock

11:20 — Prudence Hornberger, Turner Highlands; Barbara Rondeau, Brunswic,; Debora Murphy, Springbrook

11:30 — Stephanie Babin, Biddeford-Saco; Kim Griffin, Sanford; Margaret Brann, Brunswick

11:40 — Bailey Plourde, Samoset; Kathi Ogrady, Woodlands; Lori Frost, Bangor Muni

11:50 — Mary Brandes, Woodlands; Liz Coffin, Bangor Muni; Cecily Whiting, Woodlands

12:00 p.m. — Monica Austin, Woodlands; Melissa Johnson, Martindale; Leslie Guenther, Norway

12:10 — Laurie Hyndman, Woodlands; Emily Bouchard, Biddeford-Saco; Kris Kannegieser Martindale

Charlie’s Maine Open

First-round scores

At Augusta CC

Mack Duke 65; Max Gilbert 66; Ted Brown 66; Jon McLean 66; Evan Harmeling 66; Jason Gall 67; Nick Antonelli 67; Abbie Valentine 67; Geoffrey Sisk 67; Jace Pearson 67; Sean Goggin 68; Jeb Buchanan 68; Ken Lewis 68; Chris Hamel 68; Kevin Busteed 68; Andrew Slattery 68; Brian Hopkins 68; Jesse Speirs 68; Eric Egloff 68; Jimmy Lytle 68; Mark Baldwin 68; Jesse Larson 68; Eddie Kirby 68; Thomas Bean 69; Colin Dolph 69; Peter Wright 69; Ryan Zylstra 69; Scott Sirois 69; Eric Dugas 69; Eric Onesi 69; John Elliott 69; Lowell Miller 69; Jhared Hack 69; Timothy Oneal 69; Seth Sweet 69; John Daniel Guiney 69; John Hickson 70; Shawn Warren 70; Jeff Seavey 70; Marc France 70; Zack Amole 70; Blake Buckner 70; Andrew Mason 70; Jerry DiPhilippo 70; R J Ziats 70; Joe Walp 70; Matthew Campbell 70;

Mike Nowak 71; Zack Byrd 71; Jonathan Orchin 71; Ryan Willis 71; Chad Bouchard 71; Timothy Lamb 71; Jordan Jones 71; Tommy Stirling 72; John Gudauskas 72; James Hackenberg 72; Michael Ryan 72; John Kelly 72; Gregory Pieczynski 72; Mark Purrington 72; Craig Chapman 73; James Jackson 73; Brian Medley 73; Rick Clark 73; Will Mitchell 73; Christopher Dolan 73; Kris Baxter 73; Toby Spector 73; Mike Worroll 73; JJ Harris 73; Dave Scarpetta 73; Scott Hawley 73; Matthew Baker 73; Patrick Pelletier 73; Ben Costain 73; Mark Plummer 73; Anthony Dilisio 74; Ashley Fifield 74; Ryan Ouellette 74; Tyler Fountain 74; Louis-Alexandre Pitre 74; Andrew Giuliani 74; Michael Carbone 74; Sean Perkins 74; Soobin Lee 74; Jamie Coll 74; Stephen Conrad 74; Don Roberts 74; Aidan Boyce 74; Glen Walden 74; Camrin James 74; Michael McNaboe 75; Sam Grindle 75; Scott Miller 75; Rocco Spizuoco 75; Don Robertson 75; Camron Flanders 75; Michael Furci 75; Jim Fairbanks 75; Timothy Desmarais 75; Thomas Brewer 75; Chris Fitzpatrick 75; Robert Meheran 75;

Hunter Stone 76; Kerry Johnston 76; Rob Roylance 76; Lance Bernier 76; Dan Soltis 76; Ryan Gay 76; Danny Liebowitz 77; Jared P Tise 77; Thomas DeCaprio 77; Brian Creghan 77; Gregory MacKay 77; Allan Menne 77; Dustin Cone 78; Sean Barrett 78; Ryan Maguire 78; Josh Briere 78; Matthew Almeida 79; Dave Bartasuis 79; Chad Hopkins 80; Ronald Kelton 80; Gregg Baker 81; Kirk Kimball 81; Matthew Loubier 82; Chad Penman 83; Raynor Lynn 85; Evan Griffith 85; Peter DeLazaro 86; Nick Packard 86; Ricky Jones 77; Jason Macdonald 78; Zack DeBlois 78; Roger Williams 79; Mike Pion 79; Alton Simokaitis 79; Jon Hardy 79; Gary Manoogian 80; Christopher Juntura 80; Josh Jones 81; Brett Braasch 81; Jim Quinn 82; Joshua Hogan 84; Edward Vallee 88; Brian Knipp 90

CMSGA

At Bath Golf Club

Overall Gross: Bruce Bubier 71, Al Graceffa 74M; Net: Ron Atwood 61, Winston Kipp 63M, Ben Walker 63; AGE 55-66 Gross: Tom Downs 74M, Dave Ballew 74M, Tom Kus 74M; Net: Ron Aho 65, Stan Bolduc 66M, Steve Lajoie 66; AGE 67-69 Gross: Truman Libby 74, Spike Herrick 76. Mike McGuire 77M; Net: Tom Levasseur 65M, Lou Legacy 65M, Walt Burnell 65; AGE 70-73 Gross: Dick Klingaman 78M, Bill Blakemore 78, Cliff Bolster 81; Net: Steve Little 66, Dave Clifford 67, Bob Ireland 68; AGE 74+ Gross: Dana McCurdy 77, Bob Ouellette 82, Charles Swanson 86; Net: Paul Jackson 66, Larry Lehmann 67M, Dick Largay 67; Super Senior: Fred Seger 86; Best Ball Gross:Paul Pooler, Stan Bolduc, Dan Cosgrove, Lou Legacy 64; Cliff Bolster, Jim Curtis, Truman Libby, Paul Sherman 66(M); Best Ball Net: Ron Atwood, Bob Belanger, George Dumas, Steve Lajoie 53;Cy Thompson, Walt Burnell, Arnie Harmon, Dick McCann 54M; Pins: No. 6 Charles Swanson 10-71/2, Brian Hatch 21-6, No. 9 Tom Hanson 11-1, Paul Obert 23-6, No. 13 Brian Hatch 3-11, Bob Ouellette 4-0, No. 16 Dave Curtis 4-11,, Al Graceffa 11-2

LOCAL

At Rockland GC

Wotton Club Results — Justin Brownell and Leon Van Horn defeated Jerry St. Clair and Woody Greenier 5&3

At Pine Hill GC

Distributors Women’s League: 1.Cathy Gero, Barbara Sheets. Alice Openshaw, Shelley Drillen 38; 2. Barbara Bristow, Irene Woodford, Susan Payne 44

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble — 1st Mel Mc Lay, Bob Fraser, Ed Stacoffe, Ron Allen (-6); 2nd Dave Robertson, Tom Curtis, Paul Bowden (-5); 3rd Bruce Nye, Dennis Kiah, Mike Dore, Bill Ferris (-4) tie; Barry Harris, Carl Williams, Bob Carter, Bob Francis (-4); Jr. Tracy, Mark Molnar, Don Burnham (-4); Hank Hosking, Ron Snyder, Russ Black, David Ward (-3); John Somes, Mel Bowden, Rich Baker, Al Small (-3); Kerry Woodbury, Bob Landis, Bob Tracy, Doug Hewes (-3); Tom Winston, Dave Nordberg, Royce Morrison, Ralph Alley (-2); Larry Reynolds, Bob Mc Kenney, Ken Goldstein, Jim Bonzey (-2); Cecil Eldridge, Mark Johnson, Jim Sinclair (-1): Pins: No. 2 and No. 6 Mark Molnar

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors: 1st Wayne Beard, Vic Woodbury +13; 2nd Dave Porter Sr, Pete Caruso +7. Pins: No. 13 Stan Higgins 12-7, No 15 Dave Porter Sr. 13.

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Ed Mace, Jeff Waring Gerry Dill, Gil Reed, 28; 2nd: Terry Pangburn, Steve Batson, Charlie Perkins, Scott MacArthur, 31; 3rd: Skip Commeau, Harold Batson, Steve Whitty, Mark Bennett, 32; 4th: Wes Walker, Ben Birch, Bob Pentland, Bill Birch, 33; Pins: No. 8 Jeff Waring 11-10

At Sonny’s Par 3

Monday Night Scramble — Marina Aston, George Harriman, Sonny Reynolds 33; Randy Bishop, Joe Alexander, Mark Gregory 34

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars Scramble: Inner 9: Gross: 1. Just Say Somethin 33, 2. The Fore Old Men 34; Net: 1. Hit or Miss 26.1, 2. Johnny’s Angels 26.3; Outer 9: Gross: 1. Slosh Factor 30, 2. The John Dailies 31; Net: 1. The Silver Bulletts 24.1, The Buffalo Wings 25.8; Pins: 4 John Mountford 10, 6 Alex Wade 10, 9 Will Mitchell 5-11, 15 Bill Nicholson 7-9; Kebo Boys Net Skins: 1 Fred Cook, 8 Tom Burton, 14 Paul Hodgkins, 15 Rocco Fucetola, 17 Doug Lackey, 18 Tim Buell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports