Local sports results for July 13-14, 2013

Posted July 14, 2013, at 10 p.m.

Road racing

American Folk Festival 5K Fun Run

At Bangor

1. Brian Herasymchuck 17:00, 2. Perry LeBreton 17:06, 3. Mike Tormey 19:39, 4. Ryan King 19:48, 5. Eric Petley 20:00, 6. Randi Jackson 21:16, 7. Joe Roberts 21:21, 8. Isabella Pawloski 21:56, 9. Erika Lebel 22:25, 10. Lance Farrar 22:51, 11. Paul Tormey 22:58, 12. Amanda Infante 23:12, 13. Jlynn Frazier 23:22, 14. Raul Siren 23:50, 15. Marissa Giroux 23:58, 16. Charles Pattavina 24:10, 17. Charles Herasymchuck 24:58, 18. Lloyd Harmon 25:23, 19. Dave Samuelian 26:07, 20. Lesa O’Connell 27:43, 21. Gavin Sychterz 27:55, 22. Jeff Sycheterz 27:55, 23. Andrea Bedeau 27:59, 24. Geneieve Smith 28:08, 25. Sandra Ewer 28:17, 26. Amy Brook 28:25, 27. Karen Cashman 28:32, 28. Dan Cashman 28:32, 29. Judy Snow 28:51, 30. Michelle Conway 31:00, 31. Casey Lufkin 31:23, 32. Anthony Lufkin 31:23, 33. Hunter Kimball 33:03, 34. Kelli Kimball 33:43, 35. Kathryn Walker 35:54, 36. Libby Butterfield 36:09, 37. Lisa Carteright Den 38:50, 38. Sara Feeney 39:05, 39. April Briggs 39:05, 40. Kim Kauffman 45:04, 41. Alfred Bushway 1:00:15, 42. Carin Sychterz 1:00:15, 43. Ellen Murphy 1:00:15, 44. John Koakie 1:01:58, 45. Nora Payne 1:05:10

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Friday, July 12

G1: Hermon 7, Lincoln 0

G2: Bangor East 19, Millinocket 0

G3: Brewer 4, Sebasticook Valley 0

G4: Bronco LL 7, Holbrook 5

Monday, July 15

G5: Bangor East at Bronco LL (Hampden)

G6: Hermon at Brewer

Tuesday, July 16

G7: G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 13

G11: Bangor 10, Old Town 0, Old Town eliminated

Sunday, July 14

G12: Bangor 10, Bronco 5

Monday, July 15

G13: Bronco vs. Bangor, 7 p.m.

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G7: Loser G1 vs. Loser G5, 4 p.m.

G8: Winner G6 vs. Loser G4, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G10: Winner G7 vs. Winner G8, 4 p.m.

G 9: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 5

G11: Winner G10 vs. Loser G9, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 6

G12: Winner G9 vs. Winner G11, 5 p.m.

G13: G12 teams, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Monday, July 15

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,300

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 3.80, 2.20, 2.10

Terem Up Louie, K. Switzer 2.60, 2.10

Mani Hh, D. Ingraham 2.20

T: 1:56.1. Ex 2-5, 11.00. Tri 2-5-4, 30.00.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Vicky Killean, R. Cushing 7.80, 3.80, 3.60

Imperial Art, M. Athearn 4.00, 3.60

Muzzys Beachnut, D. Ingaham 7.20

T: 1:59. Ex 1-3, 28.40. Tri 1-3-5, 193.80. DD 2-1, 13.40.

THIRD, Trot, $2,650

Keystone Howie, D. Ingraham 3.80, 2.20, 2.10

Determinator P, B. Blanchard 3.60, 2.20

Majesty Hall, G. Mosher 2.60

T: 2:00.1. Ex 5-2, 23.80. Tri 5-2-3, 60.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Simply Divine, G. Bowden 3.60, 2.20, 2.10

Hey Trust No One, D. Ingraham 4.40, 2.80

Southwest Bliss, K. Switzer 3.80

T: 2:00. Ex 2-1, 11.60. Tri 2-1-5, 38.00.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

Firebrand Hanover, H. Campbell 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard 16.40, 8.40

No Shoes, D. Ingraham 2.60

T: 1:58.4. Ex 3-1, 29.80. Tri 3-1-4, 106.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,600

Sun Beau Slick, G. Mosher 7.00, 3.80, 3.20

Rare Bunny, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.10

Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye 4.40

T: 1:58. Ex 1-2, 19.40. Tri 1-2-5, 59.40.

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,900

Marc Hall, G. Bowden 3.00, 2.40, 2.20

Flash Commando, C. Nye 17.20, 8.00

Copper Sand Man, G. Mosher 6.40

T: 2:02.3. Ex 5-6, 25.80. Tri 5-6-1, 568.80. Pk3 3-1-518.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $10,915

Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Ablissarize, D. Ingraham 2.40, 2.20

Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell 6.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex 5-3, 3.00. Tri 5-3-2, 19.00.

NINTH, Trot, $2,000

Nowerland Collins, D. Ingraham 11.80, 4.60, 4.80

Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 2.20, 2.10

Cystal Downs, K. Switzer 4.00

T: 2:01. Ex 4-1, 38.60. Tri 4-1-3, 104.60.

TENTH, Pace, $11,140

Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham 3.20, 2.40, 2.10

Snookie, G. Mosher 2.40

Dual Pats Artist, M. Athearn

T: 1:57.2. Ex 3-5, 14.60. Tri 3-5-2, 30.80.

ELEVENTH, Trot, $6,500

Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing 15.60, 13.20, 3.80

Iza Bella, K. Switzer 11.40, 3.80

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 2.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 6-1, 105.60. Tri 6-1-2, 200.00.

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,600

Er Made Of Honor, G. Mosher 5.80, 3.00, 3.40

Badlands Power, B. Blanchard 12.20, 10.80

Upfront Grantsgirl, R. Cushing 10.80

T: 1:58.4. Ex 3-1, 43.40. Tri 3-1-5, 80.60. DD 6-3, 47.20.

Total Handle: $34,864.

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,900

1. Later In The Morning, G. Mosher

2. Redestrian, G. Bowden

3. Sheeza Ring, K. Switzer

4. Ynot Here Ynot Now, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing

6. Saulsbrook Peach, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

1. Deestruction, P. Sowers

2. Prince Of Desire, G. Mosher

3. Heaven Touched, K. Switzer

4. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

5. Tough Chief, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Sendhimdownthepike, H. Campbell

7. Fast Ben, D. Ingraham

8. Benjamin Hanover, R. Cushing

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Brave, G. Mosher

2. Pembroke Royalty, H. Campbell

3. Strait Shooter, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Gina Frankienjoeyp, D. Ingraham

5. Kj’s Kenny, R. Armstrong

6. Panchester United, K. Switzer

7. Burkentine Hanover, M. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Just Lovey, H. Campbell

2. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

3. Vicky Killean, D. Ingraham

4. Canaco Oneida, K. Switzer

5. Machnazetrois, G. Mosher

6. I’m All Sporty, G. Bowden

7. Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing

8. Notin Fancy, R. Goodblood Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Lifeontherange, G. Mosher

2. Batonette, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

4. Smackdown Brown, D. Ingraham

5. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

6. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

7. Soda Pop, K. Switzer

SIXTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Stirling Beauty, D. Ingraham

2. Ms Lynette, G. Mosher

3. April April, H. Campbell

4. You’re News, R. Cushing

5. Allamerican Vixen, K. Switzer

6. St Patty’s Love, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Angel Of Desire, G. Bowden

8. Woman Manager, C. Nye

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,400

1. Daylightsaburnin, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. BabooSemalu, M. Cushing

3. Sawbuck, G. Mosher

4. Catchajolt, R. Cushing

5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

6. Jb Rose, H. Campbell

7. Keystone Real Deal, K. Switzer

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Eight Days A Week, R. Cushing

2. A Little Naughty, K. Switzer

3. Thaacaretheeso, D. Ingraham

4. A Work Of Heart, R. Goodblood, Jr.

5. Devil May Care, G. Bowden

6. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Bettor’s Night, D. Ingraham

2. Hawk’s Cry Electra, H. Campbell

3. Summer Hope, R. Cushing

4. Cams Recess, G. Bowden

5. Lilly Langtree, K. Switzer

6. Ms Neutralize, B. Blanchard

7. Dovetail, G. Mosher

8. Wannahuckaloogi, R. Goodblood Jr.

TENTH, Pace, $2,300

1. Brewster, D. Ingraham

2. Pentagon Don, G. Mosher

3. Sweethomealabama A, G. Bowden

4. Dusty Lane Magnum, R. Armstrong

5. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

6. Naturally Noble, J. Mahar

7. Epanephrine, H. Campbell

Golf

CMSGA

At Brunswick GC

Overall Gross: Stephen Berry 75, Mike McGuire 76(M); Net: Alan Turner 59, John Solak 62(M), Steve Little 62; AGE 55-65 Gross: Tom Kus 76, Bruce Bubier 77, Greg Page 78; Net: Charles Martin 65, John Anastasio 66, Tom Jacobs 67; AGE 66-69 Gross: Truman Libby 77 Greg Gravel 78(M), Bob Spencer 78; Net: Bob Morang 63, Ben Doody 64, Peter Tilton 67; AGE 70-74 Gross: Al Battistini 77, Ed Olson 79, Charles Swett 83; Net: Joe Norton 65, Bob Veneziano 66(M), Bill Saultes 66; AGE 75+ Gross: Charles Swanson 82, Joe Adams 84, George Jones 85; Net: Ted Borkstrom, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs, Dave Ballew, Dave Kus 66; Maurice Clark, Jim Curtis, Truman Libby, Paul Sherman 70 (M); Best Ball Net: Alan Turner, Charles Martin, Winston Kipp, Greg Gravel 54;John Solak, Dana McCurdy, Bob Ireland, Dave Lieser 55; Pins: No. 4 Truman Libby 4-2, Steve Litchfield 4-8, No. 5 Alan Turner 1-1, Colin Roy 7-2, No. 11 Truman Libby 8-3, Charles Martin 13-1, No. 15 Steve Little 4-3, Joe Pietroski 9-3

MSGA

At Sable Oaks

GROSS FLIGHT 1: Craig Chapman 69/68, Johnny Hayes IV 69/68, Keith Patterson II 70/68, Ashley Fifield 72/69, Malcolm Oliver 72/69, Seth Sweet 72/73, NET 1: Greg Callahan 71/65, David Luce 72/67, Michael J Murphy 74/68, Mike O’Brien 72/68, GROSS 2: Jim Caron 78/69, Matt Ouellette 78/71, Tim Mariano 81/73, Chris Leeman 83/73, Greg Bither 83/73, Paul Robinson 83/75, NET 2: Corey Staples 82/71, Bob Tweedie 83/72, Eric Fowle 82/72, Phil Dube 80/72, GROSS 3: Scott Jones 82/69, Mike MacKinnon 85/71, Dan Montembeau 87/69, Ray Ross 88/74, NET 3: William White 90/65, Jim Hatch 96/68, Barry Fowler 90/69, Tim Matthews 93/69, GROSS SENIOR 1:Lowell Watson 71/68, Peter Malley 78/75, Bill Donovan 79/70, Paul Pelletier 80/75, Ricky Plummer 80/72, NET 1: Rick Simonds 85/68, Christo Stratos 84/69, Hal Stewart 82/69, Paul Connolly 82/70, GROSS SENIOR 2: Bruce Milliken 85/66, Bill Clark 93/76, Gary Lamberth 93/76, Paul Young 97/79, NET SENIOR 2:Roger Wickenden 91/73, Michael Fitton 95/75, Bob Olbrias 95/76, Ralph Mooers 104/78 ,

TEAM GROSS: Joe Walp, Johnny Hayes IV, Nathan Davis, Steve Lycette, 62/60; Mike Dube, Michael J Murphy, Martin Doherty, Mike O’Brien, 62/58; Andrew Slattery, Craig Chapman, Donald Flanagan, Jeff Leonardo, 63/60; Mike Doran, Ashley Fifield, Matt Greenleaf, Jeff Cole, 63/61; TEAM NET: Mike Cloutier, Paul Cloutier, Chris Leeman, William White, 68/56; Lowell Watson, Hugh Beath, Vic Nunan, Paul Bousquet, 65/59; Charlie Swett, Ricky Plummer, Mike Sico, Bruce Milliken, 71/59; Keith Patterson II, Ron Dery, John Bouchard, Steve Bouthot, 64/59; Mark Boivin, Bob Tweedie, Ken Belcher, David Dunham, 72/59; Jeff Golojuch, Zachary Golojuch, John Neault, Alan Carr, 67/59;

FRIDAY SKINS: Net No. 2 Ned Gribbin 3, Gross No. 3 Lowell Watson 3, Net No. 6 Glenn Belanger 1, Net No. 8 Richard McCann 1, Net No. 9 Bob Blais 2, Net No. 11 Scott Jones 1, Gross No. 14 Bill Donovan 4, Gross No. 15 Craig Chapman 3, Net No. 16 Jim Caron 2, Net No. 17 Richard McCann 1, Gross No. 18 Donald Flanagan 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Net No. 4 Mike O’Brien 2, Net No. 6 Chip Brooks 1, Gross No. 7 Malcolm Oliver 2, Net No. 12 Bob Olbrias 2, Gross No. 15 Greg Callahan 3, Net No. 16 Ray Ross 2, Net No. 17 Jon Wickenden 1; FRIDAY PINS: No. 6 Rich Campbell 5-5, No. 8 Dick McCann 0-9, No. 11 Steve Simonds 14-0, No. 13 Jim Costedio 1-4,No. 17 Dave Luce 3-8, SATURDAY PINS: No. 6 Keith Patterson 2-2, No. 8 Tom McGonagle 2-4, No. 11 Mike Murphy 1-2, No. 13 Chris Leeman 3-8,No. 17 Zach Golojuch 1-9

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

2nd Annual Joshua Chamberlain Golf Classic — Gross: Jeff Tennison, Chris Snowdeal, Kevin Gendreau, Tom Horne 58; Jerry Goss, Ken Hanscom, Bob Sekera, Mike LaChance 59; Gary Chessa, Rick England, Peter Beatham, Barbara Baker 61; Net: Tim Brochu, Bill Brochu, Chris Brochu, John Brochu 50.5; Zak Vivier, Jordan Toner, Matt McNaughton 52; Alan Comeau, Dan Johnson, Mark Kunstman, Rick Robichaud 54.5; Pins: No 5 Rick England 7-0; No 7 Peter Beatham 11-0; No 12 Dan Johnson 24-8; No 17 Chris Brochu 1-8 Women’s Long Drive: Sandi Bourgoin; Men’s Long Drive: Don Crowell

At Piscataquis CC

4th Annual Swing For A Cure Pulmonary Hypertension Scramble — Net: 1. Bill Kirby, Steve Hall, Bob Sawyer, Micheal Wasilewski, 46; 2. Wayne Clukey, Dave Garland, Glenn Sakahara, Gene Dami, 50; 3. Nancy Hall, Sue Perkins, Bob Bradford, Mike Schnider, 50; 4. Jeanette Morrill, Ian Morrill, Greg Jordan, Brian Kimball, 51; 5. Marty Bordwick, Colby Brown, Dave Jarvis, Rob Brown, 52; Pins: No 6 Tyler Muzzy 6-5; No 15 Bob Sawyer 12-3

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors: 1st Erwin Dellaire, Pete Caruso, Mike Wetherell, Wayne Beard -4, 2nd Deuce Carleton, Stan Higgins, Dave Roberts, Joe Bozzelli -3; Pins: No.4 Dave Porter, Sr. 15-3, No.7 Joe Bozzelli 2-5

Member/Member — Gross, 1st Joanne Sincyr, Deuce Carleton, 2nd Jack Sincyr, George Bell, 3rd Ken Grant, Dave Clement, Net: 1st Bart Merrill, Robin Merrill, 2nd Challa Ready, Dave Finley, 3rd Fred Andrews, Ashley Jackins. Pins: No. 4. Women, Joanne Sincyr, 20-9, Men, Brian Campbell 11-9, No. 15 Jack Sincyr 9-1, Longest drive: Women, Peggy Glover, Men, Brian Campbell.

At Bangor Municipal GC

Men’s Club Championship — Championship Flight: 1. Brent Wilber 73-73-146. 2. Barry Hobert 77-71-148. 3. Thomas Murray 74-76-150. A Flight: 1. James Johnston 78-77-155. 2. Josh Landry 80-78-158. 3. Mike O’Hara 81-83-164.

At Kebo Valley GC

Sunday Pins and Skins — Gross Skins: 9 Karl Hallett, 10 Frank Derevere, 12 Robert Rochon, 13 Glen Megquire, 14 Matt Losquadro, 15 Rick Higgins, 18 Alex Wade; Net Skins: 10 Frank Derevere, 12 Robert Rochon, 13 Glen Megquire, 14 Matt Losquadro

Earl Marshal Cup — 1st 125 Matt Losquadro, Robert Rochon; 2nd 128 Karl Hallett, Bryce Cough; 3rd 131 Skip Basso, Hank Tibbetts

At Piscataquis CC

Sunday String And Toss Scramble — Net: 1. Bob Sawyer, Sue Perkins, Mike Schnider, 20; 2. Micheal Wasilewski, Debbie Wasilewski, Bob Bradford, 22; 3. Bill Kirby, Dave Garland, Chuck Libby, 23; 4. Wayne Clukey, Doug Libby, Richard Taylor, 29. Pin: No. 15 Micheal Wasilewski 16-0

At Dexter Muni GC

Dexter Regional High School Class of 2017 Scramble — Winners (Net): Frank Reynolds, Randy Moulton, Steve Welch, Ray Mountain 54 by Tie Breaker; Pins: No.4 Herb Tenney 19-6 No. 13 Roy Pelotte 10-9

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/07/14/sports/local-sports-results-for-july-13-14-2013/ printed on July 30, 2014