Local sports results for July 18, 2013

Posted July 19, 2013, at 9:19 a.m.

Cycling

Tour de France

Results from Tour de France (Gap — Alpe d’Huez, 172.5 kilometers) on Thursday — 1. Christophe Riblon (France/AG2R) 4:51:32, 2. Tejay van Garderen (U.S./BMC Racing) +59, 3. Moreno Moser (Italy/Cannondale) +1:27, 4. Nairo Quintana (Colombia/Movistar) +2:12, 5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Spain/Katusha) +2:15, 6. Richie Porte (Australia/Team Sky) +3:18, 7. Chris Froome (Britain/Team Sky) 8. Alejandro Valverde (Spain/Movistar) +3:22, 9. Mikel Nieve (Spain/Euskaltel) +4:15, 10. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark/Astana) 11. Alberto Contador (Spain/Saxo — Tinkoff) 12. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic/Saxo — Tinkoff) +4:31, 13. Michael Rogers (Australia/Saxo — Tinkoff) +4:45, 14. Andrew Talansky (U.S./Garmin) +4:49, 15. Jose Serpa (Colombia/Lampre) +5:18, 16. Romain Bardet (France/AG2R) +5:40, 17. Igor Anton (Spain/Euskaltel) 18. John Gadret (France/AG2R) +5:42, 19. Alessandro De Marchi (Italy/Cannondale) +5:47, 20. Bart De Clercq (Belgium/Lotto) +5:56, 21. Daniel Moreno (Spain/Katusha) +6:08, 22. Wout Poels (Netherlands/Vacansoleil) +6:10, 23. Daniel Navarro (Spain/Cofidis) +6:13, 24. Alexandre Geniez (France/FDJ.fr) 25. Robert Gesink (Netherlands/Belkin) 26. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands/Belkin) 27. Pierre Rolland (France/Europcar) +6:19, 28. Maxime Monfort (Belgium/RadioShack) +6:30, 29. Jan Bakelants (Belgium/RadioShack) +6:45, 30. Arnold Jeannesson (France/FDJ.fr) +6:59

Legion baseball

Zone 1 Standings

Through July 17 — Bangor 18-1; Hampden 15-4; Motor City 12-8, Brewer 11-8, Penquis 10-9, Northern Lumber 7-12, Trenton 6-13

*— Top five teams qualify for Zone 1 tourney July 21-25 at Husson University in Bangor.

Schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Monday, July 15

Bangor 12, Northern Lumber 1

Motor City 14, Trenton 3

Hampden 2-6, Brewer 0-5

Wednesday, July 17

Penquis 18, Trenton 5

Brewer 12, Northern Lumber 6

Bangor 7, Motor City 2

Thursday, July 18

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Tourney Schedule

At Husson University, Bangor

Sunday, July 21

Play-in game

G1: No. 5 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 7 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G2: No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 4 p.m.

G3: Winner G1 vs. No. 1 seed, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G4: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 4 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G6: Winner G4 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G7: Winner G6 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G8: Winner G7 vs. Loser G7, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Golf

WMSGA

At Val Hall GC

Flight 1: Gross: Prudence Hornberger 82, Briana Morris 84, Sarah Hansen 85, Traci Beier 85, Net-Sue Waltz 68, Barbara Deschenes 69, Jennifer Durant 69, Flight 2: Gross: Ewa Prokopiuk 86, Diane York 93, Cindy Shaw 94, Donni Witham 94, Net: Darlene Soboleski 68, Karen Dunbar 69, Lila Geis 71, Flight 3: Gross: Faith Vautour 101, Gail Swanton 104, Ann Sears 105, Net: Charlotte Hall 68, Barbara Taber 69, Norma Michaud 69, Pearl St. Pierre 69, Juniors: Rachel Smith 93, Mia Hornberger 121, Cassidy Gerrish 130, Skins: Gross: No. 1 Nancy Carlson 4, No. 2 Prudence Hornberger 3, No. 5 Madolin Fogarty 4, No. 9 Nancy Carlson 5, No. 11 Sue Waltz 2, No 14 Traci Beier 4, No. 18 Prudence Hornberger 4, Net: No. 7 Lila Geis 3, No 10 Faith Vautour 1, No. 13 Lila Geis 2, No. 17 Lila Geis 1, 50-50: Carole Chick.

MSGA

Junior Tour

At Lakewood GC

Boys 13-11 — 1. Colby Esty 116; Boys 15-17 — 1. Chase Nelson 77; 2. Cameron Clair 81;

T3. Chase C Whittemore 83; Erik Larrabee 83; 5. Kyle Hansen 86; 6. John Swett 87; 7. Chance L Whittemore 96; 8. Brendan Donovan 102; 12 and under — 1. Marcus Christopher 42; T2. Caleb Manuel 44; Matt Brown 44; 4. Jeremy Baker 49; 5. Ryder Henry 52

LOCAL

At Streamside GC

Twilight League — Dan Black 40, Jimmy Mylen Jr. 40, Steve Dow 41, Brian Steward 42, Tracy Gran Jr. 42. Pins: No. 4 Jake Gran 11-11, No. 8 Kenneth Brassbridge 11-4.

