Local sports results for July 22, 2013

Posted July 22, 2013, at 10:05 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

STATE TOURNEYS

Ages 9-10

At Waldoboro

Pool Play

Saturday, July 20

G1: D4 (Biddeford) 11, D6 (Windham) 2

G2: D3 (Old Town) 7, D5 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston) 3

Sunday, July 21

G3: D6 Windham 14, D2 (Waldo County) 1

G4: D3 Old Town 9, D1 (Downeast Family YMCA-Ellsworth) 4

Monday, July 22

G5: D4 (Biddeford) 11, D2 (Waldo County) 1

G6: D5 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston) 4, D1 (Downeast Family YMCA-Ellsworth) 2

Tournament Play

Tuesday, July 23

G7: Pool Pool A #1 (Old Town) vs. Pool B #2 (Windham), 3 p.m.

G8: Pool B #1 (Biddeford) vs. Pool A #2 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston), 5 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G9: Consolation Game (L7 vs L8), 3 p.m.

G10: Championship Game (W7 vs W8), 5 p.m.

Ages 11-12

At Augusta

Friday, July 19

Game 1: Saco 13, Brewer 0

G2: Bayside (Portland), Waldo County 1

Saturday, July 20

G3: Saco 7, Acadia 2

G4: Bayside 7, Auburn Suburban 6

Sunday, July 21

G5: Waldo County vs. Acadia, 6 p.m.

G6: Brewer vs. Auburn Suburban, 3 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G7: Bayside 4, Saco 2

Tuesday, July 23

G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G10: Bayside vs. G9 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 26

G11: if-necessary game, 6 p.m.

Ages 10-11

At Saco

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: District 3 champ vs. District 6, 10 a.m.

G2: D2 champ vs. D4 champ, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

G3: D5 champ vs. G1 winner, 10 a.m.

G4: Game 2 winner vs. D1 champ, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G5: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Friday, July 26

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

G10: G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 10:30 a.m.

Sunday, July 28

G11: If-necessary game, 10:30 a.m.

Junior League

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: Bronco LL 10, Ellsworth 1

G2: Falmouth 9, Ellsworth 1

G3: Bronco 8, Falmouth 1

Sunday, July 21

G4: Falmouth 14, Ellsworth 4

G5: Bronco 5, Falmouth 2 (Bronco wins championship)

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Loser G1 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G8: Winner G6 vs. Loser G4, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G 9: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Winner G10 vs. Loser G9, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Cal Ripken

State Tournament

9-Under

At Skowhegan

Friday, July 19

Messalonskee 10, Brunswick 0 (4 inns.)

Skowhegan 27, Farmington II 0 (3 inns.)

Ararat 25, Maranacook 0 (3 inns.)

Farmington I 14, Gardiner 12

Andy Valley East 16, Durham 2 (2 inns.)

Saturday, July 20

Lisbon 9, Sacopee 4

Ararat 18, Gorham II 3 (3 inns.)

Skowhegan 14, SAD 6 4 (4 inns.)

Messalonskee 13, Berwick 3

Sebago Long Lake 16, River Valley 4 (5 inns.)

Andy Valley West 23, Marshwood 6 (3 inns.)

Gorham I 15, Farmington I 1

Brunswick 8, SAD 6 3

Berwick 15, Farmington II 0 (3 inns.)

Lisbon 12, Ararat 2 (5 inns.)

Andy Valley East 11, Messalonskee 2

Farmington I 16, Maranacook 1 (3 inns.)

Gardiner 10, Gorham 2 0 (5 inns.)

Skowhegan 11, Sebago Long Lake 1 (5 inns.)

Gorham I 16, Andy Valley West 6

Sunday, July 21

Brunswick 18, River Valley 1 (3 inns.)

Marshwood 16, Farmington I 4 (4 inns.)

Berwick 11, Durham 1 (5 inns.)

Gardiner 9, Sacopee 8

Lisbon 2, Andy Valley East 1

Skowhegan 11, Gorham I 1 (5 inns.)

Brunswick 12, Messalonskee 0 (4 inns.)

Marshwood 10, Ararat 8

Sebago Long Lake 6, Berwick 5

Andy Valley West 10, Gardiner 0 (4 inns.)

Monday, July 22

Brunswick 14, Marshwood 4 (4 inns.)

Andy Valley West 16, Sebago Long Lake 1 (4 inns.)

Gorham I 10, Brunswick 6

Andy Valley East 5, Andy Valley West 2

Lisbon 5, Skowhegan 1

Legion baseball

Zone 1 Standings

Through July 17 — Bangor 19-1, Hampden 16-4, Brewer 12-8, Motor City 12-9, Penquis 10-10, Northern Lumber 7-12, Trenton 6-14

*— Top five teams qualify for Zone 1 tourney July 21-25 at Husson University in Bangor.

Schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Monday, July 15

Bangor 12, Northern Lumber 1

Motor City 14, Trenton 3

Hampden 2-6, Brewer 0-5

Wednesday, July 17

Penquis 18, Trenton 5

Brewer 12, Northern Lumber 6

Bangor 7, Motor City 2

Thursday, July 18

Bangor 14, Penquis 2

Brewer 2, Motor City 0

Hampden 6, Trenton 0

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Tourney Schedule

At Husson University, Bangor

Sunday, July 21

Play-in game

G1: No. 5 Penquis def. No. 4 Motor City

Monday, July 22

G2: No. 3 Brewer 6, No. 2 Hampden 5

G3: No. 5 Penquis vs. No. 1 Bangor, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G4: No. 2 Hampden vs. Loser G3, 4 p.m.

G5: No. 3 Brewer vs. Winner G3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G6: Winner G4 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G7: Winner G6 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G8: Winner G7 vs. Loser G7, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Golf

Greater Bangor Open

At Bangor Municipal Golf Course

2013 Pro Am, Wednesday’s Tee Times — 7:00 a.m.: John Gudauskas, Basil Closson, Larry Freeman, Tim Throckmorton, 7:10 a.m.: Zack Amole, Steve Trimm, Mike Francis, Trevor Lizotte, 7:20 a.m.: Zack Byrd, John Vogell, Leadbetters, Irv Belanger, 7:30 a.m.: Ron Bibeau, Russell Bragg, Todd Stooudmire, Ben Sprague, 7:50 a.m.: Dave Soucy, Matt Grant, Chris Pearson, Brent Wilber, 8:00 a.m.: Chad Hopkins, Ed Bearor, Tom Bearor, Win Stevens, 8:20 a.m.: Will Mitchell, Dennis Tracy, Bob Iadarossa, Nick Carparelli, 8:40 a.m.: Joe Clark, Brad Moore, Mike Wilson, Peter Von Zweck, 8:50 a.m.: Kerry Johnston, Josh Macdonald, Scott Gray, Frank Jordan, 9:00 a.m.: John Hickson, Bill Purington, John Edwards, Bob Strong, 9:10 a.m.: Dustin Cone, Dave Sayers, John Reed, Rob Carmichael, 9:30 a.m.: Ivan Lendl, Tim Tardie, Jeff Leadbetter, Craig Dagan, 9:40 a.m.: Ryan Gay, Jason Largay, Pepsi, Pepsi, 10:10 a.m.: John Elliott, Chuck Jameson, Ed Dephilippo, Chris Hillier, 10:20 a.m.: Mike Dugas, Tom Preble, Mike O’Hara, Dan Groshon, 10:30 a.m.: Mike Welch, Jason Harvey, Derek Loupin, Orrington, Maine, Rick Sinclair, 10:50 a.m.: Nick Antonelli, Leo Becotte, John Kelly, Russ Van Arsdale, 11:00 a.m.: Derick Fors, Scott Fors, Brian Kane, Jerry Nichols, 11:10 a.m.: Justin Barkely, Bob McGary, Garlie Gray, Rick Hayward, 11:20 a.m.: Shawn Warren, Sonny LeClair, Jeff Damon, Dave Crichton

MSGA

B & C Championship

At Waterville Country Club

Round 2 Pairings (with first-round scores) — Tee #1, 7:00 a.m.: Robert Farthing 103, Phil Doherty 120; 7:10 a.m.: Steve Casey 98, Greg Murray Sr. 100, Bruce Brasier 103; 7:20 a.m.: Ken Belcher 94, Richard Rennie 95, Terry Caswell 95; 7:30 a.m.: Vic Gaudreau 93, Harry Orser 94, David Suryan 94; 7:40 a.m.: Tim Theriault 92, Tom Mannett 92, Rich Boutin 92; 7:50 a.m.: Bill Turner 91, Gregory Dawson 91, Jim Murphy 91; 8:00 a.m.: William Dunlap 90, Bill Putnam 91, David Littlefield 91, 8:10 a.m.: Scott Rousseau 89, Reggie Grenier Jr. 90, Roger Moreau 90, 8:20 a.m.: Connor Buckley 89, Jeff Beach 89, David Diperri 89, 8:30 a.m.: Richard Hachey 87, Jim Sample 87, James Kerschner 87, 8:40 a.m.: Brian Currie 86, Bill Freedman 86, Tom Rowe 87, 8:50 a.m.: Jon Kent 85, Carl Poirier 86, Ken Rowe 86, 9:00 a.m.: Frank Reynolds 84, Steve Hachey 85, Leon Lindquist 85, 9:10 a.m.: Scott Bubier 84, Chris Bieber 84, Bruce McGray 84, 9:20 a.m.: Bob Lamoureux 81, Wally Martin 83, Paul Renaud 83, 9:30 a.m.: Charlie Swett 78, Ron Reynolds 80, Mike Ryan 81, 9:40 a.m.: Greg Goulette 91, Chris Leeman 91, 9:50 a.m.: Hieu Nguyen 89, Cliff Miller 89, Bob Kent 89, 10:00 a.m.: Tim Moody 86, Drew Kane 87, James Johnston 88, 10:10 a.m.: Richard Campbell 86, Darren Jensen 86, Mike Francoeur 86, 10:20 a.m.: Jim Horn 85, Richard Graham 85, Phil Bilodeau 86, 10:30 a.m.: Marty Duffy 84, Daniel Honan 84, Chip Morrison 85, 10:40 a.m.: Norm Charleston 84, Steve Welch 84, Terry Beane 84, 10:50 a.m.: Gerald Epperson 83, Norm Russell 83, Harry Haylock 83, 11:00 a.m.: Phil Dube 82, Jeff Corson 82, Mike Dubois 83, 11:10 a.m.: Ken Brown Sr. 81, Bob Miles 81, Paul Cloutier 82, 11:20 a.m.: Dennis Leaver 81, Sam Townsend 81, Bourke O’Brien 81, 11:30 a.m.: Brian Lee 80, Don Sedor 80, Mark Boivin 81, 11:40 a.m.: Zibby Puleio 80, Alan Arnott 80, John Johnston 80, 11:50 a.m.: Scott Jones 79, Savoeun Em 79, Seth Chim 79, 12:00 p.m.: Bob Libby 77, Paul Connolly 78, Bradley Myers 78, 12:10 p.m.: Barry Hobert 76, Ray Ross 76, Jerry Glidden 77

At Lucerne Golf Club

Monday Scramble — (tie) Jerry Hinson, Bob Mc Kenney, Mark Johnson, Hank Hosking (-6); Kerry Woodbury, Dennis Kiah, Bob Francis (-6); Larry Reynolds, Royce Morrison, Bob Carter, Ron Snyder tie; Cecil Eldridge, David Ward, Jim Sinclair (-5); Ron Allen, Larry Orcutt, Gordon Holmes, Bob Tracy (-4); Mel Mc Lay, Carl Williams, Dick Baker, Mel Bowden (-4); Steve Newcomb, Mike Dore, Mark Molnar, Dave Nordberg (-4); Tom Winston, Al Small, Ken Goldstein, Russ Black (-3); Jr. Tracy, Bob Landis, Bob Fraser (-2); Dave Robertson, Dick Robbins, Ralph Alley, Paul Bowden (even); pins: No. 2 Dennis Kiah 24-1, No. 6 Ron Allen 7-4.

At Northport Golf Course

Point quota, team — 1. Bob Delio, Jeff Shula, Dave wentworth, John McKay (1310), 2. Jim Kunkel, Jack Johnson, Cecil Eastman, Peter Doran (130), 3. Moe Eastman, Cliff Randall, Alden overlock, Randy Berry (128); Sweeps, Class A, Gross: 1. Randy Berry (72), 2. Paul Jasienowski (76), 3. (tie) Mike Knox, Terry Whitney (77). Net: 1. Cliff Randall (64), 2. Jeff Dutch (68), 3. Tim Riley (69), 4. Jim Kunkel (70); Pins: No. 3 Bob Delio 13-2, No. 12 Jim kunkel 15-2, No. 18 Tim Riley 6-4. Class B, Gross: 1. Cecil Eastman (86), 2. Tyler McDevitt (88), 3. (Tie) Greg McDaniel, Lee Robinson (89), Net: 1. Dave Wentworth (66), 2. Corey Chase (71), 3. (Tie) Alden Overlock, Peter Doran, John McKay (72); Pins: No. 9 Peter Doran 11-2, No. 12 Lee Robinson 52-0, No. 18 Tom Lane 11-9

At Piscataquis Country Club

String Scramble — Net: 1. Bill Pinkham, Dave Draper, Bob Bradford, 23; 2. Bill Kirby, Dave Clukey, Mike Brown, Peter Drummond, 24; 3. Bob Sawyer, Gene Dami, Steve Dami, 24; 4. Mike Wasilewski, Chuck Libby, Wayne Chase, 26; 5. Wayne Clukey, Dave Garland, Sue Leland, 27; 6. Mike Schnider, Debbie Wasilewski, Roger Millett, 28; Pin: No. 6 Micheal Wasilewski 19-2

21st Annual D.A.R.E. Scramble — Net: 1. Alan Emerson, Kim Perkins, Josh Tardy, Nate Davis, 57; 2. Brian Campbell, Bryan Kimball, Ed Walker, Carl Brackett, 59; 3. (tiebreaker) Bill Kirby, Steve Hall, Bob Sawyer, Micheal Wasilewski, 59; 4. (tiebreaker) Jacob Vainio, Corbin Shurfelt, Nick Schmidlimer, James Watson, 61, 5. Dave Clukey, Wayne Clukey, Steve Dami, Gene Dami, 61; Pins: No. 6, Gene Dami 5-3, Nancy Hall, 31-0; No. 12 Dave Jarvis 17-8, No. 15 Chris Kane 9-0

Monday String Scramble — Net: 1. (tiebreaker) Micheal Wasilewski, Sue Perkins, Ryan Campbell, Jason Gogan, 27; 2. Mike Schnider, Glen Sakahara, Justin Cleaves, Todd, 27; 3.Bill Kirby, Debbie Wasilewski, Frank Rollins, Mike Brown, 28; 4. Bob Sawyer, Sue Leland, Dave Leland, Bob Bradford, 29; Pin: No. 6 Mike Brown 23-5

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Seniors — 1st: Tom Coy, Bob Jankunas, Fred Weston +8, Bill Robinson, Dan Ware, Dave Porter, Sr. +8; Pin: Pete Caruso 12-8.

Ladies night — 1st: Joanne Sincyr, Diana Smith, Teeta Blanchard, Dolly Leland even, 2nd Peggy Glover, Ginny Robinson, Paula Bailey, Laura Shepardson even; Pins: No. 13 Diana Smith 21-2, No. 15 Joanne Sincyr 26-5.

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

Golf Wars Scramble — Outer 9, Gross: 1. Just Say Somethin 31, 2. The Rickheads 32

Net: 1. Johnny’s Angels 24.3, 2. The Hackers 24.4; Inner 9, Gross: 1. Team Tibbs 30, 2. The Crickers 30; Net: 1. Fore Olde Men 24.3, 2. The B Team 25.9; Pins: No. 4 Peter Richardson 7-5, No. 6 Debbie Mitchell-Dow 4-4, No. 9 Val Scott 24-7, No. 15 Bryce Cough 5-2

At Dexter Municipal Golf Course

Points and Pins — Randy Moulton +4 1/2 Rick Smith +3 1/2; Pins: No. 13 Rick Smith 29-3

At Traditions Golf Club

Men’s Christian League — 1st: Scott MacArthur, Randy Irish, Skip Commeau, 29; 2nd: Wes Walker, Jeff Waring, Harold Batson, Gerry Dill, 29; 3rd: Bob Pentland, Ben Birch, Bill Birch, 32; 4th: Terry Pangburn, Charlie Perkins, Steve Batson, Gil Read, 33; 5th: Bernard Bennett, Stephen Whitty, Jesse Cremeans, 39; Pin: No. 8 Gerry Dill 5-8

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/07/22/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-22-2013/ printed on September 23, 2014