Local sports results for July 23, 2013

Posted July 23, 2013, at 8:32 p.m.
Last modified July 23, 2013, at 9:19 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

STATE TOURNEYS

Ages 9-10

At Waldoboro

Pool Play

Saturday, July 20

G1: D4 (Biddeford) 11, D6 (Windham) 2

G2: D3 (Old Town) 7, D5 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston) 3

Sunday, July 21

G3: D6 Windham 14, D2 (Waldo County) 1

G4: D3 Old Town 9, D1 (Downeast Family YMCA-Ellsworth) 4

Monday, July 22

G5: D4 (Biddeford) 11, D2 (Waldo County) 1

G6: D5 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston) 4, D1 (Downeast Family YMCA-Ellsworth) 2

Tournament Play

Tuesday, July 23

G7: Pool Pool A #1 (Old Town) vs. Pool B #2 (Windham), 3 p.m., ppd., Wed.

G8: Pool B #1 (Biddeford) vs. Pool A #2 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston), 5 p.m., ppd., Wed.

Wednesday, July 24

G7: Pool Pool A #1 (Old Town) vs. Pool B #2 (Windham), 3 p.m.

G8: Pool B #1 (Biddeford) vs. Pool A #2 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston), 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G9: Consolation Game (L7 vs L8), 3 p.m.

G10: Championship Game (W7 vs W8), 5 p.m.

Ages 11-12

At Augusta

Friday, July 19

Game 1: Saco 13, Brewer 0

G2: Bayside (Portland), Waldo County 1

Saturday, July 20

G3: Saco 7, Acadia 2

G4: Bayside 7, Auburn Suburban 6

Sunday, July 21

G5: Waldo County def. Acadia

G6: Brewer def. Auburn Suburban

Monday, July 22

G7: Bayside 4, Saco 2

Tuesday, July 23

G8: Brewer 7, Waldo County 6

Wednesday, July 24

G9: Saco vs. Brewer, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G10: Bayside vs. G9 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 26

G11: if-necessary game, 6 p.m.

Ages 10-11

At Saco

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: District 3 champ vs. District 6, 10 a.m.

G2: D2 champ vs. D4 champ, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

G3: D5 champ vs. G1 winner, 10 a.m.

G4: Game 2 winner vs. D1 champ, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G5: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Friday, July 26

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

G10: G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 10:30 a.m.

Sunday, July 28

G11: If-necessary game, 10:30 a.m.

Junior League

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: Bronco LL 10, Ellsworth 1

G2: Falmouth 9, Ellsworth 1

G3: Bronco 8, Falmouth 1

Sunday, July 21

G4: Falmouth 14, Ellsworth 4

G5: Bronco 5, Falmouth 2 (Bronco wins championship)

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Loser G1 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G8: Winner G6 vs. Loser G4, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G 9: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Winner G10 vs. Loser G9, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Cal Ripken

State Tournament

9-Under

At Skowhegan

Friday, July 19

Messalonskee 10, Brunswick 0 (4 inns.)

Skowhegan 27, Farmington II 0 (3 inns.)

Ararat 25, Maranacook 0 (3 inns.)

Farmington I 14, Gardiner 12

Andy Valley East 16, Durham 2 (2 inns.)

Saturday, July 20

Lisbon 9, Sacopee 4

Ararat 18, Gorham II 3 (3 inns.)

Skowhegan 14, SAD 6 4 (4 inns.)

Messalonskee 13, Berwick 3

Sebago Long Lake 16, River Valley 4 (5 inns.)

Andy Valley West 23, Marshwood 6 (3 inns.)

Gorham I 15, Farmington I 1

Brunswick 8, SAD 6 3

Berwick 15, Farmington II 0 (3 inns.)

Lisbon 12, Ararat 2 (5 inns.)

Andy Valley East 11, Messalonskee 2

Farmington I 16, Maranacook 1 (3 inns.)

Gardiner 10, Gorham 2 0 (5 inns.)

Skowhegan 11, Sebago Long Lake 1 (5 inns.)

Gorham I 16, Andy Valley West 6

Sunday, July 21

Brunswick 18, River Valley 1 (3 inns.)

Marshwood 16, Farmington I 4 (4 inns.)

Berwick 11, Durham 1 (5 inns.)

Gardiner 9, Sacopee 8

Lisbon 2, Andy Valley East 1

Skowhegan 11, Gorham I 1 (5 inns.)

Brunswick 12, Messalonskee 0 (4 inns.)

Marshwood 10, Ararat 8

Sebago Long Lake 6, Berwick 5

Andy Valley West 10, Gardiner 0 (4 inns.)

Monday, July 22

Brunswick 14, Marshwood 4 (4 inns.)

Andy Valley West 16, Sebago Long Lake 1 (4 inns.)

Gorham I 10, Brunswick 6

Andy Valley East 5, Andy Valley West 2

Lisbon 5, Skowhegan 1

Legion baseball

Zone 1 Standings

Through July 17 — Bangor 20-1, Hampden 16-5, Brewer 13-8, Motor City 12-9, Penquis 10-11, Northern Lumber 8-12, Trenton 6-15

*— Top five teams qualify for Zone 1 tourney July 21-25 at Husson University in Bangor.

Schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Monday, July 15

Bangor 12, Northern Lumber 1

Motor City 14, Trenton 3

Hampden 2-6, Brewer 0-5

Wednesday, July 17

Penquis 18, Trenton 5

Brewer 12, Northern Lumber 6

Bangor 7, Motor City 2

Thursday, July 18

Bangor 14, Penquis 2

Brewer 2, Motor City 0

Hampden 6, Trenton 0

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Tourney Schedule

At Husson University, Bangor

Sunday, July 21

Play-in game

G1: No. 5 Penquis 3, No. 4 Motor City 0

Monday, July 22

G2: No. 3 Brewer 6, No. 2 Hampden 5

G3: No. 1 Bangor 2, No. 5 Penquis 0

Tuesday, July 23

G4: No. 2 Hampden vs. No. 5 Penquis, ppd.

G5: No. 3 Brewer vs. No. 1 Bangor, ppd.

Wednesday, July 24

G4: No. 3 Brewer (14-8) vs. No. 1 Bangor (21-1), noon

G5: No. 2 Hampden (16-6) vs. No. 5 Penquis (11-12), 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G7: Winner G4 vs. Winner G6, 4 p.m.

G8: Winner G7 vs. Loser G7, 8 p.m. (if necessary)

Golf

EMSGA

At Rocky Knoll CC

Class A, Gross: Craig Miller 73, Robert Berry 74, Mike Newall 77; Net: Brian Ashe 60, John Cushman 63, Greg Jameson 66; Class B, Gross: Tom Kus 69, Colby Clendenning 73, Peter Beatham 74; Net: Robert Ashe 60, Jim Maillett 63, Michael Wasilewski 64; Class C, Gross: Bill Kirby 78, Jack Sincyr 78, Tom Boerger 78; Net: Bob Madrell 62, Warren Brooks 67, Eric Stover 67; Class D, Gross: Richard Carleton 76, Brian Campbell, 81 Peter Doran 87; Net: Charles Sargent 63, Phil Newbury 65, Rick Smith 71, Jim Picard 71, Paul Bouchard 71; Class E, Gross: Kip Soule 90, Skip Walton 91, Dave Benson 95; Net: Al LeClair 69 Richard Hering 73, Austin Carter 74; Super Seniors, Net: Buddy Brown 79; Best Ball, Gross: Bob Thomas, Colby Clendenning, Craig Miller, Ron Hawes 65; Net: Duane Hanson, Ron Landry, Peter Beatham, Dan Barker 54; Pins: No. 5 Erwin Dellaire 4-7, No. 7 Craig Miller 8-9, No. 12 Wayne Carpenter 7-0, No. 17 Rusty Clukey 4-4.

At JaTo Highlands

CryBaby Scramble — Gross: Al Harris, Mike Thibodeau, Marshall Foster, Porter Gervais 65; Jaymis Dugans, Joey Robinson, Kevin Lee, Logan Thompson 67; Net: Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Wyatt Foster, Gary Tourtillote 67; Net: Barry Webster, John Reeves, Dean Larabee, Roger Wilson 68; Ladies: Sharon Webster, Mary Reeves, Peggy Larabee, Victoria Wilson 84

At JaTo Highlands

Junior League — Net: Logan Thompson 36; Max Woodman 38; Zach Grant 44

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports