Local sports results for July 19, 2013

Posted July 19, 2013, at 9:41 p.m.
Last modified July 19, 2013, at 11:30 p.m.

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

STATE TOURNEYS

Ages 11-12

At Augusta

Friday, July 19

Game 1: Saco 13, Brewer 0

G2: Bayside (Portland), Waldo County 1

Saturday, July 20

G3: Acadia vs. Saco, 2 p.m.

G4: Auburn Suburban vs. Bayside, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

G5: Waldo County vs. G3 loser, 6 p.m.

G6: Brewer vs. G4 loser, 3 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G9: G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G10: G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 6 p.m.

Ages 10-11

At Saco

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: District 3 champ vs. District 6, 10 a.m.

G2: D2 champ vs. D4 champ, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

G3: D5 champ vs. G1 winner, 10 a.m.

G4: Game 2 winner vs. D1 champ, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G5: G1 loser vs. G4 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G6: G2 loser vs. G3 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G7: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G8: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Junior League

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Saturday, July 20

Game 1: District 1 champ vs. Bronco LL (District 3), 1 p.m.

G2: District 6 vs. District 1, 4 p.m.

G3: District 3 vs. District 6, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 21

G4: Second place in pool vs. third place in pool, 1 p.m.

G5: G4 winner vs. first place in pool, 4 p.m.

DISTRICT 3

SENIOR LEAGUE

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 Standings

Through July 17 — Bangor 19-1, Hampden 16-4, Brewer 12-8, Motor City 12-9, Penquis 10-10, Northern Lumber 7-12, Trenton 6-14

*— Top five teams qualify for Zone 1 tourney July 21-25 at Husson University in Bangor.

Schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Thursday, July 18

Bangor 14, Penquis 2

Brewer 2, Motor City 0

Hampden 6, Trenton 0

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Tourney Schedule

At Husson University, Bangor

Sunday, July 21

Play-in game

G1: No. 5 Penquis vs. No. 4 Motor City, 7 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G2: No. 3 Brewer vs. No. 2 Hampden, 4 p.m.

G3: Winner G1 vs. No. 1 Bangor, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G4: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 4 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G6: Winner G4 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G7: Winner G6 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G8: Winner G7 vs. Loser G7, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

ORONO

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Orono High School sports physicals will be held from 8 a.m.-noon Wednesday, Aug. 7, at Orono High School. Cost is $10 and checks can be made payable to Orono High School.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Orono High School Fall Sports Parent-Athlete Information Night will be held at 6 p.m. at the Orono High School gymnasium.

LAWRENCE

Thursday, Aug. 15

There is an informational meeting for all student-athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 15 at the Lawrence High School gym, starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Aug. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. These forms may be picked up at the Lawrence HS main office Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info contact AD Bill MacManus, 453-4200 ext. 2250 or a coach.

First tryout/practices on Aug. 19

Golf

LOCAL

At JaTo Highlands

Men’s League — A Gross: Lance Bernier 37; A Net: Earl Smith 33; B Gross: Tom Smith 38; B Net: Frank Burnell 31; C Gross:Mike Beaulieu 47; C Net: Bill Gardner 34; Pins: No.10: Erik Dill: 19-0; Randy Harris: 19-7; No.14: Lance Bernier: 10-6; Mike Faloon: 10-8; No.16: Ty Gardner: 0-23; Keith Strange: 7-9

Men’s League First Half Results — 1st Place: Lance Bernier; Earl Smith, Tom Gardner, Keith Strange: 96 points; 2nd Place: Mike Thibodeau, Stew Paul, Tom Smith, Steve Proctor: 93 points

At Kebo Valley GC

Green Mountain — 1. Chris Elrod, William Klaver, Dylan Tibbetts 84; 2. Lynn Goodwin, Hank Tibbetts, Chris Coston 83

At Hermon Meadow GC

EMHS Foundation Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals —

Gross: 1. Kyle Alexander, Mathew Morrow, Paul Morrow, Scott Thibodeau – 54; Net: 1. Mark Awalt, Mark Moscone, Bill Olsen, Craig Saunders 42, 2. James Raczek, John Simpson, Cyndi Whalen, Jerry Whalen 47; 3. Walter Berry, Margaret Black, Tim Black, Sara Dyer 48. High Score: Joseph Caret, Laura Gilbert-Caret, Cole Smith, Kelly Smith 72, Pins: No. 3 Marie Suiter 3-4, No. 8 Keven Ireland 17-4, No. 10 Jim McInnis 3-2, No. 12 Cyndi Whalen 6-5, No. 16 David Peaslee 3-7: Most Accurate: Al Porter, Chipping Contest Winner: Matt Spooner; Putting Contest Winner: Al Porter

At Streamside GC

Friday Night Scramble — Mike Adams, Nate Adams, Josh Tripp, Bob Tripp -4. Pins: No. 4 Greg Reed 13-1, No. 8 Jim Sieben 11-0.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,600

1. Firebrand Hanover, H. Campbell

2. I Scoot Richard, C. MacKenzie

3. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

4. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

5. Fort Hamilton, S. MacKenzie

6. M G Frederique, T. Hudson

7. Gemstone, S. Thayer

8. D M Sundance, D. Ingraham

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Sweethomealabama A. Bowden

2. New Years Eve Ball, K. Switzer

3. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

4. Tyrant Hanover, T. Hudson

5. Two Punch, T. Gallant

6. Baboo Semalu, M. Cushing

7. Tymal Stealth, R. Cushing

8. Lotta Lightning, D. Ingraham

THIRD, Pace, $2,600

1. Poison Ivy, H. Campbell

2. Townline Kenya, G. Bowden

3. Silly Britches, C. Nye

4. Er Made Of Honor, G. Mosher

5. Stirling Beuty, D. Ingraham

6. Upfront Grantsgirl, R. Cushing

7. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Devil May Care, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Trot, $2,650

