Local sports results for July 16, 2013

Posted July 16, 2013, at 10:30 p.m.
Last modified July 16, 2013, at 11:46 p.m.

Football

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine Shrine Lobster Bowl Classic

July 20 at Biddeford

East roster

Alexander Baker (Skowhegan), Brian Bedard (Leavitt), Adam Boucher (Old Town), Don Boyer (Foxcroft), Spencer Carey (Lawrence), Cody Chapman (Bangor), Matt Cosgrove (Bangor), Thomas Cox (Waterville), Alex Crans (Camden Hills), Cody Delconte (Ellsworth-Sumner), Greg Duff (Bangor), Ezra Hallett (MDI), Bradley Jackson (Mt. Blue), Jared Jensen (Brunswick), Peter Kelley (Belfast), Louis LaFache (Foxcroft), Brett Lancaster (Brunswick), Andrew Levensalor (Dexter), Jack Lucy (Orono), Chad Luker (Mt. Blue), Mark Lyons (Stearns), Ryan Malcolm (Madison-Carrabec), Kurt Massey (John Bapst), Garrett McIntyre (Hermon), Devin McMahan (Leavitt), Dennis Meehan (Gardiner), Sam Meklin (Oceanside), Ryan Moody (Mount Ararat), Richard Moulton (Mount View), D’Vaughn Myers (Morse), Patrick Noonan (MCI), Ryan O’Hara (Mattanawcook), James Osgood (Bucksport), Steven Patrie (Lewiston), Ryan Rebar (Foxcroft), Anthony Sementelli (Lawrence), Chandler Shostak (Cony), Brandon St. Michel (Cony), Alex Sterling (Edward Little), Logan Steward (Hampden), Eriq Stewart (Lawrence), Jake Stinson (Messalonskee), Dexter Turner (Oxford Hills), Spencer Valley (Brewer), Tyler Warner (Washington Acad.), Jordan Whitney (Mt. Blue)

Head coach: Dave Sterling (Edward Little); assistants: Bill County (Lewiston), Matt Friedman (Skowhegan), Josh Barajas (Edward Little), Mike Hathaway (Leavitt), Dan O’Connell (John Bapst), Chris Bartlett (Belfast), Danny White (Foxcroft), Mike Marston (Winslow)

West roster

Cordero Aldecoa (Traip), Josh Andrews (Massabesic), Ethan Beaulier (Noble), Bobby Begin (Thornton), Cole Bollig (Westbrook), Kyle Bonner (Fryeburg), Ryan Casale (Cheverus), Ben Castellano (Traip), Brock Deschaine (Winslow), Jacob Desrocher (Massabesic), William Dumas (Kennebunk), Tyson Goodale (Bonny Eagle), Don Goodrich (Cheverus), Quincy Grace (Old Orchard Beach), Josh Greenleaf (Gray-New Gloucester), Brandon Hovey (Lisbon), Michael Hunter (Sacopee Valley), Sam Jacobson (Greely), Andrew Lachance (Maranacook), Andrew Martel (Bonny Eagle), Connor McCrum (Thornton), Matt McKenney (Gorham), Alex Mercurio (York), Cormac Miller (Boothbay), Nicholas Mills (Telstar), Zach Nadeau (Winthrop), Austin Petsinger (Cape Elizabeth), Jared Polley (Freeport), Eric Pratt (Marshwood), Caleb Provost (Oak Hill), Kyle Reichert (Portland), Ian Robinson (Biddeford), Liam Rottkov (South Portland), Dillon Russo (Scarborough), Kamen Scott (Lake Region), Alex Shain (Sanford), Damien Shepard (Windham), Marc Suprenant (Wells), Ken Sweet (Deering), Dakota Tarbox (Thornton), Jacob Theriault (Mountain Valley), Spencer Trenoweth (Dirigo), Greg Viola (Scarborough), Nick Volger (Portland), Jonathan Walker (Falmouth), Anthony Whalen (Poland), Josh Wilcox (Spruce Mountain)

Head coach: Steve Stinson (South Portland); assistants: Phil Rossetti (Windham), Jeff Guerette (Westbrook), Pete Bolduc (Winslow), Kevin Cooper (Bonny Eagle), Lance Johnson (Scarborough), John Suttie (Bonny Eagle), Bert Rich, Matt Perkins (Windham)

Legion baseball

Zone 1 Standings

Bangor 17-1; Hampden 15-4; Motor City 12-7, Brewer 10-8, Penquis 9-9, Trenton 6-12, Northern Lumber 6-13

Schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Monday, July 15

Bangor 12, Northern Lumber 1

Motor City 14, Trenton 3

Hampden 2-6, Brewer 0-5

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Tourney Schedule

At Husson University, Bangor

Sunday, July 21

Play-in game

G1: No. 5 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 7 p.m.

Monday, July 22

G2: No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, 4 p.m.

G3: Winner G1 vs. No. 1 seed, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23

G4: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 4 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

G6: Winner G4 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G7: Winner G6 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

G8: Winner G7 vs. Loser G7, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Golf

EMSGA

At Lakewood GC

Class A Gross: Craig Miller 73, Chris Dunifer 79, Bob Delio 79, Victor Jipson 79; A Net: Tommy Bryant 67, Brian Ashe 68, John Champeon 71, Greg Jameson 71; Class B Gross: Larry Quinn 72, Colby Clendenning 77, Rod Chase 78, Richard Clements 78, Tom Kus 78; B Net: John Simpson 68, Ron Hawes 68, Clyde Grant 69, Robert Rosenthal 69, Richard Doll 69; Class C Gross: Gerald Clifford 78, Joe Sala 78, Ron LaBonte 80; C Net: John McDonough 68, John Long 69, Gordon Holmes 69; Class D Gross: Don Maxim 79, Richard Carleton 82, Brian Campbell 82; D Net: Mitchell Quint 69, Peter Doran 72, Dean Bryer 73; Class E Gross: Lefty Homans 87, Bourke Trask 90, Paul Richardson 92; E Net: Al LeClair 71, Allan McGown 74, Kip Soule 75, Sid Linscott 75, Welman McFarland 75; Super Seniors Net: Dave Benson 77; Best Ball Gross: Phil Bowen, Don Sturgeon, Larry Quinn, Bob Delio; Charlie Pushard, Billy Boulier, Craig Miller, Marty Drew 66; Best Ball Net: Tommy Bryant, Chris Dunifer, Peter Beatham, Duane Hanson 56; Pins: No. 3 Joe Sala 1-5, Bob Carmichael 10-10; No. 6 Dale Folnsbee 6-9, Larry Quinn 10-1, No. 10 Gerald Clifford 4-5, John Champeon 5-4, No. 18 Bob Delio 6-5, Ron Hawes 7-2

MSGA

Junior Tour

At Rockland GC

Boys 13-14: 1. John Z Alden 99; 2. Louis-Philip Veilleux 101; Boys 15-17: 1. Daulton Wickenden 71; 2. Seward Matel 72; 3. Drew Long 74; 4. Reilly Flanagan 75; T5. Cameron Clair 78; . Luke Ruffing 78; 7. Zachary Gagne 80; 8. Kenny Tuttle 82; 9. Luke Atchison 83; 10. Andrew Marcous 85; 11. Julian Starbird 86; 12. Erik Valverde 87; T13. Nick Mazurek 88; Reid Bedwell 88; 15. Benjamin Leet 94; 16. Zachary Ginsberg 97; 17. Sean Siegman 104; 18. Mauricio Urguiza 107; Girls 13-14: 1. Victoria Valverde 77; T2. Bailey Plourde 81; Maria Lopez 81; 4. Maddie Kate Kaufman 118; 5. Janelle Bryant 123; Girls 15-17: 1. Kelsie Dessent 88; 2. Ashley Chubbuck 95;

3. Michelle Dicke 98; 4. Natalie Forsman 105; 12 and under: 1. Caleb Manuel 46; 2. Rene-Charles Veilleux 49; 3. Dylan Wietfeldt 51; T4. Cooper Evans 52; Ryder Henry 52;

6. Emilia Apfel 59; 7. Trevor Flanagan 60; 8. Harrison Seeley 61

WMSGA

At Rocky Knoll CC

Flight 1: Gross: Lori Frost 78, Liz Coffin 80, Net: Mary Ann Darbelnet 68, Charleen Wiseman 69, Sue Brooker 69, Flight 2: Gross:Shelley Drillen 85, Gloria Attenweiler 88, Net: Peg Buchanan 63, Jean Young 69, Sharon Nelson 69, Flight 3 Gross: Marilyn Hughes 100, Claudette Amoroso 105, Net: Jeanne Tuttle 71, Heidi Stevens 77, Robin Ashe 77, Skins: Gross: No. 13 Lori Frost 4, Net: No. 2 Charleen Wiseman 3, No. 6 Brenda Crosby 2, No. 7 Peg Buchanan 1, No. 12 Jane Howard 1, No. 16 Julie Brown 2, Pins: No. 5 Nancy Hart, No. 7 Liz Coffin, No. 12 Charlene Wiseman, No. 17 Brenda Crosby, 50-50: Diane Herring

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC

Maine Distributors Women’s League: Scramble: 1. Shelley Drillen, Brenda Crosby 36 2. Nancy Carney, Marilyn Kay 41

Brewer FCU Men’s League: 1. Larry Freeman, Ralph Holyoke, Stu Kallgren, Allen Kennedy -7, 2. Bruce Treworgy, Steve Sargent, Scott Perkins, Craig Wooster -5 3.Jason Brooks, Jim Nadeau, Dick Gassett, Chris Brochu -4 (mc) Adam Freeman, Steve Allen, Alan Higgins, Greg Hawes -4 (mc); Pins: No.5 Jason Brooks 16-7, No.9 Craig Wooster 13-0

At JaTo Highlands

7th Annual Penobscot Valley Hospital Golf Tournament — Gross: 1. Marshall Foster, Wyatt Foster, Randy Gifford and Andy Vandestine 60; 2. Dave Shannon, David Hessert, Pete Chavonelle and Lance Bernier 60; 3. Tim Strohm, Gary McFalls Jr., Scott Boucher and Charlie Hamel 56; Net: Jay Dugal, Randy Harris, Jeff Kirsch and Bud Staley 54; 2. Joe Grant, Zach Grant, Jim Morrill and Ben Smith 56; 3. Nicky Clendenning, Candy Gifford, Darlene Sage and Alana Lloyd 56; Long drive, men: Lance Bernier 320 yards, women: Candy Gifford 217 yards; putting contest: John Birmingham, Jonathan Birmingham, Jeff Kinney David Mitchell 9 putts

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League — 1st: Barbara Bristow, Cyndi Whalen, Mary Lou McIntosh, Lesley Waterman, 31; 2nd: Joyce Pinkham, Kathy Pinkham, Nancy Giannetti, 31; 3rd: Mary Smith, Tina Clark, Gwen Archambault, Jane LeVie, 35; 4th: Alice Openshaw, Susan Payne, Judy Thompson, Sarah Clark, 38; Pins: No. 8 Nancy Giannetti 19-6

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Aida Francis, Donna Nason, Lucille Cyr, Gerry Lounsbury 38; Susan Hall, Vivian Finley, Janice Gran, Jill Long 39; Pins: No. 2 Deanna Philbrick 15-0

At Jato Highlands GC,

Barnes Brook GC

Lincoln 2 person best ball championship — Div A Gross — 1st Lance Bernier & Marshall Foster 138; 2nd Jim Foster & Michael Clendenning 144; 3rd Craig Miller & Colby Clendenning 145; Jamie Leavitt & Kevin Gregory 150; Net: Cubby Couriveau & Erik Dill 119; 2nd Wyatt Foster & Randy Gifford 123; 3rd Jason Clifford & John Pelky 134; Div B Gross — 1st Mike Vanadestine & Andy Vanadestine 151; 2nd Brandon McLaughlin & John Daisey 152; Net Candy Gifford & Rachel Vanadestine 120; 2nd Stew Paul & Buddy Gardner 131; Saturday’s Pins and Skins:

No. 2 Michael Clendenning 16-6; No. 7 Mike Clendenning 8-2; No. 11 John Daisey 20-9; No. 16 Mike Clendenning 6-10; Skins: No. 2 Mike Clendenning 2; No. 4 Jon Pelkey 2; No. 8 Craig Miller 3; No. 12 Lance Bernier 3; No. 16 Mike Clendenning 2; Sunday’s Pins and Skins: No. 3 Brandon McLaughlin 5-3; No. 8 Lance Bernier 5-1; No. 10 Lance Bernier 10-10; No.14 Lance Bernier 23-5; No. 16 Jason Clifford 4-10; Skins: No. 4 Marshall Foster 3; No. 5 Cubby Couriveau 2; No.7 Cubby Couriveau 2; No.18 3

At Barnes Brook GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Gary Tourtillotte, Al Verone, Dave Ferguson, Russell Felmy 32; 2nd George Plourde, Dale Sereyko, Paul Thorton, Bill Leonard 33; 3rd Reggie Theriault, Frenchy Soucy, Harold Stevens, Clarence Neal 34; 4th Moose Keith, Glendon Faloon, Barry Davis, Ed Plourde 34; 5th Brian Tomilson, Dwyane Davis, Grady Thurlow, Paul Baker 35; Peter Lucas, Jeff Crocker, Gerald Leonard, Denny Leonard 35, Fred Pete, Joe Osgood, Phil Oliver 36

Monday Night Couples — Gross: 1st Ansil Browm, Alana Lloyd, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 31; Marshall Foster, Candy Gifford, Harold Stevens, Betty Colbath 31; Wyatt Foster, Rachel Vanadestine, Phil Dill, Wendy Oldenburgh 32; Steve Beasley, Darlene Beasley, Phil Oliver, Tori Jordan 34; Net: 1st Chris Gulesian & Lana Gulesian & Wink Libby, Darlene Sage 28; 2nd Brent Linquist, Kelly Lindquist, Bob Neal, Jeannette Ranney 28, 3rd Dale Sereyko, Penny Neal, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 29; Pins: No. 7 Alana Lloyd 14-1

Maine Junior Golf Club Tour Results — Midseason championship (36 holes), age-group champions: Boys ages 15-18: Wyatt Foster 157; Girls ages 15-18: Rachel Vanadestine 197;

Boys ages 13-14: Logan Thompson Champion 174

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League — A Gross: Sean Farnsworth 37; A Net: Rick Sherburne 38; B Gross: Willie Henderson 40; B Net: Frank Reynolds and Ryan Wilks 38; C Gross: Jim Bob Hartford 46; C Net: Randy Moulton 35; D Gross: Don Vosburgh; D Net: Dick Hall 36; Pins: No. 17 Randy Moulton 26-2

At Foxcroft GC

Couples night: Tie: 1st Dana Fadley, Nancy Taylor, Rick and Diana Smith -4, 2nd Erwin Dellaire, Peg Wakeland, Carl Brackett, Earlene Hartford -4. Pins: No. 13 Tom Snow 7-5, No. 15 Erwin Dellaire 6-5.

At Northport GC

Ryder Cup — 1. Paul Doody, Brian Beaulieu (62), 2. Randy Berry,Jamie Place (63), 3 Barry Porter, Lee Robinson (64), 4. Tie Mike Knox, Jack Johnson, Harvey Peterson, Rick Cronin, Bob Delio, Greg McDaniel, Cecil Eastman, Moe Eastman, Alden Overlock, Chris Tibbetts, Loren Van Ness, Cliff Randall (65). Class A Pins: 3. Jack Johnson 9-9, 9. Lee Robinson 4-6, 12. Dick Clements 18-8, 18 Jesse Johnson 3-9. Class B Pins: 3. Ed Lajoie 17-3, 9 John McKay 10-8, 12 Paul Doody 17-7. Women: 1. tie Sue Hodgkins, Roxie Whitney, Shirley Caler, Donna Hopkins

(63), 3. Elaine Bielenberg, Janet White (69). Pins: 18 Val Doody 18-4.

Twilight League — Class A Gross: 1. tie Moe Eastman, Randy berry (35), 3. Mike Knox (37),

Net 1. Jeff Dutch (30), 2. Rick Cronin (32), 3. Chris Tibbetts (draw) (34). Pins: 12. Harvey Peterson 11-3, 18 Paul Jasienowski 11-0. Class B Gross: 1. Paul Doody (40), 2. tie Alden Overlock, Tyler McDevitt (43). Net 1. Corey Chase (34), 2. tie Jerry Savitz, Ken Gordon (34). Pins: 12 Corey Chase 13-8, 18, Larry Jones 10-1

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $2,650

Stormont O My, R. Vachon 34.60, 14.40, 6.20

Puss In Boots, D. Ingraham 7.80, 5.40

Determinator P, B. Blanchard 5.00

T: 2:01.1. Ex 3-5, 146.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,600

Itsallaboutmike, S. Thayer 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

High Calibre N, D. Ingraham 2.40, 2.10

Real Yankee, R. Cushing 5.20

T: 1:58. Ex 1-3, 5.40. Tri 1-3-5, 35.20. DD 3-1, 74.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,600

Jinni’s Fantasy N, P. Sowers 4.60, 2.80, 2.40

Mac N Ernie, J. Dunn 4.40, 4.20

Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 8.60

T: 2:00. Ex 4-2, 22.80. Tri 4-2-6, 130.40.

FOURTH, Trot, $3,400

Colby’s Victory, K. Switzer 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

Mapple Bi, K. Ireland 3.60, 3.00

Shes a Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr. 6.40

T: 2:00.1. Ex 3-4, 6.60. Tri 3-4-8, 46.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,800

Mr Shadow, K. Switzer 3.20, 2.20, 2.10

Remix, R. Goodblood Jr. 6.80, 5.20

B Rock Solid, D. Ingraham 5.20

T: 1:56.1. Ex 3-4, 35.00. Tri 3-4-1, 134.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

Lotta Lightning, D. Ingraham 3.60, 3.00

Double Down Yankee, C. Nye 7.00

T: 1:58.4. Ex 1-5, 8.00. Tri 1-5-2, 48.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,200

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 10.40, 7.40, 5.00

Sun Beau Slick, G. Mosher 10.00, 7.00

Stillwater Cove, D. Ingraham 4.40

T: 1:54.4. Ex 6-1, 68.60. Tri 6-1-5, 144.60. Pk3 M-1-6, 21.80.

EIGHTH, Trot, $3,500

Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Neverdie, M. Cushing 3.60, 2.20

Act Proud, G. Mosher 7.40

T: 1:59.2. Ex 4-1, 5.60. Tri 4-2-6, 40.00.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer 5.60, 3.20, 2.80

Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden 15.20, 8.80

Pennthouse, G. Mosher 9.40

T: 1:56.2. Ex 4-8, 188.20. Tri 4-8-All, 207.80.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Win The West, G. Mosher 5.20, 4.00, 2.80

Two Punch, R. Cushing 7.40, 3.60

Champagne Charley, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:59.1. Ex 3-1, 93.80. Tri 3-1-5, 147.40.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

Martydaonemanparty, G. Mosher 9.40, 2.80, 4.20

Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing 2.60. 2.10

Ruling VCN, K. Switzer

T: 1:56. Ex 1-5, 26.20. Tri 1-5-4, 180.60.

TWELFTH, Trot, $2,200

Barbells, G. Bowden 28.60, 14.20, 5.00

Copper Sand Man, R. Goodblood Jr. 68.00, 4.00

Evening Attire, H. Campbell 2.40

T: 2:03.1. Ex 4-1, 144.40. Tri 4-1-3, 595.00. DD 1-4, 196.00.

Total Handle: $56,520

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports