Local sports results for July 11, 2013

Posted July 12, 2013, at 8:43 a.m.

Golf

Maine Amateur

At Augusta CC

Final-round scores

Ricky Jones 66-67-71—204

Tommy Stirling 69-70-67—206

JJ Harris 72-71-69—212

Ryan Gay 69-70-74—213

Sam Grindle 72-69-72—213

Jack Wyman 73-69-72—214

Mark Plummer 71-72-73—216

Andrew Slattery 76-70-71—217

Seth Sweet 75-71-71—217

Jason Gall 72-73-72—217

Len Cole 72-73-74—219

Joe Baker 74-74-72—220

Mike Nowak 75-73-72—220

Johnny Hayes IV 73-71-77—221

Brian Bilodeau 69-75-77—221

Scott Weymouth 74-74-73—221

Ashley Fifield 72-73-77—222

Matt Greenleaf 74-73-75—222

Mike O’Brien 69-75-78—222

Michael Bouchard 78-71-74—223

Jordan Jones 72-74-77—223

Ralph Michaud 73-73-77—223

Mark Henderson 79-72-73—224

Curtis Jordan 78-70-76—224

Will Kannegieser 74-76-74—224

Mike Brennan 73-76-75—224

Malcolm Oliver 76-74-74—224

Sean Goggin 78-73-73—224

Joe Walp 73-71-81—225

Bobby Myers 76-73-76—225

Joe Alvarez 76-73-77—226

Scott Sirois 70-79-77—226

Luke Ruffing 77-72-78—227

Peter Wright 74-76-78—228

Keith Patterson II 79-72-77—228

Chris Cloutier 76-73-79—228

Jeff Cole 75-74-80—229

Steve Lycette 77-72-80—229

Joshua Hogan 73-78-78—229

Drew Powell 75-75-79—229

Denver Jalette 76-75-80—231

Reese McFarlane 73-77-82—232

Judd Parsons 77-72-84—233

Thomas Murray 77-74-84—235

Rocco Spizuoco 78-73-85—236

Tim Millett 75-76-89—240

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow

Thursday Senior League — 1. Dave Hayden, Al Porter, Lou Demmons +12, 2. Aaron Newcomb, Bob Thomas, Bill O’Rourke +8, 3. Paul Landry, Roy Leighton, John Arsenault +7, 4.(tie) Arthur Knapp, Kenny Taylor, Jim McInnis +6, Joe Johnston, Joe Dolbow, Ron Jones +6; Pins: No. 3 Bob Stevenson 7-8, No. 16 Bob Stevenson 5-4; Skins: No.1 John Arsenault, No. 2 Greg Black, No. 9 Bob Thomas, No. 12 John Trott

Ladies League —1. Darby Vigue, Cheryl Paulson, Angie McCluskey 34 2. Jody Lyford, Durice Washburn, Nancy Hart 35; Pins: No. 12 Deb Wiley 18-9; No. 16 Deb Wiley 14-3

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results — A-Flight Low Putts: Sue Wootton 29, 1. Sue Wootton 41; (Tie) Arlene Adams 41, 3. Jeanne Fifield 40; (Tie) Kathy Sproul 40; “B-Flight” Low Putts Martha Bouchard 31, 1. Martha Bouchard 31; (Tie) Joanna Schleif 46, 3. Connie Welt 42; Pins No. 5 Alice Steere 23-0, No. 18 Joni Hall 16-2

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day 2 Ball Best Ball — Gross: 1. Lori Frost-Rachel Lapointe 72. 2. Shirley Kile-Marie MacMillan 79. 3. Janice White-Lill Wark 81. Net: 1. Liz Coffin-Gwen Archambault 56. 2. Maureen Guerin-Cyndi Whalen 60. 3. Kathy Constantine-Hilda Wardwell 60. Pins: 3 Lori Frost 8-8. 6 Judy Richard 4-3. 11 Diane Herring 20-6. 16 Deb Marsters 6-4. Putts: Shirley Kile 30.

At Foxcroft GC

Couples: 1st Tom Snow, Lynne Snow, Joe Champeon, Nancy Taylor. 2nd Erwin Dellaire, Peg Wakeland, Patty Johnson, Alan Johnson. 3rd Bart Merrill, Robin Merrill, Pete Caruso, Donna Caruso. Pin: No.4 Peg Wakeland 8-4

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Mike Connolly, Terry Pangburn, Skip Commeau, Charlie Perkins, 30; 2nd: Jeff Waring, Lew Rose, Larry Emery, Greg Hudak, 31; 3rd: Bob Gillis, Jay Kemm, Burt Payson, 34; 4th: Don Payne, Hank Filliettaz, Roger Theriault, 35; Pin: No. 8 Mike Connolly 15-4

Couples League — 1st. Dick and Nancy Hogan 28; 2nd: Bruce and Christine MacGregor 30.

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day — Skins: No. 1 Pat Tobin 5 No. 3 Pat Tobin 5 No. 4 Jane Sigston 3 No 7 Pat Tobin 5 No. 8 Sheila Campbell 4; Pins in two: No. 4 Jane Sigston 17-2 Noi. 8 Sheila Campbell 6-6

Senior Scramble — Willie Henderson, Ron Goldstone, Ross Morancie, Herb Tenney 32 Ron Moody, Peter Murray, Harold Stanley, Urban Clukey 33

Two Man Scramble — Gross: Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 32; Net: Randy Moulton, Frank Reynolds 29; Mike Mower, Allen Ross 30 Herb Tenney, Dale Wright 31; Pins: No. 4 Dale Wright 6-9, No. Dale Wright 19-6

At JaTo Highlands

Couples Night — 1. Sharon Webster; Helen McBreairty-26; 2. Betty Goodwin; Laura Jordan-30; 3. Dale Folnsbee; Dick Jordan- 39; 4. Barry Webster; Bill Gardner-45

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Twilight League: Inner 9: 1. Tim Ray +5, 2. Frank Derevere +4, Alex Wade +4, 3. Jim Barkhouse +3, Lucas Dunbar +3; Outer 9: 1. Basil Eleftheriou +4, 2. Thomas Goodwin +3, 3. Duane Bartlett +2, Dennis Blanchard +2, Richard Dow +2, Chris White +2; Pins: 4 Jeff Hall 1-10, 9 Chris White 7-7, 15 Josh Shelton 3-8

Men’s League 1st Half Results — 1st Randy Stanley, Brad Bicknell, Jerry Noble, Steve Shelton, Jeff Hall, Doug Terry, Steve Demuro, Thom Goodwin, Dean Bryer, Justin Hovey 129 Points; 2nd Chuck Starr, Josh Shelton, Jim McFarland, Rob Rochon, Scott Henggeler, Richard Dow, Gary Mohr, Skip Basso, Chris White 127 Points; 3rd Tim Ray, Kyle Richardson, George Merrill, Troy Lewis, Scott Richardson, Doug Lackey, Thom Wheatley, Jeff Erickson, Gary Adler, Duane Bartlett 123 Points

Kebo Boys – Gross Skins — 2 Paul Hodgkins, 9 Tony Demuro, 13 Peter Palmer

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night String And Toss Scramble — Net: 1 Wayne Clukey, Debbie Wasilewski, Dave Garland, 23; 2. Mike Wasilewski, Mike Brown, Roger Millett, 23; 3. Bill Kirby, Logan Lovell, Glen Sakahara, 24; 4. Bob Sawyer, Bob Bradford, Wayne Chase, 26; 5.Frank Rollins, Nancy Hall, Phil Vangel, 26; 6. Mike Schnider, Dave Clukey, Chuck Libby, 28; Pin: No 15 Debbie Wasilewski 3-10

All-Star Tourneys

BASEBALL

AGES 10-11

At Glenburn

Saturday, July 6

G1: Holbrook 12, Hermon 2

G2: Bangor East 14, Glenburn 4

G3: Bronco 7, Houlton 6

G4: Old Town 32, Bangor West 2

Sunday, July 7

G5: Glenburn 10, Hermon 7, Hermon eliminated

G6: Houlton 14, Bangor West 4, Bangor West eliminated

G7: Holbrook 21, Bangor East 14

G8: Bronco 13, Old Town 1

Tuesday, July 9

G9: Bangor East 6, Houlton 5 (Houlton eliminated)

G10: Old Town 14, Glenburn 4 (Glenburn eliminated)

Wednesday, July 10

G11: Bangor East vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

G12: Holbrook vs. Bronco, 6 p.m.

AGES 11-12

District 3

(All games at 5:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Tuesday, July 9

Lincoln 7, Millinocket 1

Hermon 17, Old Town 0

Brewer 11, Orrington 0

Wednesday, July 10

Houlton at Orono/Veazie

Bronco at Sebasticook Valley

Friday, July 12

G1: Pool A first place vs. Pool C second place

G2: Pool C first place vs. Pool A second place

G3: Pool B first place vs. Pool D second place

G4: Pool D first place vs. Pool B second place

Monday, July 15

G5: G1 Winner vs. G3 Winner

G6: G2 Winner vs. G4 Winner

Tuesday, July 16

G7: G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner

JUNIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(All games at Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Wednesday, July 10

G10: Bangor 6, Brewer 1, Brewer eliminated

G9: Bronco 16, Old Town 7

Saturday, July 13

G11: Bangor vs. Old Town, tba

Sunday, July 14

G12: Bronco vs. Winner G11, tba

Monday, July 15

G13: G12 teams, if necessary

SENIOR LEAGUE

DISTRICT 3

(At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor)

Saturday, July 27

G1: Bangor vs. Sebasticook, 1 p.m.

G2: Brewer vs. Holbrook, 4 p.m.

G3: Hampden vs. Old Town, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 28

G4: Houlton vs. Winner G1, 1 p.m.

G5: Winner G2 vs. Winner G3, 4 p.m.

G6: Loser G2 vs. Loser G3, 7 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 schedule

(Note: Wednesday and Sunday games are nine innings; Monday and Friday games are seven innings.)

Wednesday, July 10

Brewer 9, Bangor 0

Hampden 5, Penquis 3

Motor City 5-8, Northern Lumber 0-2

Friday, July 12

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 14

Northern Lumber at Penquis, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Bangor, 1 p.m.

Monday, July 15

Bangor at Northern Lumber, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

Trenton at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Brewer, 6 p.m.

Bangor at Motor City, 6 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

Penquis at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Northern Lumber at Trenton, 1 p.m.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,650

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

2. Fox Valley Lector, R. Cushing

3. Western Mark, B. Blanchard

4. Epanephrine, S. Thayer

5. Step Right Up, G. Bowden

6. Xcel Panic, A. Harrington

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Brewster, R. Lanpher Jr.

2. Johnny B, R. Cushing

3. Last Stretch, R. Wing Jr.

4. Two Punch, P. Sowers

5. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

6. Flex Fuel, B. Blanchard

7. Saku, A. Harrington

8. Dusty Lane Buster, S. Thayer

THIRD, Pace, $2,400

1. Redestrian, G. Bowden

2. Unknown Artist, R. Cushing

3. Let It Ring, T. Wing

4. Tribal Wolf, S. Thayer

5. Economical, A. Harrington

6. Sundial Hanover, K. Hafford III

FOURTH, Pace, $2,650

1. Ghostbuster, C. Nye

2. Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer

3. Tourbillion J M, G. Bowden

4. Pilgrims Toner, R. Cushing

5. Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard

6. A As Glory, A. Harrington

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Burl Hanover, S. Thayer

2. Take The Risk, C. Nye

3. Sign Of Thunder, G. Bowden

4. Rawdon Gold Digger, B. Blanchard

5. Dream Well, C. Cushing

6. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

7. Wave The Banner, A. Harrington

SIXTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Royal Hawaii, S. Thayer

2. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

3. Somerset Minibob, C. Nye

4. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

5. Juniata County, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,600

1. Cityscape, G. Bowden

2. To Do List, C. Nye

3. M G Frederique, T. Hudson

4. Hustler Hall, S. Thayer

5. Stonehouse Baran, A. Harrington

6. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

7. Fort Hamilton, B. Blanchard

8. Northern Regent, C. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Wantsomeofthis, A. Harrington

2. Subliminal Hanover, C. Nye

3. Malek hanover, R. Cushing

4. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

5. Viper Hanover, S. Thayer

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Mcpfast Bluegrass, A. Harrington

2. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

3. M G Girl, T. Hudson

4. Townline Kenya, G. Bowden

5. Headturner Hanover, R. Cushing

6. Woman Manager, B. Blanchard

7. Wesgem Princess, C. Cushing

8. St Patty’s Love, S. Thayer

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports