Military promotions for January-June 2013

Posted July 09, 2013, at 2:22 p.m.

AUGUSTA, Maine — Brig. Gen. James D. Campbell, adjutant general for Maine, has announced the promotion to the designated ranks specified for these national guard members:

Maine Army National Guard

January 2013

John Morse, Hancock, chief warrant officer 2, Company C, 1/126th Aviation Regiment.

February 2013

Nicholas Barnett, Calais, specialist, Detachment 2, 1136th Transportation Company.

Cody Blackburn, Cherryfield, Detachment 2, 1136th Transportation Company.

Steven Smart, Freedom, sergeant, Detachment 1, 1136th Transportation Company.

Travis Hegstrom, Brooks, specialist, 488th Military Police Company.

Cody Nelson, Palermo, specialist, Detachment 1, 488th Military Police Company.

Walter Bates III, Lincolnville, private second class, Company B, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

Tara Young, Ellsworth, major, Joint Force Headquarters.

April 2013

Kaleb Bacon, Baileyville, private second class, Company B, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

Simon Dunphy, Jackson, private second class, Company B, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

Richard Greenleaf Jr., Bar Harbor, private first class, Detachment 1, 262nd Engineer Company.

David Jones, Aurora, private first class, Company B, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

Timothy Pitts, Ellsworth, private second class, Detachment 1, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

May 2013

Cyrus Brissette, Dennysville, chief warrant officer 2, Detachment 1, Company C, 3/142nd Aviation.

Stephen Cote, Cherryfield, staff sergeant, Detachment 1, 152nd Maintenance Company.

Mark Small, Cherryfield, sergeant, 152nd Maintenance Company.

Travis Lane, Monroe, staff sergeant, MEARNG Medical Detachment.

Paul Lawrence, Brooks, staff sergeant, Detachment 1, 262nd Engineer Company.

Travis Ellsworth, Belfast, specialist, 262nd Engineer Company.

Lucas Terrywilliam Libby, Unity, private first class, Assault Battalion 224th Aviation (Security & Support) (UH-72A).

Thomas Trainor, Ellsworth, captain, Company C, 1/126th Aviation Regiment.

Jeffrey Eisenhauer, Blue Hill, staff sergeant, Company C, 1/126th Aviation Regiment.

Clifford Burton, Franklin, sergeant, Detachment 1, 152nd Maintenance Company.

Andrew Harkins, Seal Cove, sergeant, Detachment 1, 152nd Maintenance Company.

David Vanwart, Verona Island, specialist, Company B, 3/172nd Infantry (Mountain).

June 2013

Ryan Johns, Robbinston, private first class, 185th Engineer Support Company.

Drake Mackenzie, Robbinston, private first class, Detachment 2, 1136th Transportation Company.

James Robbins, Harrington, private first class, 488th Military Police Company.

Dane Rasmussen, Winterport, chief warrant officer 3, Detachment 14 Operational Support Airlift Command.

Michael Capponi, Unity, private first class, 488th Military Police Company.

William Hisler, Ellsworth, sergeant, Company C, 1/126th Aviation Regiment.

Maine Air National Guard

February 2013

Jonathan Gay, Cherryfield, technical sergeant, 101st Civil Engineer Squadron.

Jonathan Catell, Winterport, staff sergeant, 101st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron.

Michael Page, Hancock, master sergeant, 101st Civil Engineer Squadron.

Colby Small, Holden, senior airman 101st Security Forces Squadron.

April 2013

David Desrochers, no town available, master sergeant, 101st Logistic Readiness Squadron.

Samuel Borer, no town available, airman first class, 101st Civil Engineer Squadron.

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/07/09/news/state/military-promotions-for-january-june-2013/ printed on April 21, 2014