1. Earl Vic Dol, K. Switzer

2. Nowerland Collins, D. Ingraham

3. Shes A Hasty Honey, G. Mosher

4. Malabra’s Dream, S. Thayer

5. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

6. Janco, G. Bowden

7. Millbrook Millie, D. Ingraham

8. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

FIFTH, Pace, $6,250

1. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

2. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

3. Townline Christie, D. Deslandes

4. Doober Hoozzitz, T. Gallant

5. Sakra’s Mo, G. Mosher

6. Head First, D. Ingraham

SIXTH, Pace, $4,200

1. Summer Hope, R. Cushing

2. Kaylas Sophia, G. Bowden

3. Miss Annalise, K. Switzer

4. Kimmie Cam, D. Deslandes

5. Babe Per View, G. Mosher

6. Insider Tip, C. Nye

7. Native Bombshell, D. Ingraham

8. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Sweet Drama, B. Blanchard

2. Oh Gee Ding Ding, D. Deslandes

3. Your Special, G. Bowden

4. The Last Apache, R. Cushing

5. Hurricane Mountain, W. Watson

6. Hey Trust No One, D. Ingraham

7. Southwest Bliss, K. Switzer

8. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,200

1. Dream Well, C. Cushing

2. Cactus Creek, D. Ingraham

3. Blissfulsreaction, S. Thayer

4. Thunder’s Toy, K. Switzer

5. In Tony’s Honor, M. Athearn

6. Terem up Louie, T. Gallant

7. Town Fool, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $6,500

1. Johnny Z, S. Thayer

2. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

3. Viper Hanover, H. Campbell

4. Malek Hanover, R. Cushing

5. Players Ball, M. Deruntz

6. Acton Onelasttime, G. Mosher

TENTH, Pace, $10,690

1. Emma Marie, G. Bowden

2. Beach Bluster, J. Nason

3. Morrigan, K. Switzer

4. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell

5. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham

6. Molly Grace, G. Mosher

ELEVENTH, Trot, $6,250

1. Tender N Kind, P. Sowers

2. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

3. Puzzlement, H. Campbell

4. Texas Traveler, K. Switzer

5. Folk Tail, G. Mosher

6. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

7. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

TWELFTH, Pace, $22,500

1. Joey The Czar, D. Deslandes

2. Proven Lover, T. Gallant

3. Mr Nice Guy, D. Ingraham

4. Mr Perseverance, G. Bowden

5. Haverford Hanover, G. Mosher

6. Real Special, H. Campbell

7. A Fool For Mark, D. Ingraham

THIRTEENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

2. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer

3. A As Glory, H. Campbell

4. Xcel Panic, G. Bowden

5. Headturner Hanover, R. Cushing

6. You Belong With Me, B. Blanchard

7. Notin Fancy, D. Ingraham

8. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

Fast Ben, G. Bowden 3.40, 2.20, 2.10

Hustler Hall, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.60

Cityscape, G. Mosher 2.20

T: 1:58.4. Ex 5-4, 11.20. Tri 5-4-3, 26.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Raytheking, H. Campbell 50.00, 17.60, 6.80

Vic Victor, G. Bowden 4.20, 4.00

Xlb Chili, C. Nye 26.80

T: 2:00.2. Ex 5-1, 175.20. Tri 5-1-7, 3591.20. DD 5-5, 59.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,400

Simply Divine, G. Bowden 7.00, 4.80, 2.80

Economical, H. Campbell 7.00, 6.40

Too Much To Tell, G. Mosher 7.00

T: 1:59. Ex 4-6, 59.40. Tri 4-6-7, 258.00.

FOURTH, Trot, $10,242

C C C, K. Ireland 2.20

Star Studded Cast, M. Athearn

Hollywood Muscles, S. MacKenzie

T: 2:05. Ex 3-1, 2.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,400

Jb Rose, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.20, 2.10

Lifeontherange, G. Mosher 3.80, 2.80

Daylightsaburnin, S. Thayer 2.80

T: 1:58.1. Ex 5-6, 13.40. Tri 5-6-3, 44.40.

SIXTH, Trot, $10,717

Bickmore, G. Mosher 2.40, 2.20, 2.10

Maine Cast, M. Cushing 2.80, 2.10

Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 2:04.2. Ex 4-3, 4.40. Tri 4-3-1, 6.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell 14.40, 12.80, 4.80

G W Mcliintock, B. Blanchard 30.40, 5.20

Herzon, G. Mosher 2.10

Ex 1-5, 142.80. Tri 1-5-4, 349.40. Pk3 M-4-1, 70.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,400

Smackdown Brown, G. Bowden 4.20, 2.20, 2.10

Later In The Night, G. Mosher 2.80, 2.60

Miracle Lynn, C. Nye 3.40

T: 1:57.4. Ex 4-3, 23.20. Tri 4-3-1, 79.00.

NINTH, Pace, $3,500

Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Mosher 7.00, 3.60, 2.40

Extreme Measure, W. Watson 6.20, 3.60

Wave That Banner, R. Cushing 4.80

T: 1:57.2. Ex 2-5, 52.00. Tri 2-5-6, 255.60.

TENTH, Trot, $10,561

Kate At The Gate, G. Mosher 4.20, 2.40, 2.10

Katahdin Vivian, S. MacKenzie 6.80, 2.80

Shes A Castoff, D. Richards 2.40

T: 2:08. Ex 6-3, 28.00. Tri 6-3-2, 71.40.

ELEVENTH, Trot, $4,000

Trottin Trice, R. Cushing 3.80, 2.80, 2.10

Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell 9.40, 3.20

G Five, C. Nye 2.20

T: 1:59.2. Ex 5-6, 12.20. Tri 5-6-2, 22.20.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000

M G Girl, H. Campbell 17.60, 2.20, 2.10

Electricity, S. Thayer 4.00, 3.40

Do You Know Louise, B. Blanchard 12.00

T: 2:00.1. Ex 5-6, 16.60. Tri 5-6-4, 155.60. DD 5-5, 4.00.

Total Handle: $42,857.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports