Local sports results for July 27-28, 2013

Posted July 27, 2013, at 9:34 a.m.

Golf

MSGA Senior Tour

At Springbrook GC

Individual, ages 55-64, gross: Mark Plummer 71-71, Tom Greer 73-65, Bruce Bubier 75-69, Peter H Davis 75-66,net: Gary Lamberth 78-60, Bob Blais 76-64, Edward Schencks Jr 85-66, Paul Young 83-66; 65-up, gross: Bill Donovan 72-63, Lowell Watson 73-71, Arnie Clark 74-69, net: Jim Murphy 82-62, Bruce McGray 79-63, Steve Norton 77-65, Team, gross: Arnie Clark; Ron Dery; Mike Doucette; John Bouchard, 63-59; net: Rick Simonds; Bill Donovan; Gary Lamberth; Dale Carroll, 66-55; Stephen Berry; Dave Conley; Larry Ross; Walter Ridlon, 67-55; Tom Greer; Mark Hampton; Steve Norton; Skip Waltz, 68-55; Skins, net: No. 2 Walter Ridlon 1, No. 9 Andrew Carbone 2, No. 11 Bruce Mcgray 2; gross: No. 4 Bruce Mcgray 3, No. 8 Bob Blais 2, No. 10 Peter H Davis 3, No. 16 Bill Donovan 3; pins: No. 2 Tom Greer 7-5, No. 8 Bruce Bubier 12-1, No. 13 John Rhoades 2-2, No. 15 Steve Norton 13-8

Greater Bangor Open

At Bangor Municipal GC

Saturday’s Starting Times

7:00 a.m. — Chad Hopkins, Peter DeLazaro; 7:09 a.m. — Ryan Miller (a), Keun Park (a), Camron Flanders; 7:18 a.m. — Matthew Baker, Trevor Sahn, Drew Powell (a); 7:27 a.m. Rick Hayward (a), Thomas Murrary (a), Corey Lacadie (a); 7:36 a.m. — Brian Johnson, Tommy Schaff, John Wachtler; 7:45 a.m. — Brian Creghan, Donnie Shin, Colby Blanchard (a); 7:54 a.m. — Ki Bong Moon, Will Bucklin, Jonathan Willis; 8:03 a.m. — Edward McQuiston (a), Dustin Freeman (a), Brent Wilber (a); 8:12 a.m. — Kris Baxter, John Gudauskas, Peter Matthews; 8:30 a.m. — Bradley Young, David Soucy, Ron Bibeau; 8:39 a.m. — Marc Hurtubise, Sean Perkins, John Hickson; 8:48 a.m. — Justin Barkley, Simon Camirand, Nick Antonelli; 8:57 a.m. — Mike Baker, Frank Cossio, Joseph Kim; 9:06 a.m. — Ken Lewis, Edward Natti, Louis-Alexandre Pitre; 9:15 a.m. — Christopher Dolan, Chris Hamel, Blake Buckner; 9:24 a.m. — James Becker, Zack Amole, Chris DeJohn; 9:33 a.m. — Samuel Grindle (a), Neil Lyons (a), Greg Martin (a); 9:42 a.m. — Matt Smith, David Williamson, Jason Harris; 10:00 a.m. — Derick Fors, Tim Carey, Eric Egloff; 10:09 a.m. — Ryan Willis, Gregory Pieczynski, Ryan Zylstra; 10:18 a.m. — Joe Clark, Eric Dugas, Matt Broome; 10:27 a.m. — Evan Harmeling; Thomas Brewer, Eugene Smith; 10:36 a.m. — Shawn Warren, Ryan Oullette, Eric Onesi; 10:45 a.m. — Curtis Loop, Julien Goulet, Timothy Oneal; 10:54 a.m. — Matt Dubrowski, Marc France, Kevin Busteed; 11:03 a.m. — Jesse Speirs, Rob Roylance, Jonathan Orchin; 11:12 a.m. — Lowell Miller, Kerry Johnston, Max Gilbert; 11:30 a.m. — Ryan Gay, Anthony DiLisio, Brandon Parker; 11:39 a.m. — Andrew Mason, Rich Berberian Jr., William Mitchell; 11:48 a.m. — Scott Hawley, Kyle Gallo, Soobin Lee; 11:57 a.m. — Jhared Hack, Mack Duke, Dustin Cone; 12:06 p.m. — Ted Brown, Michael Carbone, Chad Bouchard; 12:15 p.m. — Mike Welch, Josh Briere, Zack Byrd; 12:24 p.m. — Alexis Anghert, Beon Yeong Lee, Matthew Majka; 12:33 p.m. — Mike Dugas, John Elliot, Mark Baldwin; 12:42 p.m. — Jesse Larson, Eric Steger, Jon McLean

Charlie’s Maine Open

At Augusta Country Club

Monday’s Starting Times

(First tee; 10th tee)

7:30 a.m. — Dustin Cone, Jeff Seavey, Michael Carbone; 7:30 a.m. — Shawn Warren, Jimmy Lytle, Ricky Jones; 7:40 a.m. — Jesse Speirs, Louis-Alexandre Pitre, Joe Walp; 7:40 a.m. — Jim Fairbanks, Chad Penman, Rob Roylance; 7:50 a.m. — Mack Duke, Jerry DiPhilippo, Mark Plummer; 7:50 a.m. — Allan Menne, Ronald Kelton, JJ Harris; 8:00 a.m. — Eric Egloff, Timothy Desmarais, Ashley Fifield; 8:00 a.m. — Danny Liebowitz, Raynor Lynn, Matthew Loubier; 8:10 a.m. — Jace Pearson, Abbie Valentine, Andrew Slattery; 8:10 a.m. — Geoffrey Sisk, Don Robertson, Sam Boyd III; 8:20 a.m. — Chad Bouchard, Matthew Majka, Glen Walden; 8:20 a.m. — Andrew Giuliani, Eddie Kirby, Tommy Stirling; 8:30 a.m. — Kerry Johnston, Kirk Kimball, Jordan Jones; 8:30 a.m. — Will Mitchell, Eric Onesi, Matthew Baker; 8:40 a.m. — Sean Barrett, Blake Buckner, Michael Ryan; 8:40 a.m. — Ryan Zylstra, Trevor Sahn, Jim Quinn; 8:50 a.m. — Dan Soltis, Eric Dugas, Chris Hamel; 8:50 a.m. — Jeb Buchanan, John Hickson, Sam Grindle; 9:00 a.m. — Gregory Pieczynski, Ryan Ouellette, Peter Wright; 9:00 a.m. — Brandon Parker, Jesse Larson, Brian Knipp; 9:10 a.m. — Brian Medley, Hunter Stone, Roger Williams; 9:10 a.m. — Dan McCarthy, Ted Brown, Thomas Bean; 9:20 a.m. — Simon Camirand, Kevin Busteed, R J Ziats; 9:20 a.m. — Timothy Lamb, Ryan Maguire, Mike Pion; 9:30 a.m. — James Hackenberg, Jonathan Orchin, Rocco Spizuoco; 9:30 a.m. — Dave Scarpetta, Matthew Almeida, Seth Sweet; 12:30 p.m. — John Elliott, Colin Dolph, Jason Gall; 12:30 p.m. — Patrick Pelletier, Zack Byrd, James Jackson; 12:40 p.m. — Nick Antonelli, Ben Costain, Mark Purrington; 12:40 p.m. — Ryan Gay, Gregory MacKay, Joshua Hogan; 12:50 p.m. — Tommy Schaff, Rick Clark, Mike Nowak; 12:50 p.m. — Thomas DeCaprio, Max Gilbert, John Bauman; 1:00 p.m. — Jamie Coll, Dave Bartasuis, Chris Fitzpatrick; 1:00 p.m. — Tyler Fountain, Nick Packard, Scott Sirois; 1:10 p.m. — Brian Hopkins, Edward Vallee, Lowell Miller; 1:10 p.m. — Soobin Lee, Jared P Tise, Jason Macdonald; 1:20 p.m. — Marc France, Michael Gunderson, Alton Simokaitis; 1:20 p.m. — Camron Flanders, Thomas Brewer, Aidan Boyce; 1:30 p.m. — Don Roberts, John Gudauskas, Gary Manoogian; 1:30 p.m. — Jhared Hack, Gregg Baker, Lance Bernier; 1:40 p.m. — Ken Lewis, Scott Miller, Anthony Dilisio; 1:40 p.m. — Toby Spector, Mike Worroll, Craig Chapman; 1:50 p.m. — Matthew Campbell, Robert Meheran, Michael McNaboe; 1:50 p.m. — Scott Hawley, Jon McLean, Ryan Willis; 2:00 p.m. — Christopher Dolan, Evan Griffith, Josh Jones; 2:00 p.m. — Evan Harmeling, Andrew Mason, Jon Hardy; 2:10 p.m. — Stephen Conrad, Mark Baldwin, Zack DeBlois; 2:10 p.m. — Zack Amole, Brian Creghan, Timothy Oneal

LOCAL

At Barnes Brook GC

Ladies Invitational — Gross: Judy Chamberlain, Alana Lloyd, Bernadette Paradis, Jeanine Cheasley 66; Lucia Rollins, Jane Howard, Freda Parker, Pam Forbes 67; Rachel Vanadestine, Nicky Clendenning, Lana Gagnon, Betty Goodwin 68; Mal Broqn, Janice Paulsen, Penny Neal 69; Net: Irene Jacobs, Jeanette Ranney, Fay Flynn 55; Candy Gifford, Anita Willet, Angel McKluskey, Helen McBrearity 57; Angela Arthers, Tori Jordan, Marcia Sullivan, Carolyn Ferguson 58; Peg Buchanan, Kathy Hobbs, Kelly Lindquist, Wendi Oldenburgh 58; Laura Jordan, Doris Carney, Freda Rouleau, Joyce Thorton 63; Long Drive, No. 1: Rachel Vanadestine; No. 10: Irene Jacobs; Pins: No. 2 Irene Jacobs 4-3; No. 7 Irene Jacobs 2-3; No. 11 Jane Howard 7-2; Team Putting Contest: Angela Arthers, Tori Jordan, Marcia DSullivan, Carolyn Ferguson

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

STATE TOURNEYS

Ages 9-10

At Waldoboro

Pool Play

Saturday, July 20

G1: D4 (Biddeford) 11, D6 (Windham) 2

G2: D3 (Old Town) 7, D5 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston) 3

Sunday, July 21

G3: D6 Windham 14, D2 (Waldo County) 1

G4: D3 Old Town 9, D1 (Downeast Family YMCA-Ellsworth) 4

Monday, July 22

G5: D4 (Biddeford) 11, D2 (Waldo County) 1

G6: D5 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston) 4, D1 (Downeast Family YMCA-Ellsworth) 2

Tournament Play

Tuesday, July 23

G7: Pool Pool A #1 (Old Town) vs. Pool B #2 (Windham), 3 p.m., ppd., Wed.

G8: Pool B #1 (Biddeford) vs. Pool A #2 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston), 5 p.m., ppd., Wed.

Wednesday, July 24

G7: Pool B #2 (Windham) 12, Pool A #1 (Old Town) 3 (Old Town eliminated)

G8: Pool B #1 (Biddeford) vs. Pool A #2 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston), suspended (darkness)

Thursday, July 25

G8: Pool B #1 (Biddeford) 9, Pool A #2 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston) 5

G9: Consolation Game, cancelled

G10: Championship Game: Windham 1, Biddeford 0 (9 inns.)

Ages 11-12

At Augusta

Friday, July 19

Game 1: Saco 19, Brewer 1

G2: Bayside (Portland), Waldo County 1

Saturday, July 20

G3: Saco 7, Acadia 2

G4: Bayside 7, Auburn Suburban 6

Sunday, July 21

G5: Waldo County def. Acadia

G6: Brewer def. Auburn Suburban

Monday, July 22

G7: Bayside 4, Saco 2

Tuesday, July 23

G8: Brewer 7, Waldo County 6

Wednesday, July 24

G9: Saco 15, Brewer 3 (Brewer eliminated)

Thursday, July 25

G10: Saco 12, Bayside 4

Friday, July 26

G11: Saco 14, Bayside 1 (4 inns., Saco wins state title)

Junior League

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: Bronco LL 10, Ellsworth 1

G2: Falmouth 9, Ellsworth 1

G3: Bronco 8, Falmouth 1

Sunday, July 21

G4: Falmouth 14, Ellsworth 4

G5: Bronco 5, Falmouth 2 (Bronco wins championship)

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Loser G1 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G8: Winner G6 vs. Loser G4, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G 9: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Winner G10 vs. Loser G9, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Cal Ripken

State Tournament

9-Under

At Skowhegan

Friday, July 19

Messalonskee 10, Brunswick 0 (4 inns.)

Skowhegan 27, Farmington II 0 (3 inns.)

Ararat 25, Maranacook 0 (3 inns.)

Farmington I 14, Gardiner 12

Andy Valley East 16, Durham 2 (2 inns.)

Saturday, July 20

Lisbon 9, Sacopee 4

Ararat 18, Gorham II 3 (3 inns.)

Skowhegan 14, SAD 6 4 (4 inns.)

Messalonskee 13, Berwick 3

Sebago Long Lake 16, River Valley 4 (5 inns.)

Andy Valley West 23, Marshwood 6 (3 inns.)

Gorham I 15, Farmington I 1

Brunswick 8, SAD 6 3

Berwick 15, Farmington II 0 (3 inns.)

Lisbon 12, Ararat 2 (5 inns.)

Andy Valley East 11, Messalonskee 2

Farmington I 16, Maranacook 1 (3 inns.)

Gardiner 10, Gorham 2 0 (5 inns.)

Skowhegan 11, Sebago Long Lake 1 (5 inns.)

Gorham I 16, Andy Valley West 6

Sunday, July 21

Brunswick 18, River Valley 1 (3 inns.)

Marshwood 16, Farmington I 4 (4 inns.)

Berwick 11, Durham 1 (5 inns.)

Gardiner 9, Sacopee 8

Lisbon 2, Andy Valley East 1

Skowhegan 11, Gorham I 1 (5 inns.)

Brunswick 12, Messalonskee 0 (4 inns.)

Marshwood 10, Ararat 8

Sebago Long Lake 6, Berwick 5

Andy Valley West 10, Gardiner 0 (4 inns.)

Monday, July 22

Brunswick 14, Marshwood 4 (4 inns.)

Andy Valley West 16, Sebago Long Lake 1 (4 inns.)

Gorham I 10, Brunswick 6

Andy Valley East 5, Andy Valley West 2

Lisbon 5, Skowhegan 1

Wednesday, July 24

Gorham I 11, Andy Valley East 8

Skowhegan 12, Gorham I 9

Thursday, July 25

Skowhegan 5, Lisbon 4

Showhegan 11, Lisbon 2 (Skowhegan wins state title)

Legion baseball

Zone 1

Tournament Schedule

At Husson University, Bangor

Sunday, July 21

Play-in game

G1: No. 5 Penquis 3, No. 4 Motor City 0

Monday, July 22

G2: No. 3 Brewer 6, No. 2 Hampden 5

G3: No. 1 Bangor 2, No. 5 Penquis 0

Wednesday, July 24

G4: No. 3 Brewer 3 vs. No. 1 Bangor 0

G5: No. 2 Hampden 10, No. 5 Penquis 7 (Penquis eliminated)

G6: No. 1 Bangor 12, No. 2 Hampden 3 (Hampden eliminated)

Thursday, July 25

G7: No. 3 Brewer 10, No. 1 Bangor 3 (Brewer wins Zone 1 title)

State Tournament

At Augusta

Saturday, July 27

Play-in games

A1: Windham vs. Madison, 11 a.m.

A2: Bangor vs. Moody’s Collision (Gorham), 3 p.m.

Double-elimination

Wednesday, July 31

G1: The Red Barn (Augusta) vs. Pastime (Lewiston), 10 a.m.

G2: Fayette-Staples (Saco) vs. Winner A2, 11 a.m.

G3: Westbrook vs. Winner A1, 2 p.m.

G4: Brewer vs. Staples Crossing (Marshwood), 4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 1

G5: Loser G1 vs. Loser G2, 10 a.m.

G6: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 11 a.m.

G7: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2, 2 p.m.

G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 4 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 2

G9: Winner G6 vs. Loser G7, 11 a.m.

G10: Winner G5 vs. Loser G8, 1 p.m.

G11: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G12: Loser G11 vs. Winner G9*, 11 a.m.

G13: Winner G11 vs. Winner G10, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G14: Winner G12 vs. Winner 13**, noon

G15: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13 (if necessary), 3:30 p.m.

*-Pairings for G12 and G13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**-If three teams remain after G13 the winner of G11 receives G14 bye.

State tournament winner advances to Northeast Regional tournament at Middletown, Conn., Aug. 8-12.

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Friday’s race card at the Northern Maine Fair was cancelled because of rain. The next session is scheduled for Monday.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/07/27/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-27-28-2013/ printed on July 23, 2014