Local sports results for July 21, 2013

Posted July 22, 2013, at 8:47 a.m.

Auto racing

TD Bank 250

At Oxford

1. Travis Benjamin, Morrill, 2. Joey Doiron, Berwick, 3. Jay Fogleman, Durham, N.C., 4. Austin Theriault, Fort Kent, 5. Cassius Clark, Farmington, 6. Tim Brackett, Buckfield, 7. Ben Rowe, Turner, 8. Alan Tardiff, Lyman, 9. Daniel Hemric, Kannapolis, N.C., 10. Spencer Davis, Dawsonville, Ga., 11. Curtis Gerry, Biddeford, 12. Johnny Clark, Hallowell, 13. Mike Rowe, Turner, 14. T.J. Brackett, Buckfield, 15. Derek Kneeland, Mooresville, N.C., 16. David Oliver, Standish, 17. D.J. Shaw, Center Conway, N.H., 18. Shawn Martin, Turner, 19. Kelly Moore, Scarborough, 20. David Farrington Jr., Jay, 21. Ricky Rolfe, Albany Township, 22. Aaron Ricker, Tamworth, N.H., 23. Steven Legendre, Salisbury, N.C., 24. Glen Luce, Turner, 25. Tate Fogleman, Durham, N.H.,

26. Adam Polvinen, Auburn, 27. Kevin Powell, Winston-Salem, N.C., 28. Martin Latulippe, Vallee Junction, Que., 29. Corey Bubar, Windham, 30. Trevor Sanborn, East Parsonsfield, 31. Bryan Kruczek, New Market, N.H., 32. Larry Gelinas, Scarborough, 33. Kevin Roberge, Quebec, Que., 34. Sam Sessions, South Paris, 35. Scott Dragon, Milton, Vt., 36. Jeremie Whorff, West Bath, 37. Michael Landry, Oakland, 38. Marc-Andre Cliche, Quebec, Que., 39. Scott Mulkern, Falmouth, 40. Donald Wentworth, 41. Andy Saunders, Ellsworth

Time of race: 1 hour, 50 minutes, 33.378 seconds; Margin of victory: 1.167 seconds

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

STATE TOURNEYS

Ages 9-10

At Waldoboro

Pool Play

Saturday, July 20

G1: D4 (Biddeford) 11, D6 (Windham) 2

G2: D3 (Old Town) 7, D5 (Elliot Ave-Lewiston) 3

Sunday, July 21

G3: D6 Windham 14, D2 (Waldo County) 1

G4: D3 Old Town 9, D1 (Downeast Family YMCA-Ellsworth) 4

Monday, July 22

G5: D2 (Waldo County) vs. D4 (Biddeford), 3 p.m.

G6: D1 (Downeast Family YMCA – Ellsworth) vs. D5 (Elliot Ave – Lewiston), 4 p.m.

Tournament Play

Tuesday, July 23

G7: Pool A #1 vs. Pool B #2, 3 p.m.

G8: Pool B #1 vs. Pool A #2, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G9: Consolation Game (L7 vs L8), 3 p.m.

G10: Championship Game (W7 vs W8), 5 p.m.

Ages 11-12

At Augusta

Friday, July 19

Game 1: Saco 13, Brewer 0

G2: Bayside (Portland), Waldo County 1

Saturday, July 20

G3: Saco 7, Acadia 2

G4: Bayside 7, Auburn Suburban 6

Sunday, July 21

G5: Waldo County vs. Acadia, 6 p.m.

G6: Brewer vs. Auburn Suburban, 3 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G7: Saco vs. Bayside, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G10: G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 26

G11: if-necessary game, 6 p.m.

Ages 10-11

At Saco

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: District 3 champ vs. District 6, 10 a.m.

G2: D2 champ vs. D4 champ, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

G3: D5 champ vs. G1 winner, 10 a.m.

G4: Game 2 winner vs. D1 champ, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G5: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Friday, July 26

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

G10: G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 10:30 a.m.

Sunday, July 28

G11: If-necessary game, 10:30 a.m.

Junior League

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: Bronco LL 10, Ellsworth 1

G2: Falmouth 9, Ellsworth 1

G3: Bronco 8, Falmouth 1

Sunday, July 21

G4: Second place in pool vs. third place in pool, 1 p.m.

G5: G4 winner vs. first place in pool, 4 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Loser G1 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G8: Winner G6 vs. Loser G4, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G 9: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Winner G10 vs. Loser G9, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Cal Ripken

State Tournament

9-Under

At Skowhegan

Friday, July 19

Messalonskee 10, Brunswick 0 (4 inns.)

Skowhegan 27, Farmington II 0 (3 inns.)

Ararat 25, Maranacook 0 (3 inns.)

Farmington I 14, Gardiner 12

Andy Valley East 16, Durham 2 (2 inns.)

Saturday, July 20

Lisbon 9, Sacopee 4

Ararat 18, Gorham II 3 (3 inns.)

Skowhegan 14, SAD 6 4 (4 inns.)

Messalonskee 13, Berwick 3

Sebago Long Lake 16, River Valley 4 (5 inns.)

Andy Valley West 23, Marshwood 6 (3 inns.)

Gorham I 15, Farmington I 1

Brunswick 8, SAD 6 3

Berwick 15, Farmington II 0 (3 inns.)

Lisbon 12, Ararat 2 (5 inns.)

Andy Valley East 11, Messalonskee 2

Farmington I 16, Maranacook 1 (3 inns.)

Gardiner 10, Gorham 2 0 (5 inns.)

Skowhegan 11, Sebago Long Lake 1 (5 inns.)

Gorham I 16, Andy Valley West 6

Sunday, July 21

Brunswick 18, River Valley 1 (3 inns.)

Marshwood 16, Farmington I 4 (4 inns.)

Berwick 11, Durham 1 (5 inns.)

Gardiner 9, Sacopee 8

Lisbon 2, Andy Valley East 1

Skowhegan 11, Gorham I 1 (5 inns.)

Brunswick 12, Messalonskee 0 (4 inns.)

Marshwood 10, Ararat 8

Sebago Long Lake 6, Berwick 5

Andy Valley West 10, Gardiner 0 (4 inns.)

Legion baseball

Zone 1 Standings

Through July 17 — Bangor 19-1, Hampden 16-4, Brewer 12-8, Motor City 12-9, Penquis 10-10, Northern Lumber 7-12, Trenton 6-14

*— Top five teams qualify for Zone 1 tourney July 21-25 at Husson University in Bangor.

Schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Monday, July 15

Bangor 12, Northern Lumber 1

Motor City 14, Trenton 3

Hampden 2-6, Brewer 0-5

Wednesday, July 17

Penquis 18, Trenton 5

Brewer 12, Northern Lumber 6

Bangor 7, Motor City 2

Thursday, July 18

Bangor 14, Penquis 2

Brewer 2, Motor City 0

Hampden 6, Trenton 0

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Tourney Schedule

At Husson University, Bangor

Sunday, July 21

Play-in game

G1: No. 5 Penquis vs. No. 4 Motor City, 7 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G2: No. 3 Brewer vs. No. 2 Hampden, 4 p.m.

G3: Winner G1 vs. No. 1 Bangor, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G4: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 4 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G6: Winner G4 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G7: Winner G6 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G8: Winner G7 vs. Loser G7, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,600

Honored Hall, C. Cushing 12.60, 3.20, 3.00

Firebraned Hanover, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

D M Sundance, D. Ingraham 3.20

T—1:57. Ex 3-1, 32.80. Tri 3-1-8, 87.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

New Years Eve Ball, K. Switzer 17.60, 6.80, 4.20

Tymal Stealth, R. Cushing 11.80, 8.20

Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher 3.40

T—1:59.2. Ex 2-7, 237.60. Tri 2-7-3, 645.00. DD 3-2, 60.80.

THIRD, Pace, $2,600

Devil May Care, S. Thayer 3.80, 2.40, 2.10

Stirling Beuty, D. Ingraham 2.80, 2.20

Poison Ivy, H. Campbell 3.00

T—1:57.4. Ex 8-5, 6.80. Tri 8-5-1, 30.40.

FOURTH, Trot, $2,650

Majesty Hall, H. Campbell 22.20, 8.80, 5.00

Shes A Hasty Honey, G. Mosher 3.80, 2.20

Janco, G. Bowden 8.40

T—2:02.3. Ex 5-3, 49.80. Tri 5-3-6, 452.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $6,250

Townline Christie, D. Deslandes 22.40, 8.80, 6.40

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 7.00, 2.60

Doober Hoozzitz, T. Gallant 2.40

T—1:56.4. Ex 3-1, 102.80. Tri 3-1-4, 229.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $4,200

Miss Annalise, K. Switzer 4.60, 2.80, 2.40

Kimmie Cam, D. Deslandes 6.40, 4.60

Kaylas Sophia, G. Bowden 7.00

T—1:56.4. Ex 3-4, 23.20. Tri 3-4-2, 70.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Sweet Drama, B. Blanchard 6.80, 2.80, 2.60

Hey Trust No One, D. Ingraham 2.20, 2.10

Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell 5.00

T—2:00.2. Ex 1-6, 13.60. Tri 1-6-8, 65.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,200

Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer 12.80, 8.00, 7.40

Cactus Creek, D. Ingraham 6.00, 3.60

Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 16.40

T—1:55.4. Ex 4-2, 95.60. 4-2-All, 156.40.

NINTH, Pace, $6,500

Viper Hanover, H. Campbell 21.20, 8.40, 3.60

Players Ball, M. Deruntz 6.00, 3.60

Johnny Z, S. Thayer 2.10

T—1:57.2. Ex 3-5, 107.40. Tri 3-5-1, 406.60.

TENTH, Pace, $10,690

Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell 5.40, 2.20, 2.10

Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham 2.20, 2.10

Molly Grace, G. Mosher 9.40

T—1:58.2. Ex 4-5, 5.80. Tri 4-5-6, 28.80.

ELEVENTH, Trot, $6,250

Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing 5.60, 4.20, 2.10

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 4.40, 2.40

Folk Tail, G. Mosher 2.40

T—1:58.3. Ex 7-6, 13.40. Tri 7-6-5, 33.20.

TWELFTH, Pace, $22,500

Mr Perseverance, G. Bowden 9.80, 4.80, 2.80

Joey The Czar, D. Deslandes 9.80, 5.60

Real Special, H. Campbell 6.60

T—1:54. Ex 4-1, 59.80. Tri 4-1-6, 481.80.

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,000

A As Glory, H. Campbell 7.60, 3.60, 2.40

Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 9.60, 4.20

Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer 3.40

T—1:58.4. Ex 3-8, 215.00. Tri 3-8-2, 495.60. DD 4-3, 45.00.

Total Handle: $45,4260

Road racing

At Fort Fairfield

Maine Potato Blossom 5-Miler

1. Spencer McElwain, 26 minutes, 23 seconds, 2. Patrick Cote, 28:06, 3. Evan Graves, 28:52, 4. Corey Park, 29:14, 5. Chris Rines, 30:35, 6. Jeff Ashby, 30:50, 7. Thomas Beckum, 31:24, 8. Zachary Lasater, 32:33, 9. Leo Kashian, 32:46, 10. Bradley Burlock, 33:07, 11. Trevor Levesque, 33:34, 12. Nick Lunn, 35:01, 13. Jeff Irving, 35:34, 14. Robert Losieniecki, 35:41, 15. Joe Ewings, 36:08, 16. Peter Bates, 36:28, 17. Douglas Bailey, 36:35, 18. Jennifer St. Amand, 36:35, 19. Gary Kulis, 36:51, 20. Steph Graves, 36:54, 21. Steven Desmond, 37:17, 22. Tyler Strid, 37:42, 23. Renee Gorneallt, 37:49, 24. Carl Soderberg, 38:14, 25. Craig Dubay, 38:42,

26. Kimberley Wright, 38:42, 27. Rob Langner, 39:04, 28. Angie Ewings, 39:23, 29. Mick Browning, 39:43, 30. Ben Murphy, 40:00, 31. Shawn Laferriere, 40:01, 32. David Cheney, 40:38, 33. Anna Bernard, 40:41, 34. Brittany Grass, 40:53, 35. John O’Meara, 41:08, 36. Andy Grass, 41:10, 37. Frank Bemis, 41:19, 38. Kelsey Towle, 41:26, 39. Melissa Bishop, 41:47, 40. Austin Bixler, 41:53, 41. Katherine Nickerson, 42:06, 42. Shane Kingsbury, 42:33, 43. Kellie Miller, 42:42, 44. Michael Saucier, 42:42, 45. Erin Pierce, 42:55, 46. Ed Therrien, 43:04, 47. Mike Kelley, 44:16, 48. Ellen Bemis, 44:19, 49. Lee Byram, 45:19, 50. Alex Bourgoin, 45:36,

51. Derek Johnson, 45:58, 52. Greg Miller, 46:04, 53. Amanda McLaughlin, 47:05, 54. Sarah Beaulieu, 47:05, 55. Gert Beaulieu, 47:26, 56. Waldo Libby, 47:31, 57. Ian Cyr, 48:06, 58. Samantha Carapellucci, 48:06, 59. Laura Bernier, 48:09, 60. Ray DeMerchant, 49:00, 61. Brent Bailey, 49:19, 62. David Hall, 49:25, 63. Carrie Johnston, 49:52, 64. Jamie Selfridge, 50:48, 65. Amy Chartier, 51:05, 66. Isabelle Scott, 52:18, 67. Debra Scott, 52:22, 68. Channa Stacey, 52:23, 69. Susan Kulis, 54:39, 70. Natasha Deschene, 55:01, 71. Susan Deschene, 55:02, 72. Pearl Higgins, 56:33, 73. Marc Dorsey, 57:42, 74. Lindsay Dorsey, 57:43, 75. Kim Munoz, 58:36,

76. Erica Barnes, 58:37, 77. Alexis Coiley, 1:02:25, 78. Anne Soucy , 1:04:15, 79. Andrew Tessier, 1:04:15, 80. Greg Tessier, 1:04:27, 81. Jon Nichols, 1:04:29, 82. Art Thompson, 1:05:25, 83. Lynn Soucy, 1:05:45, 84. Isabella Morin, 1:06:02, 85. Logan Bubar, 1:06:03, 86. Julio Morin, 1:06:05.

Walkers: 1. Bill Flannnery, 57:31, 2. Mike Cyr, 1:01:58, 3. Amanda Doherty, 1:08:59, 4. Joe Doherty, 1:08:59, 5. Calvin Deschene, 1:09:48, 6. Shyla Bouchard, 1:11:52, 7. Kimberly Senal, 1:11:53, 8. Roberta Lasater, 1:13:03, 9. Lisa Maguire, 1:13:04, 10. Richard Maguire, 1:13:06, 11. Joan Bernard, 1:13:50, 12. Kathy Schaeffer, 1:14:00, 13. Laura Doherty, 1:14:01, 14. Monica Bates, 1:16:48, 15. Jordan Coiley, 1:18:53.

Category winners — Overall, Male: Spencer McElwain, Female: Jennifer St. Amand; Female, 14 and under: 1. Sarah Beaulieu, 2. Isabella Morin; 15–18: 1. Alexis Coiley, 2. Logan Bubar; 19–29: 1. Stephanie Graves, 2. Brittany Grass, 30–39: 1. Renee Gorneault, 2. Melissa Bishop; 40–49: 1. Angie Ewings, 2. Erin Pierce, 50–59: 1. Kim Wright, 2. Anna Bernard, 60–69: 1. Lynn Soucy; Male, 14-under: 1. John O’Meara, 2. Andrew Tessier, 15–18: 1. Zachary Lasater, 2. Trevor Levesque, 19–29: 1. Patrick Cote, 2. Corey Park, 30–39: 1. Evan Graves, 2. Thomas Beckum, 40–49: 1. Jeff Ashby, 2. Jeff Irving, 50–59: 1. Leo Kashian, 2. Gary Kulis, 60–69: 1. Waldo Libby, 2. David Hall, 70 and over: 1. Art Thompson

At Orrington

2nd Tri for the Y Sprint Triathlon

1. Jayson Seaman 1 hour, 11 minutes, 42 seconds, 2. David McCluskey 1:14:47, 3. Frederick Oldenburg 1:15:38, 4. Carson Crain 1:17:13, 5. Sean Kull 1:17:54, 6. Kim Sekera 1:18:55, 7. Phil Henry 1:19:36, 8. Mike Wilcox 1:19:51, 9. Jeff Jeter 1:19:56, 10. Jeffrey Sychterz 1:20:28, 11. Britt Hulbert 1:20:56, 12. Matt Damon 1:21:20, 13. Beth Anderson 1:21:24, 14. Brooke Hackett 1:22:11, 15. Brian Malarky 1:22:41, 16. Michael Mourkas 1:23:31, 17. Andrea Oldenburg 1:23:35, 18. Marabeth Stormann 1:23:49, 19. Daniel Tibbetts 1:24:48, 20. Scott Lajoie 1:26:29, 21. Nicole Brooker 1:28:28, 22. Merit Bean 1:29:15, 23. Jessica Damon 1:29:25, 24. Jamie Perry 1:29:32, 25. Brian Moussally 1:30:17,

26. Team Cote 1:30:37, 27. Allison Charles 1:31:12, 28. Edward Dennis 1:31:43, 29. Clif Smith 1:32:11, 30. Matthew Noyes 1:32:31, 31. Kate Casale 1:33:01, 32. Ian Jones 1:33:31, 33. Stephanie Henry 1:34:16, 34. Christopher Noyes 1:34:26, 35. Elizabeth Lingenfelt 1:34:32, 36. Martin O’Connell 1:35:33, 37. Christy Stout 1:35:54, 38. Sally Bean 1:36:40, 39. Team Tri like an Eagle 1:40:15, 40. Sandy Gellis 1:41:53, 41. Lisa Tweedie 1:41:59, 42. Jessica Naylor 1:42:38, 43. David Hammar 1:43:12, 44. Beth Lawson 1:46:11, 45. Susan Lazor 1:46:38, 46. Thomas Cummings 1:47:52, 47. Alexander Wharton 1:48:04, 48. Team Heart2 1:48:26, 49. Mira Olson 1:49:12, 50. Kelly Havlin 1:50:27,

51. Paola Kull 1:53:55, 52. Chris Poake 1:53:59, 53. Kristie Miner 1:54:53, 54. Geromy Oakes 1:55:01, 55. Abby L’Heureux 1:57:06, 56. Todd Hachey 1:57:31, 57. Team Lopez/ Green 1:57:58, 58. Karen Fussell 1:58:50, 59. Michelle Baughman 1:59:15, 60. Eva Quirion 2:01:11, 61. Johanna Bridges 2:05:07, 62. Tamara Brummer 2:05:45, 63. Barbara Higgins 2:06:17, 64. Mary Hartt 2:06:42, 65. Kevin Schroeher 2:09:39, 66. Joshua Ouellette 2:09:40, 67. Team Penobscot Pediatrics 2:10:37, 68. Jennifer Gardner 2:17:30, 69. Pamela Clark 2:22:08, 70. Nicole Gogan 2:22:36, 71. Jennifer Salls 2:36:58

Golf

MSGA

At Fairlawn Golf Course

Individual — Gross, Flight 1: Seth Sweet 67-67, Ricky Jones 70-72, Chris Cloutier 71-68, Mike Doucette 71-69, Net, Flight 1: Brian Moskevich 68-65, Curtis Jordan 68-65, David Gushee 68-65, Chris Leeman 76-66, Gordon Ross 73-66, Gross, Flight 2: Bob Miles 76-65, Jack Leclair 78-64, Bob Libby 79-68, Dennis K Mcdonald 79-66, Don Cobb 79-68, Net, Flight 2: David Dunham 81-63, Dennis Drummond 91-65, Frank Reynolds 81-65, Glenn Belanger 86-65, Gross, Senior 1: Lowell Watson 72-71, Jim Stephenson 74-68, Mark Cuneo 77-71, Bill Donovan 79-71, Net, Senior 1: Greg Black 80-66, Greg Mccormack 79-67, Richard Campbell 81-69, Rudy Plummer 82-69, Gross, Senior 2: Terry Landry 79-64, Rick Simonds 81-66, Tom Donovan 83-68, Mike Cole 84-67, Mike Garrity 84-68, Net, Senior 2: Craig Pride 88-63, Don Derrah 80-63, Bob Coffman 89-65, Mike Crosskill 87-65, Team, Gross: Samuel Leblanc, David Gushee, Dan Chadwick, Brian Moskevich, 130-121; Lowell Watson, Chris Seavey, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, 131-127; Curtis Jordan, Chris Cloutier, Brent Profenno, Josh Jones, 132-124; Net: Bob Tweedie, David Dunham, Mark Boivin, Tom Mannett, 147-121; Zibby Puleio, Frank Libby, Jack Leclair, Dennis K Mcdonald, 143-122; Frank Reynolds, Randy Moulton, Rick Smith, Jim Sample, 158-123; Paul Connolly, Wade Trudel, Bill Adamson, Dennis Drummond, 160-132; Friday Skins, Gross: No. 3 Rick Smith 4, No. 8 Dennis K Mcdonald 2, No. 12 David Gushee 3, Saturday Skins, Gross: No. 2 Curtis Jordan 2, No. 6 Craig Chapman 3, No. 7 Curtis Jordan 3, No. 8 Chris Seavey 2, Net: No. 13 Ryan Wilson 1, Friday Pins: No. 2 Mike Mackinnon 16-2, No. 8 Dennis Mcdonald 7-8, No. 11 Zibby Puleio 4-7, No.13 Paul Connolly 2-8, Saturday Pins: No. 2 Mark Boivin 2-11, No. 8 Chris Seavey 9-0, No. 11 Paul Pelletier 0-11, No. 13 Chris Seavey 5-2

At Hermon Meadow GC

Couples League — 1. Eric-Darby Vigue, Al -BJ Porter 71 2.Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Tom Berry Angie McCluskey 77 3. Peter-Peg Buchanan, Tom Berry, Angie McCluskey 79; Pins No. 3 Peg Buchanan 22.0 Tom Berry 15.0, No. 8 Al Porter 22.0

At Sawmill Woods Golf Course

2013 Team Challenge Scramble — Winning team: David Trundy, Lori Trundy, Darren Dennis, Lisa Dennis; Longest drive: Dave Johnson; Winning pitch: Bob Rosher 14-8; Winning chip: Brian Melvin 3-1; 50-foot lag: Darren Dennis 2-7; Pins: No. 8 Tim Garland 42-0, No. 5 Cody Woods 4-0

At Rockland Golf Club

Member-Guest — Men, Net, 1st: Larry Schooley; Rusty Worcester 54, 2nd: Rob Splaine; Jim Splaine 55, 3rd: (tie) Dave Andrus, Mike McGuire 56, Mark Anderson, Peter Lynch 56, Ray Felt, Tom Forti 56, John Black, Dick Smith 56; Ladies, Gross: Helen Plourd, Jean Sweatser 78, Net: Janice Ogier, Birdie Pearse 64; Mixed, Net: Nikki Boutin, Jamie Boutin 54, Donni Witham, Bert Witham 60; Pins, men: No. 5 Rob Splaine 4-2, No.10 Mike McGuire 15-2, No. 18 Jason Willis 11-1; women: No. 5 Sue Hodgkins 14-6, No.18 Terri Kangas 12-6

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Seniors — 1st: Don Moulton, Bill Robinson , Duece Carleton -3, 2nd: Dave Porter Sr., Francis Crommett, Dan Ware -3; Pins: No. 13 Dan Ware 9-3, No. 15 Bob Jankunas 8-9; Sunday Best Ball, 1st: George Bell, Duece Carleton, Dave Porter, Jr. -18, 2nd: Dana Fadley, Fran Moore, Wayne Beard -14; Pins: No. 4 Bryan McArthur 5-6, No. 13 Dana Fadley 11-0

At Pine Hill Golf Course

RH Fosters Senior League — Stableford: 1. Ralph Holyoke, Bob King, Phil Newbury +24, 2. Ed Doiron, Bruce Blanchard, Mike French +18, 3. Dick Reed, Bruce Treworgy, Steve Cyr +15, 4. Peter Beatham, Ralph Holyoke, Dick Crawford +14, 5. Mike LaChance, Pat Davis, Grady Stevenson -3; Pins: No. 5 Bob King 11-5, No. 14 Bruce Treworgy 10-0

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/07/22/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-21-2013/ printed on July 31, 2014