School News for Aug. 1-7, 2013

Posted July 30, 2013, at 2:05 p.m.

Clark University

BANGOR — Kendall Lunn of Bangor was named to second honors list for the spring semester Clark University in Worcester, Mass.

Emory College

BANGOR — Hari Patel of Bangor was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Emory College in Atlanta, Ga.

Gettysburg College

CASTINE — Sotherd Steer of Castine was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Gettysburg College in Gettysburg, Pa.

Roger Williams University

VEAZIE — Kathleen Clark of Veazie was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Roger Williams University in Bristol, R.I.

Savannah College of Art and Design

These area students were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Savannah College of Art and Design in Savannah, Ga.:

• Casey Bridgham of Bucksport, son of David Bridgham of Bucksport and Marie Duplessis of Orrington.

• Logan George of Bangor.

Salve Regina University

These area residents were named to the dean’s list during for the spring semester at Salve Regina University in Newport, R.I.:

• Carolyn Artesani of Orono.

• Lana Hoertz of Hampden.

Skidmore College

HAMPDEN — Katherine Peverada of Hampden earned term honors  for the spring semester at Skidmore College in Saratoga Springs, N.Y. She is the daughter of Philip and Sue Peverada of Hampden.

University of Maine Farmington

These area students were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the University of Maine Farmington:

Amherst: John Ahearn.

Bangor: Tyler Brookings, Chelsea Collins, Alyssa Dee, Caitlin Guare, Jasmine Heckler, Shelby Jolicoeur, Holly Legere, Emily Lindsay, Hannah Lust, Michelle Switzer, Jeremy Vroom.

Bradley: Lauren Keane.

Frankfort: Aubrey Hersom.

Glenburn: Alexandra Crocker.

Hampden: Jessica Downing, Caleb Kirk.

Hermon: Amanda Harvey, Marisa Kelley.

Levant: Mary DeLorenzo, Chelsea Lear-Ward.

Lewiston: Alexandria Butler, Kylie Ferland, Ashley Ferrence, Ashley Hunt, Abdirahman Hussein, Matthew Lamare,Bethany Lebel, Renald Lefebvre, Caleb Rea, Kathryn Sturgis, Joseph Sullivan, Rebecca Wright.

Orrington: Katherine Greenlaw, Jacob Thomas.

Penobscot: Alida Peake, Megan Staples.

Waldoboro: Emily Sirianni.

Winterport: Megan Braley, Kayla Worster.

University of Maine Machias

These area students were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the University of Maine Machias:

• Amanda Klausing, Bangor.

• Annamarie Smith, Bangor.

• Carolyn Tinker, Bangor.

• Brandi Bowers, Carmel.

• Thomas Placella, Glenburn.

• Caitlin Smith, Hampden.

• Jamie St Clair, Hampden.

• Joni Alley, Orono.

• Katharin Cheney, Orrington.

• Andrew Newell, Winterport.

Pulp and paper production degree

BANGOR — Eastern Maine Community College will offer an associate’s degree program in pulp and paper production starting this fall. The program will be offered on the Bangor campus and in Bucksport via video conference. EMCC will accept an initial 15 incoming students. The program’s creation has been a multiple-year project with assistance from Verso Paper, the town of Bucksport and RSU 25.

To apply for the Eastern Maine Community College pulp and paper program, go to emcc.edu or call the EMCC admissions office at 974-4680

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Living