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Mike Connolly, Roger Theriault, Jeff Waring, Skip Commeau, 30; 2nd: Bob Gillis, Brent West, Don Payne, Terry Pangburn, 32; 3rd: Charlie Perkins, Burt Payson, Larry Emery, Greg Hudak, 34. Pin: No. 8 Charlie Perkins 29-5

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — Individual Net: 1. Madolin Fogarty 68, 2. Virginia Goeke 69, 3. Wendy Dewing 72, 4. Jeanne Fifield 73, 5. Arlene Adams 74; (Tie) Joanna Schleif 74; (Tie) Diane Bryant 74; Pins: No. 10 Martha Bouchard 7-6 1/2, No. 18 Madolin Fogarty 8-4

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League — 1. Lou Rosebush, Joel McCluskey +12, 2. Bruce Ireland, Ed Baum +10, 3. Arthur Knapp, Al Porter +5, 4. (tie) Allen Hussey, Bob Stevenson +4, Dave Hayden, Lou Demmons +4, 6. Al Stuber, Dave Musselman; Pins: No. 3 Bruce Ireland 7-10, No. 16 Dave Musselman 7-4, Most Points: George Cyr, Skins: No. 5 Charlie Paine, No. 9 Aaron Newcomb, No. 15 Dave Musselman

At Traditions GC

Couples League — 1st: Bruce and Chris MacGregor 27.5; 2nd: Tom and Darthea Tilley 28.5; 3rd: Tony and Dot Cerbone 29.25; 4th: Grant and Joy Standbrook 29.75

At Kebo Valley GC

Kebo Boys Gross Skins — 5, 6 Peiter Devos, 9 Judd Starr, 12 Jonah Brum, 13 Jeff Kulzer, 15 Mike Smith,18 Hank Tibbetts

Men’s Twilight Texas Scramble — 1st Roger Willis, Karl Hallett, Basil Eleftheriou, Chris White 60; Thom Richardson, George Jellison, Les Harbour, Keating Pepper 60; Pins: No. 4 Anthony Withim 5-0, No. 15 Jim Barkhouse 14-5

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,300

1. Charlies By Far, C. Nye

2. Touch Chief, S. Thayer

3. Cityscape, G. Mosher

4. Hustler Hall, H. Campbell

5. Fast Ben, G. Bowden

6. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

7. Armbro Brando, R. Armstrong

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Vic Victor, G. Bowden

2. Mattazuma, T. Hudson

3. Lockdown Hall, R. Vachon

4. No Shoes, S. Thayer

5. Raytheking, R. Lanpher Jr.

6. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher

7. Xlb Chili, C. Nye

8. Nf Sinfull, H. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $2,400

1. Bettor Buns, R. Cushing

2. Turtle Soup, M. Athearn

3. He’s A Cyclone, W. Watson

4. Simply Divine, G. Bowden

5. Made Of Iron, M. Cushing

6. Economical, H. Campbell

7. Too Much To Tell, G. Mosher

8. Life Of Finesse, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Trot, $10,242

1. Star Studded Cast, M. Athearn

2. Coincidence, G. Corey

3. C C C, K. Ireland

4. Hollywood Muscles, S. MacKenzie

5. Pembroke Popeye, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Chilled Wine, C. Nye

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Bowden

3. Daylightsaburnin, S. Thayer

4. Sawbuck, S. Vafiades

5. Jb Rose, H. Campbell

6. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher

7. Vicky Killean, R. Cushing

SIXTH, Trot, $10,417

1. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell

2. Shakey Venture, W. Watson

3. Maine Cast, M. Cushing

4. Bickmore, G. Mosher

5. Katahdin Fifteen, S. MacKenzie

6. Icantelluonething, S. La Casse

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

2. Inform, R. Cushing

3. Ghostbuster, G. Bowden

4. Herzon, G. Mosher

5. G W Mclintock, B. Blanchard

6. Epanephrine, S. Thayer

7. Rare Bunny, M. Cushing

8. Take The Risk, C. Nye

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

2. Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr.

3. Later In the Night, G. Mosher

4. Smackdown Brown, G. Bowden

5. Saratov, R. Vachon

6. Flight Forty Eight, R. Cushing

7. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

2. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Mosher

3. Sign Of Thunder, G. Bowden

4. Rawdon Gold Digger, S. Thayer

5. Extreme Measure, W. Watson

6. Wave The Banner, R. Cushing

7. Kb’s Bad Boy, C. Nye

8. Ohm Like Clockwork, B. Blanchard

TENTH, Trot, $10,561

1. Mill Site Millie, M. Athearn

2. Shes A Castoff, D. Richards

3. Katahdi Vivian, S. MacKenzie

4. Farmers Daughter, E. Bickmore

5. Current Credit, W. Watson

6. Kate At The Gate, G. Mosher

ELEVENTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

2. G Five, C. Nye

3. Wild Run Hanover, W. Watson

4. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

5. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

6. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

2. You Silly Goose, D. White

3. Machnazetrois, G. Mosher

4. Do You Know Louise, B. Blanchard

5. M G Girl, H. Campbell

6. Eletricity, S. Thayer

7. Just Lovey, C. Nye

8. Heartbrake Ridge, R. Cushing

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

ORONO

Wednesday, Aug. 7

Orono High School sports physicals will be held from 8 a.m.-noon Wednesday, Aug. 7, at Orono High School. Cost is $10 and checks can be made payable to Orono High School.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Orono High School Fall Sports Parent-Athlete Information Night will be held at 6 p.m. at the Orono High School gymnasium.

LAWRENCE

Thursday, Aug. 15

There is an informational meeting for all student-athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 15 at the Lawrence High School gym starting at 6 p.m.

All teams will be holding tryouts/practices beginning on Monday, Aug. 19. Students must bring with them a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. Parent signatures are required. These forms may be picked up at the Lawrence HS main office Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info contact AD Bill MacManus, 453-4200 ext. 2250 or a coach.

First tryout/practices on Aug. 19 at high school fields — cheering: 4:30 p.m; cross country: 8 a.m.; field hockey: 8 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; football: grades 9-12, 7:45 a.m., 10-12, 4 p.m.; golf: 5:30 p.m.; boys soccer: 7 a.m., 4:30 p.m.; girls soccer: 8:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Football equipment issued: grades 10-12, 4 p.m.; grade 9, 5 p.m.

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports