Local sports results for July 24, 2013

Posted July 24, 2013, at 10:16 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

STATE TOURNEYS

Ages 9-10

At Waldoboro

Pool Play

Saturday, July 20

G1: D4 (Biddeford) 11, D6 (Windham) 2

G2: D3 (Old Town) 7, D5 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston) 3

Sunday, July 21

G3: D6 Windham 14, D2 (Waldo County) 1

G4: D3 Old Town 9, D1 (Downeast Family YMCA-Ellsworth) 4

Monday, July 22

G5: D4 (Biddeford) 11, D2 (Waldo County) 1

G6: D5 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston) 4, D1 (Downeast Family YMCA-Ellsworth) 2

Tournament Play

Tuesday, July 23

G7: Pool Pool A #1 (Old Town) vs. Pool B #2 (Windham), 3 p.m., ppd., Wed.

G8: Pool B #1 (Biddeford) vs. Pool A #2 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston), 5 p.m., ppd., Wed.

Wednesday, July 24

G7: Pool B #2 (Windham) 12, Pool A #1 (Old Town) 3 (Old Town eliminated)

G8: Pool B #1 (Biddeford) vs. Pool A #2 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston), suspended (darkness)

Thursday, July 25

G8: Pool B #1 (Biddeford) vs. Pool A #2 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston), 3 p.m.

G9: Consolation Game, cancelled

G10: Championship Game: Windham vs. G8 winner), 5 p.m.

Ages 11-12

At Augusta

Friday, July 19

Game 1: Saco 19, Brewer 1

G2: Bayside (Portland), Waldo County 1

Saturday, July 20

G3: Saco 7, Acadia 2

G4: Bayside 7, Auburn Suburban 6

Sunday, July 21

G5: Waldo County def. Acadia

G6: Brewer def. Auburn Suburban

Monday, July 22

G7: Bayside 4, Saco 2

Tuesday, July 23

G8: Brewer 7, Waldo County 6

Wednesday, July 24

G9: Saco 15, Brewer 3 (Brewer eliminated)

Thursday, July 25

G10: Bayside vs. Saco, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 26

G11: G10 winner vs. G10 loser (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Ages 10-11

At Saco

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: District 3 champ vs. District 6, 10 a.m.

G2: D2 champ vs. D4 champ, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

G3: D5 champ vs. G1 winner, 10 a.m.

G4: Game 2 winner vs. D1 champ, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G5: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Friday, July 26

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

G10: G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 10:30 a.m.

Sunday, July 28

G11: If-necessary game, 10:30 a.m.

Junior League

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: Bronco LL 10, Ellsworth 1

G2: Falmouth 9, Ellsworth 1

G3: Bronco 8, Falmouth 1

Sunday, July 21

G4: Falmouth 14, Ellsworth 4

G5: Bronco 5, Falmouth 2 (Bronco wins championship)

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Loser G1 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G8: Winner G6 vs. Loser G4, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G 9: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Winner G10 vs. Loser G9, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Cal Ripken

State Tournament

9-Under

At Skowhegan

Friday, July 19

Messalonskee 10, Brunswick 0 (4 inns.)

Skowhegan 27, Farmington II 0 (3 inns.)

Ararat 25, Maranacook 0 (3 inns.)

Farmington I 14, Gardiner 12

Andy Valley East 16, Durham 2 (2 inns.)

Saturday, July 20

Lisbon 9, Sacopee 4

Ararat 18, Gorham II 3 (3 inns.)

Skowhegan 14, SAD 6 4 (4 inns.)

Messalonskee 13, Berwick 3

Sebago Long Lake 16, River Valley 4 (5 inns.)

Andy Valley West 23, Marshwood 6 (3 inns.)

Gorham I 15, Farmington I 1

Brunswick 8, SAD 6 3

Berwick 15, Farmington II 0 (3 inns.)

Lisbon 12, Ararat 2 (5 inns.)

Andy Valley East 11, Messalonskee 2

Farmington I 16, Maranacook 1 (3 inns.)

Gardiner 10, Gorham 2 0 (5 inns.)

Skowhegan 11, Sebago Long Lake 1 (5 inns.)

Gorham I 16, Andy Valley West 6

Sunday, July 21

Brunswick 18, River Valley 1 (3 inns.)

Marshwood 16, Farmington I 4 (4 inns.)

Berwick 11, Durham 1 (5 inns.)

Gardiner 9, Sacopee 8

Lisbon 2, Andy Valley East 1

Skowhegan 11, Gorham I 1 (5 inns.)

Brunswick 12, Messalonskee 0 (4 inns.)

Marshwood 10, Ararat 8

Sebago Long Lake 6, Berwick 5

Andy Valley West 10, Gardiner 0 (4 inns.)

Monday, July 22

Brunswick 14, Marshwood 4 (4 inns.)

Andy Valley West 16, Sebago Long Lake 1 (4 inns.)

Gorham I 10, Brunswick 6

Andy Valley East 5, Andy Valley West 2

Lisbon 5, Skowhegan 1

Wednesday’s Results

Gorham I 11, Andy Valley East 8

Skowhegan 12, Gorham I 9

Legion baseball

Zone 1 Standings

Through July 17 — Bangor 20-1, Hampden 16-5, Brewer 13-8, Motor City 12-9, Penquis 10-11, Northern Lumber 8-12, Trenton 6-15

*— Top five teams qualify for Zone 1 tourney July 21-25 at Husson University in Bangor.

Schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Monday, July 15

Bangor 12, Northern Lumber 1

Motor City 14, Trenton 3

Hampden 2-6, Brewer 0-5

Wednesday, July 17

Penquis 18, Trenton 5

Brewer 12, Northern Lumber 6

Bangor 7, Motor City 2

Thursday, July 18

Bangor 14, Penquis 2

Brewer 2, Motor City 0

Hampden 6, Trenton 0

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Tourney Schedule

At Husson University, Bangor

Sunday, July 21

Play-in game

G1: No. 5 Penquis 3, No. 4 Motor City 0

Monday, July 22

G2: No. 3 Brewer 6, No. 2 Hampden 5

G3: No. 1 Bangor 2, No. 5 Penquis 0

Tuesday, July 23

G4: No. 2 Hampden vs. No. 5 Penquis, ppd.

G5: No. 3 Brewer vs. No. 1 Bangor, ppd.

Wednesday, July 24

G4: No. 3 Brewer 3 vs. No. 1 Bangor 0

G5: No. 2 Hampden 10, No. 5 Penquis 7 (Penquis eliminated)

G6: No. 1 Bangor 12, No. 2 Hampden 3 (Hampden eliminated)

Thursday, July 25

G7: No. 3 Brewer (15-8) vs. No. 1 Bangor (22-2), 4 p.m.

G8: Brewer vs. Bangor, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Golf

GREATER BANGOR OPEN

At Bangor Municipal Golf Course

Thursday’s Tee Times: 7:00 a.m. — Alexis Anghert, Louis-Alexandre Pitre, Beon Yeong Lee, 7:09 a.m. — Matthew Baker, Lowell Miller, Chad Hopkins, 7:18 a.m. — Zack Byrd, Eric Onesi, Tim Carey, 7:27 a.m. — Matt Dubrowski, Nick Antonelli, Trevor Sahn, 7:36 a.m. — Jesse Larson, Anthony DiLisio, Zack Amole, 7:45 a.m. — Chad Bouchard, James Becker, Mike Baker, 7:54 a.m. — Drew Powell (a), Samuel Grindle (a), Rick Hayward (a), 8:03 a.m. — Colby Blanchard (a), Neil Lyons (a), Keun Park (a), 8:12 a.m. — Ryan Gay, Mike Welch, Rich Berberian Jr., 8:21 a.m. — Jesse Speirs, Eric Egloff, William Mitchell, 8:30 a.m. — Michael Carbone, Derick Fors, Kyle Gallo, 8:48 a.m. — Peter DeLazaro, Kris Baxter, Chris Hamel, 8:57 a.m. — John Gudauskas, Mike Dugas, Joe Clark, 9:06 a.m. — Jason Harris, Bobby Capobianco, Mack Duke, 9:15 a.m. — Scott Hawley, John Hickson, Ryan Oullette, 9:24 a.m. — Marc Hurtubise, Mark Baldwin, Brandon Parker, 9:33 a.m. — Sean Perkins, Max Gilbert, Evan Harmeling, 9:42 a.m. — Brian Johnson, Thomas Brewer, Justin Barkley, 9:51 a.m. — Kevin Busteed, Matt Smith, Camron Flanders, 10:00 a.m. — David Soucy, Ron Bibeau, Thomas Murrary (a), 10:18 a.m. — Ivan Lendl, Dustin Cone, Kerry Johnston , 10:27 a.m. — Shawn Warren, John Elliot, Jon McLean,10:36 a.m. — Jhared Hack, Donnie Shin, Timothy Oneal, 10:45 a.m. — Jonathan Willis, Blake Buckner, Eugene Smith, 10:54 a.m. — Simon Camirand, Marc France, Julien Goulet, 11:03 a.m. — Jonathan Orchin, Ryan Zylstra, Eric Dugas, 11:12 a.m. — Bradley Young, Ryan Willis, Brian Creghan, 11:21 a.m. — Eric Steger, Matthew Majka, Matt Broome, 11:30 a.m. — Soobin Lee, Edward Natti, 11:39 a.m. — Ted Brown, Joseph Kim, 11:48 a.m. — Josh Briere, Curtis Loop, David Williamson, 12:06 p.m. — Roy Roylance, Tommy Schaff, Gregory Pieczynski, 12:15 p.m. — Ryan Miller (a), Edward McQuiston (a), Dustin Freeman (a), 12:24 p.m. — Greg Martin (a), Brent Wilber (a), Corinna, Maine , Corey Lacadie (a), 12:33 p.m. — Ken Lewis, John Wachtler, Andrew Mason, 12:42 p.m. — Chris DeJohn, Ki Bong Moon, Peter Matthews, 12:57 p.m. — Frank Cossio, Christopher Dolan, Will Bucklin

2013 Pro-Am — GROSS: 1. John Hickson-Bill Purrington-John Edwards-Bob Strong 59. 2. Mike Welch-Jason Harvey-Derek Loupin-Rick Sinclair 61. Tie. Shawn Warren-Sonny Leclair-Jeff Damon-Dave Crichton 61. 4. Ryan Gay-Jason Largay-Rich Russell-Dale Tozier Jr. 63. Tie. Will Mitchell-Dennis Tracy-Bob Iaderossa-Nick Carparelli 63. Tie. Zack Byrd-John Vogell-Joel Sankey-Dave Gonyar 63.

Net: 1. Chad Hopkins-Ed Bearor-Thomas Bearor-Win Stevens 49. 2. Joe Clark Jr.-Brad Moore-Tony Omobono-Peter Von Zweck 50. 3. John Gudauskas-Basil Closson-Larry Freeman-Nick Coit 53. 4. Mike Dugas-Tom Preble-Mike O’Hara-Josh Whitney 54. Tie. Dustin Cone-Larry Haskell-John Reed-Rob Carmichael 54. Pins: 3. Ed Bearor 11-10. 6. Mike O’Hara 17-5. 11. Brent Wilber6-0. 16. Basil Closson 0-11. Low Pro: 1. John Hickson 61. 2. Shawn Warren 63. Zack Byrd 63. Long Drive Contest: 1. Will Mitchell 354. 2. Evan Harmeling 345. 3. Jesse Speirs 344.

At Pine Hill Golf Course

Maine Distributors Ladies League — 1. Marilyn Kay, Mari Lee McIntosh, Irene Woodford, Shelley Drillen -1 (mc); 2. Brenda Crosby, Rita Stimpson, Jan Bennett, Nancy Carney -1 (mc)

Brewer FCU Men’s League — 1. Jason Brooks, Alan Higgins, Scott Adams -4; 2. Brandon Scovil, Mike LaChance, Bruce Nickerson -3 (mc); 3. Jimmy Jones, Tim Brochu, Paul Edwards -3 (mc); 4. Larry Freeman, Craig Carson, Dickie Reed, Tyler Brooks -2; 5. Larry Brooks, Rick Wilson, Larry Ellis -1; Pins: No. 14 Ralph Holyoke 18-8, No. 18 Chris Brochu 23-11

At Barren View

Senior Scramble — 1st) Hilary Pineo, Jim Clark, Steve Cates, Richard Young, -4 (won in putt-off); 2nd) Ellen Cleaves, Brene Johnson, Doug Sprinkle, Charles Lightner, -4; 3rd) Frank Gatcomb, Don Beal, Burnham Matthews, Peter Oakes, -4; Pin: No. 5 Brian Fedder 7-3 1/2

At JaTo Highlands

Senior League

1st Place: Moose Keith, Val Paradis, Leo Bard 32, 2nd Place: Richard Jordan, Bob Jordan, Howard Sleeper, Alton Shedd 33, 3rd Place: Scott Jordan, Norm Jordan, Pete Lucas, Charles Gebhardt 36, Pins: No. 3 Val Paradis 12-1

At Hermon Meadow GC

Men’s Twilight League — 1st. (tie) Ernie Hein, Mark Alaimo, Matt Alaimo, Tony Alaimo 10 pts., Tim Hayden, Krayton Allen, Tom Berry, Scott Perkins 10, Jim McInnis, Joel McCluskey, Dale Covey, Ed Baum 10; Pins: No. 12 Bruce Ireland 1-4, No. 16 Daryl Watson 11-6; 50/50: Alden Brown

At Dexter Municipal Golf Course

Ladies Day Points and Pins — No. 2 Pat Tobin 5, No. 3 Beth Lagasse 5, No. 4 Sheila Campbell 4, No. 6 Pat Tobin 4, No. 9 Pat Tobin 6; Pins: No. 4 Pat Tobin 14-6, No. 8 Michael Ann Wells 22-0

Men’s Twilight League — A Gross: Sean Farnsworth 35; A Net: Steve Welch 33; B Gross: Willie Henderson 43; B Net: Rick Seamans 34; C Gross: Todd Brown 42; C Net: Jim Bob Hartford 33; D Gross: Dick Hall 34; D Net: Ted Bryant 32; Pins: No. 4 Todd Brown 14-4, No. 4 Sean Farnsworth 21-2

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

Men’s Group — 1st : Tyrone Smith, Jerry Hartson, Bob Lombardi, Kip Soul 118;

2nd: Ronald Baracka, Bernard Stevenson, Bob Thayer, Thomas Cahill 120; Net Skins: 1 Thomas Cahill, 2 Darrell Phillips, 5 Skip Basso, 6 Bob Thayer, 8 Tyrone Smith, 10 Ronald Baracka, 11 George Merrill, 13 Bernard Stevenson, 15 Ronald Baracka, 17 Thomas Cahill

Jane McNABB Championship — 1st: Layne Cough, 2nd: (tie) Ann K. Lee, Susan Goodman, 4th: Karen Mcfarland, 5th: Debbie Mitchell-Dow; Pin: No. 6 Layne Cough

At PVCC

FRONT 9, Net: Mark Barthelemy, Peter Hughes, Jeff Manter, Rusty Johnstone, Herb Coolbrith, Dennis Casey 25; BACK 9, Net: K.C Kinney, Jon Henderson, Greg Solomon, Ed Ripley, David Bean, Dick Cattelle 25; PINS: No. 4 Cavan Hagerty 6-6, No. 6 Tim Estabrook 6-10, No. 14 Rodney Hanscom 9-0, No. 6 Clay Enos 4-6

At Streamside GC

Twilight League — Jimmy Mylen Jr. 38, Dan Black 39, Jake Gran 40, Jimmy Mylen Sr. 40; Pins: No. 4 Kenneth Brassbridge 4-0.

At Northport Golf Club

Scotch Foursome — Gross: 1. Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney (35), 2. Moe Eastman, Vivian Fuller (38), 3. Frank Field, Jean Brown (39); Net: 1. Paul Doody, Val Doody (24), 2. Cecil Eastman, Loretta Eastman (26), 3. Brian Beaulieu, Dawn Beaulieu (26.5), 4. Peter Wood, Terri Kangas (27), 5.tie Tyler mcDevitt, Megan Farris, Bob Barrett, Brenda

Barrett (28.5)

At Rocky Knoll CC

Ladies League — Jenny Williams, Dawn England, Shelly Drillen 40; Barbara Baker, Michelle Atherton, Wanda Crowell 42; Barbara Bryant, Mary Ann Beatham, Ellen Libby 45; Barbara Joy, Tina Clark, Felicia Wiswell 49

Senior Stableford — Don Wiswell, George Small, Peter Beatham, Bob Landis +20; Duane Hanson, Joe Meehan, Larry Clark, Steve Newcomb +11(mc); Andy Anderson, Joe McCluskey, Dale Anthony, Bernie MacDonald +11;Roger Tracy, Dennis Kiah, Fred Clarke +10 (mc); Pins: No. 5 Dick Spear 10-2, No. 7 Steve Smith 12-8, No. 12 Bill Haas 8-2, No. 17 Gary Chessa 3-6 High Stableford: George Small +13, Joe Meehan +11; Gross: Roger Tracy 72; A Skins: Duane Hanson No. 2, No. 9, Bill Beck No. 3, Peter Beatham No. 4, No. 8, Roger Tracy No. 7, No. 15, Steve Smith No. 10, Gary Chessa No. 17; B Skins: Bill Kaine No. 11

HOLES-IN-ONE

Bob Lee

BROOKS — Bob Lee shot a hole-in-one Wednesday playing at Country View Golf Course. He racked up his fifth career ace using an 8-iron on 145-yard par 3 18th hole. The shot was witnessed by Wayne Merrifield.

Nick Garfield

ENFIELD — Nick Garfield shot a hole-in-one Wednesday during men’s league play at Barnes Brook Golf Course. He aced the 155-yard seventh hole using a 9-iron. The feat was witnessed by Dale Sereyko, Jim Trask, Russell Felmy.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/07/24/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-24-2013/ printed on December 20, 2014